IPX-RSW3 Side-Window Mounting Kit

IPX-RSW3 Side-Window Mounting Kit
Installation Instructions for the
IPX-RSW3 Side-Window Mounting Kit
25500014A REV. A 312
Safety Message to Installers and Users of Warning Light Equipment
People’s lives depend on your proper installation and servicing of our products. It is important to read,
understand, and follow all instructions shipped with this product. In addition, listed below are some other
important safety instructions and precautions you should follow:
• To properly install this light, you must have a good understanding of automotive electrical procedures
and systems along with proficiency in the installation and use of safety warning equipment.
•
DO NOT install equipment or route wiring in the deployment path of an airbag.
•
When drilling into a vehicle structure, be sure that both sides of the surface are clear of anything that
could be damaged.
•
In order for the light to function properly, a separate ground connection must be made. If practical, it
should be connected to the negative battery terminal. At a minimum, it may be attached to a solid metal
body or chassis part that will provide an effective ground path as long as the light system is to be used.
•
Locate the light control so the VEHICLE and CONTROL can be operated safely under all driving
conditions.
•
If a vehicle seat is temporarily removed, verify with the vehicle manufacturer if the seat needs to be
recalibrated for proper airbag deployment.
•
Do not attempt to activate or deactivate the light control while driving in a hazardous situation.
•
You should frequently inspect the light to ensure that it is operating properly and that it is securely
attached to the vehicle.
•
File these instructions in a safe place and refer to them when maintaining and/or reinstalling the product.
Failure to follow all safety precautions and instructions may result in property damage, serious injury, or death.
Overview
This publication contains instructions for using the IPX-RSW3 Side-Window Mounting Kit to mount a
warning light to each rear side-window on the Ford® Explorer Utility.
Unpacking the Kit
After unpacking the kit, inspect it for damage that may have occurred in transit. If it has been damaged, file
a claim immediately with the carrier, stating the extent of damage. Carefully check all envelopes, shipping
labels, and tags before removing or destroying them. If you are missing any parts (Table 1), contact Customer
Support at 1-800-264-3578, 7 a.m. to 5 p.m., Monday through Friday (CT).
Table 1 Kit contents
Qty. Description
Part No.
2
Bracket, Side Window, Single
861300018
2
Cover, Side Window, Single
1
Sealing Strip, 27.25" Long
4
Lockwasher, #6 Split
Qty. Description
Part No.
4
Screw, #6-32 Phillips, Blk
7000A406-06
8613208
6
Screw, #10 Type B
7011A122-08
205003
4
Screw, #10-32, TORX®, Blk
7000447-10
7074072
4
Screw, #6-32, Phil, Type TT, Blk
7011249-04
Side-Window Mounting Kit for Warning Lights on a Ford Explorer Utility
Side-Window Mounting Kit for Warning Lights on a Ford Explorer Utility
Installing the Warning Lights
AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT—Do not install equipment or route wiring in the deployment
path of an airbag. Failure to observe this warning will reduce the effectiveness of the
airbag or potentially dislodge the equipment, causing serious injury or death.
NOTE: For electrical installation instructions, refer to the installation and maintenance instructions included
with the warning light. Plan all cable routing before the installation.
To install the warning lights:
6. Position the assembly on the rear door of the vehicle at the selected location. The location should lie
within the fixed area of the window glass. Using the assembly as a template, mark the centers of the
three mounting holes.
DRILLING PRECAUTIONS—Before drilling holes, check the area into which you
are drilling to be sure you do not damage vehicle components while drilling. All
drilled holes should be de-burred and all sharp edges should be smoothed. All
wire routings going through drilled holes should be protected by a grommet or
convolute/split loom tubing.
1. Remove the rear-door panel assembly. For removal instructions, refer to the vehicle’s factory service
manual.
7. Center-punch the marks and use a #21 drill bit to drill three 0.159" holes.
2. Route the wire from the lighthead through the bracket.
9. Connect the warning lights as described in the instructions provided with them.
DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN SCREWS/NUTS—To avoid damage to the lightheads, do not
overtighten the screws or nuts.
3. See Figure 1. Mount the lighthead to the bracket. Note that the Viper® EXT and IMPAXX 600 Series
mount without the bezel using the hardware supplied with the lighthead.
4. Cut the sealing strip in half and place a strip along the edge of a shroud as shown in Figure 1. Trim the
sealing strip to fit.
5. Attach the shroud to the bracket/lighthead assembly using the #6 hardware.
8. Secure the bracket through the drilled holes with three #10 Type B screws.
10. Repeat steps 1 through 9 with the other side.
11. Test the warning lights for proper operation and the vehicle warning system according to the instructions
in the next section.
12. Reinstall the door panel assemblies according to the manufacturer’s instructions.
Testing the Warning System
LIGHT HAZARD—To be an effective warning device, an emergency warning system
produces bright light that can be hazardous to your eyesight when viewed at a close
range. Do not stare directly into this lighting product at a close range or permanent
damage to your eyesight may occur.
Figure 1 Viper lightheads with mounting bracket
#6-32 PAN HD. SCREW (2)
SOUND HAZARD—All effective sirens and horns produce loud sounds (120 dB) that
may cause permanent hearing loss. Always minimize your exposure to the sound
of the siren or horn, and wear hearing protection. Do not sound the siren or horn
indoors or in enclosed areas where you and others will be exposed to the sound.
SHROUD
#6 SPLIT
LOCKWASHER (2)
#8-32 SCREW (2)
(SUPPLIED WITH
VIPER EXT LIGHTHEAD)
After the installation, test the emergency warning system to ensure that it is operating properly. Also test all
vehicle functions, including horn operation, vehicle safety functions, and vehicle lighting systems to ensure
proper operation. Ensure that the installation has not affected the vehicle operation or changed any vehicle
safety functions or circuits.
Do not test the sound and light system of the vehicle while driving. Operating the vehicle warning systems
may pose a hazard to the operator and other drivers if the systems do not function as expected. Test the
vehicle only in a controlled environment. After testing is complete, provide a copy of these instructions to the
instructional staff and all operating personnel.
SEALING STRIP
Ordering Replacement Parts
To order replacement parts, please contact your local dealer/distributor or:
#10 TYPE B SCREW (3)
BRACKET
VIPER EXT LIGHTHEAD
2
IPX-RSW3 Side-Window Mounting Kit
290A6686
Customer Support
Federal Signal Corporation
Phone: 1-800-264-3578
(7 a.m. to 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, Central Time)
IPX-RSW3 Side-Window Mounting Kit
3
Side-Window Mounting Kit for Warning Lights on a Ford Explorer Utility
Getting Technical Support and Service
For technical support and service, please contact:
Service Department
Federal Signal Corporation
Phone: 1-800-433-9132
Fax: 1-800-343-9706
Email: [email protected]
Returning a Product to Federal Signal
Before returning a product to Federal Signal, call 800-264-3578, 800-433-9132, or 800-824-0254 to obtain
a Returned Merchandise Authorization number (RMA number) (7 a.m. to 5 p.m., Monday through Friday,
Central Time).
To expedite the process please be prepared with the following information:
•
Your Federal Signal customer or account number.
•
The purchase order number under which the items were purchased.
•
The shipping method.
•
The model or part number of the product being returned.
•
The quantity of products being returned.
•
Drop ship information as needed.
•
Any estimate required.
When you receive your RMA Number:
•
Write the RMA number on the outside of the box of returned items.
•
Reference the RMA number on your paperwork inside of the box.
•
Write the RMA number down, so that you can easily check on status of the returned equipment.
Send all material with the issued RMA Number to:
Federal Signal Corporation
2645 Federal Signal Drive
University Park, IL 60484-3167
Attn: Service Department
RMA: #__________
2645 Federal Signal Drive, University Park, IL 60484-3167
Tel.: (800) 264-3578 • Fax: (800) 682-8022
www.fedsig.com
4
© 2012 Federal Signal Corporation
Viper is a registered trademark of Federal Signal Corp.
TORX is the registered trademark of Textron Inc
Ford is a registered trademark of General Motors LLC
IPX-RSW3 Side-Window Mounting Kit
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement