Acer | PD721 | Technical information | Acer PD721 Technical information

Acer PD721
Service Guide
Service guide files and updates are available
on the CSD web; for more information,
please refer to http://csd.acer.com.tw
Service CD P/N: N/A
Revision History
Please refer to the table below for the updates made on Acer Altos PD721 service guide.
Date
II
Chapter
Updates
Copyright
Copyright © 2001 by Acer Incorporated. All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced,
transmitted, transcribed, stored in a retrieval system, or translated into any language or computer language, i
in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical, magnetic, optical, chemical, manual or otherwise,
without the prior written permission of Acer Incorporated.
Disclaimer
The information in this guide is subject to change without notice.
Acer Incorporated makes no representations or warranties, either expressed or implied, with respect
to the contents hereof and specifically disclaims any warranties of merchantability or fitness for any
particular purpose. Any Acer Incorporated software described in this manual is sold or licensed "as is".
Should the programs prove defective following their purchase, the buyer (and not Acer Incorporated,
its distributor, or its dealer) assumes the entire cost of all necessary servicing, repair, and any
incidental or consequential damages resulting from any defect in the software.
Acer is a registered trademark of Acer Corporation.
Intel is a registered trademark of Intel Corporation.
Pentium and Pentium II/III are trademarks of Intel Corporation.
Other brand and product names are trademarks and/or registered trademarks of their respective holders.
III
Conventions
The following conventions are used in this manual
:
IV
Screen messages
Denotes actual messages that appear
on screen.
NOTE
Gives bits and pieces of additional
information related to the current
topic.
WARNING
Alerts you to any damage that might
result from doing or not doing specific
actions.
CAUTION
Gives precautionary measures to
avoid possible hardware or software
problems.
IMPORTANT
Reminds you to do specific actions
relevant to the accomplishment of
procedures.
Preface
Before using this information and the product it supports, please read the following general information.
1.
This Service Guide provides you with all technical information relating to the BASIC CONFIGURATION
decided for Acer's "global" product offering. To better fit local market requirements and enhance product
competitiveness, your regional office MAY have decided to extend the functionality of a machine (e.g.
add-on card, modem, or extra memory capability). These LOCALIZED FEATURES will NOT be covered
in this generic service guide. In such cases, please contact your regional offices or the responsible
personnel/channel to provide you with further technical details.
2.
Please note WHEN ORDERING FRU PARTS, that you should check the most up-to-date information
available on your regional web or channel. If, for whatever reason, a part number change is made, it will
not be noted in the printed Service Guide. For ACER-AUTHORIZED SERVICE PROVIDERS, your Acer
office may have a DIFFERENT part number code to those given in the FRU list of this printed Service
Guide. You MUST use the list provided by your regional Acer office to order FRU parts for repair and
service of customer machines.
V
VI
Table of Contents
Chapter 1
System Introduction........................................................................... 1
Technical Specification................................................................................................. 1
Product Overview......................................................................................................... 3
System Block Diagram............................................................................................... 6
Chapter 2
Firmware Upgrade.............................................................................. 10
Setup Procedure.................................................................................................. 11
Upgrading Procedure............................................................................................ 11
Chapter 3
Machine Disassembly and Replacement................................................ 17
Tool Needed......................................................................................................... 17
General Information.............................................................................................. 17
Removing Top Cover Module, Keypad Board and Speaker........................................ 18
Removing AV Module and Connector Board............................................................ 20
Removing Lamp Ballast and Power Supply..............................................................21
Removing Lamp Module and Thermal Board............................................................ 22
Removing Fan Module and Front End Board............................................................23
Removing Formatter Board.................................................................................... 24
Removing Engine Module...................................................................................... 25
Chapter 4
Troubleshooting........................................................................................... 26
Equipment Needed.............................................................................................. 26
Main Procedure.......................................................................................... 27
Power Troubleshooting................................................................................ 28
Performance Troubleshooting.......................................................................29
Function Troubleshooting............................................................................ 30
Audio Troubleshooting.................................................................................31
Remote Control Troubleshooting.................................................................. 31
Function Test and Alignment Procedure................................................................ 32
Equipment Needed.................................................................................... 32
Test Condition...........................................................................................32
Test Display Modes and Patterns......................................................................... 33
Compatible Modes.................................................................................... 33
Function Test Display Pattern.................................................................... 35
Inspection Procedure......................................................................................... 37
Chapter 5
FRU (Field Replaceable Unit) List ...................................................... 39
i
Chapter 1
System Introduction
Technical Specification
Item
1
Description
Display
DLPTM
Resolution
Native XGA (1024x768),
SXGA (1280x1024) compressed
Computer Compatibility
IBM PC and Compatibles, Apple Macintoash, iMac, and
VESA Standards SXGA, XGA, SVGA, VGA(resizing)
Video Compatibility
NTSC M(3.58/4.43), PAL (B/D/G/H/I/M/N),
SECAM(B/D/G/K/K1/L), HDTV(720p, 1080i), EDTV(480p),
SDTV(480i), 576i/p
Aspect Ratio
4 : 3 Native, 5 : 4 / 16 : 9 Compatible
Contrast Ratio (Typical)
2000 : 1
Displayable Colors
16.7 Million Colors
Brightness (Typical)
2,300 ANSI Lumens
Projection Lens
F / 2.44~2.69, f=28.8~34.5mm
1 : 1.12 Manual Zoom and Manual Focus
Projection Screen Size (Diagonal)
23" (0.58m)~246"(6.25m)
Projection Distance
3.74' (1.14m)~32.8' (10m)
Horizontal Scan Rate
15~100 kHz
Vertical Refresh Scan Rate
43~120 Hz
Lamp Type
250W User Replaceable UHP Lamp
Lamp Life
2,000 Hours
Keystone Correction
+/-16 Degrees
Weight
6.6 lbs (3kg)
Dimension
277 x 225 x 85mm (10.9" x 8.9" x 3.3")
Remote Mouse Control
Remote Control with Mouse Function & Laser Pointer
Power Supply
AC Input 100-240V auto-switching power supply
Power Consumption
320 Watts
Operation Temperature
5oC~35oC / 41oF~95oF
Noise Level (Typical)
32 dB in Normal Operation
Uniformity
90%
Chapter 1
Item
Description
Computer Input
- 1 HDB 15-Pin D-Sub (VGA/Component/HDTV input port)
- 1 DVI Connector
- 2 Audio Mini Jack (1 for 15-pin D-SUB, 1 for DVI)
I/O Connectors
AV Input
- 1 Mini DIN for S-Video Input Connector
- 1 RCA Jack for Composite Video Input Connector
- 1 Audio Mini Jack for S-Video/Composite Video
Output
- 1 Mini D-SUB 15-Pin for Monitor Loop Through
- 1 Audio Mini Jack for monitor loop through
- 1 Remote Mouse Port
AC Power Cord
15-Pin VGA Signal Cable (1.8M)
RCA Composite/HDTV Video Cable
S-Video Signal Cable
Wireless Remote Control with mouse function and laser
pointer
Standard Accessories
AA Tu[e Batteroes X 2 for remote
multi-language user's guide (CD-ROM)
multi-language quick start card
lens cap
soft carrying bag
Audio cable jack/RCA
Y cable for remote control (support USB/Com port)
Chapter 1
2
Product Overview
Main Unit
Item
3
Description
1
Panel Control
2
Power Connector Power Switch
3
Connection Ports
4
Focus Ring
5
Zoom Lens
6
Zoom Ring
7
S p e a ke r
8
Remote Control Receiver
9
Elevator Button
10
Elevator Foot
Chapter 1
Panel Control
Item
Chapter 1
Description
1
Lamp Warning LED
2
Temperature Warning LED
3
Volume
4
Mute
5
Menu (On/Off)
6
Four Directional Select Keys
7
Enter
8
Zoom
9
Re-sync
10
Source
11
Power / Standby
4
Connection Ports
Item
5
Description
1
RS232 Input Connector
2
Audio Input for Video
3
Composite Video Input Connector
4
S-Video Input Connector
5
Audio Input for DVI
6
DVI Input Connector
7
Audio Input for Computer
8
PC Analog Signal / HDTV / Component Video Connector
9
Audio Output Connector
10
Monitor Loop-through Connector
11
Remote Mouse Input Connector
12
Power Switch
13
Power Connector
Chapter 1
System Block Diagram
Speaker
Inter Lock
Switch
Lamp
Ballast
Module
LVPS
Module
D-Sub
Output
LAMP
Module
Photo
Sensor
Formatter
Board
Module
Front-End
Board
S-Video
Video
Audio
DVI
D-Sub
Mouse
RS232
Input
Color Wheel
Thermal
Board
IR Receiver
Fan
Chapter 1
Thermal
Sensor
Keypad
Thermal
Switch
6
Chapter 1
Memory
D-Sub output
Thermal Board
KDS (0-3)
KDR (0-2)
ERR
Standby-1
R.G.B.H.Vsync
Digital R.G.B data
H.Vsync
SDA
SCL
GCLK
Image Process
Main Board Block Diagram
Digital Input
Video Decoder
y (0-7)
UV (0-7)
GM-VHS
GM-VVS
GM-VPEN
GM-VCLK
Standby out
7 Sec
RESET
MCLK
DCLK
MIS
ECOMODE
LVPS Module
LAMP Lit
Digital R.G.B Data
DCLK0
DENR
DVS
DHS
LAMP ON / Lamp Lit
RESET# / Lamp Lit
RESET0 / Lamp Lit
DMD Module
LAMP-IN
LAMP-OUT
7
Analog Input
8
THERMAL BOARD Interface
STB
ECON
KEY 7PIN
3P Connector *4
20P Connector to
Formatter Board
MAIN
BOARD
LAMPMISS
POWER 15V, 5VA
STANDBY
ERR_OUT
IR_ON
2P Connector
THERMAL
SWITCH
4P Connector *2
16P Connector
KEY PAD
THERMAL
SENSOR
LM75
Chapter 1
Thermal Board Block Diagram
FAN 1-4
ERR_OUT
Chapter 1
+5V
+12V
VCC2 (DMD)
VCC2 (ASIC)
VOFFSET
VCC2,VOFFSET,VBIAS
VERSET GENERATION
VBIAS
VRESET
RESET ASIC
MBIASRST (16)
DATA (8)
FPGA CLK
DATAPATH
FORMATTER
DPF2A
DPF2A CONTROL
INPUTCLK
VOLTAGE ENABLES
BIAS BIN
BIAS/RESET CONTROL
DMD CONTROL
PBUS2
FPGA CLK
VSYNCZ
DMD CLK
SDRAM CLK
DMD DATA(0..63)
DMD
0.7” XGA
DATA(0..63)
MENORY CONTROL A
HSYNCZ
CONTROL
FPGA
ACTDATA
TFIELD
MENORY
MENORY ADDRESS
ADDRESS A(12)
A(12)
MENORY ADDRESS B(12)
OLACT
MENORY CONTROL B
SYNCVAL
DMD CONTROL
LAMP CONTROL&STATUS
CWRSTZ
COLOR WHEEL INDEX
SDRAM A
SDRAM B
VSYNCZ, RESETZ
FLASH
PROGRAMMING
HEADER
IIC BUS
HITACHI
DOWNLOAD
HEADER
MICRO
CONTROLLER
CLKIN
COLOR
WHEEL
CONTROL
ALLEGRO
MOTOR
CONTROL
COLOR WHEEL STATUS
COLOR
WHEEL
DRIVE
9
CUSTOMER INTERFACE CONNECTOR
Formatter Block Diagram
CLOCK
OSC
ADDRESS (19)
CONFIG/
SEQUENCE
PROM
Chapter 2
Firmware Upgrade
This chapter provides the equipment needed, setup and upgrading procedure for Firmware
upgrade.
Equipment Needed
Item
Description
Bootcode.axe
Bootcode.hex
Configdata.hex
Gui.hex
RomCode.axe
Software
Flasher.hex
pwSDK.inf
ChkSum.txt
Flasher.hex
DISPSUM.exe
FlashUpgrader MFC Application
Fixture :
- Cable RS-232 (Blue To Mini Din 3PIN 1800mm)
(P/N : 42.86301.001, Rev.A)
Hardware
PC
PD721 Projector
Chapter 2
10
Setup Procedure
1.
Connect RS232 to mini din 3P Cable to COM1 of PC and PD721.
COM1
DFP Port
Upgrading Procedure
1.
11
Execute “FlashUpgrader MFC Application”.
Chapter 2
2. Click “Choose” button.
PD721-V05-2002.08.13\
3. Search <pwSDK.inf> file from PD721 F/W folder, then click “Open” button.
PD721-V05-2002.08.13
1
2
Chapter 2
12
4. Select “Serial” Port.
PD721-V05-2002.08.13
5. Select “COM1” port.
PD721-V05-2002.08.13
13
Chapter 2
6. Select Baud Rate to be “115200”, then click “Flash” button.
PD721-V05-2002.08.13
1
2
7. Plug in the Power Cord to PD721, then press and hold on “Standby” key on
PD721 keypad (Note : The Firmware upgrade program will be stop if you
havn’t hold the standby button.)
PD721-V05-2002.08.13
Chapter 2
14
8. Downloading <Flasher.hex> and <Gui.hex> files.
PD721-V05-2002.08.13
9. Keep on downloading <RomCode.hex> file.
PD721-V05-2002.08.13
15
Chapter 2
10. After <Configdata.hex> file is downloaded, await starting up PD721
(about 2-3 seconds), then finish the upgrading procedure.
PD721-V05-2002.08.13
Chapter 2
16
Chapter 3
Machine Disassembly and Replacement
This section provides disassembly procedures for PD721 Micro Portable XGA DLP Projector.
Before you begin any of these procedures, be sure to turn off the power, computer system,
and other attached devices; then disconnect the power cable from the electronically outlet.
Moreover, when you disassemble the projector, be sure to put the screws in a safe place and
separate them according to grouping.
Tool Needed
Item
PHOTO
Long Nose Nipper (Left)
Angle Cutting Nipper (Right)
Hex Sleeves 5mm (Top)
Screw Bit (-) 101
Screw Bit (+) : 107, 102, 101
(from top to bottom)
General Information
Before You Begin
Before proceeding with the disassembly procedure, make sure that you do the following:
1. Turn off the power to the system and all peripherals.
2. Unplug the AC adapter and all power and signal cables from the system.
3. Anti-static wrist strap.
17
Chapter 3
Removing Top Cover Module, Keypad Board and Speaker
1.
2.
3.
Remove three screws and one long screw from Bottom Housing.
Remove four screws beside Top Housing.
Lift up Top Housing and unplug three wires to Thermal Board, IR Cover Module and
Speaker Board.
Top Housing
Bottom Housing
IR Cover Module
Speaker Board
Keypad Board
4.
Unscrew one screw to remove Speaker Board
Unscrew four screws to remove IR Cover Module, Vent.
IR Cover Module
Vent
Speaker Board
Chapter 3
18
5.
Tear off Keypad Light Insulator, then remove four screws of Keypad Board and tear off
3M Tape then unscrew two screws of Speaker Holders to remove speaker.
Speaker Rubber Left
Speaker
Keypad Board
Speaker Holder
Tape 3M J350 17*60mm
Speaker Rubber Right
Keypad Light Insulator
19
Chapter 3
Removing AV Module and Connector Board
1.
2.
Turn over Bottom Housing and remove four screws from Bottom Housing.
Unscrew two screws of Label Connector Module to remove Label Connector Module
and remove two screws from Connector Cover Clamp. Take off Side Vent.
Connector Cover Clamp
Bottom Housing
Side Vent
3.
4.
Remove two screws and four long screws from Label Connector Module.
Unscrew four screws of Connector Board to remove it.
Connector Board
Connector Board
Label Connector
Module
Chapter 3
20
Removing Lamp Ballast and Power Supply
1.
2.
3M Tape
Remove two screws from Lamp
Housing. Unplug one wire to Lamp.
Tear of 3M Tape, unplug three wires
and unscrew four screws of Ballast
Bracket to remove Ballast Module.
Lamp Housing
Lamp Ballast
Insulator
Ballast Bracket
3.
4.
Power
5.
Remove two screws from
Power Socket Bracket and
take off it.
Loosen one screw of Power
supply from grounding.
Unscrew four hex screws of
Power Supply to remove it.
Power
Insulator
21
Chapter 3
Removing Lamp Module and Thermal Board
1.
2.
Turn over Bottom Housing and loosen two screws of Lamp Cover from Bottom Housing
and take off Lamp Cover.
Loosen three screws of Lamp to remove Lamp.
Lamp
Bottom Housing
Lamp Cover
3.
4.
5.
Unplug seven cables from Thermal Board.
Remove one screw from Thermal Sensor Board. Unscrew one screw and one hex
screw to remove Thermal Board. (The one hex screw is under one screw of Thermal
Sensor Board)
Unscrew three screws of Fan to remove Fan.
Thermal Board
Engine Module
Bracket
Fan
Thermal Sensor Board
Chapter 3
22
Removing Fan Module and Front End Board
1.
2.
3.
Remove two screws from Fan Module and take off it.
Unscrew four screws and one long screw of Engine Module.
Unscrew two screws to remove Fan Module.
Fan
4.
Unscrew two screws to remove Front End Board from Engine.
Front End Board
23
Chapter 3
Removing Formatter Board
1.
2.
3.
Unscrew one hex screw from Engine Module.
Unscrew three screws to remove Fan from Engine Module.
Unscrew one screw to remove Fan.
Engine Module
Fan
4.
5.
6.
Unscrew two screws to remove Heat Sink.
Unscrew four screws to remove Formatter
Board.
Unscrew two screws to remove Safe Switch.
Engine Module
Safe Switch
Formatter Board
Heat Sink
Chapter 3
24
Removing Engine Module
Engine Module
25
Chapter 3
Chapter 4
Troubleshooting
This chapter provides technicians and people who have an electronic background a primary
description about maintaining the product. Moreover, you can get the appropriate operation
to solve some complicated problems of component repairing and professional problems.
The Troubleshooing section focus on below items:
1.
Power Troubleshooing
2.
Performance Troubleshooting
3.
Function Troubleshooting
4.
Audio Troubleshooting
5.
Remote Control Troubleshooting
Equipment Needed
Item
PD721 Projector
VESA M1 to VGA Cable
PC (Personal Computer)
Audio Input, Video Input
Screw Drivers
Chapter 4
26
Main Procedure
Start
Connect Power cord, analog
or digital signal and audio
signal, then turn power on
Is Lamp light on ?
No
A. Power
Troubleshooting
Yes
Is Image OK ?
No
B. Image Performance
Troubleshooting
Yes
Is function OK?
No
C. Function
Troubleshooting
Yes
Is Audio OK?
No
D. Audio
Troubleshooting
Yes
Is Remote
Control OK?
No
E. Remote Control
Troubleshooting
Yes
No Fault Found
End
27
Chapter 4
28
Start
Is LED
indicator OK?
No
Check power cord
& input power
voltage
Yes
No
Yes
Is Fan working?
Yes
Supply AC
Power
No
Change
DC-DC
Reassembly lamp
Replacement Cover
No
Lamp Replacement
Cover assembly
OK?
No
Change
Ballast
Change
Thermal BD
No
No
Change
DC-DC
No
Change
Main BD
Change
Fan Module
Is Lamp lit?
Yes
No
Can hear the
sound of lamp
ignition
Change
Ballast
No
Change
Main BD
No
Change
Thermal
BD
No
Change
DC-DC
Yes
Reassembly
Lamp Module
End
No
No
Replace
Lamp Module
Chapter 4
Power Troubleshooting
Yes
Performance Troubleshooting
Start
Have image?
No
Change
M/B
No
Change
DMD Board
Yes
Change
M/B
No
Change
DMD Board
Change
DMD CHIP
No
Yes
Have garbage
pattern?
No
Uniformity OK?
Change
Engine Module
No
Yes
Is color OK?
Color Adjust
No
Procedure
* Note 1
No
Change
Photo
Sensor
No
No
Change
M/B
Change
DMD
Board
Yes
Dot defect isn’t
compliant with
the spec.?
Yes
Change
DMD CHIP
No
Have line bar?
Yes
Adjust
frequency
No
Change
M/B
No
Change
DMD Board
No
Change
DMD CHIP
No
Have noise?
Yes
Adjust
tracking
No
Change
M/B
No
End
29
Chapter 4
Color Adjust Procedure :
* Notice : PC shall run R.G.B. gray scale pattern.
1. Power on. Press “Up”, “Up”, “Left” button when the “No Signal” show on the screen.
2. Choose “Display Source”
3. Choose Color Wheel Index.
4. Press “Left” or “Right” button to adjust.
4Note 1 : It may need to be used when you replace Main Board or Optical Engine
alone.
Function Troubleshooting
Start
Does OSD
show up?
No
Is KeyPad
Board OK?
Yes
No
Can function
be adjusted?
Yes
End
Chapter 4
No
Is Keypad
Board ok?
Yes
Change
Main Board
No
Change
Remote
Controller
No
Change
Key Pad Board
Yes
Is Remote
Controller
OK?
Change
Battery
Yes
Change
Main Board
No
Change Keypad Board
30
Audio Troubleshooting
Start
Can hear
sound?
No
Change
Main Board
No
Change
Spearker
No
Change
Speaker
No
Change
M/B
Yes
Sound is clear
without noise?
Yes
End
Remote Control Troubleshooting
Start
Yes
Replace the battery
No
Yes
Change Remote
Controller
No
Yes
Change IR Board
No
Change Main Board
31
Yes
End
Chapter 4
Function Test and Alignment Procedure
Equipment Needed
Item
Description
1
IBM PC with XGA resolution (Color Video Signal & Pattern Generator)
2
VCR with Multi-system (NTSC/PAL/SECAM)
3
Chroma meter Minolta CL-100
4
Hi-Pot
Test Condition
Item
Chapter 4
Description
1
Circumstance Brightness : Dark room less than 60 lux
2
Inspection Distance : 2.0m
3
Screen Size : 60 inches diagonal (wide)
4
Before function test and alignment, each PD721 should be run-in and warmedup for at least 30 minutes with following conditions.
1.) In room temperature
2.) With cycled display colors (R,G,B,White)
3.) With cycled display modes
640*350 (H=31.5 KHz, V=70 Hz)
640*400 (H=31.5 KHz, V=70 Hz)
640*480 (H=37.5 KHz, V=75 Hz)
720*400 (H=31.5 KHz, V=70 Hz)
800*600 (H=53.7 KHz, V=85 Hz)
800*600 (H=37.9 KHz, V=60 Hz)
1024*768 (H=48.4 KHz, V=60 Hz)
1024*768 (H=68.7 KHz, V=85 Hz)
5
Test Display Mode & Pattern
6
Function Test and Alignment Procedure
32
Test Display Modes and Patterns
Compatible Modes
Analog :
33
Resolution
V-Sync(Hz )
H-Sync(KHz )
Compatibility
640 x 350
70
31.5
VGA
640 x 350
85
37.9
VGA
640 x 400
70
31.5
VGA
640 x 400
85
37.9
VGA
640 x 480
60
31.5
VGA
640 x 480
72
37.9
VGA
640 x 480
75
37.5
VGA
640 x 480
85
43.3
VGA
720 x 400
70
31.5
VGA
720 x 400
85
37.9
VGA
800 x 600
56
35.2
SVGA
800 x 600
60
37.9
SVGA
800 x 600
72
48.1
SVGA
800 x 600
75
46.9
SVGA
800 x 600
85
53.7
SVGA
1024 x 768
43.4
35.5
XGA
1024 x 768
60
48.4
XGA
1024 x 768
70
56.5
XGA
1024 x 768
75
60.0
XGA
1024 x768
85
68.7
XGA
640 x 480
66.66
34.98
MAC LC 13"
640 x 480
66.68
35
MAC II 13"
832 x 624
74.55
49.725
MAC 16"
1024 x 768
75
60.24
MAC 19"
1152 x 870
75.06
68.68
MAC
640 x 480
60
31.35
MAC G4
640 x 480
120
68.03
MAC G4
1024 x 768
120
97.09
MAC G4
640 x 480
117
60
i Mac DV
800 x 600
95
60
i Mac DV
1024 x 768
75
60
i Mac DV
Chapter 4
Digital :
Chapter 4
Resolution
V-Sync(Hz )
H-Sync(KHz )
Compatibility
640 x 350
70
31.5
VGA
640 x 350
85
37.9
VGA
640 x 400
70
31.5
VGA
640 x 400
85
37.9
VGA
640 x 480
60
31.5
VGA
640 x 480
72
37.9
VGA
640 x 480
75
37.5
VGA
640 x 480
85
43.3
VGA
720 x 400
70
31.5
VGA
720 x 400
85
37.9
VGA
800 x 600
56
35.2
SVGA
800 x 600
60
37.9
SVGA
800 x 600
72
48.1
SVGA
800 x 600
75
46.9
SVGA
800 x 600
85
53.7
SVGA
1024 x 768
43
35.5
XGA
1024 x 768
60
48.4
XGA
1024 x 768
70
56.5
XGA
1024 x 768
75
60.0
XGA
34
Function Test Display Pattern
Item
Test Content
1
Frequency &
Tracking
2
Pattern
Fine Line
Moire
Remark
Eliminate visual wavy noise.
Figure 1
Contrast/BrightneGray Scale
ss
Gray levels should be
distinguishable.
Figure 2
3
R, G, B and White
R, G, B and
Color
White Color
Performance
Each R, G, B color should be
normal.
Figure
3~6
4
Screen Uniformity
& Flicker
Full White
Should be compliant with the spec.
Figure 6
5
Dead/Blemish
Pixel
R, G, B, White, The numbers of dead/blemish
Dark, Blue
pixels should be compliant with the
180, Gray 30
sp e c.
Boundary
Boundary
Frame
6
Fine Line Morie Pattern (Figure 1)
R. Color Pattern (Figure 3)
35
Specification
Figure
3~9
Horz. and Vert. position of video
Figure
shuld be adjustable to be within the
10
screen frame.
Contrast & Brightness (Figure 2)
G. Color Pattern (Figure 4)
Chapter 4
B. Color Pattern (Figure 5)
Dark Pattern (Figure 7)
Blue 180 Pattern (Figure 9)
Chapter 4
Full White Pattern (Figure 6)
Gary 30 Pattern (Figure 8)
Boundary Frame (Figure 10)
36
Inspection Procedure
N o.
Description
1
RESET
Please press "Menu" button on the projector panel
to enter "Factory Reset" Function then choose
"YES" and press "Enter" to see if it works. This
action will allow you to erase all end-user's settings
and restore the original factory setting.
2
Hi-Pot and Grounding
Test
- Hi-Pot Specification : 1.5kVAC, 10mA, 2 seconds.
- Grounding Specification : 12VDC, 25A, 0.1 ohm.
Clock and Clock Phase
Test Signal : 1024*768 @ 85Hz
Test Pattern : Line Moire Pattern
- Check and see if image sharpness and focus is
well performed.
- If not, readjust by following steps.
1.) Enter "Digital Conversion" menu and select
"Clock" Function to adjust the total pixel number
of pixel clock in one line period.
2.) Then select "Clock Phase" Function and use
right or left arrow key to adjust the value to
minimize video flicker.
4
R, G, B and White Colors
Contrast
Test Signal : 1024*768 @ 85Hz
Test Pattern : 64 or 16 R, G, B and White colors
Intensities Pattern
- Please check and see if each colors is normal and
distinguishable.
- If not, please return the unit to repair area.
5
Screen Uniformity and
Flicker
Test Signal : 1024*768 @ 85Hz
Test Pattern : Full White Pattern
- Please check and see if it's in normal condition.
- If not, please return the unit to repair area.
Dead Pixel/Blemish Pixel
Test Signal : 1024*768 @ 85Hz
Test Pattern : Gray 30, Blue 180, White, Dark, Red,
Green and Blue Pattern
- Please check and see if there are dead pixels on
DMD chip.
- The total numbers and distance of dead pixels
should be complaint with specification.
3
6
37
Item
Chapter 4
N o.
7
Item
Check for Secondary
Display Modes
Description
Test signal :
- 640*350 @ 70/85Hz
- 640*400 @ 70/85Hz
- 640*480 @ 72/75/85Hz
- 720*400 @ 70/85Hz
- 800*600 @ 56/60/72/75/85Hz
- 1024*768 @ 43.4/60/70/75/85Hz
- 1280*1024 @ 60/75Hz
Normally when the primary mode 1024*768 @ 85Hz
is well adjusted and complaint with the specification,
then the secondary display modes will be great
possibility to be complaint with the specification. But
we still have to check with general test pattern to
make sure every secondary modes is complaint
with specification.
8
Chapter 4
Factory Reset
After final QC step, we have to erase all saved
change again and restore the factory defaults.
Please select and enter "Factory Reset " Function
to see if it is workable. This action will allow you
erase all end-user's settings and restore the original
factory setting.
38
Chapter 5
FRU (Field Replaceable Unit) List
This chapter gives you FRU ( Field Replaceable Unit ) listing in global configuration of PD721.
Refer to this chapter whenever ordering for parts to repair or for RMA ( Return Merchandise Authorization ).
Please note that WHEN ORDERING FRU PARTS, you should check the most up-to-date information
available on your regional web or channel. For whatever reasons a part number change is made, it will
not be noted on the printed Service Guide. For ACER AUTHORIZED SERVICE PROVIDERS, your Acer
office may have a DIFFERENT part number code from those given in the FRU list of this printed Service
Guide. You MUST use the local FRU list provided by your regional Acer office to order FRU parts for repair
and service of customer machines.
You might be able to access the website to obtain the latest spare parts information:
http://aicsl.acer.com.tw/spl/
NOTE: To scrap or to return the defective parts, you should follow the local government ordinance or
regulations on how to dispose it properly, or follow the rules set by your regional Acer office on
how to return it.
Chapter 5
39
FRU List
Photo
Part Name
Description
P/N
ACCESSORY
N/A
REMOTE
CONTROLLER
ACCESSORY REMOTE
CONNTROLLER
EZPRO 735(NEUTRAL)
25.320VH.001
N/A
BAG W/CUSHION
INSIDE SOFT CASE
SOFT CARRY BAG FOR 47.720VH.014
ACER PD720
N/A
PCBA THERMAL
SENSOR BOARD
PCBA THERMAL
SENSOR BD EZPRO
730/735 ID=91
55.310VH.009
N/A
PCBA MAIN BOARD
ASSY PCBA MAIN
BOARD EP755 FOR
ACER (PD720)
55.721VH.001
N/A
PCBA THERMAL
BOARD EZPRO 755/
H55 FOR SUNON
PCBA THERMAL
BOARD EZPRO 755/
H55 FOR SUNON
55.721VH.002
N/A
PCBA CONNECTOR-AV
BOARD
PCBA CONNECTOR-AV
BOARD EP757
55.721VH.003
N/A
PCBA DMD-BOARD
PCBA DMD BOARD
EP757
55.721VH.004
PCBA KEYPAD BOARD
PCBA KEYPAD BOARD
EzPro 755
55.720VH.006
PCBA SPEAKER
BOARD
PCBA SPEAKER
BOARD EzPro 755
55.720VH.007
BOARD
N/A
40
PCBA THERMAL
PCBA THERMAL
SENSOR BOARD ID=90 SENSOR BOARD EzPro
755 ID=90
55.720VH.008
PCBA IR-SENSOR
BOARD
55.720VH.009
PCBA IR-SENSOR
BOARD CALLAS
Chapter 5
Photo
Part Name
Description
P/N
CABLES
N/A
Y CABLE MINI DIN 8P
TO USB “A” TYPE/DSUB 1.8M
Y CABLE MINI DIN 8P
TO USB “A” TYPE/DSUB 1.8M CARUSO
50.720VH.001
N/A
CABLE W.A 24PIN 2.0P
W.A 24PIN 2.0P 324
EZPRO 755
50.720VH.002
IR FRONT CABLE W.A
3P
W.A 3P#26 IR FRONT
EzPro 755
50.720VH.003
N/A
CABLE W.A 4PIN 2.0P
W.A 4PIN 2.0P 326
EZPRO 755
50.720VH.004
N/A
LVPS-BALLAST POWER W.A 2PIN #20 LVPSCABLE W.A 2PIN
BALLAST POWER
EZPRO 755
50.720VH.005
IR BACK W.A 3P
W.A 3P #26 IR BACK
EzPro 755
50.720VH.006
FFC CABLE 16P 0.5MM
L=20CM
CABLE FFC 16P 0.5MM
L=20CM EP755
50.720VH.007
BALLAST TO LVPS
CABLE W.A 5PIN 1.0P
W.A 5PIN 1.0P #28
BALLAST TO LVPS
EP755
50.720VH.008
FFC CABLE 10PIN
PITCH=1.0 L=100MM
CABLE FFC 10PIN
PITCH=1.0 L=100MM
EP755
50.720VH.009
N/A
Chapter 5
41
Photo
Part Name
Description
P/N
N/A
ENGINE TO HEAT SINK
WIRE 22AWG
W.A ENGINE TO HEAT
SINK EMI WIRE 22AWG
EP757
50.721VH.001
N/A
LPP TO VIDEO CABLE
1500MM
CABLE RCA 1500MM
LPP-VIDEO
50.310VH.006
N/A
S-VHS CABLE 2M
CABLE S-VHS 2M
EZPRO 600
50.310VH.007
N/A
VGA CABLE 15P 1.8M
3C+5 BLACK
CABLE VGA 15P 1.8M
3C+5 BLACK
50.321VH.005
N/A
MINI JACK TO RCA
CABLE 1800MM
CABLE MINI JACK TO
RCA 1800MM
50.721VH.002
N/A
DVI TO VGA CABLE
1.8M
CABLE DVI(WHITE)TO
VGA (BLUE) 1.8M
EZPRO 735
50.320VH.007
N/A
POWER CORD
1830MM(EUROPE)
CABLE POWER CORD
1830MM SP30+IS14
(EUROPE)
27.720VH.001
N/A
POWER CORD 1830MM CABLE PWOER CORD
EUR.(UK)
1830MM SP-023+IS14
EUR.(UK)
27.720VH.003
N/A
POWER CORD 1800MM CABLE PWOER CORD
BLACK (SWISS)
AC 6FT BLACK
(SWITZERLAND)FOR
ACER
27.720VH.005
N/A
POWER CORD 1830MM CABLE POWER CORD
(US,TWN)
1830MM SP30+IS14
(US,TWN)
27.720VH.002
N/A
POWER CORD 1800MM CABLE POWER CORD
(AUSTRALIA)
1800MM (AUSTRALIA)
27.721VH.001
N/A
POWER CORD
2000MM(CHINA)
CABLE POWER CORD
2M 220V (CHINA)
27.720VH.004
IR COVER BACK
IR COVER BACK PC
RED EzPro 755
42.720VH.001
IR COVER FRONT
IR COVER FRONT PC
RED EZPRO 755
42.720VH.002
CASE/COVER/BRACLET ASSEMBLY
N/A
42
Chapter 5
Photo
Part Name
Description
P/N
ZOOM RING BASE
PC+ABS
ZOOM RING BASE
PC+ABS EzPro 755
42.720VH.003
FOCUS RING PC+ABS
CS-CT52A
FOCUS RING PC+ABS
CS-CT52A, 53A EP755
FOR ACER
42.720VH.004
FRONT COVER
PC+ABS CS-CT52A
FRONT COVER
PC+ABS CS-CT52A
EP755 FOR ACER
42.720VH.005
CONNECTOR COVER
CLAMP
CONNECTOR COVER
CLAMP PC+ABS
EZPRO 755
42.720VH.006
SIDE VENT PC+ABS
SDIE VENT PC+ABS
EzPro 755
42.720VH.007
KEYPAD PC+ABS
HIGHT GLOSSY
KEYPAD PC+ABS
HIGHT GLOSSY EP755
FOR ACER
42.720VH.008
N/A
LED LENS PC CLEAR
SINGLE
LED LENS PC CLEAR
SINGLE EZPRO 755
42.720VH.009
N/A
LED LENS PC CLEAR
TWIN
LED LENS PC CLEAR
TWIN EZPRO 755
42.720VH.010
Chapter 5
43
Photo
44
Part Name
Description
P/N
N/A
CONNECTOR AV
COVER PC+ABS
CONNECTOR AV
COVER PC+ABS CSCT53A EP755 FOR
ACER
42.720VH.011
N/A
THERMAL BOARD
STAND
THERMAL BOARD
42.720VH.012
STAND PC+ABS EZPRO
755
N/A
FAN GUIDE FRONT
NORYL CS-CT52A
FAN GUIDER FRONT
NORYL CS-CT52A
EP755 FOR ACER
42.721VH.001
SPEAKER HOLDER
SECC 1.0t
SPEAKER HOLDER
SECC 1.0t EzPro 610
42.720VH.013
N/A
AXIAL FAN BRACKET
AL0.8T
AXIAL FAN BRACKET
AL0.8T EZPRO 755
33.720VH.001
N/A
BALLAST BRACKET
SECC 0.8T
BLLAST BRACKET
SECC 0.8T EZPRO 755
33.720VH.002
N/A
POWER SOCKET
BRACKET SECC 0.8T
POWER SOCKET
BRACKET SECC 0.8T
EZPRO 755
33.720VH.003
N/A
DMD FAN GUIDE PLATE DMD FAN GUIDE PLATE 33.721VH.001
SECC 1T
SECC 1T EP757
N/A
MAIN BOARD EMI
SHELTER AL H56
MAIN BOARD EMI
SHELTER AL H56
33.721VH.002
N/A
ELEVATOR MODULE
CS-CT53A
BUY ASSY ELEVATOR
MODULE CS-CT53A
EP755 FOR ACER
42.721VH.002
LENS CAP MODULE
CS-CT52A
BUY LENS CAP
MODULE CS-CT52A
EP755 FOR ACER
42.720VH.015
N/A
DMD CONTACT
HOUSING
CONTACT HOUSING
FOXCONN FOR DDR
XGA
42.721VH.003
N/A
LVPS ASSY
ASSY LVPS QUASAR
EP757
42.721VH.004
Chapter 5
Photo
Part Name
Description
P/N
N/A
BACK IR COVER
MODULE
ASSY BACK IR COVER
MODULE EZPRO 755
42.721VH.005
N/A
FRINT IR COVER
MODULE
ASSY FRONT COVER
MODULE EZPRO 755
42.721VH.006
N/A
LAMP COVER MODULE ASSY LAMP COVER
FOR ACER
PD721(RMA)
42.721VH.007
N/A
BOTTOM HOUSING
MODULE
ASSY BTM HSG FOR
ACER PD721(RMA)
60.721VH.001
TOP HOUSING
MODULE
ASSY TOP HOUSING
MODULE PD720 FOR
ACER (RMA)
60.720VH.002
N/A
DMD 0.7 INCH XGA 12
DEGREE SDR TYPE A
DMD 0.7 INCH XGA 12
DEGREE SDR TYPE A
57.520VH.001
N/A
ENGINE MODULE
ASSY ENGINE
MODULE EP755
PHILIPS(RMA)
57.721VH.001
N/A
LAMP MODULE
LAMP MODULE
EC.72101.001
N/A
SUNON DC
BRUSHLESS FAN
GM1205PHV1-A
50*50*15MM
SUNON DC
BRUSHLESS FAN
GM1205PHV1-A
50*50*15MM
23.720VH.001
N/A
MISC FAN SUNON
GM1207PKV3-AR
SUNON DC
BRUSHLESS FAN
GC054006VH-8 EP757
23.721VH.001
DIGITAL LIGHT DEVICE
FAN
MISCELLANEOUS
N/A
TAPE 3M J350 17*60MM TAPE 3M J350 17*60MM 47.310VH.003
N/A
INSULATOR FOR
BALLAST FRPP 0.5T
INSULATOR FOR
BALLAST FRPP 0.5T
EZPRO 755
47.720VH.002
N/A
MAIN BOARD
SUPPORT RUBBER
5.0T
MAIN BOARD
SUPPORT RUBBER
5.0T EP755
47.720VH.003
N/A
MAIN BOARD
SUPPORT RUBBER
5.5*20.5.0T
MAIN BOARD
SUPPORT RUBBER
5.5*20.5.0T
47.720VH.004
Chapter 5
45
Photo
N/A
Part Name
Description
P/N
LVPS MODULE
SUPPORT RUBBER
15*15*5.0T
LVPS MODULE
SUPPORT RUBBER
15*15*5.0T
47.720VH.005
ZOOM RING SILICONE
RUBBER
ZOOM RING SILICONE
RUBBER EzPro 755
47.720VH.009
N/A
SPEAKER RUBBER
INSULATOR LEFT
SPEAKER RUBBER
INSULATOR LEFT
EZPRO 755
47.720VH.010
N/A
SPEAKER RUBBER
INSULATOR RIGHT
SPEAKER RUBBER
INSULATOR RIGHT
EZPRO 755
47.720VH.011
N/A
WASHER-ZN CARUSO
WASHER-ZN CARUSO
47.720VH.013
N/A
LABEL NAMEPLATE AL
ACER
LABEL NAMEPLATE AL
ACER
47.721.VH.001
N/A
KEYPAD LIGHT
INSULATOR
KEYPAD LIGHT
INSULATOR EZPRO
755
47.721VH.002
N/A
LAMP COVER LIGHT
INSULATOR SILICONE
1.0T
LAMP COVER LIGHT
INSULATOR SILICONE
1.0T EZPRO
47.721VH.003
N/A
CONNECTOR BOARD
MYLAR FRPP 0.3T
CONNECTOR BOARD
MYLAR FRPP 0.3T
EZPRO 755
47.721VH.004
N/A
INSULATOR FOR LVPS
ERPP 0.5T
INSULATOR FOR LVPS
ERPP 0.5T EZPRO 757
47.721VH.005
N/A
SPACER SUPPORTS
SPACER SUPPORTS
SCB-5
47.721VH.006
N/A
HEX I/O 440UNC8H58L7.5 NI
HEX I/O 440UNC8H58L7.5NI
86.721VH.001
N/A
SCREW HEX L=60MM
M3*8 EP755
SCREW HEX L=60MM
M3*8 EP755
86.721VH.002
N/A
SCREW PAN MECH
M3*8-BLACK
SCREW PAN MECN
M3*8-4BLACK
86.110VH.014
N/A
HEX SPACER L=58MM
COPPER EZPRO 755
HEX SPACER L=58MM
COPPER EZPRO 755
86.721VH.003
N/A
HEX SPACER L=40MM
COPPER EZPRO 755
HEX SPACER L=40MM
COPPER EZPRO 755
86.721VH.004
N/A
HEX COPPER SPRING
WASHER
HEX COPPER SPRING
WASHER
86.721VH.005
N/A
SCREW I/O STEEL #440UNC*H4*L5.5 NYLOK
SCRW I/O STEEL #440UNC*H4*L5.5 NYLOK
86.520VH.006
SCREWS
46
Chapter 5
Photo
Part Name
Description
P/N
N/A
SCREW PAN MECH
M3*4 NI
SCREW PAN MECH
M3*4 NI
86.320VH.003
N/A
SCREW PAN MECH
M2*4 BLACK
SCREW PAN MECH
M2*4 BLACK
86.721VH.006
N/A
SCREW PAN MECH
M2*5 BLACK
SCRWE PAN MECH
M2*5 BLACK
86.721VH.007
N/A
SCREW PAN MECH
M3*12 BLACK
SCRWE PAN MECH
M3*12 BLACK
86.721VH.008
N/A
SCREW CAP MECH
M3*6 BLACK
SCREW CAP MECH
M3*6 BLACK
86.721VH.009
N/A
SCREW FLAT MECH
M2*3 BLACK NYLOK
CARUSO
SCREW FLAT MECH
M2*3 BLACK NYLOK
CARUSO
86.721VH.010
N/A
SCREW PAN TAP
M2.6*5 NI
SCREW PAN TAP
M2.6*5 NI
86.721VH.011
N/A
SCREW PAN TAP M3*6
SCREW PAN TAP M3*6
86.721VH.012
N/A
SCREW FLAT TAP
M4.5*11 NI
SCREW FLAT TAP
M4.5*11 NI
86.721VH.013
N/A
SCREW FLAT HEAD
TAP M1.7*2.5 NI
SCREW FLAT HEAD
TAP M1.7*2.5 NI
86.520VH.012
N/A
WASHER FLAT
7*3.2*0.25T NYLON
WITH ADHESIVE
WASHER FLAT
7*3.2*0.25T NYLON
WITH ADHESIVE
86.721VH.014
N/A
SCREW P/F MECH
M3*5 BLACK EZPRO
755
SCREW P/F MECH
M3*5 BLACK EZPRO
755
86.720VH.001
N/A
SCREW PAN MECH
M3*8 BLACK
SCREW PAN MECH
M3*8 BLACK
86.720VH.002
N/A
SCREW PAN MECH
SCREW PAN MECH
86.720VH.003
M4*5 COLOR W/TOOTH M4*5 COLOR W/TOOTH
WASHER
WASHER
N/A
SCREW FLAT MECH
M2.6*6 BLACK
SCREW FLAT MECH
M2.6*6 BLACK
86.720VH.004
SPEAKER D36 H=19MM SPEAKER D36 H=19MM 86.720VH.005
2W
2W 8 Ω EzPro 755
Chapter 5
47
Download PDF

advertising