Pro-Form | Power 995c | User`s manual | Pro-Form Power 995c User`s manual

www.proform.com
Model No. PFTL99912.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts
are damaged or missing, DO NOT
CONTACT THE STORE; please
contact Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
CALL TOLL-FREE:
1-888-533-1333
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.proformservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
USER’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7
THE CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
EXERCISE GUIDELINES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .30
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .32
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the locations of the
warning decals. If a decal is missing
or illegible, call the telephone number
on the front cover of this manual and
request a free replacement decal. Apply
the decal in the location shown. Note: The
decals may not be shown at actual size.
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, read
all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before
using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
12.Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor
(not included), and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet (see page 16).
To avoid overloading the circuit, do not plug
other electrical devices, except for low-power
devices such as cell phone chargers, into
the surge suppressor or into an outlet on the
same circuit.
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems.
3. Use the treadmill only as described in this
manual.
13.Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of
the specifications described on page 16. To
purchase a surge suppressor, see your local
PROFORM dealer, call the telephone number
on the front cover of this manual, or see your
local electronics store.
4. The treadmill is intended for home use only.
Do not use the treadmill in any commercial,
rental, or institutional setting.
5. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
14.Failure to use a properly functioning surge
suppressor could result in damage to the
control system of the treadmill. If the control
system is damaged, the walking belt may
slow, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which
may result in a fall and serious injury.
6. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with
at least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it
and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place
the treadmill on any surface that blocks air
openings. To protect the floor or carpet from
damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
15.Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.
16.Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill
if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if
the treadmill is not working properly. (See
TROUBLESHOOTING on page 26 if the treadmill is not working properly.)
7. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
17.Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill
(see HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on
page 18).
9. The treadmill should be used only by persons weighing 350 lbs. (159 kg) or less.
10.Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
18.Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
11.Wear appropriate exercise clothes while
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose
clothes that could become caught in the
treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always
wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill
with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in
sandals.
19.The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to
avoid sudden jumps in speed.
3
20.The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors, including the user’s
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
24.Do not change the incline of the treadmill by
placing objects under the treadmill.
25.Never insert any object into any opening on
the treadmill.
26.Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
21.Never leave the treadmill unattended while
it is running. Always remove the key, press
the power switch into the off position (see
the drawing on page 5 for the location of the
power switch), and unplug the power cord
when the treadmill is not in use.
27.
22.Do not attempt to move the treadmill until
it is properly assembled. (See ASSEMBLY
on page 7 and HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE
THE TREADMILL on page 25.) You must be
able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to move the
treadmill.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning the treadmill, and before performing the
maintenance and adjustment procedures
described in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing
other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service representative only.
28.Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
23.When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
frame securely in the storage position.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary PROFORM®
POWER 995 C treadmill. The POWER 995 C treadmill
offers an impressive selection of features designed
to make your workouts at home more enjoyable and
effective. And when you’re not exercising, the unique
treadmill can be folded up, requiring less than half the
floor space of other treadmills.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, please note the product
model number and serial number before contacting us.
The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after
Length: 6 ft. 11 in. (211 cm)
Width: 3 ft. 1 in. (94 cm)
Console
Tray
Heart Rate
Monitor
Handrail
Upright
Key/Clip
Power Switch
Walking Belt
Foot Rail
Power Cord
Platform Cushion
Idler Roller
Adjustment Screws
5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify small parts used for assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the key
number is the quantity used for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it is preattached. Extra parts may be included.
#10 Star
Washer (14)—4
#8 x 1/2" Ground
Screw (9)—1
5/16" x 1/2"
Screw (8)—4
5/16" Star
Washer (11)—8
3/8" Star
Washer (13)—4
3/8" Nut (12)—2
#8 x 3/4" Screw
(2)—4
#8 x 1/2" Screw
(1)—18
3/8" x 1 1/4"
Screw (6)—4
#10 x 3/4" Screw
(7)—4
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt (4)—1
5/16" x 2 1/2"
Screw (10)—4
3/8" x 2" Bolt (3)—1
3/8" x 2 3/4" Screw (5)—4
6
ASSEMBLY
• To watch an assembly
video, go to
http://productvideo.co/
assembly/proform or
use your mobile phone
or smartphone to read
the QR code at the right.
there is an oily substance on the treadmill, wipe
it off with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive
cleaner.
• Left parts are marked “L” or “Left” and right parts
are marked “R” or “Right.”
• To identify small parts, see page 6.
• To hire a service technician to assemble this
product in your home, call 1-800-445-2480.
• Assembly requires the following tools:
the included hex keys
• Assembly requires two persons.
an adjustable wrench
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish all assembly steps.
one Phillips screwdriver
scissors
• After shipping, there may be an oily substance
on the exterior of the treadmill. This is normal. If
To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools.
1.
Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
1
Attach the Left Wheel Cap (94) to the Base (95)
with two #8 x 3/4" Screws (2).
Attach the Right Wheel Cap (not shown) to
the Base (95) in the same way.
95
2
94
7
2.Pull the Upright Wire (78) and the base ground
wire (A) through the indicated hole in the
Base (95).
2
If there is a screw (B) pre-installed in the side
of the Base (95), remove and discard it. Attach
the ground wire (A) to the Base with a #8 x 1/2"
Ground Screw (9).
Hole
90
78
Press the Grommet (90) into the square hole in
the Base (95).
B
A
9
3.Identify the Left Upright (79). Have a second
person hold the Left Upright near the Base (95).
95
3
78
See the inset drawing. Tie the wire tie in the
Left Upright (79) securely around the end of the
Upright Wire (78). Then, pull the other end of the
wire tie until the Upright Wire is routed through
the Left Upright.
79
79
Wire
Tie
78
8
Wire
Tie
95
78
4.Hold the Left Upright (79) against the Base (95).
Be careful not to pinch the Upright Wire (78).
Insert two 3/8" x 1 1/4" Screws (6) with two 3/8"
Star Washers (13) and two 3/8" x 2 3/4" Screws
(5) into the Left Upright.
4
78
Partially tighten the 3/8" x 2 3/4" Screws (5) and
the 3/8" x 1 1/4" Screws (6) until the heads of the
Screws touch the Left Upright (79); do not fully
tighten the Screws yet. Note: It may be helpful
to use the short hex key on the Screw shown.
79
Attach the Right Upright (not shown) in the
same way. Note: There are no wires on the right
side.
Hex
Key
5
13
6
5.Identify the Left Base Cover (81) and the Right
Base Cover (89). Slide the Left Base Cover onto
the Left Upright (79). Slide the Right Base Cover
onto the Right Upright (88). Do not press the
Base Covers into place yet.
13
95
5
88
Identify the Left Bottom Handrail Cover (84) and
the Right Bottom Handrail Cover (87). Slide the
Left Bottom Handrail Cover onto the Left Upright
(79). Slide the Right Bottom Handrail Cover onto
the Right Upright (88).
79
89
84
81
9
87
6.Attach the Left Handrail (83) to the Left Upright
(79) with two 5/16" x 2 1/2" Screws (10) and
two 5/16" Star Washers (11). Make sure that
the Upright Wire (78) is resting to the side as
shown and is not pinched. Fully tighten the
Screws.
6
11
83
Attach the Right Handrail (86) with two 5/16" x
2 1/2" Screws (10) and two 5/16" Star Washers
(11). Fully tighten the Screws.
10
10
78
79
Remove the wire tie from the Upright Wire (78).
Wire
Tie
11
86
88
7.If there are four screws (C) in the locations
shown, remove and discard them.
7
C
C
10
8.Set the console assembly face down on a soft
surface to avoid scratching the console assembly. Remove and discard the three Screws (D).
Next, lift off the Console Cover (100).
8
D
Console
Assembly
D
100
9.Set the console assembly on the Left Handrail
(83) and the Right Handrail (86). Make sure not
to pinch any wires (E, 78).
9
Console
Assembly
Attach the console assembly with four 5/16" x
1/2" Screws (8) and four 5/16" Star Washers
(11). Do not tighten the Screws yet.
E
86
11
8
11
83
78
11
8
10.Attach the console assembly to the Handrails
(83, 86) with four #10 x 3/4" Screws (7) and four
#10 Star Washers (14) as shown. Start all four
Screws, and then tighten them.
10
Console
Assembly
7
14
7
86
14
83
11.Connect the Upright Wire (78) to the console
wire (E). See the inset drawing. The connectors should slide together easily and snap
into place. If they do not, turn one connector
and try again. IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE
CONNECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE
MAY BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN
ON THE POWER.
Insert the excess wires (E, 78) into the console
assembly.
Firmly tighten the four 5/16" x 1/2" Screws (8)
(only two are shown).
11
Console
Assembly
8
Console
Wire
78
12
E
78
12.Attach the Left Handrail Cover (82) and the Right
Handrail Cover (85) to the Handrails (83, 86) with
three #8 x 1/2" Screws (1) each. Do not overtighten the Screws.
12
1
85
86
1
82
1
83
1
13.Slide the Left Bottom Handrail Cover (84) up
against the Left Handrail Cover (82) and attach
the Left Bottom Handrail Cover with two #8
x 1/2" Screws (1). Do not overtighten the
Screws.
13
Attach the Right Bottom Handrail Cover (87) as
described above.
1
1
82
87
1
84
1
14.Attach the Console Cover (100) with eight #8
x 1/2" Screws (1). Start all eight screws, and
then tighten them. Do not overtighten the
Screws. Make sure that no wires are pinched.
14
100
1
1
1
1
13
15.Firmly tighten the four 3/8" x 2 3/4" Screws (5)
and then the four 3/8" x 1 1/4" Screws (6) (only
one side is shown).
15
89
Press the Left Base Cover (81) and the Right
Base Cover (89) onto the Base (95) until they
snap into place.
5
6
16. Raise the Frame (63) to the position shown.
Have a second person hold the Frame until
this step is completed.
95
16
63
Orient the Storage Latch (57) so that the large
barrel and the latch knob are oriented as shown.
12
Attach the lower end of the Storage Latch (57) to
the Base (95) with a 3/8" x 2" Bolt (3) and a 3/8"
Nut (12).
4
57
Latch
Knob
Attach the upper end of the Storage Latch (57)
to the bracket on the Frame (63) with a 3/8" x
1 3/4" Bolt (4) and a 3/8" Nut (12).
81
Large
Barrel
Lower the Frame (63) (see HOW TO LOWER
THE TREADMILL FOR USE on page 25).
95
12
3
17.Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of plastic
on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill.
Note: Extra parts may be included. Keep the included hex keys in a secure place; one of the hex keys is used
to adjust the walking belt (see pages 27 and 28).
14
THE CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR
HOW TO PUT ON THE HEART RATE MONITOR
The heart rate
monitor consists of
a chest strap and a
sensor. Insert the
tab on one end of
the chest strap into
the hole in one end
of the sensor as
shown. Then, press
the end of the sensor under the buckle
on the chest strap.
The tab should be
flush with the front of
the sensor.
Tabs
• Do not expose the heart rate monitor to direct sunlight for extended periods of time; do not expose it
to temperatures above 122° F (50° C) or below 14°
F (-10° C).
Chest
Strap
• Do not excessively bend or stretch the sensor when
using or storing the heart rate monitor.
Sensor
• To clean the sensor, use a damp cloth and a small
amount of mild soap. Then, wipe the sensor with a
damp cloth and thoroughly dry it with a soft towel.
Never use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals to clean
the sensor. Hand wash and air dry the chest strap.
Tab
Sensor Buckle
The heart rate monitor must be worn
under your clothes,
tight against your
skin. Wrap the heart
rate monitor around
your chest in the
location shown.
Make sure that
the logo is rightside-up. Then, attach the other end of the chest strap
to the sensor. Adjust the length of the chest strap, if
necessary.
TROUBLESHOOTING
If the heart rate monitor does not function properly, try
the steps below.
• Make sure that you are wearing the heart rate monitor as described at the left. If the heart rate monitor
does not function when positioned as described,
move it slightly lower or higher on your chest.
• If heart rate readings are not displayed until you
begin perspiring, rewet the electrode areas.
• For the console to display heart rate readings, you
must be within arm’s length of the console.
• If there is a battery cover on the back of the sensor,
replace the battery with a new battery of the same
type.
Pull the sensor away from your body a few inches and
locate the two electrode areas, which are covered by
shallow ridges. Using saline solution such as saliva or
contact lens solution, wet the electrode areas. Then,
return the sensor to a position against your chest.
• The heart rate monitor is designed to work with
people who have normal heart rhythms. Heart rate
reading problems may be caused by medical conditions such as premature ventricular contractions
(pvcs), tachycardia bursts, and arrhythmia.
CARE AND MAINTENANCE
• The operation of the heart rate monitor can be
affected by magnetic interference from high power
lines or other sources. If you suspect that magnetic
interference is causing a problem, try relocating the
fitness equipment.
• Thoroughly dry the sensor with a soft towel after
each use. Moisture may keep the sensor activated,
shortening the life of the battery.
• Store the heart rate monitor in a warm, dry place.
Do not store the heart rate monitor in a plastic bag
or other container that may trap moisture.
15
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
HOW TO CONNECT THE POWER CORD
nominal 120-volt circuit capable of carrying 15 or
more amps. To avoid overloading the circuit, do
not plug other electrical devices, except for lowpower devices such as cell phone chargers, into
the surge suppressor or into an outlet on the same
circuit. IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets and may not be
compatible with AFCI-equipped outlets.
Use a Surge Suppressor
Your treadmill, like other electronic equipment, can be
damaged by sudden voltage changes in your home’s
power. Voltage surges, spikes, and noise interference can result from weather conditions or from other
appliances being turned on or off. To decrease the
risk of damaging the treadmill, always use a surge
suppressor with the treadmill. To purchase a surge
suppressor, see precaution 13 on page 3.
1
Grounded Outlet
Grounding Pin
Use only a surge suppressor that is UL 1449 listed as a
transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge
suppressor must have a UL suppressed voltage rating
of 400 volts or less and a minimum surge dissipation of
450 joules. The surge suppressor must also be electrically rated for 120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must
be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a
properly functioning surge suppressor could result
in damage to the control system of the treadmill
and serious injury to users.
Grounding Pin
Surge
Suppressor
Plug in the Power Cord
A temporary
adapter may
be used to
connect the
surge suppressor to
a 2-pole
receptacle
if a properly
grounded
outlet is not
available.
The treadmill must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. The treadmill power cord has a plug with a
grounding pin (see drawing 1 on this page).
DANGER: Improper connection
of the power cord increases the risk of electric shock. Do not modify the plug—if it will
not fit an outlet, have a proper outlet installed
by a qualified electrician. If you are unsure
whether the treadmill is properly grounded,
contact a qualified electrician.
2
2-pole Receptacle
Adapter
Lug
Metal
Screw
The lug or wire extending from the adapter must
be connected with a metal screw to a permanent
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.
Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box covers are not
grounded. Before using an adapter, contact a qualified electrician to determine whether the outlet box
cover is grounded. The temporary adapter should
be used only until a properly grounded outlet can
be installed by a qualified electrician.
Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor, and plug
the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet that is
properly installed and grounded in accordance with all
local codes and ordinances. The outlet must be on a
16
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
You can even listen to your favorite workout music or
audio books with the console’s stereo sound system
while you exercise. This treadmill has been designed
specifically to work with iPod and has been certified by
the developer to meet Apple performance standards.
The treadmill console offers an impressive array of
features designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable. When you use the manual mode,
you can change the speed and incline of the treadmill
with the touch of a button. As you exercise, the console
will display instant exercise feedback. You can even
measure your heart rate using the handgrip heart rate
monitor or the chest heart rate monitor.
To turn on the power, see page 18. To use the manual mode, see page 18. To use an onboard workout,
see page 21. To use a set-a-goal workout, see page
22. To use an iFit workout, see page 22. To use the
stereo sound system, see page 23. To use the information mode, see page 24.
In addition, the console features thirty onboard workouts—eight speed workouts, seven incline workouts,
seven intensity workouts, and eight calorie workouts.
Each workout automatically controls the speed and
incline of the treadmill as it guides you through an
effective exercise session.
IMPORTANT: If there are sheets of plastic on the
console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage
to the walking platform, wear clean athletic shoes
while using the treadmill. The first time you use
the treadmill, observe the alignment of the walking
belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see
page 28).
The console also features an iFit mode that enables
the treadmill to communicate with your wireless
network through an optional iFit module. With the
iFit mode, you can download personalized workouts,
create your own workouts, track your workout results,
race against other iFit users, and access many other
features. To purchase an iFit module at any time, go
to www.iFit.com or call the telephone number on
the front cover of this manual.
ETPF99912
(PFTL99912)
17
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before turning on the power. If you do not
do this, you may damage the console displays or
other electrical components.
1.Insert the key into the console.
Plug in the power cord
(see page 16). Next, locate
the power switch on the
treadmill frame near the
power cord. Press the
power switch into the reset
position.
Press the Manual button on the console. If you
are not connected to iFit, the manual mode will be
selected automatically.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER at the left.
2.Select the manual mode.
Reset
3. Start the walking belt.
To start the walking belt, press the Start button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the numbered
Quick Speed buttons.
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays light as soon as
you plug in the power cord and press the power
switch into the reset position, the demo mode is
turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down
the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays
remain lit, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
24 to turn off the demo mode.
If you press the Start button or the Speed increase
button, the walking belt will begin to move at 1
mph. As you exercise, change the speed of the
walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed
increase and decrease buttons. Each time you
press one of the buttons, the speed setting will
change by 0.1 mph; if you hold down the button,
the speed setting will change in increments of 0.5
mph. Note: After you press the button, it may take
a moment for the walking belt to reach the selected
speed setting.
Next, stand on the
foot rails of the
Key
treadmill. Find the
clip attached to the
key and slide the
Clip
clip onto the waistband of your clothes.
Then, insert the key
into the console.
After a moment, the
displays will light.
IMPORTANT: In an emergency, the key can be
pulled from the console, causing the walking belt
to slow to a stop. Test the clip by carefully taking
a few steps backward; if the key is not pulled from
the console, adjust the position of the clip.
If you press one of the numbered Quick Speed
buttons, the walking belt will gradually change
speed until it reaches the selected speed setting.
To select a speed setting that includes a decimal—
such as 3.5 mph—press two numbered buttons in
succession. For example, to select a speed setting
of 3.5 mph, press the 3 button and then immediately press the 5 button. Note: This will not function
if the console is set to metric units.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button. The
time will begin to flash in the display. To restart the
walking belt, press the Start button or the Speed
increase button.
ETPF99912
(PFTL99912)
18
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
To change the incline of the treadmill, press the
Incline increase or decrease button or one of the
numbered Quick Incline buttons. Each time you
press one of the buttons, the treadmill will gradually
adjust to the selected incline setting.
he Distance disT
play—This display will
show the distance that
you have walked or run.
The Speed/Pulse
display—This display
will show the speed of
the walking belt. The
display will also show
your heart rate when
you use the handgrip heart rate monitor or the
chest heart rate monitor (see step 6 on page 20).
5.Follow your progress with the displays.
The matrix—When
you select the manual
mode, the matrix will
display a track that represents 1/4 mile (400­
m). As you exercise,
the indicators around the track will appear in succession until the entire track appears. The track will
then disappear and the indicators will again begin
to appear in succession.
The Calories/Incline
display—This display will show the
approximate number
of calories you have
burned. The display will
also show the incline of the treadmill for a few seconds each time the incline of the treadmill changes.
he Center display—This display will show workT
out instructions.
Press the Home button to return to the start mode
(see THE INFORMATION MODE on page 24 to set
the start mode). If necessary, press the Home button again.
When an iFit module is
connected to
www.iFit.com, the iFit
symbol near the top of
the display will light.
To reset the displays, press the Stop button,
remove the key, and then reinsert the key.
The Time display—
This display will show
the elapsed time. Note:
When an onboard
workout is selected,
the display will show
the time remaining in the workout instead of the
elapsed time.
19
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
Note: If you use the handgrip heart rate monitor and the chest heart rate monitor at the same
time, the console will not display your heart
rate accurately. For information about the chest
heart rate monitor, see page 15.
The fan features multiple speed settings.
Press the fan increase
or decrease button to
select a fan speed or to
turn off the fan. Note: If
the fan is on when the
walking belt is stopped,
the fan will turn off automatically after a few minutes.
Before using
the handgrip heart
rate monitor,
remove the
sheets of plastic from the
metal contacts
Contacts
on the pulse
bar. In addition, make
sure that your hands are clean.
Increase
Decrease
8.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and
adjust the incline of the treadmill to the lowest
setting. The incline must be at the lowest setting or you may damage the treadmill when you
fold it to the storage position. Next, remove the
key from the console and put it in a secure place.
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and hold the pulse bar with your palms on the
metal contacts; avoid moving your hands. When
your pulse is detected, several dashes will appear
and then your heart rate will be shown. For the
most accurate heart rate reading, continue to
hold the contacts for about 15 seconds.
When you are finished using the treadmill, press
the power switch into the off position and unplug
the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do not do
this, the treadmill’s electrical components may
wear prematurely.
20
HOW TO USE AN ONBOARD WORKOUT
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the profile flashes in the display and the
last segment ends. The walking belt will then slow
to a stop.
1.Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 18.
Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the
number of calories that you will burn during
the workout. The actual number of calories
that you burn will depend on various factors
such as your weight. In addition, if you manually change the speed or incline of the treadmill
during the workout, the number of calories you
burn will be affected.
2. Select an onboard workout.
o select an onboard workout, press the Speed
T
button, the Incline button, the Intensity button,
or the Calorie button repeatedly until the desired
workout appears in the display.
When you select an onboard workout, the displays
will show the maximum incline, the duration, the
distance, the maximum speed, and the name of
the workout. In addition, a profile of the speed settings of the workout will appear in the matrix. If you
select a calorie workout, the approximate number
of calories you will burn will appear in the name of
the workout.
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can manually override the setting by pressing the Speed or
Incline buttons; however, when the next segment
of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment.
3. Start the workout.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. The time will begin to flash in the display.
To resume the workout, press the Start button or
the Speed increase button. The walking belt will
begin to move at 1 mph. When the next segment of
the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next
segment.
ress the Start button or the Speed increase butP
ton to start the workout. A moment after you press
the button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to
the first speed and incline settings of the workout.
Hold the handrails and begin walking.
Each workout is divided into segments. One speed
setting and one incline setting are programmed for
each segment. Note: The same speed setting and/
or incline setting may be programmed for consecutive segments.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 5 on page 19.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
During the workout, the
profile will show your
Current Segment
progress. The flashing
segment of the profile
represents the current
segment of the workout. The height of the flashing segment indicates
the speed setting for the current segment. At the
end of each segment, a series of tones will sound
and the next segment of the profile will begin to
flash. If a new speed and/or incline setting is programmed for the next segment, the new speed
and/or incline setting will appear in the displays for
a few seconds and the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the new speed and/or incline setting.
See step 6 on page 20.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 20.
7.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
21
See step 8 on page 20.
HOW TO USE A SET-A-GOAL WORKOUT
7.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 18.
See step 8 on page 20.
2. Select a set-a-goal workout.
HOW TO USE AN IFIT WORKOUT
To select a set-a-goal workout, press the Set A
Goal button on the console.
Note: To use an iFit workout, you must have an
optional iFit module. To purchase an iFit module at
any time, go to www.iFit.com or call the telephone
number on the front cover of this manual. You must
also have access to a computer with a USB port and
an internet connection. In addition, you must have
access to a wireless network including an 802.11b
router with SSID broadcast enabled (hidden networks
are not supported). An iFit.com membership is also
required.
Use the increase and decrease buttons next to
the Enter button to set a calorie, time, or distance
goal, and then press the Enter button. Next, press
the increase and decrease buttons next to the
Enter button to select a goal. Press the Speed and
Incline buttons to select the speed and incline for
the workout. The screen will show the duration and
distance of the workout, and the approximate number of calories you will burn during the workout.
1.Insert the key into the console.
3. Start the workout.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page
18.
Press the Start button to start the workout. A
moment after you press the button, the walking belt
will begin to move. Hold the handrails and begin
walking.
2. Insert the iFit module into the console.
The workout will function in the same way as the
manual mode (see pages 18 to 20).
o insert the iFit module, see the instructions inT
cluded with the iFit module.
IMPORTANT: To satisfy exposure compliance
requirements, the antenna and transmitter in
the iFit module must be at least 8 in. (20 cm)
from all persons and must not be near or connected to any other antenna or transmitter.
The workout will continue until you reach the goal
that you set. The walking belt will then slow to a
stop.
Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the
number of calories that you will burn during the
workout. The actual number of calories that you
burn will depend on various factors such as
your weight.
3. Select a user.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
4. Select an iFit workout.
See step 5 on page 19.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 20.
To select an iFit workout, press one of the iFit buttons. Before some workouts will download, you
must add them to your schedule on www.iFit.com.
To download an iFit workout in your schedule,
press the Map, Train, or Lose Wt. button to download the next workout of that type in your schedule.
To compete in a race that you have previously
scheduled, press the Compete button.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
If more than one user is registered, you can switch
users in the iFit main screen. Press the increase
and decrease buttons next to the Enter button to
select a user.
See step 7 on page 20.
22
To re-run a recent iFit workout from your schedule,
first press the Track button. Next, press the increase and decrease buttons to select the desired
workout. Then, press the Enter button to start the
workout.
race you have completed. The other lines will show
your top four competitors. The end of the matrix
represents the end of the race.
7. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Note: Before some workouts will download, you
must add them to your schedule on iFit.com.
See step 6 on page 20.
8. Turn on the fan if desired.
For more information about the iFit workouts,
please see www.iFit.com.
9.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
When you select an iFit workout, the display will
show the duration of the workout, the distance you
will walk or run, and the approximate number of
calories you will burn. The display may also show
the name of the workout. If you select a competition workout, the display will count down to the beginning of the race.
See step 8 on page 20.
For more information about the iFit mode, go to
www.iFit.com.
Note: Each iFit button can also run two demo workouts. To use the demo workouts, remove the iFit
module from the console and press one of the iFit
buttons.
HOW TO USE THE STEREO SOUND SYSTEM
To play music or audio books through the console’s
stereo speakers, you must connect your MP3 player,
CD player, or other personal audio player to the console through the audio jack.
5. Start the workout.
See step 7 on page 20.
See step 3 on page 21.
To use the MP3 jack, plug your audio cable into the
MP3 jack on the top of the console. Then plug your
audio cable into a jack on your MP3 player, CD player,
or other personal audio player. Make sure that your
audio cable is fully plugged in.
During some workouts, the voice of an audio
coach will guide you through your workout. You
can select a setting for your audio coach (see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 24).
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. The time will begin to flash in the display.
To resume the workout, press the Start button or
the Speed increase button. The walking belt will
begin to move at the speed setting for the first segment of the workout. When the next segment of
the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next
segment.
Next, press the play button
on your MP3 player, CD
player, or other personal
audio player. Adjust the volume on your personal audio
player or press the volume
increase and decrease buttons on the console.
Decrease
Increase
If you are using a personal CD player and the CD
skips, set the CD player on the floor or another flat surface and not on the console.
6. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 5 on page 19.
During a competition workout, the Compete tab
will show your progress in the race. As you race,
the top line in the matrix will show how much of the
23
THE INFORMATION MODE
displays will remain lit, although the buttons will not
function. If the demo mode is turned on, the word
ON will appear in the center display. To turn on or
turn off the demo mode, press the Enter button or
the Speed decrease button.
The console features an information mode that keeps
track of treadmill information and allows you to personalize console settings.
CONTRAST LVL—Press the Incline increase and
decrease buttons to adjust the contrast level of the
displays. Then, press the Enter button.
1. Select the information mode.
To select the information mode, hold down the Stop
button while inserting the key into the console and
then release the Stop button. When the information
mode is selected, the following information will be
shown:
If a module is connected, you may also select the
following screens:
The Time display will
show the total number
of hours the treadmill
has been used.
MODULE—If an iFit module is connected, the display will show the word WIFI. If a USB module is
connected, the display will show the word USB/SD.
AUDIO COACH—To turn on or turn off the audio
coach, press the Enter button.
If an iFit module is connected, you may also select
the following screens:
The Distance display
will show the total
number of miles or kilometers that the walking
belt has moved.
START MODE—The start mode will appear when
you insert the key into the console or when you
press the Home button. Press the Enter button
repeatedly to select the manual mode or the iFit
mode as the start mode.
CHECK WIFI—Press the Enter button. The center display will show the software version number,
the network SSID, the network encryption type,
the wireless signal strength, the IP address of the
module, the number of registered users and their
names, and the results of the DNS lookup.
SEND/OBTAIN DATA—To send and receive workouts, workout logs, and updates, press the Enter
button. When the process is finished, the words
TRANSFERS DONE will appear in the display.
2. Select the optional screens.
While the information mode is selected, the matrix
will display several optional screens. Press the
decrease button next to the Enter button to select
each of the following screens:
UNITS—To change the unit of measurement, press
the Enter button. To view distance in miles, select
ENGLISH. To view distance in kilometers, select
METRIC.
DEMO—The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. While the demo mode is turned
on, the console will function normally when you
plug in the power cord, press the power switch
into the reset position, and insert the key into the
console. However, when you remove the key, the
3. Exit the information mode.
To exit the information mode, remove the key from
the console.
24
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
To avoid damaging the treadmill, adjust the incline
to the lowest position before you fold the treadmill.
Then, remove the key and unplug the power cord.
CAUTION: You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20
kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
efore moving the treadmill, fold it as described at the
B
left. CAUTION: Make sure that the latch knob is
locked in the storage position. Moving the treadmill
may require two people.
1. Hold the frame and one of the handrails, and place
one foot against a wheel.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown
by the arrow below. CAUTION: Do not hold the
frame by the plastic foot rails. Bend your legs
and keep your back straight.
1
1
Frame
Handrail
Frame
Wheel
2.Raise the frame until the latch knob locks in the
storage position. CAUTION: Make sure that the
latch knob locks.
2. Pull back on the handrail until the treadmill will roll
on the wheels, and carefully move it to the desired
location. CAUTION: Do not move the treadmill
without tipping it back, do not pull on the frame,
and do not move the treadmill over an uneven
surface.
2
Frame
3. Place one foot against a wheel, and carefully lower
the treadmill.
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
Latch
Knob
1.
See drawing 2. Hold the upper end of the treadmill frame with your right hand. Then, pull the latch
knob to the left. IMPORTANT: Do not turn the
latch knob. If necessary, push the frame forward
slightly. Pivot the frame downward a few inches,
and release the latch knob.
2.
See drawing 1 at the left. Hold the metal frame
firmly with both hands, and lower it to the floor.
CAUTION: Do not hold the frame by the plastic
foot rails, and do not drop the frame. Bend your
legs and keep your back straight.
To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the
treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight.
Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in
temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
25
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the simple steps below. Find the symptom that
applies, and follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, see the front cover of this manual.
c.Remove the key from the console, and then
reinsert it.
d.If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front
cover of this manual.
SYMPTOM: The power does not turn on
SYMPTOM: The console displays remain lit when
you remove the key from the console
a.Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a
surge suppressor, and that the surge suppressor
is plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see
page 16). Use only a surge suppressor that meets
all of the specifications described on page 16.
IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible
with GFCI-equipped outlets and may not be
comaptible with AFCI-equipped outlets.
a.The console features a display demo mode,
designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in
a store. If the displays remain lit when you remove
the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off
the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a
few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 24 to turn off the
demo mode.
b.After the power cord has been plugged in, make
sure that the key is inserted into the console.
SYMPTOM: The displays of the console do not
function properly
c.Check the power switch located on the treadmill
frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes
as shown, the switch has tripped. To reset the
power switch, wait for five minutes and then press
the switch back in.
a.Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Remove the seven #8 x 3/4"
Truss Head Screws (16). Carefully pivot the Motor
Hood (64) off.
c
a
Tripped
64
Reset
16
16
16
SYMPTOM: The power turns off during use
16
a.Check the power switch (see the drawing above).
If the switch has tripped, wait for five minutes and
then press the switch back in.
b.Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the
power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for five
minutes, and then plug it back in.
26
Locate the Reed Switch (52) and the Magnet (53)
on the left side of the Pulley (54). Turn the Pulley
until the Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch.
Make sure that the gap between the Magnet
and the Reed Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm). If
necessary, loosen the #8 x 3/4" Tek Screw (15),
move the Reed Switch slightly, and then retighten
the Screw. Reattach the Motor Hood (not shown)
and run the treadmill for a few minutes to check for
a correct speed reading.
Top
View
52
15
1/8 in.
b.If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may
become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both
idler roller screws counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn.
When the walking belt is properly tightened, you
should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt
2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be
careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then,
plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
b
54
53
2–3 in.
Idler Roller Screws
SYMPTOM: The incline of the treadmill does not
change correctly
c.Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with
high-performance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never
apply silicone spray or other substances to
the walking belt or the walking platform unless
instructed to do so by an authorized service
representative. Such substances may deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive wear.
If you suspect the walking belt needs more lubricant, see the front cover of this manual.
a. Hold down the Stop button and the Speed increase
button, insert the key into the console, and then
release the Stop button and the Speed increase
button. Press the Stop button and then press the
Incline increase or decrease button. The treadmill will automatically rise to the maximum incline
level and then return to the minimum level. This will
recalibrate the incline system. If the incline does not
begin calibrating, press the Stop button again, and
then press the Incline increase or decrease button
again. When the incline is calibrated, remove the
key from the console.
d.If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see
the front cover of this manual.
SYMPTOM: The walking belt slows when walked on
a.
Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of the
specifications described on page 16.
27
SYMPTOM: The walking belt is off-center or slips
when walked on
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first
remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER
CORD. Using the hex key, turn both idler roller
screws clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you should be able
to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to
7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep
the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power
cord, insert the key, and carefully walk on the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt
is properly tightened.
a. If the walking belt is off-center, first remove the
key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the
walking belt has shifted to the left, use the hex
key to turn the left idler roller screw clockwise 1/2
of a turn; if the walking belt has shifted to the
right, turn the left idler roller screw counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to overtighten the
walking belt. Then, plug in the power cord, insert
the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
b
a
28
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise; never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
29
PART LIST
Model No. PFTL99912.0 R1012B
Key No. Qty.
Description
Key No. Qty.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
#8 x 1/2" Screw
#8 x 3/4" Screw
3/8" x 2" Bolt
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 2 3/4" Screw
3/8" x 1 1/4" Screw
#10 x 3/4" Screw
5/16" x 1/2" Screw
#8 x 1/2" Ground Screw
5/16" x 2 1/2" Screw
5/16" Star Washer
3/8" Nut
3/8" Star Washer
#10 Star Washer
#8 x 3/4" Tek Screw
#8 x 3/4" Truss Head Screw
#8 x 3/4" Pan Head Tek Screw
#10 x 1/2" Screw
1/4" x 2 1/2" Screw
3/8" x 1 3/4" Screw
#8 x 1/2" Machine Screw
3/8" x 1 1/2" Bolt
3/8" x 2" Bolt
Power Cord Grommet
#8 x 1 3/4" Screw
#8 Belt Guide Screw
5/16" Motor Scew
1/2" x 2 1/4" Bolt
3/8" x 1" Bolt
5/16" x 1 3/4" Bolt
1/4" x 1" Screw
1/4" Star Washer
5/16" Flat Washer
1/2" Nut
3/8" Jam Nut
5/16" Nut
Hood Clip
Rubber Grommet
#8 x 5/8" Screw
5/16" x 1 1/2" Screw
#4 Fan Screw
Left Front Isolator Top
Rear Isolator Top
Isolator
Isolator Bottom
Walking Belt
Warning Decal
Walking Platform
Belt Guide
Left Foot Rail
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
Reed Switch Clip
Reed Switch
Magnet
Idler Roller/Pulley
Cable Tie
Right Front Isolator Top
Storage Latch
Drive Motor
Motor Belt
Rear Foot
Idler Roller
Right Foot Rail
Frame
Motor Hood
Hood Accent
Frame Spacer
Incline Frame Spacer
Stop Bracket
Incline Motor
Incline Leg
Controller
Controller Bracket
Belly Pan Post
Power Switch
Belly Pan
Rear Endcap Cover
Rear Endcap
Upright Wire
Left Upright
Caution Decal
Left Base Cover
Left Handrail Cover
Left Handrail
Left Bottom Handrail Cover
Right Handrail Cover
Right Handrail
Right Bottom Handrail Cover
Right Upright
Right Base Cover
Grommet
Base pad
Wheel
Right Wheel Cap
Left Wheel Cap
Base
Console Frame
Console Bracket
Console Ground Wire
Key/Clip
Console Cover
50
38
1
1
4
4
4
4
1
4
10
2
4
4
13
7
12
6
2
2
5
1
1
1
2
4
2
2
2
4
1
1
4
2
6
4
5
4
6
2
4
1
2
4
4
1
1
1
2
1
30
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
Key No. Qty.
Description
Key No. Qty.
Description
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
Console
Left Tray
Right Tray
Tie
Console Base
Console Trim
Pulse Bar
108
109
110
111
112
113
*
Pulse Bar Bottom
Fan Cover
Fan Grill
Fan
Incline Motor Spacer
Power Cord
User’s Manual
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
–
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
31
19
44
32
38
33
36
30
45
15
2
43
61
15
60
17
46
44
45
2
42
19
39
47
38
33
36
48
30
49
12
39
62
50
17
60
16
63
26
33
36
4
39
39
38
28
16
30
45
44
2
43
51
15
15
53
54
52
25
59
39
45
44
39
56 26
15
2
21
57
30
27
12
49
58
31
32
38
33
36
16
28
21
55
3
25
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. PFTL99912.0 R1012B
EXPLODED DRAWING B
Model No. PFTL99912.0 R1012B
16
16
37
16
64
65
37
67
77
70
21
35
69
29
66
68
23
22
34
112
29
35
67
71
17
66
2
18
18
2
76
34
2
18
2
2
72
17
2
113
24
73
2
37
18
18
37
2
73
2
17
74
17
37
75
17
33
EXPLODED DRAWING C
Model No. PFTL99912.0 R1012B
85
1
10
11
11
86
8
1
78
81
1
1
82
1
79
87
80
1
11
10
11
8
83
1
5
6
13
1
1
84
88
1
5
78
90
35
80
90
89
9
2
91
15
35 94
91
92
20
15
95
5
35
5
13
20
92
91
93
35
2
34
91
15
15
6
EXPLODED DRAWING D
Model No. PFTL99912.0 R1012B
96
99
97
1
2
97
98
2
21
100
1
1
1
1
1
1
102
1
101
1
1
104
1
1
1
105
103
2
106
1
1
7
1
107
14
2
108
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
109
2
110
1
11
40
2
1
7
14
1
1
35
111
41
41
1
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING
near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.proformservice.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame and drive motor are warranted for a lifetime.
Parts are warranted for three (3) years from the date of purchase. Labor is warranted for one (1) year from
the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer). ICON’s obligation under this warranty is
limited to repairing or replacing, at ICON’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s responsibility. If
replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided
if the product is used as a store display model, if the product is purchased or transported outside the USA,
if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used,
or if the product is used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specifically set
forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specific legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 335296 R1012B
Printed in USA © 2012 ICON IP, Inc.
Download PDF