CMA Dishmachines | L-1X | Product Specifications

MODEL L-1X & L-1X16
PARTS MANUAL
Rev 1.18
CMA DISHMACHINES
12700 KNOTT AVENUE
GARDEN GROVE, CALIFORNIA 92841
800-854-6417
FAX 714-895-2141
TABLE OF CONTENTS
MODEL CMA-L-1X & L-1X16
1.
PARTS MANUAL ..........................................................................................3
1.1.
INITIAL PARTS KIT (P/N 4001.00)................................................................................................... 3
1.2.
OPTIONAL SANI ALARM .................................................................................................................. 4
1.3.
EXPLODED VIEW DRAWINGS........................................................................................................... 5
1.3.1.
Cabinet Assembly ................................................................................................................... 5
1.3.2.
Cabinet Assembly (Effective 06/2007).................................................................................... 6
1.3.3.
L-1X Door Assembly (Old Style) ............................................................................................ 7
1.3.4.
L-1X/L-1X16 Door Assembly.................................................................................................. 8
1.3.5.
Spray System Assembly........................................................................................................... 9
1.3.6.
S/S Pump Assembly (Effective August 2009) ........................................................................ 10
1.3.7.
Pump Assembly..................................................................................................................... 10
1.3.8.
Plumbing System Assembly................................................................................................... 12
1.3.9.
Drain System Assembly......................................................................................................... 13
1.3.10.
Control Box .......................................................................................................................... 14
1.3.11.
Control Box (Effective 06/2007) ........................................................................................... 15
1.3.12.
Peristalic Pump Assembly .................................................................................................... 16
1.3.13.
Drain Valve .......................................................................................................................... 17
Parts Manual
1. Parts Manual
1.1.
Initial Parts Kit (P/N 4001.00)
P/N
DESCRIPTION
Qty
00200.10
Pump Assy, 110/220V 60 Hz, Open
1
00206.00
Pump Seal Kit
1
00208.00
Slip Joint Nut Gasket
1
00304.03
Spray Arm B L1-C & L-1X
1
00308.50
Spray Arm End Plug SS
1
00404.82
Motor Contactor Relay
1
00411.00
Micro Switch
1
00415.00
Peristaltic Pump Assembly, 120V/60Hz
1
03470.01
Toggle Switch, momentary, (.25 flat terminal)
1
00425.51
Chemical Tubing Blue
50 ft.
00425.53
Chemical Tubing Red
50 ft.
00425.54
Chemical Tubing White
50 ft.
00433.10
Master Switch (20 Amp)
1
00435.00
Squeeze Tube, 8”, Silicone
1
00435.62
Squeeze Tube, 24”, L-1X
1
00458.00
Squeeze Tube, Black (Detergent)
1
00501.00
Timer Motor, 2-Minute
1
00557.55
Kynar Reed Switch, 110/220V, 36”
1
00707.00
1/2 Water Solenoid Repair Kit, JE
1
00715.00
1/2 Ball Check Valve
1
00738.10
Solenoid Coil, JE, 120V, (¾” & ½”)
1
03202.00
Thermometer, Capillary
1
03406.64
Drain Toggle Switch
1
03415.00
Chemical Tube Bulkhead
1
03415.60
Chemical Bulkhead (Teflon) Assy
1
04103.00
L-1X / L1-C Drain Valve, 120V
1
04110.00
SS L1-C/L-1X Drain Screen
1
04303.00
L1-X Spray Arm Bearing
1
04305.10
Red Silicone Gasket, 1/16 Thick
1
04517.15
Door Stop (Parallel)
1
NOTE: CMA recommends that the initial parts kit be kept on hand as a back up supply of critical parts
in the event your machine should require emergency service. All the parts included in this kit
are unique to the L-1X and L-1X16 dishmachine.
MODEL L-1X & L-1X16 PARTS MANUAL Rev. 1.18
Page
3
Parts Manual
1.2.
Optional Sani Alarm
Part Number 12508.00
Exploded View
ITEM NO.
NO. REQ’D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
P/N
00400.00
00401.00
00402.00
00406.00
00435.00
00521.00
00531.00
DESCRIPTION
Conduit, 3/8” Sealtite
S.T. 3/8” Straight Connector
S.T. 90 Degree 3/8” Connector
Control Box Light, .5” Diameter, Red
Squeeze Tube, 8”
Wire, 18 Gauge, Orange, 6 ft.
Wire, 18 Gauge, White, 6 ft.
MODEL L-1X & L-1X16 PARTS MANUAL Rev. 1.18
ITEM NO.
NO. REQ’D
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
5
1
1
1
4
4
1
P/N
00931.00
12510.00
12511.00
12512.00
40126.10
40127.00
00426.00
DESCRIPTION
Wire Tie, Small
Sanitizer Alarm Box Assembly
Sanitizer Low Level Vacuum Switch
Sanitizer Alarm Buzzer, 120 Volts
#10 x 3/4" Sheet metal Screw
Wall Anchors
Y Hose Connector, 3/16”
Page
4
Parts Manual
1.3.
Exploded View Drawings
1.3.1. Cabinet Assembly
ITEM
NO.
NO. REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
ITEM
NO.
NO.
REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
1
1
04903.73
L-1X Top Cover
14A
1
00752.60
Hole Stopper Gasket
2
1
03420.00
Undercounter Bell Box
15
9
00912.00
Nylon Lock Nut 1/4”-20
3
1
03423.00
Undercounter Bell Box Cover
16
1
00401.50
3/8” Black Nylon Straight Connector
4
1
04109.10
Sump Heater (Optional)
17
2
00941.00
10-32 x 5/8” Pan head Screw
L-1C and L-1X Peri Pump Mount
5
1
04901.60
Stainless Steel Body
18
1
04914.86
5A
1
04901.73
Stainless Steel Body L-1X16
19
2
03415.00
Chemical Tube Bulkhead
6
1
04911.60
Tray Track (RH)
20
4
00914.00
1/4-20 x 3/4" Hex Head Bolt
7
1
04902.82
Stand “Open Style” L-1X
21
1
14558.00
Body Magnet Holder
7A
1
04902.73
Stand “Open Style” L-1X16
22
1
00557.80
Door Magnet
8
2
04902.84
Panels for Open Style Stand
23
10
00940.50
10-32 x 3/8” Truss Head Screw
Nylon Retaining Washer
9
4
01146.50
4” Leg (Optional)
24
2
03816.00
10
4
01146.00
6” Leg (Optional)
25
1
03415.60
Chemical Tube Bulkhead Barbed
11
1
04915.86
Front Peri Pump Panel
26
2
00924.00
Washer SS 1/4"
12
1
04912.60
Tray Track (LH)
27
4
01310.60
Leg Adjusters
13
1
13463.10
Liquid Level Switch)
28
1
14506.45
Gasket Bracket
14
1
01513.60
Hole Stopper
29
1
14506.50
Door Gasket
MODEL L-1X & L-1X16 PARTS MANUAL Rev. 1.18
Page
5
Parts Manual
1.3.2. Cabinet Assembly (Effective 06/2007)
ITEM
NO.
NO. REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
1
1
04903.73
L-1X Top Cover
2
1
03420.00
Undercounter Bell Box
ITEM
NO.
NO.
REQ’D
P/N
14A
1
00752.60
Hole Stopper Gasket
15
9
00912.00
Nylon Lock Nut 1/4”-20
DESCRIPTION
3
1
03423.00
Undercounter Bell Box Cover
16
1
00401.50
3/8” Black Nylon Straight Connector
4
1
04109.10
Sump Heater (Optional)
17
2
00941.00
10-32 x 5/8” Pan head Screw
L-1C and L-1X Peri Pump Mount
5
1
04901.60
Stainless Steel Body
18
1
04914.78
5A
1
04901.73
Stainless Steel Body L-1X16
19
2
03415.00
Chemical Tube Bulkhead
6
1
04911.60
Tray Track (RH)
20
4
00914.00
1/4-20 x 3/4" Hex Head Bolt
7
1
04902.82
Stand “Open Style” L-1X
21
1
14558.00
Body Magnet Holder
7A
1
04902.73
Stand “Open Style” L-1X16
22
1
00557.80
Door Magnet
8
2
04902.84
Panels for Open Style Stand
23
10
00940.50
10-32 x 3/8” Truss Head Screw
Nylon Retaining Washer
9
4
01146.50
4” Leg (Optional)
24
2
03816.00
10
4
01146.00
6” Leg (Optional)
25
1
03415.60
Chemical Tube Bulkhead Barbed
11
1
04915.78
Front Peri Pump Panel
26
2
00924.00
Washer SS 1/4"
12
1
04912.60
Tray Track (LH)
27
4
01310.60
Leg Adjusters
13
1
13463.10
Liquid Level Switch (Optional)
28
1
14506.45
Gasket Bracket
14
1
01513.60
Hole Stopper
29
1
14506.50
Door Gasket
30
3
03475.00
Prime switches
MODEL L-1X & L-1X16 PARTS MANUAL Rev. 1.18
Page 6
Parts Manual
1.3.3. L-1X Door Assembly (Old Style)
ITEM
NO.
NO. REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
1
1
04906.90
Inner & Outer Panel Assy.
2
2
00605.30
Door Rod Spacer
3
1
00557.60
Reed Switch Magnet
4
2
13805.00
5/6” 18 Lock Nut
5
2
00926.00
5/15” SS Washer
6
2
04517.15
Door Stop (Silicone) Parallel
7
2
04918.10
Door Support Rod Angled
8
1
04916.00
Door Clevis
9
3
13825.00
#8 32 x 1” Pan Head Screw
10
2
00927.00
#8-32 Lock Nut
11
4
00914.10
Bolt 1/4"-20 x 5/8”
12
1
00558.61
Reed Switch Magnet Bracket
13*
1
04509.20
Door Complete
ITEM
NO.
NO. REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
14
2
04517.62
Door Support Rod Block
1
1
04906.90
Inner & Outer Panel Assembly
15
8
00924.00
Washer 1/4" SS
2
1
04510.00
L-1C Door Catch Plate
16
4
00912.00
Lock Nut Nylon 1/4"-20
*Excludes Item #2, 11, 14, 15 & 16
MODEL L-1X & L-1X16 PARTS MANUAL Rev. 1.18
3
1
04511.00
L-1C Catch Hemi-Ball SS
4
1
04512.00
L-1C Catch Ball Spring
Page 7
Parts Manual
1.3.4. L-1X/L-1X16 Door Assembly
ITEM
NO.
NO. REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
ITEM
NO.
NO.
REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
1
1
04907.90
L-1X Door (New 7-2002)
9
2
00970.60
6 32 x 1/2" Flathead Screw
1A
1
14506.00
Door for L-1X16
10
1
14558.61
Door Magnet Holder
06-32 Lock Nut
2
2
04517.60
Door Support Rod Block
11
2
00965.00
3
1
14570.00
Door Hinge (RH)
12
2
00605.20
Door Rod Spacer
4
1
14570.50
Door Hinge (LR)
13
2
04517.15
Door Stop (Parallel)
5
2
04919.00
Door Rod Screw Pin for Door
14
10
00912.00
1/4"-20 Nylon Lock Nut
6
1
04918.60
Door Support Rod Right
15
14
00924.00
1/4" SS Washer
7
1
04919.50
Door Support Rod Left
16
4
00914.10
1/4"-20 x 5/8” Hex Head Bolt
8
2
00557.80
Door Magnet
17
2
14518.00
Splash Guard
MODEL L-1X & L-1X16 PARTS MANUAL Rev. 1.18
Page
8
Parts Manual
1.3.5. Spray System Assembly
ITEM NO.
NO. REQ’D
P/N
00912.00
DESCRIPTION
1
8
2
16
00924.00
1/4" SS Washer
3
8
00929.00
1/4"-20 x 3/4" Truss Head Bolt
4
2
04306.00
Square Manifold Gasket
5
2
04305.10
Silicon Gasket
6
2
04303.00
L-1X Spray Arm Bearing
7
2
00304.03
Spray Arm
8
4
00308.50
Spray Arm End Plug
9
1
04301.00
L-1X Spray Manifold
9A
1
04301.60
L1-X16 Spray Manifold
MODEL L-1X & L-1X16 PARTS MANUAL Rev. 1.18
1/4"-20 Nylon Lock Nut
Page
9
Parts Manual
1.3.6. S/S Pump Assembly (Effective August 2009)
ITEM NO.
NO. REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
ITEM
NO.
NO. REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
1
3
00908.00
5/16”-18 x 5/8” SS Hexhead Bolt
11
1
04206.75
SS Pump Cover
2
3
00926.00
5/16” SS Washer
12
1
00214.50
1/2" Comp x 3/8” MIP Adapter
3
1
00200.78
SS Pump Motor Holder "L"
13
1
00208.40
Slip Joint Nut O Ring Buna
4
1
00201.65
SS Wash Pump Motor 115v
14
1
00207.00
Slip Joint Nut 1 1/2 x 1 1/4
5
1
00201.96
Slinger Washer Cone Shape
15
1
00238.00
3/8” Male Plug
6
1
03224.60
SS Pump Backplate
16
1
00200.75
Includes Items 4,5,6,7,8,9,and 11
7
1
03226.70
Volute O-Ring For SS Pump
17
1
03222.74
Flat Washer 8 mm
8
1
00206.70
SS Pump Seal Kit
18
1
03222.72
Shaft Nut Lock Washer 8mm
9
1
03222.60
SS Pump Impeller
19
1
13809.70
SS Pump Seal Shaft Nut 8mm
10
1
50302.10
1" MPT x 1" Barb Brass
20
6
00914.70
Socket Head Screw 10 mm
MODEL L-1X & L-1X16 PARTS MANUAL Rev. 1.18
Page 10
Parts Manual
1.3.7. Pump Assembly
ITEM NO.
NO. REQ’D
1
7
P/N
00908.00
DESCRIPTION
5/16”-18 x 5/8” SS Hexhead Bolt
ITEM
NO.
NO. REQ’D
12
1
P/N
04204.00
DESCRIPTION
Compression Nut 2.5”
2
7
00926.00
5/16” SS Washer
13
1
14004.00
1” close Nipple SS
3
4
13805.00
5/16”-18 Nylon Lock Nut
14
1
04601.00
45 Degree Elbow FIP x FIP
4
1
04909.00
Motor Mount
15
1
50302.06
1” MIP x 1” Barb PVC
5
1
00201.00
Water Pump Motor 1 HP
16
1
00200.10
Includes Items 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9
6
8
00921.00
3/8”-16 x 3/4" Hex Bolt
17
1
03226.00
Pump “O” Ring Gasket
7
1
03224.00
Pump Base (Mount)
18
1
00238.00
3/8” Male Plug
8
1
00206.00
Pump Seal Kit
19
1
00214.50
1/2" Comp x 3/8” MIP Adapter
9
1
03222.05
Impeller (universal) open
20
1
00208.20
Slip Joint Nut Friction Ring
10
1
04206.30
Pump cover for L-1X/L-1X16
21
1
03232.00
1/8” Male Plug
11
1
00208.00
Slip Joint Nut Gasket
MODEL L-1X & L-1X16 PARTS MANUAL Rev. 1.18
Page
11
Parts Manual
1.3.8. Plumbing System Assembly
ITEM
NO.
NO. REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
ITEM
NO.
NO.
REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
1
1
03623.00
1/2" Vac. Brkr Repair Kit – WATTS
17
1
00924.00
1/4" SS Washer
2
1
03624.00
1/2" Vacuum Breaker – WATTS
18
1
00725.50
1/2" Plumbing Strap
3
2
00721.00
1/2" Jamb Nut
19
1
00747.10
Nipple Brass 1/2" x 5”
4
1
03614.00
1/2" Brass (Close) Nipple
20
1
03602.50
1/2" Y Strainer – Optional
5
1
00748.50
1/2" Shrub Head
21
1
41062.00
1/2 Strainer Ball Valve
6
1
04605.00
L-1X “U” Tube
22
1
00739.50
Vacuum Breaker Cap SS
6A
1
04605.60
L-1X 16“U” Tube
23
1
03624.25
Vacuum Breaker Bonnet Brass
7
1
00715.00
Ball Check Valve
24
1
00743.10
1/2" Tee FxFxF
Nipple Brass 1/2" x 1-1/2” (Optional)
8
1
00798.00
SS Braided Hose
25
1
00742.00
9
1
00214.50
1/2" Comp x 3/8” MIP FTG
26
1
00744.00
Nipple Brass 1/2" x 2” (Optional)
10
4
00738.10
Water Solenoid Coil J/E
27
1
03603.20
1/2" Water Solenoid Bonnet
11
1
00707.00
1/2" Water Solenoid Repair Kit J/E
28
1
00786.00
Water Solenoid Valve Plunger
12
1
03603.10
1/2" Water Solenoid Valve J/E
29
1
00706.10
Plunger Spring Only
13
1
00745.00
1/2" 90 Degree Street Elbow
30
2
00970.40
6-32 x 1/4" Phillips Pan Head Screw
14
6
00760.00
5/8” Comp. X 1/2" MIP Adapter
31
1
03604.00
SS Water Solenoid Valve 1/2"
15
1
04606.00
L-1X “L” Tube
32
1
41015.60
1/4 Water Solenoid Coil Only 110V
15A
1
04606.60
L-1X16 “L” Tube
33
1
03604.30
Dema Valve Repair Kit 1/2"
16
1
00915.00
1/4"-20 Hex Nut
MODEL L-1X & L-1X16 PARTS MANUAL Rev. 1.18
Page 12
Parts Manual
1.3.9. Drain System Assembly
ITEM NO.
NO. REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
1
2
04105.00
Pump Hose 6.5”
2
8
03101.00
1” Hose Clamp #16
3
1
04103.00
L-1X Drain Valve (Depend-O-Drain)
4
1
03108.51
1” Goose Neck Drain Hose
5
1
03109.00
Drain Hose 90DEG 1"
6
1
04110.00
L-1X Drain Screen SS
7
1
50302.06
1” MIP x 1” Barb PVC
MODEL L-1X & L-1X16 PARTS MANUAL Rev. 1.18
Page
13
Parts Manual
1.3.10. Control Box
ITEM
NO.
NO. REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
ITEM
NO.
NO.
REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
1
1
04904.60
Top Drawer
10
1
00476.00
Running Light 120V, Green
2
1
00408.80
Timer 2 Minute 8 Cam
11
1
03470.01
Toggle Switch, mom., (.25 flat term.)
Control box Light Red
2A
8
00411.00
Micro switch
12
1
00406.00
2B
1
00501.00
Timer Motor
13
1
00557.55
Magnetic Reed Switch (NEW)
3
1
03408.50
Counter (Panel Mount – Small)
14
1 or 2*
00631.00
Ice Cube Relay
4
1
04415.00
Wire Harness (L-1X)
15
2
00917.00
8-32 PM Nut
5
1
00404.82
Contactor Relay
16
4
00911.00
8-32 x 1/2" Pan Head Screw
6
1
00433.10
Master Switch
17
4
00470.10
Rubber Boot
L-1X Drawer Label
7
1
00475.30
Toggle Switch DPDT 16A, 2 pos
18
1
06231.00
8
2
03470.00
Toggle Switch (Momentary)
18A
1
06231.02
L-1X16 Drawer Label
9
1
03406.64
Drain Toggle Switch DPST
19
2
00940.50
10-32 x 3/8” Truss Head Screw
*Second relay present only with heater option.
MODEL L-1X & L-1X16 PARTS MANUAL Rev. 1.18
Page 14
Parts Manual
1.3.11. Control Box (Effective 06/2007)
ITEM
NO.
NO. REQ’D
1
1
P/N
04904.60
ITEM
NO.
NO.
REQ’D
P/N
Top Drawer
15
14
00907.00
6-32 X 1/2 SS Panhead Screw
DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTION
2
8
00411.00
Micro switch
16
1
03203.66
Thermister
3
1
00408.80
Timer 2 Minute 8 Cam
17
1
06231.04
L-1X Drawer Label
3A
1
00501.00
Timer Motor
18
1
06231.05
L-1X16 Drawer Label
4
18
00965.00
6-32 Nylon Insert Lock Nut
19
1
03203.55
Thermometer Bracket
5
1 (2*)
00631.00
Ice Cube Relay
20
1
03203.50
Single Temp. Display Unit
6
4
00470.10
Rubber Boot
21
1
00557.55
Magnetic Reed Switch (NEW)
7
1
15520.00
Power Block 12 Position
22
1
15524.00
Power Rocker Switch
8
2
13826.10
4-40 X 3/4" Pan Head screw
23
1
03481.00
Drain Rocker Switch
9
1
00404.82
Contactor Relay
24
1
00421.40
Start/Fill Rocker Switch
10
1
00474.00
Delimer Switch Bracket
25
2
03705.82
Sponge Strip
11
1
00475.30
Delimer Switch DPST 20 Amp.
26
2
00907.10
6-32 X 1/2 Black Oxide Screw-Philp
12
1
03202.60
Thermometer Transformer
27
1
03408.50
Counter (Panel Mount – Small)
13
1
00438.00
Snap bushing, Universal
28
2
00916.00
6-32 PM Nut
14
2
13826.50
4-40 Hex Nuts
29
4
00421.51
6-32 X 1/4 SS Panhead Screw
MODEL L-1X & L-1X16 PARTS MANUAL Rev. 1.18
Page
15
Parts Manual
1.3.12. Peristalic Pump Assembly
ITEM
NO.
NO. REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
ITEM
NO.
NO. REQ’D
P/N
DESCRIPTION
1
3
00416.00
Peristaltic Pump Motor
G
3
00424.00
Rotor Bearing Carriage
2
3
00417.00
Peristaltic Pump Block
H
3
00935.00
1/4"-20 x 1/4" Allen Screw
3
6
00919.00
10-32 x 1 1/2" Pan Head Screw
10
6
00448.00
Barrel Connector (Male)
4
3
00918.00
10-32 x 1 1/2" Fillister HD Screw
11
AR
00425.51
Chemical Tubing (Blue)
5
6
00932.00
Wire Tie – Large
12
AR
00425.53
Chemical Tubing (Red)
6
7
00418.00
Peristaltic Pump Block Cover
13
AR
00425.54
Chemical Tubing (White)
7
12
00911.00
8-32 x 1/2" Pan Head Screw
14
2
03415.00
Chemical Tube Bulkhead
8
2
00435.00
Squeeze Tube (Clear)
15
2
00443.00
Tube Stiffener
8A
1
00458.00
Squeeze Tube – Black Detergent
16*
1
00415.00
Complete Peristaltic Pump
9
3
00419.00
Peristaltic Rotor Assembly
17
1
03415.60
Bulk Head For Sanitizer
E
6
00423.00
Rotor Bearing
18
1
00435.62
24” Squeeze Tube
F
6
00422.00
Rotor Bearing Pin
MODEL L-1X & L-1X16 PARTS MANUAL Rev. 1.18
*Item 16 includes items 1-4, 6-10.
Page
16
Parts Manual
1.3.13. Drain Valve
ITEM NO.
NO. REQ’D
1
1
P/N
04103.21
DESCRIPTION
L-1X Drain Motor 115V, 60Hz
2
1
04103.14
L-1X Drain Valve Spring
3
1
04103.20
L-1X Drain Valve Drive Pin
4
1
04103.19
L-1X Drain Valve Washer (Thin)
5
1
04103.17
L-1X Drain Seal Washer (Black)
5A
1
04103.23
Drain Seal Washer (White)
6
1
04103.12
L-1X Drain Valve Housing
7
4
00941.00
#10-32 x 5/8” Pan Head Screw
8
3
04103.24
Drain Valve Housing Spacer
9
1
04103.16
L-1X Hinge/Seal
10
1
04103.15
L-1X Drain Housing Gasket
11
1
04103.13
L-1X Drain Valve Housing Cover
12
4
04103.18
L-1X #8 x 5/8” Self-Threading Screw
MODEL L-1X & L-1X16 PARTS MANUAL Rev. 1.18
Page
17
Download PDF