Savin | 9922DP | Corel Ventura - B306_PC.CHP

PRINTER OPTION B306/G690
PARTS LOCATION AND LIST
This section instructs you as to the number and names of parts on this machine.
1. PRINTER CONTROL UNIT 1 (B306)
B306/G690
Rev. 12/05/2002
2
Parts Location and List
1. PRINTER CONTROL UNIT 1 (B306)
Index
No.
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part No.
B306 5160
B306 5163
G038 5827
A279 5813
G038 5826
G038 5813
G687 5714
B306/G690
Description
Printer Controller
Printer Controller (LAN)
Spring Plate
Panel - Printer
Cover - IC Card
Connector Cover - Control Board
Network Interface Board
Rev. 12/05/2002
Q’ty Per
Assembly
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
Index
No.
101
102
103
104
3
Part No.
Q’ty Per
Assembly
Description
0451 3006B Tapping Screw - M3x6
0353 0100Z Bind Screw - M3x10
0451 3008H Tapping Screw With Washer - M3x8
1407 4730
SRAM - STK12C68-W45
Parts Location and List
2. PRINTER CONTROL UNIT 2 (B306)
B306/G690
4
Parts Location and List
2. PRINTER CONTROL UNIT 2 (B306)
Index
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Part No.
A279 5335
B306 1464
A279 5801
A279 5804
A268 5815
A279 5812
A279 5817
A895 1451
A895 1452
A279 5811
A291 1302
A895 1480
B306/G690
Description
Mother Board
Decal - Application Key
Expansion Box Ass’y
Cover Plate - Expansion Box
Stand
Mother Board Bracket
Spring Plate Bracket
Keytop - Application
Cover 1 Key
Stand - Expansion Box
Cover - Main Switch (230V)
Operation Switch
Rev. 05/18/2000
Q’ty Per
Assembly
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
Index Part No.
No.
101 0451 3006B
102 0802 5278
5
Description
Q’ty Per
Assembly
Tapping Screw - M3x6
Tapping Screw - M4x10
Parts Location and List
3. PRINTER HDD UNIT (G690)
B306/G690
6
Parts Location and List
3. PRINTER HDD UNIT (G690)
Index Part No.
No.
1 G690 5731
2 G690 7000
3 G690 5920
B306/G690
Description
PCB HDD - 10GB
HDD MK1016GAP
Bracket - HDD
Q’ty Per
Assembly
1
1
1
Index Part No.
No.
101 0313 0050B
102 0951 3004Z
7
Description
Rev. 12/06/2002
Q’ty Per
Assembly
Philips Pan Head Screw - M3X5
Philips Screw With Flat Washer - M3x4
Parts Location and List
4. PRINTER CONTROL BOARD (B306)
B306/G690
8
Parts Location and List
4. PRINTER CONTROL BOARD (B306)
B306/G690
9
Parts Location and List
4. PRINTER CONTROL BOARD (B306)
B306/G690
10
Parts Location and List
4. PRINTER CONTROL BOARD (B306)
Index
No.
*
*
1
2
Part No.
B306 5160
B306 5163
G038 5300
G038 5352
B306/G690
Description
Printer Controller
Printer Controller (LAN)
IC - ASIC Rocky-R
IC - FONT 8MBIT EXP
Q’ty Per
Assembly
1
1
1
1
Index
No.
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
11
Part No.
1102 6019
1102 7358
1102 7585
1102 7697
1102 8153
1102 8189
1104 0588
1204 2368
1403 0953
1407 4730
1407 4786
1407 4876
1407 4918
1407 4919
1407 4922
1407 5040
1407 5087
1407 5104
1407 5125
1407 5164
1407 5174
1408 0611
1408 1446
1503 0913
1601 7752
1601 7753
1601 7760
1601 7867
1601 7869
1601 7871
1601 7892
1601 7895
1604 4333
1604 4428
1604 4692
Q’ty Per
Assembly
Description
Connector - FCN685J036-I/YA
Connector - 80P
DIMM Connector - 93764-51872
Connector - TX24-60R-LT-H1
Connector - FCN-568P068-G/05
DIMM Connector - 54534-1440
Dip Socket - 28P
Dip Switch - DSS804
LED SML-310MT
SRAM STK12C68-W45
CMOS IC - TC74ACT273F
CMOS IC - 74VHC244 TSSOP
CMOS IC - 74VHCT04 TSSOP
CMOS IC - 74VHCT244 TSSOP
CMOS IC - 74VHCT374 TSSOP
IC - SN74LVC161284DL
CMOS IC - SN74LVCH16245ADGG
IC - UPD30210GD-167-MBB
Flash Memory - MBM29P1160TD-75pFTN
IC - W166G
CMOS IC - SN74LVC04APW
IC - 3771
IC - CS-5203-3DP3
Crystal Oscilator - 63.90959mhz
Resistor Array - 10K Ω ±5%
Resistor Array - 47 Ω ±5%
Resistor Array
Resistor - 33 Ω ±5% 1/16W
Resistor Array - 1.2K Ω ±5% 1/16W
Resistor Array - 68Ω ±5% 1/16W
Resistor Array - 120Ω ±5% 1/16W
Resistor Array - 180Ω ±5% 1/16W
Capacitor - 100µF±20% 10V
Capacitor 100µF20% 16v
Capacitor - 220uF ±20% 16V
Parts Location and List
Index
No.
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
Part No.
1605 0912
1605 0989
1607 0978
1607 1161
1630 4100
1630 4103
1630 4104
1630 4121
1630 4122
1630 4124
1630 4181
1630 4221
1630 4222
1630 4330
1630 4390
1630 4470
1630 4472
1630 4519
1630 4560
1630 4680
1630 4681
1630 4820
1634 0000
1644 0220
1644 1100
1660 2220
1660 2221
1660 2330
1660 2470
1660 2471
1660 2680
1660 4102
1660 4222
B306/G690
Description
Q’ty Per
Assembly
Index Part No.
No.
169 1660 6103
170 1660 8104
171 1907 0007
Capacitor - 0.082µF±10% 25V
Capacitor - 0.22mF +80,-20% 16V
Inductor - BLM21P300SPB
Filter - NFM39R12C223
Resistor - 10 Ω ±5% 1/16W
Resistor - 10KΩ ±5% 1/16W
Resistor - 100 Ω ±5% 1/16W
Resistor - 120 Ω ±5% 1/16W
Resistor - 1.2K Ω 5% 1/16W
Resistor - 120K Ω ±5%1/16W
Resistor - 180 Ω ±5% 1/16W
Resistor - 220 Ω ±5% 1/16W
Resistor - 2.2K Ω ±5%
Resistor - 33 Ω ±5% 1/8W
Resistor - 39 Ω ±5% 1/16W
Resistor - 470 Ω ±5% 1/16W
Resistor - 4.7KΩ ±5% 1/16W
Resistor - 5.1Ω ±5% 1/16W
Resistor - 56Ω ±5% 1/16W
Resistor - 68 Ω ±5% 1/16W
Resistor - 680 Ω ±5% 1/16W
Resistor - 82 Ω ±5% 1/16W
Resistor - 0 Ω 1/16W
Capacitor - 22µF±20% 10V
Capacitor - 10µF±20% 16V
Capacitor - 22pF ±5% 50V
Capacitor - 220pF +80-20% 50V
Capacitor - 33pF - ±5% - 50V
Capacitor - 47pF ±5% 50V
Capacitor - 470pF - ±5% - 50V
Capacitor - 68pF ±5% 50V
Capacitor - 1000pF ±10% 50V
Capacitor - 2200pF - ±10% - 50V
11 A
Q’ty Per
Assembly
Description
Capacitor - 10000pF - +80%-20%, 50V
Capacitor - 0.1µF+80-20% 25V
SDRAM 64M 1MX16X4 100MHZ G3
Parts Location and List
PRINTER OPTION B306/G690
PARTS INDEX
This section instructs you as to the number and names of parts on this machine.
Part No.
B306 1464
B306 5160
B306 5160
B306 5163
B306 5163
B306/G690
Description
Decal - Application Key
Printer Controller
Printer Controller
Printer Controller (LAN)
Printer Controller (LAN)
Page and
Index No.
5311311-
Part No.
2
1
*
1
*
B306 1464
B306 5160
B306 5160
B306 5163
B306 5163
G038 5300
G038 5352
G038 5813
G038 5826
G038 5827
G690 5714
G690 5920
2
Description
Decal - Application Key
Printer Controller
Printer Controller
Printer Controller (LAN)
Printer Controller (LAN)
IC - ASIC Rocky-R
IC - FONT 8MBIT EXP
Connector Cover - Control Board
Cover - IC Card
Spring Plate
PCB HDD - 1.6GB
Bracket - HDD
Page and
Index No
5113311111133377-
2
*
1
1
*
1
2
5
4
2
1
3
Parts Index
Part No.
A268 5815
A279 5335
A279 5801
A279 5804
A279 5811
A279 5812
A279 5813
A279 5817
A291 1302
A853 7000
A895 1451
A895 1452
A985 1480
B306/G690
Description
Stand
Mother Board
Expansion Box Ass’y
Cover Plate - Expansion Box
Stand - Expansion Box
Mother Board Bracket
Panel - Printer
Spring Plate Bracket
Cover - Main Switch (230V)
HDD MK1608MAT
Keytop - Application
Cover 1 Key
Operation Switch Cover
Page and
Index No.
Part No.
5- 5
5- 1
5- 3
5- 4
5- 10
5- 6
3- 3
5- 7
5- 11
7- 2
5- 8
5- 9
5- 12
0313 0050B
0353 0100Z
0451 3006B
0451 3006B
0451 3008H
0802 5278
0951 3004Z
1102 6019
1102 7358
1102 7585
1102 7697
1102 8153
1102 8189
1104 0588
1204 2368
1403 0953
1407 4730
1407 4730
1407 4786
1407 4876
1407 4918
1407 4919
1407 4922
1407 5040
1407 5087
1407 5104
1407 5125
1407 5164
1407 5174
1408 0611
1408 1446
1503 0913
1601 7752
1601 7753
1601 7760
3
Description
Philips Pan Head Screw - M3X5
Bind Screw - M3x10
Tapping Screw - M3x6
Tapping Screw - M3x6
Tapping Screw With Washer - M3x8
Tapping Screw - M4x10
Philips Screw With Flat Washer - M3x4
Connector - FCN685J036-I/YA
Connector - 80P
DIMM Connector - 93764-51872
Connector - TX24-60R-LT-H1
Connector - FCN-568P068-G/05
DIMM Connector - 54534-1440
Dip Socket - 28P
Dip Switch - DSS804
LED SML-310MT
SRAM - STK12C68-W45
SRAM STK12C68-W45
CMOS IC - TC74ACT273F
CMOS IC - 74VHC244 TSSOP
CMOS IC - 74VHCT04 TSSOP
CMOS IC - 74VHCT244 TSSOP
CMOS IC - 74VHCT374 TSSOP
IC - SN74LVC161284DL
CMOS IC - SN74LVCH16245ADGG
IC - UPD30210GD-167-MBB
Flash Memory - MBM29P1160TD-75PFTN
IC - W166G
CMOS IC - SN74LVC04APW
IC - 3771
IC - CS-5203-3DP3
Crystal Oscilator - 63.90959mhz
Resistor Array - 10K Ω ±5%
Resistor Array - 47 Ω ±5%
Resistor Array
Page and
Index No
7-101
3-102
3-101
5-101
3-103
5-102
7-102
11-101
11-102
11-103
11-104
11-105
11-106
11-107
11-108
11-109
3-104
11-110
11-111
11-112
11-113
11-114
11-115
11-116
11-117
11-118
11-119
11-120
11-121
11-122
11-123
11-124
11-125
11-126
11-127
Parts Index
Part No.
1601 7867
1601 7869
1601 7871
1601 7892
1601 7895
1604 4333
1604 4428
1604 4692
1605 0912
1605 0989
1607 0978
1607 1161
1630 4100
1630 4103
1630 4104
1630 4121
1630 4122
1630 4124
1630 4181
1630 4221
1630 4222
1630 4330
1630 4390
1630 4470
1630 4472
1630 4519
1630 4560
1630 4680
1630 4681
1630 4820
1634 0000
1644 0220
1644 1100
B306/G690
Description
Resistor - 33 Ω ±5% 1/16W
Resistor Array - 1.2K Ω ±5% 1/16W
Resistor Array - 68Ω ±5% 1/16W
Resistor Array - 120Ω ±5% 1/16W
Resistor Array - 180Ω ±5% 1/16W
Capacitor - 100µF ±20% 10V
Capacitor 100µF 20% 16v
Capacitor - 220uF ±20% 16V
Capacitor - 0.082µF ±10% 25V
Capacitor - 0.22mF +80,-20% 16V
Inductor - BLM21P300SPB
Filter - NFM39R12C223
Resistor - 10 Ω ±5% 1/16W
Resistor - 10KΩ ±5% 1/16W
Resistor - 100 Ω ±5% 1/16W
Resistor - 120 Ω ±5% 1/16W
Resistor - 1.2K Ω 5% 1/16W
Resistor - 120K Ω ±5%1/16W
Resistor - 180 Ω ±5% 1/16W
Resistor - 220 Ω ±5% 1/16W
Resistor - 2.2K Ω ±5%
Resistor - 33 Ω ±5% 1/8W
Resistor - 39 Ω ±5% 1/16W
Resistor - 470 Ω ±5% 1/16W
Resistor - 4.7KΩ ±5% 1/16W
Resistor - 5.1Ω ±5% 1/16W
Resistor - 56Ω ±5% 1/16W
Resistor - 68 Ω ±5% 1/16W
Resistor - 680 Ω ±5% 1/16W
Resistor - 82 Ω ±5% 1/16W
Resistor - 0 Ω 1/16W
Capacitor - 22µF ±20% 10V
Capacitor - 10µF ±20% 16V
Page and
Index No.
Part No.
1660 2220
1660 2221
1660 2330
1660 2470
1660 2471
1660 2680
1660 4102
1660 4222
1660 6103
1660 8104
1907 0007
11-128
11-129
11-130
11-131
11-132
11-133
11-134
11-135
11-136
11-137
11-138
11-139
11-140
11-141
11-142
11-143
11-144
11-145
11-146
11-147
11-148
11-149
11-150
11-151
11-152
11-153
11-154
11-155
11-156
11-157
11-158
11-159
11-160
4
Description
Capacitor - 22pF ±5% 50V
Capacitor - 220pF +80-20% 50V
Capacitor - 33pF - ±5% - 50V
Capacitor - 47pF ±5% 50V
Capacitor - 470pF - ±5% - 50V
Capacitor - 68pF ±5% 50V
Capacitor - 1000pF ±10% 50V
Capacitor - 2200pF - ±10% - 50V
Capacitor - 10000pF - +80%-20%, 50V
Capacitor - 0.1µF +80-20% 25V
SDRAM 64M 1MX16X4 100MHZ G3
Page and
Index No
11-161
11-162
11-163
11-164
11-165
11-166
11-167
11-168
11-169
11-170
11-171
Parts Index
TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETIN
BULLETIN NUMBER:
B306 – 001
03/27/2000
APPLICABLE MODEL:
GESTETNER – PRINTER CONTROLLER for 3222/3227
RICOH – PRINTER CONTROLLER for AFICIO 220/270
SAVIN – PRINTER CONTROLLER for 9922DP/9927DP
SERVICE MANUAL - INSERT
GENERAL:
!
The Service Manual pages listed below must be replaced with the pages supplied. Each bulletin
package contains 1 set of replacement pages.
PAGES:
The revised areas have been highlighted by an arrow ⇒.
•
B306 6-2
RICOH GROUP COMPANIES
Updated Information (Printer Controller Error Conditions)
CONTROL NO. 015ALL
SERVICE
MANUAL
Note: This copy is intended as a master original
for reproduction of additional bulletins.
SUBJECT:
LED DISPLAY
Code
1Cxx
Description
Option bus B (CN507) error
2100
NIB self test failed.
21xx
2501
NIB error
The data in the PS DIMM is
damaged.
The data in the IC card is
damaged.
A damaged cluster was found on
the HDD.
2508
⇒
Rev. 03/2000
3003
or
3004
47xx
Required Action
Check the connection to the optional
component at CN507.
Try replacing the optional NIB or HDD.
Turn off the machine and turn it back
on. Replace the NIB if this error is
frequent.
Controller ASIC error.
Replace the PS DIMM if this error is
frequent.
Reprogram the IC card and try again.
The damaged cluster is automatically
marked as “bad”.
If this error is frequent, format the HDD.
Replace the controller.
6.3 LED DISPLAY
6.3.1 LOCATION
The controller uses two LEDs to display error status even while the LCD message
is not active.
LED 2
LED 1
B306T501.WMF
A265/A267
6-2
SM
TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETIN
BULLETIN NUMBER:
B306 - 002
05/17/2000
APPLICABLE MODEL:
MODEL:
GESTETNER – PRINTER CONTROLLER for 3222/3227
RICOH – PRINTER CONTROLLER for AFICIO 220/270
SAVIN – PRINTER CONTROLLER for 9922DP/9927DP
HDD ERROR
!
BACKGROUND:
This bulletin is to inform you of the possibility of compatibility issues with the Printer Hard Disk Type 185
(G690). The production of 1.6 GB Hard Disk Drives (HDD) will be discontinued in March 2000 and a new 6.0
GB HDD will be used in production starting in April 2000. When the new style 6.0 GB HDD is installed in the
machine using Controller Firmware prior to version 1.2.9, an error may occur.
NOTE: Controller Firmware has been modified from January 2000 production, therefore these B306’s are
compatible with both the old style 1.6 GB and the new style 6.0 GB Hard Disk Drives.
SYMPTOM:
The B306 may not be able to detect the HDD during the power on Self-Diagnostic Test. A SC2001 3003
(HDD Error) will be displayed.
TEMPORARY SOLUTION:
Turn the Main Switch off and then on. If the problem persists, try turning off and on again. Once the
machine detects the HDD properly (No error message is displayed), there are no problems related to the
HDD of the B306.
PERMANENT SOLUTION:
Upgrade the controller firmware with version 1.2.9 or later.
The Controller Firmware revision C (file name B306_134.EXE) can be downloaded through the Ricoh
Technical Services FTP Site http://tsc.ricohcorp.com.
NOTE: Refer to Facts Line Bulletin # FL002 for more information about the FTP Internet Web Site.
 2000 RICOH Corporation. All rights reserved.
CONTROL NO. 023ALL
FIRMWARE
Note: This copy is intended as a master original
for reproduction of additional bulletins.
SUBJECT:
TECHNICAL SERVICE BULLETIN
BULLETIN NUMBER:
B306 - 003
05/17/2000
APPLICABLE MODEL:
MODEL:
GESTETNER – PRINTER OPTION for 3222/3227
RICOH – PRINTER OPTION for AFICIO 220/270
SAVIN – PRINTER OPTION for 9922DP/9927DP
SUBJECT:
OPERATION SWITCH
!
The part number and description for the Operation Switch were incorrect in the Parts Catalog. The following
part correction is being issued for all B306 Parts Catalogs.
OLD PART NO.
A9851480
NEW PART NO.
A8951480
DESCRIPTION
Operation Switch Cover
Operation Switch
 2000 RICOH Corporation. All rights reserved.
QTY
1!0
0!1
REFERENCE
PAGE ITEM
5
12
5
12
CONTROL NO. 023ALL
PARTS
Note: This copy is intended as a master original
for reproduction of additional bulletins.
GENERAL:
Download PDF