2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit Installation Instructions

2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit Installation Instructions
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L
Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
Installation Instructions
P/N: 421983 (R1115-P1CAL-AA)
39555 Schoolcraft Rd, Plymouth MI, 48170 | 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L
Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
Installation Instructions
P/N: 421983 (R1115-P1CAL-AA)
Application:
2015-2016 Ford F-150 with 5.0L 4-Valve Engine and Automatic Transmission.
Not applicable to California and other states adopting CARB standards.
Important Notes:
• Before installing your F-150 ROUSHcharger Kit, please read the installation manual and verify that all items
are present. If you are missing hardware or have any questions, please contact ROUSH Performance at
1-(800) 59-ROUSH.
• Premium fuel (91 octane or higher) is required to prevent “spark-knock” or detonation under certain operating
conditions.
• Once this modification has been completed this vehicle is no longer capable of running E85 (it is no longer a
flex-fuel vehicle).
• Operating your engine without the Roush PCM recalibration will result in engine damage or failure and will
void your warranty.
• The use of fuel additives (i.e. octane boosters) is not recommended. There is a possibility that these
chemicals can damage your engine and cause driveability issues with your vehicle.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016
1
800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
Packing List for 421983 (R1115-P1CAL-AA) ROUSHcharger Kit............................................................................. 3
Equipment and Supplies Required............................................................................................................................ 6
Glossary of Terms...................................................................................................................................................... 6
Information About the Supercharger Bypass Operation........................................................................................... 7
Limit of Liability Statement........................................................................................................................................ 7
Safety Precautions.................................................................................................................................................... 7
Section A – Disassembly........................................................................................................................................ 8
Instructions for Returning the PCM to ROUSH for Calibration............................................................................... 9
Section B – Modifications..................................................................................................................................... 13
A/C Compressor Pulley Replacement................................................................................................................... 13
Crankshaft Pulley Replacement............................................................................................................................ 14
Brake Booster Hose and Aspirator Assembly Modification ................................................................................. 15
VMV Hose Modification ........................................................................................................................................ 17
Front Cover Modification ...................................................................................................................................... 19
A/C Line Modification............................................................................................................................................ 20
TPS/ETC Wiring.................................................................................................................................................... 21
Canister Purge Valve Wiring.................................................................................................................................. 22
Intercooler Pump Wiring........................................................................................................................................ 23
Air Charge Temperature (ACT) Wiring................................................................................................................... 24
Supercharger Inlet Pressure (SIP) Wiring.............................................................................................................. 25
T-Map Wiring......................................................................................................................................................... 25
Knock Sensor Orientation Adjustment.................................................................................................................. 25
Section C – Subassembly..................................................................................................................................... 26
Air Box Assembly.................................................................................................................................................. 26
Clean Air Tube Assembly...................................................................................................................................... 26
Intercooler Low Temperature Radiator (LTR)......................................................................................................... 27
Intake Manifold Build Up ...................................................................................................................................... 29
Throttle Body Spacer Assembly............................................................................................................................ 30
Fuel Rail Assembly................................................................................................................................................ 31
Section D – Installation......................................................................................................................................... 32
Intake Manifold and Supercharger Installation...................................................................................................... 32
FEAD Assembly..................................................................................................................................................... 36
Intercooler Reservoir Mounting............................................................................................................................. 38
Intercooler Radiator Assembly Mounting.............................................................................................................. 39
Intercooler Pump Mounting.................................................................................................................................. 40
Coolant Hoses....................................................................................................................................................... 41
Air Induction System............................................................................................................................................. 44
Final Assembly...................................................................................................................................................... 44
PCM Flashing........................................................................................................................................................ 45
Section E – Upper And Lower Grille Removal.................................................................................................... 47
Removal Procedure............................................................................................................................................... 47
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016
2
800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
PACKING LIST FOR 421983 (R1115-P1CAL-AA) ROUSHCHARGER KIT
Description
Part Number
Quantity
Air Induction
Airbox Tray
1115-9A612
1
Air Filter – Dry Media
131550-9601R-AA
1
MAF Tube
111550-12B579
1
Tube, Clean Air - EPDM
1115SC-9B660
1
Hardware Kit A – F-150 Air Induction
1115-TVSHKA
1
Coupler - MAF to CAT
1115SC-9B661
1
Cuff - T-body to CAT
1115SC-9B662
1
Grommet, 5/8" ID
1150-58GRMT
1
Fitting Bypass Vacuum
383004-S
1
Fitting, 5/8 PCV Fresh Air
1311-9N285
1
Connector, Vacuum 3/8" x 3/8" Straight
P2233A
1
Hose Clamp
R07130015-13
4
Bolt - MAF Tube to Airbox (M8 x 1.25 x 25)
W500224-S437
2
Seal Filler - 5 in
1115-9B624FOAM
1
Airbox Seal - F-150
1115-9B624
1
Fuel Charging Assembly
1115-9H487
1
Supercharger Assembly - Hub Only
1311H-6F066
1
Fuel Rail Assembly
13119F792
1
Fuel Injector Kit (M-9593-LU47ROU)
13119F593K
1
Clip - Fuel Injector
13119C995
8
T-Body Spacer Asy: 5.0L
1115-9A589
1
Sensor Assembly - TMAP
BV6Z-9F479
1
T-Body Assembly (Dual 60 mm)
R07060150-13
1
Spark Plug 0.9 mm Gap (CYSF 12YP)
BL3E-12405
8
Hardware Kit B - Fuel Charging Assembly
1115-TVSHKB
1
Bolt, M6 x 1.0 x 16, Hex Head (Pulley to S/C/TMAP)
W500013-S307
8
Bolt, M8 x 55 (S/C to Upper Intake)
N808130-S437
10
Gasket, Spacer to S/C
R07060152-13
1
Gasket, T-Body to Spacer
R07060153-13
1
Bolt, M6 x 1.00 x 40 Hex Flange S439 Coating
R18020004-00-S439
6
Bolt, M6 x 31 Hex Head Flange and Washer
R18020009-00
10
FEAD Bracket - Upper
1314-8B653U
1
Hardware Kit C - FEAD
1315-TVSHKC
1
953045
2
Bolt - Idler (M8 x 1.25 x 28 large washer) (N808102)
R18020060-00
2
Bolt - Upper Bracket to Engine and Upper Intake (M8 x 1.25 x 84)
W704752-S437
2
Bolt - Upper Bracket to Engine (M8 x 1.25 x 60)
11127083
3
Intake Manifold Hardware
FEAD
Pulley - Idler B/S 76 mm (Double Flanged) (8W93-19A216-E) Litens#4
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016
3
800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
Description
Part Number
Quantity
Bolt - Lower Bracket to Upper Bracket (M8 x 1.25 x 41)
W705128-S437
1
Bolt - Lower Bracket to Engine (M8 x 1.25 x 120)
N811329-S437
2
Tensioner Bracket Assembly, FEAD
13118B603
1
Serpentine FEAD Belt - 1st Sheave 6K, Length 2112 mm (83-1/8")
K060825
1
S/C Pulley - 6K 80 mm DOB
1313-6K80
1
2015 5.0L Crank Damper
FR3Z-6312
1
2011-2014 5.0L Mustang AC Compressor Clutch/Pulley Assembly
BL3Z-19D784
1
Bolt, Crank Damper
BR3Z-6A340
1
PCV Fresh Air Inlet (AR3Z-6758-A <-- Ford Service Number )
AR3V-6758
1
PCV Purge Hose with Bubbler -- Valve to Spacer
13116K817
1
PCV and Vacuum
7/32" Vacuum Hose - S/C Bypass (Length = 4" or .345') (hose may need to R18140001-00
be cut to length)
0.345
7/32" Vacuum Hose - Bypass Reference (Length = 600 mm / 23.5 in / 1.9)
(hose may need to be cut to length)
R18140001-00
1.958
Hose - Fuel Vapor Safe (BEVIS) - 15.5" Length (Gates PN 27004)
27004
15.5
Cap, 3/8 VMV Outlet Vacuum
CS2575
1
Clamps - Worm Drive (BEVIS Hose)
62003
4
Split Loom Convolute - Ø 3/4" x 60" Length
1312-TRANSCONV
60
Brake Aspirator - 4x4 Fitting to Booster - Make from BULK
1115-9D693
2
Brake Aspirator - Aspirator to T/B Spacer - formed EPDM
1115-9D692
1
Brake Aspirator - Aspirator to Clean Air Tube - formed EPDM
1115-9D691
1
Electrical Jumper, I/C Pump
1315-8W501
1
Wire Harness, ACT
1315-12A690
1
TPS/ETC Extension Harness
131114A595
1
Bevis Extension Harness
13119G866
1
SIP Extension Harness
1115-9D930
1
T-MAP Jumper: IMRC to MAP
1115-9A588
1
Wiring
Decals/Labels/Instructions
Hardware Kit F - Decals
1315-TVSHKF
1
Decal - Premium Fuel Only (Fuel Door)
13109A095
1
Decal - 2011 Belt Routing and Vacuum
13116E072
1
Hose, 3/4" Intercooler Reservoir Inlet
1115-8D031
1
Hose Assembly, 3/4" Intercooler Pump Inlet
1115-8D029
1
Hose Assembly, 3/4" Low Temp Rad Outlet
1115-8D030
1
Hose Assembly, 3/4" Intercooler Pump to LTR
1115-8K236
1
Hose Assembly, 3/4" Heater Hose
1115-8K579
1
Reservoir, Mustang/F-150 Supercharger Degas
R07070007-13
1
Electric Water Pump I/C, without Brackets
F8YH-8501
1
Intercooler System - Tubes, Hoses and Clamps
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016
4
800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
Description
Part Number
Quantity
Bracket, Inter Cooler Pump Mounting
R07070065-4G
1
Intercooler Pump Bracket
1315-8C4191
1
Spanner Bracket, LTR Mounting
1115-8K241
1
1115-TVSHKD
1
Clamps - 3/4" Hoses (Constant Tension)
CT19x12-BO
9
Degas Bottle Cap
9C3Z-8101
1
1115-TVSHKE
1
Bracket - Degas Bottle to Fan Shroud
1115-6B634
1
Screw, M6 x 1.0 x 20
W500214-S437
6
Nut, M6 x 1.0 HEX
W520412-S437
2
J-Clip, M6 x 1.0
N623332-S439
2
1115-TVSHKF
1
W500224-S437
4
Bolt, M8 x 33
N808920-S437
2
Bolt - Degas Bottle to Fan Shroud and I/C Pump Brkt (M6 x 1.00 x 16)
N605891-S437
1
J-Clip, M8 x 1.25
W520823-S439
2
Grommet
R07060107-13
4
Steel Grommet Insert
R07060108-13
4
Bracket - LTR Lower LH
1115-8K242
1
Bracket - LTR Lower RH
1115-8K243
1
Bolt - M8-1.25 x 20 mm
90386A108
4
Foam - LTR to shroud 39"
1115-8K229FOAM
1
Low Temp Radiator - Air Deflector
1115-5K235
1
Low Temperature Radiator Assembly
1115-8K229
1
Intercooler System - Miscellaneous
Hardware Kit D - Intercooler System
Hardware Kit E - Degas Bottle Mounting
Hardware Kit F - LTR Mounting
Bolt, M8 x 1.25 x 29
If you are missing any items, please call us toll free at 1-800-59-ROUSH.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016
5
800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
EQUIPMENT And SUPPLIES REQUIRED
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Cordless Impact Wrench
1/4” and 3/8” Drive Ratchets with Extensions
Metric and Standard Socket Sets (short and deep recommended)
1/2” Drive Ratchet or Breaker Bar
Metric and Standard Wrench Sets
3/8” Drive Torque Wrench (7-35 ft-lb range)
Short Phillips-head Screwdriver
5/8” Fuel Line Removal Tool
T-20 Torx Bit Screwdriver or Socket
5/16” Drill Bits and Drill Motor
Grinder/Cutoff Wheel (Angle Grinder/Dremel)
Coolant (meeting Factory Ford specification for 2011+ F-150)
6” Scale, Tape Measure, or Other Measuring Device
Assembly Lubricant (White Lithium Grease or Petroleum Jelly)
Electrical Tape
Sharp Knife or Razor Blade
Solder & Soldering Iron
Heat Gun or Small Torch for Heat Shrink Tubing
Tie Straps (Zip Ties)
Trim Tool
Trim Pad Tool (for pushpin removal)
Hammer (Mini-Sledge)
Fender Cover (2)
Medium Strength Thread Locker - Loctite 242 (Blue) or equivalent
Rust Preventative
Isopropyl Alcohol
GLOSSARY OF TERMS
ACT
Air Charge Temperature Sensor (From the factory, this function is integrated into the MAF
sensor. With this kit, a separate ACT sensor is installed into the intake manifold)
ETC
Electronic Throttle Control
IMRC
Intake Manifold Runner Control
MAFS
Mass Air Flow Sensor
PCM
Powertrain Control Module (a.k.a. ECM, ECU, PCU, EEC)
PCV
Positive Crankcase Ventilation
T-MAP
Manifold Absolute Pressure and Temperature Sensor
TPS
Throttle Position Sensor
RDT
ROUSH Diagnostic Tool
SIP
Supercharger Inlet Pressure
VMV
Vapor Management Valve (aka Canister Purge Valve)
Breakout Point A place in an electrical harness where the wiring for an individual component leaves (breaks out
of) the main harness to attach to an individual component.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016
6
800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
INFORMATION ABOUT THE SUPERCHARGER BYPASS OPERATION
There is a great deal of misinformation about the function of supercharger bypass systems. The supercharger
is a positive-displacement pump; that is, so long as it is rotating, it is always pumping air. During low demand
or high vacuum operation (i.e. idle, deceleration, and light throttle cruise), the pumping action is undesirable as
it creates unwanted heat and noise. The bypass circuit, when open, prevents any pressure buildup across the
supercharger and allows air to circulate through the rotors, allowing the supercharger to “idle” freely during these
conditions. This results in reduced noise, and by reducing heat buildup in the intake, significantly improves street
and strip performance. As throttle demand increases, the bypass circuit is closed, resulting in full performance
from the supercharger. The bypass circuit is never used to limit or control boost during full-throttle operation and
defeating or altering the bypass function will not result in improved performance in any condition, and will result
in poor driveability.
LIMIT OF LIABILITY STATEMENT
The information contained in this publication was accurate and in effect at the time the publication was approved
for printing and is subject to change without notice or liability. ROUSH Performance Parts reserves the right to
revise the information presented herein or to discontinue the production of parts described at any time.
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
STOP
STOP
CAREFULLY READ THE IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS and WARNINGS BEFORE PROCEEDING
WITH THE INSTALLATION!
Appropriate disassembly, assembly methods and procedures are essential to ensure the personal safety of
the individual performing the kit installation. Improper installation due to the failure to correctly follow these
instructions could cause personal injury or death. Read each step of the installation manual carefully before
starting the installation.
• Always wear safety glasses for eye protection.
• Place the ignition switch in the OFF position.
• Always apply the parking brake when working on the vehicle.
• Block the front and rear tire surfaces to prevent unexpected vehicle movement.
• Operate the engine only in well-ventilated areas to avoid exposure to carbon monoxide.
• Do not smoke or use flammable items near or around the fuel system.
• Use chemicals and cleaners only in well-ventilated areas.
• Batteries can produce explosive hydrogen gas which can cause personal injury. Do not allow flames, sparks
or flammable sources to come near the battery.
• Keep hands and any other objects away from the radiator fan blades.
• Keep yourself and your clothing away from moving parts when the engine is running.
• Do not wear loose clothing or jewelry that can be caught in rotating or moving parts.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016
7
800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION A – DISASSEMBLY
SECTION A – DISASSEMBLY
The following section will guide you through the
disassembly of the stock components. Special care
should be taken to label fasteners and parts that are
taken off during this procedure since many will be
reused:
1. Cover both fenders with fender covers to protect
the vehicle finish.
2. Release the fuel system pressure.
NOTE: The following procedure is taken directly from
the Ford Service Manual.
Fuel in the fuel system remains under high
pressure even when the engine is not running.
Before working on or disconnecting any of the fuel
lines or fuel system components, the fuel system
pressure must be relieved. Failure to do so can
result in personal injury.
Do not smoke or carry lighted tobacco or open
flame of any type when working on or near any
fuel-related components. Highly flammable
mixtures are always present and can be ignited,
resulting in personal injury.
a. Disconnect the fuel pump control module
electrical connector. It is located on the frame
rail above the spare tire.
c. After the engine stalls, crank the engine for
approximately 5 seconds to make sure the fuel
rail pressure has been released.
d. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
3. Using an 8 mm wrench, disconnect the (-)
negative and (+) positive connections to the
battery and remove the battery from the vehicle.
STOP
STOP
Before continuing, refer to the CALKIT included
with your ROUSHcharger kit. Determine the PCM
flash method you will be using. If performing
the PCM flash yourself or at a preferred ROUSH
dealer, proceed to step 6. If sending the PCM
to ROUSH for a ROUSH performed PCM flash,
continue with steps 4 and 5.
4. Remove the PCM cover by undoing the two (2)
crimp nuts retaining the cover to the studs.
5. Undo the three (3) PCM connectors by lifting
the grey levers over the connector back shell
and lifting the connectors from their sockets.
Remove the PCM by removing the two (2) studs
and pulling the PCM forward and lifting out of
the engine compartment. Follow the instructions
on the next page as soon as possible to help
minimize the amount of time you are without a
PCM.
IMPORTANT: Be sure to write your VIN number and
phone number on the PCM using a permanent marker.
Please do this in the case that we need to contact you
for additional vehicle information.
b. Start the engine and allow it to idle until it
stalls.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016
8
800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION A – DISASSEMBLY
INSTRUCTIONS FOR RETURNING THE
PCM TO ROUSH FOR CALIBRATION
Outlined below are the instructions for returning
your stock powertrain control module (PCM) to
ROUSH Performance Products so we can install
our calibration to make the engine run properly
with the new components. Please complete the
“Base Limited Warranty Registration” card and
include it, along with the PCM, the “Optional
Roush PCM Flash” request document, and the
“Voucher Card”. Once we receive your PCM, we will
reprogram and return it back to you the same day for
next-day delivery. Operating your engine without our
calibration will result in engine damage or failure and
will void all warranty.
NOTE: It is important to reinstall the PCM in the
vehicle it came from to prevent setting a trouble code
and having to relearn the anti-theft code which can
only be performed using specialized Ford Service Bay
tools.
• If you haven’t already done so, write your vehicle
identification number (VIN) and phone number on
the PCM using a permanent marker.
• Using bubble wrap, or another appropriate packing
material, wrap and package the PCM to help
prevent it from being damaged during shipping.
• Place the wrapped PCM in an appropriate shipping
box.
• Complete the “Warranty Registration Card”
(1150-TVSCALWC).
• Complete the “Optional ROUSH PCM Flash”
request document (PCM-FLASHDOC) and
attach the flash Voucher Card (P1150-P2) to the
document.
• Include the “Warranty Registration Card”, “Optional
ROUSH PCM Flash” document, and the Voucher
Card in the shipping box, along with the PCM.
• Ship the PCM and contents to:
ATTN: PCM FLASH
39555 Schoolcraft Rd
Plymouth, MI 48170
Upon receipt of the PCM, a customer service
representative will contact you to arrange payment.
Once you receive your ROUSH-flashed PCM, reverse
steps 4 and 5 for PCM installation.
6. With the engine cool, remove the cap on the
engine coolant degas reservoir bottle and the
upper radiator fill cap. Drain the coolant using the
petcock located on the lower passenger side of
the radiator. Tighten the petcock once the engine
coolant has been drained.
TIP: Connect a 3/8" hose to the drain fitting next to
the petcock and run into a clean drain pan or bottle.
Use a flat-blade screwdriver to open petcock and
allow coolant to drain out of the fitting.
7. Disconnect the PCV fresh air inlet tube from the
left-hand (driver side) cam cover and the clean
air tube. Remove hose from vehicle. Disconnect
the brake booster vacuum hose from the clean
air tube. Disconnect the clean air tube from the
throttle body and the upper airbox lid. Remove the
clean air tube from the vehicle. Neither of these
components will be reused.
8. Disconnect the heater supply hose quick connect
fitting on the front passenger side of the engine.
Position this hose aside.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016 9
800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION A – DISASSEMBLY
9. Cut the heater return hose at the plastic tee
fitting at the front passenger side of the engine.
Disconnect the heater return hose quick-connect
fitting on the front driver side of the engine and
remove the cut hose. It is not reused.
12. Disconnect the white quick-connect fitting from
the brake booster.
10. Using a suitable tool, cut the clamp from the
T-fitting holding the short hose just cut. Remove
the hose.
11. Remove the PCV purge line from the intake
manifold and passenger side cam cover. This line
will not be reused.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016
13. Disconnect the throttle body electrical connector.
(Pull the red locking tab back; press the black
release tab to disengage the lock.) Refer to figure
shown.
14. Disconnect the VMV (evaporative emission
canister purge valve) tube and electrical
connector. Remove the VMV tube retainer from
the fuel rail and fuel supply line.
10 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION A – DISASSEMBLY
1. Throttle Body Electrical Connector
2. VMV Tube
3. VMV Electrical Connector
4. PCV Purge Line
18. Remove and discard the LH and RH fuel rail
insulators. Disconnect the eight (8) fuel injector
electrical connectors.
19. Remove the four (4) fuel rail bolts. These bolts will
be reused. NOTE: It is not necessary to remove
the fuel rail from the intake manifold assembly.
20. Remove the remaining six (6) intake manifold
mounting bolts. Lift up and move the manifold
forward enough to access and remove the
retaining pins attaching the wiring harness at the
back of the manifold. Remove the intake manifold
and fuel rail assembly from the vehicle. This
hardware will not be reused.
15. Disconnect the fuel supply line from the fuel rail.
Refer to figure shown below.
16. Disconnect the brake booster vacuum hose from
the intake manifold. This port is located directly
behind the throttle body.
17. Remove the 3/8” engine coolant degas hose from
the connection at the engine and place the loose
end of the hose to the side for later connection.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016 21. Carefully disconnect the four (4) harness
connectors (circled) and from the rear of the
intake manifold. Remove the two (2) pushpins
attaching the wiring harness to the manifold;
retain the pushpins for reuse at installation.
11 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION A – DISASSEMBLY
22. Clean the intake mounting surfaces and apply
tape over the open intake ports to prevent engine
contamination.
23. Disconnect the eight (8) coil plug electrical
connectors and remove the eight (8) coils from the
vehicle by removing the bolt securing them to the
cam covers.
28. Remove the four (4) bolts securing the water
pump pulley to the engine.
29. Cut the A/C compressor belt and remove the belt
from the engine. Then remove the tensioner and
the idler; these parts will not be re-used.
24. Remove the factory spark plugs and install the
new spark plugs (CYSF 12YP) provided with the
kit. Torque to 14 Nm.
25. Re-install the coil on plugs and torque to 6 Nm.
Connect the electrical connector to the coil on
plugs in eight (8) places.
26. Disconnect both ends of the upper radiator hose
and remove from the vehicle.
27. Loosen the four (4) water pump pulley bolts, and
then remove the front engine accessory drive
(FEAD) belt. Rotate the FEAD tensioner counterclockwise to release the belt tension and remove
the belt.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016
12 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION B – MODIFICATIONS
SECTION B – MODIFICATIONS
The following section will guide you through the
required modifications of existing components
and build up of the assemblies used to complete
the installation. With the exception of the wiring
modifications and the A/C compressor clutch
assembly R&R, all of this work can be performed
away from the vehicle.
A/C COMPRESSOR PULLEY
REPLACEMENT
A/C Clutch Disc and Hub Bolt Removal
1. Using the A/C Clutch Holding Tool, hold the A/C
clutch disc and hub.
2. Remove the A/C clutch disc and hub bolt.
Compressor Pulley Installation
NOTE: The supplemental kit includes the electro
magnet as well. Installation of the electro magnet is
not required. Save or discard the electro magnet.
1. Clean the A/C pulley mounting surfaces.
NOTE: The A/C compressor pulley is a tight fit on the
A/C compressor. It must be correctly aligned during
installation.
2. Install the A/C compressor pulley.
3. Install the A/C compressor pulley snap ring with
the bevel side out.
4. Place one nominal thickness A/C clutch disc and
hub spacer inside the clutch hub spline opening.
3. Remove the A/C clutch disc and hub.
4. Remove the A/C compressor pulley snap ring.
Compressor Pulley Removal
A/C Clutch Disc and Hub Bolt Installation
1. Using the A/C Clutch Holding Tool, hold the A/C
clutch disc and hub.
2. Tighten the bolt to 14 Nm.
NOTICE: Do not use air tools. Damage to the air
conditioning (A/C) clutch pulley or A/C compressor
may result.
1. Install the Compressor Pulley Remover.
2. Remove the A/C compressor pulley.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016 13 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION B – MODIFICATIONS
CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REPLACEMENT
NOTE: After crankshaft pulley installation, it will be
necessary to relearn the misfire profile correction
using RDT. Refer to the RDT-CALIM included with
your ROUSHcharger kit.
Pulley Removal
1. Loosen the crankshaft pulley bolt and washer.
3. Measure and adjust the clutch air gap at three (3)
spaces by removing or adding A/C clutch disc
and hub spacers.
0.35-0.65 MM
(0.014-0.026 IN.)
2. Using a 3-Jaw Puller and the crankshaft pulley
bolt, remove the crankshaft pulley. Discard the
crankshaft pulley bolt.
Pulley Installation
NOTE: If not secured within 5 minutes, the sealant
must be removed and the sealing area cleaned with
silicone gasket remover and metal surface prep.
Failure to follow this procedure can cause future oil
leakage.
1. Apply silicone gasket and sealant to the Woodruff
key slot in the crankshaft pulley.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016
14 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION B – MODIFICATIONS
2. Lubricate the crankshaft pulley sealing surface
with clean engine oil prior to installation.
3. Using a suitable Damper Installation Tool, install
the crankshaft pulley.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016 4. Using the Strap Wrench, install a new crankshaft
pulley bolt and the original washer. Tighten the
bolt in four (4) stages:
• Stage 1: Tighten to 140 Nm.
• Stage 2: Loosen 360 degrees.
• Stage 3: Tighten to 100 Nm.
• Stage 4: Tighten an additional 90 degrees
BRAKE BOOSTER HOSE AND
ASPIRATOR ASSEMBLY MODIFICATION
1. With the brake booster hose and aspirator
assembly removed from the intake manifold,
locate the stock clean air tube hose with the
quick-connect fitting. Carefully cut the hose at
the grey port barb as shown and remove the hose
and fitting from the brake aspirator. The removed
hose and fitting are not reused.
15 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION B – MODIFICATIONS
2. Carefully cut and remove the stock intake
manifold hose from the black port of the brake
aspirator. The removed hose is not reused.
4. Shorten the brake booster hose as follows.
Carefully cut the two (2) nylon hose sections over
the four (4) barbed port ends of the coupling and
check valves in the areas shown. Remove and
discard the hose sections.
3. Slide the clamp away from the check valve
and the factory aspirator-to-throttle body hose.
Replace the removed hose (top) with the new
formed EPDM aspirator-to-throttle body spacer
hose (1115-9D692) (bottom) and install it on the
brake aspirator assembly. Use the original clamp
to secure the hose to the assembly.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016
16 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION B – MODIFICATIONS
5. Replace the removed hose sections with two
(2) sections of brake aspirator 4x4 hose (11159D693). This shortens the brake booster hose line
by approximately 2 inches.
6. Complete the hose assembly by installing the new
formed EPDM aspirator-to-clean air tube (11159D691) on the grey port of the aspirator. Then,
install the new 3/8" cap (CS2575) on the black
aspirator port.
2. With the line removed from the vehicle, carefully
cut along the opposite end of the hose where the
fitting is inserted and remove the quick connect
fitting from the hose.
VMV HOSE MODIFICATION
1. Locate the fuel vapor hose beside the fuel supply
line. At the joint where the tube transitions from
steel to plastic, cut the VMV line in a vertical
direction and remove the covered plastic portion
from the steel line fixed in the vehicle.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016 17 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION B – MODIFICATIONS
5. Cut a six-inch piece of the protective convolute
tubing from that supplied in the kit and insert it
over the quick-connect fitting. Position the tubing
so it covers the clamp between the fuel supply
line and the VMV line and tape the ends of tubing
to keep it in position.
3. Install the quick connect fitting into one end of the
new VMV hose (27004) and secure using one (1)
worm drive clamp (62003).
4. Place the second worm drive clamp (62003) over
the opposite end of the new VMV hose and install
onto the steel line. Position the clamp so the
screw (drive) side is closest to the cylinder head
and tighten the clamp.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016
18 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION B – MODIFICATIONS
FRONT COVER MODIFICATION
Using a grinder or cut-off wheel, modify the front
cover in the areas shown. The two (2) bosses located
at A and B need to be reduced in height such that
they are flush, or 2 mm off of the front cover surface.
The boss located at C needs to be reduced in height
and cut in half.
Cross-hatched surfaces A and B must be lower than
or equal to this rib height (2 mm).
A
B
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016 19 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION B – MODIFICATIONS
REMOVE MATERIAL OFF OF
BOSS ‘C’ UNTIL THE 20 MM
HEIGHT IS ACHIEVED
20 MM
A/C LINE MODIFICATION
Grab the A/C line as shown and pull forward to bend
the line slightly to reposition it for more clearance at
the front of the engine.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016
20 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION B – MODIFICATIONS
TPS/ETC WIRING
1. Locate the throttle position sensor (TPS)
connector and harness at the front of the
passenger side cylinder head. Use a proper depinning tool to remove the connector from the
harness.
3. Populate the new connector such that the yellow
with violet wire is in position 1, the blue with green
wire is in position 2, the brown wire is in position
3, the blue with orange wire is in position 4, the
yellow wire is in position 5 and the green with
violet wire is in position 6. Install the red plastic
lock into the connector to secure the wires in
place.
2. Depress the locking tab and separate the “empty”
female 1 x 6 connector from the new TPS/ETC
extension harness (131114A595). It will be used in
the next step.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016 21 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION B – MODIFICATIONS
4. Connect the TPS/ETC extension harness to the
newly installed connector. The wire colors on each
side of the connector pair should align. Route
the harness along the main wiring harness to the
rear of the driver side cam cover. Use tape or zip
ties to secure the extension harness to the main
harness.
CANISTER PURGE VALVE WIRING
1. Locate the canister purge valve electrical
connector at the front of the passenger side
cylinder head. Remove and discard the 90-degree
wire retainer. Use a proper de-pinning tool to
remove the connector from the harness. Discard
the retainer.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016
2. Depress the locking tab and separate the “empty”
female 1 x 2 connector from the canister purge
valve extension harness (13119G866). This
connector replaces the connector removed in
the previous step. Carefully pull the white locking
tab forward to allow wires to be installed into the
connector. Populate the new connector such that
the white with brown wire is in position 1 and
the green wire is in position 2. Depress the white
locking tab to secure the wires.
22 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION B – MODIFICATIONS
INTERCOOLER PUMP WIRING
1. Install the M6 J-clip found in Hardware Kit E
(1115-TVSHKE) over the hole in the front corner of
the battery box as shown.
3. Connect the canister purge valve extension
harness to the newly installed connector. The wire
colors on each side of the connector pair should
align. Route the harness along the main wiring
harness to the rear of the driver side cam cover.
Use tape or zip ties to secure the extension
harness to the main harness.
2. Install the relay and fuse from the intercooler
pump wiring harness (1315-8W501) onto
the J-clip. Use the one (1) M6 x 1.0 x 20 bolt
(W500214-S437) from the Hardware Kit E
(1115-TVSHKE) to secure the relay and fuse to the
J-clip. Torque the bolt to 5 Nm.
3. Route the black ground wire from the I/C pump
harness along the chassis and up the radiator
support to the battery negative cable terminal.
Remove the ground stud nut from the cable
terminal and install I/C pump black ground wire
eyelet. Reinstall the nut to secure the factory
ground and I/C grounding eyelet to the cable
terminal; torque the nut to 10 Nm. Install a zip tie
to secure the harness to the battery cable.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016 23 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION B – MODIFICATIONS
5. Route the single wire with the two (2) electrical
connectors along the factory engine harness to
the rear of the driver side cylinder head. Connect
these two (2) connectors inline with the driver
side radio capacitor. The single connector will be
routed to the intercooler pump in Section D of this
manual.
AIR CHARGE TEMPERATURE (ACT)
WIRING
1. Locate the IMRC sensor connector (light grey) at
the rear of the passenger side cylinder head.
2. Connect the IMRC sensor connector into the ACT
wiring harness (1315-12A690).
4. Route the red wire (part of the intercooler pump
wiring harness installed above) to the positive
terminal of the battery cable. Remove the nut
from the positive terminal and install the red wire
eyelet. Reinstall the nut onto the terminal and
torque to 10 Nm.
3. Route the extension wiring harness across the
engine to the passenger side cylinder head.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016
24 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION B – MODIFICATIONS
4. Wrap electrical tape around the two (2) blue
CMCV connectors at the rear of the cylinder head
as shown.
3. Route the extension wiring harness along the
back of the driver side cylinder head.
CMCV connectors taped up
SUPERCHARGER INLET PRESSURE (SIP)
WIRING
1. Locate the manifold pressure sensor connector at
the rear of the passenger side cylinder head.
2. Connect the SIP extension harness (1115-9D930)
to the manifold pressure sensor connector.
KNOCK SENSOR ORIENTATION
ADJUSTMENT
1. Loosen the two (2) bolts which retain the knock
sensors to the engine block and rotate the RH and
LH knock sensor toward the RH and LH cylinder
heads respectively. In order to do so, first remove
the 90-degree plastic wiring retainer clipped to
the connector and taped to the wiring convolute.
Torque the knock sensor bolts to 25 Nm.
3. Route the extension wiring harness to the driver
side cylinder head.
T-MAP WIRING
1. Locate the IMRC sensor connector (light grey) at
the rear of the driver side cylinder head.
2. Connect the IMRC sensor connector into the
T-MAP jumper harness (1115-9A588).
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016 25 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION C – SUBASSEMBLY
SECTION C – SUBASSEMBLY
AIR BOX ASSEMBLY
1. With the stock dirty air duct and airbox tray
assembly removed from the vehicle, remove the
bolt securing the duct in place on the airbox tray.
Separate the tube from the airbox; the airbox tray
will not be reused.
5. Install the airbox seal (1115-9B624) on the airbox
flange starting at the position shown and secure it
with the supplied clamp. Torque the clamp to 3-5
Nm.
CLEAN AIR TUBE ASSEMBLY
2. Transfer and assemble the stock dirty air duct
to the new airbox tray (1115-9A612). Install the
factory bolt to secure the duct in place. Torque the
bolt to 3 Nm.
1. Using two (2) hose clamps (R07130015-13), install
the cuff, T-body-to-CAT (1115SC-9B662) and the
coupler, MAF-to-CAT (1115SC-9B661) on the
respective ends of the clean air tube (1115SC9B660) as shown.
2. Install the 5’8" PCV fresh air fitting (1311-9N285)
and grommet (1150-5/8GRMT) on the clean air
tube.
3. Install the bypass vacuum fitting (383004-S) and
3/8" x 3/8" straight connector (P2233A) in the
respective ports on the T-body-to-CAT cuff.
3. Install the air filter (131550-9601R-AA) on the
MAF tube (111550-12B579) and secure it with the
supplied clamp. Torque the clamp to 3 Nm.
4. Insert the MAF tube and filter into the airbox tray
and secure in place with two (2) M8 x 1.25 x 25
bolts (W500224-S437). Torque the bolts to 10 Nm.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016
26 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION C – SUBASSEMBLY
INTERCOOLER LOW TEMPERATURE
RADIATOR (LTR)
1. Position the low temp radiator (LTR) (1115-8K229)
on your work surface with the inlet and outlet
ports facing down as shown.
2. Apply foam tape cut from the bulk tape
(1115-8K229FOAM) supplied in Hardware Kit F
(1115-TVSHKF) to the top and two (2) sides of the
LTR.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016 3. Remove the protective backing from the foam
tape. Place the LTR air deflector (1115-5K235)
in position over the LTR using care to align the
mounting holes. Install the four (4) M6 x 20 bolts
(W500214-S437) to attach the deflector to the
LTR. Torque the bolts to 10 Nm.
27 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION C – SUBASSEMBLY
4. Insert a grommet (R07060107-13) and a steel
grommet insert (R0706108-13) into the vehicle
frame mounting holes of the two (2) LTR mounting
brackets, lower LH (1115-8K243) and lower RH
(1115-8K242) and the LTR mounting spanner
bracket (1115-8K241). These can be found in
Hardware Kit F (1115-TVSHKF).
5. Position the two (2) LTR lower mounting brackets
into place on the LTR. Loosely install one (1) M8
x 1.25 x 20 bolt (90386A108) from Hardware Kit F
through the non-grommet/insert bracket hole of
each bracket and secure to the threaded boss on
the LTR (two [2] places).
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016
28 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION C – SUBASSEMBLY
INTAKE MANIFOLD BUILD UP
1. Remove the fuel charging assembly (13119H487)
from the packaging.
2. Attach the rubber hose from the PCV purge hose
(13116K817) to the bubbler fitting (3/8" barb) on
the bottom of the fuel charging assembly and
secure it with the supplied clamp.
3. Install the T-MAP sensor (BV6Z-9F479) on the
lower intake manifold housing and secure with
an M6 x 1.0 x 16 bolt (W500013-S307) found in
Hardware Kit B (1115-TVSHKB). Torque bolt to
10 Nm.
6. The LTR spanner bracket (1115-8K241) attaches
to the two (2) threaded bosses located at the
upper end the LTR. Do NOT attach the bracket at
this time. The spanner bracket must be installed
on the vehicle before the LTR assembly is
attached. This will be done later in SECTION D —
INSTALLATION.
NOTE: The intercooler pump (F8YH-8501) will be
installed on the LTR spanner bracket after the bracket
and the LTR have been installed on the vehicle.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016 29 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION C – SUBASSEMBLY
THROTTLE BODY SPACER ASSEMBLY
1. Remove the evaporative emission canister purge
valve from the stock intake manifold.
4. Remove the T-MAP sensor from the stock intake
manifold.
5. Install the T-MAP sensor on the throttle body
spacer and secure with an M6 x 1.0 x 16 bolt
(W500013-S307) found in Hardware Kit B
(1115-TVSHKB). Torque bolt to 10 Nm.
2. Install the valve into the new throttle body spacer
(1115-9A589) and secure using the two (2) M6 x
31 bolts (R18020009-00) found in Hardware Kit B
(1115-TVSHKB). Torque bolts to 10 Nm.
3. Connect the supercharger boost bypass actuator
hose (short 4" hose – R18140001) to the straight
fitting on throttle body spacer.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016
6. Connect the modified brake aspirator assembly
to the 90-degree elbow on the throttle body. This
will be connected to the brake booster once the
throttle spacer is installed.
30 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION C – SUBASSEMBLY
FUEL RAIL ASSEMBLY
1. Carefully install the eight (8) new anti-rotation fuel
injector clips (13119C995) onto the fuel injectors
(13119F593K) provided.
2. Apply assembly lubricant to the injector O-rings
and install the injectors into the new fuel rail
(13119F792). NOTE: Verify that the anti-rotation
clips are properly aligned and fully engaged into
the fuel rail injector cups.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016 31 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
The following section will guide you through the final
installation of the kit into the vehicle. If you need to
stop during any part of the installation, make sure
you cover any open ports in the cylinder heads or
intake manifold to prevent foreign material from
contaminating your engine.
INTAKE MANIFOLD AND
SUPERCHARGER INSTALLATION
1. Remove the tape from the cylinder heads and
clean the cylinder head-to-intake manifold mating
surfaces.
2. Install the intake manifold using six (6) M6 x 1.0
x 40 mm bolts (R18020004) found in Hardware
Kit B (1115-TVSHKB). Tighten the fasteners in
two stages with the sequence shown. Stage 1;
torque bolts to 10 Nm. Stage 2; tighten bolts an
additional 45 degrees.
Reinstall the engine wiring harness retention clips
at the rear of the intake manifold.
3. Lubricate the fuel injector O-rings with assembly
lubricant. Install the fuel rail and injectors into the
intake manifold using the take-off bolts. Be sure
each injector is properly seated into the intake
manifold. Tighten the fasteners in two stages
with the sequence shown. Stage 1; torque bolts
to 10 Nm. Stage 2; tighten bolts an additional 45
degrees.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016
4. Connect the eight (8) fuel injector electrical
connectors.
5. Connect the IMRC-MAP wiring harness to the
T-MAP sensor installed on the lower intake
manifold housing.
6. Connect the ACT wiring harness to the ACT
sensor on the passenger side intake manifold.
7. Remove the supercharger assembly (1311H6F066) from the protective packaging and place
on a workbench or solid, flat surface. Use extreme
caution as the bypass actuator housing is fragile.
Remove the protective shipping covers.
8. Install the 80 mm supercharger pulley (1313-6K80)
onto the hub of the supercharger using the six
(6) M6 x 1.0 x 16 bolts (W500013-5307) found in
Hardware Kit B (1115-TVSHKB). Apply a small
amount of blue thread locking compound to the
bolts, and torque to 10 Nm.
32 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
9. Connect the supercharger bypass reference
vacuum line (23.5" length of hose R18140001)
to the bottom fitting on the supercharger bypass
actuator. Route this underneath the VMV and fuel
line.
12. Connect the boost bypass hose from the throttle
body spacer to the top port of the supercharger
bypass actuator.
10. Insert one (1) of the M8 x 55 fasteners (N808130
S437) found in Hardware Kit B (1115-TVSHKB)
into the mounting hole directly below the
supercharger inlet.
11. Install the throttle body spacer-to-supercharger
gasket (R07060153-13) between the throttle
body spacer assembly and the supercharger
and mount the spacer using four (4) M6 x 31
bolts (R18020009-00). These parts can be found
in Hardware Kit B (1115-TVSHKB). Torque the
fasteners to 10 Nm.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016 13. With the help of an assistant, carefully place the
supercharger and throttle spacer on top of the
intake manifold, sliding it underneath the cowl
into position. Ensure that the supercharger is fully
seated on the intake mounting dowels.
NOTE: Make sure the bolt mounted below the
throttle body spacers does not catch on anything
as you slide the supercharger into position.
14. Install the remaining nine (9) M8 x 55 fasteners
(N808130-S437) provided in Hardware Kit B
(1115-TVSHKB) into the mounting holes. Torque
fasteners in three (3) stages:
• Stage 1: Tighten fasteners to 10 Nm in the
sequence shown.
• Stage 2: Tighten fasteners to 20 Nm in the
sequence shown.
• Stage 3: Tighten fasteners to 30 Nm in the
sequence shown.
Access bolt hole number 10 by reaching behind
the supercharger from the passenger side of the
vehicle.
33 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
15. Connect the short hose quick connect to the
90-degree fitting on the brake booster. NOTE: It
is recommended that some form of abrasionresistant sleeve or convoluting be installed on
the brake aspirator lines to prevent chaffing of
components.
Use care in routing the brake booster hose to
avoid crushing the fuel line.
16. Connect the evaporative emission canister purge
valve electrical connector.
17. Connect the new SIP extension harness (11159D930) to the TMAP sensor on the throttle body
spacer.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016
18. Connect the new evaporative emission canister
purge valve hose quick-connect fitting to the
relocated purge valve on the throttle body spacer.
19. Connect the fuel inlet line to the fuel rail. Secure
the lock into position.
34 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
20. Connect the PCV purge line (13116K817) to the
PCV valve on the passenger side cam cover and
the port on the supercharger.
21. Install the throttle body gasket (R07060153-13) in
the throttle body spacer. Use four (4) M6 x 1.0 x
31 mm bolts (R18020009-00) to secure the
throttle body assembly (R07060150-13) to the
spacer. Torque bolts to 10 Nm. These can be
found in Hardware Kit B (1115-TVSHKB).
22. Connect the TPS and ETC throttle body electrical
connectors.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016 35 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
FEAD ASSEMBLY
NOTE: If installing on 2014+ F-150, install the
components included in the optional supplemental
FEAD kit before proceeding.
1. Remove the four (4) bolts and one (1) stud from
the front cover as shown.
2. Remove and discard the 10 mm water pump
fastener shown below.
3. Install the upper FEAD bracket (1314-8B653U)
using one (1) M8 x 1.25 x 57 bolt that was
removed in the previous step, three (3) M8 x 1.25
x 60 bolts (11127083) and two (2) M8 x 1.25 x
84 bolts (W704752-S437) from Hardware Kit C
(1315-TVSHKC). Torque bolts to 20-30 Nm.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016
4. Install two (2) idler pulleys (953045) onto the
machined posts of the upper FEAD bracket.
Secure the pulleys using two (2) M8 x 1.25 x 28
mm idler bolts (R18020060-00) found in Hardware
Kit C (1315-TVSHKC). Torque bolts to 25 Nm.
5. Loosely install the FEAD tensioner bracket
assembly (13118B603) onto the front cover using
two (2) M8 x 1.25 x 120 mm bolts (N811329-S437)
found in Hardware Kit C (1315-TVSHKC), leaving
at least a 10 mm gap between the two (2) new
FEAD brackets.
36 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
6. Route the FEAD belt (6K2085-8620). Do not route
the belt onto the supercharger pulley.
7. Install one (1) M8 x 1.25 x 41 mm (W705128-S437)
bolt found in Hardware Kit C (1315-TVSHKC), to
fasten the tensioner bracket to the upper FEAD
bracket. Torque all three (3) tensioner bracket
bolts to 20-30 Nm.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016 8. Using a 17 mm socket, rotate the new tensioner
clockwise to install the belt on to the supercharger
pulley. Inspect each pulley to ensure the belt is
properly seated.
9. Re-install the coolant pump pulley using the four
(4) take-off bolts. Torque bolts to 20-30 Nm.
37 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
10. Re-install the stock FEAD belt by rotating the
tensioner counterclockwise and routing the belt as
per the stock Ford belt routing.
INTERCOOLER RESERVOIR MOUNTING
1. Remove the bolt attaching the radiator overflow
tank to the fan shroud at the left (driver) side. Set
the bolt aside; this bolt location will be used for
the degas bottle mounting bracket attachment.
2. Using the degas bottle-to-fan shroud mounting
bracket (1115-6B634) as a template, mark and
drill a new mounting hole in the fan shroud.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016
3. Install a M6 J-clip (N623332-S439) supplied in
Hardware Kit E (1115-TVSHKE) over the drilled
hole.
4. Place the mounting bracket (1115-6B634) in
position on the fan shroud with the RH mounting
hole under the overflow tank and the left hole over
the new J-clip. Install the original overflow tank
bolt in the RH mounting hole and an M6 x 1.0 x 20
bolt to secure the bracket in the lower LH J-clip.
Torque to 10 Nm.
5. Install the degas bottle (R07070007) over the two
(2) studs on the mounting bracket. Install two (2)
M6 nuts (W520412-S437) found in Hardware Kit E
(1115-TVSHKE), over the studs and torque to
10 Nm.
38 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
2. Remove the two (2) OEM bolts at the base of the
bumper beam inboard of the LH and RH frame
rails. These holes will be the attachment point for
the lower LTR mounting brackets. The OEM bolts
are not reused.
INTERCOOLER RADIATOR ASSEMBLY
MOUNTING
1. Install the LTR mounting spanner bracket (11158K241) on the vehicle between the LH and RH
frames rails as follows:
• Locate the open hole in the top of the LH frame
near the front and the corresponding open hole
in the RH frame rail.
• Insert an M8 x 1.25 J-clip (W520823-S439)
supplied in Hardware Kit F (1115-TVSHKF)
through the opening in each frame rail and over
the mounting hole.
• Place the spanner bracket in position on top of
the frame rails with the flange to the rear and
facing down.
• With the mounting holes aligned, install two (2)
M8 x 1.25 x 29 bolts (W500224-S437) to attach
the spanner bracket to the frame rails. Torque
to 25 Nm.
3. Place the LTR assembly (1115-8K229) in position
between the spanner bracket at the top and the
bumper beam. Install two (2) M8 x 1.25 x 20
bolts (90386A108) supplied in Hardware Kit F
(1115-TVSHKF) to attach the LTR to the spanner
bar. Torque the bolts to 25 Nm.
4. Align the lower LTR brackets with the open holes
in the support panel and install the longer M8
x 1.25 x 33 bolts (N808920-S437) supplied in
Hardware Kit F (1115-TVSHKF) to attach the LTR
brackets to the bumper beam. Torque the bolts to
25 Nm.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016 39 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
INTERCOOLER PUMP MOUNTING
1. Place the intercooler pump mounting bracket
(R07070065-4G) in position on the intercooler
pump (F8YH-8501) as shown and hand tighten
the clamp bolt. Do not fully tighten the bolt at this
time to allow for proper alignment of the inlet and
outlet ports during installation in the vehicle.
2. Install the pump and bracket assembly on the
LTR spanner bracket using two (2) M8 x 1.25 x 29
bolts (W500224-S437). Position the pump so that
the inlet tube is facing the LTR outlet tube. Torque
the bolts to 25 Nm.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016
40 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
COOLANT HOSES
Intercooler Hose Circuit
Following are the four (4) 3/4" hoses that make up the
intercooler circuit.
1. Intercooler reservoir inlet hose (1115-8D031)
2. Intercooler pump inlet hose (1115-1115-8D029)
3. LTR outlet hose (1115-8D030)
4. Intercooler pump-to-LTR hose (1115-8K236)
NOTE: Route all intercooler hoses very carefully. It is
critical for intercooler performance that these hoses
are not kinked once installed into the vehicle.
Starting at the top of the engine, install the hoses as
follows.
1. Route the LTR outlet hose (1111-8D030) from the
intercooler down along the left radiator support
and through the opening between the frame and
radiator. Connect the hose to the lower port on
the intercooler using one (1) 3/4" constant tension
clamp (CT19x12-BO). This can be found in
Hardware Kit D (1115-TVSHKD).
2. Route the intercooler pump inlet hose (11158D029) from the degas bottle outlet port (bottom
port) to the inlet port of the intercooler pump by
routing the hose along the radiator support at the
left front of the engine. Route the hose through
the opening between the frame rail and the
radiator support. Connect the hose to the degas
bottle using one (1) 3/4" constant tension clamp
(CT19x12-BO).
4. Connect the intercooler pump inlet hose (11158D029) from the degas bottle outlet port to the
inlet port on the pump using one (1) 3/4" constant
tension clamp (CT19x12-BO) at each end.
5. Install one (1) 3/4" constant tension clamp
(CT19x12-BO) onto each end of the intercooler
pump-to-LTR hose (1115-8K236). Install the hose
onto the pump outlet and onto the LTR inlet;
position the clamps to secure the hose.
3. Install the intercooler reservoir hose (1111-8D031)
between the intercooler outlet port and top port on
the degas bottle (facing the cowl). Secure the hose
to the inlet of the degas bottle using one (1) 3/4”
constant tension clamp (CT19x12-BO).
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016 41 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
7. On the passenger side of the LTR, connect the
LTR outlet hose (1115-8D030) from the intercooler
lower port to the outlet port on the LTR using one
(1) 3/4" constant tension clamp (CT19x12-BO).
6. Connect the intercooler pump electrical jumper
harness (1315-8W501) to the pump. Then, using
a zip tie, secure the harness to the transmission
cooler line at the center of the front crossmember.
Heater Hose
1. Route the new heater inlet hose assembly (111518K579) underneath the drive snout of the
supercharger and connect the 90-degree quickconnect fitting to the heater return tube.
2. Remove the turret bolt on the upper passenger
side of the engine, and install the P-clip that was
in the heater hose kit. Wrap the clip around the
heater inlet hose as shown and re-install the turret
bolt. Torque to 10 Nm.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016
42 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
4. Reinstall the upper radiator hose and connect to
both the engine and radiator.
3. Connect the other end of the heater inlet hose
assembly (1115-18K579) to the heater hose Tfitting at the passenger side of the engine and
secure with a clamp (8863T78). Route the two (2)
heater hoses together and re-connect the plastic
hose connector that will hold them together.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016 5. Reinstall the factory 3/8" engine degas bottle
hose between the new degas bottle and the fitting
on the driver side cylinder head. Secure with the
constant tension clamp.
43 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
1. If not already done, reinstall the OEM mounting
bolt and rubber isolator. Place the new ROUSH air
box and OEM dirty air duct assembly in position
on the vehicle. Align and slide the edge slot of
the air box into the rubber isolator and secure
the assembly in place with the two (2) original
pushpins at the front of the dirty air duct.
FINAL ASSEMBLY
2. Install the new clean air tube assembly (1115SC9B660) into position between the throttle body
and the MAF tube. Torque the clamps on each
end to 3 Nm.
3. Connect the PCV fresh air inlet line from the cam
cover and to the quick-connect fitting on the
clean air tube. Connect the bypass vacuum line
to the small upper fitting and the brake aspirator
hose to the lower fitting in the cuff at the throttle
body.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016
1. Fill the engine cooling system (using a proper
coolant mixture) to the marked level on the
radiator degas bottle. Make sure the radiator
petcock is closed tightly.
2. Using the same coolant mixture, fill the intercooler
system through the degas bottle. The coolant
should be approximately one inch below the top
of the cap. Install the degas bottle cap (9C3Z8101) and tighten when full.
IMPORTANT: Both coolant systems can trap a large
amount of air. It is very important to verify that the air
is purged and that coolant is flowing properly through
both systems. ROUSH recommends vacuum filling
both systems to properly evacuate the trapped air.
3. Inspect all underhood wiring harnesses for
potential interference issues. Use zip ties to safely
position the harness away from any areas of
concern.
4. If the PCM was removed and shipped to ROUSH
for a ROUSH-performed flash, reinstall it once
the PCM is returned from ROUSH. If you are
equipped with a SAE J2534 pass-through
device, refer to the PCM Flashing section when
installation is complete. DO NOT ATTEMPT TO
REINSTALL THE PCM AND START THE VEHICLE
IF THE PCM IS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A ROUSH
CALIBRATION. OPERATING THE ENGINE
WITHOUT THE RECALIBRATED PCM WILL
RESULT IN ENGINE DAMAGE OR FAILURE AND
WILL VOID THE WARRANTY.
5. Re-install the battery into the vehicle and make
the terminal connections by connecting the
positive (+) cable first then connecting the
negative (-) cable.
44 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
6. Reconnect the fuel pump control module
electrical connector located above the spare tire
on the frame.
7. Place the PCM warning sticker above the PCM on
the cowl of the vehicle.
11. Place the "Premium Fuel" clear decal with white
lettering on the instrument cluster bezel, on the
flat area below the small center gauges as shown.
8. The belt routing diagram (13116E072) is to be
placed on the underside of the hood, on the driver
side, opposite of the factory Vehicle Emission
Control Information decal.
9. Place the fuel door decal (R0711005) on the
backside of the fuel door. With the supercharger
system installed, the vehicle is no longer E85
compatible. If your vehicle has a Flex-Fuel badge,
it is recommended that this also be removed at
this time.
12. If performing the PCM Flash procedure, proceed
to the "PCM Flashing" section. If the PCM
was sent to ROUSH for the Optional ROUSH
Performed Flash and it has been reinstalled,
start the engine and check for unusual noise,
dash service lights, and/or unusual operation.
If problems are detected, immediately stop
the engine or vehicle, diagnose and repair the
problem.
Congratulations, you can now go enjoy your new
ROUSHcharged 5.0L F-150.
PCM FLASHING
10. Place the premium unleaded fuel only decal
(13109A095) inside the fuel door, below the fuel
filler neck.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016 1. If equipped with a SAE J2534 pass-through
device, refer to the RDT-CALIM manual included
in the CALKIT for PCM flashing. The RDT-CALIM
manual will guide you through the ROUSH
Diagnostic Tool (RDT) software installation
process and the ROUSH PCM flashing procedure.
OPERATING THE ENGINE WITHOUT THE
RECALIBRATED PCM WILL RESULT IN ENGINE
DAMAGE OR FAILURE AND WILL VOID THE
WARRANTY.
45 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION D – INSTALLATION
2. Once the PCM has been successfully recalibrated, start the engine and check for
unusual noises, dash service lights, and unusual
operation. If problems are detected, immediately
stop the engine or vehicle, diagnose and repair
the problem.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016
46 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION E – UPPER AND LOWER GRILLE REMOVAL
SECTION E – UPPER AND LOWER
GRILLE REMOVAL
REMOVAL PROCEDURE
1. Remove the grille closeout by using a trim tool to
take out ten (10) pushpins. Retain the close out
and pushpins for reinstallation.
4. Release the clips on the side grille pieces, but DO
NOT COMPLETELY REMOVE THEM.
2. Remove the four (4) 10 mm screws that hold in
the front grille. Retain the bolts for reinstallation.
5. Use a trim tool to remove three (3) pushpins that
attach the liner to the grille. Repeat this on the
other side. Retain pushpins for reinstallation.
3. Remove the pushpins (2 total) on either end that
hold the side grille pieces. Retain the pushpins for
reinstallation.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016 47 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION E – UPPER AND LOWER GRILLE REMOVAL
6. Unplug the wire harnesses on the top center of
the grille.
7. Remove the 8 mm screws at the bottom corners
of the grille. Retain the two (2) fasteners for
reinstallation.
9. Unfasten the lower grille liner by removing the
pushpins that are attached to the front bumper.
8. Remove the grille by pulling upward first to
disengage the locating pins on the top of the
grille. Then pull forward on the center of the grille
to remove it.
10. Remove the lower grille by unlatching the clips
that hold it onto the bumper.
NOTE: Flat-jaw pliers can be used to compress the
clips for easier removal.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016
48 800.59.ROUSH
2015-2016 Ford F-150 5.0L Phase 1 ROUSHcharger Kit
SECTION E – UPPER AND LOWER GRILLE REMOVAL
11. Modify the stock bumper cover to provide an
opening for the radiator, purchase Ford EcoBoost
part (FL3Z-17E810-DA) shown below and reverse
the removal procedure or purchase Roush
bumper cover.
R1115-P1CAL-AA 04252016 49 800.59.ROUSH
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement