C2024
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
PART NO: C2024
MAGNUM SERIES WISHBONE LOCATOR KIT
The Competition Engineering Magnum Series Wishbone Locator Kit is designed for high horsepower
drag race vehicles using our C2028 Magnum Series 4-Link or any other traction device with 5/8"
mounting holes. Replacement Clevis Brackets are available to adapt this kit to suspension systems
using 3/4" mounting holes P/N: C3423. This kit will eliminate side to side movement of the rear axle
housing as well as allow the chassis to rotate freely, making weight transfer easier. Installation requires
some fabrication skills as well as knowledge of the GTAW (TIG) welding process.
PARTS LIST
2) 1" x 28" Long 4130 Tube
1) 1-1/4" x 10" Long 4130 Slide Tube
1) 3/8" x 12" Long 4130 Gusset Tube
1) 1-1/16" Slip Joint, DOM
2) Clevis Mount Bracket
2) 4130 Tube Adapter
2) Mounting Tab
1) 3/4"-16 Rod End
2) 1/2" Rod End
2) 1/2"-20 x 2-1/4" Bolt
1) 3/4"-16 x 2-1/4" Bolt
2) 1/2"-20 Locknut
2) 1/2"-20 Jam Nut
1) 3/4"-16 Jam Nut
1) 3/4"-16 Locknut
INSTALLATION
Before beginning the installation, check over the parts in the kit and make yourself familiar with where
they belong in the assembly. This kit is supplied with tubing that is longer than required for most
applications. Take all measurements carefully and re-check dimensions before cutting. You can install
this kit a few different ways. First, you can mount it above or below the rear axle housing, if ground
clearance is an issue you might prefer to mount it above the housing. Second, you can mount the slip
joint either on the axle housing or on the crossmember, if you have a cast iron center section (10-12
bolt, Dana 60) we recommend welding it on the crossmember. With the basic mounting location
determined, we will now begin the assembly and installation process.
1) Jack up the vehicle and support it under the frame rails with jack stands. Support the rear housing
with the floor jack so that it is set at ride height.
2) Install the supplied Clevis Mount Brackets. These brackets mount with the 1/2" holes facing up and
the open end of the brackets facing each other. Use the 5/8" mounting bolts that were supplied with
your ladder bar or 4-link kit. (If you require brackets with 3/4" mounting holes, purchase Competition
Engineering P/N: C3423)
For Technical Assistance, call Competition Engineering's Tech Line at
(203) 458-0542, 8:30am-5:00pm Eastern Time
COMPETITION ENGINEERING
80 Carter Drive • P.O. Box 1470 • Guilford, CT 06437
Phone: (203) 453-5200 • Fax: (203) 453-6906
Rev A
031104
Visit Us At www.competitionengineering.com
C2024INST
Installation Instructions Cont. P/N: C2024
Page 2 of 3
3) Center the rear housing under the chassis. Measure the distance between your front chassis
brackets and divide by two. Use this dimension to determine the centerline mounting location of the
slip joint mounting tabs. The tabs will mount in the location selected at the beginning of the
installation instructions.
With the supplied 3/4" rod end bolted between the two Mounting Tabs, center it on the mark made
previously and tack weld it in place. Make sure the Slip Joint will have enough room to pivot.
Shorten the tabs as necessary.
4) Thread the jam nuts onto the supplied 1/2" Rod Ends and the thread the rod ends into the supplied
Tube Adapters. Make sure that at least three threads show on the rod ends after the jam nuts.
5) Mount the rod end assemblies into the clevis brackets you installed in Step 2. Fasten them in place
using the supplied 1/2" bolts and locknuts.
6) Thread the 3/4" jam nut onto the 3/4" rod end so that three threads show above the nut. Thread the
Slip Joint onto the rod end so that it seats against the jam nut.
7) Slide the 1-1/4"x10" Slide Tube over the Slip Joint leaving 2" of the slip joint showing at mounting
bracket end.
8) Trimming the 1"x28" Tubes:
a. Place one of the 1"x28" long tubes over the end of the tube adapter that is mounted to the clevis
bracket.
b. With the Slip Joint assembly level with the ground, align the 1" tube so that it intersects with the
1-1/4" Slide Tube. Mark the intersection on the Slide Tube and mark the 1" tube for trimming.
Remember to leave sufficient tubing for the fishmouth (approx. 1/2"). Repeat this process with the
opposite side.
c. If your measurements are correct, both tubes will end up being the same length.
Note: Make sure that you have enough driveshaft clearance before cutting or welding!
9) Cut and fishmouth the ends of the tube. We recommend drilling 1/4" holes in the tube adapter end of
the tube for plug welds. This will strengthen the weld joint and prevent the tube adapter from twisting
in the tube. Make these holes approximately 3/8" from the end of the tube.
10) Tack weld the tubes to the tube adapters. Replace the tubes in position and check that the rear
housing is still centered under the chassis. Line up the tubes with the mark made on the Slide Tube
and tack weld in place.
11) Take measurements for the 3/8" dia Gusset Tubes. These tubes will mount 3/8" from the end of
the Slide Tube and attach to a point on the 1"x28" tubes. These small tubes will keep the slide Tube
from flexing and eliminate bowing of the 1" tubes. We supply you with a 12" piece of tubing cut it
according so that you end up with two separate tubes. Do not install the tube in one piece it will
interfere with the operation of the Slip Joint. Tack the tubes in place.
12) With everything tacked in place, remove the assembly from the vehicle, remove the rod ends and
the slip joint, and weld all joints. Since this kit is made from 4130 Chrome Moly, be sure to use an
approved GTAW process and allow the welds to cool slowly. We recommend covering the welds
Installation Instructions Cont. C2024
Page 3 of 3
with a box or fireproof blanket to prevent wind and other rapid air movements from cooling the welds
too quickly. If the welds cool to quickly they may fracture, leading to weld failure.
13) After the assembly has cooled sufficiently, lube the slip joint with wheel bearing grease and install it
into the slide tube. The slip joint must slide freely back and forth. If a bind is encountered, ream the
slide tube accordingly. In most cases, this will not be necessary because the slip joint supplied in this
kit has been centerless ground.
14) Lubricate the rod end threads with anti-seize paste and install.
15) Re-install the assembled unit and tighten all fasteners. Check the slip joint for proper lubrication on a
regular basis.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement