VX 2xN Optical Switch - (Blocking Non

VX 2xN Optical Switch - (Blocking Non
VX 2XN OPTICAL SWITCH
DiCon’s VX Optical Switch utilizes a high resolution stepper motor to
automate fiber connections. The VX optical switch can be built with
single mode, multi-mode or polarization maintaining fiber. The switch
is available in blocking 2xN sizes up to 2x16 or in a non-blocking 2xN
configuration up to 2x32.
Blocking 2xN
Non-Blocking 2xN
FEATURES
Low Crosstalk
Available in Large Core Fiber Types
Available up to 1x120 in a Rackmount
APPLICATIONS
Test and Measurement
Secure Communications
Fiber Sensing
Specifications subject to change. Copyright © 2015 DiCon Fiberoptics, Inc. All rights reserved.
OPTICAL SPECIFICATIONS1
PARAMETER
Insertion Loss
ORDERING INFORMATION
VX 5
RATING
1.0 dB max
2,3
Product Code
VX
Crosstalk
Back
Singlemode
Reflection Multimode 50μm
Multimode 62.5μm
4,5
PDL
-80 dB max.
-55 dB max.
-25 dB max.
-20 dB max.
0.10 dB max.
Extinction Ratio
Switching Time
Repeatability7
18 dB min.
300 ms + 16 ms
per channel max.
±0.02 dB max.
Durability
Optical Power 8
Operating Temp
Storage Temp
10 million cycles min.
300 mW max.
0 to 50 o C
-20 to 70oC
6
VX Switch
Switch Configuration
2xN/LB Blocking 2xN
2xN/LN Non-Blocking 2xN
Fiber Type
9
50
62
PM
9μm core Corning SMF-28
50μm core
62.5μm core
Panda 1550 with 400μm jacket
Wavelength Range
1. Specifications are without connectors.
2. IL is measured at CWL, 23oC.
3. IL is for single-band. Dual-band adds 0.2 dB.
4. Singlemode only,
5. PDL is for single-band. Dual-band adds 0.05 dB.
6. Corning Panda PM 1550 fiber only
7. Repeatability is defined after 100 cycles.
8. High power version (1.5W) available as special order
8
13
15
16
8/13
13/15
15/16
850 nm1
1290 - 1330 nm 2
1530 - 1570 nm 3
1570 - 1610 nm 2
850 nm & 1310 nm1
1290 - 1330 & 1530 - 1570 nm 2
1530 - 1570 & 1570 - 1610 nm 2
SPECIFICATIONS / ORDERING INFORMATION
VX 2XN OPTICAL SWITCH
Connector Type
FC/SPC FC/SPC
FC/APC FC/APC
N
NONE
Also Available: SC, SC/UPC, SC/APC, ST, ST/UPC, LC
Fiber Jacket
2
9
9LT
MECHANICAL DIMENSIONS CHASSIS #1
(Units: mm)
2.0 mm, loose tube
0.9 mm, tight buffer4
900 μm, loose tube
Top View
Pigtail Length
1
X
1 Meter
Specify X Meters
Tolerance is +/- 0.05 m
1. Multi-mode fiber only
2. 9/125μm SMF-28 fiber only
3. 9/125μm SMF-28 and Panda 1550 fiber only
4. 9/125μm SMF-28 and 62.5μm core fiber only
PARAMETER
Latching Type
Control Type
Vcc Voltage
Power Consumption
Connector Type
Side View
RATING
non-latching
TTL
12 VDC
3.6W max.
Molex 22-12-2124
HOUSING SPECIFICATIONS
Chassis
Channel Count
Blocking
4 to 8
Width W
Height H
#1
Non-Blocking
2 to 14
Depth D
72.0 mm
23.6 mm 120.0 mm
#2
16 to 32
10 to 16
140.0 mm 23.6 mm 140.0 mm
VX 2XN OPTICAL SWITCH
ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATIONS
DiCon Fiberoptics, Inc. 1689 Regatta Blvd. Richmond, CA 94804 Tel. (510) 620-5000 Fax. (510) 620-4100 www.diconfiberoptics.com
0089D
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement