Agri-Fab | 45-03085 | Owner`s manual | Agri-Fab 45-03085 Owner`s manual

™
OWNER'S
MANUAL
MODEL NO.
45-03085
45-03086
Universal Tow Behind Tiller
IMPORTANT! The engine is shipped without oil. Oil must be added
before starting the engine. See Engine Maintenance on page 9 of
this manual for instructions.
CAUTION:
Read Rules for
Safe Operation
and Instructions
Carefully
•
•
•
•
•
Assembly
Operation
Customer Responsibilities
Service and Adjustment
Repair Parts
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
Printed in U.S.A.
FORM NO. 40907 rev. (9/13/12)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY RULES.............................................................. 3
ASSEMBLY...................................................................... 4
OPERATION.................................................................5-7
MAINTENANCE............................................................8-9
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENT.................................10-11
STORAGE...................................................................... 11
TROUBLESHOOTING................................................... 12
REPAIR PARTS.........................................................13-15
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE.........................Rear Cover
Congratulations on your purchase of a tow behind tiller. It
has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give
you the best possible dependability and performance.
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
•
•
Please read and retain this manual. The instructions will
enable you to assemble and maintain your tiller properly.
Always observe the SAFETY RULES.
•
Read and observe the safety rules.
Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for
and using your tiller.
Follow the instructions under MAINTENANCE and
STORAGE sections of this Owners Manual.
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
MODEL NUMBER: 45-03085, 45-03086
OIL (20 oz. Capacity):
SERIAL NUMBER:_____________________________
TILLING GROUND SPEED:
TILLING WIDTH:
TILLING TINE SPEED:
DATE OF PURCHASE:__________________________
THE MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBER WILL BE FOUND
ON THE MODEL PLATE ATTACHED TO THE RIGHT
HAND CHASSIS.
Above 32 F: SAE 30
Below 32 F: SAE 5W30
Approx. 2 MPH
36 in.
230 RPM
YOU SHOULD RECORD BOTH SERIAL NUMBER
AND DATE OF PURCHASE AND KEEP IN A SAFE
PLACE FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
This unit is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved forest
covered, brush covered, or grass covered land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester
meeting applicable local or state laws (if any). If a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained in effective working order
by the operator.
In the state of California the above is required by law (Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code). Other states
may have similar laws. Federal laws apply on federal lands. A spark arrester muffler is available at your nearest authorized
engine service center.
2
safety rules
important
•
Warnings, Cautions and Notes are a means of attracting
attention to important or critical information in this manual.
•
look for this symbol to point out
important safety precautions. it
means — attention! become alert!
your safety is involved
•
•
•
training
•
•
•
•
•
Read Assembly and Service instructions carefully. Be
thoroughly familiar with the controls and the proper
use of the equipment.
Never allow children to operate the machine. Do not
allow adults to operate the machine without proper
instruction.
Keep the area of operation clear of all persons,
particularly small children and pets.
maintenance and storage
•
preparation
•
•
•
•
Check the fuel and lubrication before starting the
engine. Do not fill the gasoline tank indoors when the
engine is running or while the engine is still hot. Wipe
off any spilled gasoline before starting the engine.
Inspect the area to be tilled. Remove glass, wire,
metal objects, large sticks and stones. Avoid
underground pipes and wiring.
Have a complete working knowledge of your tractor
and know how to handle your tractor with a tiller or
other attachment attached.
•
•
•
•
Operation
•
•
•
•
•
Never place hands or feet under or into rotating parts
or concealed areas. Keep hands and feet clearly
away from tine elements, belts, pulleys, etc., while
engine is running.
Wear substantial shoes and eye protection while
using tiller.
Never attempt to make a maintenance adjustment
except on the carburetor while engine is running.
Do not run the engine indoors; carbon monoxide
fumes are dangerous to inhale.
Never operate machine without proper guards, plates
or other safety protective devices in place.
Disengage the Tine Drive Clutch, stop tiller and
tractor engines before getting off the tractor.
Disengage the Tine Drive Clutch and stop the tiller
engine during transportation to and from the work
area.
Give complete and undivided attention to the job at
hand. Operate the tiller in daylight or good artificial
light.
Personal injury may result from contact with the tines
or debris thrown by this machine. Therefore, always
stay a safe distance away from tines.
Stop the tiller engine when leaving your tiller
unattended.
Check before each use for loose fasteners or parts.
Always stop engine and disconnect spark plug lead
wire before cleaning tines, removing obstacles or
making adjustments unless specifically told by the
instructions to leave the engine running.
3
Never store the equipment with gasoline in the tank
inside of a building where fumes may reach an open
flame or spark. Allow the engine to cool before storing
in an enclosure.
Follow maintenance instructions as outlined in this
manual and your Engine Owners Manual supplied
with the unit.
Disconnect spark plug wire before making any
maintenance adjustment or repair.
Store gasoline in an approved metal container in a
cool, dry place.
Keep all nuts, bolts and screws tight. Keep machine
in good operating condition and keep safety devices
in place.
Safety and performance levels can be assured only
by the use of specified replacement parts.
ASSEMBLY
TO REMOVE UNIT FROM CARTON
TO INSTALL THE TILLER TINE ASSEMBLIES
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Cut from top to bottom all four corners of the carton
and lay panels flat. See figure 1.
Remove the lag screw that holds the floating hitch to
the packing skid.
Disassemble and discard carton's wood top and side
supports.
Remove four hex bolt, hex nuts and flat washer from
the hold down brackets at the rear of the carton.
Remove and save the two Flat Washers and Cotter Pins
from rear axle. Reuse when attaching gauge wheels.
Discard all other packing hardware and hold down
brackets.
•
Attach the floating hitch to the tractor's draw bar.
Refer to OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS on page 6.
Remove the preassembled 3/8" x 2" hex bolt and 3/8"
nylock nut from the L.H. Tine Assembly. Slide the tine
assembly onto the Transmission Axle on the left side
of the tiller and secure with the hex bolt and nylock
nut. See figure 3. Repeat for the R.H. side.
3/8" NYLOCK
NUT
figure 3
TO INSTALL (WHEEL) WEIGHTS TO TILLER
NOTE: Weights are not furnished with Tiller. 30 lb. tractor
wheel weights may be purchased to mount to Tiller if
extra weight is required. (Refer to OPERATION section.)
• Remove two Hex Bolts and Nuts from each Tine
Shield, located approximately 3-1/2" from front edge.
See figure 4.
• Place (Wheel) Weights on Tine Shield and secure
with long Bolts and Nuts furnished with Weights. See
figure 4.
figure 1
TO INSTALL THE TILLER GAUGE WHEELS
•
Assemble Gauge Wheels onto the Rear Axle with
the extended end of Hub facing inward. Secure with
the Flat Washers and Cotter Pins which you removed
from the axle during unpacking. See figure 2.
figure 2
figure 4
4
operation
We recommend that you remove the Mower
Deck before using the Tiller. Refer to your
Tractor Owner's Manual.
Right hand (RH) and left hand (LH) are
determined from the drivers position
while seated on the tractor.
know your tiller
Compare the illustration below with your tiller to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments.
figure 5
SAFETY SWITCH - prevents engine from starting while
tine clutch lever is engaged
RECOIL START HANDLE - used to start the engine
THROTTLE CONTROL - controls engine speed
LIFT HANDLE - selects tilling or transport position by
moving gage wheels
FUEL SHUT OFF - shuts of fuel to engine
TINE CLUTCH LEVER - starts and stops tine rotation
CHOKE CONTROL - used when starting a cold engine
FLOATING HITCH - telescoping hitch limits shock loads
to tractor
DEPTH STAKE - controls tilling/cultivating depth
5
operation
The operation of any tiller can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can
result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields before starting
your tiller and while tilling. We recommend a wide vision safety mask for over the
spectacles or standard safety glasses.
HOW TO USE YOUR TILLER
•
BEFORE STARTING YOUR TILLER
•
FILL THE ENGINE WITH OIL! Your tiller engine is
shipped without oil or gasoline. Add oil as instructed in
Engine Maintenance on page 9 of this manual. Add gas
as instructed in the separate engine manual.
ATTACHING TILLER TO TRACTOR
(See Figure 6)
• Rear wheel weights and tire chains can be used on
tractor if additional traction is required for tilling.
• Place Tiller on ground level and back up tractor to it.
• Attach Hitch Bracket Extension to Floating Hitch of
tiller with a Hitch Pin and Hair Cotter Pin
• Fasten Hitch Bracket Extension to Tractor Drawbar
with a 1/2-13 x 1-1/4" Hex Bolt and 1/2" Nylock Nut.
WARNING: Never fill fuel tank indoors, or
with the engine running, or while the engine
is hot. Do not smoke while filling tank.
STOPPING YOUR TILLER
TINES
• Raise tiller to transport position.
• Pull forward on tine clutch lever.
hitch bracket extension can be attached
as shown in figure 6 or turned upside down
for tractors with shorter drawbars.
ENGINE (Refer to separate engine manual.)
• Move throttle control to "STOP" position.
• Turn shut off to "OFF" position.
• Never use choke to stop engine.
HEX BOLT,
1/2-13 X 1-1/4" HITCH BRACKET
EXTENSION
STARTING YOUR TILLER
(Refer to separate engine manual.)
HITCH PIN
CAUTION: The muffler and adjacent areas
are hot!
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Repeat instructions in two preceding paragraphs until
engine fires. When engine starts, move choke control
gradually to RUN position.
Allow engine to warm up for a few minutes before
engaging tines.
TRACTOR
DRAWBAR
FLOATING
HITCH
1/2" NYLOCK
NUT
Check oil and gas in Tiller engine.
Attach spark plug wire to spark plug.
Pull forward on tine clutch lever to disengage tines.
A safety switch prevents engine from starting while
tines are engaged.
Turn shut off to "ON" position.
Move choke lever on engine to CHOKE position. (A
warm engine may not require choking.)
Move throttle control lever on engine to FAST position.
Grasp starter handle and pull rope out slowly until
engine reaches start of compression cycle (rope will
pull slightly harder at this point). Let the rope rewind
slowly.
Pull rope with a rapid, continuous, full arm stroke. Keep
a firm grip on starter handle. Let rope rewind slowly. Do
not let starter handle snap back against starter.
HAIR COTTER PIN
figure 6
BREAKING IN YOUR TILLER
Break-in your belts, pulleys and the control before you
actually begin tilling.
• Start engine with tiller attached to tractor in transport
position. Engage Tine Clutch Lever to start tine
rotation. Allow tines to rotate for five minutes.
• Check tine operation and adjust if necessary. See
tine section in the SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
section of this manual.
6
operation
transporting your tiller
•
around the yard
•
Pull forward on lift handle until it locks in the up,
transport position.
•
around town
•
•
•
Disconnect spark plug wire.
Drain fuel tank.
Transport in upright position to prevent oil leakage.
to adjust depth stake
•
•
•
•
•
Depth stake has five position holes to select tilling
depth from 1 to 5 inches.
The top stake hole selects the shallowest tilling
depth and the bottom stake hole selects the deepest
position.
To change depth remove the hair cotter pin from the
clevis pin which is connecting the depth stake to the
stake support bracket.
Grasp the top of the depth stake, remove the clevis
pin and reposition the depth stake. Insert clevis pin
and hair cotter pin.
•
•
•
IMPORTANT: The depth stake should never be removed
from the tiller. It is designed to protect the tractor
transaxle from thrusting action of the tiller.
•
tilling
•
•
•
The most efficient tillage is obtained when tiller
engine is operated at full throttle. The sound of the
tiller engine will tell you. When tiller engine is lightly
loaded, raise gauge wheels to increase tilling depth.
If engine seems to be overloaded or stalls out, lower
gauge wheels for shallower tilling.
Operate tiller engine at full throttle and operate
tractor in slowest forward speed, with tractor engine
at idle speed or just above idle. You will soon learn
the proper combination of tilling depth and speed for
good tillage.
Soil conditions will determine how deep tiller can
penetrate on the first pass. In extremely hard ground,
several passes may be necessary to till to a depth of
6 inches. While in soft ground, tiller may penetrate to
a depth of 6 inches in the first pass.
If the soil is extremely hard and dry, it may be
desirable to cross till an area at shallow depth first,
then till in the direction of planting rows on the second
pass at the final depth.
Where possible, we recommend tilling in a pattern
similar to that shown in Figure 7. Make the first pass,
then skip a space equal to the width of the tiller, and
make the return pass. Then till the skipped area.
Tilling in this pattern will enable you to maintain better
control. If the passes were made side-by-side, the
tractor and tiller would tend to pull toward the tilled
(soft) side.
Check ground moisture: If you can make a ball in your
hand out of the ground to be tilled, do not till soil as
it is too wet. This causes lumps which are difficult to
work up.
When operating for the first time, proceed slowly and
carefully until you become familiar with the proper
method of operating the tiller.
In soil that was tilled the year before, select the tilling
depth at which the tiller engine runs comfortable and
does not stall or pull down. Lower depth for additional
passes if greater depth is desired.
Whenever working multiple passes, go perpendicular
to the previous tilling direction.
In cases where the soil is too hard to get proper
penetration or if the tilling action causes tiller to hop
or bounce, it will be necessary to purchase a set of
tiller (wheel) weights.
Cultivating
•
•
Your tiller may be used for cultivating which requires a
minimum of two (2) inches of soil penetration.
Set depth stake so the tiller will penetrate soil to a
depth of 2 to 3 inches. The tiller engine should be run
at full throttle except when cultivating small plants.
A slower engine is necessary to prevent burying the
plants. See Figure 8.
tilling hints
Important operating hints
NOTE: The following is a general guideline of tilling, but
may vary depending upon soil conditions.
• In virgin soil, the tiller should be started in the
shallowest depth position and lowered one position at
a time after each pass in each position.
figure 7
7
figure 8
MAINTENANCE
general recommendations
•
Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to
properly maintain your unit.
All adjustments in the SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
section of this manual should be checked at least once
each season.
Before each use
The warranty on this tiller does not cover items that
have been subjected to operator abuse or negligence.
To receive full value from the warranty, operator must
maintain unit as instructed in this manual.
•
•
•
Once a year you should replace the spark plug, clean
or replace air filter and check tines and belts for wear.
A new spark plug and clean air filter assure proper
air-fuel mixture and help your engine run better and
last longer.
Check engine oil level.
Check tine operation.
Check for loose fasteners.
lubrication
Keep unit well lubricated (See LUBRICATION CHART.)
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Fill in dates as you
complete regular service.
Check Engine Oil Level
Be
fore
eac
hu
se
Firs
t5
to 8
hrs
25
.
eve hrs.
ry s or
eas
5
on
ev0e hrs.
ry s or
eas
on
1
ev0e0 hrs
ry s . or
eas
on
Yea
rly
Refer to the engine manual for instructions on engine maintenance.
Service Dates
X
Change Engine Oil
X
Service air cleaner precleaner
X*
X**
Service air cleaner cartridge
X**
Replace spark plugX
Clean cooling system
X**
Check valve clearanceX
Check for loose fasteners
X
Lubricate Tiller
X
*Change oil every 25 hours when operating the engine under heavy load or in high temperatures.
**Clean more often under dusty conditions or when airborne debris is present. Replace air cleaner parts, if very dirty.
LUBRICATION CHART
1
REFER TO SEPARATE ENGINE OPERATING &
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS
2
REFER TO MAINTENANCE, TILLER
LUBRICATION SECTION.
3
GENERAL PURPOSE GREASE
IMPORTANT: DO NOT OIL OR GREASE PIVOT POINTS.
VISCOUS LUBRICANTS WILL ATTRACT DUST AND
DIRT THAT CAN CAUSE WEAR ON PIVOT POINTS. IF
YOU FEEL THEY MUST BE LUBRICATED, USE ONLY A
DRY POWDERED GRAPHITE TYPE LUBRICANTS.
Figure 9
8
MAINTENANCE
TRANSMISSION lubrication
Muffler
Do not operate tiller without muffler. Do not tamper with
exhaust system. Damaged mufflers or spark arresters
could create a fire hazard. Inspect periodically and
replace if necessary. If your engine is equipped with a
spark arrester screen assembly, remove every 50 hours
for cleaning and inspection. Replace if damaged.
Check the transmission oil level after first 5 hours of
operation. Remove oil fill plug (figure 10). Oil level must
be even with the plug hole (with tiller level). If necessary,
add oil. Use SAE 30 non-detergent motor oil. Replace oil
fill plug.
Check the transmission oil level after each 10 hours of
operation.
ENGINE MAINTENANCE
NOTE: It is not necessary to change the oil in this tiller
transmission. If for any reason it must be changed, oil
capacity is 22 oz.
WARNING: Always stop engine and
disconnect spark plug wire before cleaning,
lubricating or before performing any repairs
or maintenance.
BEARING LUBRICATION
Grease the tine shaft bearings every 8-10 hours. Use a
grease gun to apply about 10 pumps of General Purpose
grease in the grease fittings. Wipe off excess grease that is
forced out of the bearings. For dry and dusty environments,
perform this lubricating procedure more often.
•
•
•
•
Check oil level before each use and every 8 hours.
Maintain engine oil as instructed in figure 11 below.
Service air cleaner every 25 hours under normal
conditions. Clean every few hours under extremely
dusty conditions. Poor engine performance and
flooding usually indicates that the air cleaner should
be serviced. To service the air cleaner, refer to the
separate engine manual.
Spark plug replacement is recommended every 100
hours or yearly. Check the engine manual for correct
plug type and gap specifications.
REMOVE OIL CAP
GREASE FITTING
figure 10
REPLACE CAP
AFTER FILLED
Cleaning
•
•
•
•
Clean engine as instructed in the engine manual.
Clean wheels, finish, etc. Of all foreign matter.
Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of all
gasoline, oil, etc.
Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax.
FULL OIL LEVEL
OIL
We do not recommend using a garden hose to clean
your unit unless the muffler, air filter and carburetor are
covered to keep water out. Water in engine can result in
shortened engine life.
figure 11
9
service and adjustments
WARNING: Shut off (disengage) the Tine
Clutch Lever, the Tiller Engine and the Tractor
Engine before making any repairs.
TO REPLACE V-BELT
Replace V-belt if it has been damaged considerably from
slipping under heavy loads or if it show cracks or frayed
edges. Refer to figures 12 and 13.
IMPORTANT: Do not move or remove the belt guide.
If the position of the belt guide is accidentally altered,
return it to the correct setting (6-1/2" above the tine shield
support plate).
•
•
•
•
•
Remove the screw from the top of the belt guard.
Remove the hex nut from the rear of the guard.
Remove the belt guard to allow access to drive belt.
Disengage tine clutch lever and remove belt.
Reverse above procedures for installation of new belt.
figure 13
figure 12
10
service and adjustments
SPARE TINE DRIVE BOLTS
WARNING: Shut off (disengage) the Tine
Clutch Lever, the Tiller Engine and the
Tractor Engine before making any repairs.
•
TINE CARE
•
For best results — Tine Blades should be kept
reasonably sharp. The Tine Blade can be sharpened
on a grinding wheel. Do not attempt to sharpen Tines
while they are mounted to Tiller.
•
•
The Tiller drive components are protected from
damage by (shearable) Grade 5 hex bolts in the
Tine Assemblies. The hex bolts drive the tines and
hold them in the proper location. Should the Tine
Assemblies strike or pick up a large hidden object
or become jammed, the hex bolts will break and the
drive components will not be damaged.
Two extra tine hex bolts and nuts are included with
the tiller. They are located in the Tiller Stake Support
Bracket on the rear of the Tiller.
The tine hex bolts are designed to be loose fit. Do not
attempt to use a bolt or pin that is larger or harder
than the original Grade 5 hex bolts.
storage
Immediately prepare your tiller for storage at the end of
the season or if the unit will not be used for 30 days or
more.
•
•
CAUTION: Never store the tiller with
gasoline in the tank inside a building,
where fumes may reach an open flame
or spark. Allow the engine to cool before
storing in any enclosure.
•
•
ENGINE
•
Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws are securely
fastened. Inspect moving parts for damage, breakage
and wear. Replace if necessary.
Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand
lightly before painting.
If possible, store tiller indoors and cover it to protect
from dust and dirt.
Cover tiller with a suitable protective cover that does
not retain moisture. Do not use plastic. Plastic cannot
breathe, which allows condensation to form and will
cause your unit to rust.
Follow the instructions in the SERVICE & STORAGE
section of the Engine Manual.
WARNING: Never cover Tiller while
engine and exhaust areas are still warm.
TILLER
•
•
•
Clean entire tiller (See CLEANING in the
MAINTENANCE section of the manual).
Inspect and replace belts, if necessary (See
belt replacement instructions in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual.
Lubricate as instructed in the MAINTENANCE
section of this manual.
11
troubleshooting
Follow the instructions in the "Service & Storage" section of the
Engine Manual when performing any work on the Engine.
PROBLEM
Probable Cause
Possible Remedy
WILL NOT START OR HARD TO START
No gasoline in fuel tank
Choke not set properly
Throttle control not set properly
Choked improperly, flooded engine
Dirty air cleaner
Loose spark plug wire
Spark plug dirty or improper gap
Water in gasoline or old fuel
Clogged fuel tank
Fill tank with gasoline
Place choke control in choke position
Place throttle control in fast position
Move choke control to run position, place throttle control in fast
position and pull starter several times to clear out gas
Remove to inspect, replace if dirty
Make sure spark plug wire is seated properly on spark plug
Replace spark plug and adjust gap
Drain fuel tank and carburetor, use fresh fuel and replace spark plug
Remove and clean
ENGINE MISSES OR LACKS POWER
Engine overloaded
Partially plugged air cleaner
Dirty air screen
Set depth stake and wheels for shallower tilling
Remove and clean or replace
Clean air screen
Spark plug dirty, improper gap or wrong type
Replace spark plug and adjust gap
Oil in gasoline
Drain and refill tank and carburetor
Clogged fuel tank
Remove and clean
Poor compression
Major engine overhaul
ENGINE OVERHEATS
Low oil level or dirty oil
Dirty air screen
Dirty engine
Partially plugged muffler
Add or change oil
Clean air screen
Clean cylinder fins air screen and muffler area
Remove and clean muffler
EXCESSIVE BOUNCE AND DIFFICULT HANDLING
Wheels and depth stake incorrectly adjusted
Ground too dry and hard
Adjust wheels and depth stake
Moisten ground or wait for more favorable soil conditions
SOIL BALLS UP OR CLUMPS
Ground too wet
Wait for more favorable soil conditions
ENGINE RUNS WELL BUT TILLER WON'T MOVE
Tine control not engaged
V-belt off of pulleys
Engage tine control
Check v-belt
ENGINE RUNS WELL BUT LABORS WHEN TILLING
Tilling too deep
Throttle control not properly adjusted
Adjust depth stake
Check throttle control setting
12
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 45-03085, 45-03086 Universal Tow Behind Tiller
11
11
15
10
9
16
8
21
2
13
19
21
3
14
4
5
25
18
20
12
9
24
23
10
17
7
4
5
22
6
3
1
2
ref. part no. qty.
description
ref. part no. qty.
description
1
HA20125
2 Felt Washer
14
66270
1 Idler Shaft Assembly
2
26707
2 Cap
15
66271
1 Input Shaft Assembly
3
49983
8 Flanged Lock Nut, 5/16-18
16
HA20145
1 Seal
4
66641
2 Flange and Bearing Assembly
17
42087
1 Roller Chain (Long)
5
HA20122
2 Flange Gasket
18
66720
1 Drive Housing (RH)
(includes items 9 & 10)
6
66721
1 Drive Housing (LH)
(includes items 9 & 10)
19
HA20134
1 Belt Guard and Idler Bracket
7
HA20136
1 Drive Gasket
20
40560
19 Washer Head Bolt, 1/4-20 x 5/8"
8
HA20130
1 Oil Plug
21
HA20129
4 Thrust Washer
9
HA20138
3 Bearing Cap
22
66225
1 Tine Assembly (LH)
10
HA20137
4 Roller Bearing
23
66224
1 Tine Assembly (RH)
11
47598
19 Washer Faced Lock Nut, 1/4-20
24
43054
4 Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2" (2 spare)
12
66269
1 Tine Shaft and Sprocket Assembly
25
HA21362
4 Nut, Hex Nylock 3/8-16 (2 spare)
13
42088
1 Roller Chain (Short)
13
1
14
64
14
69
53
18
67
41
45
85
20
12
22
82
59
38
16
17
48
11
42
11
B
36
"
36
KE
EP
RO
TA
TIN AWAY
G TIN FR
ES OM
RO
WI
TA
LL
CA TING
US
E INJ TINES
UR .
Y.
C
10
R
GE
58
NG
ER
TO
WIT AVO
SHI HOU
ID
ELD
SER
T
S
IN BEL IOU
PLA T
S
NCE GUAINJ
URY
AND RD
, DO
IN AND NOT
GO
OD ALL OPE
CON
OTHRAT
DIT
E
ION ER
.
DA
21
46
23
44
23
88
79
74
57
59
23
35
26
60
13
68
37
25
DA
N
27
72
86
61 60
24
B
40
38
29
43
34
33
38
19
39
14
8
75
63
38
30
28
89
87 83
68
76
R
GE
DA
N
75
"
78
32
80
KE
EP
RO
TA
TIN AWAY
G TIN FR
ES OM
RO
WI
TA
LL
CA TING
US
E INJ TINES
UR .
Y.
36
9
31
6
77
5
4
C
A
50
75
54
38
65
63
51
28
7
4
1
66
44
67
54
60
84
61
71
3
49
71
28
28
62
23
56
70
47
15
73
2
52
67
A
50
23
55
81
80
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 45-03085, 45-03086 Universal Tow Behind Tiller
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 45-03085, 45-03086 Universal Tow Behind Tiller
ref. part no. qty.
description
ref. part no. qty.
description
1
40993
1 Engine (49 State)
46
40711
1 Nylock Nut, 8-32
40997
1 Engine (California)
47
47600
1 Bolt, Hex 5/16-24 x 1"
2
48346
1 Guide - Belt
48
HA5236
1 Pin, Hitch
3
43085
4 Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2" Hex Head
49
43062
1 Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2" Hex Head
4
HA115321
2 Set Screw, 5/16-18 x 5/16"
50
HA20918
2 Wheel
5
HA11154
1 Key, Square 1/4" x 2"
51 R74780828 1 Bolt, 1/2-13 x 1-3/4" Hex Head
6
40906
1 Pulley
52
HA20670
1 Pivot Axle Assembly
7
48733
1 Nut, 1/2-12 Nylock Jam
53
26568
1 Anchor
8
HA124934
1 Nut, 1/2-12 Hex Jam
54
HA20725
2 Strap Frame Extension
9
HA19860
1 Spring, Depth Extension
55
HA3433
2 Pin, Clevis
10
64282
1 Hitch Bracket Assembly
56
HA20690
1 Stake, Drag
11
43063
5 Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1" Hex Head
57
HA20932
2 Bracket, Wheel Weight Support
12
43064
1 Locknut, 5/16-18 Hex
58
HA20940
1 Decal, Danger
13
64343
1 Lift Handle Assembly
59
43001
8 Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1"
14
48840
3 Screw, Self-Tapping 1/4" x 1/2"
60
47810
11 Nut, Hex 5/16-18 Nylock
15
43081
1 Washer, 5/16" Std. Wrt.
61
41576
5 Bolt - 3/8-16 x 1-3/4" Hex Head
16
HA20135
2 Ring, Retainer
62 R74760884 1 Bolt, 1/2-13 x 5-1/2" Hex Head
17
HA20184
1 Pulley, Input
63
44326
2 Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1" Carriage
18
HA20178
1 Bolt - Shoulder
64
24849
1 Belt Guard (incl. #69)
19
47189
1 Nut, Hex Nylock 1/4-20
65
HA14306
1 Washer
20
40843
1 Clutch Rod
66
HA20691
1 Strap-Frame Extension Brace
21
HA23199
1 Switch, Safety Interlock
67
712-3083
3 Nut, 1/2-13 Nylock
22
24847
1 Lever, Clutch
68
HA20938
2 Decal, Danger
23
HA21362
15 Nut, Hex Nylock 3/8-16
69
HA20942
1 Decal
24
HA20170
1 Grip, Handle
70
HA5713
1 Spacer
25
49152
2 Rivet, Pop
71
HA15200
2 Washer
26
HA20134
1 Belt Guide & Idler Mounting Bracket 72
712-0261
1 Nut, Hex 5/18-11 Nylock
27
47630
4 Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Self Tap
73
HA7974
2 Spacer
28
43661
5 Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1" Hex Head
74
48278
1 Bolt, Hex 5/8-11 x 7-1/2"
29
HA20185
1 Key, Woodruff No. 61
75
43010
6 Pin - 1/8" x 1-1/4" Cotter
30
24863
1 Cover, Drive
76
HA20688
1 Rod - Lift
31
67558
1 Transmission - Complete
77
HA19649
1 Anchor - Adjustment
32
24843
1 Chassis, Left
78 HA120396
1 Washer, 17/32" x 1-1/6" x .095" Flat
33
HA20186
1 Spring, Extension
79
40699
1 Plastic Tie w/ #8 Screw Hole
34
24844
1 Chassis, Right
80 HA456151
4 Washer, 13/16" x 1-1/2" x .134" Flat
35
26124
1 Bracket, Idler
81
HA20481
2 Pin - Hair Cotter
36
HA11496
1 Pulley, Idler
82
43070
16 Washer, 3/8"
37
HA20187
1 V-Belt
83
43012
3 Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
38
47598
8 Washer Faced Lock Nut, 1/4-20
84
43178
1 Nut, 1/4-20 Hex
39
66397
1 Module
85
HA20692
1 Hitch Tube Assem. (incl. with #10)
40
43182
1 Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
86 R19212113 1 Washer, 5/8"
41
26559
1 Hitch Bracket Extension
87
43346
1 Slot Truss Bolt, 10-32 x 5/8"
42
714-0117
1 Pin - Hair Cotter 5/32"
88
47171
1 Nylock Nut, 10-32
43
26366
1 Fender Plate
89
40710
1 Screw, 8-32 x .625
44
43910
2 #10 Washer
40907
1 Owner's Manual
45
43351
1 Bolt, Hex 1/2-13 x 1-1/4"
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
15
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
© 2001 Agri-Fab, Inc.
REPAIR PARTS
Agri-Fab, Inc.
809 South Hamilton
Sullivan, IL. 61951
217-728-8388
www.agri-fab.com
Download PDF