Agri-Fab | 45-02152 | OWNERS MANUAL - Agri-Fab

OWNERS MANUAL - Agri-Fab
OWNERS
MANUAL
APPLICATION TIPS
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxx
xxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxx
xxxxx
xxxxx
xxxxxx
xxxxxx
xxxxxx
xxx
xxx
xxx
xxxxxx
xxxxx
xxxxxx
Model No.
45-02152
CAUTION:
Read Rules for
Safe Operation
and Instructions
Carefully
100 LB. TOW
BROADCAST SPREADER
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Repair Parts
FORM NO. 48321 (REV. 1/03)
RULES FOR SAFE OPERATION
Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate
the equipment. Exercise caution at all times when operating equipment.
•
•
•
•
•
•
Read the towing vehicle owners manual and towing vehicle safety rules. Know how to operate your
tractor before using the broadcast spreader attachment.
Read the chemical label instructions and cautions
for handling and applying the chemicals purchased
for spreading.
Wear eye and hand protection when handling and
when applying lawn or garden chemicals.
Never operate tractor and spreader attachment
without wearing substantial footwear, and do not
allow anyone to ride or sit on spreader attachment
frame.
Never allow children to operate the tractor or
spreader attachment, and do not allow adults to
operate without proper instructions.
•
•
•
Always begin with the transmission in first (low)
gear and with the engine at low speed, and gradually increase speed as conditions permit. Maximum towing speed - 10 M.P.H.
When towing broadcast spreader do not drive too
close to a creek or ditch and be alert for holes and
other hazards which could cause you to loose
control of the broadcast spreader and tractor.
Before operating vehicle on any grade (hill) refer
to the safety rules in the vehicle owner's manual
concerning safe operation on slopes. Stay off
steep slopes!
Follow maintenance and lubrication instructions
as outlined in this manual.
LOOK FOR THIS SYMBOL TO POINT OUT IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS. IT
MEANS -- ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
CARTON CONTENTS
LOOSE PARTS IN CARTON
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Hitch Tube
Flow Control Arm
Hitch Bracket
Flow Control Mount Bracket
Braces (2)
6. Flow Control Rod
7. Wheels (Drive and Idler)
8. Hopper Assembly
Hardware Package (see page 3)
1
4
2
5
6
3
7
8
2
SHOWN FULL SIZE
B
A
C
F
E
D
G
I
J
H
K
M
L
NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE
N
KEY
QTY.
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
5
2
2
1
9
2
4
8
3
Q
O
R
P
DESCRIPTION
KEY QTY.
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2"
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1"
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Carriage Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Hex Lock Nuts, 1/4-20 Thread
Lock Washer, 1/4" I.D.
Nylon Washer
Flat Washer, 5/16"
Flat Washers 1/2"
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
3
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
DESCRIPTION
Cotter Pin, 3/32" x 3/4"
Cotter Pin, 5/32 x 2"
Hair Cotter Pin, 1/8"
Hitch Pin
Spacers
Nylon Wing Nut
Adjustable Stop
Flow Control Link
Grip
Hub Cap
S
6. Align the holes in the ends of the two hitch braces
with the nearest hole in the hitch tube. Fasten with
a 1/4" x 1-1/2" hex bolt and a 1/4" hex lock nut. See
figure 2. Do not tighten at this time.
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
(1) Pliers
(2) 7/16" Open or Box End Wrenches
(2) 1/2" Open or Box End Wrenches
(1) Small Hammer
1/4" HEX
LOCK NUT
1. Remove the spreader, loose parts and hardware
package from the carton. Lay out all parts and
hardware and identify using the illustrations on
pages 2 and 3.
SHAFT SUPPORT
PLATE
1/4" FLAT
WASHER
CROSSOVER
TUBE
HITCH
TUBE
2. Turn the spreader upside down as shown in figure
1, so that it rests on the hopper.
3. Remove the 1/4" hex bolt, flat washer and hex lock
nut from the center of the crossover tube and shaft
support plate. See figure 1.
1/4" x 1-1/2"
HEX BOLT
1/4" x 1-1/2"
HEX BOLT
1/4" HEX
LOCK NUT
HITCH BRACES
HOPPER
FRAME
FIGURE 2
7. Tighten all hex nuts and bolts, following the same
sequence as assembled in steps 4, 5 and 6. Do
not collapse tube when tightening.
8. Assemble a spacer and then a 1/2" flat washer
onto each end of the axle. See figure 3.
AXLE
FIGURE 1
SPACER
4. Assemble the two hitch braces to the inside of the
hopper frame, one on each side, using two 1/4" x
1-1/2" hex bolts and two 1/4" hex lock nuts. See
figure 2. Do not tighten at this time.
5. Assemble short end of hitch tube to the crossover
tube (on opposite side from shaft support plate).
Fasten to the center hole in the crossover tube
using the 1/4" x 1-1/2" hex bolt, the 1/4" flat
washer and the 1/4" hex lock nut removed in step
3. See figures 1 and 2. Do not tighten at this
time.
4
1/2" DIA.
FLAT WASHER
FIGURE 3
9. Place a wheel (long end of hub first) onto the end
of the axle that has no cross hole. See figure 4.
14. In order to assemble the hitch bracket to the hitch
tube, turn the spreader upright on its wheels.
Assemble the bracket to the top of the hitch using
two 1/4" x 1" hex bolts, 1/4" lock washers and 1/4"
hex lock nuts. See figure 6.
10. Place a 1/2" flat washer onto the axle and then
lightly tap a hub cap onto the axle until it is snug
against the washer and wheel hub. See figure 4.
HITCH PIN
1/4" x 1"
HEX BOLT
END WITH NO
CROSS HOLE
1/4" LOCK
WASHER
1/4" HEX
LOCK NUT
1/2" FLAT
WASHER
HAIR COTTER PIN
FIGURE 6
HUB CAP
FIGURE 4
15. Assemble the flow control link (end with small
hole) to the flow control arm using a 1/4" x 3/4" hex
bolt, a nylon washer and a 1/4" hex lock nut as
shown in figure 7. Tighten carefully. The flow
control link should not be loose but should pivot
with no more than slight resistance.
11. Place a wheel onto the end of the axle that has a
cross hole. The long end of the hub goes to the
inside. See figure 5.
12. Assemble a 5/32" x 2" cotter pin through the
notched wheel hub and the axle. See figure 5.
13. Place a hub cap onto the end of the axle. Using a
small hammer, lightly tap the hub cap until it is
snug against the wheel. See figure 5.
FLOW CONTROL
LINK
5/32" x 2"
COTTER PIN
FLOW
CONTROL
ARM
1/4" x 3/4"
HEX BOLT
1/4" HEX
LOCK NUT
SMALLEST
HOLE
CROSS
HOLE
NYLON
WASHER
HUB CAP
FIGURE 7
FIGURE 5
5
16. Assemble the flow control arm to the flow control
mounting bracket using a 1/4" x 3/4" hex bolt, two
nylon washers and a 1/4" hex lock nut as shown in
figure 8. Tighten carefully. The flow control arm
should be snug, but should pivot with no more
than a slight resistance.
17. Assemble the vinyl grip. See figure 8.
19. Hook the free end of the flow control rod through the
hole in the slide gate bracket located near the bottom
of the hopper. See figure 10.
VYNIL GRIP
FLOW CONTROL
MOUNTING
BRACKET
FLOW
CONTROL
ARM
1/4" x 3/4"
HEX BOLT
FIGURE 10
1/4" HEX
LOCK NUT
(2) NYLON
WASHERS
FIGURE 8
18. Place a 5/16" flat washer onto the end of the flow
control rod. Insert the end of the rod through the
slot in the flow control mounting bracket and
through the hole in the flow control link. Secure
with a 3/32" x 3/4" cotter pin. See figure 9.
5/16" FLAT
WASHER
20. Assemble the flow control mounting bracket to the
hitch tube using two 1/4" x 1-1/2" hex bolts, six 5/16"
flat washers and two 1/4" hex lock nuts as shown
in figure 11. Do not tighten at this time.
FLOW CONTROL
MOUNTING BRACKET
1/4" x 1-1/2"
HEX BOLT
3/32"
COTTER
PIN
5/16" FLAT
WASHER
FLOW
CONTROL
ROD
SLOT
1/4" HEX
LOCK NUT
FLOW
CONTROL
LINK
FIGURE 11
FIGURE 9
6
21. Place the adjustable stop into the "ON" end of the slot
in the top of the flow control mounting bracket. Secure
with the 1/4" x 3/4" carriage bolt, a nylon washer, a 5/16"
flat washer and the nylon wing nut. See figure 12.
22. Position the flow control mounting bracket (figure 13).
a. Push on flow control arm until it locks in "OFF"
position.
b. Slide flow control mounting bracket along tube
until closure plate in bottom of hopper just closes.
c. Snug the 1/4" lock nuts just enough to hold flow
control mounting bracket in place.
d. Set adjustable stop at "5". Pull flow control arm
against stop. Verify that closure plate has opened
about half way.
e. If closure plate does not open half way, it may be
closed too far at "OFF". Adjust position of flow
control mounting bracket until closure plate will
open about half way at "5" and still close when arm
is locked in "OFF". Tighten 1/4" lock nuts.
NYLON
WING NUT
5/16" FLAT
WASHER
NYLON
WASHER
1/4" x 3/4"
CARRIAGE BOLT
OFF
ON
ADJUSTABLE
STOP
FIGURE 11
F
F
O
FLOW
CONTROL
ARM
N
O
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
AJDUSTABLE
STOP
SETTING "5"
FIGURE 13
7
OPERATION
HOW TO USE YOUR SPREADER
SETTING THE FLOW CONTROL
(Refer to figure 13 on page 7.)
1. Loosen the nylon wing nut, set the adjustable stop to
the desired flow rate setting and retighten the wing nut.
The higher the setting number, the wider the opening
in the bottom of the hopper.
2. Refer to the application chart on page 8 and to the
instructions on the fertilizer bag to select the proper
flow rate setting.
3. Pull the flow control arm against the adjustable stop for
the on position and toward the hopper for the off
position.
REFER
TO
CHARTS
OVERLAP
USING YOUR SPREADER
We do not recommend the use of any powdered lawn
chemicals, due to difficulty in obtaining a satisfactory or
consistent broadcast pattern.
1. Determine approximate square footage of area to be
covered and estimate amount of material required.
2. Before filling the hopper make sure the flow control arm
is in the off position and the closure plate is shut.
3. Break up any lumpy fertilizer as you fill the hopper.
4. Set the adjustable stop with the flow control arm still in
the off position. Refer to the application chart on this
page and to the instructions on the fertilizer bag to
select the proper flow rate setting.
5. The application chart is calculated for light to heavy
application at a vehicle speed of 3 mph, or 100 ft. in 23
seconds. A variation in speed will require an adjustment of the flow rate to maintain the same coverage.
The faster you drive, the wider the broadcast width.
6. Always start the tractor in motion before opening closure plate.
7. Always shut the closure plate before turning or stopping the tractor.
8. If fertilizer is accidentally deposited too heavily in a
small area, soak the area thoroughly with a garden
hose or sprinkler to prevent burning of the lawn.
9. To insure uniform coverage, make each pass so that
the broadcast pattern slightly overlaps the pattern from
the previous pass as shown in figure 14. The approximate broadcast widths for different materials are shown
in the application chart on this page.
10. When broadcasting weed control fertilizers, make sure
the broadcast pattern does not hit evergreen trees,
flowers or shrubs.
11. Heavy moisture conditions may require a cover over
the hopper to keep contents dry. The vinyl cover acts
as a wind and moisture shield, but should not be used
as a rain cover.
8
FIGURE 14
IMPORTANT: Application rates shown in the chart are
affected by humidity and by the moisture content of
the material (granular and pellet). Some minor setting adjustments may be necessary to compensate
for this condition.
APPLICATION CHART (SHIELD UP)
TYPE
MATERIAL
FERTILIZER
Powder
Granular
Pelleted
Organic
GRASS SEED
Fine
Coarse
ICE MELTER
FLOW SETTING
3
3
3
6
-
SPREAD
WIDTH
5
5
5
8
3' - 4'
8' - 10'
10' - 12'
6' - 8'
3-4
4-5
6-8
6' - 7'
8' - 9'
10' - 12'
OPERATING SPEED - 3 MPH. (100 ft. in 23 seconds)
MAINTENANCE
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
1. If the axle, slotted gear and sprocket assembly is
disassembled, mark down the positions of the parts as
they are removed. The drive wheel and sprocket
positions in relation to the slotted gear determine which
direction the spreader plate will spin. Be sure to reassemble them in their original positions. (Refer to figure
5 on page 5.) Use shim washers (Ref. no. 21 on pages
10 and 11) as needed for minimum backlash. Add
grease to gear and sprocket.
CHECK FOR LOOSE FASTENERS
1. Before each use make a thorough visual check of the
spreader for any bolts and nuts which may have
loosened. Retighten any loose bolts and nuts.
CHECK FOR WORN OF DAMAGED PARTS
2. Check for worn or damaged parts before each use.
Repair or replace parts if necessary.
CHECK TIRE INFLATION
3. Check if tires are adequately inflated before each use.
Do not inflate beyond maximum recommended pressure.
2. If the agitator wire becomes damaged or worn it can be
replaced. Loosen the 3/8" hex nut on top of sprocket
shaft until agitator wire is free. Remove old agitator
wire from hole in agitator sleeve and replace with new
agitator wire. Position agitator wire so that sprocket
shaft turns freely, then tighten 3/8" hex nut on top of
sprocket shaft. See figure 16.
CAUTION: DO NOT inflate tires beyond the maximum recommended pressure printed on side of tire.
CLEANING
4. Rinse inside of hopper and exterior of spreader and dry
off before storing.
SPROCKET
SHAFT
LUBRICATE (See figure 15.)
5. Lightly apply automotive grease as needed to the
sprocket and gear.
6. Oil the nylon bushings on the vertical sprocket shaft
and on the axle at least once a year, or more often as
needed.
7. Oil right hand (idler) wheel bearing at least once a year
or more often as needed.
3/8" HEX NUT
AGITATOR
WIRE
AGITATOR
SLEEVE
FIGURE 16
OIL
OIL
GREASE
FIGURE 15
STORAGE
1. Rinse inside of hopper and exterior of spreader and dry
off before storing.
2. Store in a clean, dry area.
9
REPAIR PARTS FOR BROADCAST SPREADER MODEL 45-02152
15
4
1
A
53
55
31
11
40
5
39
30
9
9
50
7
34
46
11
11
28
35
6
B
9
4
9
40
11
26
27
13
33
3
54
A
9
11
12
44
D
40
9
10
19
36
33
45
43
20
21 22
16
D
32
12
17
9
14
47
11
51
15
50
22
10
9
7
9
32
35
22
8 39
39 32
19
11
E
37
32
49
21
18
42
9
23
24
48
22
24
25
B
E
23
9 39
32
41
52
7
REPAIR PARTS FOR BROADCAST SPREADER MODEL 45-02152
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
PART QTY.
NO.
44624
1
43882
4
62482
1
44588
1
23753
1
23758
1
43012
3
24857
1
43013
22
44591
1
43648
16
43177
4
44566
1
44586
1
47052
2
47063
1
23818
1
24407
1
44665
2
44672
1
44137
4
R19171616 4
741-0248 2
46501
2
23524
1
04367
1
43850
1
44468
1
C-9M5732 2
DESCRIPTION
Hopper
Rivet, Stainless
Ass'y, Guide Closure
Tube, Frame
Slide Gate Angle Bracket
Slide Gate Bracket
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 3/4" Lg.*
Flow Control Link
Nut, Hex Lock 1/4-20 Thd. *
Tube, Crossover
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1-1/2" Lg.
Washer, Lock 1/4" I.D.*
Spring, Torsion
Tube, Hitch
Wheel
Cotter Pin. 5/32" x 2"
Bracket, Hitch
Shaft, Axle
Pin, Spring 5/32" Dia. x 1-1/4" Lg.
Bushing, Axle Shaft
Washer, Shim 1/2"
Washer, Flat 1/2"
Bearing, Flange
Tube, Spacer
Shaft, Sprocket
Spreader Plate
Pin, Spring 1/8" Dia. x 5/8" Lg.
Sprocket, 6 Tooth
Pop Rivet
REF.
NO.
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
*Purchase common hardware locally.
11
PART QTY.
NO.
23766
1
43878
1
R19111116 8
44285
2
44469
1
23525
2
23780
1
47141
1
43866
2
1543-069 10
43088
13
24858
1
24855
1
46885
1
24859
1
44101
1
23533
1
47623
1
43848
1
43661
2
44663
2
43343
1
44950
1
43015
1
46055
1
43003
1
48321
1
DESCRIPTION
Sleeve, Agitator
Wire, Agitator
Washer, 5/16 SAE
Bushing, Delrin
Rod, Flow Control
Brace, Hitch
Support, Shaft
Nylon Wing Nut, 1/4-20 Thd.
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 5/8" Lg. Gr. 5
Washer, Nylon
Washer, Flat 1/4" Std.
Adjustable Stop
Bracket, Flow Control Mount
Gear, Plastic
Flow Control Arm
Cotter Pin 3/32" x 3/4" Lg.*
Plate, Closure
Hitch Pin
Grip, Flow Control Arm
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1" Lg. *
Hub Cap
Hair Cotter Pin, #4 1/8"
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 3/4" Lg.
Nut, Hex 3/8-16 Thd.*
Pin, Spring 1/8" Dia. x 1" Lg.
Lock Washer, 3/8"
Owner's Manual
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising