Brother | 888-X21 | Specifications | Brother 888-X21 Specifications

Model 888
Cultivator/Lister
Operator’s & Repair Parts Manual
For Models: 760-802
760-807
760-808
Gang Bundle Assembly Model 888 Cultivator 4x7”
Gang Bundle Assembly Model 888 Cultivator 7x7”
Gang Bundle Assembly Model 888 Cultivator 7x7” (Wrap Around)
Do Not Use or Operate This Equipment
Until You Have Read and Understood This Manual
The purpose of this manual is to explain maintenance requirements and adjustments which are
necessary for the most efficient operation of the machine. Read this manual thoroughly and completely before using your machine. Keep this manual handy for reference when questions arise.
Should you have questions or difficulties which your dealer or representative are unable to
answer, please call or write:
Bigham Brothers, Inc.
705 E. Slaton Rd. P.O. Box 3338
Telephone: (806) 745-0384
Lubbock, TX 79452
Fax: (806) 745-1082
SAFETY FIRST
PREVENT ACCIDENTS BY “THINKING SAFETY”
IN UNLOADING, SETTING UP, MOVING, STORAGE
AND OPERATING ALL EQUIPMENT.
© 2012 Bigham Brothers, Inc. This document may not be reproduced in whole or in part without prior written permission of Bigham Brothers, Inc.
$
0 0 P/N B12-18C Revised 12-19-2012. Printed in the U.S.A. Specifications and design subject to change without notice.
7.
U.S.
BIGHAM BROTHERS, INC.
A MESSAGE TO THE OWNER AND OPERATOR:
This machine was carefully designed and manufactured to give you dependable service. To keep it running
efficiently, read the instructions in this Operator’s Manual. Check each item and acquaint yourself with the
adjustments required to obtain efficient operation and maximum performance. Remember, the machines
performance depends on how you operate and care for it.
After the operating season, thoroughly clean your machine and inspect it. Preventive maintenance saves time
and pays dividends. Your dealer has original equipment parts which assure proper fit and best performance.
Record the model number, serial number and date of purchase in the space provided on this page. Your dealer
needs this information to give you efficient service when you order parts or attachments. The model number
and serial number appear on the identification plate on the front left side of the tool bar mast.
The Warranty on your machine is included with this manual. Your dealer will review both this manual and the
warranty with you when you take delivery of your machine.
WARRANTY
Bigham Brothers, Inc. warrants all products of its manufacture to be free from defects in materials and
workmanship for a period of six months from date of delivery to the retail purchaser. Parts assumed to
be defective must be returned F.O.B. Lubbock, Texas for our inspection or inspected in the field by our
authorized representative. Our obligation under this warranty is limited to replacement or repair of the
defective part and does not cover other damages to persons or property. Other than the aforesaid, no
warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose will apply. We do not assume liability for
altered or remanufactured components or machines or applications beyond their intended use. Some states
do not allow limitation of how long an implied warranty lasts, or exclusions of, or limitations on relief such
as incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitations or exclusion may not apply to you. This
warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may have other rights which vary from state to state.
Warranty does not cover damage due to abuse, neglect, collision, towing, pulling, normal wear and tear or
any other factor beyond the control of the manufacturer. Tool bars that are bent, bowed or that have been
welded on or modified in any way are specifically excluded from any warranties.
LIMITED LIFETIME WARRANTY ON
TOOL BAR CLAMPS
Bigham Brothers, Inc. will replace any ductile iron clamp body that breaks or cracks under normal use for
as long as the original purchaser owns them. This includes all replaceable bolt ductile iron clamps sold by
Bigham Brothers, Inc. after December 31, 1987.
Clamps that fail should be returned to Bigham Brothers, Inc. freight prepaid along with caps, bolts, set screws
and nuts for evaluation. If found to have failed under normal operating conditions, a new clamp body will be
returned along with your old caps, bolts, set screws and nuts. Only clamps that have been used with Grade 2
bolts of the proper size will be replaced. All other provisions of the above warranty apply.
(806) 745-0384
Form # B11-1ST
705 E. Slaton Rd.
P.O. Box 3338
Lubbock, TX 79452
BIGHAM BROTHERS, INC.
Contents
Page . ..........................Description
I nside Front Cover......Warranty
1...............................Table of Contents
2...............................Safety Precautions
3...............................Introduction
4...............................Description
5...............................Mount Gangs to Tool Bar
6...............................Set Operating Depth: Front Tire or Coulter
7...............................Center Mounted Swivel Coulter
8...............................Tooling Bar Options
9...............................Rear Shanks
10...............................Mount Spring Loaded Chisel Clamp
11...............................Mount Barring-Off Disc Hubs
12...............................Attaching Cultivator to Tractor
Parts Breakdowns
13...............................Gang and Parallel Linkage (Wrap and Split Mount)
14...............................Gang and Parallel Linkage (Rear Mount)
15...............................Adjustable Swivel Coulter-Model Years 2012-Current
16...............................Gang and Parallel Linkage To 2012 (Wrap and Split Mount)
17...............................Gang and Parallel Linkage To 2012 (Rear Mount)
18...............................Adjustable Swivel Coulter-Model Years 2011-Current
19...............................Adjustable Swivel Coulter-Model Years 2010-2011
20...............................Swivel Coulter-Model Years 2011-Current
21...............................Swivel Coulter-Model Years 2010-2011
22...............................Rigid Coulter-Model Years 2011-Current
23...............................Rigid Coulter-Model Years 2010-2011
24...............................Wheel and Tire Bundle
25...............................Wheel and Tire Bundle To 2012
26...............................Barring-off Disc Bundle, Quick Adjust
27...............................Barring-off Disc Bundle, 4” Tooling Tube
28...............................Rigid Chisel Shank
29...............................Spring Reset Chisel Clamp
30...............................Bedding and Cultivation Tools
31...............................Crop Hood Assembly
32...............................Crop Shield Assembly
(806) 745-0384
705 E. Slaton Rd.
P.O. Box 3338
Lubbock, TX 79452
Page 1
Form # B12-18C
BIGHAM BROTHERS, INC.
Safety Precautions:
Be alert when you see this symbol in the instructions.
It warns of a hazard which might lead to injury.
It means: “Attention! Become alert! Your Safety Is Involved!”
Before Use:
DO NOT operate this equipment until you
have read and understood this manual.
* Assure operators have read and are familiar with the instructions contained in the Operator’s Manual
* If working on the Model 888 Cultivator, make sure it is level and stable. Proper stands should be lowered and secured. Use support blocks when necessary. The work area should be on a level, load bearing surface, e.g. concrete floor. NEVER, NEVER work under a Cultivator while it is supported by only the tractor’s hydraulics.
* Consult the “Tractor Manufacturers Manual” for instructions on safe mounting of implements and operating methods.
* Never stand between the Cultivator and tractor with engine running.
During Use:
* Check and tighten all bolts after 30 minutes of initial operation and after adjustments have been made.
* Assure the Model 888 Cultivator is correctly attached to the tractor.
* Be alert to underground obstructions, e.g. large stones, tree roots, cables, pipe lines, etc. Should an obstruction be encountered, STOP IMMEDIATELY AND INVESTIGATE.
NOTIFY THE APPROPRIATE AUTHORITY IF BURIED CABLES OR PIPELINES ARE SUSPECTED. Non-hazardous obstructions should be removed before continuing operation.
* Keep operating speeds at a safe level.
* Never allow anyone to ride on the Model 888 Cultivator during operation.
* Never travel in reverse with the Model 888 Cultivator in the operating position.
* Never carry out adjustments or repairs to a mounted Model 888 Cultivator unless the tractor engine is stopped
and the Model 888 Cultivator is firmly supported or lowered to the ground.
* Inspect the Model 888 Cultivator for wear or damage on a regular basis.
* Check all nuts, bolts and other fasteners for tightness on a regular basis. Replace worn fasteners as needed.
* Carry out maintenance and lubrication procedures as detailed in this manual.
* When disconnecting the Model 888 Cultivator do so on a level, hard surface. Assure it is left in a stable position with proper stands in the correct position.
Always:
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Wear gloves and safety footwear when handling worn parts with sharp edges.
Assure the Model 888 Cultivator is not operated by untrained persons.
Use the Model 888 Cultivator only for the purpose for which it was designed and tested, and always according
to the instructions contained in this manual.
Reduce speed when transporting over uneven or rough terrain.
Place a “Slow Moving Vehicle” emblem on the rear of the unit before driving on open roads.
Keep hands, feet and clothing away from all moving parts.
Exercise care when adjusting gangs, disc coulters or other tooling. The assemblies are heavy and may have
sharp edges.
“Left” and “Right” of the machine refers to the side when standing behind the Cultivator and facing the tractor.
(806) 745-0384
Page 2
Form # B12-18C
705 E. Slaton Rd.
P.O. Box 3338
Lubbock, TX 79452
BIGHAM BROTHERS, INC.
BE A SAFE OPERATOR, THINK BEFORE OPERATING.
READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE
ASSEMBLY OR OPERATION OF THE CULTIVATOR!
Model 888 Cultivator on Rigid Tool Bar
INTRODUCTION:
The Model 888 Cultivator/Lister has two primary functions: cultivation of growing crops and pre-plant bedding
operations. Independent parallel-linked gangs assure consistent operation over uneven ground.
When configured as a cultivator, a combination of sweeps and barring-off discs clear weeds from areas between
rows of growing plants.
For bedding operations, busters, lister bottoms, or bedding sweeps are mounted on the shank at the rear of each
gang.
In irrigation trench operation, a small buster, shovel, or point replaces the buster or bedding sweep used in bedding
operations.
(806) 745-0384
705 E. Slaton Rd.
P.O. Box 3338
Lubbock, TX 79452
Page 3
Form # B12-18C
BIGHAM BROTHERS, INC.
The BIGHAM BROTHERS Model 888 Cultivator is
equipped with an uneven number of parallel linkage
tooling gangs—one for each crop seedbed plus one.
Normal configuration includes a leading trash-cutting
coulter with depth band or height adjustable tire, a center
swivel coulter, sweeps or barring-off discs, and a rear
chisel shank with bedding or cultivating tools.
Gang Placement
Check/set row spacing from the center line at the point
of the sweep, buster, or irrigation shovel—not at the top
of the clamp on the tool bar. Manufacturing tolerances
may affect position at the end of the tool. Set center gang
between two stringer plates. Ensure center of sweep or
buster is on center. Run a tape from center point and
ensure each point is the right distance from this point.
For example, for 38” rows, points should be at 38”, 76”,
114”, 152”, 190”, 228”, etc. from the center point. Do not
measure one point to the next, because any error can be
compounded to the next gang.
Set chisel shanks all the way to the top by adjusting the
4x4 mounting tube to its upper-most position.
(806) 745-0384
Page 4
Form # B12-18C
705 E. Slaton Rd.
P.O. Box 3338
Lubbock, TX 79452
BIGHAM BROTHERS, INC.
Mount Gangs to Tool Bar
Two types of gang mounting assemblies are available: the Rear Mount assembly and the Wrap-around assembly.
Each is fastened by use of two u-bolts for each gang. See pictures 1-5. Position each clamp so the gang is centered
between the crop rows. Note alignment cuff on rear mounted clamp assembly. If equipped with screw jack, fill the
jack cavity with grease once each season through the grease zerk in picture three.
Picture 1
Picture 2
Picture 4
(806) 745-0384
705 E. Slaton Rd.
Picture 3
Picture 5
P.O. Box 3338
Lubbock, TX 79452
Page 5
Form # B12-18C
BIGHAM BROTHERS, INC.
Set Operating Depth: Front Tire or Coulter
Gang operating height is set by either an adjustable depth control tire or one of several front-mounted residue
cutting coulters. Rigid and Swivel Coulters mount directly to the gang and do not adjust vertically. The Adjustable
Coulter and Adjustable Tire allow vertical adjustment via the screw jack (picture 8).
Using the adjustable coulter or tire allows working height of the gang independently of the other tooling.
Note: Adjust gauge wheels or three-point lift so the parallel linkages on the gang are level at operating depth.
If hard ground prevents the tool from fully engaging, install down-pressure spring kit. Failure to give the gang
proper up and down travel range can result in damage to coulters, wheels, tooling, and gang.
On a gang with rigid coulter or fixed swivel coulter, all tooling heights are set to the coulter.
Scrapers are available to keep wet soil from sticking to coulters (picture 10).
See pictures 6-10.
Picture 6
Picture 7
Picture 8
Picture 9
(806) 745-0384
Page 6
Form # B12-18C
Picture 10
705 E. Slaton Rd.
P.O. Box 3338
Lubbock, TX 79452
BIGHAM BROTHERS, INC.
Center Mounted Swivel Coulter
Non-adjustable swivel coulter mounts to the frame behind an adjustable tire. Does not include depth band.
See pictures 11-12.
Picture 11
(806) 745-0384
705 E. Slaton Rd.
Picture 12
P.O. Box 3338
Lubbock, TX 79452
Page 7
Form # B12-18C
Tooling Bar Options
BIGHAM BROTHERS, INC.
Two tooling bars are available for mounting tools like barring off discs or cultivator sweeps.
The Quick-Adjust tooling tube positions barring off discs with pin settings. No wrenches necessary for side-to-side
or vertical disc adjustments.
The 4x4 tooling tube mounts standard shanks and clamps for discs or cultivator sweeps.
Each tube is held in place with a set screw on top of the gang tube (picture 13).
See pictures 13-14.
Picture 13
(806) 745-0384
Page 8
Form # B12-18C
705 E. Slaton Rd.
Picture 14
P.O. Box 3338
Lubbock, TX 79452
BIGHAM BROTHERS, INC.
Rear Shanks
The cultivator gang mounts a chisel shank featuring Bigham Brothers’ No-Twist™ foot piece. Note the rear mounting
tube that may be adjusted vertically with four flange bolts. Start by moving the
The rigid shank mounts directly to the chisel shank mount tube at the rear of the gang. If you are mounting a 1x3”
straight shank with a clamp, request the mounting tube, part number 689-244 without the chisel shank guides.
The Spring Reset Chisel Clamp attaches a chisel shank to the rear tooling tube through an automatic spring reset
mechanism. Note the three spring mounting positions that give pressure settings of 400, 800, and 1200 pounds. See
special mounting instructions on next page.
See pictures 15-18.
Picture 15
(806) 745-0384
Picture 16
705 E. Slaton Rd.
P.O. Box 3338
Picture 17
Lubbock, TX 79452
Page 9
Form # B12-18C
BIGHAM BROTHERS, INC.
1
2
Picture 18
3
Picture 19
Picture 20
9
5
4
17 1/4”
+- 1/8”
Picture 21
Picture 22
The Spring Loaded Chisel Clamp should be assembled when you receive it. However, you will need to partially disassemble it to mount it on the 4x4 tooling bar.
When assembled, the chisel shank clevis obscures the bottom end of the u-bolt
(#1) which secures the clamp to the 4x4” bar. To install the nut, you must first
remove the pivot bolt (# 2). The nut will be left loose from the factory. You may
need a hammer and punch to drive the bolt out and align the clevis when you are
ready to reinsert the bolt.
10
8
6
7
Picture 23
When the bolt is removed, swing the clevis back out of the way (# 3). Make sure the bushing does not fall out. Insert the
u-bolt, and securely fasten the clamp to the 4x4” bar (# 4). Realign the clevis. Use a tapered punch or other tool to align.
DO NOT ALIGN THE CLEVIS WITH YOUR FINGER. Reinsert bolt and lock washer, then tighten to 150 footpounds.
Grease the clevis at the grease zerk (# 1) and periodically thereafter.
Note that point pressure (trip pressure) is set by positioning the spring assembly in the proper holes in the clevis. The
front holes (# 6) set the pressure at 400 pounds. The center holes (# 7) set pressure at 800 pounds. The rear holes (# 8) set
it at 1200 pounds.
The spring pressure is set at the factory with adjusting nuts on top and bottom. The distance between the inside of the top
bracket (# 9) and the bottom cap (# 10) should be set at 17-1/4 inches plus or minus 1/8 inch. The spring pressure is set
at the factory and SHOULD NOT BE ADJUSTED IN THE FIELD. Adjusting spring pressure will result in changing
operating angles and tool alignment.
(806) 745-0384
Page 10
Form # B12-18C
705 E. Slaton Rd.
P.O. Box 3338
Lubbock, TX 79452
BIGHAM BROTHERS, INC.
Warning! Position barring-off disc hubs as detailed below.
Barring-Off Disc Hubs Mounted on Cultivator Gangs
Description:
(1.) Covering Disc Hubs MUST run in the correct direction or the spindle bolt will work loose, resulting in loss of
disc and bearings. The spindle is fastened with either a left-handed or right-handed bolt. It MUST be installed on the
proper side of the row to insure that the bolt stays tight during operation.
(2.) Spindles are different on left- and right-handed hubs (left-handed bolt/right handed bolt).
(3.) Spindles are made to run with EITHER a Link Belt/BBI Premium bearing OR a Fafnir (a few older models)
bearing. They will not interchange.
Rear of Machine
Rear of Machine
Picture 20
Right-hand hub on LEFT side
Picture 21
Picture 22
Right hand bolt with red marking
Left hand spindle detail
Identification of Left-Hand and Right-Hand hubs
Hubs are made left- or right-handed by the Spindle Bolt. Upper right shows marking on the hex spindle shaft. There
are three markings:
(A.) F/L: The spindle marked ‘F’ takes the Fafnir bearing only. The ‘L’ spindle will use either Link Belt or BBI
Premium bearings. Order bearings accordingly.
(B.) LH/RH Marks spindle as either Left-Hand or Right Hand. This refers to the direction the spindle bolt tightens.
A left-hand spindle uses a left-hand thread spindle bolt. A right-hand spindle uses a right-hand thread spindle bolt.
The right hand bolt may be marked with RED paint.
(C.) Soil Flow Direction - The arrow points to the REAR of the machine.
Cultivator
Field Installation Instructions:
Front of Machine
Locate the barring-off disc assemblies as shown in the photo at left. Note that the
hub with the right-hand bolt is placed on the left side of the gang as seen from the
rear. The right-hand bolt points right and the left-hand bolt points left as seen from
the rear of the plow.
Hub with Right Hub with Left
Hand Bolt
Hand Bolt
(806) 745-0384
Note: If you reverse the direction of soil flow (ex. move soil toward row instead of
away from row), move disc to the opposite side of the gang so the hub is facing the
same direction in relation to the plow.
Picture 23
705 E. Slaton Rd.
P.O. Box 3338
Lubbock, TX 79452
Page 11
Form # B12-18C
BIGHAM BROTHERS, INC.
Attaching Tractor to
Model 888 Cultivator
Tractors Without Quick Hitch:
Choosing the proper tractor:
1. It is extremely important to utilize a tractor with
sufficient horsepower and traction. Soil conditions and
tooling (i.e. bedding tools vs. cultivator sweeps) will
effect horsepower requirements, but allow 10-30 HP per
row, i.e., 4 rows requires a 40-120 HP tractor.
1. Attach lower lift arms of the tractor to the Model 888
Cultivator utilizing appropriate pins. Standard equipment for
all units is a Category III wide hitch with 1-7/16” Lower and
1-1/4” Upper Pin diameters.
2. Attach top link after connecting lower lift arms. Raise
parking stands into clamps or remove. When disconnecting,
place stand to leave the Model 888 Cultivator in a stable
position.
2. The Model 888 Cultivator is equipped with rearextending gangs. The three-point linkage of the tractor
must allow 36 inches between the ground and the lower
hitch points in the “fully raised” position to provide
adequate transport clearance.
3. Ensure that both the right and left lift arms are
identical in length, and the tool bar is level (right to left).
They must be equal to achieve uniform operating depth
and transport clearance.
4. Sway blocks or stabilizing chains should be adjusted
to minimize lateral movement.
5. Insure tractor has sufficient front end weight to permit
constant positive steering at all times.
6. Insure tire pressures are equal and set at
manufacturer’s recommended pressures.
CAUTION
NEVER STAND BETWEEN TRACTOR
AND MODEL 888 CULTIVATOR WITH THE
TRACTOR ENGINE RUNNING.
A. Tractors Equipped With Quick Hitches:
1. Attach quick hitch to the Model 888 Cultivator and make
sure lower pin locks are secured.
2. Raise the parking stand into the clamp body or remove to
allow the Model 888 Cultivator into a working position.
3. When disconnecting the Model 888 Cultivator adjust stands
to leave the Tool Bar tilted slightly forward. This will permit
easier disconnecting and reattaching.
CAUTION
DO NOT MOVE TRACTOR WITHOUT
MAKING SURE TOP HITCH IS
CONNECTED TO TRACTOR.
Field Use and Adjustments
NEVER ALLOW ANYONE TO
RIDE ON THIS EQUIPMENT
DURING OPERATION
1. Maximum operating speed 4 - 8 mph. If obstructions
are present, lower operating speed to a safe level. This
will help minimize damage.
2. Adjust the depth by raising or lowering the depth
control wheels.
3. The frame must be horizontal (level) front to back
when in use. Adjust by lengthening or shortening the
tractor’s top link.
4. Check and adjust if necessary the coulter position in
relation to the tillage shank working depth.
5. Never reverse the tractor when the Model 888
Cultivator is in the ground.
6. Do not make sharp turns when the Model 888
Cultivator is in the ground.
7. For best results make sure to operate on matching
rows.
WARNING: Never Work under the Model
888 Cultivator When it is in the raised position.
Always lower the unit to the ground before
making any adjustments.
(806) 745-0384
Page 12
Form # B12-18C
705 E. Slaton Rd.
P.O. Box 3338
Lubbock, TX 79452
BIGHAM BROTHERS, INC.
BIGHAM BROTHERS, INC.
Model 888 Cultivator
Parts Breakdown
760-808, 760-809 Gang Bundle, (Wrap and Wrap-Split Clamps) Model 888 Cultivator
Model Years 2012 Through Current
9
4
A
26
D
8
5
2
6
27
5
2
3
1
12
11
17
7
13
15
14
18
6
2
10
B
Ref#
A.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
B.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
P/N
Description
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
Wrap Around Clamp
Bolt, Pivot 1”x8-1/4“ (Gr 5) ZP
Bushing, 1x1-1/8x1-1/2” (Plastic)
Nut, Hex ZP 7/8“
Bracket, 7” Wrap Around
Nut, Hex Nylock ZP 1” Striptill
Bolt Retainer, Striptill
Linkage Arm, Wrap Striptill
U-Bolt, 7/8” For 7”x7” (Gr 5) ZP
Washer, Flat 7/8” S.A.E. Hard ZP
Tail Gang, 888 Cultivator
Tail Gang Assembly
(Includes 11-16)
301-357
Clevis, Handle Retainer ZP
617-103
Klik Pin, 1/4 x 1-1/2”
605-0406Z Screw,Hex Washer HD.12-14X3/4" ZP
606-1010Z Set Screw, Square Head 5/8”x2-1/2” ZP
606-1006Z Set Screw, Square Head 5/8”x1-1/2” ZP
602-1635Z
624-110
611-1401Z
689-232S
613-1603Z
689-208
689-234S
610-0047
616-1403Z
789-204
789-204
(806) 745-0384
(806) 745-0384
705 E. Slaton Rd.
705 E. Slaton Rd.
4
8
4
1
4
4
2
2
4
1
Ref#
17.
18.
D.
26.
27.
P/N
689-244T
689-244
Description
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
Clamp, Chisel Shank Mount 888
Tube, Tooling Mount 888 Cultivator
(Optional no-guide mount for 1x3 shank)
603-1008Z Bolt, Flange Head 5/8”x2” (Gr 5) ZP
1
4
Split Wrap Around Clamp
689-233S Bracket, 7” Split Wrap Around
2
602-1620Z Bolt, HCS 1”x5” (Gr 5) ZP
4
Note: Four 1x5” Bolts for front part of
clamp, plus two 1x8-1/4” (item #1) for rear as
in other clamps and a total of 6 nuts (item #5).
1
1
1
1
1
P.O. Box 3338
P.O. Box 3338
Lubbock, TX 79452
Lubbock, TX 79452 Page 13
Form # B12-18C
BBIGHAM
IGHAMBBROTHERS,
ROTHERS,INC.
INC.
Model 888 Cultivator
Parts Breakdown
760-807 Gang Bundle (Rear Mount), Model 888 Cultivator
Model Years 2012 Through Current
(Round Height Adjustment Tube)
8
19
21
22
2
20
23
6
C
9
25
3
B
11
24
17
12
13
15
18
14
23
2
10
Ref#
P/N
2.
3.
6.
8.
9.
10.
B.
624-110
611-1401Z
689-208
610-0047
616-1403Z
789-204
789-204
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
17.
301-357
617-103
605-0406Z
606-1010Z
606-1006Z
689-244T
689-244
18.
603-1008Z
Description
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
Bushing, 1x1-1/8x1-1/2” (Plastic)
Nut, Hex ZP 7/8“
Bolt Retainer, Striptill
U-Bolt, 7/8” For 7”x7” (Gr 5) ZP
Washer, Flat 7/8“ (SAE L9 Hard) ZP
Tail Gang, 888 Cultivator
Tail Gang Assembly
(Includes 11-16)
Clevis, Handle Retainer ZP
Klik Pin, 1/4 x 1-1/2”
Screw,Hex Washer HD.12-14X3/4" ZP
Set Screw, Square Head 5/8”x2-1/2” ZP
Set Screw, Square Head 5/8”x1-1/2” ZP
Clamp, Chisel Shank Mount 888
Tube, Tooling Mount 888 Cultivator
(Optional no-guide mount for 1x3 shank)
Bolt, Flange Head 5/8”x2” (Gr 5) ZP
(806) 745-0384
Page 14 (806) 745-0384
Form # B12-18C
8
4
4
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Ref#
C.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
P/N
689-200
689-206
686-992
602-1640Z
602-1638Z
602-1636Z
614-1606Z
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
Description
Rear Mount Clamp
Mount Angle, Universal
Linkage Arm
Bracket, 7” Mount Support
Bolt, HCS 1”x10” (Gr 5) ZP
Bolt, HCS 1”x9-1/2” (Gr 5) ZP
Bolt, HCS 1”x8-1/2” (Gr 5) ZP
Nut, Hex Nylock Jam ZP 1”
2
2
2
1
2
1
4
4
705
E. Slaton
705 E.
Slaton
Rd. Rd.
P.O.
P.O.
Box
3338
Box
3338
Lubbock,
79452
Lubbock,
TX TX
79452
BIGHAM BROTHERS, INC.
BIGHAM BROTHERS, INC.
Model 888 Cultivator
Parts Breakdown (Swivel Coulter Bundle with Depth Band)
789-319 Adjustable Swivel Coulter Assembly
Model Years 2012-Current (Round Height Adjustment Tube)
21
18
10
9
19
17
20
31
16
30
32
11
7
15
12
8
28
7
23
26
14
29
24
4
25
27
2
22
1
3
6
5
Ref#
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
14.
15.
16.
17.
P/N
627-773
622-057
627-010
627-772
610-0061
689-210
660-141C
630-012
607-0804
601-0806Z
615-0800Z
611-0801Z
614-1800M
689-267
689-212
602-0610Z
Description
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
Hub/Brg. Assy., Coulter Strip Till
Bearing, 1-1/8" Sq W208PP5
Snap Ring, Disc Bedder Housing
Hub, Coulter Strip-Till
Axle, 1.209"X 6.25" Usbl.
Spacer, Coulter Hub, Striptill
Depth Band, 2x14 for 20” Blade
Blade, Fluted 20“x4.5mm 4 Hole
Bolt, Flange(NF) 1/2x1-1/4” (3/4 HD)
Bolt, HCS 1/2“x1-1/2” (Gr 2) ZP
Washer, Lock ZP 1/2“
Nut, Hex ZP 1/2” (Gr 5)
Nut, Hex Nylock Jam 1-1/8"
Stinger, Adjustable Swivel Coulter
Screw Jack Stud, 1”x14-3/8”
Bolt, HCS 3/8”x2-1/2” (Gr 5) ZP
(806)
745-0384
(806)
745-0384
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
4
6
6
6
1
1
1
1
705
E. E.
Slaton
Rd.Rd. 705
Slaton
Ref#
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
23.
24.
25.
26.
P/N
613-0600Z
624-112
624-113
689-222
689-239R
617-062
616-1990
689-272
607-0603
617-009
617-006
Description
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
Nut, Hex Nylock ZP 3/8”
Bushing, 1x1-1/4x9/16” W/HD
Washer, Nylon 2”ODx1”IDX.125”
Latch, Coulter Crank
Yoke Weldment, Pivot Coulter
Pin,Roll 1/2"x3" (ZP)
Washer, 2-1/2"ODx1-3/4"IDx10GA.
Spacer, Coulter Hub 3/16”
Cap Screw, Socket 3/8“-16x1/2”
Fitting, Grease 1/4“-28 UNF
Adapter, Striptill 1/4” Zerk
Optional
889-121
Scraper Kit, Adj. Coulter Striptill
686-993
Scraper, Adj. Coulter Striptill
604-0806Z Bolt, Carriage 1/2”x1-1/2” (Gr 5) ZP
614-0801Z Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 1/2”
P.O.
Box
3338
P.O.
Box
3338
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
2
2
2
Lubbock,
TX 79452
Lubbock,
TX 79452
Page 15
Form # B12-18C
BIGHAM BROTHERS, INC.
BIGHAM BROTHERS, INC.
Model 888 Cultivator
Parts Breakdown
760-808, 760-809 Gang Bundle, (Wrap and Wrap-Split Clamps) Model 888 Cultivator
Model Years Through 2012
5
(Square Height Adjustment Tube)
2
26
D
5
9
3
4
6
27
A
2
5
1
6
2
16
7
12
11
17
18
8
15
13
14
2
10
B
Ref#
A.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
B.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
P/N
Description
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
Wrap Around Clamp
Bolt, Pivot 1”x8-1/4“ (Gr 5) ZP
Bushing, 1x1-1/8x1-1/2” (Plastic)
Nut, Hex ZP 7/8“
Bracket, 7” Wrap Around
Nut, Hex Nylock ZP 1” Striptill
Bolt Retainer, Striptill
Linkage Arm, Wrap Striptill
U-Bolt, 7/8” For 7”x7” (Gr 5) ZP
Washer, Flat 7/8” S.A.E. Hard ZP
Tail Gang, 888 Cultivator
Tail Gang Assembly
(Includes 11-16)
301-357
Clevis, Handle Retainer ZP
617-103
Klik Pin, 1/4 x 1-1/2”
605-0406Z Screw,Hex Washer HD.12-14X3/4" ZP
606-1010Z Set Screw, Square Head 5/8”x2-1/2” ZP
606-1006Z Set Screw, Square Head 5/8”x1-1/2” ZP
617-008
Zerk, 1/8 NPT Threaded
602-1635Z
624-110
611-1401Z
689-232S
613-1603Z
689-208
689-234S
610-0047
616-1403Z
789-204
789-204
(806) 745-0384
(806) 745-0384
Page 16
Form # B12-18C
4
8
4
1
4
4
2
2
4
1
Ref#
17.
P/N
Description
689-244S
689-244
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
Tube, Chisel Shank Mount 888
Tube, Tooling Mount 888 Cultivator
(Optional no-guide mount for 1x3 shank)
603-1008Z Bolt, Flange Head 5/8”x2” (Gr 5) ZP
18.
D.
26.
27.
1
4
Split Wrap Around Clamp
689-233S Bracket, 7” Split Wrap Around
2
602-1620Z Bolt, HCS 1”x5” (Gr 5) ZP
4
Note: Four 1x5” Bolts for front part of
clamp, plus two 1x8-1/4” (item #1) for rear as
in other clamps and a total of 6 nuts (item #5).
1
1
1
1
1
1
705 E. Slaton Rd.
705 E. Slaton Rd.
P.O. Box 3338
P.O. Box 3338
Lubbock, TX 79452
Lubbock, TX 79452
BIGHAM BROTHERS, INC.
BIGHAM BROTHERS, INC.
8
19
Model 888 Cultivator
Parts Breakdown
760-807 Gang Bundle (Rear Mount), Model 888 Cultivator
Model Years Through 2012
(Square Height Adjustment Tube)
21
22
25
9
6
20
23
3
C
2
B
16
12
11
24
17
18
15
13
6
14
23
2
10
Ref#
P/N
2.
3.
6.
8.
9.
10.
B.
624-110
611-1401Z
689-208
610-0047
616-1403Z
789-204
789-204
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
301-357
617-103
605-0406Z
606-1010Z
606-1006Z
617-008
689-244S
689-244
18.
603-1008Z
Description
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
Bushing, 1x1-1/8x1-1/2” (Plastic)
Nut, Hex ZP 7/8“
Bolt Retainer, Striptill
U-Bolt, 7/8” For 7”x7” (Gr 5) ZP
Washer, Flat 7/8“ (SAE L9 Hard) ZP
Tail Gang, 888 Cultivator
Tail Gang Assembly
(Includes 11-16)
Clevis, Handle Retainer ZP
Klik Pin, 1/4 x 1-1/2”
Screw,Hex Washer HD.12-14X3/4" ZP
Set Screw, Square Head 5/8”x2-1/2” ZP
Set Screw, Square Head 5/8”x1-1/2” ZP
Zerk, 1/8 NPT Threaded
Tube, Chisel Shank Mount 888
Tube, Tooling Mount 888 Cultivator
(Optional no-guide mount for 1x3 shank)
Bolt, Flange Head 5/8”x2” (Gr 5) ZP
(806) 745-0384
(806) 745-0384
705 E. Slaton Rd.
705 E. Slaton Rd.
8
4
4
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Ref#
C.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
P/N
689-200
689-206
686-992
602-1640Z
602-1638Z
602-1636Z
614-1606Z
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
Description
Rear Mount Clamp
Mount Angle, Universal
Linkage Arm
Bracket, 7” Mount Support
Bolt, HCS 1”x10” (Gr 5) ZP
Bolt, HCS 1”x9-1/2” (Gr 5) ZP
Bolt, HCS 1”x8-1/2” (Gr 5) ZP
Nut, Hex Nylock Jam ZP 1”
2
2
2
1
2
1
4
1
4
P.O. Box 3338
P.O. Box 3338
Lubbock, TX 79452
Lubbock, TX 79452
Page 17
Form # B12-18C
BBIGHAM
BROTHERS, INC.
IGHAM BROTHERS, INC.
Model 888 Cultivator
Parts Breakdown (Swivel Coulter Bundle with Depth Band)
789-317 Adjustable Swivel Coulter Assembly
Model Years 2011-Current
21
20
19
17
18
28
27
15
14
16
22
BB
Lubbo
c
k, T
6
76 0
X
10
627-
4
2
3
1
5
6
9
11
7
26
24
12
23
8
25
7
Ref#
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
14.
15.
16.
P/N
627-773
622-057
627-010
627-772
610-0061
689-210N
660-141
630-012
607-0805
601-0806Z
615-0800Z
611-0801Z
614-1800M
689-246
689-212
Description
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
Hub/Brg. Assy., Coulter Strip Till
Bearing, 1-1/8" Sq W208PP5
Snap Ring, Disc Bedder Housing
Hub, Coulter Strip-Till
Axle, 1.209"X 6.25" Usbl.
Spacer, Coulter Hub, Striptill
Depth Band, 2x14 for 20” Blade
Blade, Fluted 20“x4.5mm 4 Hole
Bolt, Flange(NF) 1/2x1-1/4” (3/4 HD)
Bolt, HCS 1/2“x1-1/2” (Gr 2) ZP
Washer, Lock ZP 1/2“
Nut, Hex ZP 1/2” (Gr 5)
Nut, Hex Nylock Jam 1-1/8"
Stinger, Adjustable Swivel Coulter
Screw Jack Stud, 1”x14-3/8”
(806) 745-0384
Page 18 (806) 745-0384
Form # B12-18C
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
4
6
6
6
1
1
1
705 E. Slaton Rd.
705 E. Slaton Rd.
Ref#
P/N
Description
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
27.
28.
602-0610Z
613-0600Z
624-112
624-113
689-222
689-239R
617-062
616-1990
Bolt, HCS 3/8”x2-1/2” (Gr 5) ZP
Nut, Hex Nylock ZP 3/8”
Bushing, 1x1-1/4x9/16” W/HD
Washer, Nylon 2”ODx1”IDX.125”
Latch, Coulter Crank
Yoke Weldment, Pivot Coulter
Pin,Roll 1/2"x3" (ZP)
Washer, 2-1/2"ODx1-3/4"IDx10GA.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
23.
24.
25.
26.
Optional
889-121
686-993
604-0806Z
614-0801Z
Scraper Kit, Adj. Coulter Striptill
Scraper, Adj. Coulter Striptill
Bolt, Carriage 1/2”x1-1/2” (Gr 5) ZP
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 1/2”
2
2
2
P.O. Box 3338
P.O. Box 3338
Lubbock, TX 79452
Lubbock, TX 79452
BIGHAM BROTHERS, INC.
BIGHAM BROTHERS, INC.
Model 888 Cultivator
Parts Breakdown (Swivel Coulter Bundle with Depth Band)
789-317 Adjustable Swivel Coulter Assembly
Model Years 2010-2011
21
20
19
17
18
28
27
14
15
13
16
22
BB
Lubbo
ck, T
6
76 0
X
10
627-
4
2
3
1
5
6
9
11
7
26
24
12
23
8
25
7
Ref#
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
P/N
627-773
622-057
627-010
627-772
610-0053
689-210
660-141
630-012
607-0805
601-0806Z
615-0800Z
611-0801Z
615-1800
611-1801Z
689-246
Description
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
Hub/Brg. Assy., Coulter Strip Till
Bearing, 1-1/8" Sq W208PP5
Snap Ring, Disc Bedder Housing
Hub, Coulter Strip-Till
Gang Bolt, 1-1/8”x7-3/8“ USBL
Spacer, Coulter Hub, Striptill
Depth Band, 2x14 for 20” Blade
Blade, Fluted 20“x4.5mm 4 Hole
Bolt, Flange(NF) 1/2x1-1/4” (3/4 HD)
Bolt, HCS 1/2“x1-1/2” (Gr 2) ZP
Washer, Lock ZP 1/2“
Nut, Hex ZP 1/2” (Gr 5)
Washer, Lock 1-1/8” (Plain)
Nut, Hex ZP 1-1/8“
Stinger, Adjustable Swivel Coulter
(806)
745-0384
(806)
745-0384
705E.
E.Slaton
SlatonRd.
Rd.
705
Ref#
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
4
6
6
6
1
1
1
P/N
Description
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
27.
28.
689-212
602-0610Z
613-0600Z
624-112
624-113
689-222
689-239
617-062
616-1990
Screw Jack Stud, 1”x14-3/8”
Bolt, HCS 3/8”x2-1/2” (Gr 5) ZP
Nut, Hex Nylock ZP 3/8”
Bushing, 1x1-1/4x9/16” W/HD
Washer, Nylon 2”ODx1”IDX.125”
Latch, Coulter Crank
Yoke Weldment, Pivot Coulter
Pin,Roll 1/2"x3" (ZP)
Washer, 2-1/2"ODx1-3/4"IDx10GA.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
23.
24.
25.
26.
Optional
889-121
686-993
604-0806Z
614-0801Z
Scraper Kit, Adj. Coulter Striptill
Scraper, Adj. Coulter Striptill
Bolt, Carriage 1/2”x1-1/2” (Gr 5) ZP
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 1/2”
2
2
2
P.O.
P.O.Box
Box3338
3338
Lubbock,
Lubbock, TX
TX 79452
79452
Page 19
Form # B12-18C
BBIGHAM
IGHAMB
BROTHERS,
ROTHERS, IINC.
NC.
Model 888 Cultivator
Parts Breakdown
789-315 Swivel Coulter Assembly
Model Years 2011-Current
13
10
14
11
12
8
9
BB
Lubbo
ck, T
6
76 0
X
627-
7
4
2
5
3
1
6
Ref#
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
P/N
627-773
622-057
627-010
627-772
610-0061
689-210N
630-012
607-0804Z
689-239
689-221
617-062
614-1800M
614-0801Z
602-0806Z
Description
Hub/Brg. Assy., Coulter
Bearing, 1-1/8" Sq W208PP5
Snap Ring, Disc Bedder Housing
Hub, Coulter Strip-Till
Axle, 1.209"X 6.25" Usbl.
Spacer, Coulter Hub, Striptill
Blade, Fluted 20“x4.5mm 4 Hole
Button Head SS 1/2”-20 x 1” ZP
Yoke Weldment, Pivot Coulter
Bracket, Pivot Coulter Cultivator
Pin, Roll 1/2”x3” (ZP)
Nut, Hex Nylock Jam 1-1/8"
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 1/2”
Bolt, HCS 1/2”x1-1/2“ (Gr 5) ZP
(806)
745-0384
(806)
745-0384
Page 20
Form # B12-18C
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
Ref#
P/N
Description
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
4
4
705
E. Slaton
705 E.
Slaton
Rd. Rd.
P.O.
P.O.
Box
3338
Box
3338
Lubbock,
TX 79452
Lubbock,
TX 79452
B
BIGHAM
IGHAM B
BROTHERS,
ROTHERS, IINC.
NC.
Model 888 Cultivator
Parts Breakdown
789-315 Swivel Coulter Assembly
Model Years 2010-2011
14
10
15
11
13
8
12
9
BB
Lubbo
ck, T
6
76 0
X
627-
7
4
2
5
3
1
6
Ref#
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
P/N
627-773
622-057
627-010
627-772
610-0053
689-210
630-012
607-0804Z
689-239
689-221
617-062
615-1800
611-1801Z
614-0801Z
602-0806Z
Description
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
Hub/Brg. Assy., Coulter
Bearing, 1-1/8" Sq W208PP5
Snap Ring, Disc Bedder Housing
Hub, Coulter Strip-Till
Gang Bolt, 1-1/8”x7-3/8“ USBL
Spacer, Coulter Hub, Striptill
Blade, Fluted 20“x4.5mm 4 Hole
Button Head SS 1/2”-20 x 1” ZP
Yoke Weldment, Pivot Coulter
Bracket, Pivot Coulter Cultivator
Pin, Roll 1/2”x3” (ZP)
Washer, Lock 1-1/8” (Plain)
Nut, Hex ZP 1-1/8“
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 1/2”
Bolt, HCS 1/2”x1-1/2“ (Gr 5) ZP
(806)
(806)745-0384
745-0384
705
705E.E.Slaton
SlatonRd.
Rd.
Ref#
P/N
Description
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
P.O.
P.O.Box
Box3338
3338
Lubbock,
TXTX
79452
Lubbock,
79452 Page 21
Form # B12-18C
BBIGHAM
ROTHERS,
IGHAMBB
ROTHERS,INC.
INC.
Model 888 Cultivator
Parts Breakdown (Rigid Coulter Bundle with Depth Band)
789-305 Rigid Coulter Assembly
Model Years 2011-Current
16
15
17
14
BB
Lubbo
c
k, T
6
76 0
X
10
627-
4
2
5
3
1
6
9
11
7
21
19
12
18
8
20
7
Ref#
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
14.
P/N
627-773
622-057
627-010
627-772
610-0061
689-210N
660-141
630-012
607-0805
601-0806Z
615-0800Z
611-0801Z
614-1800M
Description
Hub/Brg. Assy., Coulter Strip Till
Bearing, 1-1/8" Sq W208PP5
Snap Ring, Disc Bedder Housing
Hub, Coulter Strip-Till
Axle, 1.209"X 6.25" Usbl.
Spacer, Coulter Hub, Striptill
Depth Band, 2x14 for 20” Blade
Blade, Fluted 20“x4.5mm 4 Hole
Bolt, Flange(NF) 1/2x1-1/4” (3/4 HD)
Bolt, HCS 1/2“x1-1/2” (Gr 2) ZP
Washer, Lock ZP 1/2“
Nut, Hex ZP 1/2” (Gr 5)
Nut, Hex Nylock Jam 1-1/8"
(806)
745-0384
(806)
745-0384
Page 22
Form # B12-18C
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
4
6
6
6
1
705 E.
Slaton
Rd. Rd.
705
E. Slaton
Ref#
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
P/N
Description
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
602-0806Z Bolt, HCS 1/2”x1-1/2“ (Gr 5) ZP
614-0801Z Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 1/2”
689-207R Bracket, Rigid Coulter Striptill
(New Style April 2011)
Optional
889-121
686-993
604-0806Z
614-0801Z
Scraper Kit, Adj. Coulter Striptill
Scraper, Adj. Coulter Striptill
Bolt, Carriage 1/2”x1-1/2” (Gr 5) ZP
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 1/2”
Box
3338
P.O.
P.O.
Box
3338
4
4
1
2
2
2
Lubbock,
TX TX
79452
Lubbock,
79452
BIGHAM
IGHAM BROTHERS,
ROTHERS, INC.
NC.
Model 888 Cultivator
Parts Breakdown (Rigid Coulter Bundle with Depth Band)
789-305 Rigid Coulter Assembly
For Model Years 2009-2011
16
15
17
14
13
BB
Lubbo
c
k, T
6
76 0
X
10
627-
4
2
5
3
1
6
9
11
7
21
19
12
18
8
20
7
Ref#
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
P/N
627-773
622-057
627-010
627-772
610-0053
689-210
660-141
630-012
607-0805
601-0806Z
615-0800Z
611-0801Z
615-1800
611-1801Z
602-0806Z
Description
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
Hub/Brg. Assy., Coulter Strip Till
Bearing, 1-1/8" Sq W208PP5
Snap Ring, Disc Bedder Housing
Hub, Coulter Strip-Till
Gang Bolt, 1-1/8”x7-3/8“ USBL
Spacer, Coulter Hub, Striptill
Depth Band, 2x14 for 20” Blade
Blade, Fluted 20“x4.5mm 4 Hole
Bolt, Flange(NF) 1/2x1-1/4” (3/4 HD)
Bolt, HCS 1/2“x1-1/2” (Gr 2) ZP
Washer, Lock ZP 1/2“
Nut, Hex ZP 1/2” (Gr 5)
Washer, Lock 1-1/8” (Plain)
Nut, Hex ZP 1-1/8“
Bolt, HCS 1/2”x1-1/2“ (Gr 5) ZP
(806)
745-0384
(806)
745-0384
705
Slaton
Rd.
705
E.E.
Slaton
Rd.
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
4
6
6
6
1
1
4
Ref#
P/N
Description
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
16.
17.
614-0801Z Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 1/2”
689-207
Bracket, Rigid Coulter Striptill
4
1
18.
19.
20.
21.
Optional
889-121
686-993
604-0806Z
614-0801Z
2
2
2
Scraper Kit, Adj. Coulter Striptill
Scraper, Adj. Coulter Striptill
Bolt, Carriage 1/2”x1-1/2” (Gr 5) ZP
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 1/2”
P.O.Box
Box3338
3338
P.O.
Lubbock,
79452
Lubbock,
TXTX
79452
Page 23
Form # B12-18C
BBIGHAM
IGHAMBBROTHERS,
ROTHERS,INC.
INC.
Model 888 Cultivator
Parts Breakdown
760-817/ 760-817F Wheel/Tire Bundle 18x8.5x8 8 Ply
Model Years 2012-Current (Round Height Adjustment Tube)
12
11
13
18
15
14
19
17
10
8
16
21
20
5
7
2
6
9
4
5
3
1
Ref#
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
P/N
602-1244Z
607-0805P
705-008T
705-008F
627-771
L2050144
627-764
636-882
613-1215J
689-261
689-212
602-0608Z
613-0600Z
624-112
624-113
689-222
Description
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
Bolt, HCS 3/4”x11“ (Gr 5) ZP
Bolt, Lug 1/2x1-1/4 (13/16 HD)
Wheel & Tire, 4 Hole 18x8.5x8.0”
Wheel&Tire, 4Hole 18X8.5X8"Foam Filled
Hub/Bearing, 4 Hole
Bearing
Hub, 4 Hole
Spacer, Bearing 4-Hole Hub
Nut, Hex Nylock Jam ZP 3/4”
Bracket, Tire Mount 886 Cultivator
Screw Jack Stud, 1”x14-3/8”
Bolt, HCS 3/8”x2” (Gr 5) ZP
Nut, Hex Nylock ZP 3/8”
Bushing, 1x1-1/4x9/16” W/HD
Washer, Nylon 2”ODx1”IDX.125”
Latch, Coulter Crank
(806) 745-0384
Page 24 (806) 745-0384
Form # B12-18C
1
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
705
E. Slaton
705 E.
Slaton
Rd. Rd.
Ref#
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
P/N
689-267
607-0603
617-009
617-006
617-062
616-1990
Description
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
Stinger, Adjustable Swivel Coulter
Cap Screw, Socket 3/8“-16x1/2”
Fitting, Grease 1/4“-28 UNF
Adapter, Striptill 1/4” Zerk
Pin,Roll 1/2"x3" (ZP)
Washer, 2-1/2"ODx1-3/4"IDx10GA.
P.O.
P.O.
Box
3338
Box
3338
1
3
1
1
1
1
Lubbock,
79452
Lubbock,
TX TX
79452
BIGHAM
IGHAM B
BROTHERS,
ROTHERS, IINC.
NC.
B
Model 888 Cultivator
Parts Breakdown
760-811/ 760-811F Wheel/Tire Bundle 18x8.5x8 8 Ply
Model Years Through 2012
15
14
13
12
11
10
8
9
5
7
2
6
4
5
3
1
Ref#
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
P/N
602-1244Z
607-0805P
705-008T
705-008F
627-771
L2050144
627-764
636-882
613-1215J
689-203R
689-212
602-0608Z
613-0600Z
624-112
624-113
689-222
Description
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
Bolt, HCS 3/4”x11“ (Gr 5) ZP
Bolt, Lug 1/2x1-1/4 (13/16 HD)
Wheel & Tire, 4 Hole 18x8.5x8.0”
Wheel&Tire, 4Hole 18X8.5X8"Foam Filled
Hub/Bearing, 4 Hole
Bearing
Hub, 4 Hole
Spacer, Bearing 4-Hole Hub
Nut, Hex Nylock Jam ZP 3/4”
Bracket, Tire Mount 886 Cultivator
Screw Jack Stud, 1”x14-3/8”
Bolt, HCS 3/8”x2” (Gr 5) ZP
Nut, Hex Nylock ZP 3/8”
Bushing, 1x1-1/4x9/16” W/HD
Washer, Nylon 2”ODx1”IDX.125”
Latch, Coulter Crank
(806)
745-0384
(806)
745-0384
705
E.E.
Slaton
Rd.
705
Slaton
Rd.
Ref#
P/N
Description
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
1
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
P.O.
P.O.Box
Box3338
3338
Lubbock,
Lubbock,TX
TX79452
79452
Page 25
Form # B12-18C
BB
IGHAM BROTHERS, INC.
IGHAM BROTHERS, INC.
Model 888 Cultivator
Parts Breakdown (Barring-Off Discs)
889-530 Barring-Off Disc Bundle, Quick Adjust
20
18
B
19
16
16
Tra
20
17
ve
l
13
10
11
15
9
1
2
14
5
4
13
3
12
6
8
7
A
Ref#
Description
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
A.
812-142
812-143
Blade/Shank/Hub 16" Conc. 3/4" LH
Blade/Shank/Hub 16" Conc. 3/4" RH
-
1.
712-139
712-140
627-773
627-772
622-057
627-010
636-884D
615-1000Z
602-1005L
602-1005R
627-242LL
627-242LR
636-220
610-1208Z
610-1207Z
615-1200
611-1201Z
607-0804Z
Spindle/Hub Assy., LH Cov. Disc HD
Spindle/Hub Assy., RH Cov. Disc HD
Hub/Brg. Assy., Coulter Strip Till
Hub, Coulter Strip Till
Bearing, 1-1/8" Sq W208PP5
Snap Ring, Disc Bedder Housing
Shield, H.D. Covering Disc
Washer, Lock ZP 5/8"
Bolt, HCS 5/8"x1-1/4" LH (GR5) ZP
Bolt, HCS 5/8"x1-1/4" RH (GR5) ZP
Spindle, 1.5" Hex 4 Hole LH LB
Spindle, 1.5" Hex 4 Hole RH LB
Lock Plate, Adj. Cov. Disc
Machine Bolt, Crg 3/4"x2" Gr5
Bolt, HCS 3/4"x1-3/4" Gr5
Washer, Lock 3/4" (Plain)
Nut, Hex ZP 3/4"
Bolt, Button HD SS 1/2"-20X1" ZP
(Allen head)
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
P/N
(806) 745-0384
(806) 745-0384
Page 26
Form # B12-18C
705 E. Slaton Rd.
705 E. Slaton Rd.
Ref#
16.
P/N
17.
712-145
712-146
630-028
B.
18.
19.
689-238
689-237
20.
617-134M
Description
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
Shank, LH 3/4x2.5x27" B.O. Disc
Shank, RH 3/4x2.5x27" B.O. Disc
Disc, concentric 16"x4.5mm 4 Hole
*
*
1
Quick-Adjust Clamp and Receiver
Bracket, Shank Mount Covering Disc
Receiver, Adjustable Covering Disc
(One Receiver Per Gang)
Pin, Loxall 1/2x2-1/2” Formed
1
1
2
(Clamps are not included with Blade/Shank/Hub Assemblies.)
Note: Shank and blade assemblies are pre-set at the factory to maximum
pitch (20 degrees). Adjustments may be made by rotating the hex spindle
(Ref. #9) through the lock plate (Ref. #10). Upper (flat) portion of the
shank (Ref. #16) may be utilized for intermediate blade setting by flipping
the shank top to bottom.
P.O. Box 3338
P.O. Box 3338
Lubbock, TX 79452
Lubbock, TX 79452
BIGHAM BROTHERS, INC.
BIGHAM BROTHERS, INC.
Model 888 Cultivator
Parts Breakdown
889-518, 889-518N (Barring Off Disc Bundles)
20
23
19
21
17
16
18
16
22
B
Tra
ve
l
13
10
11
15
14
9
1
2
5
4
13
3
12
6
8
7
A
Ref#
Description
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
A.
812-136
812-136
Blade/Shank/Hub 16" Conc. 3/4" LH
Blade/Shank/Hub 16" Conc. 3/4" RH
-
1.
712-139
712-140
627-773
627-772
622-057
627-010
636-884D
615-1000Z
602-1005L
602-1005R
627-242LL
627-242LR
636-220
610-1208Z
602-1208Z
615-1200
611-1201Z
607-0804Z
Spindle/Hub Assy., LH Cov. Disc HD
Spindle/Hub Assy., RH Cov. Disc HD
Hub/Brg. Assy., Coulter Strip Till
Hub, Coulter Strip Till
Bearing, 1-1/8" Sq W208PP5
Snap Ring, Disc Bedder Housing
Shield, H.D. Covering Disc
Washer, Lock ZP 5/8"
Bolt, HCS 5/8"x1-1/4" LH (GR5) ZP
Bolt, HCS 5/8"x1-1/4" RH (GR5) ZP
Spindle, 1.5" Hex 4 Hole LH LB
Spindle, 1.5" Hex 4 Hole RH LB
Lock Plate, Adj. Cov. Disc
Machine Bolt, Crg 3/4"x2" Gr5
Bolt, HCS 3/4"x1-3/4" Gr5
Washer, Lock 3/4" (Plain)
Nut, Hex ZP 3/4"
Bolt, Button HD SS 1/2"-20X1" ZP
(Allen head)
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
P/N
(806)
745-0384 (806)
745-0384
705
Slaton
Rd.
705
E.E.
Slaton
Rd.
Ref#
16.
P/N
Description
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
17.
712-135
712-136
630-028
Shank, LH 3/4x2.5x27" Covering Disc
Shank, RH 3/4x2.5x27" Covering Disc
Disc, concentric 16"x4.5mm 4 Hole
*
*
1
B.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
806-402
628-600
628-200
611-1201Z
601-1224Z
606-1006Z
Clamp, 4x4 For 3/4x2-1/2" Shank
Body, Clamp 4" 3/4x2-1/2" Shank
Cap, 4" 3/4 Bolt Holes (Cast)
Nut, Hex ZP 3/4"
Bolt, HCS 3/4"x6" Gr2 ZP
Set Screw, Sq Head 5/8"x1-1/2" ZP
1
-
23.
689-232
689-227
Tube, Coulter Mount 4x4x36"
Tube, Coulter Mount 4x4x36" (Narrow Row) -
(Clamps are not included with Blade/Shank/Hub Assemblies.)
Note: Shank and blade assemblies are pre-set at the factory to maximum
pitch (20 degrees). Adjustments may be made by rotating the hex spindle
(Ref. #9) through the lock plate (Ref. #10). Upper (flat) portion of the
shank (Ref. #16) may be utilized for intermediate blade setting by flipping
the shank top to bottom.
P.O.Box
Box3338
3338
P.O.
Lubbock,TX
TX79452
79452
Lubbock,
Page 27
Form # B12-18C
BIGHAM BROTHERS, INC.
BIGHAM BROTHERS, INC.
Model 888 Cultivator
Parts Breakdown
Rigid Chisel Shank
9
10
8
B
8
12
3
4
5
A
Ref#
P/N
Description
1
6
7
2
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
A.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
705-310
631-017
636-159
602-1012Z
602-0810Z
616-1002Z
611-0801Z
611-1001Z
Chisel Shank Assy. w/Adj. Foot Piece
Shank, Chisel (Soil Flow) 25.5”
Foot Piece No-Twist 1“x3” HS
Bolt, HCS 5/8”x3” (Gr 5) ZP
Bolt, HCS 1/2”x2-1/2” (Gr 5) ZP
Washer, Flat 5/8” (Heavy) ZP
Nut, Hex ZP 1/2” (Gr 5)
Nut, Hex ZP 5/8”
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
B.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
806-044
628-403
601-1430Z
601-1230Z
611-1401Z
611-1201Z
Clamp, Chisel-4x4 Bar 1.25x2” Shank
Clamp, Chisel 4” (XHD)
Bolt, HCS 7/8”x7-1/2” (Gr 2) ZP
Bolt, HCS 3/4”x7-1/2” (Gr 2) ZP
Nut, Hex ZP 7/8”
Nut, Hex 3/4”
2
1
2
1
2
(806) 745-0384
Page 28
Form # B12-18C
(806) 745-0384
705 E. Slaton Rd.
11
705 E. Slaton Rd.
Ref#
P/N
P.O. Box 3338
P.O. Box 3338
Description
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
Lubbock, TX 79452
Lubbock, TX 79452
BIGHAM BROTHERS, INC.
23
Model 888 Cultivator
Parts Breakdown
806-045 Clamp, Spring Reset Chisel 4”
1
6
7
8
2
10
6
7
9
21
25
12
9
8
3
24
11
17
4
20
23
5
(Reverse view)
9
19
4
18
22
13
16
15
12
14
Ref#
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
P/N
689-255
689-254
633-022
689-253
685-238
607-0807
636-308
616-0800Z
611-0801Z
689-250
610-0035
611-1401Z
689-249
602-1224Z
636-309
Description
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
Spring Guide, Chisel Shank
Trunnion, Spring Loaded Chisel
Spring, Auto Reset Chisel
Spring Cap Weldment, Lower Chisel
Threaded Rod w/Bushing, Chisel Shank
Bolt, Flat Socket Head 1/2”x1-3/4“
Bushing, Pivot Spring Trunnion
Washer, Flat ZP 1/2”
Nut, Hex ZP 1/2” (Gr 5)
Bracket, Chisel Spring Tip
U-Bolt, 7/8” For 4x4” (Gr 5) ZP
Nut, Hex ZP 7/8”
Clevis, 1-1/4”x2” Chisel Shank
Bolt,HCS 3/4"x6" (Gr 5) ZP
Bushing, Pivot Chisel Shank
(806) 745-0384
(806) 745-0384
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
3
1
1
4
1
1
1
705 E. Slaton Rd.
705 E. Slaton Rd.
Ref#
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
P/N
615-1400
602-1412Z
602-0814Z
615-0800Z
613-0800Z
615-1200Z
617-012
614-1601Z
616-1402
611-1201Z
Description
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
Washer, Lock 7/8” (Plain)
Bolt, HCS 7/8”x3” (Gr 5) ZP
Bolt, HCS 1/2”x3-1/2” (Gr 5) ZP
Washer, Lock ZP 1/2”
Nut, Hex Nylock 1/2” ZP
Washer, Lock 3/4”
Zerk, 1/8 NPT 45 Degree
Nut, Hex Jamp 1” ZP
Washer,Structural 7/8" F-436
Nut, Hex ZP 3/4
P.O. Box 3338
P.O. Box 3338
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
Lubbock, TX 79452
Lubbock, TX 79452Page 29
Form # B12-18C
BB
IGHAM
ROTHERS,
IGHAMBB
ROTHERS,INC.
INC.
Model 888 Cultivator
Parts Breakdown
Bedding and Cultivation Tools
1
5
29
7
4
3
8
9
A
27
2
B
10
6
20
19
12
Ref#
11
14
C
21
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
Description
1.
638-025
638-025P
A.
2.
638-050
Bolt, Nut & Washer Pack, Cult Sweep
604-1018Z Bolt, Carriage 5/8”x4-1/2“ (Gr 5) ZP
604-1018H Bolt, Carriage 5/8”x4-1/2“ (Gr 9) ZP
(Optional)
616-1002Z Washer, Flat 5/8” (Heavy) ZP
615-1000Z Washer, Lock ZP 5/8“
611-1001Z Nut, Hex ZP 5/8”
1
-
1
-
7.
8.
9.
10.
870-150
Buster BBI 348 W/Bolt Kit
604-1220Z Bolt,Crg 3/4 x 5” (Gr 5) ZP
604-1220H Bolt,Crg 3/4 x 5” (Gr 9) ZP
(Optional)
611-1201Z Nut,Hex ZP 3/4”
615-1200Z Wshr., Lock ZP 3/4”
638-578
Washer, Square #346 Buster
638-348G Buster, 15” Bigham Hi-Wing
1
1
1
1
C.
11.
689-248
689-248
1
3.
4.
5.
B.
6.
P/N
13
15
16
17
Sweep BBI Heavy Wing 24" HS
Sweep BBI Heavy Wing 24” Plain
(Not hard-surfaced)
Bedding Sweep Assy., Chisel
Sweep Weldment, Chisel Bedder
(806)
745-0384
(806)
745-0384
Page 30
Form # B12-18C
-
1
1
1
705705
E. Slaton
Rd. Rd.
E. Slaton
Ref#
22
24
P/N
28
18
25
26
23
D
Description
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
602-1016Z
616-1002Z
611-1001Z
602-0814Z
615-0800Z
611-0801Z
Bolt, HCS 5/8”x4” (Gr 5) ZP
Washer, Flat 5/8” (Heavy) ZP
Nut, Hex ZP 5/8”
Bolt, HCS 1/2”x3-1/2” (Gr 5) ZP
Washer, Lock ZP 1/2”
Nut, Hex ZP 1/2” (Gr 5)
1
2
1
1
1
1
D.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
889-353
689-260
689-249R
689-249L
602-1016Z
616-1002Z
611-1001Z
602-0814Z
615-0800Z
611-0801Z
602-0808F
614-0801Z
Bedding Sweep Assy., Adjust. Chisel
Foot Piece, Adj. Bedding Sweep
Plate, RH Adj. Ridging Wing
Plate, LH Adj. Ridging Wing
Bolt, HCS 5/8”x4” (Gr 5) ZP
Washer, Flat 5/8” (Heavy) ZP
Nut, Hex ZP 5/8”
Bolt, HCS 1/2”x3-3/4” (Gr 5) ZP
Washer, Lock ZP 1/2”
Nut, Hex ZP 1/2” (Gr 5)
Bolt, Flange HD 1/2x2” (Gr 5) ZP
Bolt, Hex Serrated Flange 1/2”
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
29.
638-349
Buster,15" Bigham Clipped Wing
-
P.O.
P.O.Box
Box3338
3338
Lubbock,
TXTX
79452
Lubbock,
79452
BIGHAM
IGHAM B
BROTHERS,
ROTHERS,IINC.
NC.
B
Model 888 Cultivator
Parts Breakdown
760-814 Crop Hood Bundle Assembly
8
7
12
4
2
3
1
5
14
6
9
15
10
11
13
Ref#
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12
13.
14.
15.
P/N
Description
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
L2010071 Diamond Clamp & Cap Assy
L2000036 Bracket Clamp
L50000025 Clamp
L7161630 Bolt, Square Head 1/2x3” Gr 5 ZP
615-0800Z Washer, Lock ZP 1/2“
611-0801Z Nut, Hex ZP 1/2” (Gr 5)
606-0803Z Set Screw, Square Head 1/2“x3/4”
689-245
L-Bracket, Fender Mount 888 Cult.
715-613
Shank, Hood Fender 1/2”x2”x18”
715-605
Lugs, Pivot Hood Fender
715-601
Hood, Fender 30“
610-0017 U-Bolt, 3/8” For 1.25” Square Bar ZP
601-0808Z Bolt, HCS 1/2”x2” (Gr 2) ZP
614-0601Z Nut, Flange ZP 3/8”
Nut, Hex Nylock ZP 1/2”
(806)
745-0384
(806)
745-0384
705E.E.Slaton
Slaton
Rd.
705
Rd.
Ref#
P/N
Description
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
2
4
P.O. Box
Box3338
3338
P.O.
Lubbock,TX
TX79452
79452
Lubbock,
Page 31
Form # B12-18C
BBIGHAM
IGHAMBBROTHERS,
ROTHERS,INC.
INC.
Model 888 Cultivator
Parts Breakdown
760-815 Crop Shield Bundle Assembly
7
4
2
9
3
1
8
15
5
6
21
10
19
18
12
11
14
17
23
22
16
13
20
18
Ref#
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
P/N
L2010071
L2000036
L50000025
L7161630
615-0800Z
611-0801Z
606-0803Z
689-245L
689-245R
715-613
715-605
715-615
L2008075
L2008076
610-0017
Description
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
Diamond Clamp & Cap Assy
Bracket Clamp
Clamp
Bolt, Square Head 1/2x3” Gr 5 ZP
Washer, Lock ZP 1/2“
Nut, Hex ZP 1/2” (Gr 5)
Set Screw, Square Head 1/2“x3/4”
Mount Arm, Crop Shield LH
Mount Arm, Crop Shield RH
Shank, Hood Fender 1/2”x2”x18”
Lugs, Pivot Hood Fender
Bracket, Hood Pivot 888 Cultivator
Crop Shield, LH
Crop Shield, RH
U-Bolt, 3/8” For 1.25” Square Bar ZP
(806) 745-0384
Page 32 (806) 745-0384
Form # B12-18C
2
2
2
4
4
4
2
1
1
2
8
2
1
1
2
705 E. Slaton Rd.
705 E. Slaton Rd.
Ref#
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
P/N
L2007018
601-0808Z
613-0800Z
604-0805Z
604-0603Z
614-0601Z
615-0600Z
611-0601Z
Description
Qty. Req. Per Assy.
(* As Required)
Crop Shield Extension
Bolt, HCS 1/2”x2” (Gr 2) ZP
Nut, Hex Nylock ZP 1/2”
Bolt, Carriage 1/2”x1-1/4” (Gr 5) ZP
Bolt, Carriage 3/8”x3/4” (Gr 5) ZP
Nut, Flange ZP 3/8”
Washer, Lock ZP 3/8”
Nut, Hex ZP 3/8”
P.O. Box 3338
P.O. Box 3338
2
8
12
4
4
4
4
4
Lubbock, TX 79452
Lubbock, TX 79452
BIGHAM BROTHERS, INC.
GRADE 5
3 Lines on
Bolt Head
GRADE 2
No Marks
RECOMMENDED ASSEMBLY TORQUES FOR
HEXAGON HEAD CAP SCREWS
Based on dry assembly. Variables such as lubrication, plating etc. may reduce
the values listed below as much as 20%, and must be taken into consideration.
Bright Cap Screws
1018 Grade 2
Heat Treated 1038 Hexagon
Head Cap Screws, SAE Grade 5
Cap
Yield
Recommended
Screw
Strength Torque (Ft. Lbs.)
Diam.
PSI Min. UNC UNF
1/4”
58,000
6
5/16”
58,000
13
3/8”
58,000
23
7/16”
58,000
37
1/2”
58,000
57
5/8”55,000111
3/4”55,000200
7/8”55,000315
1”50,000
400
1-1/8”50,000570
Yield
Tensile
Recommended
StrengthStrength
Torque (Ft. Lbs.)
PSI Min.
PSI Min.UNC UNF
7
14
26
41
64
128
223
340
460
635
90,000
90,000
90,000
90,000
90,000
90,000
90,000
81,000
81,000
77,000
120,000 11
13
120,000 21
23
120,000
3840
120,000 5560
120,000 85
95
120,000 175210
120,000 300
330
115,000 450
490
115,000 680
715
105,000 885
990
General Formula for calculating Torque is as follows:
Torque in Inch Lbs. = .2 x Nominal Diameter of Screw x Load in Lbs., where Load = 80% of
Yield Strength, expressed in Lbs., not pounds per square inch.
The tension induced in a cap screw may be checked by measuring overall length before torquing
and then under torque load. The screw stretches .001” per inch of screw length for each 30,000#
P.S.I. induced tension. Applies only to loads below the yield point.
(806) 745-0384
705 E. Slaton Rd.
P.O. Box 3338
Lubbock, TX 79452
Page 33
Form # B12-18C
BIGHAM BROTHERS, INC.
Notes:
(806) 745-0384
Page 34
Form # B12-18C
705 E. Slaton Rd.
P.O. Box 3338
Lubbock, TX 79452
Download PDF