GE VR1100 Series Security IFS AM Video Receiver

GE VR1100 Series Security IFS AM Video Receiver
GE
Security
VR1100 Series
IFS AM Video Receiver
with Automatic Gain Control (AGC)
Overview
Standard Features
The IFS VR1100 series video receiver detects an AM video
signal on one multimode fiber optic cable. The receiver
utilizes automatic gain control (AGC) and is compatible
with the IFS VT1101M, VT1101M-AC, and VT1001 series
transmitters. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of
installation requiring no electrical or optical adjustments.
The receiver incorporates power and AGC status
indicating LED’s for monitoring proper system operation.
The module is available in either stand-alone or rack
mount version.
• AM Video
Application Examples
• Automatic Resettable Fuses on all Power Lines
• CCTV (Fixed Video)
• NTSC, PAL, SECAM Compatible
• Full Color Compatibility
• Full Range Automatic Gain Control (AGC)
• No In-field Electrical or Optical Adjustments Required
• Power and AGC Status Indicating LED’s to Monitor
System Performance
• Hot-Swappable Rack Modules
• Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty
AM Video Receiver
with AGC
Detects an AM video signal on one
multimode fiber optic cable.
CONNECTINFO Zae les Pointes - 60230 CHAMBLY - Tél. 01.30.28.90.20- Fax.01.30.28.90.29 - E-mail: [email protected] - www.connectinfo.fr
GE
Security
Specifications
Video
Video Output: Bandwidth: Differential Gain: Differential Phase: Tilt: Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR): 1 volt pk-pk (AGC controlled)
5 Hz - 10 MHz (At 6 dB Attenuation)
<5%
<5°
<1%
>55 dB at 10 dB Attn.
>60 dB at 7 dB Attn.
Asia
T 852-2907-8108
F 852-2142-5063
Wavelength
850 nm, Multimode
Receiver Sensitivity
1 µw (-30 dBm)
Australia and New Zealand
T 613-9239-1200
F 613-9239-1299
Transmitter Output
Number Of Fibers
25 µw (-16 dBm)
Europe
T 44-113-238-1668
F 44-113-253-8121
Connectors
Optical: Power:
Video: North America
T 888-GE-SECURITY
888-437-3287
F 503-691-7566
E [email protected]
Latin America
T 305-593-4301
F 305-593-4300
1
ST
Terminal Block with Screw Clamps
BNC (Gold Plated Center-Pin)
Electrical & Mechanical
Power:
Surface Mount:
Rack:
Max. RG59 Cable Length:
Current Protection:
Circuit Board:
Size (in./cm.) (LxWxH)
Surface Mount: Rack Mount: Shipping Weight:
gesecurity.com/ifs
Specifications subject to
change without notice
© 2008 General Electric Company
All Rights Reserved
12 VDC @ 150 mA
From Rack
750 ft.
Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current Limiters
Meets IPC Standard
7.0 x 4.9 x 1.0 in., 10.7 x 8.9 x 2.5 cm
7.7 x 5.0 x 1.0 in., 17.8 x 12.5 x 2.5 cm
< 2 lbs./0.9 kg
Environmental
MTBF: Operating Temp: Storage Temp: Relative Humidity: Agency compliance
> 100,000 hours
-40° C to +74° C
-40° C to +85° C
0% to 95% (non-condensing)†
†May be extended to condensation conditions by adding suffix ‘–C’ to model number for conformal coating.
System Design
Made in the USA
Complies with FDA Performance
Standard for Laser Products, Title 21,
Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter J
up to 2.5 miles
(4 km)
VT1101M
(Coax)
ifs
Video
1 Fiber
62.5/125µm MM
VR1100
ifs
International
Fiber
Video
Systems
Incorporated
203.426.1180
(Coax)
Ordering Information
Multimode
62.5/125µm**
Part Number
Description
Fibers Required
Optical Pwr. Budget
Max. Distance*
VR1100
AGC Video Receiver (850 nm)
1
14 dB
2.5 miles (4 km)
VR1100 Series is compatible with:
VT1101M, VT1101-AC, AND VT1001
Series Transmitters
Accessories♦
PS-12VDC 12 Volt DC Plug-in Power Supply (Included)
PS-12VDC-230 12 Volt DC Plug-in Power Supply, 230 VAC Input (Included if specified at time of order)
Options
Add ‘-R3’ to Model Number for R3 Rack Mount - No Charge (Requires R3 Rack purchased separately)
Add ‘-C’ for Conformally Coated Printed Circuit Boards (Extra charge, consult factory)
*Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
Distance can also be limited by fiber bandwidth. **For 50/125 Fiber, subtract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget.
♦All accessories are third party manufactured.
CONNECTINFO Zae les Pointes - 60230 CHAMBLY - Tél. 01.30.28.90.20- Fax.01.30.28.90.29 - E-mail: [email protected] - www.connectinfo.fr
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement