Weider | Pro 235 Weight Bench Exerciser | - Icon Heath & Fitness

Model No. WEEVBE0926.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for future reference.
USER’S MANUAL
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if there are
missing or damaged parts,
please call:
08457 089 009
Or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Unit 4
Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Beeston
Leeds
LS11 8JG
UK
csuk@iconeurope.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.iconeurope.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
The warning decals shown below have been placed on the weight bench in the locations shown. If a
decal is missing or illegible, call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and order a free
replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.
WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions
before using the weight bench.
1. Read all instructions in this manual and all
warnings on the weight bench before using
the weight bench. Use the weight bench only
as described in this manual.
and a maximum total weight of 510 lbs. (231
kg). Do not place more than 210 lbs. (95 kg),
including a barbell and weights, on the
weight rests. Do not place more than 70 lbs.
(32 kg) on the leg lever. Do not place more
than 50 lbs. (23 kg) on each fly arm. Note:
The weight bench does not include a barbell
or weights.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight bench are adequately informed of all precautions.
3. The weight bench is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight bench in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
10. Always place equal amounts of weight on
both ends of your barbell when using it.
11. Do not use a barbell that is longer than 5 ft.
(1,5 m) with the weight bench.
4. Keep the weight bench indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Place the weight bench on
a level surface, with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that there
is enough clearance around the weight bench
to mount, dismount, and use it.
12. When adding or removing weights, always
keep some weight on both ends of the barbell and secure the barbell with the barbell
hooks to prevent the barbell from tipping.
5. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
13. When using the leg lever, place a barbell with
the same amount of weight on the weight
rests to balance the bench.
6. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the weight bench at all times.
14. When using the backrest in an inclined position or a level position, make sure that the
support rod is inserted completely through
the uprights and turned to the locked position.
7. Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.
8. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.
15. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising,
stop immediately and cool down.
9. The weight bench is designed to support a
maximum user weight of 300 lbs. (136 kg)
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new WEIDER® 235 weight
bench. The versatile WEIDER 235 weight bench is
designed to be used with your own weight set (not
included) to develop the major muscle groups of the
body. Whether your goal is a shapely figure, dramatic
muscle size and strength, or a healthier cardiovascular
system, the WEIDER 235 weight bench will help you
to achieve the specific results you want.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number is WEEVBE0926.0. The serial number
can be found on a decal attached to the weight bench
(see the front cover of this manual).
Before reading further, please look at the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are
labelled.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the weight bench. If you have questions after
ASSEMBLED DIMENSIONS:
Height: 45 in. (114 cm)
Width: 50 in. (127 cm)
Depth: 60 in. (152 cm)
Weight Rest
Barbell Hook
Upright
Backrest
Seat
Support Rod
Curl Pad
Fly Arm
Leg Lever
Weight Tube
Adjustment Knob
Curl Knob
Weight Tube
4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
This chart is provided to help you identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parenthesis below
each part refers to the key number of the part from the PART LIST on page 14. Important: Some parts may
have been preassembled for shipping purposes. If you cannot find a part in the parts bags, check to see
if it has been preassembled.
M6 Washer (20)
M6 x 16mm
Screw (21)
M8 Zinc Nylon
Locknut (36)
M6 x 38mm Screw (22)
M8 Washer (12)
M8 Zinc
Washer (35)
M8 Nylon
Locknut (13)
M8 x 43mm
Carriage Bolt (29)
M10 Nylon
Locknut (25)
M8 x 53mm Bolt (14)
M10 x 55mm Bolt (30)
M10 Washer (26)
M10 x 52mm Bolt Set (24)
M10 x 125mm Bolt (51)
M10 x 137mm Bolt (28)
5
ASSEMBLY
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until assembly is completed.
Make Assembly Easier
This manual is designed to ensure that the
weight bench can be assembled successfully
by anyone. Most people find that by setting
aside plenty of time, assembly will go smoothly.
In addition to the included hex key
and grease packets, the following tools (not
included) may be required for assembly:
• Two adjustable spanners
Before beginning assembly, carefully read the
following information and instructions:
• One rubber mallet
• Assembly requires two persons.
• One standard screwdriver
• For help identifying small parts, see the PART
IDENTIFICATION CHART on page 5.
• One Phillips screwdriver
Assembly will be more convenient if you have a
socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end spanners, or a set of ratchet spanners.
• Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
• As you assemble the weight bench, make sure all
parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.
1.
1
Before assembling the weight bench, make
sure that you have read and understand the
information in the box above.
14
12
1
13
Attach the Crossbar (3) to the two Uprights (1) with
four M8 x 53mm Bolts (14), four M8 Washers (12),
and four M8 Nylon Locknuts (13). Do not tighten
the Nylon Locknuts yet.
1
3
13
13
2. Orient the Stabilizer (31) so the recessed holes
are facing the floor. Attach the Stabilizer to the
Front Leg (8) with two M8 x 43mm Carriage Bolts
(29) and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (13). Do not
tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
2
13
Recessed
Holes
29
6
8
13
31
12
14
3. Attach the Front Leg (8) to the Frame (2) with two
M8 x 43mm Carriage Bolts (29), two M8 Washers
(12), and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (13). Do not
tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
3
2
29
12
13
8
4. Apply some of the included grease to an M10 x
55mm Bolt (30). Attach the Frame (2) to the upper
set of holes in the bracket on the Crossbar (3) with
the Bolt and an M10 Nylon Locknut (25). Do not
overtighten the Nylon Locknut; the Frame must
pivot easily.
4
25
2
Tighten the Adjustment Knob (23) into the bracket
on the Crossbar (3) and the Frame (2).
23
3
Grease
5. Apply grease to the barrel of an M10 x 52mm Bolt
Set (24). Attach the Leg Lever (4) to the bracket
on the Front Leg (8) with the Bolt Set. Make sure
that the barrel of the Bolt Set is inserted
through both sides of the bracket on the Front
Leg.
5
Grease
24
4
8
6. Insert the two Long Pad Tubes (10) into the Leg
Lever (4). Slide two Large Foam Pads (18) onto
each Long Pad Tube.
6
18
30
24
4
10
18
10
18
18
7
7. Attach the two Backrest Tubes (5) to the Backrest
(6) with four M6 x 38mm Screws (22) and four M6
Washers (20). Do not tighten the Screws yet.
7
6
20
5
20
8. Insert the Support Rod (7) through a set of holes
in the Uprights (1). Make sure that the locking
pin is on the side shown. Rotate the Support
Rod to the locked position, with the locking pin
wrapped around the right Upright.
22
22
8
1
Apply grease to an M10 x 137mm Bolt (28).
Attach the Backrest Tubes (5) to the welded tube
on the Frame (2) with the Bolt, two M10 Washers
(26), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (25). Do not
overtighten the Nylon Locknut; the Backrest
Tubes must pivot easily.
7
Locking
Pin
25 26
See steps 1–3. Tighten the M8 Nylon Locknuts
(13) used in these steps.
See step 7. Tighten the four M6 x 38mm Screws
(22).
5
Welded
Tube
9. Attach the Seat (11) to the brackets on the Frame
(2) with four M6 x 16mm Screws (21).
9
1
26
2
28
11
2
21
8
10. Attach the Right Barbell Hook (32) to the right
Upright (1) with an M8 Zinc Washer (35) and an
M8 Zinc Nylon Locknut (36). Do not overtighten
the Nylon Locknut; the Barbell Hook must
pivot easily.
10
36 35
32
Attach the Left Barbell Hook (33) to the left
Upright (1) with an M8 Zinc Washer (35) and an
M8 Zinc Nylon Locknut (36). Do not overtighten
the Nylon Locknut; the Barbell Hook must
pivot freely.
11. Attach a Bumper (45) to the left Upright (1) with a
Wing Knob (47). Press a Bumper Cover (46) onto
the Bumper.
33
35
36
11
Repeat this step for the other side of the
weight bench.
45
46
12. Identify the Left Fly Arm (40), which has a welded
pivot tube on the indicated side. Attach the Left
Fly Arm to the left Upright (1) with an M10 x
125mm Bolt (51), an M10 Washer (26), and an
M10 Nylon Locknut (25).
12
Insert a Short Pad Tube (44) into the Left Fly Arm
(40). Slide a Small Foam Pad (43) onto the Short
Pad Tube, and press a 19mm x 1mm Round
Inner Cap (53) into the Short Pad Tube. Then,
slide a Spacer (42) onto the Left Fly Arm.
53
13. Attach the Curl Pad (48) to the Curl Post (49) with
two M6 x 16mm Screws (21).
44
Pivot Tube
43
42
21
48
49
9
1
40
13
14. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened
before you use the weight bench. The use of
all remaining parts will be explained in
ADJUSTMENTS, starting on page 10.
1
26 25
51
Repeat this step for the other side of the
weight bench.
47
ADJUSTMENTS
The weight bench is designed to be used with your own weight set (not included). The steps below explain how
the weight bench can be adjusted. Refer to the accompanying exercise guide to see the correct form for several
exercises.
Make sure that all parts are properly tightened each time the weight bench is used. Replace any worn parts immediately. The weight bench can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents.
ADJUSTING THE BACKREST
1
The Backrest (6) can be used in a declined position,
a level position, or any of three inclined positions. To
use the Backrest in a declined position, remove the
Support Rod (7) and lay the Backrest on the Crossbar
(3).
To use the Backrest (6) in a level position or an
inclined position, insert the Support Rod (7) through a
set of holes in the Uprights (1). Rotate the Support
Rod to the locked position, so the locking pin is
wrapped around the Upright. Then, rest the Backrest
on the Support Rod.
Locking
Pin
1
6
7
3
USING THE LEG LEVER
To use the Leg Lever (4), slide the desired weights
onto the weight tube on the Leg Lever. If the weights
have large center holes, slide the Weight Adapter (34)
onto the weight tube. Always secure weights with the
Weight Clip (37).
4
WARNING:
Do not place more
than 70 lbs. (32 kg) on the Leg Lever (4).
When using the Leg Lever, place a barbell
with the same amount of weight on the
weight rests to balance the weight bench.
Weight
Tube
37
USING THE BARBELL HOOKS
To change weights while your barbell is on the
Uprights (1), secure the barbell by rotating the Barbell
Hooks (32, 33) over the barbell. This will reduce the
possibility of the barbell tipping while you are changing weights.
34
Weight
32
1
10
33
1
USING THE CURL PAD
To use the Curl Pad (48), remove the 30mm x 2mm
Square Inner Cap (39). Then, insert the Curl Post
(49) into the Front Leg (8), and attach the Curl Post
with the Curl Knob (52). Make sure the Curl knob
passes through one of the holes in the Curl Post.
Note: when you are not using the Curl Pad,
remove the Curl Post and reinsert the Square
Inner Cap into the Front Leg.
48
41
49
USING THE FLY ARMS
To use the Right and Left Fly Arms (40, 41), slide the
desired weights onto the weight tubes on the Fly
Arms. If the weights have large center holes, slide
Weight Adapters (not shown) onto the weight tubes.
Always secure weights with Weight Clips (not shown).
39
8
WARNING:
Do not place more
than 50 lbs. (23 kg) on each Fly Arm (40, 41).
40
52
STORING THE WEIGHT BENCH
Before storing the weight bench, remove any
weights from the Leg Lever (4). To store the weight
bench, first remove the Adjustment Knob (23) from
the indicated bracket. Next, lift the Front Leg (8) as
far as it will go. Then, tighten the Adjustment Knob
into the bracket. The Adjustment Knob will prevent the
weight bench from unfolding. Note: For clarity, the
left and right fly arms are not shown.
4
8
23
Bracket
11
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
THE FOUR BASIC TYPES OF WORKOUTS
Muscle Building
To increase the size and strength of your muscles,
push them close to their maximum capacity. Your muscles will continually adapt and grow as you progressively increase the intensity of your exercise. You can
adjust the intensity level of an individual exercise in
two ways:
• by changing the amount of weight used
• by changing the number of repetitions or sets performed. (A “repetition” is one complete cycle of an
exercise, such as one sit-up. A “set” is a series of
repetitions.)
The proper amount of weight for each exercise
depends upon the individual user. You must gauge
your limits and select the amount of weight that is right
for you. Begin with 3 sets of 8 repetitions for each
exercise you perform. Rest for 3 minutes after each
set. When you can complete 3 sets of 12 repetitions
without difficulty, increase the amount of weight.
Toning
You can tone your muscles by pushing them to a moderate percentage of their capacity. Select a moderate
amount of weight and increase the number of repetitions in each set. Complete as many sets of 15 to 20
repetitions as possible without discomfort. Rest for 1
minute after each set. Work your muscles by completing more sets rather than by using high amounts of
weight.
Weight Loss
To lose weight, use a low amount of weight and
increase the number of repetitions in each set.
Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes, resting for a maximum
of 30 seconds between sets.
Cross Training
Cross training is an efficient way to get a complete and
well-balanced fitness program. An example of a balanced program is:
• Plan weight training workouts on Monday,
Wednesday, and Friday.
• Plan 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise, such as
cycling or swimming, on Tuesday and Thursday.
• Rest from both weight training and aerobic exercise
for at least one full day each week to give your body
time to regenerate.
The combination of weight training and aerobic exercise will reshape and strengthen your body, plus develop your heart and lungs.
PERSONALISING YOUR EXERCISE PROGRAM
Determining the exact length of time for each workout,
as well as the number of repetitions or sets completed,
is an individual matter. It is important to avoid overdoing it during the first few months of your exercise program. You should progress at your own pace and be
sensitive to your body’s signals. If you experience pain
or dizziness at any time while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down. Find out what is wrong
before continuing. Remember that adequate rest and a
proper diet are important factors in any exercise program.
WARMING UP
Begin each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise to warm up. Warming up prepares
your body for more strenuous exercise by increasing
circulation, raising your body temperature and delivering more oxygen to your muscles.
WORKING OUT
Each workout should include 6 to 10 different exercises. Select exercises for every major muscle group,
emphasizing areas that you want to develop most. To
give balance and variety to your workouts, vary the
exercises from session to session.
Schedule your workouts for the time of day when your
energy level is the highest. Each workout should be
followed by at least one day of rest. Once you find the
schedule that is right for you, stick with it.
EXERCISE FORM
Maintaining proper form is an essential part of an
effective exercise program. This requires moving
through the full range of motion for each exercise, and
moving only the appropriate parts of the body.
Exercising in an uncontrolled manner will leave you
feeling exhausted. On the exercise guide accompanying this manual you will find photographs showing the
correct form for several exercises, and a list of the
muscles affected. See the muscle chart on page 13 to
find the names of the muscles.
The repetitions in each set should be performed
smoothly and without pausing. The exertion stage of
each repetition should last about half as long as the
return stage. Proper breathing is important. Exhale
during the exertion stage of each repetition and inhale
during the return stroke. Never hold your breath.
12
slowly as you stretch and do not bounce. Ease into
each stretch gradually and go only as far as you can
without strain. Stretching at the end of each workout
is an effective way to increase flexibility.
Rest for a short period of time after each set. The
ideal resting periods are:
• Rest for three minutes after each set for a muscle
building workout.
• Rest for one minute after each set for a toning workout.
• Rest for 30 seconds after each set for a weight loss
workout.
Plan to spend the first couple of weeks familiarizing
yourself with the equipment and learning the proper
form for each exercise.
STAYING MOTIVATED
For motivation, keep a record of each workout. List
the date, the exercises performed, the weight used,
and the numbers of sets and repetitions completed.
Record your weight and key body measurements at
the end of every month. Remember, the key to
achieving the greatest results is to make exercise a
regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
COOLING DOWN
End each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching.
Include stretches for both your arms and legs. Move
O
A
P
L
B
Q
C
R
E
T
D
H
S
G
F
M
N
U
V
I
W
J
X
K
13
MUSCLE CHART
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
O.
P.
Q.
R.
S.
T.
U.
V.
W.
X.
Sternomastoid (neck)
Pectoralis Major (chest)
Biceps (front of arm)
Obliques (waist)
Brachioradials (forearm)
Hip Flexors (upper thigh)
Abductor (outer thigh)
Quadriceps (front of thigh)
Sartorius (front of thigh)
Tibialis Anterior (front of calf)
Soleus (front of calf)
Anterior Deltoid (shoulder)
Rectus Abdominus (stomach)
Adductor (inner thigh)
Trapezius (upper back)
Rhomboideus (upper back)
Posterior Deltoid (shoulder)
Triceps (back of arm)
Latissimus Dorsi (mid back)
Spinae Erectors (lower back)
Gluteus Medius (hip)
Gluteus Maximus (buttocks)
Hamstring (back of leg)
Gastrocnemius (back of calf)
PART LIST—Model No. WEEVBE0926.0
Key No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Qty.
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
6
8
4
1
4
8
4
3
4
6
4
1
1
4
4
4
1
4
Description
Upright
Frame
Crossbar
Leg Lever
Backrest Tube
Backrest
Support Rod
Front Leg
22mm Round Inner Cap
Long Pad Tube
Seat
M8 Washer
M8 Nylon Locknut
M8 x 53mm Bolt
25mm Round Angled Cap
38mm Square Inner Cap
30mm Square Inner Cap
Large Foam Pad
25mm Round Inner Cap
M6 Washer
M6 x 16mm Screw
M6 x 38mm Screw
Adjustment Knob
M10 x 52mm Bolt Set
M10 Nylon Locknut
M10 Washer
25mm Square Inner Cap
M10 x 137mm Bolt
M8 x 43mm Carriage Bolt
Key No.
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
#
#
#
#
Qty.
1
1
1
1
3
2
2
3
4
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
4
2
1
2
–
–
–
–
Description
R0906A
M10 x 55mm Bolt
Stabilizer
Right Barbell Hook
Left Barbell Hook
Weight Adapter
M8 Zinc Washer
M8 Zinc Nylon Locknut
Weight Clip
19mm Round Inner Cap
30mm x 2mm Square Inner Cap
Left Fly Arm
Right Fly Arm
Spacer
Small Foam Pad
Short Pad Tube
Bumper
Bumper Cover
Wing Knob
Curl Pad
Curl Post
Bushing
M10 x 125mm Bolt
Curl Knob
19mm x 1mm Round Inner Cap
User’s Manual
Exercise Guide
Grease Packet
Hex Key
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of this manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
14
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. WEEVBE0926.0
R0906A
6
25
27
27
5
26
26
20
20
22
43
53
39
28
24
13
19
51
11
31
46
16
2
16
45
26
13
53
47
15
17
34
38
19
37
30
44
17
4
17
38
19 42
13
50
13
46
36
50
12
25
26
47
14
45
16
16
48
34
21
10
10
38
38
18
15
1
3
25
35
9
23
40
17
33
7
13
51
18
37
25
43
52
13 21
17
29
17
50
12 50
14
32
9
1
41
42
13
17
44
17
22
29
12
8
20
5
34
24
36
35
18
49
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
If you encounter any problems with this product, or if you need to order replacement parts, contact the ICON
Health & Fitness, Ltd. office, or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Customer Service Department
Unit 4
Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Beeston
Leeds
LS11 8JG
UK
Tel:
08457 089 009
Outside the UK: 0 (044) 113 387 7133
Fax: 0 (044) 113 387 7125
When ordering parts, please be prepared to provide the following information:
• the MODEL NUMBER of the product (WEEVBE0926.0)
• the NAME of the product (WEIDER 235 weight bench)
• the SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see pages 14 and 15)
Part No. 242019 R0906A
Printed in China © 2006 ICON IP, Inc.
Download PDF