Big Backyard | ORIANA A24656E | Spiral Wave Slide 1.2m - Instruction Manual

Spiral Wave Slide 1.2m - Instruction Manual
SELWOOD SPIRAL SLIDE – A24573E
WARNING
To reduce the risk of serious injury or death, you must read and
follow these instructions. Keep and refer to these instructions
often and give them to any future owner of this play system. Manufacturer contact information provided below.
3.26m
FORT
OBSTACLE FREE SAFETY ZONE - 3.26 x 6.17 m area requires Protective Surfacing. See page 3.
6.17m
MAXIMUM VERTICAL FALL HEIGHT - 1.8 m
CAPACITY - 1 User Maximum, Ages 3 to 10; Weight Limit 110 lbs. (49.9 kg) per child.
RESIDENTIAL HOME USE ONLY. Not intended for public areas such as schools, churches, nurseries,
day cares or parks
1 Hr
Two person
assembly
Solowave Design
375 Sligo Rd. West, PO Box 10
Mount Forest, ON Canada N0G 2L1
Toll Free: 1-877-966-3738
support@solowavedesign.com
United Kingdom
Toll Free: 0870 145 2145
Email: info@selwoodproducts.co.uk
3404573E
Other Countries:
Please refer to label affixed to outside of carton.
The 1-877 number on the Owners Manual &
Safety Instructions is for North America only.
Table of Contents
Warnings and Safe Play Instructions. . . . . . . . . . . pg. 2
Protective Surfacing Guidelines. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . pg. 3
Instructions for Proper Maintenance. . . . . . . . . . . pg. 4
About Our Wood – Limited Warranty. . . . . . . . . . . pg. 5
Keys to Assembly Success. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . pg. 6
Part ID. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . pg. 7
Installation of I.D./Warning Plaque. . . . . . . . . Final Step
Rev 02/28/2011
Important Information: Please ensure page is read
ABOUT OUR WOOD
Solowave Design™ uses only Premium playground lumber, ensuring the safest product for your children’s use. Although great care has
been taken in selecting the best quality lumber available, wood is a product of nature and susceptible to weathering (changes in the
aesthetics of the wood). A light sanding may be required to remove minor splinters. For your information, we have described some
changes that may occur as a result of weathering:
1. Checking Checks are surface cracks in the wood along the grain. 4” x 4” material will experience more checking than 2”, 1-1/4”
or 1” material be cause the surface and interior moisture content will vary more widely than in thinner wood.
2. Warping Warping refers to any distortion (twisting, cupping) from the true plane that may take place during weathering.
3. Fading Wood exposed to sunlight, will over time, turn a grey color.
Note: The above changes will not affect the strength of the product
What causes weathering?
One of the main reasons for weathering is the effects of water (moisture); the moisture content of the
wood at the surface is different than the interior of the wood. As the moisture moves in or out of the
wood (result of climate changes), the different moisture content causes tension in the wood, which can
result in checking and/or warping.
Due to changes in the climate
moisture moves in and out
of the wood
How can I reduce the amount of weathering to my Play System?
Moisture content will vary
At the factory we have added water repellent to the stain. This water repellent decreases the amount of water
throughout any piece of wood
absorption during rain or snow thus decreasing the tension in the wood. Sunlight will break down the water
repellent, so we recommend applying a water repellent on a yearly basis (see your local stain and paint supplier for a recommended
product). Also if storing the product before installation, make sure you store out of direct sunlight in a cool dry place.
Will weathering affect the strength of my Play System?
Most weathering is just the normal result of nature and will not affect safe play and enjoyment for your child. However if you are concerned
that a part has experienced a severe weathering problem please call our consumer relations department for further assistance.
Tools Required
Measuring Tape
Drill
Safety Glasses
#2 Robertson
and #1 Phillips
Level
Ratchet 1/2”,
7/16” & 9/16”
Square Ruler
Limited Warranty
Solowave Design Inc. warrants that this product is free from
defect in materials and workmanship for a period of one year from
the original date of purchase. This warranty applies to the original
owner and registrant and is non-transferable.
Regular maintenance such as periodic re-staining, retightening of
screws is required to assure maximum life of your Play House.
This Limited Warranty does not cover:
• Labor for replacement of any defective item(s);
•Incidental or consequential damages;
• Cosmetic defects which do not affect performance or integrity;
• Vandalism; improper use or installation; acts of nature;
• Minor twisting, warping, checking, or any other natural occurring
properties of wood that do not affect perfor mance or integrity.
Big Backyard products have been designed for safety and quality.
Any modifications made to the original product could damage
the structural integrity of the unit leading to failure and possible
injury. Solowave Design Inc. cannot assume any responsibility for
modified products. Furthermore, modification voids any and
all warranties.
This product is warranted for RESIDENTIAL USE ONLY. Under no
circumstance should a Big Backyard Play House be used in public
settings such as schools, churches, playgrounds, parks, day cares
and the like. Such use may lead to product failure and potential
injury. Any and all public use will void this warranty.
© Solowave Design. All rights reserved.
2
Part Identification (Reduced Part Size) SW1 - SW5
(1) SW Block 5/4 x 4 x 3-1/2"
(2) SL Brace 2 x 2 x 12-1/2"
SW1
3644909 Box 1
SW5
3640620 Box 1
(1) SL Support 5/4 x 4 x 42-3/4"
SW2
3640727 Box 1
(1) SL Upright 5/4 x 4 x 44"
SW3
Nominal Size
2" x 6"
2" x 4"
2" x 3"
2" x 2"
5/4" x 4"
5/4" x 5"
5/4" x 6"
1" x 6"
1" x 5"
1" x 4"
Actual Size
1½" x 5⅜"
1 ⅜" x 3 ⅜"
1⅜" x 2½"
1½" x 1½"
1" x 3½"
1" x 4½"
1" x 5½"
⅝" x 5⅜"
⅝" x 4½"
⅝" x 3⅜"
3640728 Box 1
(2) Wall Back 1 x 4 x 46-3/4"
SW4
3641668 Box 1
(1) Spiral Wave - Top
3310101
(1) Spiral Wave - Bottom
3310103
Part Identification (Actual Part Size)
LS3
9262230
(1) Lag Screw 1/4 x 3" -1/4" Flat Washer
(1)
1/4" Flat Washer
(9251200)
S3
(4) Flat Head Screw #8 x 2 1/2" (9290522)
S6
(6) Pan Screw #12 x 1" (9264610)
S7
(4) Pan Screw #12 x 2" (9264620)
S8
(2) Spiral Wave Brkt
9201500
(2) Pan Screw #12 x 3/4" (9224603)
3
PRODUCT NUMBER: A24573E
CARTON I.D. STAMP: __ __ __ __ __ 14459 ___ (Box 1)
CARTON I.D. STAMP: __ __ __ __ __ 14459 ___ (Box 2)
CARTON I.D. STAMP: __ __ __ __ __ 14459 ___ (Box 3)
CARTON I.D. STAMP: __ __ __ __ __ 14459 ___ (Box 4)
CARTON I.D. STAMP: __ __ __ __ __ 14459 ___ (Box 5)
CARTON I.D. STAMP: __ __ __ __ __ 14459 ___ (Box 6)
These steps will apply in combination with the
Admiral, Balmoral, and Oriana Roof instructions.
Use previous steps as reference only:
Step 2
Step 6
Step 14 - 16
5
Step 2: Wall Assembly
This Step Replaces Step 2 of the Fort Instruction
Continue with Fort Steps 3 to Step 5, then on to Step 6 from this Instruction
Predrill Pilot Holes for Lag Screw
Note: Pre-drill all holes using a 1/8” drill
bit before installing the lag screws.
Hex Bolt Assembly
Lag
Screw
Predrill 1/8”
pilot hole
Lock
Washer
Flat
Washer
Use factory drilled
hole as a guide
Flat
Washer
T- Nut
He x
Bolt
A: To 2 (F13) Posts attach 1 (F8) SL Ground with 4 (H2) 1/4 x 2” Hex Bolts (with lock washer, flat washer and
t-nut) and in 1 (F17) End Floor in the top holes with 2 (H2) 1/4 x 2” Hex Bolts (with lock washer, flat washer and
t-nut). (fig. 2.1)
B: Make sure assembly is square and then in the bottom holes of the (F17) End Floor fasten to (F13) Posts using
2 (LS1) 1/4 x 1-1/2” Lag Screws (with flat washer). (fig. 2.2)
H2
Fig. 2.1
H2
F17
F13
H2
Notice floor end is flipped down
H2
F8
F13
F13
LS1
F17
F13
Fig. 2.2
Wood Parts
1x
F17
End Floor 1 x 5 x 38-1/4”
1x F8
SL Ground 1 x 5 x 38-1/4”
2x
F13
Post 2 x 4 x 83”
6 x H2
2 x
LS1
Hardware
1/4 x 2” Hex Bolt
(1/4” lock washer, 1/4” flat washer, 1/4” t-nut)
1/4 x 1-1/2” Lag Screw
(1/4” flat washer)
6
Step 6: Floor Frame Assembly
This Step Replaces Step 6 of the Fort Instruction
Continue with Fort Steps 7 to Step 13, then on to Step 14 from this Instruction
A: From inside of assembly, measure 2-1/8” down from the top of (F17) End Floor on the Swing Wall side (fig. 6.2)
and 5/8” down from the top of (F17) End Floor on the Wall side (fig. 6.3), then attach (AR11, BR5 or OR7) Floor
Joist using 2 (S4) #8 x 3” Wood Screws per end. (fig. 6.1)
Fig. 6.1
S4
F17
AR11
BR5
F17
OR7
S4
Swing wall side
S4
Slide wall side
Notice top holes used in
both (F17) End Floor
Fig. 6.2
Fig. 6.3
S4
2-1/8”
5/8”
Hardware
Wood Parts
1 x
AR11
Floor Joist 5/4 x 4 x 46-1/2”
4 x
S4
#8x 3” Wood Screw
7
Step 14: Front Frame Assembly
This Step Replaces Step 14 of the Fort Instruction
Continue with Step 15 from this Instruction
A: Remove (F7) Wall Board as indicated in fig. 14.1. This board will be re-attached in Step 15. Be sure to keep
the board and the screws handy.
B: Attach either (OR2) Front Divider or (AR6) Front Divider to (F12) Floor Front with 1 (H2) 1/4 x 2” Hex Bolt (with
lock washer, flat washer and t-nut) and to (F15) Front Top with 1 (PB2) 1/4 x 1-1/4” Pan Bolt (with lock washer, flat
washer and t-nut). (fig. 14.2) OR Attach (BR8) Roof Upright to (F12) Floor Front with 1 (H12) 1/4 x 3” Hex Bolt
(with lock washer, flat washer and t-nut) and to (F15) Front Top using 1 (H2) 1/4 x 2” Hex Bolt (with lock washer,
flat washer and t-nut). Make sure the Front Divider or Roof Upright is flush to the bottom of (F12) Floor Front.
(fig. 14.2 & 14.3) Keep bolts loose.
C: Flush to the top and outside edges of each (F13) Post attach (F15) Front Top with 4 (S7) #12 x 2” Pan Screws
(with 3/16” flat washer). (fig. 14.1)
D: Tight to the floor boards and flush to the outside edges of the (F13) Posts attach 1 (SW4) Wall Back to each
(F13) Post with 4 (S1) #8 x 1-1/8” Wood Screws. (fig. 14.1)
E: Measure 21-1/4” up from the floor boards on each side of the fort and attach 1 (SW4) Wall Back to each
(F13) Post with 2 (S7) #12 x 2” Pan Screws (with 3/16” flat washer) in the top holes and 2 (S1) #8 x 1-1/8” Wood
Screws in the bottom holes . (SW4) Wall Back should be tight to (F14) Wall Support. (fig. 14.1)
Remove this (F7) Wall Board. Keep
board and screws to re-attach in
Step 15.
F13
Fig. 14.1
S7
F15
S7
Tight to Wall
Support
F13
F14
21-1/4"
S1
S7
BR8
21-1/4"
Fig. 14.3
SW4
F15
S1
H2
21-1/4"
PB2
AR6
OR2
Fig. 14.2
F12
H12
H2
Wood Parts
1x
2x
F15
SW4
Front Top 1 x 5 x 46-1/2”
Side Roof 1 x 4 x 46-3/4”
Hardware
1 x
OR
6 x S1 #8 x 1-1/8” Wood Screws
1 x
1 x H2 1/4 x 2” Hex Bolt
(1/4” lock washer, 1/4” flat washer, 1/4” t-nut)
6 x
S7
#12 x 2” Pan Screw (with 3/16” flat wsher)
8
H12
PB2
1/4 x 3” Hex Bolt
(1/4” lock washer, 1/4” flat washer, 1/4” t-nut)
1/4 x 1-1/4” Pan Bolt
(1/4” lock washer, 1/4” flat washer, 1/4” t-nut)
Step 15: Front Wall Assembly
This Step Replaces Step 15 of the Fort Instruction
Continue with Step 16 from this Instruction
A: Tight to the floor boards with the bevelled edges facing out and to the top, attach 13 (F5) Cedar Walls against
each (SW4) Wall Back using 4 (S0) #8 x 7/8” Truss Screws per (F5) Cedar Wall. The 2 outside boards should be
flush to outside edge of each (F13) Post. The boards should be evenly spaced with the gap between boards 1/4”,
not exceeding 1/2”. (fig. 15.1 & 15.2)
B: Re-attached (F7) Wall Board from Step 16 tight to the last (F5) Cedar Wall. (fig. 15.1)
F13
Gap 1/4”, Not to Exceed 1/2”
Fig. 15.1
End board is
flush with Post
Tight
together
Bevelled edge
faces out
F7
F13
F5
SW4
Fig. 15.2
End board is
flush with Post
SW4
S0 x 4 per board
Tight to floor
boards
Wood Parts
13 x
F5
CE Wall Board 1/2 x 4 x 20”
Hardware
52 x S0
#8 x 7/8” Truss Screw
9
Step 16: Wall Assembly
This Step Works in Combination with Step 16 of the Fort Instruction
Continue with Fort Steps 17 to Step 21, then on to Step 22 from this Instruction,
For Oriana, continue with Step 17 in this instruction
A: Use Step 16 of your fort specific manual to install the (OR14, BR9 or AR18) Roof Side or Side Roof.
B: Install 2 (PB2) 1/4 x 3/4” Pan Bolts (with lock washer, flat washer and t-nut) into (F17) End Floor. The bolts are
installed from the outside of the fort and t-nuts are installed from the inside of the fort. (fig. 16.1 & 16.2)
C: Install 2 Hole Plugs on each (F13) Post, 1 Hole Plug per side in each hole as shown in fig. 16.1, 16.3 & 16.4.
Note: Keep the opening clear, do not install any other boards in this step and do not follow Step 16 cont.
Proceed to Step 17.
OR14
Roof Board installation refer to
Step 16a of your manual
BR9
Fig. 16.1
Hole Plugs
AR18
F13
Keep opening clear
F13
Fig. 16.4
Hex Bolt Assembly
F17
PB2
Lock
Washer
Flat
Washer
T- Nut
He x
Bolt
Fig. 16.3
Fig. 16.2
Hole Plugs
Under deck view
Hardware
2 x
PB2
1/4 x 3/4” Pan Bolt
(1/4” lock washer, 1/4” flat washer, 1/4” t-nut)
10
Other Parts
4 x Hole Plugs
Step 17: Roof Frame Assembly
This Step Replaces Step 17 of the Oriana Fort Instruction
Continue with Fort Steps 18 to Step 21, then on to Step 22 from this Instruction
A: Square and attach (OR13) Roof Support on the outside of (OR14) Side Roof with 1 (H1) 1/4 x 1-1/2” Hex Bolts
(with lock washer, flat washer and t-nut) as shown in fig. 17.1.
B: Attach (OR11) Roof Ridge flush to outside edge of (OR10) SW Mount and to (OR13) Roof Support with 4 (S3)
#8 x 2-1/2” Wood Screws as shown in fig. 17.1. There should be a 2 degree flare out from (OR11) Roof Ridge to
(OR13) Roof Support as shown in fig. 17.2.
C: Pre-drill pilot holes for the screws using a 1/8” drill bit and then attach 1 (OR12) Tarp Front Back to each end
of each (OR14) Side Roof, making sure the pilot holes are centred on the end of (OR14) Side Roof, with 4 (S2) #8
x 1-1/2” Wood Screws per (OR12) Tarp Front Back. The top of (OR12) should be flush to the top of (OR14) Side
Roof. (fig. 17.1)
D: At all 4 corners attach 1 Corner Brace using the hardware provided as shown in (fig.17.1 & 17.3).
S3
OR11
S3
Flush
Fig. 17.1
OR10
S2
OR14
OR12
OR11
OR12
S2
2°
Flare Out
H1
OR13
OR14
OR13
Fig. 17.3
2°
Flare
Fig. 17.2Out
Corner Brace with hardware
x 4 per board
2°
Flare Out
H1
OR14
Wood Parts
1 x
2 x
1 x
OR11
OR12
OR13
Roof Ridge 5/4 x 3 x 55”
Tarp Front Back 1 x 4 x 55”
Roof Support 5/4 x 3 x 33”
Hardware
4 x
S3
#8 x 2-1/2” Wood Screw
8 x
S2
#8 x 1-1/2” Wood Screw
1 x H1
Other Parts
4 x Corner Brace (with hardware)
1/4 x 1-1/2” Hex Bolt
(1/4” lock washer, 1/4” flat washer, 1/4” t-nut)
11
Step 22: Assemble Slide Supports
A: Attach (SW5) SW Block to (SW3) SL Upright using 2 (S3) #8 x 2-1/2” Wood Screws. (fig. 22.1)
B: Attach (SW2) SL Support to (SW3) SL Upright with 2 (S3) #8 x 2-1/2” Wood Screws. (fig. 22.1)
Fig. 22.2
SW2
Top view
S3
Fig. 22.1
SW3
SW5
S3
Hardware
Wood Parts
1x
1x
1x
SW2
SW3
SW5
SL Support 5/4 x 4 x 42-3/4”
SL Upright 5/4 x 4 x 44”
SW Block 5/4 x 4 x 3-1/2”
4 x
S3
#8 x 2-1/2” Wood Screw
12
Step 23: Assemble Sprial Wave Slide
A: Assemble the top and bottom sections using the tongue and groove as a guide. Push together until snaps
engage. (fig. 23.1 & 23.3)
B: Complete subassembly by securing sections with 2 (S8) #12 x 3/4” Pan Screws per section in the middle holes
and 2 (S6) #12 x 1” Pan Screws per section in the outside holes. See fig. 23.3 for accurate screw placement.
Fig. 23.1
Top Section
Bottom Section
Fig. 23.3
Snaps
Fig. 23.2
S8
S6
Hardware
2 x
S8
#12 x 3/4” Pan Screw
2 x
S6
#12 x 1” Pan Screw
13
1x
1x
Other Parts
Bottom Section
Top Section
Step 24: Attach Slide Supports to Fort
A: Dig a flat bottom, 8” wide by 6-1/2” deep hole, 41” away from the fort as shown in fig. 24.1. Place Slide Support Assembly in the hole, making sure that it is level and plumb with (F13) Post. Drill 1/8” pilot hole and attach to
fort with 1 (LS3) 1/4 x 3” Lag Screw (with flat washer). (fig. 24.1)
B: Refill the hole halfway with soil and compact making sure (SW2) SL Support stays level and plumb with fort.
Finish filling and compacting. (fig. 24.1)
Warning! Digging can be dangerous. Please check
for underground wiring, cables and or gas lines before
proceeding.
DO NOT USE CONCRETE TO ANCHOR UPRIGHTS!
Fig. 24.1
LS3
SW2
F13
41"
1 x
Hardware
LS3
1/4 x 3” Lag Screw
(1/4” flat washer)
14
SW3
Step 25: Attach Slide to Fort and Supports
Pre-drill all pilot holes using a 1/8” drill bit before installing pan screws.
A: Place Slide in the centre between (F13) Posts on the Wall Assembly opening and pre-drill 1/8” pilot holes
through the (F6) Cedar Gap Board using the slide holes as a guide.. (fig. 25.1)
B: Attach Slide to (F6) Cedar Gap Board and to 2 (SW1) SL Braces with 4 (S7) #12 x 2” Pan Screws (2 per brace)
as shown in fig. 25.1 & 25.2.
41"
Fig. 25.1
S7
F13
F13
Slide
Fig. 25.2
S7 x 4
F6
F6
Side view
SW1
Wood Parts
2x
SW1
SL Brace 2 x 2 x 12-1/2”
Hardware
4 x
S7
#12 x 2” Pan Screw
15
SW1
Step 26: Attach Spiral Wave Brackets
A: Align (SW3) SL Upright between holes on underside of slide and attach to slide using 1 Spiral Wave Bracket
with 2 (S6) #12 x 1” Pan Screws as shown in fig. 26.1 & 26.3
B: Attach (SW2) SL Support to slide using 1 Spiral Wave Bracket with 2 (S6) #12 x 1” Pan Screws into the slide
as shown in fig. 26.1 & 26.2.
Fig. 26.1
SW2
Spiral wave bracket
with pan screws
SW3
Fig. 26.3
Detail B
Fig. 26.2
Detail A
S6
S6
SW2
SW3
Spiral wave bracket
Hardware
4 x
S6
#12 x 1” Pan Screw
16
Other Parts
2x
Spiral Wave Bracket
NOTES
17
NOTES
18
NOTES
19
BIG BACKYARD
Consumer Registration Card
First Name
Initial
Last Name
Street
Apt. No.
City
State/Province ZIP/Postal Code
Country
Telephone Number
E-Mail Address
Model Name
Model Number
(Box Labels)
Serial Number (on ID Plaque)
Date Purchase
Purchased From
MM / DD / YY
How would you rate this product for quality?
Very Good
Excellent Average
Below Average
Poor
How would you rate this product for ease of assembly?
Very Good
Average
Excellent Below Average
Poor
How would you rate our instructions?
Very Good
Excellent Average
Below Average
Poor
How would you rate the quality of packaging?
Very Good
Excellent Average
Below Average
Poor
Would you recommend the purchase of our products to friends and family?
No
Yes
MAIL TO:
Solowave DesignTM
375 Sligo Road W.
Mount Forest, Ontario, Canada
N0G 2L1
Attention: Customer Service
REVISION: 12/01/09
Fill out your registration card online at
www.bigbackyard.com/ownerslounge
Big Backyard would like to say Thank You for
your time and feedback.
CUT ALONG LINE
Comments:
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising