Alpine | IVA-D901 | Owner`s manual | Alpine IVA-D901 Owner`s manual

R
Satellite Linked Navigation
NVE-N872A
Guide for Installation and Connections
English
Guide d’installation et de connexion
Français
Guía de instalación y conexiones
Español
R
ALPINE ELECTRONICS MARKETING, INC.
1-1-8 Nishi Gotanda,
Shinagawa-ku, Tokyo 141-0031, Japan
Phone 03-5496-8231
ALPINE ELECTRONICS OF AMERICA, INC.
19145 Gramercy Place, Torrance,
California 90501, U.S.A.
Phone 1-800-ALPINE-1 (1-800-257-4631)
1-888-NAV-HELP (1-888-628-4357)
ALPINE ELECTRONICS OF CANADA, INC.
777 Supertest Road, Toronto,
Ontario M3J 2M9, Canada
Phone 1-800-ALPINE-1 (1-800-257-4631)
1-888-NAV-HELP (1-888-628-4357)
ALPINE ELECTRONICS OF AUSTRALIA PTY. LTD.
161-165 Princes Highway, Hallam
Victoria 3803, Australia
Phone 03-8787-1200
ALPINE ELECTRONICS GmbH
Frankfurter Ring 117,
80807 München, Germany
Phone 089-32 42 640
ALPINE ELECTRONICS OF U.K. LTD.
Alpine House
Fletchamstead Highway,
Coventry CV4 9TW, U.K.
Phone 0870-33 33 763
ALPINE ELECTRONICS FRANCE S.A.R.L.
(RCS PONTOISE B 338 101 280)
98, Rue de la Belle Etoile, Z.I. Paris Nord Il,
B.P. 50016, 95945 Roissy Charles de Gaulle
Cedex, France
Phone 01-48638989
ALPINE ITALIA S.p.A.
Viale C. Colombo 8, 20090 Trezzano
Sul Naviglio (MI), Italy
Phone 02-484781
ALPINE ELECTRONICS DE ESPAÑA, S.A.
Portal de Gamarra 36, Pabellón, 32
01013 Vitoria (Alava)-APDO 133, Spain
Phone 945-283588
Yamagata Printing Co., Ltd.
2-6-34, Takashima,
Nishi-ku, Yokohama,
Kanagawa, Japan
Designed by ALPINE Japan
Printed in Japan (Y)
68-02065Z15-A
PRECAUTIONS
■ GUIDE FOR INSTALLATION AND CONNECTIONS
FOR AUTHORIZED ALPINE DEALERS
• Please read this GUIDE FOR INSTALLATION
AND CONNECTIONS FOR AUTHORIZED
ALPINE DEALERS and the OWNER’S MANUAL
thoroughly to familiarize yourself with each control
and function. We at ALPINE hope that your new
NVE-N872A will give you many years of
enjoyment.
In case of problems when installing your unit, please
contact your authorized ALPINE dealer.
Points to Observe for Safe Usage
• For safe operation of this system, please read this
manual carefully. We cannot be responsible for
problems resulting from failure to observe the
instructions in this manual.
• Pictorial displays are used to point out safety tips
to prevent harm to yourself or others and property
damage. Here is what these pictorial displays
mean. Knowing them is important to understand
this manual.
• Meaning of displays
This symbol means important
Warning instructions. Failure to heed them
can result in serious injury or
death.
This symbol means important
instructions. Failure to heed them
Caution can result in injury or material
property damage.
Warning
DO NOT DISASSEMBLE OR ALTER.
Doing so may result in an accident, fire or electric shock.
KEEP SMALL OBJECTS SUCH AS BOLTS OR
SCREWS OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN.
Swallowing them may result in serious injury. If swallowed, consult a physician immediately.
USE THE CORRECT AMPERE RATING WHEN
REPLACING FUSES.
Failure to do so may result in fire or electric shock.
USE ONLY IN CARS WITH A 12 VOLT NEGATIVE
GROUND.
(Check with your dealer if you are not sure.) Failure to
do so may result in fire, etc.
2
BEFORE WIRING, DISCONNECT THE CABLE FROM
THE NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL.
Failure to do so may result in electric shock or injury
due to electrical shorts.
DO NOT ALLOW CABLES TO BECOME ENTANGLED IN SURROUNDING OBJECTS.
Arrange wiring and cables in compliance with the
manual to prevent obstructions when driving. Cables or
wiring that obstruct or hang up on places such as the
steering wheel, shift lever, brake pedals, etc. can be
extremely hazardous.
DO NOT SPLICE INTO ELECTRICAL CABLES.
Never cut away cable insulation to supply power to
other equipment. Doing so will exceed the current
carrying capacity of the wire and result in fire or electric
shock.
DO NOT INSTALL IN LOCATIONS WHICH MIGHT
HINDER VEHICLE OPERATION, SUCH AS THE
STEERING WHEEL OR SHIFT LEVER.
Doing so may obstruct forward vision or hamper
movement etc. and results in serious accident.
DO NOT DAMAGE PIPE OR WIRING WHEN
DRILLING HOLES.
When drilling holes in the chassis for installation, take
precautions so as not to contact, damage or obstruct
pipes, fuel lines, tanks or electrical wiring. Failure to
take such precautions may result in fire.
DO NOT USE BOLTS OR NUTS IN THE BRAKE OR
STEERING SYSTEMS TO MAKE GROUND
CONNECTIONS.
Bolts or nuts used for the brake or steering systems (or
any other safety-related system), or tanks should
NEVER be used for installations or ground connections.
Using such parts could disable control of the vehicle
and cause fire etc.
DO NOT INSTALL THE MONITOR NEAR THE
PASSENGER SEAT AIR BAG.
If the unit is not installed correctly the air bag may not
function correctly and when triggered the air bag may
cause the monitor to spring upwards causing an
accident and injuries.
MAKE THE CORRECT CONNECTIONS.
Failure to make the proper connections may result in
fire or product damage.
DO NOT ALTER HARDWARE USED IN ANY
SAFETY-RELATED SYSTEMS DURING INSTALLATION
Never use hardware, utilized to mount critical
components in the steering and brake systems or fuel
tanks, to make wiring or ground connections. Failure to
take such precautions can result in serious damage
from fire or vehicle failure.
DO NOT BLOCK VENTS OR RADIATOR PANELS.
Doing so may cause heat to build up inside and may
result in fire.
Caution
ARRANGE THE WIRING SO IT IS NOT CRIMPED OR
PINCHED BY A SHARP METAL EDGE.
Route the cables and wiring away from moving parts
(like the seat rails) or sharp or pointed edges. This will
prevent crimping and damage to the wiring. If wiring
passes through a hole in metal, use a rubber grommet
to prevent the wire’s insulation from being cut by the
metal edge of the hole.
HAVE THE WIRING AND INSTALLATION DONE BY
EXPERTS.
The wiring and installation of this unit requires special
technical skill and experience. To ensure safety, always
contact the dealer where you purchased this product to
have the work done.
USE SPECIFIED ACCESSORY PARTS AND INSTALL
THEM SECURELY.
Be sure to use only the specified accessory parts. Use
of other than designated parts may damage this unit
internally or may not securely install the unit in place.
This may cause parts to become loose resulting in
hazards or product failure.
DO NOT INSTALL IN LOCATIONS WITH HIGH
MOISTURE OR DUST.
Avoid installing the unit in locations with high incidence
of moisture or dust. Moisture or dust that penetrates into
this unit may result in product failure.
Precautions
IMPORTANT
Please record the serial number of your unit in the
space provided on the back cover of Owner’s
Manual and keep it as a permanent record. The
serial number plate is located on the bottom of the
unit.
• For installation of the main unit, avoid areas with a
high incidence of dust or moisture. Installing the
unit in such locations may result in contamination
of the DVD ROM making it unreadable.
• Do not install the navigation system near a CD
player that may interfere with GPS signal
reception.
• The optimum locations for installing the GPS
antenna are:
– on the dashboard where no metal piece (such
as the defogger wire or antenna wire) is located
on the windshield.
– where no metal cover is located.
• Route the Speed Pulse Sensor cable away from
the audio cables in order to avoid picking up
noises.
3
Contents
4
PRECAUTIONS
2
1. Preparation
5
2. Connections
7
3-1. NVE-N872A Wiring Diagram With IVA-D310/IVA-D300/
TME-M770 (Touch panel-compatible Alpine products)
9
3-2. NVE-N872A Wiring Diagram With CVA-1014/CVA-1004/
CVA-1003
10
3-3. NVE-N872A Wiring Diagram With IVA-D901/IVA-D900/
IVA-C801/IVA-C800/CVA-1006/CVA-1005/TME-M790/
TME-M760/TME-M750A
11
4. Mounting
12
5. Confirmation
13
1. Preparation
1
Check accessory parts.
Parking brake aux. cord
×2
Solderless connector
Battery (AAA)
Microphone for voice
recognition (3.5 m)
Speak button for voice
recognition (7 m)
(2.5 m)
(4.5 m)
13P RGB extension
cable (6 m)
4 Hex bolt (M6 × 50)
5 Flanged self-tapping
screw (M5 × 15)
GPS antenna (5 m)
Antenna mounting plate
×5
Cable clamp
(for GPS antenna)
Remote control
Remote control holder
×2
×4
double-faced tape
(for voice recognition
Speak button )
Cable clamp
(for voice recognition
Speak button )
1 Bracket
2 Floor base
Power cables
3 Screw with double
washer (M4 × 8)
×2
One each for left
and right
×4
6 Spring washer 7 Flanged hex nut 8 Wing nut (M6)
(M6)
(M6)
×4
2
×4
Screwdriver
Electrical tape
Pliers
3
! Velcro tape
×4
" Self-tapping
screw (M3 × 12)
×2
4
5
×4
Apply the brake and remove the ignition key.
Mount the antenna on the roof.
Clean dust and oil at the mounting location and
mount the antenna.
Antenna
Multimeter
Spanner
9 Velcro fastener
×4
Prepare tools and mounting information.
×4
Pencil and eraser
Park the vehicle in a safe and level location.
Notes:
• The magnet of the antenna is very strong. Proceed
cautiously to prevent any damage to the vehicle’s body.
Keep the magnet away from articles susceptible to
magnetic fields such as credit cards, watches, etc.
• Do not paint the antenna. Reception sensitivity may be
decreased.
Note:
Before working on the installation check and verify that
your vehicle lights are working correctly and your
vehicle status indicators e.g. Engine needs service, etc.
are not on. If these indicators are on, please resolve the
problem before installing the Navigation System.
5
Mounting the antenna inside the vehicle.
1. Clean the mounting location.
2. Put on the antenna mounting plate.
3. Mount the antenna.
1. Connect the microphone cable to the speak
button for voice recognition.
As the cable connection is
subject to vibration, etc.,
bind the connection with
vinyl tape so that it will not
come apart.
Antenna
Notes:
• Mount the antenna on a flat plane of the dash board or
rear tray.
• Some thermal reflection type or thermal absorption
type glass may interrupt high frequency waves. If
reception is poor with the antenna installed inside the
car, try to mount the antenna outside the car.
• Make sure the antenna is not covered (obstructed) by
any metallic surface or object.
•
When the voice recognition microphone/speak button
is mounted, the zip wire can be further split to
lengthen it.
1) Mount the microphone and the speak button in
your desired locations, and split the zip wire until
both can be connected.
Split the wire
wire
6
Routing the antenna cable.
1. Route the cable using the provided cable clamps
to take up the cable’s slack.
2. Use the waterproof pad when running the cable
under the vehicle’s rubber gasket.
3. Attach the cable at several points using the
remaining cable clamps.
2) Use vinyl tape and bind the wire so that it will not
split further.
wire
Vinyl tape
Water
proof pad
7
Cable clamp
Mounting the Voice Recognition Microphone
and Speak Button.
Notes:
For safe use, make sure of the following:
• location is stable and firm.
• driver’s view or operations are not obstructed.
• voice recognition microphone is located where the
driver’s voice can be easily picked up (sun visor, etc.).
When you speak into microphone, you should not have
to change your driving posture. This may cause a
distraction, taking your attention away from safely
driving your vehicle. Carefully consider direction and
distance while mounting the microphone. Confirm that
the driver’s voice can be easily picked up at the
selected location.
• speak button is located where the driver can easily
press the button (near the shift lever, etc.).
When pressing the button, you should not have to
change your driving posture. This may cause a
distraction, taking your attention away from driving
your vehicle safely. Mount the button so that the driver
can easily press it.
6
2. Apply the double-faced tape to the back side of
the speak button for voice recognition. After
finding an appropriate mounting location, peel off
the paper backing and press in place.
Speak button for
voice recognition
Note:
Before applying the double-faced tape, the mounting
location area must be clean and free from any dirt or
grease.
3. Mount the microphone for voice recognition.
Microphone for
voice recognition
Cable clamp
2. Connections
1
Disconnect the battery (–) terminal.
Note:
Some vehicles contain a vehicle control computer etc. in this case, contents
of the computer memory may be erased when the battery (–) lead is
disconnected.
2
Parking Brake Lead Connection.
If necessary, use a solderless connector to connect the parking brake lead, speed sensor lead, etc.
Preparation
Navigation side lead
1
2
Solderless connector
(supplied with the unit)
Vehicle lead
Navigation side
lead
Pliers
Stopper
Parking Brake Lead Connection
NVE-N872A
PARKING BRAKE
Pinch Connector
(Yellow/Blue)
Parking brake lamp
Battery
Parking brake lead
Chassis
Parking brake switch
Connection Diagram of SPST Switch (Sold Separately)
(If the ACC power supply is not available)
IGNITION
(Red)
(Yellow)
SPST SW (Optional)
FUSE (5A)
(Optional)
BATTERY
FUSE (10A)
(Optional)
NVE-N872A
Battery
• If your vehicle has no ACC power supply, add an SPST (Single-Pole, Single-Throw) switch (sold separately) and fuse
(sold separately).
• The diagram and the fuse amperage shown above are in systems where the NVE-N872A is used individually.
• If the switched power (ignition) lead of the NVE-N872A is connected directly to the positive (+) terminal of the vehicle’s
battery, the NVE-N872A draws some current (several hundred milliamperes) even when its switch is placed in the OFF
position. In some cases, this is enough to discharge the battery.
7
3
4
5
7
Connect the power lead to this unit.
Insert until a click sound is heard.
Wrap electrical tape around end of leads not
used.
Connect the battery (–) terminal and turn the
ignition key to the ACC or ON position. Check
to see if operation can be performed properly.
(Is the power turned on? Is the illumination
turned on?)
You can check the language selection menu with
the monitor. (Refer to the Owner’s Manual for
details.) Go to step 6 after checking is completed.
ON
Note:
Before connecting the battery terminal, check the battery
voltage using the multimeter and make sure that it
registers at least 12V.
6
Turn the ignition key to the OFF position to
turn off the power after completion of the
check.
OFF
8
Pull out the ignition key and remove the
battery terminal (–) again to begin installation
procedure.
3-1. NVE-N872A Wiring Diagram With IVA-D310/IVA-D300/
TME-M770 (Touch panel-compatible Alpine products)
Battery Lead (Yellow)
(10A)
BATTERY
ACC (Ignition) (Red)
To the Acc power lead
Ground (Black)
Dimmer In (Illumination) (+) (White/Blue)
Connect to a metal
part of chassis
body with screw
To the Illumination
signal line
Parking Brake (Yellow/Blue)
To the parking brake
signal line
Reverse (+) (Orange/White)
To reverse lights
(+12V signal)
SUBW.
PRE IN/OUT
Speed Sensor (Green/White)
Connect to VSS (Digital or Analog 0V - 3V)
REAR
L
R
FRONT
POWER SUPPLY
To the vehicle speed
pulse line
Ai-NET
REMOTE IN / OUT
EXT.OUT
XM Data Receiver HCE-100XM
(Sold Separately)
NAVIGATION IN
Mute (Pink/Skyblue)
DISPLAY OUT
Use this to connect
a device having the
IN-INT function (-)
output for Audio Mute
AV SELECTOR
CAMERA IN
AUX OUT
VIDEO
L
AUDIO
R
AUX IN
RADIO ANTENNA IN
13P RGB Extension Cable Included
A
Microphone for voice recognition/
Speak button for voice recognition
(Included)
1 2 3 4 5
Power Connector
Pin Configuration
6 7 8 9 10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
GPS Antenna (Included)
A
GPS
ANTENNA
5
1
10
6
POWER
MIC/SW DISPLAY
EX-3
EX-2
EX-1
Ground (Black)
ACC (Ignition) (Red)
Mute (Pink/Skyblue)
Open
Open
Battery (Yellow)
Dimmer In (Illumination) (White/Blue)
Speed Sensor (Green/White)
Parking Brake (Yellow/Blue)
Reverse (Orange/White)
Improper connection of the
speed pulse line may cause
important safety features of the
vehicle to fail (such as the
brakes or air bags). Such
failures may result in an
accident and loss of life. We
strongly recommend that the
installation be performed by a
trained, authorized Alpine
dealer.
Use for future system expansion
9
3-2. NVE-N872A Wiring Diagram With
CVA-1014/CVA-1004/CVA-1003
Battery Lead (Yellow)
(10A)
BATTERY
ACC (Ignition) (Red)
To the Acc power lead
Ground (Black)
Dimmer In (Illumination) (+) (White/Blue)
Parking Brake (Yellow/Blue)
Reverse (+) (Orange/White)
Speed Sensor (Green/White)
Connect to VSS (Digital or Analog 0V - 3V)
XM Data Receiver HCE-100XM
(Sold Separately)
Mute (Pink/Skyblue)
Connect to a metal
part of chassis
body with screw
To the Illumination
signal line
To the parking brake
signal line
To reverse lights
(+12V signal)
To the vehicle speed
pulse line
Use this to connect
a device having the
IN-INT function (-)
output for Audio Mute
13P RGB Extension Cable Included
A
Microphone for voice recognition/
Speak button for voice recognition
(Included)
1 2 3 4 5
Power Connector Pin
Configuration
6 7 8 9 10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
GPS Antenna (Included)
A
GPS
ANTENNA
5
1
10
6
POWER
MIC/SW DISPLAY
EX-3
EX-2
EX-1
Use for future system expansion
10
Ground (Black)
ACC (Ignition) (Red)
Mute (Pink/Skyblue)
Open
Open
Battery (Yellow)
Dimmer In (Illumination) (White/Blue)
Speed Sensor (Green/White)
Parking Brake (Yellow/Blue)
Reverse (Orange/White)
Improper connection of the
speed pulse line may cause
important safety features of the
vehicle to fail (such as the
brakes or air bags). Such
failures may result in an
accident and loss of life. We
strongly recommend that the
installation be performed by a
trained, authorized Alpine
dealer.
3-3. NVE-N872A Wiring Diagram With IVA-D901/IVA-D900/IVA-C801/
IVA-C800/CVA-1006/CVA-1005/TME-M790/TME-M760/TME-M750A
Battery Lead (Yellow)
(10A)
BATTERY
ACC (Ignition) (Red)
To the Acc power lead
Ground (Black)
Dimmer In (Illumination) (+) (White/Blue)
Connect to a metal
part of chassis
body with screw
To the Illumination
signal line
Parking Brake (Yellow/Blue)
To the parking brake
signal line
Reverse (+) (Orange/White)
To reverse lights
(+12V signal)
SUB W.
PRE IN/OUT
Speed Sensor (Green/White)
Connect to VSS (Digital or Analog 0V - 3V)
REAR
R
L
FRONT
POWER SUPPLY
To the vehicle speed
pulse line
Ai-NET
REMOTE IN/OUT
XM Data Receiver HCE-100XM
(Sold Separately)
VIDEO
L
AUX OUT
NAVIGATION IN
AUDIO
Mute (Pink/Skyblue)
2
1
R
DISPLAY OUT
VIDEO
AUX IN 1/2
Use this to connect
a device having the
IN-INT function (-)
output for Audio Mute
(MONO)
L
AUDIO
1
3
2
R
CAMERA IN
VIDEO
(MONO)
L
AUX IN 3
AUDIO
R
RADIO ANTENNA IN
13P RGB Extension Cable Included
A
Microphone for voice recognition/
Speak button for voice recognition
(Included)
1 2 3 4 5
Power Connector
Pin Configuration
6 7 8 9 10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
GPS Antenna (Included)
A
GPS
ANTENNA
5
1
10
6
POWER
MIC/SW DISPLAY
EX-3
EX-2
EX-1
Ground (Black)
ACC (Ignition) (Red)
Mute (Pink/Skyblue)
Open
Open
Battery (Yellow)
Dimmer In (Illumination) (White/Blue)
Speed Sensor (Green/White)
Parking Brake (Yellow/Blue)
Reverse (Orange/White)
Improper connection of the
speed pulse line may cause
important safety features of the
vehicle to fail (such as the
brakes or air bags). Such
failures may result in an
accident and loss of life. We
strongly recommend that the
installation be performed by a
trained, authorized Alpine
dealer.
Use for future system expansion
11
4. Mounting
Caution
Do not block the unit’s fan, thus preventing air
circulation. If blocked, heat will accumulate inside the
unit and may cause a fire.
2
Air ventilation hole
Attach the unit on the rear tray.
Attach the unit securely with hex bolts (M6×50)
4, flanged hex nuts (M6) 7, spring washers
(M6) 6, and wing nuts (M6) 8.
Continued to step 5 "Securing leads, etc."
4
(Rear of NVE-N872A)
Note:
The main unit must be mounted within ±5 degrees of the
horizontal plane, left to right, and 30 degrees of the
horizontal plane, back to front.
7
(Bottom
side)
Less than 30°
6
a When mounting using Velcro fastener
1
2
Place Velcro fasteners.
Place two pieces of Velcro fasteners onto the
mounting surface. The rough side should be
facing the navigation unit.
8
a When mounting the unit directly on the floor
1
Press the Navigation unit onto the Velcro
fastener at the mounting position.
Remove the backing to the adhesive on the
Velcro strips. Press the Navigation unit onto the
mounting location.
Mount the brackets 1 on the unit.
Mount the brackets at both sides of the unit with
screws with double washer (M4×8) 3.
3
1
Depending on the locations of the
mounting screw holes, the
mounting brackets (for the left and
right) can be used on either side.
Continued to the step 5 "Securing leads, etc."
1
Floor
3
2
Velcro fasteners
a When mounting on the rear tray
1
Mount the brackets 1 on the unit.
Mount the brackets at both sides of the unit with
screws with double washer (M4×8) 3.
1
3
Mount the unit on the floor.
Mount the unit on the floor with flanged self-tapping
screws (M5×15) 5 and spring washers (M6) 6.
• Make sure the unit is protected from dust and debris
and dampness.
Warning: Do not damage pipe or wiring when
drilling holes.
Continued to step 5 "Securing leads, etc."
5
(Bottom side)
12
Depending on the locations of
the mounting screw holes, the
mounting brackets (for the left
and right) can be used on either
side.
6
3
3
a When mounting with floor base
brackets
1
Mount the brackets 1.
Mount the brackets 1 at both sides of the unit
with screws with double washer (M4×8) 3.
3
Depending on the
locations of the mounting
screw holes, the
mounting brackets (for
the left and right) can be
used on either side.
1
Cut the carpet in "x" shape with a cutter and
insert the floor bases 2 from under side of
the carpet.
2
4
Mount the unit on the carpet with spring
washers (M6) 6 and wing nuts (M6) 8.
Continued to step 5 "Securing leads, etc."
1
8
3
2
6
Determine mounting position of the floor
bases 2 for placement under the carpet.
5
8
6
6
Securing leads, etc.
Make sure leads are not pinched by moving parts
such as the seat rail, etc. Also check for damaged from sharp edges or protrusion.
Connect the battery (−) terminal.
2
5. Confirmation
1
Turn on the engine key. Make sure the unit is
operating correctly by referring to the
Owner’s Manual.
ON
a Remote control holder mounting method
• If the remote control is in direct sunlight, remove it
from the holder and keep it in the glove box.
• When the holder cannot be mounted securely with
double-sided adhesive tape !, mount it by using
screws ".
Reinforcement screws "
2
Remote control
Remote
control
holder
Make sure all factory components such as the
brake lamps, etc. work correctly.
!*
Protective
Paper
Console box, etc.
*
Double-sided adhesive tape. (Before attaching
the tape, make sure the mounting location is free
from dust or dirt.)
13
PRÉCAUTIONS
■ GUIDE D’INSTALLATION ET DE CONNEXION
POUR LES DISTRIBUTEURS ALPINE AGRÉÉS
• Veuillez lire attentivement ce GUIDE
D’INSTALLATION ET DE CONNEXION POUR
LES DISTRIBUTEURS ALPINE AGRÉÉS ainsi
que le MODE D’EMPLOI afin de vous familiariser
avec chaque fonction et commande. Nous
espérons que votre nouveau NVE-N872A vous
donne entière satisfaction.
En cas de problèmes lors de l’installation de l’unité,
veuillez contacter votre distributeur ALPINE.
Mesures de sécurité à respecter
• Pour utiliser ce système en toute sécurité, veuillez
lire ce manuel attentivement. ALPINE ne peut être
tenue responsable des problèmes résultant d’un non
respect des instructions fournies dans ce manuel.
• Des indicateurs visuels sont utilisés pour attirer
votre attention sur certaines consignes de sécurité
visant à empêcher tout dommage corporel ou
matériel. Voici la signification de ces indicateurs
visuels. Il est important de les connaître pour
comprendre ce manuel.
• Signification des indicateurs visuels
Ce symbole désigne des instructions importantes. Le non-respect
AVERTISSEMENT de ces instructions peut entraîner
de graves blessures, voire la mort.
ATTENTION
Ce symbole désigne des instructions
importantes. Le non-respect de ces
instructions peut entraîner des
blessures ou des dommages
matériels.
Avertissement
NE PAS DESASSEMBLER NI MODIFIER
L’APPAREIL.
Il y a risque d’accident, d’incendie ou de choc
électrique.
GARDER LES PETITS OBJETS COMME LES BOULONS
OU LES VIS HORS DE LA PORTEE DES ENFANTS.
L’ingestion de tels objets peut entraîner de graves
blessures. En cas d’ingestion, consulter immédiatement
un médecin.
UTILISER DES FUSIBLES DE L’AMPERAGE
APPROPRIE.
Il y a risque d’incendie ou de décharge électrique.
A UTILISER UNIQUEMENT SUR DES VOITURES A
MASSE NEGATIVE DE 12 VOLTS.
(Vérifiez auprès de votre concessionnaire si vous n’en
êtes pas certain.) Il y a risque d’incendie, etc.
2
AVANT TOUTE CONNEXION, DEBRANCHER LE
CABLE DE LA BORNE NEGATIVE DE LA BATTERIE.
Il y a risque de choc électrique ou de blessure par
courts-circuits.
NE PAS COINCER LES CABLES AVEC DES
OBJETS VOISINS.
Positionner les câbles conformément au manuel de
manière à éviter toute obstruction en cours de conduite.
Les câbles qui obstruent ou dépassent à des endroits
tels que le volant, le levier de changement de vitesses,
la pédale de frein, etc., peuvent s’avérer extrêmement
dangereux.
NE PAS DENUDER LES CABLES ELECTRIQUES.
Ne jamais enlever la gaine isolante pour alimenter un
autre appareil. Il y a risque de dépassement de la
capacité de courant et, partant, d’incendie ou de choc
électrique.
NE PAS INSTALLER A DES ENDROITS
SUSCEPTIBLES D’ENTRAVER LA CONDUITE DU
VEHICULE, COMME LE VOLANT OU LE LEVIER DE
VITESSES.
La vue vers l’avant pourrait être obstruée ou les
mouvements gênés, etc., et provoquer un accident grave.
NE PAS ENDOMMAGER DE CONDUITES NI DE
CABLES LORS DU FORAGE DES TROUS.
Lors du forage de trous dans le châssis en vue de
l’installation, veiller à ne pas entrer en contact,
endommager ni obstruer de conduites, de tuyaux à
carburant ou de fils électriques. Le non-respect de cette
précaution peut entraîner un incendie.
NE PAS UTILISER DES ECROUS NI DES BOULONS
DU CIRCUIT DE FREINAGE OU DE DIRECTION
POUR LES CONNEXIONS DE MASSE.
Les boulons et les écrous utilisés pour les circuits de
freinage et de direction (ou de tout autre système de
sécurité) ou les réservoirs ne peuvent JAMAIS être
utilisés pour l’installation ou la liaison à la masse.
L’utilisation de ces organes peut désactiver le système
de contrôle du véhicule et causer un incendie, etc.
NE PAS INSTALLER LE MONITEUR PRES DU
COUSSIN D’AIR DU PASSAGER.
Si l’appareil n’est pas installé correctement, il risque
d’empêcher le fonctionnement du coussin d’air, et si le
coussin se déploie, l’appareil risque d’être projeté dans
l’habitacle, causant un accident et des blessures.
EFFECTUER CORRECTEMENT LES CONNEXIONS.
Il y a risque de blessures ou de dommages à l’appareil.
VEILLEZ À NE PAS ENDOMMAGER LES PIÈCES
UTILISÉES DANS LES SYSTÈMES DE SÉCURITÉ
PENDANT L’INSTALLATION.
N’utilisez jamais les pièces employées pour le montage
de composants essentiels du système de direction, de
freinage ou du réservoir de carburant pour effectuer des
connexions électriques ou des mises à terre. Si vous ne
suivez pas ces précautions, vous risquez d’endommager
votre véhicule ou de provoquer un incendie.
NE PAS OBSTRUER LES SORTIES D’AIR NI LES
PANNEAUX DU RADIATEUR.
Une surchauffe interne peut se produire et provoquer
un incendie.
Attention
FAIRE CHEMINER LE CABLAGE DE MANIERE A NE
PAS LE COINCER CONTRE UNE ARETE
METALLIQUE.
Faire cheminer les câbles à l’écart des pièces mobiles
(comme les rails d’un siège) et des arêtes acérées ou
pointues. Cela évitera ainsi de coincer et d’endommager
les câbles. Si un câble passe dans un orifice métallique,
utiliser un passe-cloison en caoutchouc pour éviter que
la gaine isolante du câble ne soit endommagée par le
rebord métallique de l’orifice.
FAIRE INSTALLER LE CABLAGE ET L’APPAREIL
PAR DES EXPERTS.
Le câblage et l’installation de cet appareil requiert des
compétences techniques et de l’expérience. Pour
garantir la sécurité, faire procéder à l’installation de cet
appareil par le distributeur qui vous l’a vendu.
UTILISER LES ACCESSOIRES SPECIFIES ET LES
INSTALLER CORRECTEMENT.
Utiliser uniquement les accessoires spécifiés.
L’utilisation d’autres composants que les composants
spécifiés peut causer des dommages internes à cet
appareil ou son installation risque de ne pas être
effectuée correctement. Les pièces utilisées risquent de
se desserrer et de provoquer des dommages ou une
défaillance de l’appareil.
NE PAS INSTALLER A DES ENDROITS TRES
HUMIDES OU POUSSIEREUX.
Eviter d’installer l’appareil à des endroits soumis à une
forte humidité ou à de la poussière en excès. La
pénétration d’humidité ou de poussière à l’intérieur de
cet appareil risque de provoquer une défaillance.
Précautions
IMPORTANT
Veuillez noter le numéro de série de votre unité
dans l’espace prévu à cet effet au dos du mode
d’emploi et conserver ce numéro. Le numéro de
série figure au bas de l’unité.
• Évitez d’installer l’unité principale dans un endroit
poussiéreux ou présentant un degré d’humidité
trop élevé car vous vous risqueriez alors de
contaminer le DVD ROM, le rendant ainsi illisible.
• N’installez pas le système de navigation à côté
d’un lecteur de CD susceptible de provoquer des
interférences dans la réception des signaux GPS.
• Les emplacements les plus aptes à recevoir
l’antenne GPS sont :
– Le tableau de bord, à un endroit sans aucune
pièce métallique (par exemple, un câble antibuée ou d’antenne).
– À un endroit ne contenant aucun panneau
métallique.
• Éloignez le câble du capteur de vitesse des câbles
audio afin d’éviter que des parasites ne se
produisent.
3
Table des matières
PRÉCAUTIONS
2
1. Préparation
5
2. Raccordements
7
3-1. Diagramme de câblage NVE-N872A avec IVA-D310/IVA-D300/
TME-M770 (Produits Alpine compatibles avec l’écran tactile)
9
3-2. Diagramme de câblage NVE-N872A avec CVA-1014/CVA-1004/
CVA-1003
10
3-3. Diagramme de câblage NVE-N872A avec IVA-D901/IVA-D900/
IVA-C801/IVA-C800/CVA-1006/CVA-1005/TME-M790/
TME-M760/TME-M750A
11
4
4. Montage
12
5. Confirmation
13
1. Préparation
1
Vérifiez les accessoires.
Antenne GPS (5 m)
Plateau de montage de
l’antenne
×5
Collier de câble
(pour antenne GPS)
×2
Raccord sans soudure
Cordon auxiliaire du
frein à main
×2
Pile (AAA)
Porte-télécommande
Télécommande
Microphone pour
Touche de commande du
reconnaissance vocale microphone pour reconnais(3,5 m)
sance vocale (7 m)
×4
ruban double-face (pour touche Collier de câble (pour touche
de commande du microphone
de commande du microphone
de reconnaissance vocale)
de reconnaissance vocale)
2 Socle
1 support
×4
×4
×4
Outils de préparation et informations de
montage.
Tournevis
Ruban électrique
Pince
3
5 Vis auto-taraudeuse
à brides (M5 × 15)
×4
×4
! Ruban velcro
" Vis auto-taraudeuse
(M3 × 12)
×2
4
5
×4
Actionnez le frein et retirez la clé de contact.
Montez l’antenne sur le toit.
Enlevez la poussière et la graisse au niveau de
l’emplacement de montage et installez l’antenne.
Antenne
Multimètre
Clé
Câble de rallonge 13P
RVB (6 m)
4 Boulon héxagonal
(M6 × 50)
7 Écrou héxagonal 8 Écrou à oreilles 9 Bande velcro
à bride (M6)
(M6)
×4
2
3 Vis à double
rondelle (M4 × 8)
×2
Un support gauche
et un support droit
6 Rondelle de
ressort (M6)
(2,5 m)
(4,5 m)
Câble d’alimentation
Crayon et gomme
à effacer
Garez le véhicule à un endroit sûr et sur une
surface plane.
Remarques :
• L’aimant de l’antenne est très puissant. Procédez avec
précaution pour ne pas endommager la carrosserie.
Éloignez l’aimant des objets sensibles aux champs
magnétiques (par exemple, les cartes de crédit, les
montres, etc.).
• Ne peignez pas l’antenne car vous risqueriez d’en
réduire les capacités de réception.
Remarque:
Avant d’effectuer l’installation, contrôlez et vérifiez que
les phares de votre véhicule fonctionnent correctement et
qu’aucun voyant du tableau de bord n’est allumé (par
exemple, voyant de panne du moteur). Si un des voyants
du tableau de bord est allumé, veuillez résoudre le
problème avant d’installer le système de navigation.
5
Montage de l’antenne à l’intérieur du véhicule.
1. Nettoyez l’emplacement de montage.
2. Installez le plateau de montage de l’antenne.
3. Montez l’antenne.
1. Raccordez le câble du microphone à la touche
de commande du microphone de reconnaissance vocale.
Comme le raccordement
du câble est sujet à des
vibrations, etc., attachez
la connexion avec du
ruban vinyle de manière à
ce que le raccord soit
solide.
Antenne
Remarques :
• Montez l’antenne sur une surface plane du tableau de
bord ou du hayon arrière.
• Certains verres à réflexion ou absorption thermique
peuvent interrompre les ondes haute fréquence. Si la
réception est faible avec l’antenne installée à
l’intérieur du véhicule, installez l’antenne à l’extérieur
du véhicule.
• Assurez-vous qu’aucun objet ou surface métallique
n’obstrue l’antenne.
•
Lorsque le microphone/touche de commande de
reconnaissance vocale est monté, le cordon divisible
peut être fendu encore plus pour l’allonger.
1) Montez le microphone et sa touche de commande
aux endroits voulus et fendez le cordon divisible
jusqu’à ce que les deux extrémités puissent être
connectées.
Fendez le cordon
Cordon
6
Orientation du câble aérien.
1. Orientez le câble à l’aide des colliers de câble
fournis afin que le câble ne soit pas lâche.
2. Utilisez l’atténuateur étanche lorsque vous faites
passer le câble sous le tampon de caoutchouc
du véhicule.
3. Attachez le câble à plusieurs endroits à l’aide
des colliers de câble restants.
Atténuateur
étaanche
7
6
Colliers de
câble
Montage du microphone de reconnaissance
vocale et de la touche de commande du
microphone.
Remarques:
Pour une utilisation sûre, assurez-vous que:
• l’emplacement est stable et ferme.
• rien n’obstrue la vue du conducteur ou ne gêne les
opérations.
• le microphone de reconnaissance vocale doit se trouver
dans un endroit où la voix du conducteur est bien saisie
(pare-soleil, etc.). Lorsque vous parlez dans le
microphone, vous ne devriez pas avoir à modifier votre
position, cela pourrait vous distraire de la conduite
sûre de votre véhicule. Avant d’installer le microphone,
étudiez sa direction et sa distance. Confirmez que la
voix du conducteur est bien saisie à l’endroit où vous
avez décidé d’installer le microphone.
• la touche de commande du microphone doit être située
dans un endroit où le conducteur peut aisément
l’atteindre (près du levier de vitesses, etc.). Lorsque
vous appuyez sur la touche, vous ne devriez pas avoir à
modifier votre position, cela pourrait vous distraire de
la conduite sûre de votre véhicule. Installez la touche
de manière à ce que le conducteur puisse aisément
l’atteindre.
2) Utilisez le ruban vinyle pour fixer le cordon de
manière à ce qu’il ne se fende pas plus.
Cordon
Ruban vinyle
2. Appliquez le ruban double-face sur la face arrière
de la touche de commande du microphone de
reconnaissance vocale. Une fois que vous avez
décidé de l’emplacement de la touche, retirez le
ruban de protection et fixez la touche.
Touche de
commande du
microphone de
reconnaissance
de la voix
Remarque:
Avant d’appliquer le ruban double-face, nettoyez la
surface d’installation (il ne doit pas y avoir de saleté ou
de graisse).
3. Montez le microphone de reconnaissance
vocale.
Microphone de
reconnaissance
vocale
Colliers de
câble
2. Raccordements
1
Débranchez l’extrémité (–) de la batterie.
Remarque:
Certains véhicules sont dotés d’un ordinateur de contrôle. Dans ce cas, le
contenu de la mémoire de l’ordinateur risque d’être effacé lors du
débranchement du conducteur (–) de la batterie.
2
Raccordement du fil du frein à main.
Au besoin, utilisez un connecteur sans la soudure pour raccorder le fil du frein à main, le fil du capteur de
vitesse, etc.
Préparation
Conducteur latéral de navigation
1
Conducteur du
véhicule
2
Raccord sans soudure
(fourni avec cette unité)
Dispositif d’arrêt
Conducteur
latéral de
navigation
Pince
Raccordement du fil du frein à main
NVE-N872A
FREIN A MAIN
Connecteur à étranglement
(Jaune/Bleu)
Feu du frein à main
Batterie
Fil du frein à main
Châssis
Interrupteur du frein à main
Schéma de raccordement de l’interrupteur SPST (vendu séparément)
(Si l’alimentation ACC n’est pas disponible)
ALLUMAGE
(Rouge)
(Jaune)
FUSIBLE (5A)
SPST SW (en option) (en option)
BATTERIE
FUSIBLE (10A)
(en option)
NVE-N872A
Batterie
• Si votre véhicule est dépourvu d’alimentation ACC, installez un interrupteur SPST (Single-Pole, Single-Throw) (vendu
séparément) et un fusible (vendu séparément).
• Le schéma et l’ampérage des fusibles ci-dessus s’appliquent lorsque l’NVE-N872A est utilisé seul.
• Si le fil de l’alimentation commutée (allumage) de l’NVE-N872A est directement raccordé à la borne positive (+) de la
batterie du véhicule, l’NVE-N872A transmet un certain courant (plusieurs centaines de milliampères), même lorsqu’il est
hors tension. Dans certain cas, cela suffit pour que la batterie se décharge.
7
3
4
5
Connectez le conducteur d’alimentation à
cette unité.
Insérez jusqu’à ce qu’un déclic se fasse
entendre.
Entourez les extrémités des conducteurs
inutilisés avec le ruban électrique.
Connectez l’extrémité (–) de la batterie et
tournez la clé de contact dans la position
ACC ou ON. Vérifiez que l’opération peut être
effectuée correctement.
(Le système est-il sous tension? L’illumination
est-elle activée?)
Vous pouvez vérifier le menu de sélection de
langue avec le moniteur. (Pour plus d’informations,
reportez-vous au mode d’emploi.) Une fois la
vérification effectuée, passez à l’étape 6.
ON
Remarque:
Avant de raccorder les bornes de la batterie, vérifiez le
voltage de la batterie à l’aide du multimètre et assurezvous qu’il indique au moins 12 V.
6
Tournez la clé de contact dans la position
OFF pour éteindre le moteur une fois la
vérification effectuée.
OFF
8
7
Retirez la clé de contact puis de nouveau
l’extrémité (–) de la batterie pour commencer
la procédure d’installation.
3-1. Diagramme de câblage NVE-N872A avec IVA-D310/IVA-D300/
TME-M770 (Produits Alpine compatibles avec l’écran tactile)
Conducteur de batterie (jaune)
(10A)
BATTERIE
Acc (allumage) (rouge)
Masse (noir)
Entrée rhéostat (Illumination) (+) (blanc/bleu)
Frein à main (jaune/bleu)
Arrière (+) (orange/blanc)
Capteur de vitesse (vert/blanc)
Connexion vers VSS
(numérique ou analogique 0V - 3V)
SUBW.
PRE IN/OUT
REAR
L
R
FRONT
POWER SUPPLY
EXT.OUT
Effectuez la
connexion à une
pièce métallique
du châssis avec
la vis.
Vers la ligne signal
d’illumination
Vers la ligne signal
du frein à main
Vers les feux de
marche arrière
(signal +12V)
Vers la ligne
d’impulsion de
vitesse du véhicule
Ai-NET
REMOTE IN / OUT
Vers le conducteur
d’alimentation
Récepteur de données XM
HCE-100XM (vendu séparément)
NAVIGATION IN
Sourdine (rose/bleu ciel)
DISPLAY OUT
AV SELECTOR
CAMERA IN
AUX OUT
VIDEO
L
AUDIO
R
AUX IN
RADIO ANTENNA IN
Utilisez ce
composant pour
effectuer la
connexion à un
périphérique doté
de la sortie de
fonction IN-INT (–)
pour Audio Mute.
Câble de rallonge 13P RVB inclus
A
Microphone pour reconnaissance
vocale/Touche de commande du
microphone pour reconnaissance
vocale (incluse)
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Antenne GPS (incluse)
A
GPS
ANTENNA
5
1
10
6
POWER
Configuration des broches
du connecteur d’alimentation
MIC/SW DISPLAY
EX-3
EX-2
EX-1
Terre (noir)
Acc (allumage) (rouge)
Sourdine (rose/bleu ciel)
Ouvert
Ouvert
Batterie (jaune)
Entrée rhéostat (Illumination) (blanc/bleu)
Capteur de vitesse (vert/blanc)
Frein à main (jaune/bleu)
Arrière (orange/blanc)
Une connexion incorrecte de la
ligne d’impulsion de vitesse peut
empêcher le fonctionnement de
dispositifs de sécurité importants
(par exemple, les freins ou les
coussins gonflables) du véhicule.
Dans ce cas, il y a risque
d’accident et de décès. Il est
fortement recommandé qu’un
distributeur Alpine effectue
l’installation.
Pour expansion future du système
9
3-2. Diagramme de câblage NVE-N872A
avec CVA-1014/CVA-1004/CVA-1003
Conducteur de batterie (jaune)
(10A)
BATTERIE
Acc (allumage) (rouge)
Vers le conducteur
d’alimentation
Masse (noir)
Entrée rhéostat (Illumination) (+) (blanc/bleu)
Effectuez la
connexion à une
pièce métallique
du châssis avec
la vis.
Vers la ligne signal
d’illumination
Frein à main (jaune/bleu)
Vers la ligne signal
du frein à main
Arrière (+) (orange/blanc)
Capteur de vitesse (vert/blanc)
Connexion vers VSS
(numérique ou analogique 0V - 3V)
Récepteur de données XM
HCE-100XM (vendu séparément)
Sourdine (rose/bleu ciel)
Vers les feux de
marche arrière
(signal +12V)
Vers la ligne
d’impulsion de
vitesse du véhicule
Utilisez ce
composant pour
effectuer la
connexion à un
périphérique doté
de la sortie de
fonction IN-INT (–)
pour Audio Mute.
Câble de rallonge 13P RVB inclus
Microphone pour reconnaissance
vocale/Touche de commande du
microphone pour reconnaissance
vocale (incluse)
A
GPS
ANTENNA
1
10
6
POWER
MIC/SW DISPLAY
EX-3
EX-2
EX-1
Pour expansion future du système
10
Configuration des broches
du connecteur d’alimentation
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Terre (noir)
Acc (allumage) (rouge)
Sourdine (rose/bleu ciel)
Ouvert
Ouvert
Batterie (jaune)
Entrée rhéostat (Illumination) (blanc/bleu)
Capteur de vitesse (vert/blanc)
Frein à main (jaune/bleu)
Arrière (orange/blanc)
6 7 8 9 10
Antenne GPS (incluse)
5
A
1 2 3 4 5
Une connexion incorrecte de la
ligne d’impulsion de vitesse peut
empêcher le fonctionnement de
dispositifs de sécurité importants
(par exemple, les freins ou les
coussins gonflables) du véhicule.
Dans ce cas, il y a risque
d’accident et de décès. Il est
fortement recommandé qu’un
distributeur Alpine effectue
l’installation.
3-3. Diagramme de câblage NVE-N872A avec IVA-D901/IVA-D900/IVA-C801/
IVA-C800/CVA-1006/CVA-1005/TME-M790/TME-M760/TME-M750A
Conducteur de batterie (jaune)
(10A)
BATTERIE
Acc (allumage) (rouge)
Vers le conducteur
d’alimentation
Masse (noir)
Entrée rhéostat (Illumination) (+) (blanc/bleu)
Frein à main (jaune/bleu)
Arrière (+) (orange/blanc)
Capteur de vitesse (vert/blanc)
Connexion vers VSS
(numérique ou analogique 0V - 3V)
SUB W.
PRE IN/OUT
REAR
R
L
FRONT
POWER SUPPLY
Ai-NET
REMOTE IN/OUT
Récepteur de données XM
HCE-100XM (vendu séparément)
VIDEO
Vers la ligne signal
d’illumination
Vers la ligne signal
du frein à main
Vers les feux de
marche arrière
(signal +12V)
Vers la ligne
d’impulsion de
vitesse du véhicule
L
AUX OUT
NAVIGATION IN
Effectuez la
connexion à une
pièce métallique
du châssis avec
la vis.
AUDIO
Sourdine (rose/bleu ciel)
2
1
R
DISPLAY OUT
VIDEO
AUX IN 1/2
(MONO)
L
AUDIO
1
3
2
R
CAMERA IN
VIDEO
(MONO)
L
AUX IN 3
AUDIO
R
Utilisez ce
composant pour
effectuer la
connexion à un
périphérique doté
de la sortie de
fonction IN-INT (–)
pour Audio Mute.
RADIO ANTENNA IN
Câble de rallonge 13P RVB inclus
A
Microphone pour reconnaissance
vocale/Touche de commande du
microphone pour reconnaissance
vocale (incluse)
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Antenne GPS (incluse)
A
GPS
ANTENNA
5
1
10
6
POWER
Configuration des broches
du connecteur d’alimentation
MIC/SW DISPLAY
EX-3
EX-2
EX-1
Terre (noir)
Acc (allumage) (rouge)
Sourdine (rose/bleu ciel)
Ouvert
Ouvert
Batterie (jaune)
Entrée rhéostat (Illumination) (blanc/bleu)
Capteur de vitesse (vert/blanc)
Frein à main (jaune/bleu)
Arrière (orange/blanc)
Une connexion incorrecte de la
ligne d’impulsion de vitesse peut
empêcher le fonctionnement de
dispositifs de sécurité importants
(par exemple, les freins ou les
coussins gonflables) du véhicule.
Dans ce cas, il y a risque
d’accident et de décès. Il est
fortement recommandé qu’un
distributeur Alpine effectue
l’installation.
Pour expansion future du système
11
4. Montage
Attention
N’obstruez pas les orifices de ventilation, ce qui gênerait
la circulation de l’air. En cas de blocage, la chaleur
s’accumulerait dans l’appareil, ce qui pourrait provoquer
un incendie.
2
Trou de ventilation d’air
Fixez l’unité sur le hayon arrière.
Attachez l’unité avec les boulons hexagonaux
(M6×50) 4, les écrous hexagonaux à bride (M6)
7, les rondelles à ressor (M6) 6, et les écrous
à oreilles (M6) 8.
Montage avec 5 « Conducteurs de sécurité, etc ».
4
(Arrière du NVE-N872A)
Remarque:
L’unité principale doit être montée à ±5 degrés du plan
horizontal au maximum, de gauche à droite, et à 30
degrés du plan horizontal au maximum, de l’arrière à
l’avant.
7
Moins de 30°
(Bas)
6
a Lors du montage avec une bande
velcro
1
2
8
Placez les bandes velcro.
Placez deux pièces de bande velcro sur la
surface de montage. La face rugueuse doit faire
face à l’unité de navigation.
a Lors du montage direct de l’unité au sol
Pressez l’unité de navigation contre la bande
velcro à l’emplacement de montage.
Retirez la bande de la surface adhésive des
rubans velcro. Pressez l’unité de navigation sur
l’emplacement de navigation.
En fonction de l’emplacement des
trous de vis de montage, les
supports (gauche et droit) peuvent
être utilisés sur n’importe quel côté.
1
Montez les supports 1 sur l’unité.
Montez les supports des deux côtés de l’unité à
l’aide des vis à double rondelle (M4×8) 3.
3
Montage avec 5 « Conducteurs de sécurité, etc ».
1
1
3
Sol
2
Bandes velcro
a Lors du montage sur le hayon arrière
1
Montez les supports 1 sur l’unité.
Montez les supports des deux côtés de l’unité à
l’aide des vis à double rondelle (M4×8) 3.
1
3
Montez l’unité sur le sol.
Montez l’unité sur le sol avec les vis autotaraudeuses à brides (M5×15) 5 et les rondelles
à ressort (M6) 6.
• Assurez-vous que l’unité se trouve à l’abri de la
poussière, des déchets et de l’humidité.
Attention: N’endommagez pas les conduits ou le
câblage lorsque vous percez les trous.
Montage avec 5 « Conducteurs de sécurité, etc ».
5
6
(Bas)
12
En fonction de l’emplacement des
trous de vis de montage, les supports
(gauche et droit) peuvent être utilisés
sur n’importe quel côté.
3
a Lors du montage avec les supports
de socle
1
3
Montez les supports 1.
Montez les supports 1 des deux côtés de l’unité
à l’aide des vis à double rondelle (M4×8) 3.
3
En fonction de
l’emplacement des trous
de vis de montage, les
supports (gauche et droit)
peuvent être utilisés sur
n’importe quel côté.
1
Coupez le tapis dans une forme « x » avec un
couteau et insérez les socles 2 Par-dessous
le côté du tapis.
2
4
Montez l’unité sur le tapis avec les rondelles de
ressort (M6) 6 et les écrous à oreilles (M6) 8.
Montage avec 5 « Conducteurs de sécurité, etc ».
1
8
6
3
2
Déterminez la position de montage des
socles 2 pour une installation sous le tapis.
5
8
6
6
Conducteurs de sécurité, etc.
Assurez-vous que les conducteurs ne sont pas
pincés par des pièces mobiles comme par
exemple les glissières de siège. Vérifiez
également qu’ils ne sont pas endommagés par
des bords tranchants ou des parties saillantes.
Branchez l’extrémité (–) de la batterie.
2
5. Confirmation
1
Tournez la clé de contact. Vérifiez que l’unité
fonctionne correctement en vous reportant au
mode d’emploi
ON
2
Assurez-vous que tous les composants
montés en usine tels que les feux de stop,
fonctionnent correctement.
a Méthode de montage du porte-télécommande
• Si la télécommande, une fois montée dans le
porte-télécommande, est exposée aux rayons
directs du soleil, retirez-la et placez-la dans la
boîte à gants.
• Si le porte-télécommande ne peut être monté
correctement avec le ruban adhésif à double face
!, montez-le avec les vis ".
Vis de renforcement "
Portetélécommande
Télécommande
!*
Papier
protecteur
Tableau de bord, etc.
*
Ruban adhésif double face. (Avant de fixer l’adhésif,
vérifiez que les endroits prévus pour le montage
sont exempts de toute poussière ou saleté.)
13
PRECAUCIONES
■ GUÍA DE INSTALACIÓN Y CONEXIONES PARA
PROVEEDORES ALPINE AUTORIZADOS
• Lea esta GUÍA DE INSTALACIÓN Y CONEXIONES
PARA PROVEEDORES ALPINE AUTORIZADOS y
el MANUAL DE OPERACIÓN completamente a fin
de familiarizarse con los controles y funciones. En
ALPINE esperamos que disfrute durante muchos
años del nuevo NVE-N872A.
En caso de que surjan problemas durante las
instalación de la unidad, póngase en contacto con su
proveedor ALPINE autorizado.
Medidas de seguridad
• Para obtener un funcionamiento seguro de este
sistema, lea este manual detenidamente. Alpine no
se hace responsable de los problemas derivados del
incumplimiento de las instrucciones de este manual.
• Se utilizan indicaciones gráficas para proporcionar
consejos de seguridad que permitan evitar daños
personales y materiales. A continuación se muestra
el significado de las indicaciones gráficas, ya que es
importante conocerlas para entender este manual.
• Significado de las indicaciones
Este símbolo indica que las
instrucciones son importantes. De
no tenerse en cuenta, podría
ADVERTENCIA ocasionarse heridas graves o
muerte.
PRUDENCIA
Este símbolo indica que las
instrucciones son importantes. De
no tenerse en cuenta, podría
ocasionarse heridas graves o
daños materiales.
Advertencia
NO DESMONTE NI ALTERE LA UNIDAD.
Si lo hace, podrá ocasionar un accidente, un incendio o
una descarga eléctrica.
MANTENGA LOS OBJETOS PEQUEÑOS, COMO
PERNOS Y TORNILLOS, FUERA DEL ALCANCE DE
LOS NIÑOS.
La ingestión de estos objetos puede provocar lesiones
graves. Si esto ocurre, consulte con un médico
inmediatamente.
UTILICE EL AMPERAJE CORRECTO CUANDO
CAMBIE FUSIBLES.
De lo contrario, puede producirse un incendio o una
descarga eléctrica.
UTILICE LA UNIDAD SOLAMENTE EN VEHÍCULOS
QUE TENGAN 12 VOLTIOS CON NEGATIVO A MASA.
(Consulte a su distribuidor en caso de duda.) De no ser
así, podría ocasionar un incendio, etc.
2
ANTES DE EFECTUAR EL CABLEADO,
DESCONECTE EL CABLE DEL TERMINAL
NEGATIVO DE LA BATERÍA.
De no hacerlo así, podría ocasionar una descarga
eléctrica o heridas debido a cortocircuitos eléctricos.
IMPIDA QUE LOS CABLES SE ENREDEN CON LOS
OBJETOS SITUADOS ALREDEDOR.
Disponga la instalación eléctrica y los cables conforme a
lo descrito en el manual para evitar obstáculos durante la
conducción. Los cables que obstaculizan la conducción o
que cuelgan de partes del vehículo como el volante de
dirección, la palanca de cambios, los pedales de freno,
etc., se consideran extremadamente peligrosos.
NO EMPALME CABLES ELÉCTRICOS.
Nunca corte el aislamiento de un cable para suministrar
energía a otro equipo. Esto hace que la capacidad
portadora del cable se supere y puede ser la causa de
incendios o descargas eléctricas.
NO INSTALE EL EQUIPO EN LUGARES QUE
PUEDAN INTERFERIR CON LA OPERACIÓN DEL
VEHÍCULO, COMO EL VOLANTE DE DIRECCIÓN O
LA CAJA DE CAMBIOS DE VELOCIDAD.
Esto podría obstaculizar la visibilidad y dificultar el
movimiento, etc. y provocar accidentes graves.
EVITE DAÑAR LOS TUBOS Y EL CABLEADO
CUANDO TALADRE AGUJEROS.
Si taladra agujeros en el chasis durante la instalación,
tome las precauciones necesarias para no rozar, dañar
u obstruir los tubos, las tuberías de combustible, los
depósitos o el cableado eléctrico. De lo contrario,
podría provocar un incendio.
NO UTILICE TUERCAS O PERNOS EN EL SISTEMA
DE FRENOS O DE DIRECCIÓN PARA REALIZAR
LAS CONEXIONES A MASA.
Los pernos o tuercas empleados en los sistemas de freno
o de dirección (o en cualquier otro sistema relacionado
con la seguridad del vehículo), o los depósitos, NUNCA
deben utilizarse para instalaciones de cableado o
conexión a masa. Si utiliza tales partes podrá incapacitar
el control del vehículo y provocar un incendio, etc.
NO INSTALE EL MONITOR CERCA DEL AIRBAG
DEL ASIENTO DEL PASAJERO.
Si el aparato no está bien instalado, el airbag podrá no
funcionar correctamente y, cuando se despliegue el
airbag, podrá hacer que el monitor salga despedido
hacia arriba y ocasionar un accidente y heridas.
REALICE LAS CONEXIONES CORRECTAMENTE.
Una conexión incorrecta puede producir un incendio o
dañar el equipo.
NO MANIPULE LAS PIEZAS EMPLEADAS EN
NINGÚN SISTEMA RELACIONADO CON LA
SEGURIDAD DURANTE SU INSTALACIÓN.
No utilice nunca las piezas empleadas en el montaje de
componentes críticos del sistema de dirección y frenado ni
del depósito de combustible para realizar conexiones
eléctricas ni tomas de tierra. Si no sigue estas
precauciones, el vehículo podría averiarse o incluso arder.
NO OBSTRUYA LOS ORIFICIOS DE VENTILACIÓN
O LOS PANELES DEL RADIADOR.
Si los bloquea,el calor podría acumularse en el interior
y producir un incendio.
Prudencia
DISPONGA EL CABLEADO DE FORMA QUE LOS
CABLES NO SE DOBLEN, NO SE CONTRAIGAN NI
ROCEN UN BORDE METÁLICO AFILADO.
Aleje los cables y el cableado de piezas móviles (como
los raíles de los asientos) o de bordes puntiagudos o
afilados. De esta forma evitará dobleces y daños en el
cableado. Si los cables se introducen por un orificio de
metal, utilice una arandela de goma para evitar que el
borde metálico del orificio corte el aislamiento del cable.
CONFÍE EL CABLEADO Y LA INSTALACIÓN A
PROFESIONALES.
El cableado y la instalación de este equipo requieren
una competencia y experiencia técnica confirmada.
Para garantizar la seguridad, póngase siempre en
contacto con el distribuidor al que ha comprado el
equipo para confiarle estas tareas.
UTILICE LOS ACCESORIOS ESPECIFICADOS E
INSTÁLELOS CORRECTAMENTE.
Asegúrese de utilizar los accesorios especificados
solamente. La utilización de otras piezas no designadas
puede ser la causa de daños en el interior de la unidad
o de una instalación incorrecta. Las piezas pueden
aflojarse, lo que, además de ser peligroso, puede
provocar averías.
NO INSTALE LA UNIDAD EN LUGARES MUY
HÚMEDOS O LLENOS DE POLVO.
Evite instalar la unidad en lugares con altos índices de
humedad o polvo. Si entra polvo o humedad, el equipo
puede averiarse.
Precauciones
IMPORTANTE
Anote el número de serie de la unidad en el
espacio disponible en la contracubierta del Manual
de operación y consérvelo de forma permanente.
La placa del número de serie se encuentra en la
base de la unidad.
• Evite instalar la unidad principal en áreas
expuestas a un alto nivel de polvo o humedad. En
caso contrario, el DVD ROM puede ensuciarse y
quedar ilegible.
• No instale el sistema de navegación cerca de un
reproductor de CD que pueda obstaculizar la
recepción de señales.
• A continuación se indican las ubicaciones de
instalación de la antena GPS recomendadas:
– En el salpicadero, siempre que el parabrisas no
contenga ninguna pieza de metal (como los
hilos del sistema antiniebla o de la antena).
– En puntos desprovistos de cubiertas metálicas.
• Aleje el sensor de impulsos de velocidad de los
cables de audio a fin de impedir que se reciba
ruido.
3
Contenido
PRECAUCIONES
2
1. Preparativos
5
2. Conexiones
7
3-1. Diagrama de cables de NVE-N872A con IVA-D310/IVA-D300/
TME-M770 (productos Alpine compatibles con el panel táctil) 9
3-2. Diagrama de cables de NVE-N872A con CVA-1014/CVA-1004/
CVA-1003
10
3-3. Diagrama de cables de NVE-N872A con IVA-D901/IVA-D900/
IVA-C801/IVA-C800/CVA-1006/CVA-1005/TME-M790/TME-M760/
TME-M750A
11
4
4. Montaje
12
5. Confirmación
13
1. Preparativos
1
Compruebe los accesorios.
Antena GPS (5 m)
Placa de montaje para
antena
Control remoto
Soporte para control
remoto
×5
Abrazadera de
cable (para la
antena GPS)
×2
Conector no
estañosoldado
Cable auxiliar del freno
de mano
×2
Pila (AAA)
Micrófono para
Botón de habla para
reconocimiento de voz reconocimiento de voz
(3,5 m)
(7 m)
×4
cinta adhesiva de doble
cara (botón de habla para
reconocimiento de voz)
Abrazadera del cable
(botón de habla para
reconocimiento de voz)
2 Base para suelo
1 Soporte
×4
Cinta aislante
eléctrica
Tenazas
3
×4
" Tornillo
autoenroscable
(M3 × 12)
4
×4
Accione el freno y extraiga la llave de
encendido.
Monte la antena en el techo.
Limpie los restos de polvo y aceite del punto de
montaje e instale la antena.
Antena
Multímetro
Llave de tornillos
×4
×2
5
Destornillador
5 Tornillo autoenroscable
con borde achaflanado
(M5 × 15)
9 Fijador de velcro ! Cinta de velcro
×4
Prepare las herramientas y la información de
montaje.
Cable prolongador
RGB 13P (6 m)
4 Perno exagonal
(M6 × 50)
×4
7 Tuerca exagonal 8 Tuerca de
con borde
mariposa (M6)
achaflanado (M6)
×4
2
3 Tornillo con doble
arandela (M4 × 8)
×2
Uno para la parte
derecha y otro, para
la izquierda
6 Arandela de
resorte (M6)
(2,5 m)
(4,5 m)
Cable de alimentación
Lápiz y goma de borrar
Aparque el vehículo en un lugar seguro y
nivelado.
Nota:
Antes de iniciar la instalación, compruebe y verifique que
las luces del vehículo funcionan correctamente y que los
indicadores de estado (por ejemplo, los de servicio del
motor) no están iluminados. Si estos indicadores se
iluminan, resuelva el problema antes de instalar el
sistema de navegación.
Notas :
• El imán de la antena es muy intenso. Proceda con
cautela para evitar que se produzcan daños en la
carrocería del vehículo. Mantenga el imán alejado de
objetos sensibles a los campos magnéticos, como
tarjetas de crédito, relojes, etc.
• No pinte la antena. Podría reducirse la capacidad de
recepción.
5
Montaje de la antena en el interior del vehículo.
1. Limpie el punto de montaje.
2. Coloque la placa de montaje para antena.
3. Monte la antena.
1. Conecte el cable del micrófono al botón de habla
para reconocimiento de voz.
Puesto que la conexión del
cable está expuesta a
vibraciones, etc., ate la
conexión con cinta de vinilo
para que no se suelte.
Antena
•
Notas:
• Monte la antena sobre un área plana del salpicadero o
la bandeja trasera.
• Determinados tipos de cristal de reflejo o absorción
termal pueden interferir en las ondas de alta
frecuencia. Si al instalar la antena en el interior del
automóvil, se obtiene baja calidad de recepción,
intente montar la antena en la parte externa del mismo.
• Compruebe que la antena no está cubierta (obstruida)
con ningún objeto ni superficie metálica.
6
Instalación del cable de antena.
1. Instale el cable utilizando las abrazaderas del
cable para tensarlo.
2. Utilice la almohadilla impermeable cuando pase
el cable por debajo de la guarnición de caucho
del vehículo.
3. Fije el cable en varios puntos utilizando las
abrazaderas de cable restantes.
Almohadilla
impermeable
7
6
Abrazadera
del cable
Instalación del micrófono de reconocimiento
de voz y del botón de habla.
Notas:
Para garantizar un uso seguro, compruebe lo siguiente:
• la ubicación de la instalación es estable y firme.
• no se obstruye la visión ni las operaciones del
conductor.
• el micrófono de reconocimiento de voz está situado en
un lugar en el que la voz del conductor puede
detectarse fácilmente (visera, etc.). Al hablar por el
micrófono no debe cambiar la posición de conducción.
Si lo hace, podría distraerse y no prestar atención a la
conducción segura del vehículo. Durante la instalación
del micrófono, calcule cuidadosamente la dirección y
la distancia adecuadas. Confirme que la voz del
conductor se recibe fácilmente en la ubicación
seleccionada.
• el botón de habla está situado en un lugar en el que el
conductor lo puede presionar fácilmente (cerca de la
palanca de marchas, etc.). Al pulsar el botón no debe
cambiar la posición de conducción. Si lo hace, podría
distraerse y no prestar atención a la conducción segura
del vehículo. Instale el botón de tal forma que el
conductor pueda pulsarlo fácilmente.
Cuando haya instalado el micrófono de
reconocimiento de voz y el botón de habla, puede
dividir el cable zip para alargarlo.
1) Instale el micrófono y el botón de habla en el lugar
que desee y divida el cable zip hasta que pueda
conectar los dos extremos.
Divida el cable
Cable
2) Utilice cinta de vinilo para atar el cable y evitar que
se divida más de lo debido.
Cable
Cinta de vinilo
2. Aplique la cinta adhesiva de doble cara en la
parte posterior del botón de habla para el
reconocimiento de voz. Una vez decidido el lugar
adecuado de montaje, retire el papel de la parte
posterior y colóquela.
Botón de habla para
reconocimiento de
voz
Nota:
Antes de aplicar la cinta adhesiva de doble cara, limpie
la zona de montaje y los restos de suciedad o grasa.
3. Instale el micrófono de reconocimiento de voz.
Micrófono de
reconocimiento de voz
Abrazadera
del cable
2. Conexiones
1
Desconecte el terminal (–) de la batería.
Nota:
Algunos vehículos contienen una computadora de control, etc. En este
caso, el contenido de la memoria de la computadora puede borrarse al
desconectar el cable (–) de la batería.
2
Conexión del cable al freno de mano.
Si fuera necesario, utilice un conector no estañosoldado para conectar el cable del freno de
estacionamiento, el cable del sensor de velocidad, etc.
Preparativos
Cable del lado del sistema de navegación
1
Conector no estañosoldado
(suministrado con la unidad)
2
Cable del vehículo
Retén
Cable del lado
del sistema de
navegación
Tenazas
Conexión del cable al freno de mano
NVE-N872A
FRENO DE MANO
Conector de pinza
(amarillo/azul)
Bombilla del freno de mano
Batería
Conexión del freno de mano
Bastidor
Contactor del freno de mano
Diagrama de conexión del interruptor unipolar (vendido por separado)
(Si la fuente de alimentación de ciclo combinado no está disponible)
FUSIBLE (5A)
CONTACTO
(rojo)
(amarillo)
SPST SW (Opcional) (Opcional)
BATERÍA
FUSIBLE (10A)
(Opcional)
NVE-N872A
Batería
• Si su vehículo no tiene fuente de alimentación de ciclo combinado, agregue un interruptor unipolar (vendido por
separado) y un fusible (vendido por separado).
• El diagrama y el amperaje de los fusibles que se muestran arriba corresponden a los sistemas en los que el NVE-N872A
se utiliza individualmente.
• Si el cable de alimentación conmutado (contacto) del NVE-N872A se conecta directamente al borne positivo (+) de la
batería del vehículo, el NVE-N872A absorbe parte de la corriente (unos cientos de miliamperios) incluso cuando el
interruptor está apagado (posición OFF). En algunos casos, esta situación es suficiente para descargar la batería.
7
3
4
5
Conecte el cable de alimentación a esta
unidad.
Insértelo hasta se oiga un clic.
Cubra con cinta aislante eléctrica los
extremos de los cables no utilizados.
Conecte el terminal (–) de la batería y gire la
llave de encendido a la posición ACC u ON.
Compruebe que la operación se ha realizado
correctamente.
(¿Está encendida la alimentación? ¿Está
encendida la iluminación?)
Es posible comprobar la configuración del menú
de selección de idioma en el monitor. (Consulte
el Manual de Operación para obtener
información detallada.)
Continúe en el paso 6 una vez realizada la
comprobación.
ON
Nota:
Antes de conectar el terminal de la batería, compruebe el
voltaje con un multímetro y verifique que la medición es,
como mínimo, de 12 V.
6
Gire la llave de encendido hasta la posición
OFF a fin de desactivar la alimentación una
vez finalizada la comprobación.
OFF
8
7
Extraiga la llave de encendido y vuelva a
retirar el terminal (–) de la batería para iniciar
el procedimiento de instalación.
3-1. Diagrama de cables de NVE-N872A con IVA-D310/IVA-D300/
TME-M770 (productos Alpine compatibles con el panel táctil)
Cable de batería (amarillo)
(10A)
BATERÍA
Acc (encendido) (rojo)
Al cable de
alimentación Acc
Toma a tierra (negro)
Conectar a una
pieza de metal
de la carrocería
con tornillo
Atenuador (iluminación) (+) (blanco/azul)
A la línea de señales
de iluminación
Freno de mano (amarillo/azul)
A la línea de señales
del freno de mano
Marcha atrás (+) (naranja/blanco)
A las luces de
marcha atrás
(señal de +12V)
SUBW.
PRE IN/OUT
Sensor de velocidad (verde/blanco)
Conectar a VSS (0V - 3V digital o analógica)
REAR
L
R
FRONT
POWER SUPPLY
Ai-NET
REMOTE IN / OUT
EXT.OUT
Receptor de datos XM HCE-100XM
(se vende por separado)
A la línea de impulsos
de velocidad del
vehículo
NAVIGATION IN
Silenciamiento de audio(rosa/azul celeste)
DISPLAY OUT
Utilícelo para conectar
un dispositivo que
disponga de salida (–)
de la función IN-INT
para Silenciamiento
de audio.
AV SELECTOR
CAMERA IN
AUX OUT
VIDEO
L
AUDIO
R
AUX IN
RADIO ANTENNA IN
Cable prolongador RGB 13P incluido
Micrófono para reconocimiento
de voz/Botón de habla para
reconocimiento de voz
(incluida)
A
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Antena GPS (incluida)
Configuración de
pines del conector de
alimentación
Puesta a tierra (negro)
Acc (encendido) (rojo)
Enmudecimiento (rosa/azul celeste)
Apertura
Apertura
Batería (amarillo)
Atenuador (iluminación) (blanco/azul)
Sensor de velocidad (verde/blanco)
Freno de mano (amarillo/azul)
Marcha atrás (naranja/blanco)
A
GPS
ANTENNA
5
1
10
6
POWER
MIC/SW DISPLAY
EX-3
EX-2
EX-1
La conexión incorrecta de la línea de
impulsos de velocidad puede
provocar importantes fallos de las
funciones de seguridad del vehículo,
como por ejemplo, de los frenos o los
air bags). A su vez, dichos fallos
pueden causar un accidente y la
pérdida de la vida. Se recomienda
encarecidamente que la instalación
sea realizada por un proveedor
Alpine cualificado y autorizado.
Para futuras ampliaciones del sistema
9
3-2. Diagrama de cables de NVE-N872A con
CVA-1014/CVA-1004/CVA-1003
Cable de batería (amarillo)
(10A)
BATERÍA
Acc (encendido) (rojo)
Al cable de
alimentación Acc
Toma a tierra (negro)
Conectar a una
pieza de metal
de la carrocería
con tornillo
Atenuador (iluminación) (+) (blanco/azul)
A la línea de señales
de iluminación
Freno de mano (amarillo/azul)
A la línea de señales
del freno de mano
Marcha atrás (+) (naranja/blanco)
Sensor de velocidad (verde/blanco)
Conectar a VSS (0V - 3V digital o analógica)
Receptor de datos XM HCE-100XM
(se vende por separado)
Silenciamiento de audio(rosa/azul celeste)
A las luces de
marcha atrás
(señal de +12V)
A la línea de impulsos
de velocidad del
vehículo
Utilícelo para conectar
un dispositivo que
disponga de salida (–)
de la función IN-INT
para Silenciamiento
de audio.
Cable prolongador RGB 13P incluido
Micrófono para reconocimiento
de voz/Botón de habla para
reconocimiento de voz
(incluida)
A
Configuración de
pines del conector de
alimentación
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Puesta a tierra (negro)
Acc (encendido) (rojo)
Enmudecimiento (rosa/azul celeste)
Apertura
Apertura
Batería (amarillo)
Atenuador (iluminación) (blanco/azul)
Sensor de velocidad (verde/blanco)
Freno de mano (amarillo/azul)
Marcha atrás (naranja/blanco)
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10
Antena GPS (incluida)
A
GPS
ANTENNA
5
1
10
6
POWER
MIC/SW DISPLAY
EX-3
EX-2
EX-1
Para futuras ampliaciones del sistema
10
La conexión incorrecta de la línea de
impulsos de velocidad puede
provocar importantes fallos de las
funciones de seguridad del vehículo,
como por ejemplo, de los frenos o los
air bags). A su vez, dichos fallos
pueden causar un accidente y la
pérdida de la vida. Se recomienda
encarecidamente que la instalación
sea realizada por un proveedor
Alpine cualificado y autorizado.
3-3. Diagrama de cables de NVE-N872A con IVA-D901/IVA-D900/IVA-C801/
IVA-C800/CVA-1006/CVA-1005/TME-M790/TME-M760/TME-M750A
Cable de batería (amarillo)
(10A)
BATERÍA
Acc (encendido) (rojo)
Al cable de
alimentación Acc
Toma a tierra (negro)
Conectar a una
pieza de metal
de la carrocería
con tornillo
Atenuador (iluminación) (+) (blanco/azul)
A la línea de señales
de iluminación
Freno de mano (amarillo/azul)
A la línea de señales
del freno de mano
Marcha atrás (+) (naranja/blanco)
A las luces de
marcha atrás
(señal de +12V)
SUB W.
PRE IN/OUT
Sensor de velocidad (verde/blanco)
Conectar a VSS (0V - 3V digital o analógica)
REAR
L
R
FRONT
POWER SUPPLY
Ai-NET
REMOTE IN/OUT
Receptor de datos XM HCE-100XM
(se vende por separado)
VIDEO
L
AUX OUT
NAVIGATION IN
A la línea de impulsos
de velocidad del
vehículo
AUDIO
Silenciamiento de audio(rosa/azul celeste)
2
1
R
DISPLAY OUT
VIDEO
AUX IN 1/2
Utilícelo para conectar
un dispositivo que
disponga de salida (–)
de la función IN-INT
para Silenciamiento
de audio.
(MONO)
L
AUDIO
1
3
2
R
CAMERA IN
VIDEO
(MONO)
L
AUX IN 3
AUDIO
R
RADIO ANTENNA IN
Cable prolongador RGB 13P incluido
Micrófono para reconocimiento
de voz/Botón de habla para
reconocimiento de voz
(incluida)
A
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Antena GPS (incluida)
A
GPS
ANTENNA
5
1
10
6
POWER
MIC/SW DISPLAY
EX-3
EX-2
EX-1
Configuración de
pines del conector de
alimentación
Puesta a tierra (negro)
Acc (encendido) (rojo)
Enmudecimiento (rosa/azul celeste)
Apertura
Apertura
Batería (amarillo)
Atenuador (iluminación) (blanco/azul)
Sensor de velocidad (verde/blanco)
Freno de mano (amarillo/azul)
Marcha atrás (naranja/blanco)
La conexión incorrecta de la línea
de impulsos de velocidad puede
provocar importantes fallos de las
funciones de seguridad del vehículo,
como por ejemplo, de los frenos o
los air bags). A su vez, dichos fallos
pueden causar un accidente y la
pérdida de la vida. Se recomienda
encarecidamente que la instalación
sea realizada por un proveedor
Alpine cualificado y autorizado.
Para futuras ampliaciones del sistema
11
4. Montaje
Precaución
No bloquear el ventilador de la unidad para no impedir
la circulación del aire. Si se bloquea, el calor se
acumulará dentro de la unidad y podría causar un
incendio.
2
Agujero de la ventilación de aire
Fije la unidad a la bandeja trasera.
Fíjela firmemente con pernos exagonales
(M6×50) 4, tuercas exagonales con borde
achaflanado (M6) 7, arandelas de resorte (M6)
6, y tuercas de mariposa (M6) 8.
Continúe el procedimiento del paso 5 relativo a
la “Protección de los cables, etc”.
(Parte trasera de NVE-N872A)
4
Nota:
La unidad principal debe montarse a ±5 grados del
plano horizontal, de izquierda a derecha, y a 30 grados
del plano horizontal, de la parte posterior a la frontal,
como máximo.
7
Inferior a 30°
(parte
inferior)
a Montaje con fijadores de velcro
6
1
8
2
Ubique los fijadores de velcro.
Coloque dos trozos de fijadores de velcro en la
superficie de montaje. La parte irregular debe
estar orientada hacia la unidad de navegación.
Haga presión en la unidad de navegación
contra los fijadores de velcro en la posición
de montaje.
Retire la cubierta de las cintas adhesivas de
velcro. Haga presión en la unidad de navegación
contra la unidad de montaje.
a Montaje de la unidad en el suelo directamente
1
Monte los soportes 1 en la unidad.
Monte los soportes en ambos laterales de la
unidad con tornillos de doble arandela (M4×8) 3.
3
1
Los soportes de montaje (izquierdo y derecho)
podrán utilizarse para ambos laterales
indistintamente en función de la ubicación de
los orificios para los tornillos de montaje.
Continúe el procedimiento del paso 5 relativo a
la “Protección de los cables, etc”.
1
Suelo
3
2
Fijadores de velcro
a Montaje en la bandeja trasera
1
Monte los soportes 1 en la unidad.
Monte los soportes en ambos laterales de la
unidad con tornillos de doble arandela (M4×8) 3.
1
3
Montaje de la unidad en el suelo.
Monte la unidad en el suelo mediante tornillos
autoenroscables con borde achaflanado (M5×15)
5 y arandelas de resorte (M6) 6.
• Compruebe que la unidad está protegida para evitar
la entrada de polvo, suciedad y humedad.
Advertencia: Evite dañar los tubos y el cableado
cuando taladre agujeros.
Continúe el procedimiento del paso 5 relativo a
la “Protección de los cables, etc”.
5
(parte inferior)
6
3
12
Los soportes de montaje (izquierdo y derecho)
podrán utilizarse para ambos laterales
indistintamente en función de la ubicación de
los orificios para los tornillos de montaje.
a Montaje con soportes de base para suelo
1
3
Monte los soportes 1.
Monte los soportes 1 en ambos laterales de la
unidad con tornillos de doble arandela (M4×8) 3.
Los soportes de montaje (izquierdo y derecho)
podrán utilizarse para ambos laterales
indistintamente en función de la ubicación de
los orificios para los tornillos de montaje.
1
3
Corte una “x” en la alfombra con una cuchilla
e inserte las bases para suelo 2 desde la
parte inferior de la alfombra.
2
4
1
Monte la unidad sobre la alfombra con
arandelas de resorte (M6) 6 y tuercas de
mariposa (M6) 8.
Continúe el procedimiento del paso 5 relativo a
la “Protección de los cables, etc”.
8
3
2
6
Determine la posición de montaje de las
bases para suelo 2 a fin de colocarlas
debajo de la alfombra.
8
6
5
6
Protección de los cables, etc.
Asegúrese de que los cables no están apretados
por partes móviles como por ejemplo el riel del
asiento, etc. Compruebe también si hay daños
causados por cantos afilados o protuberancias.
Conecte el terminal (–) de la batería.
2
5. Confirmación
1
Accione la llave de encendido. Asegúrese de
que la unidad funciona correctamente y, para
ello, consulte el Manual de Operación.
ON
a Método de montaje del soporte para
control remoto
• Si el control remoto está expuesto a la luz directa del
sol, extráigalo del soporte y guárdelo en la guantera.
• Si el soporte no queda firmemente fijado con cinta
adhesiva de dos caras !, móntelo utilizando tornillos ".
Control
remoto
Soporte para Tornillos de refuerzo "
control remoto
2
Asegúrese de que todos los componentes de
fábrica como los faros de freno, etc.
funcionan correctamente.
!*
Papel de
protección
Caja de la consola, etc.
*
Cinta adhesiva de doble cara. (Antes de pegar la
cinta, asegúrese de que la zona de montaje está
limpia de polvo o suciedad.)
13
Download PDF