D-Link | 1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-SX/LX Media Converter | User`s guide | D-Link 1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-SX/LX Media Converter User`s guide

1000BASE-TX to
1000BASE-SX/LX
Media Converter
User’s Guide
Rev. 01 (JUN. 2002)
Printed In Taiwan
RECYCLABLE
TABLE
OF
CONTENTS
TABLE OF CONTENTS ........................ 2
INTR ODUCTION .................................. 3
ABOUT MEDIA CONVERTER ....................................... 3
PRODUCT FEATURES ......................... 3
INSTALLATION ................................... 3
SELECTING A SITE FOR THE EQUIPMENT ..................... 3
CONNECTING TO POWER ............................................. 4
INSTALLING IN A CHASSIS ........................................... 4
LED INDICATOR ......................................................... 5
LINK PASS THROUGH FUNCTION................................. 6
SWITCH ....................................................................... 6
SPECIFICATIONS ................................ 7
2
I NTRODUCTION
Thank you for choosing the 1000Base Gigabit Ethernet
Media Converter, The Converter introduced here provides
one channel media conversion between 1000BASE-TX and
1000BASE-LX/SX.
About Media Converter
Media Converter is a network technology specified by IEEE
802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-TX/FX standards.
P RODUCT F EATURES
One-channel media conversion between 1000BASE-TX
and 1000BASE-SX/LX
Fiber media allows: multi-mode fiber and single-mode
fiber using SC connector
Link Pass Through function
Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port
Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port
Full wire-speed forwarding rate
Front panel status LEDs
Used as a stand-alone device or with a chassis
Hot-swappable when used with a chassis
I NSTALLATION
This chapter gives step-by-step installation instructions for
the Converter.
Selecting a Site for the Equipment
As with any electric device, you should place the equipment
where it will not be subjected to extreme temperatures,
humidity, or electromagnetic interference. Specifically, the
site you select should meet the following requirements:
3
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
The ambient temperature should be between 32 and
104 degrees Fahrenheit (0 to 40 degrees Celsius).
The relative humidity should be less than 90 percent,
non-condensing.
Surrounding electrical devices should not exceed the
electromagnetic field (RFC) standards for IEC 801-3,
Level 2 (3V/M) field strength.
Make sure that the equipment receives adequate
ventilation. Do not block the ventilation holes on each
side of the switch or the fan exhaust port on the side or
rear of the equipment.
The power outlet should be within 1.8 meters of the
switch.
Connecting to Power
1.
2.
This Converter is a plug-and-play device.
Connect the supplied AC to DC power adaptor with a
power voltage of 7.5Vdc/1.5Amp to the DC-Jack on
the converter, and then attach the plug into a standard
AC outlet.
ATTENTION! Please be sure that the other end will be
connected to a switch that set to Full Duplex (forced mode)
Installing in a Chassis
The Converter can be fit into any of the expansion slots
on a special designed chassis.
4
First, install the converter onto a carrier supplied with
the chassis:
Step 1- Unscrew and pull out the media converter
board.
Step 2- Plug in the media board to any of the vacant
slot.
Step 3- Fit the converter onto the carrier and use the
screw to secure it.
LED Indicator
The LED indicators give you instant feedback on status of the
converter:
LEDs
State
Indication
Power
(PWR)
Steady
Power on
Lights off
Power off
Lights on
Linking
Lights off
Not Linking
LINK/ACT
5
Link Pass Through Function
LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward)
When a device connected to the converter and the TP line loss
the link, the converter’s fiber will disconnect the link of
transmit, so that the other ends will know that there is a
linkage error on this end. And when the Fiber line loss the
link, the converter’s TP will disconnected, and the other end
will know that there is linkage problem exist.
There is a default LLCF setting on this converter.
LLR (Link Loss Return)
When a device connected to the converter and the fiber line
loss the link, the converter’s fiber will disconnect the link of
transmit.
There is a switch to enable or disable the function of the
media converter.
12
Switch 1 : On -> Forced Mode
Off -> Auto Negotiation mode
Switch 2 : On -> LLR enable
Off -> LLR disable
12
Switch
There is a two pin DIP switch on the module which define as
switch 1 and switch 2:
Switch 1: Fiber mode switch
When the switch was turned to “On”, it means that the
6
fiber was turned to forced mode, and “Off” for
auto-negotiation mode.
Note: Be sure the opposite end is using the same setting(forced or Auto-negotiation).
And when using two converters at the same time, the two converters MUST set to
forced mode.
Switch 2: LLR
When the switch was turned to “On”, it means that the
LLR was enabled and “Off” for disabled.
Note: When using two converters at the same time, then only one converter need to
enable the LLR function.
S PECIFICATIONS
Standards:
Data
Transfer
Rate:
Duplex Mode:
LED indicators:
Media Interface:
EMI
Compatiblity:
Temperture:
Humidity:
Power
Consumption:
IEEE802.3ab 1000BASE-TX
IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX/LX
1488000pps for 1000Mbps
Full Duplex Mode
PWR, LNK/ACT
RJ-45, SC
FCC Class B
CE Certification, Class B
VCCI Class B
Storage: -10°C ~ 70°C
Operating: 0°C ~ 40°C
10% ~90% non-condensing
5.5 Watts (maximum)
7
Download PDF