VIA Technologies | CM35-SC | DPON / DOCSIS PON

DPON / DOCSIS PON
Optical Node Unit (CPE) for RFoG networks
About the Product
®
The Light Link Direct DPON is the Optical Node Unit (ONU) for new "RFoG" (RF over Glass) Fibre-to-theHome (FTTH) architecture, and is optimized to work over PON standards-compliant FTTH networks. The
Society of Cable Telecommunications Engineers has issued their standard document IPS SP 910 to cover
the subject and set implementation guidelines
Rolling out RFoG makes it possible for a cable operator to continue the deployment of DOCSIS-compliant
cable modems for Internet and Telephony delivery, together with Video on Demand systems which need an
RF return path to operate. The DPON optical node looks just like an HFC network for all of the traditional
customer premises equipment.
The DPON is designed for 1550 nm forward-path RF signals, with return-path RF signals converted to optical
at either 1310 nm or 1610 nm in a 1 x 32 split FTTH network topology.
The DPON incorporates an isolated DFB optical laser to modulate the return-path signal from any RF set-top
box or DOCSIS modem onto the fibre. The photodiode featured on the duplex model provides a 1550 nm
CATV receiver with a forward path frequency response up to 1003 MHz. An optional CWDM combines these
forward and return-path signals across a 1310/1490 nm EPON/GPON network, offering a transitional
platform to migrate existing HFC two-way STB and DOCSIS modem technology to PON FTTH.
Employing leading edge system design, the DPON is a must-have in any FTTx/CATV solution. The power of
having a Passive Optical Network (PON), but still allowing an RF overlay, offers a multi-functional PON
delivering more services over the same infrastructure.
25.10.2011
by heike.bothe@blankom.de.
Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Copyright  2010 Pacific Broadband Networks (PBN). Downloaded
All rights reserved.
Reproduction
without consent is prohibited.
In the interest of continuous product development, specifications may change without notice. Pbn.Dpon - Datasheet V2g - Released 26 Nov 10
1/8
DPON / DOCSIS PON
Optical Node Unit (CPE) for RFoG networks
Features

Suitable for transmission of PAL and NTSC analogue TV channels as well as DVB-C and DVB-T
digital television standards.

Active Carrier Suppression (ACS) to allow up to 32 units to function within a PON HFC network
compatible with DOCSIS 1, 2 or 3 standards, and with SCTE-standards ISP SP 910 for RFoG.

In-built return path transmitter suits set-top box systems where pay-per-view and other various return
path information is sent via RF.

Powered directly using the power socket or via the F-type connectors.

The compact and sturdy enclosure fits easily in wiring closets or network termination boxes.

Specifically designed to be SCTE ISP SP-910 standards compliant.
25.10.2011
by heike.bothe@blankom.de.
Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Copyright  2010 Pacific Broadband Networks (PBN). Downloaded
All rights reserved.
Reproduction
without consent is prohibited.
In the interest of continuous product development, specifications may change without notice. Pbn.Dpon - Datasheet V2g - Released 26 Nov 10
2/8
DPON / DOCSIS PON
Optical Node Unit (CPE) for RFoG networks
Block Diagrams
* 1310/1490 nm pass-through only featured on models ordered with option [X] = G.
25.10.2011
by heike.bothe@blankom.de.
Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Copyright  2010 Pacific Broadband Networks (PBN). Downloaded
All rights reserved.
Reproduction
without consent is prohibited.
In the interest of continuous product development, specifications may change without notice. Pbn.Dpon - Datasheet V2g - Released 26 Nov 10
3/8
DPON / DOCSIS PON
Optical Node Unit (CPE) for RFoG networks
Typical Application Examples
25.10.2011
by heike.bothe@blankom.de.
Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Copyright  2010 Pacific Broadband Networks (PBN). Downloaded
All rights reserved.
Reproduction
without consent is prohibited.
In the interest of continuous product development, specifications may change without notice. Pbn.Dpon - Datasheet V2g - Released 26 Nov 10
4/8
DPON / DOCSIS PON
Optical Node Unit (CPE) for RFoG networks
Specifications
Forward Path Optical
Wavelength:
1550 nm (Option [W] = 2 only)
Pass-through:
1310/1490 nm (Option [X] = G only)
Input level:
-8 dBm to 0 dBm
Nominal network design input level: -5 dBm
Optical input return loss:
> 45 dB
Optical input level test point:
1 V / mW (Option [W] = 2 only)
Forward Path RF (option [W] = 2 only)
RF output level:
20 dBmV
Output level adjustment:
 10 dB
RF bandwidth
DPON-2-[X]-4254-[Z]
DPON-2-[X]-6585-[Z]
RF flatness:
(1)
RF slope:
54 ~ 1003 MHz
85 ~ 1003 MHz
 1.5 dB over 54 ~ 860Mhz.
Additional < 2dB drop over 860 ~ 1003Mhz
3  1 dB
RF output return loss:
> 14 dB
RF output test point:
-20 dB
CNR:
> 46 dB
CSO:
< -60 dBc
CTB:
< -60 dBc
54.00
Forward Path CNR (1) (Option [W] = 2)
52.00
(1) Measured in a typical 1550 nm transmission system with
PBN LTM15 optical transmitter and 5 km of single-mode
fibre to the DPON, aligned for the recommended nominal
optical input power of -5 dBm, with 42 Cenelec carriers and
4% OMI.
CNR [dB]
50.00
48.00
46.00
44.00
42.00
40.00
-10
-9
-8
-7
-6
-5
-4
-3
-2
-1
0
1
Incident optical pow er [dBm ]
3.2 % OMI
4.0 % OMI
2
Relative Noise Bandwidth (RNB) 5 MHz for PAL television
channels. CNR performance for NTSC television channels
with 4 MHz RNB is 1 dB better.
Through loss for 1310 and 1490 nm is less than 1 dB.
5.0 % OMI
25.10.2011
by heike.bothe@blankom.de.
Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Copyright  2010 Pacific Broadband Networks (PBN). Downloaded
All rights reserved.
Reproduction
without consent is prohibited.
In the interest of continuous product development, specifications may change without notice. Pbn.Dpon - Datasheet V2g - Released 26 Nov 10
5/8
DPON / DOCSIS PON
Optical Node Unit (CPE) for RFoG networks
Specifications (continued)
Return Path Optical
Wavelength
DPON-[W]-[X]-[0]-1310:
DPON-[W]-[X]-[Y]-1610:
Output level:
1310 nm
1610 nm
(2)
> 1 mW (0 dBm)
Connectors:
SC/APC
Return loss:
> 45 dB
Output power test point:
1 mW / V
Return Path RF
RF bandwidth
DPON-[W]-[X]-4254-[Z]:
DPON-[W]-[X]-6585-[Z]:
RF flatness:
5 ~ 42 MHz
5 ~ 65 MHz
 1dB
RF input return loss:
> 14 dB
RF input test point:
-20 dB
RF input range:
20~50 dBmV
RF threshold for ACS:
< 15 dBmV
(3)
General Specifications
Power supply
(4)
DPON-1-[X]-[Y]-[Z]:
DPON-2-[X]-[Y]-[Z]:
Optical connectors:
11 ~ 16 Vdc
200 mA @ 12 Vdc
450 mA @ 12 Vdc
SC/APC
Power/RF connectors:
SCTE - F-type
Power connector:
2.1 mm DC socket
Operating temperature:
-40 °C ~ +60 °C
Operating humidity
Dimensions: (H x W x D)
Relative humidity 5 ~ 95%
Non-Condensing
115 x 163 x 38 mm
Unit weight:
0.38 kg
Power supply weight:
0.22 kg
Ship dimensions: (Pack of 10)
17 x 53 x 38 cm (35 dm3)
Ship weight: (Pack of 10)
7.7 kg
(5)
(2) With Active Carrier Suppression enabled, laser optical power level is < -15dBm when no RF input signal is applied.
(3) Internal Adjustment optioned for installer. Factory set at 10% OMI with a 30 dBmV input.
(4) A universal mains plug-pack is supplied with the DPON unit. The plug-pack is suitable for 95 ~ 265 Vac 50 ~ 60 Hz and has mains
pins for AU/CN/EU/UK/US.
(5) DPON optical receivers are supplied in bulk pack cartons. Individual packaging can be provided by request at additional costs.
25.10.2011
by heike.bothe@blankom.de.
Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Copyright  2010 Pacific Broadband Networks (PBN). Downloaded
All rights reserved.
Reproduction
without consent is prohibited.
In the interest of continuous product development, specifications may change without notice. Pbn.Dpon - Datasheet V2g - Released 26 Nov 10
6/8
DPON / DOCSIS PON
Optical Node Unit (CPE) for RFoG networks
Order Details
DPON-[W]-[X]-[Y]-[Z]
Customer premises optical node for RFOG
W
1
2
Transmitter for RF return path only
Full-duplex unit with CATV forward-path receiver on 1551 nm and return-path transmitter
with optical wavelength specified in [Z].
X
0
G
No optical bypass port
Optical bypass port for external EPON or GPON ONU on 1310/1490 nm
Y
4254
6585
5~42/54~1003 MHz RF diplexer
5~65/85~1003 MHz RF diplexer
Z
Optical Laser Transmitter for RF return path
(6)
1310 Isolated DFB laser 1310 nm > 1 mW (0 dBm)
1610 Isolated DFB laser 1610 nm > 1 mW (0 dBm) (preferred optical wavelength)
(6) Only available for models without EPON or GPON overlay (i.e. Option [X] =0).
Examples
DPON-2-0-4254-1610
Customer premises equipment, providing a forward path 54~1003 MHz @ 1550 nm
and a return path 5~42 MHz @ 1610 nm. Ships with PS121500-UN universal mains
plug-packs. Sold in bulk cartons of ten units.
DPON-2-G-6585-1610 Customer premises equipment, providing a forward path 85~1003 MHz @ 1550 nm
and a return path 5~65 MHz @ 1610 nm, with 1310/1490 nm pass-through for PON
overlay. Ships with a PS121500-UN universal mains plug-pack. Sold in bulk cartons
of ten units.
DPON-2-G-6585-1610 Customer premises equipment, providing a forward path 85~1003 MHz @ 1550 nm
and a return path 5~65 MHz @ 1610 nm, with 1310/1490 nm pass-through for PON
overlay. Ships with a PS121500-UN universal mains plug-pack. Sold in bulk cartons
of ten units.
Model
DPON-1-0-4254-1310
DPON-1-0-4254-1610
DPON-1-0-6585-1310
DPON-1-0-6585-1610
DPON-1-G-4254-1610
DPON-1-G-6585-1610
DPON-2-0-4254-1310
DPON-2-0-4254-1610
DPON-2-0-6585-1310
DPON-2-0-6585-1610
DPON-2-G-4254-1610
DPON-2-G-6585-1610
RF return
transmitter
RF diplexer
CATV
receiver
Optical pass-through
1310 nm
1610 nm
1310 nm
1610 nm
1610 nm
1610 nm
1310 nm
1610 nm
1310 nm
1610 nm
1610 nm
1610 nm
5~42 MHz / 54~1003 MHz
5~42 MHz / 54~1003 MHz
5~65 MHz / 85~1003 MHz
5~65 MHz / 85~1003 MHz
5~42 MHz / 54~1003 MHz
5~65 MHz / 85~1003 MHz
5~42 MHz / 54~1003 MHz
5~42 MHz / 54~1003 MHz
5~65 MHz / 85~1003 MHz
5~65 MHz / 85~1003 MHz
5~42 MHz / 54~1003 MHz
5~65 MHz / 85~1003 MHz
1550 nm
1550 nm
1550 nm
1550 nm
1550 nm
1550 nm
1310 / 1490 / 1550 nm
1310 / 1490 / 1550 nm
1310 / 1490 nm
1310 / 1490 nm
Grey Italic listed items not recommended for Greenfield deployments. Select a bold-printed model instead.
25.10.2011
by heike.bothe@blankom.de.
Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Copyright  2010 Pacific Broadband Networks (PBN). Downloaded
All rights reserved.
Reproduction
without consent is prohibited.
In the interest of continuous product development, specifications may change without notice. Pbn.Dpon - Datasheet V2g - Released 26 Nov 10
7/8
DPON / DOCSIS PON
Optical Node Unit (CPE) for RFoG networks
Accessories
PS121500-UN
Universal mains plug-pack, 95~265 Vac 50~60 Hz to 12 Vdc 1.5 A, with
moulded 2.1 mm DC connector and interchangeable mains pins for
AU/CN/EU/UK/US. (DPON does ship with a PS121500-UN mains plug-pack as an
inclusion. Available as a spare part)
OSF-19-1x32-SC
Optical splitter in 19” sub-rack 1RU, 32 ports, SC/APC.
OSF-19-1x32-SC-R61
CWDM for HFC return path 1611 nm with 32 port optical splitter in 19” subrack 1RU, SC/APC connectors.
OSF-19-1x32-SC-RFOG
CWDM for CATV forward path 1551 nm with 32 port optical splitter in 19”
sub-rack 1RU, SC/APC connectors.
RPQRM-SC-RFOG
Return-path quad receiver module. Optimized for RFoG systems.
OWDM-3RFOG-SC
Optical multiplexer module for 3 x RFoG injection filters with 1551 nm
forward path port and broadband by-pass.
OWDM-3RFOG61-SC
Optical multiplexer module for 3 x RFoG injection filters with 1611 nm return
path port and broadband by-pass.
OWDM-RFOG59-SC
Optical multiplexer module with 2 x (1551 nm, 1590 nm & PON bypass).
OWDM-RFOG61-SC
Optical multiplexer module with 2 x (1551 nm, 1610 nm & PON bypass).
For more information
Contact PBN for further information.
8-10 Keith Campbell Court
Scoresby, Victoria 3179, Australia
Phone: +61-3-9780-5100
Fax:
+61-3-9763-5522
Email: info@pbn.com.au
www.pbnglobal.com
PBN is an ISO 9001:2008 Quality certified and C-Tick compliant company.
25.10.2011
by heike.bothe@blankom.de.
Reproduction without consent is prohibited.
Copyright  2010 Pacific Broadband Networks (PBN). Downloaded
All rights reserved.
Reproduction
without consent is prohibited.
In the interest of continuous product development, specifications may change without notice. Pbn.Dpon - Datasheet V2g - Released 26 Nov 10
8/8
Download PDF