Bariatric Shower/Commode Chair Owner’s Manual by ConvaQuip

Bariatric Shower/Commode Chair Owner’s Manual  by ConvaQuip
Owner’s Manual
1324P-24, 1326P-24 & 1328P-24
Bariatric Shower/Commode Chair
by ConvaQuip
Specializing in Bariatric Patient Aids
P.O. Box 3417 Abilene, TX 79604 U.S.A
Toll 800/637-8436 * Fax 325-677-7217
1324P-24 Series Updated Owners Manual.doc
11/30/06
Thank you for choosing ConvaQuip !
CHAIR MAINTENANCE AND SAFETY INSPECTION
“Uni-Mold” Mag Composite WheelsOur exclusive wheel design is high strength, low
maintenance, and lightweight. One piece molded construction guarantees superior rollability and
performance. Outlasts conventional tires by up to three times. Periodically examine tires for wear.
Worn tires will make your wheelchair difficult to propel. Both wheels should be replaced at the same
time to prevent chair from pulling to one side
8” Casters- Wheel is secured to the caster fork by an axle bolt and nut. To adjust, rotate bolt and
lock with nut. Wheel should be snug but free spinning. If the caster flutters, remove the caster cap.
Adjust the lock nut located under the caster cap. Take-up all play. Back-off about ¼ turn. Replace
caster cap.
24” Wheels- Adjust loose or wobbly wheels. First remove hub cap. Remove all dirt and lint from
outside of bearings. Loosen axle locknut. Tighten axle bolt until all wobble is eliminated. Back off
about 1/4 turn. Retighten locknut. Tilt the wheel chair to one side and spin the wheel. If it stops
abruptly, it is too tight. Readjust the axle bolt. Replace hub cap.
Seat and Back- Only premium grade polypropylene is used. Replace immediately if material is
cracked or mounting holes are stripped. To ensure uniform appearance, both seat and back should
be replaced together.
Cleaning and Polishing- All components may be cleaned with warm water and a mild detergent.
Wipe dry immediately with a soft clean cloth.
WARNING!
• ConvaQuip recommends that users not be transported in vehicles while seated in the chair.
We
do not approve of any tie-down system for transportation of users in any moving vehicle while
seated in the chair.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Do not tilt the chair back when occupied. This may cause serious injury to chair user or
assistant.
Do not attempt to go up or down steps.
Do not ride over curbs or obstacles. This may cause the chair to become unstable and cause
bodily harm to you or damage the chair.
Do not use this chair outdoors.
Do not use your chair on a slope grade steeper than 10%. (A 10% slope grade means one foot
in elevation for every ten feet of slope length.)
Do not park the chair on an incline.
Do not lift the chair by any removable parts including armrests and footrests. Lifting the chair by
these parts, occupied or not, may damage the chair.
Do not stand on footrests. When entering and exiting chair always fold up footrests.
Do not move forward in seat to reach for objects. Do not pick objects up from the floor by
reaching down between your knees.
Do not lean over the top of the chair back.
Do not change the caster wheel position.
Wipe the shower chair dry immediately after use.
Lock Lever
Footrests- Footrests are length adjustable. A simple through
bolt provides quick and easy adjustments. To remove
footrests rotate lock levers up and lift footrest assembly off.
Wheel Locks- As tires wear,
adjust locks to prevent 24”
wheels from turning when
locks are engaged.
To
adjust, loosen the locknut
located on the clamp bracket.
Slide the wheel lock on rail to
proper position.
Retighten
the locknut. If wheel locks
become
worn
replace
immediately.
Locked
Caution!
ALWAYS ENGAGE WHEEL LOCKS WHEN ENTERING OR EXITING CHAIR.
Unlocked
LIMITED WARRANTY
This limited warranty is extended to the original purchaser/user and cannot be transferred.
The Shower/Commode Chair frame is warranted for 2 years against defects in material and
workmanship. All other components are warranted for 1 year against defects in material
and workmanship.
Defective parts will be repaired or replaced by the company or its appointed agent. The
warranty does not cover damage caused by misuse or negligence, nor does it cover
defects or damages by use of unauthorized parts or service by an unauthorized person.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights that vary
from state to state.
Do not return merchandise without prior authorization. All correspondence relating to this
warranty must indicate Model number and Serial number and be addressed to:
ConvaQuip Ind., Inc.
P.O. Box 3417
Abilene, TX 79604
NOTICE
FREIGHT DAMAGE -The carrier who delivers merchandise to your door is responsible for
loss and damages. Acceptance of the shipment by you is acknowledgment that all articles
delivered were in good condition and properly packed. Therefore, all claims for loss or
damage must be filed immediately with the freight carrier. Then notify us. We will mark our
records accordingly. After settling claim, damaged merchandise will be picked up by the
freight carrier and returned. Should you need assistance with the claim, call our customer
service at 800-637-8436
RETURN GOODS - Within 60 days from date of purchase returns will be subject to a
handling and re-stocking charge plus any additional costs resulting from damage or use.
After 60 days from date of purchase: ConvaQuip Inc. reserves the right to not accept return
goods for any reason. If accepted, the amount of credit will be at the discretion of
ConvaQuip Inc. Returned merchandise without prior authorization will not be accepted.
1324P-24, 1326P-24 & 1328P-24
ConvaQuip Ind., Inc.
P.O. Box 3417
Abilene, TX 79604
Toll 800-637-8436
Fax 325-677-7217
www.convaquip.com
[email protected]
PARTS LIST
SERVICE SHEET
REF
No.
1
DESCRIPTION
FRAME ASSEMBLY
Complete Frame Assembly
24"
26"
28"
QTY
REQ'D
Cap, Hub 5/8 Axle
Screw,HHC 5/8-18 X 5" SS
Bearing 5/8
Wheel, 24" w/Hand Rim
Nut, Lock 5/8-18 SS
Brake Left or Right
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 X 1-1/4"
Nut, Lock 1/4-20 SS
Grip, Brake
20643-1
20643-2
20643-3
2
2
4
2
2
1 EA
2
6
2
SX3670-17
P974-5
P421-4
P305-5
P974
P551-4
21060
P362-4
P537-4
P157
CASTER ASSY.
Complete Caster Assy.
21468-3
w/Fork, 8" Wheel w/Bearings, Axle Bolt and Nut
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
MODEL: 1324P-24, 1326P-24 & 1328P-24
REF
No.
1
REAR WHEEL ASSY.
Wheel Assy. w/Hand Rim & Bearings
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
PART
Number
Fork Hvy. Duty
Wheel 8 X 2" w/Bearings
Bearing, Wheel
Screw,HHC 7/16-20 X 3-1/2" SS
Nut, Lock 7/16-20 SS
Bearing,Caster Stem SS
Nut,Lock 1/2-20 SS
Cap, Bearing
2
2
4
2
2
4
2
2
21454-1
20610
P305-2
P407-4
P542-4
P293-4
P543-4
P974-3
Sleeve for 26" wide only
Sleeve for 28" wide only
6
6
20641
20642
www.convaquip.com
1328p Series Updated Parts List.xls
SHOWER/COMMODE CHAIR
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
QTY
PART
DESCRIPTION
REQ'D
Number
Footrest Assembly
Complete Footrest Assy, Left or Right
20622
Assy, H/O Bkt. & Ext. Tube
Knob, Adj.
Washer, Lock 1/4" SS
Screw,HHC 1/4-20 X 1-1/4" SS
Assy, Swivel Tube
Spring, Footplate
Footplate, Alum.
Cap, End
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
SX1400-2
P151-1
P757-4
P372-4
FC1555-4
FC69-1
P945
P577
Screw,PPH 10-24 X 1-1/2" SS
Washer, Flat SS
Assy, Lock Plate & Pin
Nut, Lock #10-24 SS
2
4
2
2
P315-4
P630-4
SX1024-1
P545-4
ARMREST ASSEMBLY
Complete Amrest Assy.
32
33
34
35
20623
Wlmt, S/C Arm
Armrest, Molded
Screw, PRHM 1/4-20 X 1-1/4" SS
Button, Snap SS
SEAT & BACK
36 Back S/C
37 Seat, S/C
24"
26"
28"
38 Screw,PPH #10-24 X 1-1/2" SS
39 Cap 10-12 Ga.
40 Grip, Foam
41 Cap, End
42 Commode Pan
43 Cap 14-23 Ga.
44 Screw,HHC 1/4-20 x 1-1/2"
45 Assy,Anti-Tip Tube
46 Pin,Self Locking
47 Assy, Back Frame
24"
26"
28"
2
2
4
2
20615
P1120
P307-4
P858-4
1
1
20628
8
2
2
2
1
6
4
2
2
1
20627-2
20627-3
20627-4
P342-4
P161-10
P1110
P576
20626
P161
P373-4
20631
21456
20639-1
20639-2
20639-3
[email protected]
12/16/05
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement