LanXPLORER™ In-Line Gigabit Network Tester

LanXPLORER™ In-Line Gigabit Network Tester
LanXPLORER™ In-Line Gigabit Network Tester
n Troubleshoot passive
cabling and active
networks
n Touch-n-test user
interface
n Copper, fiber and Wi-Fi
testing
n Peak, instant, 30-second,
& continuous bandwidth
monitoring
n PoE and PoE+ endpoint
and in-line testing with
load simulation
n Device discovery and
top-talker identification
LanXPLORER™ is an exceptional In-Line Active and Passive network tester
from IDEAL INDUSTRIES, INC. It offers unsurpassed test capability for Local Area
Network management with state-of-the-art touchscreen interface and large clear color
display. LanXPLORER™ is a high quality, powerful, convenient and easy to use tester unrivalled
by any other product available today.
With full In-Line and Endpoint test capabilities, LanXPLORER™ tests not only copper cables but
also active LAN connections over copper and fiber links. In addition, it liberates the user from cables
by allowing most tests to be conducted through a wireless connection offering unparalleled flexibility.
With such comprehensive test capability and ease of use, LanXPLORER™ is the perfect tool to meet the
needs of professional IT installers and systems administrators in any enterprise, campus or
industrial Ethernet environment.
Advanced Wiremapping
PoE / PoE+ testing
Network analysis
LAN statistics
SM / MM Fiber support
Wireless LAN testing
LanXPLORER™ Network Tester
Comprehensive Testing Capability
The LanXPLORER™ is the most comprehensive network tester on the market with extensive
test capability in copper, wireless and fiber.
Network Tests over Copper & Fiber
n Identification of active devices with Network Discovery function
n Comparison of active network devices against historical data with Network Verify
n DHCP client, Ping and Traceroute tests with VLAN support
n Full bandwidth Layer 1,2,and 3 Loopback device
n Diagnostic statistics including Top Ten talkers, protocols, error generators and packet size
distribution
Copper Features
n Best-in-class Wiremapper - tests cables by pin as well as by pair with split pair detection and
length measurement
n Tone generator wire tracing function in combination with an Amplifier Probe
n Detection of PoE and PoE+, with voltage, current and power measurements in endpoint and
In-Line modes
n Hub blink test with color-switching on supported devices
n 10/100/1000 BASE-T support
n Network monitoring with In-Line tests and PC diagnostics function
n Monitoring of VoIP calls and quality, including RTP Jitter
Optical Fiber Features
n Singlemode and Multimode SFP options
n 1000 BASE-SX, LX and ZX support
nLink LED blink for visual tracing
Wi-Fi Features
n Identification of active network devices with Network Discovery function
n Comparison of active network devices against historical data with Network Verify
n DHCP client, Ping and Traceroute tests with VLAN support
n 802.11 b,g and n support
n Identification of access points, Service Set Identifiers (SSID), channels in use, signal strength and security settings
n Detection of channel conflicts
Simplicity of Use
The LanXPLORER™ redefines ‘Simplicity of Use’. Through its state of the art QVGA 3 ½” Colour Touchscreen display, the LanXPLORER™ replaces the complex menu
navigation of existing products with a revolutionary Touch ‘n’ Test system. Testing with LanXPLORER is simple and fast. Results are easy to interpret through its high
resolution graphic display.
Touch ‘n’ Test
Virtual Keyboard
High Definition
Touchscreen menu navigation allows tests
to be completed within three steps
Virtual Keyboard allows easier and much
faster data input
Crystal clear graphical interpretation of
results like Wiremap through large
3 ½” QVGA color display
USB Interface & Internal Memory
Internal memory for up to 250 tests per
folder up to 7500 in XML format. Job
manager for efficient organization of
results. Data exportable to PC via USB
flash drive.
Wi-Fi
Wi-Fi port provides wireless access
to LANs for testing
SFP Fiber Slot
Fiber test capability with
optional SFP modules
QVGA 3-1/2” Color
Touch Screen
Large color display on all models makes
easy interpretation of graphical results
plus touch screen on PRO model offers
very quick menu navigation
RJ-45 Port
For end point network and cable
interface
RJ-45 Connection
For testing copper
connections
Changeable
RJ-45 Inserts
Allows easy and
inexpensive replacement
of RJ-45 sockets
MultiFunction Softkeys
For easy menu navigation
Autotest
Pre-programmable function
allows fast and simple testing of
common applications
In-Line Test
Full in-line test
capability over Copper
Cursor Keys
Alternative navigation method
according to user preference
Ruggedized Handset
Ergonomically designed rubber
housings offering both comfortable
feel and robust design
Main Charger Input
Tester can operate from replaceable
dry cells, mains supply or on board
rechargeable long-runtime battery.
External antenna
included for improved
WiFi signal strength.
Battery Life
AA Alkaline – 3 hours
Rechargeable – 5 hours
LanXPLORER™ Network Tester
33-941P
XXXXXX
XXXXXX
33-940-R12
Ordering Information
Functions
LanXPLORER LanXPLORER
Plus
LanXPLORER
PRO
Color, 3.5”
QVGA
Color, 3.5”
QVGA
Color, 3.5” QVGA
Touchscreen
1 x RJ-45
1 x RJ-45,
Wi-Fi
2 x RJ-45, WiFi, 1 x SFP
Wiremap with length
4
4
4
PoE and PoE+ tests
4
4
4
4
4
Display
Test interfaces
Wi-Fi
SFP fiber interace
Description
Cat. No.
LanEXPLORER™ Tester – Soft carrying case, 2 x RJ-45 STP
patch cords, 1 smart remote, 6 AA batteries, printed quick reference guide, manual on CD
33-940B
LanEXPLORER™ PLUS Premium Kit – Includes tester, soft
carrying case, 2 x RJ-45 STP patch cords, 1 smart remote, printed
quick reference guide, manual on CD, rechargeable battery
pack, AC power supply, inductive cable tracing probe
33-941P
LanEXPLORER™ PRO Premium Kit – Includes tester, soft
carrying case, 2 x RJ-45 STP patch cords, 1 smart remote, printed
quick reference guide, manual on CD, rechargeable battery
pack, AC power supply, inductive cable tracing probe,
10-pack of replacement RJ-45 connector inserts
33-942P
4
Advanced wiremap remotes to pin with remote pass/fail indicator
Battery Pack - rechargeable
Network detection
4
4
4
Network device mapping
4
4
4
Traffic/Top Ten/Error
counting
4
4
4
Remote #1
33-940-12
33-940-BP
33-940-R1
Remote Kit #2 - #12 – Advanced wiremap remotes to pin with
remote pass/fail indicator
33-940-R12
RJ-45 Inserts with removal tool
33-940-RJ45
33-940-PS
PC diagnosis
4
Power Supply/Battery Charger
In-line tests
4
SFP-850-1
VolP testing
1000BASE-SX Fiber Kit. Includes 850nm SFP (Small Form factor
Pluggable) SX transceiver, and LC/SC duplex multimode cable
4
1000BASE-LX Fiber Kit. Includes 1310nm SFP (Small Form factor
Pluggable) LX transceiver and LC/SC duplex multimode cable
SFP-1310-1
1000BASE-ZX Fiber Kit. Includes 1550nm SFP (Small Form factor
Pluggable) ZX transceiver and LC/SC duplex singlemode cable
SFP-1550-1
Testing storage
4
4
4
VLAN / 802 1x support
4
4
4
Loopback mode
External antenna
4
4
Wiremap remotes for basic wiremap and length testing. Maps by
pairs, not by pin
33-774
4
IDEAL Amplifier Probe
62-164
IDEAL INDUSTRIES, INC.
Becker Place, Sycamore, IL 60178, USA / 815-895-5181 • 800-435-0705 in USA
International offices:
Australia • Brazil • Canada • China • Germany • Mexico • UK
Form No. P-5058
©2011 IDEAL INDUSTRIES, INC.
For complete sales office contact information, visit us at:
www.idealindustries.com
6/11
Printed in U.S.A.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement