Carrier | 558D | Required Tools ........................................................ 10

Fixed and Adjustable Height
Stands
Installation, Maintenance & Parts Manual
DORNER MFG. CORP.
P.O. Box 20 • 975 Cottonwood Ave.
Hartland, WI 53029-0020 USA
INSIDE THE USA
TEL: 1-800-397-8664
FAX: 1-800-369-2440
OUTSIDE THE USA
TEL: 262-367-7600
FAX: 262-367-5827
For other service manuals visit our website at:
www.dorner.com/service_manuals.asp
851-558 Rev. D
Table of Contents
Introduction .........................................................................
Warnings - General Safety ..................................................
Product Description .............................................................
Specifications ......................................................................
Fixed and Adjustable Stand Models ................................
Installation ...........................................................................
Recommended Installation Sequence ..............................
Assembly .........................................................................
Stands Shipped Partially Assembled............................
Required Tools..........................................................
Stands Shipped Fully Assembled.................................
Required Tools..........................................................
Optional Fine Adjustment Kit ......................................
Required Tools..........................................................
Optional Caster Kit.......................................................
Required Tools..........................................................
Preventive Maintenance and Adjustment .......................... 10
Stand Height Adjustment ............................................... 10
Height Adjustment for Fixed and
Adjustable Height Stands............................................ 10
Required Tools ........................................................ 10
Height Adjustment for Fixed and Adjustable
Height Stands with Fine Adjustment Kit.................... 10
Required Tools ........................................................ 10
Conveyor Angle Adjustment ...................................... 11
Required Tools ........................................................ 11
Service Parts....................................................................... 12
Fixed Height Stand w/Feet or Casters ............................ 12
Adjustable Height Stand w/Feet or Casters.................... 13
Tall Stand with Feet or Casters ...................................... 14
Optional Fine Adjustment Kit ........................................ 15
Return Policy...................................................................... 16
2
3
4
4
4
5
5
5
5
5
7
7
8
8
9
9
Introduction
• Inspect packages for shipping damage. Contact carrier
regarding damage.
IMPORTANT
• Accessories may be shipped loose. See accessory instructions for installation.
Some illustrations may show guards
removed. DO NOT operate equipment
without guards.
Dorner’s Limited Warranty applies.
Dorner reserves the right to make changes at any time
without notice or obligation.
Upon receipt of shipment:
• Compare shipment with packing slip. Contact factory
regarding discrepancies.
Fixed and Adjustable Height Stands
Dorner Mfg. Corp.
2
851-558 Rev. D
Warnings - General Safety
A WARNING
A WARNING
The safety alert symbol, black triangle with
white exclamation, is used to alert you to
potential personal injury hazards.
A DANGER
Loosening stand height or angle adjustment
screws may cause conveyor sections to drop
down, causing severe injury.
SUPPORT CONVEYOR SECTIONS PRIOR TO
LOOSENING STAND HEIGHT OR ANGLE
ADJUSTMENT SCREWS.
Climbing, sitting, walking or riding on
conveyor will cause severe injury.
KEEP OFF CONVEYORS.
A WARNING
A DANGER
Dorner cannot control the physical
installation and application of conveyors.
Taking protective measures is the
responsibility of the user.
When conveyors are used in conjunction
with other equipment or as part of a multiple
conveyor system, CHECK FOR POTENTIAL
PINCH POINTS and other mechanical
hazards before system start-up.
DO NOT OPERATE CONVEYORS IN AN
EXPLOSIVE ENVIRONMENT.
A DANGER
Supports marked with this symbol must be
anchored to the floor. Supports not anchored
to floor will tip, causing severe injury or
death.
SUPPORT MUST BE ANCHORED TO FLOOR.
A WARNING
Exposed moving parts can cause severe
injury.
LOCK OUT POWER before removing guards
or performing maintenance.
Fixed and Adjustable Height Stands
851-558 Rev. D
3
Dorner Mfg. Corp.
Product Description
Refer to Figure 1 for typical stand components.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Figure 1
Support Stand
Stand Mounting Bracket (with conveyor)
Boot
Height Adjustment Point
Angle Adjustment Point
Optional Casters
Optional Diagonal Brace
2
5
7
1
4
3
6
Figure 1
Specifications
Fixed and Adjustable Stand Models
39 M TT WW
Example: 39MFH12–3248FA
Fixed height, H style stand for a 12” wide conveyor with a
min height of 32” and a max height of 48” with fixed foot
pads. It comes assembled and has U.S. English
documentation.
HH HH F A
Assembly
WW
Floor Interface
F = Fixed Foot Pad
C = Total Lock Swivel Caster
Max Height
From Floor to Top Bracket
Min Height
From Floor to Top Bracket
HH
Width
02 to 48
Stand Type
FH = Fixed Height
AH = Adjustable Height
FT = Tall, Fixed Height
AT = Tall, Adjustable Height
Language Code
M = U.S. English
H Style Stand
39 = 2200, 3200, 4100 & 6200 Series
59 = 5200 Series
Fixed and Adjustable Height Stands
Dorner Mfg. Corp.
4
851-558 Rev. D
Installation
Figure 2
A DANGER
7
3
1
or
Supports marked with this symbol must be
anchored to the floor. Supports not anchored
to floor will tip, causing severe injury or
death.
SUPPORT MUST BE ANCHORED TO FLOOR.
6
2
5
4
A WARNING
Figure 2
1.
Open standard stand hardware pack (Figure 2, item 2).
NOTE
Exposed moving parts can cause severe
injury.
LOCK OUT POWER before removing guards
or performing maintenance.
Stand legs (Figure 3, item 1) are equipped
with a height sticker (Figure 3, item 2).
Assemble stand legs with the sticker on the
outside and the red warning area (Figure
3, item 3) at the bottom of the legs.
Shown assembled. See steps 7 and 8 for
boot assembly.
Recommended Installation
Sequence (see Table of Contents for
page numbers)
Figure 3
1
• Assemble stand(s), if required
2
• Attach stand(s) to conveyor (see Conveyor Installation,
Maintenance & Parts Manual)
• Attach optional diagonal bracing (see Diagonal Brace Kit
Manual)
• Adjust stand height and level (see Adjustment section,
page 10)
3
Assembly
Figure 3
Stands Shipped Partially Assembled
2.
Required Tools
• 6 mm Hex Key Wrench
Figure 4
Typical Components (Figure 2):
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
On the side opposite height sticker (Figure 3, item 2)
install one (1) hex nut (Figure 4, item 1) into each
inside stand leg (Figure 4, item 2) t–slot.
1
2
Boots/Foot Plate Assembly (2x)
Hardware Pack, Standard Stand
Conveyor Mounting Bracket(s) (2 possible
configurations)
Vertical Stand Legs (2x)
Hardware Pack, Crossmember (quantity as required)
Crossmembers (quantity as required)
U–nuts (2x)
Figure 4
Fixed and Adjustable Height Stands
851-558 Rev. D
5
Dorner Mfg. Corp.
Installation
3.
6.
Attach crossmember (Figure 5, item 1) to stand leg
(Figure 5, item 2) with button screws (Figure
5, item 3). Do not tighten.
Figure 5
On the end with red warning area (Figure 7, item 1)
install one (1) hex nut (Figure 7, item 2) into each
outside stand leg (Figure 7, item 3) t–slot.
Figure 7
1
2
3
2
3
1
Figure 5
4.
Figure 7
Repeat step 4 for opposite stand leg. Make sure to locate
the red warning area (Figure 3, item P) on the same ends
of stand legs (Figure 5, item K).
A WARNING
A WARNING
Failure to secure screws (Figure 8, item 4)
may cause conveyor sections to drop down
causing severe injury.
TIGHTEN SCREWS (Figure 8, item 4) AFTER
ADJUSTMENT.
Failure to secure screws (Figure 6, item 3)
may cause conveyor sections to drop down
causing severe injury.
TIGHTEN SCREWS (Figure 6, item 3) AFTER
ADJUSTMENT.
5.
7.
Upright stand and locate and space crossmember(s)
(Figure 6, item 1) evenly along stand leg (Figure
6, item 2). Tighten crossmember button screws (Figure
6, item 3) to 150 in–lb (17 N–m).
Slide boot (Figure 8, item 1) onto stand leg (Figure
8, item 2). Align hex nuts (Figure 8, item 3) and boot
holes and attach boot with button screws (Figure
8, item 4). Tighten button screws to 150 in–lb (17 N–
m). Repeat for opposite leg.
IMPORTANT
Figure 6
Red warning area (Figure 8, item 5) must be
under boot (Figure 8, item 1) after assembly.
Figure 8
2
3
2
5
1
3
1
Figure 6
4
Figure 8
Fixed and Adjustable Height Stands
Dorner Mfg. Corp.
6
851-558 Rev. D
Installation
8.
Stands Shipped Fully Assembled
Install u–nuts (Figure 9, item 1) into outer t–slots of
stand legs (Figure 9, item 2).
Required Tools
Figure 9
• 6 mm Hex Key Wrench
1
Typical Components (Figure 11):
1
2
Stand Assembly
Boot Assembly (2x)
Figure 11
1
2
Figure 9
A WARNING
2
Figure 11
1.
Failure to secure screws (Figure 10, item 2)
may cause conveyor sections to drop down
causing severe injury.
TIGHTEN SCREWS (Figure 10, item 2) AFTER
ADJUSTMENT.
9.
Loosen (2) hex nuts (Figure 12, item 1) located on boot
assembly (Figure 12, item 2).
Figure 12
Align conveyor mounting bracket (Figure 10, item 1)
with u–nuts. Attach flange socket screws (Figure
10, item 2) through bracket and into u–nuts. Tighten
flange socket screws (Figure 10, item 2) to 150 in–lb
(17 N–m).
Figure 10
1
1
2
2
Figure 12
Figure 10
10. For leveling and height adjustment see page 10.
Fixed and Adjustable Height Stands
851-558 Rev. D
7
Dorner Mfg. Corp.
Installation
Optional Fine Adjustment Kit
A WARNING
Required Tools
• 6 mm Hex Key Wrench
Typical Components (Figure 14):
1
Failure to secure screws (Figure 13, item 4)
may cause conveyor sections to drop down
causing severe injury.
TIGHTEN SCREWS (Figure 13, item 4) AFTER
ADJUSTMENT.
2.
Adjustment Kit (2x)
Figure 14
1
Slide (2) hex nuts (Figure 13, item 1) along with boot
assembly (Figure 13, item 2) into outer slots of stand
assembly (Figure 13, item 3). Tighten button screw
(Figure 13, item 4) to 150 in–lb (17 N–m).
Figure 13
Figure 14
2
4
1.
Loosen stand boot screws (Figure 15, item 1).
Figure 15
1
3
Figure 13
3.
1
Repeat steps 1 and 2 for opposite stand leg.
Figure 15
2.
Raise stand leg (Figure 16, item 1) until it is above fine
adjustment bolt assembly (Figure 16, item 2). Insert
fine adjustment kit (Figure 16, item 2) into stand leg
(Figure 16, item 1).
Figure 16
1
2
Figure 16
Fixed and Adjustable Height Stands
Dorner Mfg. Corp.
8
851-558 Rev. D
Installation
3.
Typical Components (Figure 19):
Lower stand leg (Figure 17, item 1) until stand edge
(Figure 17, item 2) is resting on lower nut (Figure
17, item 3) flange.
1
2
3
Figure 17
Caster (2x)
Carriage Bolt (2x)
Nut (2x)
Figure 19
1
1
2
3
Figure 17
2
3
A WARNING
Figure 19
1.
Install carriage bolt (Figure 20, item 1) into stand boot
base plate (Figure 20, item 2).
Figure 20
Failure to secure screws (Figure 16, item 1)
may cause conveyor sections to drop down
causing severe injury.
TIGHTEN SCREWS (Figure 16, item 1) AFTER
ADJUSTMENT.
4.
Tighten stand button screws (Figure 16, item 1) to 150
in–lb (17 N–m).
Figure 18
1
2
Figure 20
2.
3.
Install caster (Figure 21, item 1) over carriage bolt
(Figure 20, item 1).
Place nut (Figure 21, item 2) on carriage bolt. Tighten
nut to 177 in–lb (20 N–m).
Figure 21
1
2
Figure 18
5.
6.
Repeat steps 1 through 4 for opposite stand leg.
For leveling and height adjustment see page 10.
1
Optional Caster Kit
Required Tools
• 17 mm Open End Wrench
Figure 21
4.
Repeat steps 1 through 3 for opposite leg.
Fixed and Adjustable Height Stands
851-558 Rev. D
9
Dorner Mfg. Corp.
Preventive Maintenance and Adjustment
Stand Height Adjustment
3.
Height Adjustment for Fixed and
Adjustable Height Stands
Raise or lower stand leg (Figure 22, item 3) to the
required height. Level stand from side to side using a
level (Figure 22, item 4).
A WARNING
Required Tools
• 6 mm Hex Key Wrench
A WARNING
Failure to secure screws (Figure 22, item 2)
may cause conveyor sections to drop down
causing severe injury.
TIGHTEN SCREWS (Figure 22, item 2) AFTER
ADJUSTMENT.
Exposed moving parts can cause severe
injury.
LOCK OUT POWER before removing guards
or performing maintenance.
4.
5.
A WARNING
Tighten button screws (Figure 22, item 2) to 150 in–lb
(17 N–m).
Repeat steps 2 through 4 on opposite stand leg.
Height Adjustment for Fixed and
Adjustable Height Stands with Fine
Adjustment Kit
Required Tools
• 6 mm Hex Key Wrench
Loosening stand height or angle adjustment
screws may cause conveyor sections to drop
down, causing severe injury.
SUPPORT CONVEYOR SECTIONS PRIOR TO
LOOSENING STAND HEIGHT OR ANGLE
ADJUSTMENT SCREWS.
1.
• 13 mm Open End Wrench
A WARNING
Using a support (Figure 22, item 1), raise conveyor and
stand off the floor.
Exposed moving parts can cause severe
injury.
LOCK OUT POWER before removing guards
or performing maintenance.
Figure 22
A WARNING
1
4
2
Loosening stand height or angle adjustment
screws may cause conveyor sections to drop
down, causing severe injury.
SUPPORT CONVEYOR SECTIONS PRIOR TO
LOOSENING STAND HEIGHT OR ANGLE
ADJUSTMENT SCREWS.
3
Figure 22
2.
Loosen button screws (Figure 22, item 2).
Fixed and Adjustable Height Stands
Dorner Mfg. Corp.
10
851-558 Rev. D
Preventive Maintenance and Adjustment
1.
2.
1.
Loosen button screws (Figure 22, item 2).
Turn kit bolt (Figure 23, item 1) to required height.
Figure 23
Loosen flange socket screws (Figure 24, item 1) on
both sides of stand.
Figure 24
1
1
2
Figure 23
A WARNING
Figure 24
2.
Adjust conveyor to desired angle.
A WARNING
Failure to secure screws (Figure 22, item 2)
may cause conveyor sections to drop down
causing severe injury.
TIGHTEN SCREWS (Figure 22, item 2) AFTER
ADJUSTMENT.
3.
4.
Failure to secure screws (Figure 24, item 1)
may cause conveyor sections to drop down,
causing severe injury.
TIGHTEN SCREWS (Figure 24, item 1)
AFTER ADJUSTMENT.
Tighten button screws (Figure 22, item 2) to 150 in–lb
(17 N–m).
Repeat steps 1 through 3 on opposite Adjustment Kit.
Conveyor Angle Adjustment
3.
Required Tools
4.
• 6 mm Hex Key Wrench
A WARNING
Secure flange socket screws (Figure 24, item 1) to 24
ft-lb (18 Nm).
If conveyor is equipped with diagonal bracing (Figure
25, item 1), socket screw (Figure 25, item 2) must be
loosened to adjust conveyor angle. Secure screw to 100
in–lb (11 N–m) after adjustment.
Figure 25
2
Loosening stand height or angle adjustment
screws may cause conveyor sections to drop
down, causing severe injury.
SUPPORT CONVEYOR SECTIONS PRIOR TO
LOOSENING STAND HEIGHT OR ANGLE
ADJUSTMENT SCREWS.
1
Figure 25
NOTE
To rotate stand top plate, screws (Figure
24, item 1) may need to be re-located to
other t–slots (Figure 24, item 2).
Fixed and Adjustable Height Stands
851-558 Rev. D
11
Dorner Mfg. Corp.
Service Parts
NOTE
For replacement parts other than those shown in this section, contact an authorized Dorner Service Center
or the factory. Key Service Parts and Kits are identified by the Performance Parts Kits logo
. Dorner
recommends keeping these parts on hand.
Fixed Height Stand w/Feet or Casters
1
1
or
2
17
19
14
18
3
11
or
13
16
15
4
5
6
7
8
12
or
10
9
Item
1
Part Number
202148
200697
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
352310
920883M
710211-LLLLL
911016M
710031–00816
807–1286
710005
807–640
807-1303
960897M
Item
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Description
Crossmember
Foot, Stand, Floor Mtg
Plate, End, Crossmember Stand
Nut, Quad, M8–1.25
Screw, Sock, Metric M6–1.00x25MM
Hex Nut, M10-1.50
Cam Follower Nut,
for Stands 20" wide and wider
18
734056
Angle Brace,
for Stands 20" wide and wider
19
920816M
Socket Head Screw, M8-1.25 x 16mm,
for Stands 20" wide and wider
LLLLL = Length in inches with 2 decimal places.
Length Example: Length = 95.25" LLLLL = 09525
Description
Stand Bracket,
for Stands 12" wide and under
Stand Brackets,
for Stands 14" wide and over
Stand Brackets, for 5200 Series Only
Screw, Flange, Socket, M8–1.25x16MM
Leg, Stand
Screw, Button, Metric, M10–1.50x16MM
Boot, Stand Leg
Bolt, Carriage M10–1.5x25MM
Plate, Caster Mtg. Stand
Caster, 4”
Lock Nut, M10-1.50
Screw, Hex Hd, Metric, M8–1.25x30MM
Part Number
710210-LLLLL
710004
710006
200801M
708180P
991001M
202390M
Fixed and Adjustable Height Stands
Dorner Mfg. Corp.
12
851-558 Rev. D
Service Parts
Adjustable Height Stand w/Feet or Casters
1
1
or
2
17
19
14
3
18
11
13
16
15
4
or
5
6
7
8
12
or
10
Item
1
Part Number
202148
200697
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
352310
920883M
710211-LLLLL
911016M
710031-LLLLL
807–1286
710005
807–640
807-1303
960897M
710210-LLLLL
Item
12
13
14
15
16
17
9
Description
Foot, Stand, Floor Mtg
Plate, End, Crossmember Stand
Nut, Quad, M8–1.25
Socket Head Screw, M6–1.00x25MM
Hex Nut, M10-1.50
Cam Follower Nut,
for Stands 20" wide and wider
18
734056
Angle Brace,
for Stands 20" wide and wider
19
920816M
Socket Head Screw, M8-1.25 x 16mm,
for Stands 20" wide and wider
LLLLL = Length in inches with 2 decimal places.
Length Example: Length = 95.25" LLLLL = 09525
Description
Stand Bracket,
for Stands 12" wide and under
Stand Brackets,
for Stands 14" wide and over
Stand Brackets, for 5200 Series Only
Screw, Flange, Socket, M8–1.25x16MM
Leg, Stand
Screw, Button, Metric, M10–1.50x16MM
Boot, Stand Leg
Bolt, Carriage M10–1.5x25MM
Plate, Caster Mtg. Stand
Caster, 4”
Lock Nut, M10-1.50
Screw, Hex Head, M8–1.25x30MM
Crossmember
Part Number
710004
710006
200801M
708180P
991001M
202390M
Fixed and Adjustable Height Stands
851-558 Rev. D
13
Dorner Mfg. Corp.
Service Parts
Tall Stand with Feet or Casters
1
20
1
or
19
23
2
24
22
18
4
3
5
6
or
15
21
14
7
16
10 11
9
7
13
17
12
13
Item
1
Part Number
202148
200697
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
352310
710211-LLLLL
710214–00621
807–1289
710003
710211–01663
710212-02263
911016M
710004
960897M
807-1286
710005
807–640
Item
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
8
or
9
Description
Lock Nut, M10-1.50
Stand Leg Boot
Plate, End, Crossmember Stand
Socket Head Screw, M6–1.00x25mm
Crossmember
Nut, Quad, M8–1.25
Flange Socket Head Screw,
M8-1.25 x 16mm
20
991001M
Hex Nut, M10-1.50
21
202390M
Cam Follower Nut,
for Stands 20" wide and wider
22
734056
Angle Brace,
for Stands 20" wide and wider
23
920816M
Socket Head Screw M8-1.25 x 16mm
for Stands 20" wide and wider
LLLLL = Length in inches with 2 decimal places.
Length Example: Length = 95.25" LLLLL = 09525
Description
Stand Bracket,
for Stands 12" wide and under
Stand Brackets,
for Stands 14" wide and over
Stand Brackets for 5200 Series Only
Leg, Stand, Inner
Tie Tube, Stand
Rivet, Tree, 0.22 Dia x 0.75 Long
Label–Cover, Stand
Leg, Stand, Outer, Fixed Height
Leg, Stand, Outer, Adjustable Height
Screw, Button, M10–1.50x16mm
Foot, Stand, Floor Mtg
Hex Head Screw, M8-1.25 x 30mm
Carriage Bolt, M10-1.50
Plate, Caster Mtg, Stand
Caster, 4”
Part Number
807-1303
710031-LLLLL
710006
708180P
710210-LLLLL
200801M
920883M
Fixed and Adjustable Height Stands
Dorner Mfg. Corp.
14
851-558 Rev. D
Service Parts
Optional Fine Adjustment Kit
1
Item
Part Number
1
710028
Description
Fine Adjustment Kit
Fixed and Adjustable Height Stands
851-558 Rev. D
15
Dorner Mfg. Corp.
Return Policy
Returns must have prior written factory authorization or they will not be accepted. Items that are returned to Dorner without
authorization will not be credited nor returned to the original sender. When calling for authorization, please have the
following information ready for the Dorner factory representative or your local distributor:
1. Name and address of customer.
2. Dorner part number(s) of item(s) being returned.
3. Reason for return.
4. Customer's original order number used when ordering the item(s).
5. Dorner or distributor invoice number.
A representative will discuss action to be taken on the returned items and provide a Returned Goods Authorization number
for reference.
There will be a return charge on all new undamaged items returned for credit where Dorner was not at fault. Dorner is not
responsible for return freight on such items.
Conveyors and conveyor accessories
Standard catalog conveyors
30%
MPB Series, cleated and specialty belt conveyors
50%
7400 & 7600 Series conveyors
non-returnable items
Engineered special products
case by case
Drives and accessories
30%
Sanitary stand supports
non-returnable items
Parts
Standard stock parts
MPB, cleated and specialty belts
30%
non-returnable items
Returns will not be accepted after 60 days from original invoice date.
The return charge covers inspection, cleaning, disassembly, disposal and reissuing of components to inventory.
If a replacement is needed prior to evaluation of returned item, a purchase order must be issued. Credit (if any) is issued
only after return and evaluation is complete.
Dorner has representatives throughout the world. Contact Dorner for the name of your local representative. Our Technical
Sales, Catalog Sales and Service Teams will gladly help with your questions on Dorner products.
For a copy of Dorner's Warranty, contact factory, distributor, service center or visit our website at www.dorner.com.
For replacement parts, contact an authorized Dorner Service Center or the factory.
Dorner Mfg. Corp. reserves the right to change
or discontinue products without notice. All
products and services are covered in
accordance with our standard warranty. All
rights reserved. © Dorner Mfg. Corp. 2008
851-558 Rev. D
DORNER MFG. CORP.
975 Cottonwood Ave., PO Box 20
Hartland, WI 53029-0020 USA
USA
TEL 1-800-397-8664 (USA)
FAX 1-800-369-2440 (USA)
Internet: www.dorner.com
Printed in U.S.A.
Outside the USA:
TEL 1-262-367-7600
FAX 1-262-367-5827
Download PDF