Clarke | CL250M | Specifications | Clarke CL250M Specifications

250mm (10 inch)
VARIABLE SPEED METAL LATHE
Model No. CL250M
Part No. 7610740
OPERATING & MAINTENANCE
INSTRUCTIONS
© 1203
SPECIFICATIONS
Motor ..................................................................... 230VAC, 50Hz, 1 Phase
Power Rating ............................................... 150Watts
Current Rating ............................................. 5Amps
Distance Between Dead Centres ...................... 250mm (10”)
Centre Height ...................................................... 70mm
Max. Work Diameter ............................................ 140mm
Spindle Bore ......................................................... 9mm
Spindle Taper ........................................................ No.2 Morse Taper
Tailstock Taper ...................................................... No.1 Morse Taper
Cross Slide Travel .................................................. 60mm
Spindle Speeds .................................................... 100 to 2,000 RPM (± 10%)
Overall Dimensions .............................................. 630x280x210mm
Weight (unpacked) ............................................ 23kg
Screw Threads - Metric ....................................... 0.5 - 1.25mm pitch in 5 steps
Please note that the details and specifications contained herein, are correct at the time of going to print. However, CLARKE International reserve
the right to change specifications at any time without prior notice.
2
TABLE OF CONTENTS
PAGE
Specifications ....................................................................................... 2
Declaration of Conformity ................................................................. 2
Guarantee ............................................................................................ 4
General Safety Precautions ............................................................... 5
Additional Safety Rules for Metal Lathes .......................................... 6
Features ................................................................................................ 7
The Headstock ............................................................ 7
The Running Gear ....................................................... 7
The Tailstock ................................................................. 8
The Saddle ................................................................... 8
The Motor ..................................................................... 8
Unpacking and Preparing for Use ..................................................... 9
Installation - Electrical Connections .............................................. 10
Mounting the Lathe ................................................... 11
Starting Procedure ............................................................................. 11
Operation - Simple Turning ............................................................. 13
Using Power Feed....................................................... 15
Maintenance ..................................................................................... 16
3-Jaw Chuck Conversion ................................................................. 16
Settings and Adjustments ................................................................. 17
Accessories ......................................................................................... 18
Parts Diagram .................................................................................... 19
Parts List ............................................................................................... 20
Wiring Diagram .................................................................................. 22
Spare Parts & Service Contacts ....................................................... 22
Personal Notes ................................................................................... 23
© Copyright, CLARKE International. August 2003. All rights reserved
3
INTRODUCTION
Thank you for purchasing this CLARKE 250mm Metal Lathe.
The compact rugged construction and screw cutting capabilities, makes the
CL250M ideal for model makers etc.
The Machine is capable of turning up to a maximum diameter of 140mm and an
overall length of 250mm.
A full range of accessories is available from your Clarke dealer, so that the machine
is capable of Milling, producing short tapers, and metric threads, both left and
right hand. (see ‘Accessories’ for details).
Before attempting to operate this machine, please read this instruction manual
thoroughly and follow all directions carefully. By doing so you will ensure the safety
of both yourself and others around you, and at the same time you should look
forward to long and trouble free service from your Clarke Metal Lathe.
GUARANTEE
This product is guaranteed against faults in manufacture for 12 months from date
of purchase. Please keep your receipt as it will be required as proof of purchase.
This guarantee is invalid if the product has been found to have been abused or
tampered with in any way, or not used for the purpose for which it was intended.
The reason for return must be clearly stated.
This guarantee does not affect your statutory rights.
IMPORTANT
This manual is intended to instruct the user on the operations peculiar to the
CL250M lathe ONLY. Although some reference is made, and advice given,
regarding various metal turning techniques, it should not be regarded as a
general tutorial on the subject.
It is assumed that the user has some knowledge of machinery of this type,
and is familiar with metal turning. If this is not the case, we strongly advise
that you enrol in a course at a local education centre where possible, or
seek advice from a qualified person.
4
GENERAL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
FOR OPERATING MACHINERY
CAUTION
As with all machinery, there are certain hazards involved with their operation and
use. Exercising respect and caution will considerably lessen the risk of personal
injury. However, if normal safety precautions are overlooked or ignored, personal
injury to the operator or damage to machinery may result.
1.
KNOW YOUR MACHINE. Read the manual carefully. Learn the machines applications and limitations, as well as the specific potential hazards peculiar to it.
2.
KEEP GUARDS IN PLACE and in working order.
3.
EARTH ALL MACHINES. If the machine is equipped with three-pin plug, it should
be plugged into a three-pin electrical socket. Never remove the earth pin.
4.
REMOVE ALL ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES. Form the habit of checking to
ensure that keys, wrenches and tools, are removed from the machine.
5.
KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered areas and benches invite accidents.
6.
DON’T USE IN DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENT. Don’t use machinery in damp or
wet locations, or expose them to rain. Keep work area well lit.
7.
MAKE WORKSHOP CHILDPROOF - with padlocks, master switches or by removing
starter keys.
8.
KEEP CHILDREN AND VISITORS AWAY. All children and visitors should be kept a
safe distance from work area
9.
DON’T FORCE THE MACHINE. It will do the job better and safer, at the rate for
which it was designed.
10. USE THE RIGHT TOOL. Don’t force a tool or attachment to do a job for which it
was not designed.
11. WEAR PROPER APPAREL. Loose clothing, gloves, neckties, rings, bracelets, or
other jewellery may get caught in moving parts. Nonslip footwear is
recommended. Long hair should be contained.
12. USE SAFETY GLASSES. Everyday eyeglasses only have impact resistant lenses,
they are NOT safety glasses.
13. DON’T OVERREACH. Keep proper footing and balance at all times.
14. MAINTAIN TOOLS IN TOP CONDITION. Keep tools sharp and clean for best and
safest performance. Follow instructions for lubricating and changing
accessories.
15. ALWAYS DISCONNECT THE MACHINE before servicing or changing accessories.
16. AVOID ACCIDENTAL STARTING. Switch Machine OFF before plugging in.
17. CHECK FOR DAMAGE. If any part of the machine, (eg. A cover or guard) is
damaged, it should be carefully inspected to ensure that it can perform its
intended function correctly. If in doubt, the part should be renewed. Damage to
moving parts or major components should be Inspected by a qualified technician
before operating the machine. Contact your local dealer for advice.
5
18. DO NOT STAND ON THE MACHINE. Serious injury could occur if the machine is
tipped over. Do not store materials above or near the machine such that it is
necessary to stand on the machine to get to them.
19. NEVER operate a machine when under the influence of alcohol, drugs or
medication.
20. ALWAYS ENSURE THAT ADEQUATE LIGHTING is available. A minimum intensity of
300 lux should be provided. Ensure that lighting is placed so that you will not be
working in your own shadow.
ADDITIONAL SAFETY RULES FOR METAL LATHES
WARNING:
THIS MACHINE MUST NOT BE MODIFIED OR USED FOR ANY PURPOSE OTHER THAN
THAT FOR WHICH IT IS DESIGNED.
1.
IMPORTANT: You should not operate this machine unless you are thoroughly
familiar with metal turning lathes and turning techniques. If there is any doubt
whatsoever, you should consult a qualified person.
2.
Do not operate the machine until it is completely assembled, and this entire
manual, has been read and understood.
3.
Ensure the proper electrical regulations are followed, and that the machine is
properly earthed.
4.
Before operating this machine:
a. Ensure all chuck keys, spanners and wrenches are removed from the
machine.
b. Examine the setup carefully, ensuring that nothing could possibly interfere
with the rotating workpiece.
c. Ensure the tool post is secure and the cutting tool is adjusted to the correct
height.
d. Ensure your clothing is properly adjusted.
e. Ensure the workpiece is properly secured.
5.
Make all adjustments with the power OFF.
6.
ALWAYS cut at correct speed for the size and type of material being worked.
(Refer to a suitable Turning Manual for cutting speeds)
7.
NEVER leave the lathe unattended whilst it is running.
8.
When you have finished with machine, always remove and store the cutting
tools.
9.
If coolant is used, On no account must it be allowed to enter the electrical
system.
6
FEATURES
FIG.1
THE HEADSTOCK
The motor drives the Spindle via an internal tooth type belt. Spindle speed is variable,
and is regulated by the Speed Control Knob.
The spindle, is provided with an internal No.2 Morse taper to accommodate a centre
for use with a drive dog assembly when turning between centres.(See ‘Accessories’)
The Chuck Guard, is an essential component and must always be lowered into
place when using the lathe. A microswitch prevents the lathe from operating should
the Guard be raised.
The 3-Jaw, Self Centering Chuck is mounted on the Spindle Flange Adapter. To
remove the chuck, simply remove the three securing nuts to the rear of the flange
adapter allowing it to be pulled free together with the three mounting bolts.
The spindle flange adapter is bolted to the spindle flange with 3 Hex. socket head
screws, and should be removed when the Centre is used.
THE RUNNING GEAR
The Running Gear, is protected by a cover, which may be hinged back by
unscrewing the single securing screw.
A gear train,transmits drive to the Leadscrew via a clutch. The clutch is operated
by the Power Drive Control Knob, When the knob is turned clockwise, drive is
transmitted to the leadscrew and therefore the saddle, providing a power feed for
screw cutting or general turning operations.
7
The rotational speed of the lead screw, and hence the rate of feed of the cutting
tool, is determined by the gear configuration.
A Metric thread cutting kit, comprising a number of gear wheels, is available from
your Clarke dealer (see Accessories). A chart, on the headstock, indicates the
gear configuration for various thread sizes. The procedure for changing the gears is
given in the literature accompanying the Thread Cutting Kit.
THE TAILSTOCK
The Tailstock may be moved along the bed to any desired position and is secured
in position by the two hex socket head bolts at its base. The Tailstock Spindle has an
internal No.1 Morse taper for use with a Revolving Centre, a Wood turning centre or
Drill Chuck......all available from your Clarke dealer. (See Accessories).
THE SADDLE
The Saddle carries the Cross Slide on to which the tool post is mounted. The saddle,
and therefore the tool, may be driven by the Leadscrew, in a forward or reverse
direction.
The position of the tool is effected by turning the cross-slide feed handle, which
moves it across the lathe, or the Saddle Feed Handle which moves it longitudinally.
The tool post carries hex socket head screws which are used to secure a cutting
tool.
The tool post is rotated by slackening the Hex socket head bolt on its top, sufficient
for the post to be lifted slightly and then turned to the desired position.
ALWAYS ensure the post, and hence the tool, is secured by screwing down the bolt
firmly before attempting to cut.
THE MOTOR
It is not recommended that you dis-assemble the motor. Brushes may be replaced
as described under ‘Maintenance’. For all other servicing and repairs, please
contact your Clarke dealer.
The motor is fitted with a Thermal Overload. Should the motor overheat for any
reason, the overload will intervene, shutting off the machine. Allow at least 5 minutes
for the motor to cool before proceeding.
See notes on ‘Simple Turning’, for how to start and stop the lathe.
MOTOR OVERLOAD
Should the motor be overloaded for any reason,a trip will operate, thereby shutting
down the motor, indicated by the warning light on the front panel, illuminating.
Switch OFF according to the instructions given in this handbook, and switch ON
again to continue working. To prevent a reoccurrance, reduce feed rate, or depth
of cut so as to lower the load on the motor.
8
UNPACKING & PREPARING FOR USE
On receipt, carefully unpack the lathe. Inspect to ensure that no damage was
suffered in transit and all parts are accounted for. Should any damage be apparent,
or parts are missing, please contact your Clarke dealer immediately.
FIG.2
The following loose items are to be found in the packing case...Item numbers are
those shown in the parts list on page 21
900.
4 x Hex. Keys. 2, 3, 4 & 6mm
906. 2 x ‘C’ Spanners
901. Double Open Ended Spanner 5.5x7mm
907. 1 x Chuck Key.
902. Double Open Ended Spanner 8x10mm
908. 3 x External Jaws (for 3-Jaw Chuck).
903. 1 x Centre MT1.
48 & 49.
904. 1x Plastic Oil Container.
Not Shown
905. 2 x’T’ Nuts
1 x Spare Fuse - 2amp, glass type.
3 x Handles
With assistance, considering the weight of the machine, raise it on to a good solid
surface or workbench. Proceed to remove all traces of preservative with paraffin
or good quality solvent, and lightly oil all machined surfaces.
Screw the handles (48 & 49) to the rims of the manual feed handwheels, tightly.
Saddle, and cross-slide adjustments are all factory set to ensure smooth movement
in both directions. If however the adjustments have been upset during transit,
indicated by stiff or erratic movement, refer to ‘Settings and Adjustments’ for the
methods of adjustment.
All hex. keys and spanners necessary to carry out various adjustments are supplied,
together with a chuck key for the 3-Jaw chuck and a spare 2 Amp fuse. The fuse
holder is located on the main control panel.
This Lathe MUST be mounted and secured to a firm foundation as described under
‘Mounting the Lathe’ in order to provide maximum stability and safety,
The three external jaws for the 3-Jaw self centering chuck, extend the capacity of
the chuck, and are discussed in greater detail on page 16.
9
INSTALLATION
CAUTION!
DO NOT ATTEMPT TO USE THE MACHINE UNTIL INSTALLATION IS COMPLETED, AND ALL
PRELIMINARY CHECKS HAVE BEEN MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS MANUAL.
A. ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS
Connect the mains lead to a standard, 230 Volt (50Hz) electrical supply through an
approved 13 amp BS 1363 plug, or a suitably fused isolator switch.
WARNING! THIS APPLIANCE MUST BE EARTHED
IMPORTANT: The wires in the mains lead are coloured in accordance with the
following code:
Green & Yellow
-
Earth
Blue
-
Neutral
Brown
-
Live
As the colours of the flexible lead of this appliance may not correspond with the
coloured markings identifying terminals in your plug proceed as follows:
• Connect GREEN & YELLOW coloured cord to plug terminal marked with a letter
“E” or Earth symbol “
”or coloured GREEN or GREEN & YELLOW.
• Connect BROWN cord to plug terminal marked with a letter “L” or coloured RED.
• Connect BLUE cord to plug terminal marked with a letter “N” or coloured BLACK.
If this appliance is fitted with a plug which is moulded onto the electric cable (i.e.
non-wirable) please note:
1. The plug must be thrown away if it is cut from the electric cable. There is a
danger of electric shock if it is subsequently inserted into a socket outlet.
2. Never use the plug without the fuse cover fitted.
3. Should you wish to replace a detachable fuse carrier, ensure that the correct
replacement is used (as indicated by marking or colour code).
4. Replacement fuse covers can be obtained from your local dealer or most
electrical stockists.
5. The fuse in the plug must be replaced with one of the same rating (5 amps)
and this replacement must be ASTA approved to BS1362.
10
B. MOUNTING THE LATHE
The lathe should be mounted on a strong, heavy workbench, of sufficient height
so that you do not need to bend your back to perform normal operations. Take the
necessary precautions when moving the lathe considering its’ weight. Assistance
will be required.
Ensure the location is adequately lit and that you will not be working in your own shadow.
We strongly recommend
that the machine is bolted
firmly to a strong workbench
using the 3, M5 tapped
holes provided,
FIG.3
Drill three, 8mm clearance
holes in a worktop, at the
dimensions shown in Fig.3.
and with appropriate length
bolts, or screws, with flat
washers, (not supplied)
proceed to secure the lathe
to the worktop.
Alternatively, if you do not wish for a permanent installation, you may secure the
lathe to a plywood board with a minimum thickness of 16mm (5/8”) and a minimum
recommended dimension of 750 x 300mm, the mounting holes being centralised
on the board.
When the lathe is in use, the board MUST be clamped to a workbench using ‘G’
clamps.
STARTING & STOPPING PROCEDURE
A. DURING INSTALLATION - INITIAL START
(ref. FIG.4)
FIG.4
1. Taking all precautions previously stated, ensure the controls on the front panel
are set as follows:
11
a. Turn the ‘Emergency Stop so that it springs out.
b. Turn the ‘Forward/OFF/Reverse’ switch to Forward or Reverse.
c. Turn the ‘Power Drive’ control knob, which drives the Leadscrew, to the ‘HAND’
position.......NO Drive.
IMPORTANT: This should ALWAYS be a deliberate,conscious action.
d. Turn the ‘Spindle Speed Control’ knob fully anticlockwise until it clicks into
the OFF position.
e. Turn the Lathe/Drill/Mill Head switch to ‘Cutting’for Lathe operation, ‘Milling/
Drilling’ for Milling/Drilling operations.
2. Ensure the toolpost is well away from the chuck,....... turn the ‘Feed’ handles
(Saddle and/or Cross Slide), anticlockwise until it is well clear, then, ensure the
Chuck Guard is fully in the DOWN position.
NOTE: The Chuck Guard is fitted with a microswitch, which will prevent the
machine from operating until it is in the ‘down’ position.
3. Ensure all tools or loose parts are removed, then plug in to the mains supply. The
lamp on the panel should illuminate.
4. Turn the ‘Spindle Speed Control’ knob slowly clockwise. A click will be heard
but the spindle will not rotate until the knob is turned clockwise a little further.
Speed will increase progressively the further the knob is turned.
5. Run for a total of 5 minutes, during which time gradually increase spindle
speed to its maximum. Run for at at least 2 minutes at this speed before stopping
the machine and disconnecting from the mains supply.
Check that all components are still secure and working freely and correctly.
Check also to ensure the mountings are secure.
B. STARTING UNDER NORMAL CONDITIONS
(ref. FIG. 4)
1. Mount the workpiece ensuring it is perfectly secure and, importantly, can
rotate fully without obstruction.
2. Taking all necessary precautions previously stated, proceed to start the machine
as described in Section. A above.
NOTE: If Auto feed is required, then turn and hold the Power Drive switch fully
clockwise, until the clutch engages. To disconnect the drive.....turn the switch
ANTIclockwise.
C. SWITCHING THE MACHINE OFF
The simplest method to turn the machine OFF, is to hit the ‘Emergency’ Stop.
Alternatively turn the Forward/OFF/Reverse switch to OFF, or turn the Spindle Speed
Control knob fully anticlockwise until it clicks in the OFF position.
Whichever method is used, OR if the machine should stop for any other
reason....power failure, or if the Thermal Overload intervenes, it will be necessary to
restart by turning the Spindle Speed Control knob fully anticklockwise until it clicks
OFF, then clockwise again to start.
12
CAUTION:
ALWAYS turn the machine OFF at both the Variable Speed Control and the
Forward/Off/ Reverse switch BEFORE attempting to change any settings or
make any adjustments.
OPERATION
A. SIMPLE TURNING
Before starting the machine, as described above, it is imperative that the setup for
the type of work to be carried out is fully checked.
The following notes are guidelines as to how to set up the lathe in order to carry out
a simple turning operation.
ALWAYS plan your work. Have drawings or a plan on hand together with any
measuring instruments you may require, such as micrometers/verniers/calipers etc.
Mount the work, either in the chuck or on a faceplate, (available as an accessory),
and if necessary, use the tailstock centre for additional support (If the work cannot
be adequately secured by the chuck, or if it is a long piece, or of small diameter).
If a tailstock centre is used, the workpiece should be ‘centred’, using a centre drill,
and the centre mark lubricated before locating in the tailstock centre.
Additionally, ‘Steadies’ may be used which are available from your Clarke Dealer.
If the Tailstock is not to be used, move it out of the way by slackening the two
securing screws, sliding it to the end of the bed then nipping up the two screws.
Select a cutting tool that will produce the desired cut....roughing, finishing, parting,
boring etc., and mount it in the Tool Post, with as little overhang as possible, securing
it using two hex socket head screws in the manner shown in FIG. 5.
(Ideally, the overhang should be approx. 10 mm but not more than 15mm for a
straight tool).
It is IMPORTANT to ensure that the tip of the cutting tool is on the centre line of the
work, or very slightly below it. On no account should it be above the centre line.
Where necessary shims should be used beneath the tool in order to achieve the
correct height, or, minor adjustments, (up to 1mm), may be made by tilting the tool
using the segment... i.e, slacken
securing screws, then screw
FIG.5
down on the rear screw to move
the tip upwards, or front screw to
move
it
downwards,
remembering to tighten fully
before rechecking.
DO NOT use for adjustments
greater than 1mm, otherwise the
tools’cutting angles, in relation to
the workpiece, will be altered
with resulting consequences.
13
To check to ensure the tip is at the correct height, position the tool so that the tip is
almost touching the point of the tailstock centre. They should coincide. If necessary
make adjustments using shims, grind down the
cutting tool tip or select another tool.
FIG.6
Mark the surface of the work at the point where
the cut is to end, i.e. the shoulder, using a scriber
or similar means, and move the saddle so that
the cutting tool is directly opposite the mark,
then wind in the cross-slide so that the tool
touches the surface of the work.
Whilst carrying out these manouvres, rotate the
chuck by hand to ensure that nothing will come
into contact with it when turning takes place,
i.e. there is adequate clearance between the saddle, cross-slide, tool post or cutting
tool, and the chuck.
It may be necessary to adjust the position of the cross slide or reposition the work in
the chuck to guarantee that there is adequate clearance.
FIG.7
When satisfied retract the cutting tool, by turning the Cross Sllide Feed Handle ‘B’,
and wind the Saddle away from the Headstock using the Saddle Feed Handle ‘A’,
then wind the cutting tool up to the work, somewhere along the length to be cut,
whilst rotating the work by hand, using the chuck.
Continue to advance the cutting tool slowly, until it just
touches the surface. Record this position by zeroing the
scale on the cross-slide, i.e. turn the moveable scale until
the zero marks coincide, (see diagram opposite).
Once zeroed, retract the cross-slide one complete turn,
then move the saddle until the tool is a short distance
from the right hand edge of the work.
Wind in the cross-slide again one full turn until the zero
marks again coincide.
FIG.8
IMPORTANT: If you go past the zero marks, back off again at least one half of a turn,
then slowly bring the marks back together.
14
Whenever you use the scale, as an indicator, to advance the cross-slide or saddle,
ALWAYS use this procedure to align the marks. This is to take into account backlash
and other clearances in the gearing and slides etc.
Continue to turn the handle an amount equivalent to your desired depth of cut.
NOTE: We recommend that for rough cutting, you do not exceed 0.010” as your
depth of cut.
The setup is now complete to begin your cutting operation, but before starting,
check the position of:
a. Power Drive Knob. Ensure it is in the Hand position for manual feed.
b. Forward/OFF/Reverse knob is set to ‘Forward’.
c. The Chuck Guard.....ensure it is fully down
Switch the machine ON as described under ‘Starting Procedure’ and slowly feed
the cutting tool into the work using the Saddle (Manual) Feed Handle.
Proceed until you reach the previously marked line on the work, then retract the
tool one or two complete turns on the Cross-Slide feed handle.
Wind the saddle back to the begining then wind the tool the same number of turns
‘IN’, plus the depth of desired cut, and proceed to cut once more.
NOTE: This describes the procedure for general, rough cutting. For other types of
cuts - finishing, cutting shoulders etc., you should consult a suitable handbook.
B. SIMPLE TURNING WITH POWER FEED
The same basic setup is used as described above.
The rotational speed of the leadscrew, and hence the rate of feed of the tool, is
dependant upon the gear configuration of the gear train. This is factory set for
general turning operations. Kits are available from your CLARKE dealer for screw
cutting.
1. Taking all precautions previously mentioned, position the cutting tool a short
distance to the right of the workpiece with the appropriate depth of cut set on
the cross-slide.
2. Select ‘Forward’ on the Forward/OFF/Reverse switch on the main control panel.
Release the Emergency Stop and switch ‘ON’ the Spindle Speed Control knob.
Turn the knob to achieve your desired spindle speed
3. Turn the Power Drive Control knob hard clockwise, and hold until the clutch
engages.
IMPORTANT: Once the drive is engaged, your left hand should always be free in
order to hit the emergency stop should it become necessary.
4. Carefully observe the movement of the tool and as it approaches the mark on
the surface, denoting the end of cut, turn the Power Drive Control knob
anticlockwise to disengage the clutch. If a degree of accuracy is required, it is
recommended that you finish the cut by turning the chuck by hand.
NOTE: If you require a shoulder with perfectly clean corners,then you need to use
an appropriately shaped tool.
15
5. Retract the tool one or two complete turns on the cross-slide feed, then wind
the saddle so that the tool is at the start point once again. Advance the tool
the same number of turns, plus the depth of cut, and when ready, turn the
Power Drive Control knob clockwise to engage the clutch again and procede
to take another cut.
MAINTENANCE
For maximum performance, it is essential that the lathe is properly maintained.
BEFORE USE
Always inspect before use. Any damage should be repaired and maladjustments
rectified. Damage to machined surfaces should be repaired with an oil stone. Test
by hand to ensure smooth operation of all parts before use.
AFTER USE
Remove all swarf from the machine and thoroughly clean all surfaces. If coolant
has been used, ensure it has been completely dried off.
All machined surfaces should be lightly oiled.
Always remove cutting tools, and store in a safe place.
PERIODICALLY
Unscrew the cross slide as far as possible, and when the adjuster thread has become
disengaged, gently tap off the slide, taking care to retain the jib strip (refer to cross
slide adjustmentrs - page 17). Thoroughly clean, then oil the machined surfaces.
Re assemble ensuring the jib strip is correctly inserted and adjusted where necessary.
MOTOR BRUSHES
The Motor brushes may be changed by unscrewing the caps, visible at the top and
bottom of the motor. The caps are accessible once the motor cover, secured by
two screws, is removed.
3 - JAW CHUCK - EXTERNAL JAW CONVERSION
To change the jaws, insert the chuck key and
open the jaws to their fullest extent. It will then
be possible to remove each jaw in turn.
FIG.9
Replace them with the external jaws, noting the
following.
The thread segments of the jaws are progressively
‘stepped’ as shown in FIG 9. They are also
numbered 1 to 3. This is to take into account the lead of the screwthread within
the chuck. It is therefore necessary to assemble the jaws in the correct order.
Arrange them as shown in the FIG.9, and assemble in the same order, clockwise in
the slots in the chuck, turning the chuck key as you insert them. Close the jaws fully
and check to ensure they all meet at the centre. If a jaw is out, open the jaws fully,
and retain pressure on the jaw in question whist turning the chuck key, until it
snaps down into position. Re-check to ensure all jaws meet at the centre
16
SETTINGS AND ADJUSTMENTS
Occasionally, it may be necessary to readjust various components in order to maintain
optimum performance. The adjustments that may be performed are as follows:
A. CROSS-SLIDE AND SADDLE ADJUSTMENTS
The Cross-Slide and Saddle are mounted on dovetail slides,illustrated in FIG. 10. Between
the sloping surfaces on one side of the dovetail, a ‘jib strip’ is inserted, which may be
tightened against the dovetail under the influence of adjuster, or ’jib’ screws.
The jib screws are to be found on the right hand side of the Cross-Slide, and at the
rear of the Saddle. In time, wear will occur on the mating surfaces resulting in a
‘sloppiness’ of action.
To adjust the jib strip, to account for wear and ensure the slide moves evenly and
smoothly, proceed as follows:
1. Slacken off all lock nuts and screw inthe jib screws evenly, i.e. use the same
torque for each screw. The slide should be held firmly. Test by trying to turn the
handle, but do not force it.
2. Screw out each jib screw by one quarter of a turn ONLY, and nip up the lock nuts
3. Test again, by turning the handle. The movement should be even and smooth
along its complete length.
FIG.10
4. If the movement is too slack, screw
all adjusters ‘in’ by one eighth of
a turn, and re-try. Similarly, if the
movement is too stiff, screw ‘out’
the adjusters by one eighth of a
turn until the correct adjustment
is attained.
5
Tighten all lock nuts taking care to
ensure you do not move the jib
screws whilst doing so.
6. When completed, retract the cross-slide fully and apply oil to all mating surfaces
and the feed screw thread, then wind the slide back to its normal position.
Similarly, apply a light film of oil to the bed at the mating sufaces with the Saddle.
B. FEED HANDLES
The Cross Slide and Saddle feed should run smoothly, and the scale must rotate
with the handle.
If any stiffness occurs, it is probably the result of swarf lodging between the mating surfaces.
Undo the securing hex socket head screw securing the handle. Remove the handle, which
is keyed on the shaft, then pull off the collar with the scale taking great care to retain the
small wire spring which sits in a groove beneath the collar and the key.
Clean the assembly and reassemble in reverse order. It will be necessary to hold
the spring plate in place with a small screwdriver, or similar tool, and pushing down
on it to allow the collar to be correctly located on to the shaft.
17
ACCESSORIES
A range of accessories is available from your Clarke dealer which extends the
versatility of your machine. A sample of these is as follows:
P/No. 7610721
1. Independant 4-Jaw Chuck 80mm dia. .............. .............................
P/No. 7610742
2. Face Plate - 115mm dia....................................
P/No. 7610746
3. Moving Steady ................................................................................
P/No. 7610745
4. Fixed Steady ................................................
P/No. 7610754
5. Tailstock Drilling Chuck MT1........................................................
P/No. 7610753
6. Headstock Centre (MT1).............................................
P/No. 7610747
7. Thread Cutting Kit - Metric...................................................................
P/No. 7610755
P/No. 7610756
8. Lathe Dog and Rolling Centre....................................................
P/No. 7610752
9. Wood Cutting Toolpost w/wood Headstock Centre....................
P/No. 7610751
10. Compound Slide................................................
P/No. 7610750
11. Vertical Slide...............................................................................................
P/No: 7610749
12. Mill Chuck Set...............................
18
SPARE PARTS DIAGRAM
19
SPARE PARTS LIST
No: Description
No: Description
Qty Part No:
Qty Part No:
1
Running Gear Cover
1
SG250M001
40
Key 6*36
1
SG250M040
2
Cap Screw M4*8
9
SG250M002
41
Spindle
1
SG250M041
3
Cap Screw M4*12
6
SG250M003
42
Key
1
SG250M042
4
Hinge
2
SG250M004
43
Nut M6
3
SG250M043
5
Washer
4
SG250M005
44
Screw M6*25
3
SG250M044
6
Nut M4
4
SG250M006
45
Chuck Flange
1
SG250M045
7
Cantilever
1
SG250M007
46
Round Cap Screw M4*12 11 SG250M046
8
Nut M6
2
SG250M008
47
80mm 3-jaw Chuck
1
SG250M047
9
Washer
4
SG250M009
48
Handle Screw
3
SG250M048
10
Compression Spring
1
SG250M010
49
Handle
3
SG250M049
11
Spacing Ring
1
SG250M011
50
Handwheel
3
SG250M050
12
Spindle Housing Cover
1
SG250M012
51
Cap Nut M6
3
SG250M051
13
Shaft
1
SG250M013
52
Spring Steel
3
SG250M052
14
Key 3*6
1
SG250M014
53
Indicator Ring
1
SG250M053
15
Chuck Guard
1
SG250M015
54
Screw Base
1
SG250M054
16
Cap Screw M4*8
2
SG250M016
55
Key 2*10
3
SG250M55
17
Cap Screw M5*8
1
SG250M017
56
Tailstock Screw
1
SG250M056
Screw M5*8
1
SG250M057
18
Rear Splash Guard
1
SG250M018
57
19
Motor
1
SG250M019
58
Screw M5*20
6
SG250M058
20
Key 3*16
1
SG250M020
60
Wedge
1
SG250M060
21
Check Ring
2
SG250M021
61
Lock Handle
1
SG250M061
22
Timing Pulley
1
SG250M022
62
Tailstock Quill
1
SG250M062
23
Support Plate
1
SG250M023
63
Indicator Ring
1
SG250M063
24
Screw M4*8
1
SG250M024
64
Screw M5*14
4
SG250M064
Screw Bracket
1
SG250M065
25
Washer
2
SG250M025
65
26
Spring Washer
2
SG250M026
66
Bed Rail
1
SG250M066
27
Screw M6*20
2
SG250M027
67
Leadscrew
1
SG250M067
28
Washer
6
SG250M028
68
Steel Ball
1
SG250M068
29
Spring Washer
6
SG250M029
69
Compression Spring
1
SG250M069
30
Screw M8*20
6
SG250M030
70
Screw M6*10
2
SG250M070
31
Round Nut M18*1.5
2
SG250M031
71
Pin 3*14
1
SG250M071
32
Spindle Gear
1
SG250M032
72
Clutch Bracket
1
SG250M072
33
Spacing Ring
1
SG250M033
73
Clutch
1
SG250M073
34
Spindle Timing Pulley
1
SG250M034
74
Key 3*22
1
SG250M074
35
Spacing Ring
1
SG250M035
75
Shaft
1
SG250M075
36
Oil Seal Support
1
SG250M036
76
Key 3*14
1
SG250M076
37
Bearing 30205
2
SG250M037
77
Gear Shaft Bracket
1
SG250M077
38
Spindle Housing
1
SG250M038
78
Nut M5
2
SG250M078
39
Front Oil Seal (ring)
1
SG250M039
79
Support Plate
1
SG250M079
20
Cont:
No: Description
No: Description
Qty Part No:
Qty Part No:
80
Washer
3
SG250M080
119
PC Board Box
1
SG250M119
81
Change Gear Z=72
1
SG250M081
120
Screw
4
SG250M120
82
Change Gear Z=19
1
SG250M082
121
Micro Switch
1
SG250M121
83
Change Gear Z=76
1
SG250M083
122
Screw
2
SG250M122
84
Change Gear Z=24
1
SG250M084
123
Power Cord With Plug
1
SG250M123
85
Gear Sleeve
2
SG250M085
124
Label
1
SG250M124
86
Gear Shaft
2
SG250M086
125
Switch Label
1
SG250M125
87
Screw M5*8
1
SG250M087
126
Change Gear Label
1
SG250M126
88
Spacing Ring
1
SG250M088
127
Main Label
1
SG250M127
89
Change Gear Z=90
1
SG250M089
128
Scale Label (I)
2
SG250M128
90
Screw M5*25
1
SG250M090
129
Scale Label (Ii)
1
SG250M129
91
Bed Base
1
SG250M091
130
Screw M5*12
4
SG250M130
92
Screw M6*35
4
SG250M092
131
Timing Belt
1
SG250M131
93
Shaft
1
SG250M093
132
Change Switch
1
SG250M132
94
Bracket
1
SG250M094
143
Yellow Lamp
1
SG250M143
95
Screw M4*10
4
SG250M095
148
Spacing Ring
3
SG250M148
96
Power Drive Control Knob 1
SG250M096
153
Block Of Tool Rest
1
SG250M153
97
Screw M5*12
SG250M097
194
Spring
1
SG250M194
1
98
Leadscrew Bracket
1
SG250M098
195
Dial
1
SG250M195
99
Cross Slide Screw
1
SG250M099
218
Washer
1
SG250M218
1
SG250M100
219
Plate
1
SG250M219
100 Saddle
101 Cross Slide Nut
1
SG250M101
220
Tailstock Body
1
SG250M220
102
Leadscrew Nut
1
SG250M102
221
Base Of Tailstock
1
SG250M221
103
Cross Slide
1
SG250M103
222
Screw M8*35
1
SG250M222
104
Screw M4*16
7
SG250M104
223
Long Screw
1
SG250M223
105
Nut M4
7
SG250M105
224
Cover For Bearing
1
SG250M224
106
Cross Slide Wedge
1
SG250M106
107
Gib Strip
1
SG250M107
108
Screw M8*40
109
Tool Rest
1
SG250M119
110
Tool Rest Shaft
1
SG250M110
111
Connecting Block
1
SG250M111
112
Potentiometer+Knob
1
SG250M112
113 Emergency Stop Switch
Loose Items
SG250M108
1
SG250M113
114
Forward/Off/Reverse Sw. 1
SG250M114
115
Green Lamp
2
SG250M115
116
Fuse Box
1
SG250M116
117
PC Board
1
SG250M117
118
Connector
1
SG250M118
900
Hex Wrench Set 2,3,4,6mm
1 SG250M900
901
Double End Spanner 5.5*7
1 SG250M901
902
Double End Spanner 8x10
1 SG250M902
903
Center MT1
1 SG250M903
904
Oil Can
1 SG250M904
905
T-Nut
2 SG250M905
906
‘C’ Spanner
2 SG250M906
907
3 Jaw Chuck Key 80mm
1 SG250M907
908
External Jaw Set
1 SG250M908
NOT SHOWN
Fuse 2A
21
1 SG250M909
WIRING DIAGRAM
SPARE PARTS & SERVICE
For Spare Parts and Service, please contact your nearest dealer, or
CLARKE International, on one of the following numbers.
PARTS & SERVICE TEL: 020 8988 7400
PARTS & SERVICE FAX: 020 8558 3622
or e-mail as follows:
PARTS: Parts@clarkeinternational.com
SERVICE: Service@clarkeinternational.com
22
Download PDF