Weider | 150 L Utility Bench | Owner`s manual | Weider 150 L Utility Bench Owner`s manual

Owner's
Manual
!
WARNING
Exercise can present a
health risk. Consult a
physician before beginning
any exercise program with
this equipment. If you feel
faint or dizzy, immediately
discontinue use of this
equipment. Serious bodily
injury can occur if this
equipment is not assembled
and used correctly. Serious
bodily injury can also occur
if all instructions are not
followed. Keep others and
pets away from equipment
when in use. Always make
sure all bolts and nuts are
securely tightened prior to
each use. Follow all safety
instructions in this manual.
Product May Vary Slightly From Pictured.
CAUTION:
Weight on this product should not exceed 300 lbs.
When calling for parts or
service, please specify
the following number :
Model#: 15-1100
This Product is Distributed Exclusively by
STAMINA PRODUCTS
2040 N. Alliance, Springfield, MO 65803
Customer Service
1 (800) 375-7520
www.staminaproducts.com
MADE IN CHINA
© 2010 Stamina Products, Inc.
2010, 12
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Safety Instructions ...................................... 2
Before You Begin ........................................ 4
Equipment Warning, Caution & Notice Labels ... 5
Hardware Identification Chart .................... 6
Assembly Instructions ................................ 7
Set Up Instructions ................................... 13
Operational Instructions ........................... 14
Storage ....................................................... 16
Maintenance ...............................................16
Conditioning Guidelines ........................... 17
Warm-Up and Cool-Down ......................... 18
Warranty ..................................................... 19
Product Parts Drawing ..............................20
Parts List .................................................... 21
Fax/Mail Ordering Form ............................ 23
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING This product contains a chemical known to the State of California to cause
cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm.
! WARNING Consult your physician before starting this or any exercise program. This is
especially important if you are over the age of 35, have never exercised before,
are pregnant, or suffer from any health problem. This product is for home use
only. Do not use in institutional or commercial applications. Failure to follow
all warnings and instructions could result in serious injury or death.
! WARNING To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following Safety Instructions
before using the Airgometer 1100.
!
1.Read all warnings and cautions posted on the Airgometer 1100.
2.The Airgometer 1100 should only be used after a thorough review of the Owner’s Manual.
3.We recommend that two people be available for assembly of this product.
4.Keep children away from the Airgometer 1100. Do not allow children to use or play on the Airgometer
1100. Keep children and pets away from the Airgometer 1100 when it is in use.
5.The Airgometer 1100 is not a freewheeling exercise bike; therefore, pedal speed should be reduced in a
controlled manner to prevent injury from spinning pedals.
6.Remain seated while pedaling the Airgometer 1100. Failure to do so could result in serious injury.
7.It is recommended that you place this exercise equipment on an equipment mat.
8.Set up and operate the Airgometer 1100 on a solid level surface. Do not position the Airgometer 1100 on
loose rugs or uneven surfaces.
9.Make sure that adequate space is available for access to and around the Airgometer 1100.
10.Adjust the LEVELING CAPS(73) on the Rear Stabilizer so that the bike sits on the floor without rocking.
11. Before using, inspect Airgometer 1100 for worn or loose components, and securely tighten or replace any
worn or loose components prior to use.
12.Before getting on the Airgometer 1100, always check the SEAT POST(4), PEDALS(55, 56), REST
PEDALS(62, 63), and HANDLEBARS(6, 7) to be sure they are secure. The ADJUSTMENT KNOB(72) must
be inserted into one of the holes in the SEAT POST(4) and securely tightened.
13.Each user should adjust the seat per instructions on page 14.
14.Do not attempt to adjust the seat while you are on the Airgometer 1100.
15.Consult a physician prior to commencing an exercise program and follow his/her recommendations in
developing your fitness program. If at any time during exercise you feel faint, dizzy, or experience pain, stop
and consult your physician.
16.Always choose the workout which best fits your physical strength and flexibility level. Know your limits and
train within them. Always use common sense when exercising.
17.Do not wear loose or dangling clothing while using the Airgometer 1100.
18.Never exercise in bare feet or socks; always wear proper footwear such as running, walking, or cross
training shoes that fit well, provide foot support, and feature non-skid rubber soles.
19.Be careful to maintain your balance while using, mounting, dismounting, or assembling the Airgometer
1100, loss of balance may result in a fall and serious bodily injury.
20.The Airgometer 1100 should not be used by persons weighing over 300 pounds.
21.The Airgometer 1100 should be used by only one person at a time.
22.The Airgometer 1100 is for consumer use only. It is not for use in public or semipublic facilities.
2
Call Us First
Customer Service
1 (800) 375-7520
www.staminaproducts.com
THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING THE
Airgometer 1100
To enact your warranty, please register your product
by going to register.staminaproducts.com
To help you get started, we have pre-assembled most of your
Airgometer 1100 at the factory with the exception
of those few parts left unassembled for shipping purposes.
Simply follow the few assembly instructions set forth in this manual.
With regular workouts, you will be getting your body into shape
and be on your way to achieving a happier and healthier lifestyle.
Should you have any questions,
please call our Customer Service Department toll-free number,
1 (800) 375-7520
Monday - Thursday, 7:30 A.M. - 5:00 P.M., Central Time.
Friday, 8:00 A.M. - 3:00 P.M., Central Time.
ONLINE
CUSTOMER SERVICE
customerservice@staminaproducts.com
www.staminaproducts.com
TELEPHONE
FAX
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Tel: 1 (800) 375-7520
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Fax: (417) 889-8064
3
MAIL
STAMINA PRODUCTS, INC.
ATTN: Customer Service
P.O. Box 1071
Springfield, MO. 65801-1071
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for choosing the Airgometer 1100.
We take great pride in producing this quality
product and hope it will provide many hours of
quality exercise to make you feel better, look
better, and enjoy life to its fullest.
It's a proven fact that a regular exercise program
can improve your physical and mental health.
Too often, our busy lifestyles limit our time and
opportunity to exercise. The Airgometer 1100
provides a convenient and simple method to begin
your assault on getting your body in shape and
achieving a happier and healthier lifestyle.
Before reading further, please review the
drawing below and familiarize yourself with the
parts that are labeled.
Read this manual carefully before using the
Airgometer 1100.
Although Stamina constructs its products with
the finest materials and uses the highest standards
of manufacturing and quality control, there can
sometimes be missing parts or incorrectly sized
parts. If you have any questions or problems with
the parts included with your Airgometer 1100,
please do not return the product. Contact us
FIRST!
If a part is missing or defective, please go to
staminaproducts.com to the Services section and
order the part needed, or call us toll free at 1-800375-7520 (in the U.S.). Our Customer Service Staff
is available to assist you from 7:30 A.M. to 5:00 P.M.
(Central Time) Monday through Thursday and 8:00
A.M. to 3:00 P.M. (Central Time) on Friday.
Be sure to have the name and model number of
the product available when you contact us.
Left Handlebar
Meter
Water Bottle
Right Handlebar
Left Rest Pedal
Meter Post
Adjustment Knob
Seat
Right Fan Cage
Seat Post
Right Rest Pedal
Main Frame
Wheel
Right Cover
Endcap
Leveling Cap
Linkage
Rear Stabilizer
Warning Label
Front Stabilizer
Right Crank
Right Pedal
THE FOLLOWING TOOLS ARE INCLUDED FOR ASSEMBLY :
Socket Wrench
Large Wrench
Allen Wrench w/ Screwdriver (6mm)
Wrench
4
EQUIPMENT WARNING, CAUTION & NOTICE LABELS
This chart is provided to help identify the warning, caution, and notice labels on the Airgometer
1100. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with all of the warning, caution, and notice labels.
Label is larger than actual size
W1
WARNING LABEL(99)
5
HARDWARE IDENTIFICATION CHART
This chart is provided to help identify the hardware used in the assembly process. Place the washers or
the ends of the bolts or screws on the circles to check for the correct diameter. Use the small scale to
check the length of the bolts and screws.
3/16"
1/4"
5/16"
3/8"
1/2"
INCHES
0
0
1/2
10
1
20
1/2
30
40
2
50
1/2
60
3
70
1/2
80
4
1/2
5
6
8
10
6
90 100 110 120 130 140 150
MILLIMETERS
1/2
in.
mm.
length
12
NOTICE: The length of all bolts and screws, except those with flat
heads, is measured from below the head to the end of the bolt
or screw. Flat head bolts and screws are measured from the
top of the head to the end of the bolt or screw.
length
After unpacking the unit, open the hardware bag and make sure that you have all the following items.
Some hardware may be already attached to the part.
Part Number and Description
Qty
45
Tooth Lock Washer (M10)
46
47
Left Flange Nut, Brass Color (M10 x 1.25, Left Hand Threads) 1
Right Flange Nut, Black Color (M10x1.25, Right Hand Threads) 1
49
Wavy Washer (ø17 x ø22 x 0.4mm)
2
80
Carriage Bolt (M8 x 1.25 x 75mm)
4
85
Screw, Round Head (M5 x 15mm)
2
87
Bolt, Button Head (M8 x 1.25 x 15mm)
4
94
Acorn Nut (M8 x 1.25)
4
97
Arc Washer (M8)
6
60
61
96
Washer (ø16.2 x ø22 x 1.5mm)
Washer (ø10 x ø25.4 x 2mm)
Washer (M8)
2
2
8
92
Nylock Nut (M8x1.25)
6
98
Lock Washer (M8)
8
58
Plastic Washer (ø10 x ø18 x 2mm)
4
6
2
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Place all parts from the box in a cleared area and position them on the floor in front of you. Remove
all packing materials from your area and place them back into the box. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until assembly is completed. Read each step carefully before beginning. If you are missing
a part, please go to staminaproducts.com to the Services section and order the part needed, e-mail
us at customerservice@staminaproducts.com, or call us toll free at 1-800-375-7520 (in the U.S.). Our
Customer Service Staff is available to assist you from 7:30 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. (Central Time) Monday
through Thursday and 8:00 A.M. to 3:00 P.M. (Central Time) on Friday.
STEP 1
Position the FRONT STABILIZER(3) with the R mark on the right side so the WHEELS(76) face the front.
Attach the FRONT STABILIZER(3) to the MAIN FRAME(1) with CARRIAGE BOLTS(M8x1.25x75mm)
(80), ARC WASHERS(M8)(97), LOCK WASHERS(M8)(98), and ACORN NUTS(M8x1.25)(94).
STEP 2
Attach the REAR STABILIZER(2) to the MAIN FRAME(1) with CARRIAGE BOLTS(M8x1.25x75mm)(80),
ARC WASHERS(M8)(97), LOCK WASHERS(M8)(98), and ACORN NUTS(M8x1.25)(94).
NOTE: You can adjust the LEVELING CAPS(73) on the REAR STABILIZER(2) to keep the Airgometer
1100 stable.
R
7
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
STEP 3
Connect the CONNECTION WIRE(38) to the SENSOR WIRE(39). Insert the METER POST(5) onto the
MAIN FRAME(1) and secure with BUTTON HEAD BOLTS(M8x1.25x15mm)(87), WASHERS(M8)(96),
ARC WASHERS(M8)(97), and LOCK WASHERS(M8)(98).
STEP 4
Attach the WATER BOTTLE HOLDER(78) to the METER POST(5) with ROUND HEAD SCREWS
(M5x15mm)(85).
8
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING: The SMALL CRANKS(44) require a special tool to remove once assembled. Read all of
the following ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS before attaching the SMALL CRANK(44).
NOTE: 1.Align the ARROW MARK on the SMALL CRANK(44) with the WHITE MARK on the AXLE(9)
when installing the two SMALL CRANKS(44) onto the AXLE(9). Refer to inset drawing A.
2. The RIGHT FLANGE NUT(M10x1.25)(47), black color, has right hand threads and is tightened
by turning clockwise. The LEFT FLANGE NUT(M10x1.25)(46), brass color, has left hand threads
and is tightened by turning counterclockwise.
3. There is an “L” decal on the LEFT CRANK(53), and an “R” decal on the RIGHT CRANK(54).
STEP 5
To assemble the RIGHT CRANK(54), install the SMALL CRANK(44) onto the AXLE(9) with TOOTH LOCK
WASHER(M10)(45) and RIGHT FLANGE NUT(M10x1.25)(47). Insert an allen wrench through the hole in
the socket wrench to be the handle. SECURELY TIGHTEN the RIGHT FLANGE NUT(M10x1.25)(47) with
the socket wrench. Push the CRANK CAP(48) into the SMALL CRANK(44).
CAUTION: It is possible to assemble the LEFT CRANK(53) and the RIGHT CRANK(54) the wrong way
as shown in inset drawings B and C. The SMALL CRANK(44) on the LEFT CRANK(53) must
be assembled in the opposite direction from the right side. Refer to the below illustration. Use
the same procedure as above to assemble the LEFT CRANK(53).
B.
White Mark
A.
Arrow Mark
C.
L
R
Allen Wrench
9
Socket Wrench
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
STEP 6
Bolt the HANDLEBAR SHAFTS(69) to the MAIN FRAME(1) on both sides and securely tighten.
STEP 7
Slide the WASHER(ø16.2xø22x1.5mm)(60) onto the HANDLEBAR SHAFT(69). Slide the RIGHT
HANDLEBAR(7) onto the HANDLEBAR SHAFT(69) in approximately the center of the sliding range.
Place the PLASTIC WASHER(ø10xø18x2mm)(58) on the SHAFT on the lower end of the RIGHT
HANDLEBAR(7). Connect the right LINKAGE(8) to the RIGHT HANDLEBAR(7), then slide the RIGHT
HANDLEBAR(7) completely onto the HANDLEBAR SHAFT(69). Secure the right LINKAGE(8) with the
PLASTIC WASHER(ø10xø18x2mm)(58), WASHER(M8)(96), and NYLOCK NUT(M8x1.25)(92). Repeat
on other side.
Shaft
Shaft
10
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
STEP 8
There is an “L” mark on the bottom side of the LEFT REST PEDAL(62), and an “R” mark on the bottom
side of the RIGHT REST PEDAL(63).
Attach the RIGHT REST PEDAL(63) to the HANDLEBAR SHAFT(69) in the RIGHT HANDLEBAR(7)
with WAVY WASHER(ø17xø22x0.4mm)(49), WASHER(ø10xø25.4x2mm)(61), and the SHAFT
BOLT(65). Press the PEDAL COVER(64) into the RIGHT REST PEDAL(63). Repeat on other side.
STEP 9
NOTE: The RIGHT PEDAL(56) has R stamped on the end of the pedal shaft. The RIGHT PEDAL(56)
has right hand threads and is tightened by turning clockwise. The LEFT PEDAL(55) has L
stamped on the end of the pedal shaft. The LEFT PEDAL(55) has left hand threads and is
tightened by turning counterclockwise.
Thread the RIGHT PEDAL(56) into the RIGHT CRANK(54) as shown. Tighten the pedal securely.
Repeat on the left side to attach the LEFT PEDAL(55) to the LEFT CRANK(53).
L
R
11
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
STEP 10
Attach the SEAT(70) to the SEAT POST(4) with NYLOCK NUTS(M8x1.25)(92) and WASHERS(M8)(96).
Insert the SEAT POST(4) into the MAIN FRAME(1) and secure with the ADJUSTMENT KNOB(72).
NOTE: The pin of the ADJUSTMENT KNOB(72) must be inserted into one of the adjustment holes in the
SEAT POST(4) and the ADJUSTMENT KNOB(72) must be screwed in tight to ensure that the
SEAT POST(4) will fit securely in the MAIN FRAME(1).
STEP 11
Install two AA batteries into the METER(37), the batteries are not included. See page 15 for detailed
battery installation instructions. Plug the CONNECTION WIRE(38) into the METER(37), and push
the excess wires back into the METER POST(5). Slide the METER(37) onto the plate on the METER
POST(5). Be careful not to damage the wires when attaching the METER(37).
STEP 12
Place the WATER BOTTLE(79) in the WATER BOTTLE HOLDER(78).
12
SET UP INSTRUCTIONS
Place the Airgometer 1100 in the area where it will be used. It is recommended that the Airgometer 1100
be placed on an equipment mat. The Airgometer 1100 is approximately 48 inches long x 24.6 inches wide
x 52 inches tall. An area 4 feet wide x 6 feet long is required for safe operation of the Airgometer 1100.
Make sure that adequate space is available for access to and passage around the Airgometer 1100.
LEVELING:Adjust the LEVELING CAPS(73) on the REAR STABILIZER(2) so that the Airgometer
1100 sits on the floor without rocking.
MOVING: The Airgometer 1100 has a pair of WHEELS(76) on the FRONT STABILIZER(3). Lift up
the REAR STABILIZER(2) to move the Airgometer 1100.
Equipment Mat
FUNCTION INSPECTION:
Visually inspect the Airgometer 1100 to verify that assembly is as shown in the above illustration. Check
the function of the Airgometer 1100 by turning the crank slowly through one complete revolution to verify
that the drive train functions properly.
CAUTION:Locate and read the WARNING LABEL(99) on the Airgometer 1100. Make sure that all
users read the WARNING LABEL(99) before using the product.
13
OPERATIONAL INSTRUCTIONS
SEAT HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
Proper seat height is important for efficient exercise. To determine proper seat height, sit on the Airgometer
1100 and center the ball of your foot on the pedal in the down position. Your leg should be slightly bent and
relaxed as shown.
If your leg is too straight or if your foot cannot touch the pedal when extended at the downstroke, you will
need to lower the seat. If your leg is bent too much, you will need to raise the seat. Loosen and pull the
ADJUSTMENT KNOB(72), then lower or raise the SEAT(70) to the desired height, and secure with the
ADJUSTMENT KNOB(72). Make all adjustments to seat height while off of the bike.
NOTE: The pin of the ADJUSTMENT KNOB(72) must be inserted into one of the adjustment holes in the
SEAT POST(4). and the ADJUSTMENT KNOB(72) must be screwed in tight to ensure that the
SEAT POST(4) will fit securely in the MAIN FRAME(1).
14
OPERATIONAL INSTRUCTIONS
USING THE FITNESS METER
POWER ON: Pedal movement or press the MODE button.
POWER OFF: Automatic shut off after four minutes of inactivity.
FUNCTION BUTTONS:
MODE : Press and release to select functions for display or
to preset target values.
SET : Press to set target values for TIME, DISTANCE ,
and CALORIE.
RESET : This button will reset each function to zero.
To reset all functions to zero, press the button and
hold it down for four seconds.
SPEED INDICATOR:
MODE
When pedaling, the LCD will display a bar to show the approximate
current speed.
PRESET VALUES OPERATION:
Stop pedaling for four seconds. When “STOP” appears on display the meter is in setting mode. The meter will cycle
through the functions as follows and allow you to set the function values.
Time (0:00 to 99:00)
Distance (0.0 to 99.99 mile)
Calorie (0.0 to 999.9 Kcal)
Use SET and RESET buttons to choose desired setting values, and press MODE button to confirm. Or, just press
the MODE button to skip the setting and move on to the next function. After all the desired settings are chosen, begin
pedaling to start the workout.
FUNCTIONS:
SCAN: Automatically scans TIME, SPEED, DISTANCE, and CALORIE in sequence with a change every
TIME:
SPEED:
DISTANCE:
CALORIE:
four seconds. Press and release the MODE button until “SCAN” appears on display.
Press MODE button until “TMR” appears to display the time from one second up to 99:59 minutes.
Counts down from preset value.
Press MODE button until “SPD” appears to display the current speed from zero to 999.9 miles per
hour.
Press MODE button until “DST” appears to display the distance from zero to 99.99 miles. Counts
down from preset value.
Press MODE button until “CAL” appears to display the calorie consumption from zero to 999.9 Kcal.
Counts down from preset value.
The calorie readout is an estimate for an average user. It should be used only as a comparison
between workouts on this unit.
NOTE: The meter will shut off automatically after four minutes of inactivity. All function values will be kept.
Press the RESET button and hold it down for four seconds to reset all functions to zero.
AA Batteries
HOW TO INSTALL AND REPLACE BATTERIES:
1.Open the Battery Door on the back of the meter.
2.The meter operates with two AA batteries, the batteries are not
included. Refer to the illustration to install or replace the batteries.
NOTE:
1. Do not mix a new battery with an old battery.
2. Use the same type of battery. Do not mix an alkaline battery with another
type of battery.
3. Rechargeable batteries are not recommended.
15
STORAGE
1. To store the Airgometer 1100, simply keep it in a clean dry place.
2. The Airgometer 1100 is approximately 48 inches long x 24.6 inches wide x 52 inches tall. These
dimensions may vary. Please measure your Airgometer 1100 if exact dimensions are needed.
3. To move the Airgometer 1100, lift the REAR STABILIZER(2) and use the WHEELS(76) on the FRONT
STABILIZER(3).
4. To avoid damage to the electronics, remove the batteries before storing the Airgometer 1100 for one
year or more.
MAINTENANCE
The safety and integrity designed into the Airgometer 1100 can only be maintained when the
Airgometer 1100 is regularly examined for damage and wear. Special attention should be given to the
following:
1. Pedaling slowly and verify that the Air Resistance System provides tension. The Air Resistance
System should provide many years of use.
2. Use a wrench to verify that the pedals are tightened securely. If tightening is required, remember that
the left pedal has left hand threads and is tightened by turning counterclockwise.
3. Verify that all nuts and bolts are present and properly tightened. Replace missing nuts and bolts.
Tighten loose nuts and bolts.
4. Verify that the WARNING LABEL(99) is in place and easy to read. Call Stamina Products immediately
at 1-800-375-7520 for a replacement WARNING LABEL(99) if it is missing or damaged.
5. It is the sole responsibility of the user/owner to ensure that regular maintenance is performed.
6. Worn or damaged components shall be replaced immediately or the Airgometer 1100 removed from
service until repair is made.
7. Only Stamina Products supplied components shall be used to maintain/repair the Airgometer 1100.
8. Keep your Airgometer 1100 clean by wiping it off with an absorbent cloth after use.
16
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES
How you begin your exercise program depends on your physical condition. If you have been inactive for
several years or are severely overweight, start slowly and increase your workout time gradually. Increase
your workout intensity gradually by monitoring your heart rate while you exercise.
Remember to follow these essentials:
Have your doctor review your training and diet programs.
Begin your training program slowly with realistic goals that have been set by you and your physician.
Warm up before you exercise and cool down after you work out.
Take your pulse periodically during your workout and strive to stay within a range of 60% (lower
intensity) to 90% (higher intensity) of your maximum heart rate zone. Start at the lower intensity, and
build up to higher intensity as you become more aerobically fit.
If you feel dizzy or lightheaded you should slow down or stop exercising.
Initially you may only be able to exercise within your target zone for a few minutes; however, your aerobic
capacity will improve over the next six to eight weeks. It is important to pace yourself while you exercise
so you don't tire too quickly.
To determine if you are working out at the correct intensity, use a heart rate monitor or use the table
below. For effective aerobic exercise, your heart rate should be maintained at a level between 60%
and 90% of your maximum heart rate. If just starting an exercise program, work out at the low end of
your target heart rate zone. As your aerobic capacity improves, gradually increase the intensity of your
workout by increasing your heart rate.
Measure your heart rate periodically during your workout by stopping the
exercise but continuing to move your legs or walk around. Place two or
three fingers on your wrist and take a six second heartbeat count. Multiply
the results by ten to find your heart rate. For example, if your six second
heartbeat count is 14, your heart rate is 140 beats per minute. A six second
count is used because your heart rate will drop rapidly when you stop
exercising. Adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart rate is at the
proper level.
wrist pulse
Target Heart Rate Zone Estimated by Age*
Target Heart Rate Zone
(55%-90% of Maximum Heart Rate)
Average Maximum
Heart Rate 100%
20 years
110-180 beats per minute
200 beats per minute
25 years
107-175 beats per minute
195 beats per minute
30 years
105-171 beats per minute
190 beats per minute
35 years
102-166 beats per minute
185 beats per minute
40 years
99-162 beats per minute
180 beats per minute
45 years
97-157 beats per minute
175 beats per minute
50 years
94-153 beats per minute
170 beats per minute
55 years
91-148 beats per minute
165 beats per minute
60 years
88-144 beats per minute
160 beats per minute
65 years
85-139 beats per minute
155 beats per minute
70 years
83-135 beats per minute
150 beats per minute
Age
* For cardiorespiratory training benefits, the American College of Sports Medicine recommends
working out within a heart rate range of 55% to 90% of maximum heart rate. To predict the
maximum heart rate, the following formula was used: 220 - Age = predicted maximum heart rate
17
WARM-UP and COOL-DOWN
Warm-Up
The purpose of warming up is to prepare your body for exercise and to minimize injuries.
Warm up for two to five minutes before strength training or aerobic exercising. Perform activities that
raise your heart rate and warm the working muscles. Activities may include brisk walking, jogging,
jumping jacks, jump rope, and running in place
Stretching
Stretching while your muscles are warm after a proper warm-up and again after your
strength or aerobic training session is very important. Muscles stretch more easily at these times
because of their elevated temperature, which greatly reduces the risk of injury. Stretches should be held
for 15 to 30 seconds. Do not bounce.
Suggested Stretching Exercises
Lower Body Stretch
Floor Stretch
Bent Torso Pulls
Bent Over Leg Stretch
Place feet shoulder-width
apart and lean forward.
Keep this position for 30
seconds using the body as a
natural weight to stretch the
backs of the legs.
DO NOT BOUNCE!
When the pull on the back of
the legs lessens, gradually
try a lower position.
While sitting on the floor,
open the legs as wide as
possible. Stretch the upper
body toward the knee on the
right leg by using your arms
to pull your chest to your
thighs. Hold this stretch 10
to 30 seconds.
DO NOT BOUNCE!
Do this stretch 10 times.
Repeat the stretch with the
left leg.
While sitting on the floor,
have legs apart, one leg
straight and one knee bent.
Pull the chest down to touch
the thigh on the leg that is
bent, and twist at the waist.
Hold this position at least 10
seconds. Repeat 10 times
on each side.
Stand with feet shoulderwidth apart and lean forward
as illustrated. Using the
arms, gently pull the upper
body towards the right leg.
Let the head hang down.
DO NOT BOUNCE!
Hold the position a minimum
of 10 seconds. Repeat
pulling the upper body to
the left leg. Do this stretch
several times slowly.
Remember to always check with your physician before starting any exercise program.
Cool-Down
The purpose of cooling down is to return the body to its normal, or near normal, resting
state at the end of each exercise session. A proper cool-down slowly lowers your heart rate and allows
blood to return to the heart. Your cool-down should include the stretches listed above and should be
completed after each strength training session.
18
LIMITED WARRANTY
MODEL 15-1100
WARRANTY
Stamina Products, Inc. warrants that this product will be free from defects in materials and workmanship
under normal use, service and proper operation for a period of 90 days on the parts and three years on
the frame from the date of the original purchase from an authorized retailer. THIS WARRANTY SHALL
NOT APPLY TO ANY PRODUCT WHICH HAS BEEN SUBJECT TO COMMERCIAL USE, ABUSE,
MISUSE, ALTERATION OF ANY TYPE OR CAUSE OR TO ANY DEFECT OR DAMAGE CAUSED BY
REPAIR, REPLACEMENT, SUBSTITUTION OR USE WITH PARTS OTHER THAN PARTS PROVIDED
BY STAMINA PRODUCTS, INC. Commercial use includes use of the product in athletic clubs, health
clubs, spas, gymnasiums, exercise facilities, and other public or semipublic facilities whether or not the
product's use is in furtherance of a profit making enterprise, and all other use which is not for personal,
family, or household purposes.
To implement this limited warranty, send a written notice stating your name, date, and place of purchase
and a brief description of the defect along with your receipt to Stamina Products, Inc. P.O. Box 1071,
Springfield Missouri, USA, 65801-1071, or email us at customerservice@staminaproducts.com, or
call us at 1-800-375-7520. If the defect is covered under this limited warranty, you will be requested to
return the product or part to us for free repair or replacement at our option. NO ACTION FOR BREACH
OF THIS LIMITED WARRANTY MAY BE COMMENCED MORE THAN ONE (1) YEAR AFTER THE
DATE THE ALLEGED BREACH WAS OR SHOULD HAVE BEEN DISCOVERED. NO ACTION FOR
BREACH OF ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY MAY BE COMMENCED MORE THAN ONE (1) YEAR AFTER
DELIVERY OF THE PRODUCT TO THE PURCHASER. This limited warranty is not transferable. IF
ANY PART OF THE PRODUCT IS NOT IN COMPLIANCE WITH THIS LIMITED WARRANTY OR ANY
IMPLIED WARRANTY, THE REMEDY OF REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT IS THE EXCLUSIVE REMEDY
AVAILABLE TO YOU. In the event that the purchaser makes any claim under this limited warranty or any
implied warranty, the Warrantor reserves the right to require the product to be returned for inspection,
at the purchaser's expense, to the Warrantor's premises in Springfield, Missouri. Return of the enclosed
warranty registration card is not required for warranty coverage, but is merely a way of establishing the
date and place of purchase.
Stamina Products, Inc. SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR THE LOSS OF USE OF ANY PRODUCT, LOSS
OF TIME, INCONVENIENCE, COMMERCIAL LOSS OR ANY OTHER INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL,
SPECIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES DUE TO BREACH OF THE ABOVE WARRANTY OR ANY
IMPLIED WARRANTY.
This limited warranty is the only written or express warranty given by Stamina Products, Inc. This
warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other legal rights which vary from state
to state. ANY OTHER RIGHT WHICH YOU MAY HAVE, INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OR
MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, IS LIMITED IN DURATION TO
THE DURATION OF THIS WARRANTY.
The laws in some jurisdictions restrict the rights of manufacturers and distributors of consumer goods
to disclaim or limit implied warranties and consequential and incidental damages with respect thereto.
If any such law is found to be applicable, the foregoing disclaimers and limitations of and on implied
warranties and consequential and incidental damages with respect thereto shall be disregarded and shall
be deemed not to have been made to the extent necessary to comply with such legal restriction.
19
PRODUCT PARTS DRAWING
FRONT
BACK
20
PARTS LIST
PART#
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
PART NAME
QTY
Main Frame
Rear Stabilizer
Front Stabilizer
Seat Post
Meter Post
Left Handlebar
Right Handlebar
Linkage
Pulley and Axle
Bearing (6003z)
Inner C Ring (35mm)
Spacer Washer (ø17 x ø22 x 0.5mm)
C Ring (17mm)
V-Ribbed Belt
Idler Arm
Idler Wheel
Idler Wheel Spacer
Foam Pad
Tension Spring
Large Washer (ø16 x ø32 x 0.5mm)
Fan Wheel
Bearing (6000z)
Fan Axle
Wavy Washer (ø10 x ø13 x 0.4mm)
Spacer Washer (ø10 x ø13 x 0.5mm)
Spacer (ø10 x ø16 x 13.5mm)
Thin Nut (3/8" - 26 x 0.2" thick)
Thin Nut (3/8" - 26 x 0.28" thick)
Thin Nut (3/8" - 26 x 0.35" thick)
Eye Bolt (M6 x 1 x 50mm)
Tension Bracket
Left Fan Cage
Right Fan Cage
Trim Strap
Left Cage Cover
Right Cage Cover
Meter
Connection Wire
Sensor Wire
Sensor Clip
Magnet
Left Cover
Right Cover
Small Crank
Tooth Lock Washer (M10)
Left Flange Nut, Brass Color (M10 x 1.25, Left Hand Threads)
Right Flange Nut, Black Color (M10x1.25, Right Hand Threads)
Crank Cap
Wavy Washer (ø17 x ø22 x 0.4mm)
C Ring (35mm)
Bearing (6003z)
Plastic Spacer (ø17 x ø22 x 4mm)
21
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
3
4
4
4
2
2
PARTS LIST
PART#
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
PART NAME
Left Crank
Right Crank
Left Pedal
Right Pedal
Linkage Bushing
Plastic Washer (ø10 x ø18 x 2mm)
Handlebar Bushing
Washer (ø16.2 x ø22 x 1.5mm)
Washer (ø10 x ø25.4 x 2mm)
Left Rest Pedal
Right Rest Pedal
Pedal Cover
Shaft Bolt
Foam Grip
Round Plug (25.4mm)
Oval Plug (20mm x 40mm)
Handlebar Shaft
Seat
Sleeve
Adjustment Knob
Leveling Cap
Cap Bushing
Securing Cap
Wheel
Endcap (60mm)
Water Bottle Holder
Water Bottle
Carriage Bolt (M8 x 1.25 x 75mm)
Screw, Round Head (M4 x 12mm)
Screw, Round Head (M4 x 15mm)
Screw, Round Head (M4 x 25mm)
Screw, Round Head (M5 x 10mm)
Screw, Round Head (M5 x 15mm)
Screw, Round Head (M4 x 0.6 x 35mm)
Bolt, Button Head (M8 x 1.25 x 15mm)
Bolt, Button Head (M8 x 1.25 x 38mm)
Bolt, Flat Head (M10 x 1.5 x 25mm)
Bolt, Flat Head (M10 x 1.5 x 35mm)
Nylock Nut (M10 x 1.5)
Nylock Nut (M8 x 1.25)
Nylock Nut (M6 x 1)
Acorn Nut (M8 x 1.25)
Nut (M4 x 0.6)
Washer (M8)
Arc Washer (M8)
Lock Washer (M8)
Warning Label
Socket Wrench
Allen Wrench w/ Screwdriver (6mm)
Large Wrench
Wrench
Manual
22
QTY
1
1
1
1
2
4
4
3
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
4
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
4
2
8
4
2
3
1
4
2
1
1
2
8
2
4
1
8
6
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
TO CONTACT CUSTOMER SERVICE
For your convenience, Stamina’s customer service representatives can be reached by email at customerservice@
staminaproducts.com or by phone at 1-800-375-7520 (in the U.S.). Our customer service representatives are available Monday
through Thursday from 7:30 a.m. until 5:00 p.m., and Friday 8:00 a.m. until 3 p.m. Central Time.
ONLINE
CUSTOMER SERVICE
customerservice@staminaproducts.com
www.staminaproducts.com
TELEPHONE
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Tel: 1 (800) 375-7520
MAIL
STAMINA PRODUCTS, INC.
ATTN: Customer Service
P.O. Box 1071 Springfield, MO. 65801-1071
FAX
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Fax: (417) 889-8064
Would you like to recieve email information or special offers from Stamina Products? Register at contact.staminaproducts.com
TO REGISTER YOUR PRODUCT
To enact your warranty, please register your product by going to register.staminaproducts.com. Please have your product model
number (printed on the cover of this owner’s manual) and the serial number (printed on the black and white sticker on your
product) ready.
If you don’t have internet access, you can call customer service at 1-800-375-7520, or fill out and mail the product registration
form below to Stamina Products, Inc.; P.O. Box 1071; Springfield, MO 65801-1071.
PRODUCT REGISTRATION FORM
Stamina Products, Inc.
P.O. Box 1071
Springfield, MO 65801-1071
Model Number: ......................................................................................
Serial Number: .............................................................................................
Product Name: ..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................
Place Purchased: ..............................................................................................................................................................................................................................
Date of Purchase: ..................................................................................
Purchase Price: ............................................................................................
First Name: ............................................................................................
Last Name: ...................................................................................................
City: ..................................................................
State: ................................................................
Email Address: .......................................................................................
Phone #: (
Zip Code: .................................................
) ......................................................................................
Would you like to receive email information or special offers from Stamina Products?* ____Yes ____No
*If yes, be sure your email address is included above.
Detach and Mail or Fax the Form Above
TO ORDER PARTS
If there are missing or damaged parts, you can go to parts.staminaproducts.com and order those parts. If you have questions,
please contact customer service. Do not return the product. To order parts by mail, fill out the sheet below and fax it to
417-889-8064. The part will be mailed to your address.
Detach and Mail or Fax the Form Below
PARTS ORDER FORM
Stamina Products, Inc.
P.O. Box 1071
Springfield, MO 65801-1071
Mr./Ms: ..............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................
Address: .....................................................................................................................................
City: ..................................................................
Phone #: (
Apt. #:..........................................................................
State: ................................................................
Zip Code: .................................................
IMPORTANT : We must have your phone number to process the order!
) ................................................................................
Work Phone #: (
) .............................................................................
Date of Purchase: ..................................................................................
Model #: ............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................
Purchased From: ..............................................................................................................................................................................................................................
IMPORTANT : Before filling out the form below make sure you have the correct information.
Refer to the parts list to make sure you're ordering the right parts!
PART #
EXAMPLE:
1
DESCRIPTION
Rear Unit Assembly
QUANTITY
1
Download PDF