12 08-10
12 08-10
1
12 8-10
SUBJECT
DATE
Air Compressor Drive Gear Nut Torque
December 2010
Additions, Revisions, or Updates
Publication Number / Title
Platform
DDC-SVC-MAN-0080
DDC-SVC-MAN-0081
Section Title
Change
Specifications
DD
41.4 Installation of the Air
Compressor
Information about the air compressor drive gear nut torque is added
to this procedure.
All information subject to change without notice.
12 8-10
Copyright © 2011 DETROIT DIESEL CORPORATION
3
2 Engine System Torque Specifications
2
Engine System Torque Specifications
These tables contain the torque specifications for the engine system components.
Rocker Cover
Component
Metric Unit
English Unit
Rocker Cover to Camshaft Housing
20 N·m
14 lb·ft
Air filter Bracket(s) to Rocker Cover
20 N·m
14 lb·ft
Camshaft Housing and related components
Component
Metric Unit
English Unit
Injector Harness Mounting Screws
10 N·m
7 lb·ft
Injector Harness Electrical Contacts to Injector
1.5 N·m
13 lb·in.
Jake® Brake Solenoid Terminals
1.5 N·m
13 lb·in.
50–55 N·m +90° torque turn
36–41 lb·ft +90° torque turn
10 N·m
88 lb·in.
Rocker Shaft Bolts (intake and exhaust)
Jake® Brake Solenoid Hold-Down Screws
Camshaft Housing Mounting Bolts
(14) 120 mm length (M10)
(7) 108 mm length (M10)
(7) 63 mm length (M8)
Camshaft Position Sensor
Primary 20 N·m
Primary 15 lb·ft
Final 50-55 N·m
Final 37-40 lb·ft
Primary 20 N·m
Primary 15 lb·ft
Final 50-55 N·m
Final 37-40 lb·ft
Primary 20 N·m
Primary 15 lb·ft
Final 30 N·m
Final 22 lb·ft
10 N·m
88 lb·in.
Cylinder Head
Metric Unit
English Unit
DD13 Large Cylinder Head Bolts
Component
200 N·m+ 180° torque turn
147 lb·ft + 180° torque turn
DD13 Small Cylinder Head Bolts
60 N·m
44 lb·ft
DD15 & DD16 Large Cylinder Head Bolts
First 50 N·m
First 37 lb·ft
Second 250 N·m
Second 184 lb·ft
Third 180° torque turn
Third 180° torque turn
DD15 & DD16 Small Cylinder Head Bolts
60 N·m
44 lb·ft
Valve Adjusting Screw
50 N·m
37 lb·ft
Piston and Connecting Rod Assembly
Metric Unit
English Unit
DD13 Connecting Rod Bolts
Component
190 N·m + 90° torque turn
140 lb·ft + 90° torque turn
DD15 & DD16 Connecting Rod Bolts
115 N·m + 180° torque turn
85 lb·ft + 180° torque turn
30 N·m
22 lb·ft
Piston Spray Nozzle
4
All information subject to change without notice.
Copyright © 2011 DETROIT DIESEL CORPORATION
12 8-10
12 08-10
Crankshaft
Component
Metric Unit
DD13 Main Bearing Cap Bolts
DD15 Main Bearing Cap Bolts
Vibration Damper Pulley
English Unit
First 50 N·m
First 36 lb·ft
Second 150 N·m
Second 110 lb·ft
Third 300 N·m
Third 221 lb·ft
Fourth 90° torque turn
Fourth 90° torque turn
First 50 N·m
First 36 lb·ft
Second 150 N·m
Second 110 lb·ft
Third 250 N·m
Third 184 lb·ft
Fourth 90° torque turn
Fourth 90° torque turn
Fifth 90° torque turn
Fifth 90° torque turn
200 N·m
147.5 lb·ft
Flywheel and Flywheel Housing
Component
Metric Unit
English Unit
200-220 N·m + 90° to 100° torque turn
147-162 lb·ft + 90° to 100° torque turn
M8 x 16 (2 Qty)
30 N·m
22 lb·ft
M14 x 1.5 x 90
120 N·m
88 lb·ft
M10 x 45 (6 Qty)
60 N·m
44 lb·ft
M10 x 90 (3 Qty)
60 N·m
44 lb·ft
M14 x 1.5 x 180 (1 Qty)
120 N·m
88 lb·ft
M8 x 45 (2 Qty)
30 N·m
22 lb·ft
M8 x 30 (2 Qty)
30 N·m
22 lb·ft
M14 x 1.5 x 70 (1 Qty)
120 N·m
88 lb·ft
M12-10 (1 Qty)
100 N·m
74 lb·ft
Flywheel Bolts
Flywheel Housing Bolts
Engine Mounted Radiator Support
Component
Engine Mounted Radiator Support Bolts
Metric Unit
English Unit
250 N·m
184 lb·ft
Engine Lifter Brackets
Component
Metric Unit
English Unit
Rear Lifter Bracket
180 N·m
132 lb·ft
Venturi Pipe to Front Crossover Tube Lifter
Bracket
30 N·m
22 lb·ft
Coolant Delivery Pipe to Front Crossover Tube
Lifter Bracket
30 N·m
22 lb·ft
Belt Drive Tensioner
Component
Maximum Allowable Torque
Metric Unit
English Unit
60 N·m
44 lb·ft
All information subject to change without notice.
12 8-10
Copyright © 2011 DETROIT DIESEL CORPORATION
5
2 Engine System Torque Specifications
Air Compressor Drive Gear Nut
Component
Metric Unit
English Unit
Drive Gear Nut (left-hand thread)
210-250 N·m
155-185 lb·ft
6
All information subject to change without notice.
Copyright © 2011 DETROIT DIESEL CORPORATION
12 8-10
12 08-10
3
Installation of the Air Compressor
Install as follows:
1. If removed, install the air compressor gear to the air compressor shaft and secure with nut. Thread is left-handed; torque
nut to 210-250 N·m (155-185 lb·ft).
2. Clean all foreign material from the mating surfaces of the air compressor and the cylinder block.
3. Install a new O-ring on the air compressor hub and a new O-ring on the oil supply, and then install the air compressor on
the cylinder block. Torque the four bolts to 60 N·m (44 lb·ft).
NOTICE: Ensure the correct bolt length is used when the air compressor is installed. If an incorrect bolt length (too
long) is used, the cup plugs installed in the cylinder block can be pushed out into the gear train causing severe
damage to the gear train. The correct bolt length is 35 mm (1.37 in.).
NOTICE: Ensure when the air compressor coolant lines are installed that there is an O-ring and an O-ring retainer
installed on both ends of the coolant lines. Ensure that the air compressor retainer is installed on the coolant line
and is pushed down to lock the lines onto the inlet and outlet ports to the cylinder block, fuel filter module and air
compressor. A leak will occur if the lines are incorrectly installed and the coolant line retainer is not engaged in the
locked position. If the O-ring or the coolant line retainers are missing or removed, replace the coolant line.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Install the coolant supply and return lines to the air compressor.
Install the air lines to and from the air compressor. Refer to OEM specifications.
Fill the cooling system. Refer to OEM specifications.
Start the engine and check for leaks.
All information subject to change without notice.
12 8-10
Copyright © 2011 DETROIT DIESEL CORPORATION
7
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement