Cornelius | QUEST 4000 | QUEST ELITE 4000

QUEST ELITE 4000
IPL MANUAL
Release Date: February 17, 2011
Publication Numaber: 620048956IPL
Revision Date: N/A
Revision: A
Visit the IMI Cornelius web site at www.cornelius.com for all your Literature needs.
The products, technical information, and instructions contained in this manual are subject to change without notice.
These instructions are not intended to cover all details or variations of the equipment, nor to provide for every possible contingency in the installation, operation or maintenance of this equipment. This manual assumes that the person(s) working on the equipment have been trained and are skilled in working with electrical, plumbing, pneumatic,
and mechanical equipment. It is assumed that appropriate safety precautions are taken and that all local safety and
construction requirements are being met, in addition to the information contained in this manual.
This Product is warranted only as provided in Cornelius’ Commercial Warrant applicable to this Product and is subject to all of the restrictions and limitations contained in the Commercial Warranty.
Cornelius will not be responsible for any repair, replacement or other service required by or loss or damage resulting
from any of the following occurrences, including but not limited to, (1) other than normal and proper use and normal
service conditions with respect to the Product, (2) improper voltage, (3) inadequate wiring, (4) abuse, (5) accident,
(6) alteration, (7) misuse, (8) neglect, (9) unauthorized repair or the failure to utilize suitably qualified and trained persons to perform service and/or repair of the Product, (10) improper cleaning, (11) failure to follow installation, operating, cleaning or maintenance instructions, (12) use of “non-authorized” parts (i.e., parts that are not 100%
compatible with the Product) which use voids the entire warranty, (13) Product parts in contact with water or the
product dispensed which are adversely impacted by changes in liquid scale or chemical composition.
Contact Information:
To inquire about current revisions of this and other documentation or for assistance with any Cornelius product contact:
www.cornelius.com
800-238-3600
Trademarks and Copyrights:
This document contains proprietary information and it may not be reproduced in any way without permission from
Cornelius.
Printed in U.S.A.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Quest Elite Units . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
4FL Final Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
4000 Door Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Cabinet Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Tank Cover Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Refrigeration Frame Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Platform Assembly QLT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
Platform Assembly SLJ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
Pump Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
Bottle Adapter Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Valve Block Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Electrical Box Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Generic Bottle Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
Spare Parts List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Quest Elite 4000 Illustrated Parts List Manual
4000 Unit with Push Buttons
4000 Unit with Portion Control
Figure 1. Quest Elite Units
Table 1. Top Quest 4000 Assembly
Part No.
Description
721414101
Quest 4000, SLJ FLUSH, 2FL, 115/60, Pushbutton, Illuminated
721414111
Quest 4000, SLJ FLUSH, 2FL, 115/60, Portion, Illuminated
721414201
Quest 4000, SLJ FLUSH, 2FL, 230/50, Pushbutton, Illuminated
721414211
Quest 4000, SLJ FLUSH, 2FL, 230/50, Portion, Illuminated
721414301
Quest 4000, SLJ FLUSH, 2FL, 220/60, Pushbutton, Illuminated
721414311
Quest 4000, SLJ FLUSH, 2FL, 220/60, Portion, Illuminated
© 2011, IMI Cornelius Inc.
-1-
Publication Number: 620048956IPL
Quest Elite 4000 Illustrated Parts List Manual
Figure 2. 4FL Final Assembly
Table 2. 4FL Final Assembly
Table 2. 4FL Final Assembly
Item
Part No.
Item
Description
Part No.
Description
16
620047782
P-Pin, Latch Cabinet QST2
17
704105
Screw MA #8-32 TRPH 16 SS
18
70178
Screw MA #8-32 TRPH 16 SS
620047429
Brkt, Drip Tray, Right, QST 2/4 FL
620047428
Brkt, Drip Tray, Left, QST 2/4 FL
20
37958
Leg Level 4”
21
720201440
Brkt, Catch Strike Plate QST-NT
22
720701405
Screw TB D6-18 PAPH 12 SS
23
720507502
Kit Packaging QST 2000 (not shown)
Rear Panel, Quest 4 FL
24
620049019
P-Kit Literature PKG MSG PHA (not
shown)
620048916
Refrigeration Frame Assy, 115V, QST
Elite 4 FL
25
620048048
Label, System Wiring Diagram, Quest Elite,
4 FL (not shown)
620049026
Refrigeration Frame Assy, 230V, QST
Elite 4 FL
26
620049854
Harness, Ground, Hinge Bracket,
Quest Elite, 2/4 FL (not shown)
620049033
Refrigeration Frame Assy, 220V, QST
Elite 4 FL
27
620048953
Harness Door, QS T2, 4FL (not
shown)
12
620050421
Cabinet Assy Ref. 115/230V Versions
28
620048959
Harness to Power Cord QST2, 2/4 FL
13
620048960
Top Panel W/Cut, QST Elite 4 FL
14
29
11732
720704004
Door Catch, Female 2 F L/4 F L
Harness Assembly Platform SLJ 1000
(not shown)
15
620049566
P-Washer, Henge Bottom QST2, 2/4 FL
1
620047969
Hinge Top Cover, Quest Elite 2/4 FL
2
620047743
Door Assembly, Reference PB/PC
3
620048897
Side Panel LH. Quest Elite 2/4 FL
4
620049856
Drip Tray, Black W/Texture, Quest Elite 4 FL
5
620708563
Cup Rest W/LOC Quest 4 STND 8.1 X
6
620049021
Splash Panel Guard, Quest Elite 4 FL
7
620715835
Nozzle Static Mixer ASMB
8
620049093
Tank Assembly Quest Elite 4FL
9
620048896
Side Panel RH. Quest Elite 2/4 FL
10
620050924
11
Publication Number: 620048956IPL
19
-2-
© 2011, IMI Cornelius Inc.
Quest Elite 4000 Illustrated Parts List Manual
Figure 3. 4000 Door Assembly
Table 3. 4000 Door Assembly
Table 3. 4000 Door Assembly
Item
Part No.
Item
Description
Part No.
Description
620047753
Overlay Assembly, Pushbutton Control, Quest
11
620049097
Label, Triangle Nozzle Indicator, Mirror Finish
620047750
Overlay Assembly, Portion Control,
Quest Elite, 2/4
12
729011214
Kit, Lock & Key Door Quest Elite, 2/
4FL
Bezel, Pushbutton, Silver, Quest Elite,
2/4 FL
13
620047748
Latch Mounting Lock
620047751
14
620047769
Graphic, Generic, Quest Elite, 4FL
620047968
Bezel, Portion Control, Silver, Quest
Elite, 2/4 FL
15
620047768
Lens, Quest Elite, 4FL
16
704101
Screw MA 8-32 TRPH 12 SS
620047764
Merchandiser, Quest Elite, 4FL
17
620052151
Label Daily Flush & Cleaning
45018001
Board Pushbutton SLJ, Quantum
629097007
Kit 1, Flavor Strip Quest Elite, 2/4FL
49280001
Board Portion Control SLJ, Quantum
629097008
Kit 2, Flavor Strip Quest Elite, 2/4FL
5
620047679100
LED Quest PCBA Backlight Family
729011220
Kit, Conversion PB to PC, QSTE 4FL
6
P-Assembly, Door Foamed, Quest
Elite, 4FL
729011221
Kit, Conversion, PC to PB, QSTE 4FL
620048917
7
45432
Switch Rocker Sealed
8
720704005
Latch Door Male
9
620047767
Seal, Door, Quest Elite, 4FL
10
720500713
Switch Cut off 10 A MOM E6900A
1
2
3
4
© 2011, IMI Cornelius Inc.
18
19
-3-
Publication Number: 620048956IPL
Quest Elite 4000 Illustrated Parts List Manual
Figure 4. Cabinet Assembly
Table 4. Cabinet Assembly
Table 4. Cabinet Assembly
Item
1
Part No.
Part No.
Description
6
620047971
Trim Bottom W/Insert, Quest Elite, 4FL
7
720201479
Bracket Dual Nozzle Block Quest
Fan Assembly 115/60/50 4.7 X
4.7X1.0
8
7040007
Screw Machine, #8-32 PAPH 28SS
9
720401801
Platform Assembly, Quest
720506105
Fan Assembly 230/50/60 4.7 X 4.7
X1.0
10
720532101
Platform Door, Quest 4FL
620047512
Guard, Fan EBM 9000 & 4000
620049843
Cabinet Assembly, Foamed, Quest
Delete, 4FL
720506104
2
3
Item
Description
4
720506204
Cabinet HX, Quest Elite, 4FL
5
720509206
Fitting Push, Union Elbow, 3/8”X 1/2” LG
Publication Number: 620048956IPL
-4-
11
S3354
Bowl Spout Sealing Gasket
12
720703301
Grommet, Seal Platform Cover Quest
13
720201509
Shelf, Cabinet, Quest 4FL
© 2011, IMI Cornelius Inc.
Quest Elite 4000 Illustrated Parts List Manual
Figure 5. Tank Cover Assembly
Table 5. Tank Cover Assembly
Table 5. Tank Cover Assembly
Item
Part No.
Item
Description
1
620048951
Insulation Cover Water Tank, Quest
Elite, 4FL
2
620607112
Probe Ice Bank GCC W/Clip
© 2011, IMI Cornelius Inc.
-5-
Part No.
Description
3
720504304
Box Electric Assembly Quest 2 SLJ
4
620049564
Coil, Refrigeration Quest Elite 4FL
5
620049562
Coil, Water, Quest 2, 2FL
Publication Number: 620048956IPL
Quest Elite 4000 Illustrated Parts List Manual
Figure 6. Refrigeration Frame Assembly
Table 6. Refrigeration Frame Assembly
Table 6. Refrigeration Frame Assembly
Item
Part No.
Description
Item
Part No.
Description
Valve Water W/Solenoid, Quest Elite, 
8 620047891
729011215
Kit, 115 V Compressor & Filter Dryer
2/4FL
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
729011216
729011217
7221320
620048659
46384
620049959003
620048457
620051429
620042742
620042741
620049017
440000902
440000901
Kit, 230V Compressor & Filter Dryer
Kit, 220V Compressor & Filter Dryer
Strain Relief
Adapter, 1/2”FNPT To 3/8”Mail Flare
Cord Service 115V
9
620049857
10
620047114
560003705
11
560003706
Cord, Service 230V
Cord, Service 220V
Cord, Power, ME Version QSTE 2/4FL
Agitator Motor Assembly 115V
Agitator Motor Assembly 230V/50
Tank Cover Assembly, Quest Elite, 4FL
Control Ice Bank 120/60 Quest
Control Ice Bank 230V Global
Publication Number: 620048956IPL
-6-
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
6775
620047655
620047654
9649
317781000
620049560
8474
620051404
Reducer, Elbow, 1/2 inch to1/4 inch
Barb
2 Cubic Inches Filter Dryer
Fan, Condenser Assembly, 115V,
Quest Elite 2FL
Fan, CondenserAssembly, 230V,
Quest Elite 2FL
Clip Tin CB14-832-4
Transformer, 115V, Quest Elite 2/4FL
Transformer, 230V, Quest Elite 2/4FL
Washer Comp Mount
Bushing, Split
Grommet, AE COMP, Quest 2
Clip Spring
Suction HX Assembly, Quest Elite 4FL
© 2011, IMI Cornelius Inc.
Quest Elite 4000 Illustrated Parts List Manual
Figure 7. Platform Assembly QLT
Table 7. Platform Assembly QLT
Table 7. Platform Assembly QLT
Item
Part No.
Item
Description
1
78032001
Screw #8-18X 7/16 Type 25 HHW
2
704105
Screw #8-30 2X 1/2 inch LG THMS
3
720701001
Rivet Platform Base Quest
4
11877
Jumper Assembly Read Flush QLT 180
5
11887
Jumper Assembly Red Flush Switch AL
6
11888
Harness Assembly Platform SLJT1000-2
7
45046
Latch #2 Medium SS
8
45047
Guide Latch #2 MED
9
45048
Washer Latch #2 MED
10
45364001X Chamber Mixing Assembly QLT 180 Day
11
45432
Description
12
45508200X Valve Block Assembly QLT Generic
13
45514100X Pump Assembly QLT 180
14
45542
Manifold Bracket QLT 180 2 FLAV
15
55145
Wrap, Ty 5 1/2 inch Long
16
720509312
Manifold Assembly Water QLT/QST2
17
720520301
Base Platform QLT QST2
18
720522011
Bracket Support Platform QST2
19
Switch Rocker Sealed
© 2011, IMI Cornelius Inc.
Part No.
-7-
20
7245541
Label Run Flush QLT 180
21
7245821
Label Clean
22
720501429
Bracket Water Adjustment Cover QS
23
7115001
Screw TF 8-32 TRPH 12SS
Publication Number: 620048956IPL
Quest Elite 4000 Illustrated Parts List Manual
Figure 8. Platform Assembly SLJ
Table 8. Platform Assembly SLJ
Table 8. Platform Assembly SLJ
Item
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
720509104
720500033
720509105
47554
48114004
48114002
70509304
724558601
704101
10
720201433
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
720202704
720901004
720501209
49034
720509103
720720498
31525003
11732
45026X
Item
Description
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Tube Assembly Water Valve Inlet
Chamber Mixing QST4
Tube Assembly Water Rinse Inlet
Label Notice Data
Clamp Oetr 413Open STPLS #10.5
Clamp Oetr 669 Open STPLS #17.0
Manifold Water SS Quest 4
Clip Tube Retainer QST
Screw Machine 8-32 TRPH12SS
Bracket Assembly Platform SLJ QST
IHOP
Base Platform SLJ QST IHOP
Label Dispense/Flush QST
Bracket Washer Hold Down Hook UST
TubeTYGON 3/8 IDX 5/8
Tube Assembly Suction Quest
Coupling In-line 3/8 ID HC35
O-ring 239 ID 070CS 60DU BU-N
Harness Assembly Platform SLJ 1000
Adapter Bottle Assembly SL DIS P
Publication Number: 620048956IPL
-8-
Part No.
45046
45047
45048
704105
720701001
7032001
45508200X
48195006
45185X
704107
720501706
720201434
Description
Latch #2 Medium SS
Guide Latch #2 MED
Washer Latch #2 MED
Screw #8-30 X 1/2 inch LG THMS
Rivet Platform Base QST
Screw #8-18 X 7/16 Type 25 HHW
Valve Block AS QLTGeneric
Clamp Hose .470 ID
Pump & Motor Assembly 3-Roller
Screw #8-30 2X 5/8 THMS SS
Cap Plug .093 ID X 50 Long 1/2 inch
Bracket Platform Label SLJ QST
© 2011, IMI Cornelius Inc.
Quest Elite 4000 Illustrated Parts List Manual
Figure 9. Pump Assembly
l
Table 9. Pump Assembly
Item
Part No.
Description
1
45016001
Pump Gear Motor
2
45728001
Rotor Assembly (Thick Wall)
3
45050
Pump & Motor Mounting Block
4
720701407
Thumb Screw, #8-30 2X 3 inch LG
5
702905
Screw, #8-30 2X 3/4 inch FHMS
6
45098
Pump Tubing Kit (Pump Tubing,
Clamps & Instructions)
*
45078
Pump Assembly (Items 2 & 7)
7
45727
Pump Body, Front/Rear
8
45283
Rubber Bushing W/Nutsleep Insert
© 2011, IMI Cornelius Inc.
-9-
Publication Number: 620048956IPL
Quest Elite 4000 Illustrated Parts List Manual
Figure 10. Bottle Adapter Assembly
l
Table 10. Bottle Adapter Assembly
Table 10. Bottle Adapter Assembly
Item
Part No.
Item
Description
1
45060001
Caddy Adapter, Top
2
45060002
Run & Flush Valve
3
45060003
Caddy Adapter, Bottom
4
620051432
O-Ring Blue 0.120 ID & C/S .080 Dia.
Quest Elite
5
31525064
O-Ring 5/8 inch OD X 0.489 ID TFE/
SIL
6
31525061
O-Ring 1.489 inch ID X 0.070 inch DIA
*
45026100
O-Ring Kit (Includes All O-Rings
Needed to Rebuild Bottle Adapter)
7
7015001
Screw, #8-18 HI-LO, PH
8
45043
Pin-Sensor, Sold Out
Publication Number: 620048956IPL
- 10 -
Part No.
Description
10
6006821
Switch, Snap Action
11
45076
Actuator Pin
12
60067086
Screw, #2-50 6X 7/16 inch PH, SS
13
45084001
Caddy Plate
14
31525014
O-Ring 5/8 inch OD X 0.489 ID
15
7222081
Hold Down Washer
16
7032001
Screw, #8-18 X 7/16 Type “25” HHWF
© 2011, IMI Cornelius Inc.
Quest Elite 4000 Illustrated Parts List Manual
Figure 11. Valve Block Assembly
l
Table 11. Valve Block Assembly
Item
Part No.
Description
1
45506100
Valve Block
2
45586
Hold Down Washer
3
49612
Valve Port, Water
4
18071
Armature Seat, Water, FFV
5
7215323
Armature,Solenoid Valve
6
71815321
Retaining Ring, 0.242 ID
7
18367
Coil Spring, SS
8
31525020
O-Ring 5/16” ODX0 .176 ID
9
19695001
Guide
10
621000000
Rubber Gasket, Valve Block
11
45518
Bracket, Valve Block
12
7032001
Screw, #8-18 X 7/16” Type “25” HHWF
SS
13
16779003
“C” Frame, Solenoid
14
48520001
Coil, 24VDC
15
720406
Not #10-32 KEPS
16
60281001
Ceramic Sleeve, Syrup, FFV
17
60280002
Ceramic Piston, Water, FFV
18
31525060
O-Ring 0.539” X0.459” X0.875” OD
*
48979103
Spool & Sleeve Assembly (Includes
Items 16, 17 & 18)
19
7245699
Flow Control/Bonnet Assembly
20
48258005
Spring, Zero, FFV
23
45587
Hold Down Washer
© 2011, IMI Cornelius Inc.
- 11 -
Publication Number: 620048956IPL
Quest Elite 4000 Illustrated Parts List Manual
Figure 12. Electrical Box Assembly
l
Table 12. Electrical Box Assembly
Item
Part No.
Description
1
7061003
2
720504504
Voltage Regulator Assembly
*
45012102
Voltage Regulator Board Only
(includes insulator)
3
45432001
Hi/Low Speed Rocker Switch
4
720504414
Cover, Electrical Box
5
45758
Label-Fuse Rating
6
59328001
Fuse, 6.25 Amp, 250 VAC
7
7245059
Fuse Older
8
734801
Up Rivet
10
45621
Label, Speed Switch
11
720500716
Label Wiring Electrical Box QST 4
Screw, #10 Type “F” HHWF, 3/8” L
Publication Number: 620048956IPL
- 12 -
© 2011, IMI Cornelius Inc.
Quest Elite 4000 Illustrated Parts List Manual
Figure 13. Generic Bottle Assembly
l
Table 13. Generic Bottle Assembly
Item
Part No.
Description
1
720202010
Cap 400 Series QST
2
720401106
Bottle Refillable QST
3
45248
Adapter Assembly, Bottle
© 2011, IMI Cornelius Inc.
- 13 -
Publication Number: 620048956IPL
Quest Elite 4000 Illustrated Parts List Manual
SPARE PARTS LIST
Table 14
Table 14
Qty.
Part No.
Qty.
Description
Part No.
Description
1
720502800
Agitator Motor
2
720506104
Cabinet Fan, 115 VAC
Spring, Coil S/S-Water Solenoid
1
720507101
Dispense Nozzle, Static Mixer, & ORing
45098
Pump Tubing Kit
1
720508801
Push Button Control Board
1
45432
Inner Door Switch
2
720508802
Portion Control Board
2
720521500
Voltage Regulator Board, QLT
1
620047655
Transformer 120 V 60 Hz 26 V@ 4A2
2
720504602
Voltage Regulator Board, SLJ
1
620047891
Valve Water W/solenoid QS T2 2/
2
45016001
Pump Dear Motor
1
620049856
Drip Tray Black W/texture QS T
1
45026100
Bottle Adapter O-Ring Kit (all O-rings in
bottle adapter)
1
620047785
Comp A EA 3417 YXA QS T2 2/4FL
1
45728001
Pump Rotor Assembly
1
720506104
Fan Assembly 115/60/50 4.7X4.7X1.0
1
48520001
Coil, 24 VDC, Valve Block
1
620047654
Transformer 230V 60 230V 26V@4A2
620048651
Compressor 230V/50HZ QST 22/4F
48979103
Spool & Sleeve Assembly W/31525060 O-Ring
1
2
1
560004364
Fan Shroud
1
440000902
Global Ice Bank Control
1
560004368
Grill Fan
1
720520501
Drip Tray Grill
1
560004366
Fan Blade
1
720500102
Drip Tray
1
560004360
Condenser Fan, Motor 115VAC
1
560004361
Condenser Fan, Motor 230VAC
2
18367
4
Publication Number: 620048956IPL
- 14 -
© 2011, IMI Cornelius Inc.
IMI Cornelius Inc.
www.cornelius.com
Download PDF