Allied Telesis | AT-8100L/8POE | Datasheet: AT-8100L/8POE-E

Switches
product information
AT-8100L/8POE-E
RUGGEDIZED EXTENDED TEMPERATURE
FAST ETHERNET SWITCH
Small form factor Layer 2-4 8-port Power over Ethernet switch.
The AT-8100L/8POE-E is a Layer 2 to
4 small form factor Ethernet switch
designed for harsh environments.
Unlike traditional DC powered
industrial networking equipment, the -E
Series products are optimized for the
middle ground requirement that needs
classic AC powered enterprise switches,
that ensure high reliability and are tested
to withstand higher temperatures, shock
and vibration.
The AT-8100L/8POE-E switch offers 8
x 10/100TX Power over Ethernet
ports plus two Gigabit combo
10/100/1000T-SFP ports. The 8 ports of
PoE, each delivering up to 30 Watts per
port make this product ideal for IP video
surveillance applications, connectivity
of localized clusters of wireless access
points or PoE powered VoIP systems.
Rugged Compact AC Powered
Form Factor
The AT-8100L/8POE-E compact form
factor enables placement in locations
where space is minimal and mounting
options include rack and wall-mounting.
The benefits are that this device can
be mounted in a small enclosed wiring
closet, installed in inaccessible places
in large warehouses or even outdoor
enclosures such as kiosks, ticket vending
machines or NEMA enclosures in
moderate climates.
Ease of Management
Designed for rapid deployment with
the minimum of configuration time, the
8100L Series offers features such as
Voice VLAN, LLDP-MED, Enhanced
Stacking and Web management GUI
that facilitates a simple and effective
approach to network management.
Voice VLAN segregates VoIP traffic
from regular Ethernet traffic and
applies to it a higher QoS. It takes the
complexity out of VoIP deployments,
ensures high voice quality and protects
time sensitive voice traffic from being
flooded by other data. LLDP-MED
lets the user auto-configure end
stations to send preconditioned traffic
that adheres to Voice VLAN configured
network policies.
Key Features
Rugged and Reliable
»»Engineered for extended temperature operation the
AT-8100L/8POE-E is built to withstand significant
vibration and shock and uses high reliability power
supplies and cooling systems. This rugged design
delivers an edge Power over Ethernet access
platform that will keep your devices powered and
communicating.
Powering the Critical Edge
»»The Power over Ethernet ports on the
AT-8100L/8POE-E deliver the power and
connectivity needed to ensure continued operation
of the connected devices whether IP video
surveillance cameras, kiosk mounted push to
talk phones, wireless access points or remote
monitoring devices.
Secure
»»Enhanced access security such as device address
filtering or network access control for wireless
clients provides protection for the critical edge of
the network.
Easy to Manage
Enhanced Stacking with the 8100L
Series enables the user to make
softwareupgrades for multiple switches
with a single command, plus update all
configurations in a single management
session. The industry standard CLI of
AlliedWare Plus™ combined with the
simple and intuitive Web management
GUI reduces the training needs for
those who require granularity of control,
by providing a familiar interface for
advanced users.
»»The industry standard CLI combined with the
simple and intuitive Web management GUI reduces
training needs. Enhanced Stacking enables up to
24 switches to be managed as a single entity or
cluster using standard Ethernet. Benefits include
a reduced number of IP management points, rapid
system upgrades and a more unified management
interface.
NOT AVAILABLE IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA
alliedtelesis.com
AT-8100L/8POE-E | Ruggedized Extended Temperature Ethernet Switch
Environmentally Friendly
In keeping with our commitment to
environmentally friendly processes and
products, the AT-8100L/8POE-E is
designed to be green from the ground
up, with reduced power consumption
and minimal hazardous waste.
Effective Traffic Monitoring
In order to fully understand the
performance of the network and ensure
the ongoing smooth delivery of critical
data you must be able to measure
and analyse the traffic in real-time.
sFlow, an industry-standard technology
for monitoring high-speed switched
networks gives complete visibility into
the use of the network. Benefits such as
performance optimization, accounting,
billing for usage, or even defense against
security threats can be realized by
selecting an sFlow capable switch such
as any of the 8100 Series.
Layer 3 Routing
The switch provides static IPv4 routing
at the edge of the network as well as
support for RIPv1 and RIPv2.
Gigabit and Fast Ethernet SFP
Support
The AT-8100L/8POE-E support both
Gigabit and Fast Ethernet Small
Formfactor Pluggable optics (SFPs). This
makes it ideal for environments where
Gigabit fiber switches will be phased
in over time. The AT-8100L/8POE-E
allows for connectivity to the legacy
100FX hardware until it is upgraded to
Gigabit.
Ideal Warehouse, Kiosk,
NEMA Pod and Wiring Closet
Connectivity
The line rate performance, rugged
design and extended temperature
characteristics of the AT-8100L/8POE-E
enable the extension of the network
from the typical conditioned
environments of the office to the more
demanding warehouse, hangar or kiosk.
Applications including video surveillance,
digital signage or even ticketing kiosks
require systems that will continue to
operate in adverse conditions and yet
have the features such as advanced QoS
and multicast support to ensure efficient
management of the network traffic.
9000/28
Layer 2 Managed
Ethernet Switch
8100L/8POE
M
Ticket machines
CA
A
ER
C
E
AM
Surveillance Cameras
NOT AVAILABLE IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA
alliedtelesis.com
RA
AT-8100L/8POE-E | Ruggedized Extended Temperature Ethernet Switch
Specifications
Link Discovery
»» IEEE 802.1ab Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
Link Layer Discovery Protocol-Media Endpoint (LLDPMED)
System Capacity
»»128MB RAM
»»16MB flash memory
»»16K MAC addresses
»»266MHz CPU
Spanning-Tree Protocol
»» IEEE 802.1D Spanning-Tree Protocol
»» IEEE 802.1D-2004 Rapid Spanning-Tree Protocol
»» IEEE 802.1q-2005 Multiple Spanning-Tree Protocol
(15 instances)
»» BPDU guard
»» Loop guard
»» Root guard
Maximum Bandwidth
»» Non-blocking for all packet sizes
Wirespeed Switching (Layer 2/3) on all
Ethernet Ports
»»14,880pps for 10Mbps Ethernet
»»148,800pps for 100Mbps Ethernet
»»1,488,000pps for 1000Mbps Ethernet
Management
Environmental Specifications
»»Operating temperature: 0ºC to 50ºC
»» Storage temperature: -25ºC to 70ºC
»»Operating humidity: 5% to 90% non-condensing
»» Storage humidity: 5% to 95% non-condensing
»» Max operating altitude: 3,048 m (10,000 ft)
Port Configuration
»»Auto-negotiation, duplex, MDI/MDI-X, IEEE 802.3x
flow control/back pressure
»» Head of Line (HoL) blocking prevention
»» Broadcast storm control
»» Link flap protection
»»Group link control
»» Port mirroring
Ethernet Specifications
»» RFC 894 Ethernet II encapsulation
»» IEEE 802.1D MAC bridges
»» IEEE 802.1Q Virtual LANs
»» IEEE 802.2 Logical link control
»» IEEE 802.3ac VLAN TAG
»» IEEE 802.1ax-2008 (LACP) link aggregation
»» IEEE 802.3u 100TX
»» IEEE 802.3x Full-duplex operation
»» IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
»» IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet class 3
»» IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet class 4
»»Jumbo frames (9198 bytes)
Quality of Service (QoS)
»» Eight egress queues per port
»» Engless rate limiting
»»Voice VLAN
»»Automatic QoS
»» IEEE 802.1p Class of Service with strict and weighted
round robin scheduling
»» RFC 2474 DSCP for IP-based QoS
»» RFC 2475 Differentiated services architecture
»» Layer 2, 3 and 4 criteria
Link Aggregation
»» IEEE 802.3ad LACP
»» Static link aggregation
»» RFC 854 Telnet server
»»Console management port
»»AlliedWare Plus CLI
»»Web GUI
»» Enhanced Stacking
»» RFC 1866 HTML
»» RFC 2068 HTTP
»» RFC 2616 HTTPS
»» RFC 1350 TFTP
»»zModem
»» RFC 1305 SNTP
»» RFC 1155 MIB
»» RFC 1157 SNMPv1
»» RFC 1901 SNMPv2c
»» RFC 3411 SNMPv3
»» RFC 1757 RMON 4 groups: Stats, History, Alarms
and Events
»» RFC 3164 Syslog protocol (client)
»» Event log
»» RFC 3176 sFlow
»»Auto config
MIB Support
»» RFC 1213 MIB-II
»» RFC 1215 TRAP MIB
»» RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
»» RFC 2863 Interfaces group MIB
»» RFC 1643 Ethernet-like MIB
»» RFC 2618 RMON MIB
»» RFC 2674 IEEE 802.1Q MIB
»» RFC 2096 IP forwarding table MIB
»»Allied Telesis managed switch MIB
VLAN
»»4096 VLANs (IEEE 802.1Q)
»» Port-based VLANs
»» MAC-based VLANs – 256
»» IP subnet-based VLANs – 256
»» Port-based Private VLANs
»»GARP VLAN Registration Protocol (GVRP)
General Protocols
»» RFC 768 UDP
»» RFC 791 IP
»» RFC 792 ICMP
»» RFC 793 TCP
»» RFC 826 ARP
»» RFC 950 Subnetting, ICMP
»» RFC 1027 Proxy ARP
»» RFC 1035 DNS
»» RFC 1122 Internet host requirements
»» DHCP client
»» DHCP snooping
»» DHCP option 82
»» RFC 3046 DHCP relay
»» RFC 951 BootP
IP Multicast
»» RFC 1112 IGMPv1 snooping
»» RFC 2236 IGMPv2 snooping
»» IGMPv2 snooping querier
»» Multicast groups – 255
Security / IEEE 802.1x
»»TACACS+
»» RFC 2865 RADIUS client
»» RFC 2866 RADIUS accounting
»» IEEE 802.1x port-based Network Access Control
(NAC)
»» Supplicant
»»Authenticator
»» IEEE 802.1x multiple supplicant mode
»» Piggy-back mode
»» Per port MAC address limiting
»» Per port MAC address filtering
»» MAC address security/lockdown
»» RFC 1321 MD-5
»» EAP, EAP-TLS, LEAP, PEAP, TTLS
»» Dynamic VLANs
»»Guest VLANs
»» Secure VLANs
»» Layer 2/3/4/ Access Control Lists (ACLs)
»» SSLv3 for Web management
»» SSL
»» SSH
»» SSH session Time out
»» Microsoft NAP compliant
»» Symantec NAC support
IPv6
»» IPv6 host
»» IPv6 ACL
»» ICMPv6
»» Dual-stack IPv4/IPv6 management
»» IPv6 applications: WEB/SSL, Telnet server/SSH,
IP Routing
»» Static IPv4 routing – 4K
»» RIPv1, v2
»» Proxy ARP
Compliance Standards
»» IEEE 802.3 – 10T
»» IEEE 802.3u – 100TX with auto-negotiation
»» IEEE 802.3ab – 1000T Gigabit Ethernet
»»100FX SFP support
»»1000X SFP support
NOT AVAILABLE IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA
alliedtelesis.com
AT-8100L/8POE-E | Ruggedized Extended Temperature Ethernet Switch
Safety and Electromagnetic Emissions
Certifications
PRODUCT
»» EMI: FCC class A, CISPR class A, EN55022 class
A, C-TICK, VCCI Class A, CE, EN601000-3-2,
EN601000-3-3
»» Immunity: EN55024
»» Safety: UL 60950-1 (cUlus), EN60950-1 (TUV),
EN60825
AT-8100L/8POE-E
FORWARDING RATE
5.6Gbps
8.3Mpps
LATENCY
10Mb
100MB
80µs
10µs
Physical Specifications and MTBF Figures
PRODUCT
AT-8100L/8POE-E
RoHS Standards
SWITCHING CAPACITY
WIDTH
DEPTH
HEIGHT
WEIGHT
MTBF (HOURS)
440 mm (17 in)
330 mm (13.0 in)
203 mm (8.1 in)
2.3 kg (5.1 lb)
130,000
»»Compliant with European and China RoHS standards
Power and Noise Characteristics
Package Description
»»AT-8100L/8POE-E switch
»»AC power cord
»» Management cable (RJ-45 to DB-9)
»» Rubber feet for desktop installation
»» Install guide and CLI users guide available at alliedtelesis.com
PRODUCT
MAX POWER
CONSUMPTION
MAX HEAT
DISSIPATION
NOISE
VOLTAGE
FREQUENCY
229.1W*
150 BTU/hr
51.8 dBA
100-240V AC (10% auto-ranging)
47-63Hz
AT-8100L/8POE-E
* with maximum POE+ load
Power over Ethernet Specifications
POWER SUPPLY UNIT
POE POWER AVAILABLE
AT-8100L/8POE-E
185W
MAXIMUM POE PORTS SUPPORTED
IEEE 802.3af CLASS 2
IEEE 802.3af CLASS 3
IEEE 802.3at CLASS 4
8
8
6
IEEE 803.at PoE+ LLDP-MED classification requires PD to be fully compliant with IEEE 802.3at standard
Ordering Information
8100L Series
Fast Ethernet Switches
AT-8100L/8POE-E-xx
8 x 10/100TX PoE RJ-45 ports
2 combo ports (2 x 10/100/1000T RJ-45 ports or
2 x 100/1000 SFP ports)
Internal single AC power supply
Small Form Pluggable Optics Modules
AT-SPSX
SFP, MMF, 1000Mbps, 220 / 500 m, 850 nm, LC
AT-SPSX/1
SFP, MMF, 1000Mbps, 220 / 550m, 850 nm, LC
Extended temperature: -40 º C to 85º C
AT-SPEX
SFP, MMF, 1000Mbps, 2 km, 1310 nm, LC
AT-SPLX10
SFP, SMF, 1000Mbps, 10 km, 1310 nm, LC
AT-SPLX10/I
SFP, SMF, 1000Mbps, 10 km, 1310 nm, LC
Extended temperature: -40 º C to 85º C
AT-SPBD10-13
SFP, SMF, 1000Mbps, 10 km, 1310/1490 nm,
LC-BiDi
AT-SPBD10-14
SFP, SMF, 1000Mbps, 10 km, 1490/1310 nm,
LC-BiDi
AT-SPTX
SFP, 10/100/1000T, 100 m, RJ-45
AT-SPFX/2
SFP, MMF, 100Mbps, 2 km, 1310 nm, LC
AT-SPFXBD-LC-13
SFP, SMF, 100Mbps, 10 km, 1310/1510 nm, LC-BiDi
AT-SPFXBD-LC-15
SFP, SMF, 100Mbps, 10 km, 1510/1310 nm, LC-BiDi
AT-SPFX/15
SFP, SMF, 100Mbps, 15 km, 1310 nm, LC
AT-SPLX40
SFP, SMF, 1000Mbps, 40 km, 1310 nm, LC
AT-SPZX80
SFP, SMF, 1000Mbps, 80 km, 1550 nm, LC
Where xx =
10 for US power cord
20 for no power cord
30 for UK power cord
40 for Australian power cord
50 for European power cord
NOT AVAILABLE IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA
North America Headquarters | 19800 North Creek Parkway | Suite 100 | Bothell | WA 98011 | USA | T: +1 800 424 4284 | F: +1 425 481 3895
Asia-Pacific Headquarters | 11 Tai Seng Link | Singapore | 534182 | T: +65 6383 3832 | F: +65 6383 3830
EMEA & CSA Operations | Incheonweg 7 | 1437 EK Rozenburg | The Netherlands | T: +31 20 7950020 | F: +31 20 7950021
alliedtelesis.com
© 2013 Allied Telesis Inc. All rights reserved. Information in this document is subject to change without notice. All company names, logos, and product designs that are trademarks or registered trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
617-000450 Rev.B
Download PDF