Blue Smoke | THE BLACK BOX | Fibre Optic Cabling

BLACK BOX
®
ck
nd
Fibre Optic Cabling
Lots of
NEW
products
1U Sliding Fibre
Optic Patch Panel
FAST Fibre
Connector Kit
0118 965 6150 | www.blackbox.co.uk
Ruggedised Fibre
Patch Cables
Fibre Optic Cabling
Fibre Optic Bulk Cable
Multimode 62.5/125-µm OM1 Fibre Optic Bulk Cable
Internal/external, nonmetallic cables.
• Multimode 62.5/125-μm fibre.
• ULSZH (Universal Low-Smoke Zero Halogen) Outer jacket.
• Black jacket is standard for UV resistance.
• WARRANTY — 2 Years.
Item
Code
Price
Fibre Optic Multimode, OM1, 62.5/125-µm, Tight-Buffer Bulk Cables (ULSZH)
4-Core
200-m
EXE16004A-0200M
£153.00
300-m
EXE16004A-0300M
£230.00
8-Core
200-m
EXE16008A-0200M
£244.00
300-m
EXE16008A-0300M
£366.00
12-Core
200-m
EXE16012A-0200M
£350.00
300-m
EXE16012A-0300M
£524.00
24-Core
200-m
EXE16024A-0200M
£626.00
300-m
EXE16024A-0300M
£939.00
Item
Code
Price
Fibre Optic Multimode, OM1, 62.5/125-µm, Loose-Tube Bulk Cables (ULSZH)
4-Core
200-m
EXE6004A-0200M
£146.00
300-m
EXE6004A-0300M
£219.00
8-Core
200-m
EXE6008A-0200M
£215.00
300-m
EXE6008A-0300M
£322.00
12-Core
200-m
EXE6012A-0200M
£277.00
300-m
EXE6012A-0300M
£415.00
24-Core
200-m
EXE6024A-0200M
£455.00
300-m
EXE6024A-0300M
£682.00
Armoured Fibre Optic Multimode, OM1, 62.5/125-µm, Loose-Tube Bulk Cables
(ULSZH)
4-Core
200-m
EXE6104A-0200M
£273.00
300-m
EXE6104A-0300M
£410.00
8-Core
200-m
EXE6108A-0200M
£342.00
300-m
EXE6108A-0300M
£513.00
12-Core
200-m
EXE6112A-0200M
£411.00
300-m
EXE6112A-0300M
£617.00
24-Core
200-m
EXE6124A-0200M
£662.00
300-m
EXE6124A-0300M
£993.00
OM1
Multimode 50/125-µm OM2 Fibre Optic Bulk Cable
Internal/external, nonmetallic cables.
Tight-Buffer Cable
(EXE15004A)
OM2
Loose-Tube Cable
(EXE5024A)
• Multimode 50/125-μm fibre.
• ULSZH (Universal Low-Smoke Zero Halogen) Outer jacket.
• Black jacket is standard for UV resistance.
• WARRANTY — 2 Years.
Item
Code
Price
Fibre Optic Multimode, OM2, 50/125-µm, Loose-Tube Bulk Cables (ULSZH)
4-Core
200-m
EXE5004A-0200M
£142.00
300-m
EXE5004A-0300M
£213.00
8-Core
200-m
EXE5008A-0200M
£175.00
300-m
EXE5008A-0300M
£262.00
12-Core
200-m
EXE5012A-0200M
£211.00
300-m
EXE5012A-0300M
£317.00
24-Core
200-m
EXE5024A-0200M
£331.00
300-m
EXE5024A-0300M
£497.00
2
Item
Code
Price
Fibre Optic Multimode, OM2, 50/125-µm, Tight-Buffer Bulk Cables (ULSZH)
4-Core
200-m
EXE15004A-0200M
£128.00
300-m
EXE15004A-0300M
£191.00
8-Core
200-m
EXE15008A-0200M
£201.00
300-m
EXE15008A-0300M
£301.00
12-Core
200-m
EXE15012A-0200M
£277.00
300-m
EXE15012A-0300M
£415.00
24-Core
200-m
EXE15024A-0200M
£499.00
300-m
EXE15024A-0300M
£748.00
Armoured Fibre Optic Multimode, OM2, 50/125-µm, Loose-Tube Bulk Cables
(ULSZH)
4-Core
200-m
EXE5104A-0200M
£244.00
300-m
EXE5104A-0300M
£366.00
8-Core
200-m
EXE5108A-0200M
£284.00
300-m
EXE5108A-0300M
£426.00
12-Core
200-m
EXE5112A-0200M
£324.00
300-m
EXE5112A-0300M
£486.00
24-Core
200-m
EXE5124A-0200M
£491.00
300-m
EXE5124A-0300M
£737.00
For other OM1 and OM2 options, please contact our FREE Technical support
on 0118 965 6000.
Tech Support: 0118 965 6000 | Sales: 0118 965 6150
Fibre Optic Bulk Cable
Fibre Optic Cabling
Multimode 50/125-µm OM3 Fibre Optic Bulk Cable
Laser enhanced for 10-Gigabit Ethernet Applications.
• Multimode 50/125-μm fibre.
• WARRANTY — 2 Years.
Tight-Buffer Cable
(EXE15304A)
OM3
Loose-Tube Cable
(EXE5304A)
Item
Code
Price
Fibre Optic Multimode, OM3, 50/125-µm, Loose-Tube Bulk Cables (ULSZH)
4-Core
200-m
EXE5304A-0200M
£197.00
300-m
EXE5304A-0300M
£295.00
8-Core
200-m
EXE5308A-0200M
£281.00
300-m
EXE5308A-0300M
£421.00
12-Core
200-m
EXE5312A-0200M
£371.00
300-m
EXE5312A-0300M
£557.00
24-Core
200-m
EXE5324A-0200M
£648.00
300-m
EXE5324A-0300M
£971.00
Item
Code
Price
Fibre Optic Multimode, OM1, 62.5/125-µm, Tight-Buffer Bulk Cables (ULSZH)
4-Core
200-m
EXE15304A-0200M
£182.00
300-m
EXE15304A-0300M
£273.00
8-Core
200-m
EXE15308A-0200M
£313.00
300-m
EXE15308A-0300M
£470.00
12-Core
200-m
EXE15312A-0200M
CALL
300-m
EXE15312A-0300M
CALL
24-Core
200-m
EXE15324A-0200M
CALL
300-m
EXE15324A-0300M
CALL
Armoured Fibre Optic Multimode, OM3, 50/125-µm, Loose-Tube Bulk Cables
(ULSZH)
4-Core
200-m
EXE5204A-0200M
£313.00
300-m
EXE5204A-0300M
£470.00
8-Core
200-m
EXE5208A-0200M
£393.00
300-m
EXE5208A-0300M
£590.00
12-Core
200-m
EXE5212A-0200M
£513.00
300-m
EXE5212A-0300M
£770.00
24-Core
200-m
EXE5224A-0200M
£837.00
300-m
EXE5224A-0300M
£1,255.00
Single-Mode 9/125-µm OM2 Fibre Optic Bulk Cable
Internal/external, nonmetallic cable for long runs.
Tight-Buffer Cable
(EXE15004A)
OS1
Loose-Tube Cable
(EXE5024A)
• Single-Mode 9/125-μm fibre.
• ULSZH (Universal Low-Smoke Zero Halogen) Outer jacket.
• WARRANTY — 2 Years.
Item
Code
Price
Fibre Optic Multimode, OS1, 9/125-µm, Loose-Tube Bulk Cables (ULSZH)
4-Core
200-m
EXE9004A-0200M
£110.00
300-m
EXE9004A-0300M
£164.00
8-Core
200-m
EXE9008A-0200M
£124.00
300-m
EXE9008A-0300M
£186.00
12-Core
200-m
EXE9012A-0200M
£146.00
300-m
EXE9012A-0300M
£219.00
24-Core
200-m
EXE9024A-0200M
£211.00
300-m
EXE9024A-0300M
£317.00
sales@blackbox.co.uk | www.blackbox.co.uk
Item
Code
Price
Fibre Optic Single-Mode, OS1, 9/125-µm, Tight-Buffer Bulk Cables (ULSZH)
4-Core
200-m
EXE19004A-0200M
£121.00
300-m
EXE19004A-0300M
£181.00
8-Core
200-m
EXE19008A-0200M
£179.00
300-m
EXE19008A-0300M
£268.00
12-Core
200-m
EXE19012A-0200M
£233.00
300-m
EXE19012A-0300M
£350.00
24-Core
200-m
EXE19024A-0200M
£404.00
300-m
EXE19024A-0300M
£606.00
Armoured Fibre Optic Single-Mode, OS1, 9/125-µm, Loose-Tube Bulk Cables
(ULSZH)
4-Core
200-m
EXE9104A-0200M
£237.00
300-m
EXE9104A-0300M
£355.00
8-Core
200-m
EXE9108A-0200M
£266.00
300-m
EXE9108A-0300M
£399.00
12-Core
200-m
EXE9112A-0200M
£295.00
300-m
EXE9112A-0300M
£442.00
24-Core
200-m
EXE9124A-0200M
£397.00
300-m
EXE9124A-0300M
£595.00
For other OM3 and OS1/OS2 options, please contact our FREE Technical
support on 0118 965 6000.
3
Fibre Optic Cabling
Fibre Optic Patch Cables
Fibre Optic Single-Mode OS1 Patch Cables
(9/125-μm)
Ideal for long-distance applications
Check our
website for
special
offers
EFE088-002M
Check our
website for
special
offers
Item
Code
Price
Fibre Optic Single-Mode, OS1, Patch Cables (LSZH), Duplex
1-m
EFE0XX-001M
from £7.00
2-m
EFE0XX-002M
from £7.50
3-m
EFE0XX-003M
from £8.00
5-m
EFE0XX-005M
from £9.00
10-m
EFE0XX-010M
from £11.50
15-m
EFE0XX-015M
from £14.00
20-m
EFE0XX-020M
from £16.50
To order, replace the “XX“ with the number assigned to each connector.
LC—LC = 80
FC—FC = 85
SC/APC—SC/APC = 90
LC—SC = 81
ST—ST = 86
E-2000—SC = 91
LC—ST = 82
ST—SC = 87
E-2000—LC = 92
FC—ST = 83
SC—SC = 88 E-2000—E-2000 = 93
FC—SC = 84
ST/APC—ST/APC = 89
Fibre Optic Multimode OM2 Patch Cables
(50/125-μm)
Our premier fibre optic patch cords
Check our
website for
special
offers
EFE074-002M
Item
Code
Price
Fibre Optic Multimode, OM1, Patch Cables (LSZH)
1-m
EFE0XX-001M
from £5.70
2-m
EFE0XX-002M
from £6.25
3-m
EFE0XX-003M
from £6.80
5-m
EFE0XX-005M
from £7.90
10-m
EFE0XX-010M
from £10.65
15-m
EFE0XX-015M
from £13.40
20-m
EFE0XX-020M
from £16.15
To order, replace the “XX“ with the number assigned to each connector.
LC—LC Duplex = 70
ST—SC Duplex = 74
MT-RJ—SC Duplex = 78
LC—SC Duplex = 71
SC—SC Duplex = 75
MT-RJ—MT-RJ LC—ST Duplex = 72
MT-RJ—MT-RJ = 76
Duplex = 79
ST—ST Duplex = 73
MT-RJ—ST Duplex = 77
Fibre Optic Multimode OM3 Enhanced Patch
Cables (50/125-μm)
Designed for Gigabit Ethernet up to 10 Gbps!
EFE053-002M
Item
Code
Price
Fibre Optic Multimode, OM2, Patch Cables (LSZH)
1-m
EFE0XX-001M
from £5.70
2-m
EFE0XX-002M
from £6.25
3-m
EFE0XX-003M
from £6.80
5-m
EFE0XX-005M
from £7.90
10-m
EFE0XX-010M
from £10.65
15-m
EFE0XX-015M
from £13.40
20-m
EFE0XX-020M
from £16.15
To order, replace the “XX“ with the number assigned to each connector.
LC—LC Duplex = 50
SC—SC Duplex = 55
MU—SC Duplex = 60
LC—SC Duplex = 51
MT-RJ—MT-RJ = 56
MU—LC Duplex = 61
LC—ST Duplex = 52
MT-RJ—ST Duplex = 57 E-2000—SC
ST—ST Duplex = 53
MT-RJ—SC Duplex = 58Duplex =62
ST—SC Duplex = 54
LC Duplex—MT-RJ = 59 E-2000—E-2000 = 63
4
Fibre Optic Multimode OM1 Patch Cables
(62.5/125-μm)
Fibre patch cords for high performance
EFE351-002M
Also
available
in aqua
Item
Code
Price
Fibre Optic Multimode, OM3, Patch Cables (LSZH)
1-m
EFE3XX-001M
from £6.20
2-m
EFE3XX-002M
from £7.10
3-m
EFE3XX-003M
from £8.00
5-m
EFE3XX-005M
from £9.80
10-m
EFE3XX-010M
from £14.30
15-m
EFE3XX-015M
from £18.80
20-m
EFE3XX-020M
from £23.30
To order, replace the “XX“ with the number assigned to each connector.
LC—LC Duplex = 50
SC—SC Duplex = 55
MU—SC Duplex = 60
LC—SC Duplex = 51
MT-RJ—MT-RJ = 56
MU—LC Duplex = 61
LC—ST Duplex = 52
MT-RJ—ST Duplex = 57 E-2000—SC
ST—ST Duplex = 53
MT-RJ—SC Duplex = 58Duplex =62
ST—SC Duplex = 54
LC Duplex—MT-RJ = 59 E-2000—E-2000 = 63
Tech Support: 0118 965 6000 | Sales: 0118 965 6150
Fibre Optic Patch Cables
Fibre Optic Cabling
Fibre Optic Multimode OM4 Patch Cables (50-/125-μm)
Fibre patch cords for high performance
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
TECH SPECS
Jacket — LSZH
Strength Member — Aramid
Operating Temperature — -20 to +60°C
Attenuation (dB) — 2.8 @ 850 nm/0.8 @
1310 nm
Item
Code
Crush (N) — 1000
Bandwidth OFL (MHz x km) — 3500 @
850 nm; 500 @ 1310 nm; 4700 @ 850
nm
Price
Item
OM4 Multimode Patch Cables (50-/125-μm)
LC—LC
1-m EFE450-001M-AQ £9.78
2-m EFE450-002M-AQ £11.53
3-m EFE450-003M-AQ £13.28
5-m EFE450-005M-AQ £16.78
10-m EFE450-010M-AQ £25.53
15-m EFE450-015M-AQ £34.28
20-m EFE450-020M-AQ £43.03
LC—SC
1-m EFE451-001M-AQ £8.48
2-m EFE451-002M-AQ £10.23
3-m EFE451-003M-AQ £11.96
5-m EFE451-005M-AQ £15.48
10-m EFE451-010M-AQ £24.23
15-m EFE451-015M-AQ £32.98
20-m EFE451-020M-AQ £41.73
LC—ST
1-m EFE452-001M-AQ £8.48
2-m EFE452-002M-AQ £10.23
3-m EFE452-003M-AQ £11.96
5-m EFE452-005M-AQ £15.48
10-m EFE452-010M-AQ £24.23
15-m EFE452-015M-AQ £32.98
20-m EFE452-020M-AQ £41.73 ST—ST Duplex
1-m EFE453-001M-AQ £6.95
2-m EFE453-002M-AQ £8.70
3-m EFE453-003M-AQ £10.45
5-m EFE453-005M-AQ £13.95
10-m EFE453-010M-AQ £22.70
15-m EFE453-015M-AQ £31.45
20-m EFE453-020M-AQ £40.20
900-pm tight buffer.
OM4 fibre conforms to ITU-651, TIA/EIA 492AAAD.
Simplex and duplex assemblies.
Different connector performance range for specific application.
For use in 10Gbps high speed LAN networks over a 300-m indicative
link length at 850 nm (SX) wavelength using a laser launch.
For use in 1Gbps high speed LAN networks over a 1000-m indicative
link length at 850 nm (SX) wavelength using a laser launch.
ULSZH (Universal Low-Smoke Zero Halogen) Outer jacket.
Connect high-speed and legacy networks including Gigabit Ethernet,
Fast Ethernet and Ethernet.
Supports video, data and voice services.
OM4 multimode patch cables are used to connect high speed and
legacy networks like Gigabit Ethernet, Fast Ethernet and Ethernet.
The multimode patch cords are manufactured using LSZH cables
which conform to IEC, EIA. TIA and Telecordia standards. The cables
are terminated with standard connectors for optimum performance.
Code
Price
OM4 Multimode Patch Cables (50-/125-μm)
ST—SC
1-m EFE454-001M-AQ £6.95
2-m EFE454-002M-AQ £8.70
3-m EFE454-003M-AQ £10.45
5-m EFE454-005M-AQ £13.95
10-m EFE454-010M-AQ £22.70
15-m EFE454-015M-AQ £31.45
20-m EFE454-020M-AQ £40.20
SC—SC
1-m EFE455-001M-AQ £6.95
2-m EFE455-002M-AQ £8.70
3-m EFE455-003M-AQ £10.45
5-m EFE455-005M-AQ £13.95
10-m EFE455-010M-AQ £22.70
15-m EFE455-015M-AQ £31.45
20-m EFE455-020M-AQ £40.20
MT-RJ—MT-RJ
1-m EFE456-001M-AQ £8.25
2-m EFE456-002M-AQ £10.00
3-m EFE456-003M-AQ £11.75
5-m EFE456-005M-AQ £15.25
10-m EFE456-010M-AQ £24.00
15-m EFE456-015M-AQ £32.75
20-m EFE456-020M-AQ £41.50
Item
Code
Price
OM4 Multimode Patch Cables (50-/125-μm)
MT-RJ—ST
1-m EFE457-001M-AQ £8.25
2-m EFE457-002M-AQ £10.00
3-m EFE457-003M-AQ £11.75
5-m EFE457-005M-AQ £15.25
10-m EFE457-010M-AQ £24.00
15-m EFE457-015M-AQ £32.75
20-m EFE457-020M-AQ £41.50
MT-RJ—SC
1-m EFE458-001M-AQ £8.25
2-m EFE458-002M-AQ £10.00
3-m EFE458-003M-AQ £11.75
5-m EFE458-005M-AQ £15.25
10-m EFE458-010M-AQ £24.00
15-m EFE458-015M-AQ £32.75
20-m EFE458-020M-AQ £41.50 LC—ST
1-m EFE459-001M-AQ £8.88
2-m EFE459-002M-AQ £10.63
3-m EFE459-003M-AQ £12.38
5-m EFE459-005M-AQ £15.88
10-m EFE459-010M-AQ £24.63
15-m EFE459-015M-AQ £33.38
20-m EFE459-020M-AQ £42.13
Need help?
For help with these or any of our thousands of products,
contact our FREE live 24/7 Technical Support team on 0118 965 6000 or visit www.blackbox.co.uk.
sales@blackbox.co.uk | www.blackbox.co.uk
5
Fibre Optic Cabling
Fibre Optic Patch Cables
Ruggedised Fibre Optic Single-Mode OS1
Patch Cables (9/125-μm)
Ideal for long-distance applications
Ruggedised Fibre Optic Multimode OM1
Patch Cables (62.5/125-μm)
Fibre patch cords for high performance
EFE088-015M-R
Item
Code
EFE075-015M-R
Price
Item
Code
Price
Ruggedsied Fibre Optic Single-Mode, OS1, Patch Cables (LSZH), Duplex
1-m
EFE0XX-001M
from £7.20
2-m
EFE0XX-002M
from £7.90
3-m
EFE0XX-003M
from £8.60
5-m
EFE0XX-005M
from £10.00
10-m
EFE0XX-010M
from £13.50
15-m
EFE0XX-015M
from £17.00
20-m
EFE0XX-020M
from £20.50
To order, replace the “XX“ with the number assigned to each connector.
LC—LC = 80
FC—FC = 85
SC/APC—SC/APC = 90
LC—SC = 81
ST—ST = 86
E-2000—SC = 91
LC—ST = 82
ST—SC = 87
E-2000—LC = 92
FC—ST = 83
SC—SC = 88 E-2000—E-2000 = 93
FC—SC = 84
ST/APC—ST/APC = 89
Ruggedised Fibre Optic Multimode, OM1, Patch Cables (LSZH)
1-m
EFE0XX-001M-R
from £6.03
2-m
EFE0XX-002M-R
from £6.90
3-m
EFE0XX-003M-R
from £7.78
5-m
EFE0XX-005M-R
from £9.53
10-m
EFE0XX-010M-R
from £13.90
15-m
EFE0XX-015M-R
from £18.28
20-m
EFE0XX-020M-R
from £22.65
To order, replace the “XX“ with the number assigned to each connector.
LC—LC Duplex = 70
ST—SC Duplex = 74
MT-RJ—SC Duplex = 78
LC—SC Duplex = 71
SC—SC Duplex = 75
MT-RJ—MT-RJ LC—ST Duplex = 72
MT-RJ—MT-RJ = 76
Duplex = 79
ST—ST Duplex = 73
MT-RJ—ST Duplex = 77
Ruggedised Fibre Optic Multimode OM2
Patch Cables (50/125-μm)
Our premier fibre optic patch cords
Ruggedised Fibre Optic Multimode OM3
Enhanced Patch Cables (50/125-μm)
Designed for Gigabit Ethernet up to 10 Gbps!
EFE055-015M-R
Item
Code
Price
Ruggedised Fibre Optic Multimode, OM2, Patch Cables (LSZH)
1-m
EFE0XX-001M-R
from £6.03
2-m
EFE0XX-002M-R
from £6.90
3-m
EFE0XX-003M-R
from £7.78
5-m
EFE0XX-005M-R
from £9.53
10-m
EFE0XX-010M-R
from £13.90
15-m
EFE0XX-015M-R
from £18.28
20-m
EFE0XX-020M-R
from £22.65
To order, replace the “XX“ with the number assigned to each connector.
LC—LC Duplex = 50
ST—SC Duplex = 54
MT-RJ—ST Duplex = 57
LC—SC Duplex = 51
SC—SC Duplex = 55
MT-RJ—SC Duplex = 58
LC—ST Duplex = 52
MT-RJ—MT-RJ = 56
LC Duplex—MT-RJ = 59
ST—ST Duplex = 53
6
EFE355-002M-AQ-R
Available
in both
aqua and
purple
Item
Code
Price
Fibre Optic Multimode, OM3, Patch Cables (LSZH)
1-m
EFE3XX-001M-AQ-R from £6.20
2-m
EFE3XX-002M-AQ-R from £7.10
3-m
EFE3XX-003M-AQ-R from £8.00
5-m
EFE3XX-005M-AQ-R from £9.80
10-m
EFE3XX-010M-AQ-R from £14.30
15-m
EFE3XX-015M-AQ-R from £18.80
20-m
EFE3XX-020M-AQ-R from £23.30
To order, replace the “XX“ with the number assigned to each connector.
LC—LC Duplex = 50
ST—SC Duplex = 54
MT-RJ—ST Duplex = 57
LC—SC Duplex = 51
SC—SC Duplex = 55
MT-RJ—SC Duplex = 58
LC—ST Duplex = 52
MT-RJ—MT-RJ = 56
LC Duplex—MT-RJ = 59
ST—ST Duplex = 53
* For purple cables remove -AQ from the part code
Tech Support: 0118 965 6000 | Sales: 0118 965 6150
Fibre Optic Cabling
Fibre Optic Patch Cables
Multicolour Fibre Optic Patch Cables
Introducing fibre patch cable with custom options and the convenience
of standard part numbers.
ST connector
Yellow
Aqua
White
Pink
Red
Brown
Grey
Green
Black
Blue
Orange
Legacy performance EMB:
850 nm: 500 MHz/km;
1300 nm: 500 MHz/km
Optimised Data Rate — 62.5-µm:
850 nm: 1 Gbps over 300 m;
1300 nm: 1 Gbps over 550 m;
50-µm: 1 Gbps over 600 m
MT-RJ connector
Choose from as many as 12 colours!
TECH SPECS
Bandwidth — 62.5-µm:
Intermediate performance EMB:
850 nm: 220 MHz/km;
Legacy performance EMB:
850 nm: 200 MHz/km;
1300 nm: 500 MHz/km;
50-µm: Intermediate
performance EMB: 850 nm:
510 MHz/km;
SC connector
LC connector
Violet
• Match Black Box fibre cable to your company, team, or school colours
for that special networking application in the data centre and the
desktop.
• Ideal for colour-coded applications.
• It’s easy to build your own cable. Select from:
Core:
–62.5-micron multimode
–50-micron multimode
–9-micron single-mode
Length:
–13 lengths ranging from 1 to 30 metres
Connectors: –Four connectors (ST, SC, LC, and MT-RJ)
in 10 different combinations.
Colours:
–12 colours
• Get high performance at data rates up to 1 Gbps at 850 nm.
• Higher data aggregation in the backbone, riser, and high-speed parallel
interconnects (HSPIs).
• Full compatibility with a broad range of laser-based and legacy protocols
and applications.
• Industry-leading CPC® coatings for superior microbend and
environmental performance.
• WARRANTY — Lifetime.
Now with
even more
options
Item
Code
Price
Multicolour Fibre Optic Patch Cables See chart below
CALL
To order, call Customer Service at 0118 965 5100 or use our cable
selector at www.blackbox.co.uk.
Click and find at www.blackbox.co.uk.
Complete specifications for these cables.
Buyer’s Guide | Multicolour Fibre Optic Patch Cables
1
(Constant)
FO
2
3
4
5
6
7
Jacket
Core Size
Length
M- (Constant)
Connectors
Colour
CMR = PVC
62 = 62.5 Micron
001 = 1 Metre
M
STST = ST to ST
BL = Blue
50 = 50 Micron OM2
002 = 2 Metres
SCSC = SC to SC
OR = Orange
10 = 50 Micron OM3
003 = 3 Metres
LCLC = LC to LC
GN = Green
SM = Single-Mode
004 = 4 Metres
MTMT = MT-RJ to MT-RJ
BR = Brown
005 = 5 Metres
STSC = ST to SC
GR = Grey
006 = 6 Metres
STLC = ST to LC
WH = White
007 = 7 Metres
STMT = ST to MT-RJ
RD = Red
Examples of fibre optic cable codes.
008 = 8 Metres
SCLC = SC to LC
BK = Black
FOCMR62-001M-STST-BL = Cable with a PVC jacket,
62.5-micron core, 1-m length, ST–ST connectors in blue.
FOCMR50-008M-STLC-OR = Cable with a PVC jacket,
50-micron core, 8-m length, ST–LC connectors in orange.
FOCMRSM-030M-SCLC-YL = Cable with a PVC jacket,
9-micron core, 30-m length, SC–LC connectors in yellow.
010 = 10 Metres
LCMT = LC to MT-RJ
YL = Yellow
015 = 15 Metres
SCMT = SC to MT-RJ
VT = Violet
sales@blackbox.co.uk | www.blackbox.co.uk
020 = 20 Metres
PK = Pink
025 = 25 Metres
AQ = Aqua
030 = 30 Metres
7
Fibre Optic Cabling
Fibre Optic Patch Panels
Economy Fibre Optic Patch Panels
Super economical and built tough!
JPM395A
JPM430A
JPM390A
• The panels feature female ST, SC or LC
connectors on the front and back.
• LC connectors feature ceramic ferrules to
withstand frequent plugging and unplugging.
• Panels are built tough. all are constructed of
cold-rolled steel.
• Panels are only 1U high and fit standard 19”
racks.
• The modular design supports custom
configurations. You can even mix and match
fibre and copper jacks.
• Simply snap in other types of compatible
jacks (for details on which Black Box jack
fittings work in the panel, call our FREE Tech
Support.
• WARRANTY — Lifetime.
Item
Code
Economy Fibre Patch Panels
ST 16 Simplex Adapters JPM395A
24 Simplex Adapters JPM425A
SC 16 Simplex Adapters JPM430A
LC 16 Simplex Adapters JPM390A
u NOTE: Assembly required to load jacks.
Price
£37.38
£46.98
£47.98
£194.00
Rackmount Fibre Shelf
Limited rack or cabinet space? This 1U enclosure is the solution.
• Organise and protect fibre connections and
splice trays in 19” or 23” racks.
• Panels are recessed horizontally.
• Splice tray stud enables you to install pigtail
splice trays.
• Mount in cabinets and two-post racks.
• Accepts three snap-in adapter panels for
connections.
• WARRANTY — 1 Year.
Item
TECH SPECS
Material — 16-gauge cold-rolled steel
Dimensions — 4.4(H) x 43.2(W) x 27.9(D) cm
Code
Rackmount Fibre Shelf
1U, 3-Adapter Panel JPM407A-R4
Price
£145.86
1U Sliding Fibre Optic Patch Panel
24 LC connectors and enclosed cable management tray.
•
•
•
•
•
Multimode and Single-Mode options.
Up to 24-Ports/48 Fibres.
Includes 24 couplers.
Fully loaded with LC Duplex couplers.
Rear tray for pigtail splice tray mounting.
* Panel, Adapters, Splice Bridge, 200-mm Cable
Gland, (8) Fibre Management Clips.
Item
TECH SPECS
Cable Entry Points — (2) x 20-mm and (2) x 25-mm
Material — 1.2-mm powder coated cold-rolled steel
8
Dimensions — 4.4(H) x 48.2(W) x 20.5(D) cm
Code
Price
1U Sliding LC Fibre Optic Patch Panel 24-Port LC Multimode JPU24LCMM
£69.99
24-Port LC Single-Mode JPU24LCSM
£108.79
Tech Support: 0118 965 6000 | Sales: 0118 965 6150
Fibre Optic Cabling
Fibre Optic Patch Panels
Rackmount Fibre Cabinets
2U and 3U cabinets for 19” or 23” rackmount applications.
To access the cabinet from the rear,
fold open the back door.
Four rubber grommet openings enable
you to route cable top to bottom.
Include interior cable ties and black
spool rings to hold and store cable.
Each side has a large
cable access opening for
routing cables
horizontally.
TECH SPECS
The inner tray pulls out for easy access
to the adapter panels.
• Satisfy your requirments for maximum
flexibility and high-density terminations. Just
snap in up to 6, 9 or 12 adapter panels.
• Smoked-plastic front door protects makes it
easy to view connections.
• Front covers are lockable.
Material — 16-gauge cold-rolled steel
Dimensions — JPM418A-R4, JPM419A: 8.9(H) x 43.2(W) x 27.9(D) cm; JPM406A-R5: 13.3(H) x 43.2(W) x 29.2(D) cm
• A removable rear cover makes patch cords
and pigtails accessible.
• Includes mounting brackets and 10-32 and
12-24 screws.
• WARRANTY — Lifetime.
Item
Code
Rackmount Fibre Cabinets
2U 6-Adapter Panel JPM418A-R4
2U 9-Adapter Panel JPM419A
3U 12-Adapter Panel JPM406A-R5
Price
£211.00
£240.00
£255.95
Fibre Wall Cabinets
Low-profile fibre enclosures for limited-space areas.
Wallmount
Open-Style Cabinets
• Low-profile cabinet converse wall space and
can be mounted almost anywhere.
• Interconnect to active equipment or patch
vertical or horizontal runs.
• Snap in up to 2 or 4 adapter panels (below).
JPM402A-R2
Lock-Style Cabinets
• Use when installing secure fibre networks.
• Separate lockable covers provide access to the
user’s side and the technician’s side.
• Feature full front access.
• Snap in up to 4 or 12 adapter panels (below).
JPM400A-R2
Item
JPM401A-R2
TECH SPECS
Material — 16-gauge cold-rolled steel
Dimensions — JPM400A-R2: 26.7(H) x 21.6(W) x 6.4(D) cm;
JPM401A-R2 — JPM402A-R2: 30.7(H) x 35.6(W) x 8.6(D) cm; JPM403A-R2: 40.6(H) x 35.6(W) x 16.5(D) cm
Code
Price
Fibre Wall Cabinets
Open-Style
2-Adapter Panel 4-Adapter Panel Lock-Style
4-Adapter Panel 12-Adapter Panel JPM400A-R2
JPM401A-R2
£43.00
£86.00
JPM402A-R2
JPM403A-R2
£96.00
£168.00
Item
Code
Adapter Panels
It’s a snap to add connectors to your enclosure.
• Adapters snap easily into the fibre enclosures.
• WARRANTY — 1 Year.
Item
Code
Standard Adapter Panels, Duplex Fibre
(3) ST Pairs JPM404A-R2
(3) SC Pairs JPM405A-R2
(6) MT-RJ Pairs JPM409A-R2
(6) LC Pairs JPM410A-R2
4-Pack Jacks, Unloaded JPM417A
Blank Adapter Panel
JPM408A-R2
sales@blackbox.co.uk | www.blackbox.co.uk
Price
£9.89
£11.43
£16.83
£28.99
£22.60
£3.11
Price
HD Fibre Adapter Panels
(4) ST Pairs JPM411A-R2
£12.11
(6) SC Duplex Pairs
Blue JPM412A-R2
£19.74
Grey JPM420A
£19.74
Beige JPM421A
£19.74
Yellow JPM413A
£76.06
Orange JPM414A
£76.06
(6) ST Pairs - (6) SC Pairs
JPM415A-R2
£18.29 (8) MT-RJ Pairs JPM416A-R2
£19.11
(12) LC Pairs JPM422A
£56.90
9
Fibre Optic Cabling
Audio Cables
No-Adhesive Mechanical Splice
Make fast, twist-action multimode or singlemode fibre splices.
• Makes quick, clean, no-adhesive fibre cable splices.
• Insert a stripped and cleaved fibre cable into each end of the splice and
twist. A cam locks the fibre into position for accurate alignment.
• Works with 250- or 900-μm cladding.
Item
No-adhesive Mechanical Splice (6-Pack)
Code
FO030
Price
£119.00
Fibre Optic Cleaver
Cut fibre cleanly.
•
•
Protects and organises
up to six splices.
Use No-adhesive
Mechanical Splices
(FO030).
Item
No-Adhesive Mechanical Splice Tray
Code
WP602
Price
£38.95
Pre-Polished Fibre Connectors
Terminate fibre in a minute - no more hand
polishing in the field.
• High precision cleaver.
• One push cuts fibre cable
cleanly.
Item
Fibre Optic Cleaver
No-adhesive Mechanical Splice Tray
Organises and protects fibre splices.
Code
FT538
Price
£295.00
Splice Tray
Terminate long runs in this compact unit.
• Supports up to 24 splices.
• Maintains 30-mm bend
radius.
• Allows storage of 250μm
or 900μm fibre.
• Supports either heatshrink
or crimp style splice
protector.
• May be stacked.
Item
Fibre Splice Tray, Heatshrink Style
Fibre Splice Tray, Crimp Style
•
•
•
•
•
Code
JPU001-H
JPU002-C
Price
£4.49
£4.49
Fibre Cable Manager
Maintain correct bend radius with this
versatile manager.
• Maintains 30-mm bend radius.
• Six segments — may be split.
• Includes self-adhesive mounting
pad.
• May be stacked.
Item
Fibre Cable Manager
10
Code
JPU006
Price
£2.25
Pre-polished ferrules for fast field connections.
Easy assembly with no need for epoxy.
Fibre can be reseated.
Factory polishing eliminates loss concerns.
Meets TIA/EIA 568A performance requirements and TIA/EIA 604 (focis)
connector interface specifications.
• Use to terminate 2-mm ,3-mm or 900-micron fibre.
• WARRANTY — Lifetime.
Item
Code
Price
Pre-polished Fibre Optic Connectors, 12-Pack
50-Micron
SC
PP-SC-50MM
£106.00
ST®
PP-ST-50MM*
£81.00
LC
PP-LC-50MM
£117.00
62.5-Micron
SC
PP-SC-625MM
£106.00
ST®
PP-ST-625MM
£111.00
LC
PP-LC-625MM
£117.00
Single-Mode
SC
PP-SC-SM
£134.00
ST®
PP-ST-SM
£127.00
LC
PP-LC-SM
£174.00
50-Micron 10-GbE
SC
PP-SC-50MM-10G £112.00
ST®
PP-ST-50MM-10G* £118.00
LC
PP-LC-50MM-10G £117.00
* NOTE: PP-ST-50MM and PP-ST-50MM-10G are 10-packs, not 12-packs.
Tech Support: 0118 965 6000 | Sales: 0118 965 6150
Fibre Optic Cabling
Custom Cables
Fibre Optic Pigtails
Get the best terminations for your fibre installation.
• All terminations exceed performance
parameters set by industry standards.
• Full traceability and test certification supplied
with each assembly.
• 900-μm tight-buffered fibre optic cable.
• Multimode and single-mode versions available
in ST, SC, FC, LC and E-2000 connector types.
• WARRANTY — 2 Years.
Fibre Optic Pigtails are essential when
terminating cables within splice enclosures. Using
these pre-polished assemblies reduces the risk of
poor connector termination.
Plus, in addition to the standard versions
shown here, we can also make customised pigtails
that meet your needs. From industry-standard
62.5-/125-μm multimode to 9-/125-μm singlemode alll the way up to state-of-the-art OM3
50-/125-μm cable assemblies, we can supply
them all!
TECH SPECS
Cable Type — Low-Smoke Zero Halogen
Fibre Type — OM1/OM2/OM3/OS1
Connector Type — Multimode: ST simplex, SC simplex, LC simplex, MT-RJ and E-2000
Single-Mode: UPC ST simplex, SC simplex, LC simplex, MT-RJ, E-2000 (APC available on request)
Fibre Diameter — 900-μm tight-buffered
Mating Durability — 1000 cycles, clean every 25 < .2dB
change
Insertion Loss — <0.3dB
Operating Temperature — -20 to + 60°C
Reflectance — Single-Mode > -50dB
Pigtail Length — 1-m
EFE270-001M-P
NOTE: Other lengths and connector versions available on request.
Item Code
Pigtails, OS1 Single-Mode
ST, 1-m EFE186-001M-P
SC, 1-m EFE188-001M-P
LC, 1-m EFE180-001M-P
MT-RJ, 1-m EFE187-001M-P
MT-RJ, 1-m EFE189-001M-P
MT-RJ, 1-m EFE183-001M-P
Pigtails, OM1 62.5-/125-pm Multimode
ST, 1-m
EFE173-001M-P
SC, 1-m EFE175-001M-P
LC, 1-m EFE170-001M-P
MT-RJ, 1-m EFE176-001M-P
Price
£1.64
£1.64
£2.22
£6.67
£11.33
£1.98
£1.44
£1.44
£2.00
£6.60
Item Code
Pigtails, OM2 50-/125-pm Multimode
ST, 1-m EFE273-001M-P
SC, 1-m EFE275-001M-P
LC, 1-m EFE270-001M-P
MT-RJ, 1-m EFE276-001M-P
E-2000, 1-m EFE279-001M-P
Pigtails, OM3 50-/125-pm Multimode
ST, 1-m
EFE373-001M-P
SC, 1-m EFE375-001M-P
LC, 1-m EFE370-001M-P
MT-RJ, 1-m EFE376-001M-P
E-2000, 1-m EFE379-001M-P
Price
£1.44
£1.44
£2.00
£5.33
£11.33
£1.56
£1.56
£2.33
£6.00
£11.56
FAST Fibre Connector Kit
Industry-standard tools for terminating and cleaning fibre optic cable.
The FAST Fibre Connector Kit provides all the
installation tools required to prepare 250-μm or
900-μm fibres, or 2-mm or 3-mm cabling for
AFL’s pre-polished FAST conenctors.
The kit includes a universal multimode/
single-mode cleaver with a 16-position blade and
built-in fibre scrap collector, a fibre stripper, a
strip/cleave template and much more.
What’s included:
• Provides all the necessary installation tools for
preparing 250-μm or 900-μm fibres applied
to AFL Telecommunications’ new prepolished FAST™ connectors.
• Has a storage area for extra FAST connectors
so you’ll have them at the job site if needed.
• Features a compact design and a flexible yet
rugged case.
• Applications include premise environments,
LAN fibre-to-the-desktop environments,
patch panel/wiring closets, FTTx applications
and quick repair and replacement situations.
• WARRANTY — 1 Year.
sales@blackbox.co.uk | www.blackbox.co.uk
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
High-precision fibre cleaver
Fibre stripper
Fibre strip/cleave template
Kevlar® Scissors
Marker pen
Fibre prep cleaning fluid
Lint-free cloth wipes
Assembly video
Carrying case
User’s Manual
Item Code
FAST Fibre Connector Kit
CS001201-SP
Price
£1,079.00
11
0118 965 6150 | www.blackbox.co.uk
464 Bsingstoke Road, Reading, Berkshire, RG2 0BG
Download PDF