Pro-Form | ZT4 | Specifications | Pro-Form ZT4 Specifications

Pro-Form ZT4 Specifications
www.proform.com
Model No. PFTL49013.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
ACTIVATE YOUR
WARRANTY
To register your product and
activate your warranty today,
go to www.proformservice.com/
registration.
CUSTOMER CARE
For service at any time, go to
www.proformservice.com.
Or call 1-888-533-1333
Mon.––Fri. 6 a.m.––6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.––4 p.m. MT
Please do not contact the store.
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
USER’’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the locations of the
warning decals. If a decal is missing
or illegible, call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual
and request a free replacement
decal. Apply the decal in the location
shown. Note: The decals may not be
shown at actual size.
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, read
all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before
using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
12. Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor
(not included), and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet (see page 14).
To avoid overloading the circuit, do not plug
other electrical devices, except for low-power
devices such as cell phone chargers, into
the surge suppressor or into an outlet on the
same circuit.
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems.
3. Use the treadmill only as described in this
manual.
13. Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of
the specifications described on page 14. To
purchase a surge suppressor, see your local
PROFORM dealer, call the telephone number
on the front cover of this manual, or see your
local electronics store.
4. The treadmill is intended for home use only.
Do not use the treadmill in any commercial,
rental, or institutional setting.
5. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
14. Failure to use a properly functioning surge
suppressor could result in damage to the
control system of the treadmill. If the control
system is damaged, the walking belt may
slow, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which
may result in a fall and serious injury.
6. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with
at least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it
and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place
the treadmill on any surface that blocks air
openings. To protect the floor or carpet from
damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
15. Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.
16. Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill
if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if
the treadmill is not working properly. (See
TROUBLESHOOTING on page 21 if the treadmill is not working properly.)
7. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
17. Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill
(see HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on
page 16).
9. The treadmill should be used only by persons weighing 300 lbs. (136 kg) or less.
10. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
18. Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
11. Wear appropriate exercise clothes while
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose
clothes that could become caught in the
treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always
wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill
with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in
sandals.
19. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to
avoid sudden jumps in speed.
3
20. The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors, including the user’’s
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
24. Do not change the incline of the treadmill by
placing objects under the treadmill.
25. Never insert any object into any opening on
the treadmill.
26. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
21. Never leave the treadmill unattended while
it is running. Always remove the key, press
the power switch into the off position (see
the drawing on page 6 for the location of the
power switch), and unplug the power cord
when the treadmill is not in use.
27.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning the treadmill, and before performing the
maintenance and adjustment procedures
described in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing
other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service representative only.
22. Do not attempt to move the treadmill until
it is properly assembled. (See ASSEMBLY
on page 8 and HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE
THE TREADMILL on page 20.) You must be
able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to move the
treadmill.
28. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
23. When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
frame securely in the storage position.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
STANDARD SERVICE PLANS
all
5
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new PROFORM® ZT4
treadmill. The ZT4 treadmill provides an impressive
selection of features designed to make your workouts
at home more effective and enjoyable.
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the treadmill. If you have questions after
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Length: 5 ft. 5 in. (165 cm)
Width: 2 ft. 9 in. (84 cm)
Accessory Tray
Console
Heart Rate Monitor
Handrail
Storage Latch
Key/Clip
Motor Hood
Power Switch
Walking Belt
Foot Rail
Power Cord
Wheel
Platform Cushion
Idler Roller
Adjustment Screws
6
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify small parts used for assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the key
number is the quantity used for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it is preattached. Extra parts may be included.
#10 Star
Washer (23)––4
#8 x 1/2" Ground
Screw (1)––1
5/16" Star
Washer (6)––4
3/8" Star
Washer (3)––6
#8 x 3/4" Screw
(4)––10
#10 x 3/4" Screw
(8)––6
5/16" x 3/4"
Screw (5)––2
5/16" x 3" Screw (7)––2
3/8" x 3 1/4" Screw (2)––6
7
ASSEMBLY
•• To hire an authorized service technician to
assemble the treadmill, call 1-800-445-2480.
•• Left parts are marked ““L”” or ““Left”” and right parts
are marked ““R”” or ““Right.””
•• Assembly requires two persons.
•• To identify small parts, see page 7.
•• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you nish all assembly steps.
•• Assembly requires the following tools:
the included hex key
one Phillips screwdriver
•• After shipping, there may be an oily substance
on the exterior of the treadmill. This is normal. If
there is an oily substance on the treadmill, wipe
it off with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive
cleaner.
To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools.
1. Go to www.proformservice.com/
registration on your computer and register
your product.
1
•• activates your warranty
•• saves you time if you ever need to contact
Customer Care
•• allows us to notify you of upgrades and offers
Note: If you do not have Internet access, call
Customer Care (see the front cover of this
manual) and register your product.
2. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
2
Remove and discard the two screws (A) and the
shipping bracket (B) on the right side of the Base
(74). Then, remove and discard the screws
and the shipping bracket (not shown) on the
left side of the Base.
Next, remove the tie securing the Upright Wire
(63).
B
Press a Base Cap (70) into the front of each side
of the Base (74) (only one side is shown).
74
63
A
8
Tie
70
3. Identify the Right Upright (76). Have a second
person hold the Right Upright near the Base
(74).
3
63
Wire 63
Tie
See the inset drawing. Tie the wire tie in the
Right Upright (76) securely around the end of the
Upright Wire (63). Then, insert the Upright Wire
into the lower end of the Right Upright as you
pull the other end of the wire tie out of the top of
the Right Upright.
76
Wire
Tie
76
74
4. Lay the Right Upright (76) near the Base (74) as
shown. Attach the ground wire to the Base with a
#8 x 1/2" Ground Screw (1).
4
Then, press the Upright Grommet (73) into the
square hole in the Right Upright (76).
74
Ground
Wire
9
1
76
73
Square
Hole
5. Hold the Right Upright (76) against the Base
(74). Be careful not to pinch the Upright
Wire (63).
5
Insert a 3/8" x 3 1/4" Screw (2) with a 3/8" Star
Washer (3) into the top hole in the Right Upright
(76). Partially tighten the Screw into the Base (74).
Partially tighten two more 3/8" x 3 1/4" Screws
(2) with two 3/8" Star Washers (3) into the Right
Upright (76) and the Base (74); do not fully
tighten the Screws yet.
76
Attach the Left Upright (not shown) in the
same way. Note: There are no wires on the left
side.
3
63
2
3
74
6. Identify the Right Handrail (64). Have a second
person hold the Right Handrail near the Right
Upright (76).
6
Route the Upright Wire (63) into the bottom of
the Right Handrail (64) and out of the hole in the
Right Handrail.
7
6
Be careful not to pinch the Upright Wire (63).
Insert and partially tighten a 5/16" x 3/4" Screw
(5) with a 5/16" Star Washer (6) into the Right
Upright (76) and the Right Handrail (64). Then,
partially tighten a 5/16" x 3" Screw (7) with a
5/16" Star Washer (6) into the Right Handrail
and the Right Upright. Do not fully tighten the
Screws yet.
63
64
76
6
5
Attach the Left Handrail (not shown) in the
same way. Note: There are no wires on the left
side.
10
7. Set the console assembly face down on a
soft surface to avoid scratching the console
assembly.
7
Console
Assembly
Remove the two screws (C) from the Console
Crossbar (61). Then, remove the Console
Crossbar. Discard the screws.
C
C
61
8. Remove the four indicated screws (D) from the
Left and Right Handrails (59, 64). Discard the
screws.
8
D
59
D
64
11
9. Attach the Console Crossbar (61) to the Left
and Right Uprights (66, 76) with four #10 x 3/4"
Screws (8) and four #10 Star Washers (23).
Start all four Screws, and then tighten them.
9
8
23
Firmly tighten the two 5/16" x 3/4" Screws (5)
and the two 5/16" x 3" Screws (7).
61
8
7
5
23
7
66
76
5
10. With the help of a second person, hold the console assembly near the Right Handrail (64).
10
Console
Assembly
Connect the Upright Wire (63) to the console
wire. See the inset drawing. The connectors
should slide together easily and snap into
place. If they do not, turn one connector and try
again. IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE CONNECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY
BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN ON
THE POWER. Then, remove the wire tie from
the Upright Wire.
Console
Wire
Ground
Wires
63
Connect the console wire to the ground wire on
the Console Crossbar (61).
64
Wire
Tie
61
Console
Wire
63
12
11. Insert the wires into the Right Handrail (64)
through the indicated hole as you set the console assembly on the Uprights (66, 76). Make
sure that no wires are pinched.
11
Attach the console assembly with ten #8 x 3/4"
Screws (4). Start all ten Screws, and then
tighten them. Do not overtighten the Screws.
Console Assembly
Wires
Wires
See step 5. Firmly tighten the six 3/8" x 3 1/4"
Screws (2).
Hole
4
4
64
4
4
4
66
76
12. Orient the Latch Housing (67) so that the
large hole is on the indicated side. Attach the
Latch Housing to the Left Upright (66) with two
#10 x 3/4" Screws (8); start both Screws, and
then tighten them.
12
Locate the Latch Pin Assembly (68). Remove the
knob from the pin. Make sure that the collar and
the spring are on the pin. (Note: If there are two
collars, place one on each side of the spring.)
Next, insert the pin into the Latch Housing (67).
Then, tighten the knob onto the pin.
68
67
Knob
Spring
8
Large Hole
Collar
Pin
13. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of plastic
on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the oor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill.
Note: Extra hardware may be included. Keep the included hex keys in a secure place; one of the hex keys is
used to adjust the walking belt (see page 22).
13
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
HOW TO CONNECT THE POWER CORD
nominal 120-volt circuit capable of carrying 15 or
more amps. To avoid overloading the circuit, do
not plug other electrical devices, except for lowpower devices such as cell phone chargers, into
the surge suppressor or into an outlet on the same
circuit. IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets and may not be
compatible with AFCI-equipped outlets.
Use a Surge Suppressor
Your treadmill, like other electronic equipment, can be
damaged by sudden voltage changes in your home’’s
power. Voltage surges, spikes, and noise interference can result from weather conditions or from other
appliances being turned on or off. To decrease the
risk of damaging the treadmill, always use a surge
suppressor with the treadmill. To purchase a surge
suppressor, see precaution 13 on page 3.
1
Grounded Outlet
Grounding Pin
Use only a surge suppressor that is UL 1449 listed as a
transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge
suppressor must have a UL suppressed voltage rating
of 400 volts or less and a minimum surge dissipation of
450 joules. The surge suppressor must also be electrically rated for 120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must
be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a
properly functioning surge suppressor could result
in damage to the control system of the treadmill
and serious injury to users.
Grounding Pin
Surge
Suppressor
Plug in the Power Cord
A temporary
adapter may
be used to
connect the
surge suppressor to
a 2-pole
receptacle
if a properly
grounded
outlet is not
available.
The treadmill must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. The treadmill power cord has a plug with a
grounding pin (see drawing 1 on this page).
DANGER: Improper connection
of the power cord increases the risk of electric shock. Do not modify the plug——if it will
not fit an outlet, have a proper outlet installed
by a qualified electrician. If you are unsure
whether the treadmill is properly grounded,
contact a qualified electrician.
2
2-pole Receptacle
Adapter
Lug
Metal
Screw
The lug or wire extending from the adapter must
be connected with a metal screw to a permanent
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.
Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box covers are not
grounded. Before using an adapter, contact a qualified electrician to determine whether the outlet box
cover is grounded. The temporary adapter should
be used only until a properly grounded outlet can
be installed by a qualified electrician.
Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor, and plug
the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet that is
properly installed and grounded in accordance with all
local codes and ordinances. The outlet must be on a
14
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
To turn on the power, see page 16. To use the manual mode, see page 16. To use a preset workout, see
page 18. To use the information mode, see page 19.
To use the sound system, see page 19.
The treadmill console offers a selection of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable. When you select the manual mode of the
console, you can change the speed and incline of the
treadmill with the touch of a button. As you exercise,
the console will display continuous exercise feedback.
You can even measure your heart rate using the built-in
handgrip heart rate monitor.
IMPORTANT: If there is a sheet of plastic on the
face of the console, remove the plastic. To prevent
damage to the walking platform, wear clean athletic
shoes while using the treadmill. The rst time the
treadmill is used, observe the alignment of the walking belt, and center the walking belt if necessary
(see page 22).
The console also features a selection of preset
workouts designed to help you to burn calories and
enhance your cardiovascular system. Each workout
controls the speed and incline of the treadmill as it
guides you through an effective exercise session.
Note: The console can display speed and distance in
either miles or kilometers. To nd which unit of measurement is selected, see THE INFORMATION MODE
on page 19. For simplicity, all instructions in this section refer to miles.
You can even listen to your favorite workout music or
audio books with the console’’s sound system while you
exercise.
15
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before you turn on the power. If you do
not do this, you may damage the console displays
or other electrical components.
1. Insert the key into the console.
Plug in the power cord (see
page 14). Next, locate the
power switch on the treadmill
frame near the power cord.
Make sure that the switch is
in the reset position.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER at the left.
2. Select the manual mode.
When the key is
inserted, the manual
mode will be selected.
If you have selected a
workout, remove the key
from the console, and
then reinsert it. Only zeros should appear in the
displays.
Reset
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays light as soon as
you plug in the power cord and press the power
switch into the reset position, the demo mode is
turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down
the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays
remain lit, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
19 to turn off the demo mode.
3. Start the walking belt.
To start the walking belt, press the Start button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the ten numbered
Quick Speed buttons.
If you press the Start button or the Speed increase
button, the walking belt will begin to move at 1
mph. As you exercise, change the speed of the
walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed
increase and decrease buttons. Each time you
press one of the buttons, the speed setting will
change by 0.1 mph; if you hold down the button,
the speed setting will change in increments of
0.5 mph.
Next, stand on the
foot rails of the
treadmill. Find the
Key
clip attached to the
key (see the drawing at the right) and
slide the clip onto
the waistband of
Clip
your clothes. Then,
insert the key into
the console. After
a moment, the displays will light. IMPORTANT: In an
emergency, the key can be pulled from the console, causing the walking belt to slow to a stop.
Test the clip by carefully taking a few steps backward; if the key is not pulled from the console,
adjust the position of the clip.
If you press one of the numbered Quick Speed buttons, the walking belt will gradually change speed
until it reaches the selected speed setting.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button.
The time will begin to ash in the display. To restart
the walking belt, press the Start button, the Speed
increase button, or one of the ten numbered Quick
Speed buttons.
16
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
display shows the information that you are most
interested in viewing. Note: While information is
shown in the upper display, the same information
will not be shown in the lower left or lower right
display.
To change the incline of the treadmill, press the
Incline increase and decrease buttons or one of
the numbered Quick Incline buttons. Each time you
press the Incline increase or decrease button, the
incline setting will change by 0.5 percent. If you
press one of the numbered Quick Incline buttons,
the incline will gradually change until it reaches the
selected incline setting.
To reset the displays, press the Stop button, remove the key, and then reinsert the key.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
5. Follow your progress with the displays.
Before using the
handgrip heart
rate monitor, remove the sheets
of plastic from the
metal contacts.
In addition, make
sure that your
hands are clean.
When you select the
manual mode, a track
representing 1/4 mile
(400 m) will appear in
the matrix. As you walk
or run on the treadmill,
the indicators around the track will appear in succession until the entire track appears. The track will
then disappear and the indicators will again begin
to appear in succession.
Contacts
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and place your hands on the metal contacts——
avoid moving your hands. When your pulse is
detected, your heart rate will be shown. For the
most accurate heart rate reading, continue to
hold the contacts for about 15 seconds.
The lower left display
can show the elapsed
time and the distance
that you have walked
or run during your
workout. Each time you
change the incline, the display will show the incline
setting for a few seconds. Note: When a workout is
selected, the display will show the time remaining
in the workout instead of the elapsed time.
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
The fan features two speed
settings. Press the fan button
repeatedly to select High or Low
or to turn off the fan.
The lower right display
can show the speed of
the walking belt and the
approximate number of
calories that you have
burned during your
workout. The display will also show your heart rate
when you use the handgrip heart rate monitor (see
step 6).
8. When you are nished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button,
and adjust the incline of the treadmill to zero.
The incline must be at zero when you fold the
treadmill to the storage position, or you may
damage the treadmill. Next, remove the key from
the console and put it in a secure place.
The upper display can
show the elapsed time,
the distance that you
have walked or run, the
approximate number
of calories you have
burned, or the speed of the walking belt. Press the
Priority Display button repeatedly until the upper
When you are nished using the treadmill, press
the power switch into the off position and unplug
the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do not do
this, the treadmill’’s electrical components may
wear prematurely.
17
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
ash. If a different speed and/or incline setting is
programmed for the next segment, the speed and/
or incline setting will ash in the display to alert you.
The treadmill will then automatically adjust to the
speed and incline settings for the next segment.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 16.
2. Select a preset workout.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the prole ashes in the display and the
last segment ends. The walking belt will then slow
to a stop.
To select a preset workout, press the 16 Workouts
button repeatedly until the desired workout appears
in the display.
If the speed or incline setting for the current segment is too high or too low, you can manually override the setting by pressing the Speed and Incline
buttons; however, when the current segment of
the workout ends, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings
for the next segment.
When you select a
workout, the maximum
speed and incline settings of the workout will
ash in the displays for
a few seconds; then the
display will show the duration of the workout. A prole of the speed settings of the workout will scroll
across the matrix.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. To restart the workout, press the Start button or the Speed increase button. The walking belt
will begin to move at 1 mph. When the next segment of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings
for that segment.
3. Start the walking belt.
Press the Start button or the Speed increase button to start the workout. A moment after you press
the button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to
the rst speed and incline settings for the workout.
Hold the handrails and begin walking.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 5 on page 17.
Each workout is divided into 30 one-minute segments. One speed setting and one incline setting
are programmed for each segment. Note: The
same speed and incline settings may be programmed for consecutive segments.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 17.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
During the workout, the
Current Segment
prole will show your
progress. The ashing
segment of the prole
represents the current
segment of the workout.
The height of the ashing segment indicates
the speed setting for the current segment. At the
end of each segment, a series of tones will sound
and the next segment of the prole will begin to
See step 7 on page 17.
7. When you are nished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 8 on page 17.
18
THE INFORMATION MODE
power switch into the reset position, and insert the
key into the console. However, when you remove the
key, the displays will remain lit, although the buttons
will not function. If the demo mode is turned on, a ““d””
will appear in the lower right display while the information mode is selected. To turn on or turn off the demo
mode, press the Speed decrease button.
The console features an information mode that keeps
track of treadmill usage information and allows you to
select a unit of measurement for the console. You can
also turn on and turn off the display demo mode.
To select the information mode, insert the key into the
console while holding down the Stop button. Then,
release the Stop button. When the information mode is
selected, the following information will be shown:
To exit the information mode, remove the key from the
console.
The upper display will show
the total number of hours
that the treadmill has been
used.
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
To play music or audio books through the console
sound system while you exercise, plug a 3.5 mm male
to 3.5 mm male audio cable (not included) into the jack
on the console and into a jack on your MP3 player,
CD player, or other personal audio player; make sure
that the audio cable is fully plugged in. Note: To
purchase an audio cable, see your local electronics
store.
The lower left display will show the total number of
miles or kilometers that the walking belt has moved.
An ““E”” for English miles or an ““M”” for metric kilometers
will appear in the lower right display. Press the Speed
increase button to change the unit of measurement, if
desired.
Next, press the play button on your personal audio
player. Adjust the volume level using the volume control on your personal audio player.
The console features a display demo mode, designed
to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. While
the demo mode is turned on, the console will function
normally when you plug in the power cord, press the
If you are using a personal CD player and the CD
skips, set the CD player on the oor or another at
surface instead of on the console.
19
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
Before folding the treadmill, adjust the incline to
zero. If you do not do this, you may damage the
treadmill when you fold it. Remove the key and
unplug the power cord. CAUTION: You must be able
to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to raise, lower, or move
the treadmill.
Before moving the treadmill, fold it as described at the
left. CAUTION: Make sure that the latch pin is resting securely against the walking platform. Moving
the treadmill may require two people.
1. Hold the frame and one of the handrails, and place
one foot against a wheel.
1. Hold the metal frame rmly in the location shown
by the arrow below. CAUTION: Do not hold the
frame by the plastic foot rails. Bend your legs
and keep your back straight.
1
1
Frame
Frame
Handrail
Wheel
2. Hold the frame rmly with your right hand. Pull the
latch knob to the left and hold it. Raise the frame
until the walking platform is past the latch pin.
Then, slowly release the latch knob; make sure
that the latch pin is resting securely against the
walking platform.
2. Pull back on the handrail until the treadmill will roll
on the wheels, and carefully move it to the desired
location. CAUTION: Do not move the treadmill
without tipping it back, do not pull on the frame,
and do not move the treadmill over an uneven
surface.
2
3. Place one foot against a wheel, and carefully lower
the treadmill.
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
Latch
Knob
Engaged
1. See drawing 2. Hold the upper end of the treadmill
with your right hand. Pull the latch knob to the left
and hold it. Next, lower the frame until it is past
the latch pin. Make sure that the pin does not hit
against the walking platform. Then, release the
latch knob.
Latch Pin
Walking Platform
2. See drawing 1 at the left. Hold the metal frame
rmly with both hands, and lower it to the oor.
CAUTION: Do not hold the frame by the plastic
foot rails, and do not drop the frame. Bend your
legs and keep your back straight.
To protect the oor or carpet, place a mat under the
treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight.
Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in
temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
20
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following
the simple steps below. Find the symptom that
applies, and follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, see the front cover of this manual.
c. Remove the key from the console, and then
reinsert it.
d. If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front
cover of this manual.
SYMPTOM: The power does not turn on
SYMPTOM: The console displays remain lit when
you remove the key from the console
a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a
surge suppressor and that the surge suppressor
is plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see
page 14). Use only a surge suppressor that meets
all of the specications described on page 14.
IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible
with GFCI-equipped outlets and may not be
compatible with AFCI-equipped outlets.
a. The console features a display demo mode,
designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in
a store. If the displays remain lit when you remove
the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off
the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a
few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 19 to turn off the
demo mode.
b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make
sure that the key is inserted into the console.
SYMPTOM: The incline of the treadmill does not
change correctly
c. Check the power switch located on the treadmill
frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes
as shown, the switch has tripped. To reset the
power switch, wait for ve minutes and then press
the switch back in.
a. Hold down the Stop button and the Speed increase
button, insert the key into the console, and then
release the Stop button and the Speed increase
button. Next, press the Stop button and then
press the Incline increase or decrease button. The
treadmill will automatically rise to the maximum
incline level and then return to the minimum level.
This will recalibrate the incline system. If the incline
system does not begin calibrating, press the Stop
button again, and then press the Incline increase or
decrease button again. When the incline system is
calibrated, remove the key from the console.
c
Tripped
Reset
SYMPTOM: The power turns off during use
a. Check the power switch (see the drawing above).
If the switch has tripped, wait for ve minutes and
then press the switch back in.
b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the
power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for ve
minutes, and then plug it back in.
21
SYMPTOM: The walking belt slows when walked on
SYMPTOM: The walking belt is off-center or slips
when walked on
a. Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of the
specications described on page 14.
a. If the walking belt is off-center, rst remove the
key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the
walking belt has shifted to the left, use the hex
key to turn the left idler roller screw clockwise 1/2
of a turn; if the walking belt has shifted to the
right, turn the left idler roller screw counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to overtighten the
walking belt. Then, plug in the power cord, insert
the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may
become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both
idler roller screws counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn.
When the walking belt is properly tightened, you
should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt
2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be
careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then,
plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
a
b
2––3 in.
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, rst
remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER
CORD. Using the hex key, turn both idler roller
screws clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you should be able
to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to
7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep
the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power
cord, insert the key, and carefully walk on the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
Idler Roller Screws
c. Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with
high-performance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never
apply silicone spray or other substances to
the walking belt or the walking platform unless
instructed to do so by an authorized service
representative. Such substances may deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive wear.
If you suspect that the walking belt needs more
lubricant, see the front cover of this manual.
b
d. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see
the front cover of this manual.
22
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat——To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise——If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up——Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise——Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise; never hold your breath.
Cooling Down——Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your ““training zone.”” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
23
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
9
6
6
35
2
4
2
6
2
4
2
2
3
16
1
2
2
4
4
4
2
2
4
2
2
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
Model No. PFTL49013.0 R0813A
Description
Key No. Qty.
#8 x 1/2" Ground Screw
3/8" x 3 1/4" Screw
3/8" Star Washer
#8 x 3/4" Screw
5/16" x 3/4" Screw
5/16" Star Washer
5/16" x 3" Screw
#10 x 3/4" Screw
3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolt
3/8" Nut
M6 x 55mm Screw
3/8" x 1" Bolt
Hood Clip
#8 x 3/4" Truss Head Screw
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt
3/8" Jam Nut
1/4" x 3/8" Screw
#8 x 1/2" Screw
5/16" x 1 1/2" Bolt
5/16" Nut
#8 x 1/2" Pan Head Screw
#8 Star Washer
#10 Star Washer
Drive Roller Washer
1/4" x 1 1/4" Screw
Incline Frame Washer
Left Foot Rail
Platform Cushion
Caution Decal
Belt Guide
Drive Roller/Pulley
3/8" x 1 1/2" Bolt
Round Handrail Cap
#8 x 3/4" Tek Screw
Drive Motor
Controller
Controller Plate
Frame
Walking Platform
Walking Belt
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
*
1
1
1
4
1
1
8
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
4
2
2
2
1
2
1
2
2
––
Description
Right Foot Rail
Idler Roller
Left Rear Foot
Wire Tie
Drive Motor Belt
Right Rear Foot
#10 Flat Washer
Motor Hood
Incline Motor
Lift Frame Bushing
Lift Frame
Belly Pan
Power Cord Grommet
Power Cord
Power Switch
Console Spacer
Console
Console Base
Left Handrail
Handrail Cap
Console Crossbar
Key/Clip
Upright Wire
Right Handrail
Lift Frame Pin
Left Upright
Latch Housing
Latch Pin Assembly
Warning Decal
Base Cap
Thick Base Pad
Thin Base Pad
Upright Grommet
Base
Wheel
Right Upright
Cushion Bottom
Small Cushion
User’’s Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
24
25
14
11
43
20
19
47
14
14
29
77
28
78
14
14
14
47
14
46
11
42
14
19
20
47
27
18
30
14
40
14
47
14
47
14
20
39
19
65
14
47
77
1
41
31
78
28
24
25
14
47
14
45
47
35
14
18
19
4
24
17
30
25
20
1
65
1
1
22
37
36
38
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. PFTL49013.0 R0813A
EXPLODED DRAWING B
Model No. PFTL49013.0 R0813A
13
13
4
13
48
4
26
16
10
15
49
50
51
16
10
32
26
50
4
52
4
4
4
53
54
1
55
4
4
4
4
26
EXPLODED DRAWING C
Model No. PFTL49013.0 R0813A
33
4
57
4
4
58
7
56
4
6
4
59
60
8
4
23
4
4
1
33
6
4
4
5
4
4
8
61
68
67
66
23
44
4
7
6
4
64
4
2
21
62
8
4
63
6
5
60
12
3
76
70
69
71
34
12
9
70
73
74
75
70
63
3
10
34
2
73
72
69
10
71
75
1
34
3
9
70
72
34
27
2
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
•• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
•• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
•• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: To protect your tness equipment with an extended service plan, see page 5.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame and drive motor are warranted for ve
(5) years from the date of purchase. Parts and labor are warranted for ninety (90) days from the date of
purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer). ICON’’s obligation under this warranty is
limited to repairing or replacing, at ICON’’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’’s responsibility. If
replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided
if the product is used as a store display model, if the product is purchased or transported outside the USA,
if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used,
or if the product is used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specically set
forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or prots, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or tness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specic legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from state to
state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 351011 R0813A
Printed in China © 2013 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising