VDT/VDR14330WDM Series Data Sheet

VDT/VDR14330WDM Series Data Sheet
Optical emitter
Laser Diode
Number of fibers
1
IFS Line / Fiber Transmission
®
Connectors
Optical:
Power:
Video:
Data:
ST, SC or FC (see ordering information)
Terminal Block with Screw Clamps or Type DB-9P Connector
(specify at time of order)
BNC (Gold Plated Center-Pin)
Type 3 DB-9S
VDT/VDR14330WDM
Series
Electrical & Mechanical
Power:
Surface Mount:
+12 VDC @ 700 mA (stand alone)
Rack:
From Rack
Number of Rack Slots:
2
CurrentIFS
Protection:
Automatic
Resettable
Digitally Encoded
Video
withSolid-State Current Limiters
Circuit Board:
Meets IPC Standard
3 Duplex
Size (in./cm.)
(LxWxH) Data Channels
Surface Mount:
7.0 x 4.0 x 2.0 in., 17.8 x 10.2 x 5.1 cm
Rack Mount:
7.7 x 5.0 x 2.0 in., 19.6 x 12.7 x 5.1 cm
Shipping Weight:
< 2 lbs./0.9 kg
Environmental
MTBF:
Operating Temp:
StorageOVERVIEW
Temp:
Relative Humidity:
> 100,000 hours
-40° C to +74° C
-40° C to +85° C
0% to 95% (non-condensing)†
STANDARD FEATURES
The IFS VDT/VDR14330WDM Series video transmitter/receiver
• 10-Bit Digitally Encoded Video Transmission
• Exceeds RS-250C Short-Haul Transmission
• Ideally Suited to Networks Requiring Multiple Physical Layers
channels of bi-directional data over one single mode optical
Where Video Degradation May be a Problem
fiber. As the level of video performance is so high, the modules
• Three Independent Full-Duplex Data Channels Supporting
are ideally suited to networks employing multiple physical layers
RS-232, RS-422, or RS 485 (2-wire or 4-wire) Data Interfaces
where video degradation may be a problem. The modules are
• No In-field Electrical or Optical Adjustments Required
universally compatible with major CCTV camera manufacturers
• Integrated WDM for Greater Reliability
on
Fibers Required Optical Pwr. Budget Max. Distance∗
and support all major data protocols. Each data channel can be
• Tested and Certified by an Independent Testing Laboratory for
set up
independently
to support
RS-232, RS-422, 2-wire or 4-wire 20 dB Full Compliance with
Environmental
smitter/Data
Transceiver
(1310/1550
nm)
37the
miles
(60 km) Requirements (Ambient
iver/DataRS-485
Transceiver
(1550/1310
nm)
data interfaces.
Plug-and-play
design1ensures ease of
Operating Temperature, Mechanical Shock, Vibration, Humidity
smitter/Data
Transceiver,
High
23 dB with Condensation,43
miles (69 km)
installation
requiring
no Power
electrical or optical adjustments. Each
High-Line/Low-Line
Voltage Conditions and
transceiver incorporates LED status indicating LED’s for monitoring
Transient Voltage Protection) of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and the
pply (Included)
of proper system operation. The modules are available in either
Caltrans Specification for Traffic Signal Control Equipment
er Supply, 230 VAC Input (Included if specified at time of order)
stand-alone or rack mount versions.
• LED Status Indicators For Monitoring All Critical Operating
Parameters
k Mount - No Charge (Requires R3 Rack purchased separately)
cal Connector - (For Single Mode Equipment and Rack Mount only)
• NTCIP Compatible
al Connector (Single Mode Equipment only)
• Hot-Swappable Rack Modules
d Circuit Boards (Extra charge, consult factory)
APPLICATION
EXAMPLES
• Automatic Resettable Fuses on all Power Lines
ingle Mode Optical Power Budget
• Distances up to 37 Miles (60 km)
any additional
lossPerformance
introduced byCCTV
connectors,
splices
and patch
panels.
• High
with PTZ
Control
plus two
additional
• Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty
ubtract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget. All accessories are third party manufactured.
data channels for traffic signalization applications
data transceiver
supports theconditions
simultaneous
†May beand
extended
to condensation
bybroadcast
adding suffix ‘–C’ to
model number
for conformal
coating.
quality transmission
of 10-bit
digitally encoded video and three
System Design
SYSTEM DESIGN
VDT14330WDM
Video
(Coax)
ifs
up to 37 miles
(60 km)
International
ifs
Fiber
Systems
Incorporated
203.426.1180
Control Data
VDR14330WDM
International
Fiber
Systems
Video
(Coax)
Incorporated
203.426.1180
1 Fiber
9/125µm SM
Control
Data
interlogix.com
PTZ Control
VDT/VDR14330WDM Series
North America
T 855-286-8889
Latin America
T 561-998-6114
IFS Digitally Encoded Video with 3 Duplex Data Channels
Ordering Information
Part Number
Description
Fibers Required
Optical Pwr. Budget
Max. Distance*
VDT14330WDM
Video Transmitter/Data Transceiver (1310/1550 nm)
1
20 dB
37 miles (60 km)
VDR14330WDM
Video Receiver/Data Transceiver (1550/1310 nm)
1
20 dB
37 miles (60 km)
Accessories
PS12VDC1.5A-U
12VDC, 1.5A Plug-in Power supply (110/220VAC) with Universal power plug adapter kit (Included)
Options
Add ‘-R3’ to Model Number for R3 Rack Mount - No Charge (Requires R3 Rack purchased separately)
Single-Mode 9/125µm
*Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
Distance can also be limited by fiber bandwidth. **For 50/125 Fiber, subtract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget. All accessories are third party manufactured.
Specifications
Video
Video Input:
1 volt pk-pk (75 ohms)
Bandwidth:
5 Hz - 10 MHz
Differential Gain:
<2%
Differential Phase:
<0.7°
Tilt:
<1%
Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR):
>67 dB @ Maximum Optical Loss Budget
Data
Data Interface:
RS-232, RS-422, Sensormatic “Sensornet”, 2 and 4-wire RS-485 w/Tri-State
Data Format:
NRZ, NRZI, Manchester, Bi-phase (data channels independently configurable)
Data Rate:
DC-100 Kbaud (NRZ)
Bit Error Rate (BER):
<1 in 10° @ Maximum Optical Loss Budget
Operating Mode:
Simplex of Full Duplex
Wavelength
1310/1550 nm, Single Mode
Optical Emitter
GE
Security
North America
T 888-GE-SECURITY
888-437-3287
F 503-691-7566
E [email protected]
Asia
T 852-2907-8108
F 852-2142-5063
Australia and New Zealand
T 613-9239-1200
F 613-9239-1299
Europe
T 44-113-238-1668
F 44-113-253-8121
Laser Diode
Latin America
T 305-593-4301
F 305-593-4300
1
gesecurity.com/ifs
Optical:
ST
Specifications subject to
change without notice
Power:
Terminal Block with Screw Clamps (specify at time of order)
Video:
BNC (Gold Plated Center-Pin)
Data:
Type 3 DB-9S
Number Of Fibers
Connectors
Agency Compliance
© 2008 General Electric Company
Complies
with
FDA Performance
All Rights
Reserved
Standard for Laser Products, Title 21,
Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter J
Electrical & Mechanical
Power:
Surface Mount:
+12 VDC @ 700 mA (stand alone)
Rack:
From Rack
Number of Rack Slots:
2
Current Protection:
Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current Limiters
Circuit Board:
Meets IPC Standard
Size (in./cm.) (LxWxH)
Surface Mount:
7.0 x 4.0 x 2.0 in., 17.8 x 10.2 x 5.1 cm
Rack Mount:
7.7 x 5.0 x 2.0 in., 19.6 x 12.7 x 5.1 cm
Shipping Weight:
< 2 lbs./0.9 kg
Environmental
MTBF:
> 100,000 hours
Operating Temp:
-40° C to +74° C
Storage Temp:
-40° C to +85° C
Relative Humidity:
0% to 95% (non-condensing)
Made in the USA
Complies with FDA Performance
Standard for Laser Products, Title 21,
Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter J
Ordering Information
PartNumber
D1010
interlogix.com
D1010WDMA✧
Multimode
D1010WDMB
62.5/125µm**
Specifications subject
to change without
notice.
D1020
© 2013 United Technologies Corporation
All rights
reserved.
D1030
Interlogix is part of UTC Building
& Industrial
Systems, ✧
Single Mode
D1030WDMA
a unit of United
Technologies Corporation.
9/125µm
D1030WDMB
De
RS
RS
RS
RS
RS
RS
RS
VDT/VDR14330WDM Series
Accessories♦
PS-12VDC 12 Volt DC Plu
PS-12VDC-230 12 Volt D
Options
Add ‘-R3’ to Model Num
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement