C8012

C8012
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
P/N C8012
TUBULAR REAR CONTROL ARM
1979-'04 MUSTANG AND CAPRI (except '99-'04 Cobra)
These arms are lighter and stronger than factory control arms. Designed specifically for coil
over shock application and advocate using the Competition Engineering Nos. C2055 or C2056
kits. The front of the arm has a spherical rod end bearing for squaring axle to the chassis.
PARTS LIST
QTY.
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
1
2
2
4
4
2
8
4
4
2
C8004100
C8004200
86900140
C6162100
C8004920
C8011040
C8004050
0806001
0406124
0706009
0712009
LOWER CONTROL ARM, D/S
LOWER CONTROL ARM, P/S
1/4-28 STRAIGHT GREASE FITTING
ROD END MAGNUM 3/4 RH X 3/4
ROD END SPACER
BUSHING, POLY, CONTROL ARM
REAR CONTROL ARM BUSHING PIN
WASHER FZ .406 ID X .812OD X .065T
3/8-16 X 1.5 IN. BOLT GR8
3/8-16 NYLON INS. LOCK NUT
3/4-16 RT HND THREAD JAM NUT
INSTALLATION
1) Measure the rear axle distance from the frame to the axle or from the fender to the center of the axle
housing. Write this ride height dimension down for later reference.
2) Jack up and support the rear of the vehicle with jack stands. Make sure to place the stands under the
frame of the vehicle. Allow the jack to support the weight of the rear axle.
3) Remove the rear tires and rim for easier access.
4) Loosen the bolts that retain the sway bar and remove the sway bar.
5) Remove the factory shocks.
6) Slowly lower the rear housing and remove the coil springs.
7) Raise the housing up again to take tension off the lower control arms.
8) Remove the stock lower control arm bolts and the control arm from one side only. By working on
one side at a time will keep the axle housing from rotating and easier to work on.
Note: It may be necessary to remove part of the exhaust system to remove the front bolt from
the control arm.
For Technical Assistance, call Competition Engineering’s Tech Lines at
(203) 458-0542 or (203)-458-0546, 8:30am-5:00pm Eastern Time
Competition Engineering
80 CARTER DRIVE
GUILFORD, CT. 06437
Phone (203) 453-5200 Fax (203) 453-6906
www.competitionengineering.com
Rev A
12/02/10
C8012INST
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS C8012 cont.
Pre-Assemble the Control Arms:
a. Assemble the control arms by threading the jam nut on the rod end and then threading the rod end
into each mating control arm.
b. With the supplied grease, pre-lube the inside of the polyurethane bushings.
c. With a soft face mallet or arbor press, install the urethane bushings into both control arms.
d. Install with a soft face mallet or arbor press, insert the bushing pins into the urethane bushings.
e. Install on each control arm the grease fitting.
f. Layout the stock lower control arm on a bench and insert the original bolts through each end of the
bushing holes. Take the new control arms and (2) rod end spacers; align the bolt to the urethane
bushing end and adjust the rod end with the (2) spacers in place to align with the other bolt. This will
give you the length of the control arm that was removed from the vehicle. With the rod end parallel to
the side of the urethane bushing, secure the jam nut. Still using the same stock control arm, perform
the same operation for the other new control arm. Note: By using the same stock control arm for
alignment, should result in both arms having the same center-to-center bolt distance.
INSTALLATION continued:
9) Identify the DRIVER SIDE lower control arm. Place the control arm with the rod end facing
toward the front and the urethane bushings facing towards the rear of the vehicle. With the sway bar
bracket facing downward, the bracket must be outboard (left of the centerline) with respect to the
control arm.
10) Determine which side you are going to install (the driver or passenger side). Install the new control
arm into the front pocket of the chassis first with the rod end spacers in place on each of the rod end.
Re-install the bolt to hold the control arm in place and install the nut only hand tight at this time.
11) Rotate the control arm upward into the axle housing pocket and re-install the bolt and hand tighten
the nut at this time.
12) Remove the other stock control arm and repeat (following instruction number 10).
Important: Before proceeding, place the sway bar in position between the two control arms to
reassure the arms are properly installed. Normally the sway bar has to be sprung outward as much as 1
to 1-1/2" to fit between the brackets. Continue to the next step if everything looks correct.
13) With the control arms in place jack up the axle housing to the ride height you wrote down from
step (1). Tighten the control arm bolts and torque (with Ford's OEM bolt) to 111 ft-lbs.
14) Re-tighten any exhaust components you may have had to loosen to perform the installation.
15) Reinstall the sway bar. Use the supplied 3/8-16 bolts with a washer under the head and a washer in
front of the nylon lock nut. Torque the 3/8" bolts to 45 ft.- lbs.
16) At this time we recommend the installation of your Coil-Over Shock Conversion Kit, and proceed
with the instructions in the kit to complete your installation.
18) Re-install the tires and rims and torque the lug nuts to the manufacturers specifications.
19) To insure your best performance the pinion angle should be rechecked to the factory specification
and the axle alignment square to the frame by a chassis specialist.
20) Road Test.
After you have completed the installation we highly recommend using a grease gun and greasing the
urethane bushings with SILPTFE grease to ensure the best performance of your control arms.
Thank you for choosing Moroso Performance Products as your chassis supplier.
2
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement