MICRO-AIR | RP8 | Specifications | MICRO-AIR RP8 Specifications

MICRO-AIR DUST COLLECTOR
Installation and Operation Manual
MODEL RP6-2, RP-3, RP8-2 & RP-3
Important:
This manual contains specific cautionary statements relative to worker safety. Read this manual thoroughly
and follow as directed. It is impossible to list all the hazards of dust control equipment. It is important that
use of the equipment be discussed with a Micro Air Representative. Persons involved with the equipment or
systems should be instructed to operate in a safe manner.
1
TABLE OF CONTENTS
CAUTIONS
3
SPECIFICATIONS
4
INSTALLATION
INSPECTION
EQUIPMENT / TOOLS REQUIRED
ASSEMBLY OF UNIT
COMPRESSED AIR INTALLATION
ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION
UNITS INSTALLED OUTDOORS
UNIT OPERATION
CARTRIDGE CLEANING OPERATION
ROTO-PULSE CLEANING TIMER ADJUSTMENTS
AFTER-PULSE CLEANING TIMER ADJUSTMENTS
5
5
5
6
7
7
7
7
8
8
OPTIONAL COMPONENT INSTALLATION
DUST COLLECTION TRAY INSTALLATION PROCEDURE
DUST COLLECTION HOPPER INSTALLATION PROCEDURE
DUST COLLECTOR LEG BRACING INSTALLATION PROCEDURE
MAGNEHELIC KIT INSTALLATION PROCEDURE
PHOTOHELIC KIT INSTALLATION PROCEDURE
BARREL LID KIT INSTALLATION PROCEDURE
TOP MOUNTED BLOWER INSTALLATION PROCEDURE
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
WIRING DIAGRAMS
RP6-2 WIRING DIAGRAM
RP6-3 WIRING DIAGRAM
RP8-2 WIRING DIAGRAM
RP8-3 WIRING DIAGRAM
16
17
18
19
RP PARTS LIST
20
2
All wiring must be done in accordance with
applicable National, State, and local electrical code.
MicroAir does not determine what is acceptable in
any local jurisdiction and cannot be held responsible
for wiring that does not meet local codes.
Cautions:
Avoid mixing combustible materials, such
as buffing lint, paper, wood, aluminum, and
magnesium dust, and with dust generated from
grinding ferrous metals due to the potential fire
hazard caused by sparks in the dust collector.
Improper installation or operation of this equipment
can cause damage to equipment and / or injury to
personell. The installation/operation manual must
be read and followed in its entirety.
Under no conditions should the persons operating
the dust collector be allowed to put cigarettes or any
burning object into the hood or ducting of any dust
collector system.
All users of Micro-Air Dust Collector Equipment
should comply with all National and Local Fire
Codes and/or other appropriate codes when
determinimg the location and operation of dust
control equipment.
Many of the processes outlined in this manual
will expose the installer to circuits powered by
high voltage. This installation is recommended
for professional electricians or MicroAir trained
personnel.
When dust collectors are used to collect flammable
or explosive dusts, the dust collector should be
located outside the building. Also, an installer
of fire extinguisher equipment, familiar with this
type of fire hazard and local fire codes, should be
consulted for recommendations and installation
of the proper fire extinguishing equipment. Dust
collectors do not contain fire extinguishing
equipment.
Explosion relief vents are required on some
applications. Consult with an insurance underwriter
or a NFPA manual to determine proper vent size
ratio. Vents installed on dust control equipment
within a building, must be vented to the outside to
minimize changes of secondary explosion. Consult
the proper authority having jurisdiction to determine
proper method of venting.
Dust collectors do not contain Explosion Relief
Vents, except on special order.
3
Specifications:
RP6-2 & RP8-2:
2 ea. Cust Collection Tray/Hopper
6 ea. Mounting Legs
Input Voltage:
120 Volt
Cabinet Dimensions:
RP6-2
RP6-3
RP8-2
RP8-3
RP6-3 & RP8-3:
3 ea. Cust Collection Tray/Hopper
8 ea. Mounting Legs
151” H x 84” W x 56” D
151” H x 126” W x 56” D
173” H x 84” W x 56” D
173” H x 126” W x 56” D
Weight:
RP6-2
RP6-3
RP8-2
RP8-3
2318 lb.
3477 lb.
3098 lb.
4647 lb.
Filter Area:
RP6-2
RP6-3
RP8-2
RP8-3
3492 square feet
5238 square feet
4656 square feet
6984 square feet
Additional equipment that may be shipper seperaly
includes:
55 Gallon Barrel Lid Kit & Explosion Kit.
RP6-2 & RP8-2
10 ea. Cross Leg Braces
2 ea. Mounting Hardware Packages Containing:
12 ea. 5/16 Hex Bolts
12 ea. 5/16 Flat Washers
12 ea. 5/16 Lock Washers
20 ea. Self-Tapping Screws
11 ft. Self Adhesive Foam
Air Recuirements:
• 1.1 SCFM at 80 psi per second of cleaning
pulse: 5.4 scfm total.
• Minimum air line 3/4 inch at 80 psi maximum.
• 3/4” NPT Female fitting is standard for shop air
attachment.
• Clean, dry, compressed air at the correct
pressure is required for the cleaning system
to operate correctly. It is recommended that
a pressure regulator and coalescing filter be
installed between the copressed air source and
the inlet to the dust collector.
RP6-3 & RP8-3
14 ea. Cross Leg Braces
3 ea. Mounting Hardware Packages Containing:
12 ea. 5/16 Hex Bolts
12 ea. 5/16 Flat Washers
12 ea. 5/16 Lock Washers
20 ea. Self-Tapping Screws
11 ft. Self Adhesive Foam
Installation:
Crane or Lift Truck
Lift Straps or Chain
1/2” Scocket Wrench
Pipe Wrench
Equipment/Tools Required:
Equipment and tools needed for proper installation
will include the following:
Inspection:
The Micro-Air Dust Collector is shipped on two
skids. Both skids should be inspected for any
visible damage that may have occurred during
shipment. One skid is the blower motor and
collector cabinet. The other skid will have the
following:
4
2. Lift the unit with a lift truck or overhead crane
using the four lifting lugs located at the corners
of the unit (see Figure 1 & 2).
Assembly of Unit:
1. Determine the location where the unit is to be
installed. Be sure to allow sufficient room to
access the unit for servicing and maintenance on
all sides.
3. Bolt on each of the legs. The two lower bolts at
each corner will be removed and used to attach
each corner leg (see Figure 3). Attach middle
legs with provided hardware (see Figure 4).
4. When the legs have been completely installed
each leg should be bolted to the ground suing
the hole provided in the base plate of the leg
(see Figure 5).
5. After the legs have been properly anchored, the
dust containment system can be installed.
CAUTION: THE UNIT IS NOT DESIGNED
TO BE OPERATED WHILE HANGING FROM
LIFTING BRACKETS. UNIT MUST BE
MOUNTED ON LEGS AND CROSS BRACING
INSTALLED.
FIGURE 1
FIGURE 2
CAUTION: THE UNIT SHOULD BE LIFTED
OFF THE SKID AND SET INTO POSITION
BY UTILIZING THE LIFTING LUGS
PROVIDED. SEVER DAMAGE MAY RESULT
FROM ANY OTHER LIFTING METHOD.
FIGURE 3
5
FIGURE 4
MIDDLE LEG
1/2” DIA. HOLES
COMPRESSED AIR INLET
3/4” FEMALE NPT
BASE PLATE
FIGURE 5
Compressed Air Installation
The compressed air inlet for the Roto-Pulse
cleaning system is at the top of the piping assembly
located on the backside of the unit (see Figure 6).
A minimum of a 3/4 inch line and plant air at a
pressure at 80 psi is required for proper operation of
the Roto-Pulse cleaning system. A single 3/4” air
line, branched to each manifold, is sufficient to the
entire unit.
NOTE: Clean, dry, compressed air at the correct
pressure is required for the cleaning system
to operate correctly. It is recommended that
a pressure regulator and coalescing filter be
installed between the compressed air source and
the inlet to the dust collector.
FIGURE 6
6
Electrical Installation
Unit Operation
1. Turn the blower on. This action will cause the
filter unit to activate and start cleaning filters.
NOTE: All electrical work must be done by a
qualified electrician.
NOTE: Some particulate may pass through the
cartridge filters and blower upon initial start-up.
This will end once the filters have been seasoned
and a power cake has formed on the filter. If this
condition continues to occur, refer to the section
“Roto-Pulse Cleaning Timer Adjustments” to
increase the period of time between pulses.
CAUTION: Installation can cuase exposure to
live components. Disconnect electrical power
befor proceeding with installation. Proper lock
out/tag out procedures should be used.
1. Open the electrical box cover located on the
side of the unit. Make connections from your
120V supply power to terminal L, N and G (see
figure 7).
2. once the unit is running the Roto-Pulse cleaning
system will be operational. Operation is
detected by hearing a .07-second air pulse
approximately every 5 seconds. If adjustment
to timing of pulses is desired refer to the secion
“Roto-Pulse Cleaning Timer Adjustments”.
2. When supply power has been terminated,
reconnect the power. Momentarily turn the
remote blower on and adjust pressure switch
via set screw until contact is made. Use ohm
meter to measure continuity across the pressure
switch.
3. Check the After-Pulse Cleaning cycle by turning
off the unit via the stop switch located on the
side of the electrical box. The unit should
continue to pulse every 5 seconds for a period
of approximately 17 minutes. If adjustment
to the after-pulse time is desired, refer to the
section labeled “After-Pulse Cleaning”.
POWER
CONNECTION
SET SCREW
Cartridge Cleaning Operation
PRESSURE
SWITCH
The Micro Air Dust Collector is designed with the
Roto-Pulse Cleaning System to clean the cartridge
filters.
This system provide superior cleaning performance
using a rotating tube with pre-drilled holes (see
Figure 8). As the diaphragm valve opens, the RotoPulse tube rotates while air exits the holes, thus
providing the cleaning of the cartridge.
ROTO-PULSE TUBE
TIMER
BOARD
FIGURE 7
FIGURE 8
7
differential across the filters. If you can not
maintain this minimum level of differential across
the filters the time between cleaning pulses should
be increased until this can be achieved.
1. For proper cleaning, the compressed air pressure
should be regulated at 80 psi maximum.
2. During normal operation the Roto-Pulse
cleaning system is factory set to clean two (2)
cartridge filters for a period of .07 seconds every
5 seconds.
3. Once the unit is turned off, the cleaning cycle
will continue for a period of 17 minutes. Do not
service the filters until cleaning is completed.
4. The timer control board is preset at the factory
to have a cleaning pulse duration of .07 seconds.
This can be adjusted from .05 seconds to 600
seconds. the timer board untill the on time
LED is lit. Press the up/down buttons untill the
desired value is displayed. Press select to set
the new value.
CAUTION: Allow 20 minutes of downtime
before opening filter access doors. After-Pulse
system is momentarily operational After unit is
turned off.
NOTE: While this time can be adjusted we
recommend that you leave the “ON TIME” at the
factory setting. If less cleaning is needed you
should increase the time between pulses as means of
reducing the amount of cleaning. If more cleaning
is needed you should decrease the amount of time
between pulses. Beware, as the time between
pulses is decreased for additional cleaning, this
will increase your compressed air consumption and
create an additional load on your compressed air
system.
4. The Roto-Pulse cleaning operation dislodges
particles from the cartridges. Particles then
fall down into the dust hopper and collection
hopper.
5. After continued use of the unit, the dust
collection barrel will need to be removed and
emptied. The frequency of servicing will vary
depending on the type and quantitiy of dust
that is collected. The dust collection barrel
should be emptied when the barrel reaches half
full (Dependent on weight of material being
collected.)
5. once adjustments have been made replace the
electrical box cover and reconnect the power.
6. Start the unit and observe the new pulse settings
and determine if additional adjustments are
necessary. If more adjusting is needed, repeat
the previous steps.
NOTE: When servicing the collection system, be
sure to turn the unit off.
Roto-Pulse Cleaning Timer
Adjustments
After-Pulse Cleaning Timer
Adjustments
1. Turn unit off via the stop switch and disconnect
power.
2. Remove the electrical box cover.
3. The timer control board is present at the factory
to clean two (2) cartridge filters every 5 seconds.
This time can be adjusted from 1 second to 999
seconds. To adjust this time press the select
button on the timer board untill the off time
LED is lit. Press the up/down buttons untill the
desired value is displayed. Press select to set
the new value.
1. The unit is equipped with an After-Pulse
Cleaning Cycle. This cycle will continue to
clean the cartridge filters for a period of time
after the unit is turned off.
2. The length of the After-Pulse operation is preset
at the factory for 999 seconds (17 minutes).
This time can be adjusted from 0 seconds to
999 seconds. To adjust this time press the select
button untill the off time LED is lit. Press and
hold the select button for 3 seconds. Press
the up/down buttons untill the desired value is
displayed. Press select to set the new value.
The after-pulse operation can be disabled by
setting the time value to zero (0) seconds.
NOTE: Cleaning of the filters too often will
decrease your level of performance. A certain
level of dust cake on the filters will improve the
efficiency of the filter cartridges. You should try
to maintain a minimum of 1 in w.c. of pressure
8
RP DUST COLLECTOR
DUST COLLECTION TRAY INSTALLATION PROCEDURE
Each Kit Includes:
20 ea.
12 ft.
86 in.
1 ea.
2 ea.
1 ea.
2 ea.
P3543
P3686
P1367
38379-01
38380-01
38378-01
P1372
Self-Tapping Screws
3/16” x 1” Self-Adhesive Foam
1” x 3/4” Foam (Placed at inside of Access Door)
Dust Tray Weldment
Dust Tray
Dust Tray Access Door
Door Latch
NOTE: Dust tray access door must be removed prior to assembly
INSTALLATION:
1. Apply self-adhesive foam to the bolt hole flange on the dust tray.
2. Align the hole pattern on the dust tray flanges with the hole pattern on the underside ot the unit.
3. Attach the dust tray (38379-01), usting twenty (20) self-tapping screws, to the unit.
SELF-ADHEASIVE
FOAM
SELF-TAPPING
SCREWS
DUST TRAY ACCESS DOOR
DOOR LATCH
HANDLE
FIGURE 9
9
DUST TRAY WELDMENT
RP DUST COLLECTOR
DUST COLLECTION HOPPER INSTALLATION PROCEDURE
Each Kit Includes:
20 ea.
12 ft.
1 ea.
P3543
P3686
38222-01
Self-Tapping Screws
3/16” x 1” Self-Adhesive Foam
Hopper Weldment
INSTALLATION:
1. Apply self-adhesive foam to the bolt hole flange on the hopper.
2. Align the hole pattern on the hopper flanges with the hole pattern on the underside ot the unit.
3. Attach the hopper (38222-01), usting twenty (20) self-tapping screws, to the unit.
SELF-ADHEASIVE
FOAM
SELF-TAPPING
SCREWS
HOPPER WELDMENT
FIGURE 10
10
RP DUST COLLECTOR
DUST COLLECTOR LEG BRACING INSTALLATION PROCEDURE
Each Kit Includes:
15 ea.
15 ea.
30 ea.
30 ea.
2 ea.
4 ea.
P222
P2614
P3615
P249
38394-01
38394-02
5/16” Hex Nuts
5/16” Hex Bolts
5/16” Flat Washers
5/16” Lock Washers
Short Leg Cross Brace
Long Leg Cross Brace
INSTALLATION:
1. Straighten and plumb each individual leg.
2. Bolt each end of the cross braces to the legs.
3. Tighten all bolts until secure.
FIGURE 11
11
RP DUST COLLECTOR
AFTERMARKET MAGNEHELIC KIT INSTALLATION PROCEDURE
This Kit Includes:
1 ea.
1 ea.
2 ea.
4 ea.
10 ft.
38294-01
P3755
P2098
P3543
P1848
Magnehelic Mounting Bracket
0-10” w.c. Magnehelic Gauge
1/8” Male x 1/4” Barb Fitting
1/4”-14 x 1 Self-taping Screw
1/4” Clear Tubing
INSTALLATION:
1. Remove parts from package and inspect for any possible damage incurred during shipping.
2. Turn off dust collector and disconnect power to the unit.
3. Mount the Magnehelic Gauge into the Magnehelic Mounting Bracket and place the (2) male barb fittings in
the pressure ports located on the side of the Magnehelic Gauge.
4. Take the two pressure port plugs supplied with the Magnehelic Gauge on the two ports located on the back
side of the gauge.
5. Mount the bracket using the (4) 1/4” self-taping screws.
6. Using 1/4” clear tubing (Additional length can be purchased) connect the “LOW” pressure port on the gauge
to the clean air plenum and “HIGH” pressure port to the dirty air plenum.
7. Reconnect the power to the unit and start the dust collector.
FIGURE 12
12
RP DUST COLLECTOR
PHOTOHELIC KIT INSTALLATION PROCEDURE
This Kit Includes:
1 ea.
1 ea.
2 ea.
4 ea.
10 ft.
38293-01
P3643
P2098
P3543
P1848
Photohelic Mounting Bracket
0-10” w.c. Photohelic Gauge
1/8” Male x 1/4” Barb Fitting
1/4”-14 x 1 Self-taping Screw
1/4” Clear Tubing
NOTE: When using a Photohelic on a dust collector installed outdoors, the gauge can not be mounted on the
unit. It must be mounted indoors. The gauge is not rated for outdoor use.
INSTALLATION:
1. Remove parts from package and inspect for any possible damage incurred during shipping.
2. Turn off dust collector and disconnect power to the unit.
3. Remove the plastic cover on the back of Photohelic Gauge.
4. Mount the Photohelic Gauge into the Photohelic Mounting Bracket and place the (2) male barb fittings in
the pressure ports located on the side of the Photohelic Gauge.
5. Remove cover from electrical box so that wiring diagram on back of cover can be used.
6. Remove the two red wires that are connected to the Timer Board Pressure Switch Input and Relay CR1.
7. Wire the Photohelic Gauge as the electrical diagram shows in Detail “A” (see page 10) using the 3/4”
conduit opening on the Photohelic and the 3/4” knockout located on the electrical box. (Wire and conduit
supplied by others.)
8. Replace the cover back onto the Photohelic Gauge and mount the bracket using the (4) 1/4” self-taping
screws.
9. Using 1/4” clear tubing (Additional length can be purchased) connect the “LOW” pressure port on the gauge
to the clean air plenum and “HIGH” pressure port to the dirty air plenum.
10. You must place the enable/disable switch located on the timer board to the “DISABLE” position. This will
disable the after-pulse mode of the timer board.
11. Replace the cover on the electrical box and reconnect the power to the unit.
12. The right set point dial of the gauge should be positioned at the filter differential set point you want the
Roto-pulse system to be enabled. The left should be positioned at the filter differential set point you want
the Roto-pulse system disabled.
FIGURE 13
13
RP DUST COLLECTOR
BARREL LID KIT INSTALLATION PROCEDURE
Each Kit Includes:
1 ea.
1 ea.
4 ea.
38198-01
P3966
P3119
Adapet Plate
Barrel Lid and Duct Kit
3/8-16 x 1” Hex Head Bolt
8 ea. P2206
4 ea. P141
4 ea. P142
Flat Washer
3/8-16 Nut
Lock Washer
INSTALLATION:
1. Remove parts from box and inspect for any possible damage incurred during shipping.
2. Bolt Adapter Plate and Hopper Adapter to the Hopper using the 3/8” hardware.
3. Clamp the Pipe Section to the Barrel Lid..
4. Slide the Pipe Section over the Hopper adapter and adjust so that the Barrel lid is resting on the Barrel.
5. Roll the gasket down until it is resting on the flange of the Pipe Section
6. Clamp the Pipe secion and gasket together.
DUST COLLECTOR HOPPER
ADAPTER PLATE
HOPPER ADAPTER
GASKET
CLAMP
PIPE SECTION
CLAMP
BARREL LID
BARREL
(BY OTHERS)
FIGURE 14
14
RP DUST COLLECTOR
TOP MOUNTED BOLWER INSTALLATION PROCEDURE
This Kit Includes:
12 ea.
12 ea.
12 ea.
P142
P2206
P3119
3/8” Split-lock Washers
3/8” Flat Washers
3/8” - 16 x 1” Hex Head Bolts
Equipment Required:
Chain
Lift Truck or Crane
9/16” Wrench
INSTALLATION:
1. Remove parts from the cloth bag.
2. Turn off dust collector and disconnect power to the unit.
3. Carefully lift the blower and position it over the adapter plate.
4. Align and lower the blower to the top of the adapter plate.
5. Start all 12 bolts through the blower flange into the adapter plate.
6. Tighten the bolts until secured.
7. Attach wiring per blower manufacturer’s literature.
FIGURE 15
15
RP6-2 WIRING DIAGRAM
FIGURE 16
16
RP6-3 WIRING DIAGRAM
FIGURE 17
17
RP8-2 WIRING DIAGRAM
FIGURE 18
18
RP8-3 WIRING DIAGRAM
FIGURE 19
19
RP PARTS LIST - CABINET
FIGURE 20
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
36720-11
Filter Support Assembly (Roto-Pulse)
16
P3734
1/4” O.D. Air Hose
2
P3649
4-Prong Knob
17
P3744
12 Pilot Valve Enclosure
3
39034-01
End Cap Assy. (Including Door Seal)
N.S.
P3657
8 Pilot Valve Enclosure
4
38342-01
Door Seal
N.S.
P3656
6 Pilot Valve Enclosure
P7400RM
80/20 Cellulose Cartridge Filter 250sf
N.S.
P3784
9 Pilot Valve Enclosure
P7402RM
80/20 Cellulose Cartridge Filter 291sf
N.S.
39029-01
Solenoid Repair Kit
P7404RM
Spun Bound Polyester Cartridge Filter
18
P3874
Timer Board
P7405HO
Treated Spun Bound Polyester Cartridge
19
P3505
Pressure Switch
6
P3314
Washer
N.S.
38297-01
MAGNEHELIC Kit
7
P3559
Rubber Washer
N.S.
38425-01
PHOTOHELIC Kit
8
P2209
3/4” Close Nipple
N.S.
38284-01
Barrel Lid Kit
9
P3563
3/4” Galvanized Tee
20
P3559
Disk Pad (small)
10
P3411
1” Hose Clap
21
P3594
3/8” x 1/2” x 3/8” Bearing
11
P3403
5/8” Air Hose
22
P2286
Nylon Shoulder Washer
12
P3585
3/4” NPT x 5/8” Barb
23
P2285
Compression Spring
N.S.
38344-01
(2) Valve Manifold
24
P2284
Pivot Bolt
N.S.
38344-02
(3) Valve Manifold
25
36713-06
Filter Support Weldment
P249
5/16” Lock Washer Pltd.
5/16” - 18 Pltd. Hex Nut
5
13
38344-03
(4) Valve Manifold
26
14
38343-01
1” Diaphragm Valve
27
P222
14A
P3098
Diaphragm Seal
28
36730-06
Roto Tube Weldment
N.S.
P3099
Diaphragm Kit
29
P3413
1/2” Male x 5/8” Barb
15
P3735
1/4” 90 deg. Presto Lock
30
P3595
17/32” x 5/8” x 3/4” Bearing
20
FIGURE 21
FIGURE 22
21
Notes:
Date of Install:
________________________________________________________
Installer:
________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
L1547
3/31/11
22
Download PDF