MTD | OEM-190-602 | Operator`s Manual - Lawn Mower Parts

Operator’s Manual
Twin Rear Bagger
For FastAttach Compatible Lawn Tractors
™
Models
OEM-190-601 (for 38-inch & 42-inch decks)
OEM-190-602 (for 46-inch decks)
MTD PRODUCTS INC. P.O. BOX 368022 CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136-9722
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 770-10203D.fm
(9/2000)
FINDING YOUR MODEL NUMBER
This Operator’s Manual is an important part of your new twin bagger grass collector. It will help you
assemble, prepare and maintain the unit for best performance. Please read and understand what it says.
Before you start assembling your new equipment, please locate the model plate on the
equipment and copy the information from it in the space provided below. The information on
the model plate is very important if you need help from our Customer Support Department or
an authorized dealer.
•
You can locate the model number by looking front, left portion of the plastic grass catcher cover. See
Figure 1.
Model Plate
Figure 1
•
A sample model plate is explained below. For future reference, please copy the model number and
the serial number of the equipment in the space below.
(Model Number)
(Serial Number)
Copy the model number here:
Copy the serial number here:
MTD PRODUCTS INC
CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136
CALLING CUSTOMER SUPPORT
If you have difficulty assembling this product or have any questions regarding the controls, operation or
maintenance of this unit, please call the Customer Support Department.
Call 1- (330) 220-4MTD (4683) or 1- (800)-800-7310 to reach a Customer Support
representative. Please have your unit’s model number and serial number ready when you
call. See previous section to locate this information. You will be asked to enter the serial
number in order to process your call.
For more details about your unit, visit our website at www.mtdproducts.com
2
SECTION 1: TO THE OWNER
Model 601 and Model 602 Twin Rear Bagger Kits are grass collection systems designed for use on FastAttach
Compatible Lawn Tractors equipped either a 38-inch/42-inch cutting deck (Model 601) or a 46-inch cutting deck
(Model 602) only.They will NOT mount, nor operate safely or properly on any other tractor (including the
Yard-Man Revolution and White Outdoor Products ZTT, regardless of the tractor’s FastAttach
compatibility).
™
™
™
™
™
Carefully read this manual and study the illustrations to ensure proper installation and usage of this attachment.
Read and observe all WARNING statements. They are included to provide for the protection of the equipment
installer and user, and to ensure the prolonged service life of the equipment.
NOTE: References to LEFT and RIGHT indicate the left and right sides of the tractor when facing forward in the
operator’s position. Reference to the FRONT indicates the grille end; to the REAR the drawbar end.
SECTION 2: CONTENTS OF CARTON
Before beginning installation, remove all parts from the carton to make sure everything is present. Carton contents
are listed below and shown in . Hardware part number are shown in parentheses.
One Chute Tube
Two Grass Bag Assemblies
One Discharge Tube Assembly
One Grass Catcher Cover Assembly
One Set of Blades (Model 602 only)
One Bracket Assembly w/ Clevis Pin (711-0309A)
& Hairpin Clip (714-0117) in place.
One Extension Tube
Cover Assembly
Chute Tube
Support Tube
(attached to cover)
Bracket Assembly
Blades
Extension
Tube
(Model 602 Only)
Bag Assemblies
Discharge Chute
Assembly
Figure 2
3
SECTION 3: ASSEMBLY
Warning: Before beginning installation, place the tractor on a firm and level surface. Place the PTO in
the disengaged (OFF) position, stop the tractor engine and set the parking brake.
Insert Support Tube Here
Support Tube Rests Here
Bracket Assembly
Clevis Pin
Hairpin Clip
Shoulder Bolt
Figure 3
Mounting the Bracket Assembly
3. Attach the grass bags using the slots as shown in
Figure 4.
1. To ease the following procedures, pivot the seat
forward and leave it in that position until the grass
collector is fully mounted and assembled.
2. Remove the hairpin clip and clevis pin from the rear
of the bracket assembly.
3. Position the hooked ends of the bracket assembly
to the outside of the hitch plate and over the
shoulder bolts. Refer to Figure 3.
4. Reinsert the clevis pin through the aligned holes in
both the bracket assembly and the hitch plate and
secure with the hairpin clip. Refer to Figure 3.
Slots
IMPORTANT: There are two holes in the clevis pin. Be
sure to insert the hairpin clip in the upper hole to
properly secure the bracket assembly to the hitch plate.
Slots
Attaching the Cover and Bags
1. Place the cover assembly’s support tube (refer to
Figure 2) in position on the rear of unit by sliding the
support tube down through the holes in the left side
of the bracket assembly. Use the inside hole on the
bracket assembly regardless of what size deck your
tractor is equipped with. Refer to Figure 3.
2. Place the cover assembly in position so that the
support tube rests on the right side of the bracket
assembly. Refer to Figure 3. Allow the plastic cover
to rest in the “open” position on the back of the
tractor’s seat until Step 3 is completed.
Figure 4
4. Close the cover on the grass collector.
Attaching The Cutting Blades
(Model 602 Only)
WARNING: Protect your hands by using
heavy gloves or a rag to grasp the cutting
blade.
4
Remove the blades from your tractor’s cutting deck as
follows.
Hex Flange Nut
Wood Block
NOTE: Do NOT perform the following steps on
tractor’s equipped with a 42-inch deck.
1. Remove the cutting deck from beneath the tractor,
(refer to Deck Removal in the MAINTENANCE section of
your tractor’s Operator’s Manual for detailed
instructions) then gently flip the deck over to
expose its underside.
2. Place a block of wood between the center deck
housing baffle and the cutting blade to act as a
stabilizer. See Figure 5.
3. Use a 15/16" wrench to remove the hex flange nut
that secures the blade to the spindle assembly. See
Figure 5.
Spindle Assembly
NOTE: The hex flange nut has a normal (righthanded) thread pattern. Do NOT attempt to force the
nut in the incorrect direction. Doing so may damage the
nut and create a safety hazard.
Figure 5
4. Install the new blades packed with the bagger. Be
sure to install the blade with the side of the blade
marked ‘‘Bottom’’ (or with a part number stamped in
it) facing the ground when the mower is in the
operating position.
IMPORTANT: Mount the SMALLER of the three blades
to the CENTER spindle. The remaining two blades are
interchangeable.
IMPORTANT: Use a torque wrench to tighten the blade
spindle hex flange nut to between 70 foot-pounds and
90 foot-pounds.
5. Remount the cutting deck.
Discharge Chute
Retainer Strap
Attaching the Discharge Chute
Figure 6
1. Raise the deck to its highest position by placing the
lift lever in the top notch on the right fender.
2. Pivot the chute deflector on the deck upward.
3. Place the top edge of the discharge chute in
position over the chute opening on the deck, then
push down on the discharge chute so the front edge
fits snugly around the cutting deck opening. See
Figure 6.
4. Fasten the discharge chute in position by hooking
the retainer strap over the retainer clip found on the
front lip of the cutting deck. See Figure 6.
5. Pivot the cover assembly forward and insert the
upper end of the chute tube into the hole in the
cover assembly. See Figure 7.
6. Insert the extension tube between the discharge
chute and the chute tube as shown in Figure 7.
7. Secure by placing the ends of the retainer straps on
the discharge chute over the clips on the chute
tube. See Figure 7.
Chute Tube
Extension Tube
Retainer Strap
Discharge Chute
Figure 7
5
Models 601 & 602
5
1
28
14
2
24
4
5
10
5
14
17
24
3
22
24
17
26
17
7
8
22
9
30
24
9
24
37
9
24
13
25
11
12
20
9
24
27
6
24
19
24
21
36
17
23
29
18
23
32
31
18
39
15
35
16
33
38
34
6
Models 601 & 602
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
PART NO.
16847A
16596
731-0821A
731-1417
731-0824A
726-0258
723-0412
723-0413
712-0147
710-0351
710-0473
710-0599
710-0896
16594A
631-0007
16587D
16591A
16592
16606
710-0473
710-0604A
710-0751
710-3008
711-0309A
712-0272
712-0431
723-0476
712-3004A
712-3027
714-0117
723-0383
731-0827A
731-0925B
731-0899A
731-0926
736-0255
736-0253
731-3272
731-2299
738-0380
783-0765
749-0701A
764-0221
783-0601
783-0673
783-0764
742-0644
742-0645
DESCRIPTION
Screen Assembly
Hinge Bracket Assembly
Grass Catcher Cover (Model 601)
Grass Catcher Cover (Model 602)
Plastic Plate, 1/8 x 5.6 sq.
Zip Twist Fastener
Tube Seal (Model 601)
Tube Seal (Model 602)
U-Type Speed Nut, #10-24
Screw, #10-16 x .5 (Model 601)
Screw, #10-24 x .5 (Model 602)
Hex Screw, 1/4-20 x .5 (Model 601)
Hex Screw, 1/4-14 x ..625 (Model 602)
Cover Assembly (Model 601)
Cover Assembly (Model 602)
Catcher Support Tube Mounting Bracket
Bag Frame Hanger Bracket
Catcher Support Tube Assembly
Retainer Hook Bracket
Screw, #10-24 x .5
Self Tapping Screw, 5/16-18 x .625
Hex Cap Screw, 1/4-20 x .62
Hex Cap Screw, 5/16-18 x .75
Clevis Pin
Hex Sems Nut, 10-24
Hex Flange Lock Nut, 3/8-16
Retainer Strap Assembly
Hex Flange Lock Nut, 5/16-18
Hex Flange Lock Nut, 1/4-20
Internal Cotter Pin, .148 x 3
Retainer Strap Assembly
Discharge Chute (Model 601)
Discharge Chute (Model 602)
Chute Tube (Model 601)
Chute Tube (Model 602)
Bell Washer (Model 601)
Bell Washer (Model 602)
Extension Tube (Model 601)
Extension Tube (Model 602)
Shoulder Screw, .50 x .27, 3/8-16
Support Cross Bracket
Bag Frame Tube
Bag
Catcher Support Bracket
RH Catcher Support Bracket
LH Catcher Support Bracket
Star Center Blade, 16.28 (Model 602)
Star Center Blade, 14.88 (Model 602)
7
MANUFACTURER’S
LIMITED WARRANTY
The limited warranty set forth below is given by MTD
PRODUCTS INC (“MTD”) with respect to new merchandise
purchased and used in the United States, its possessions
and territories.
MTD warrants this product against defects in material and
workmanship for a period of two (2) years commencing on
the date of original purchase and will, at its option, repair or
replace, free of charge, any part found to be defective in
material or workmanship. This limited warranty shall only
apply if this product has been operated and maintained in
accordance with the Operator’s Manual furnished with the
product, and has not been subject to misuse, abuse, commercial use, neglect, accident, improper maintenance,
alteration, vandalism, theft, fire, water or damage because
of other peril or natural disaster. Damage resulting from the
installation or use of any accessory or attachment not
approved by MTD Products Inc. for use with the product(s)
covered by this manual will void your warranty as to any
resulting damages.
Normal wear parts or components thereof are subject to
separate terms as follows: All normal wear part or component failures will be covered on the product for a period of
90 days regardless of cause. After 90 days, but within the
two year period, normal wear part failures will be covered
ONLY IF caused by defects in material or workmanship of
OTHER component parts. Normal wear parts and components include, but are not limited to, belts, blades, blade
adapters, grass bags, rider deck wheels, seats, snow
thrower skid shoes, shave plates and tires. Batteries are
covered by a 90-day limited replacement warranty.
HOW TO OBTAIN SERVICE: Warranty service is available,
WITH PROOF OF PURCHASE THROUGH YOUR LOCAL
AUTHORIZED SERVICE DEALER. To locate the dealer in
your area, please check for a listing in the Yellow Pages or
contact the Customer Service Department of MTD PRODUCTS INC by calling 1-800-800-7310 or writing to P.O. Box
368022, Cleveland, Ohio 44136-9722.
This limited warranty does not provide coverage in the
following cases:
a. The engine or component parts thereof. These items
carry a separate manufacturer’s warranty. Please refer
to the applicable manufacturer’s warranty on these
items.
b. Log splitter pumps, valves and cylinders have a separate one year warranty.
c. Routine maintenance items such as lubricants, filters,
blade sharpening and tune-ups, or adjustments such
as brake adjustments, clutch adjustments or deck
adjustments; and normal deterioration of the exterior
finish due to use or exposure.
d. MTD does not extend any warranty for products sold
or exported outside of the United States of America,
its possessions and territories, except those sold
through MTD’s authorized channels of export distribution.
No implied warranty, including any implied warranty of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose,
applies after the applicable period of express written
warranty above as to the parts as identified. No other
express warranty or guaranty, whether written or oral,
except as mentioned above, given by any person or
entity, including a dealer or retailer, with respect to any
product shall bind MTD. During the period of the Warranty, the exclusive remedy is repair or replacement of
the product as set forth above. (Some states do not
allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, so
the above limitation may not apply to you.)
The provisions as set forth in this Warranty provide the
sole and exclusive remedy arising from the sales. MTD
shall not be liable for incidental or consequential loss
or damages including, without limitation, expenses
incurred for substitute or replacement lawn care services, for transportation or for related expenses, or for
rental expenses to temporarily replace a warranted
product. (Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above
exclusion or limitation may not apply to you.)
In no event shall recovery of any kind be greater than the
amount of the purchase price of the product sold. Alteration
of the safety features of the product shall void this Warranty. You assume the risk and liability for loss, damage, or
injury to you and your property and/or to others and their
property arising out of the use or misuse or inability to use
the product.
This limited warranty shall not extend to anyone other than
the original purchaser, original lessee or the person for
whom it was purchased as a gift.
How State Law Relates to this Warranty: This limited
warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also
have other rights which vary from state to state.
Download PDF