Champion Industries | D-H1T | Specifications | Champion Industries D-H1T Specifications

Champion Industries D-H1T Specifications
Installation/Operation Manual with Service Replacement Parts
For machines beginning with S/N D3684 and above
Door-type Extended Hood
Dishwasher
Models:
D-HBTM5, DHBTCM5
High Temperature Extended Hood with
Built-in Booster Heater
D-H1TM5, DH1TCM5
High Temperature Extended Hood without
Built-in Booster Heater
Issued 1.18.10
Manual P/N
113492 Rev. G
www.championindustries.com
Champion Industries, INC.
3765 Champion Boulevard, Winston-Sale, NC 27105
P.O. Box 4149 Winston-Salem, NC 27115-4149
1-800 232-8591 Fax: 1-800-661-1556
2674 N. Service Road, Jordan Station
Ontario, Canada L0R 1S0
1-800 263-5798 Fax: 1-905 562-4618
Printed in U.S.A.
For future reference, record your dishwasher information in the box below.
Model Number__________________________ Serial Number_______________________
Voltage________________Hertz_____________ Phase__________________
Service Agent __________________________________ Tel:______________________
Parts Distributor _________________________________ Tel:______________________
National Service Department
In Canada:
Toll-free: 800/ 263-5798
Tel:
905/ 562-4195
Fax:
905/ 562-4618
email: service@moyerdiebellimited.com In the USA:
Toll-free: 800/ 858-4477
Tel:
336/ 661-1556
Fax: 336/ 661-1660
email: service@championindustries.com
ATTENTION:
The model no., serial no., voltage, Hz
and phase are needed to identify your
machine and to answer questions.
The machine data plate is located
on the front panel of the machine
Please have this information ready
if you call for service assistance.
The USGBC and the CaGBC Member Logos are trademarks owned by the U.S. Green Building Council and The Canadian Green
Building Council, respectively, and are used by permission. The logos signify only that Champion Industries and Moyer Diebel
are a USGBC member and a CaGBC member respectively. USGBC and CaGBC do not review, certify nor endorse the products
or services offered by its members.
COPYRIGHT © 2010 All rights reserved
Printed in the USA
ATTENTION:
Complete the back of the POSTAGE PAID WARRANTY CARD below, then cut along
the dashed lines and mail immediately to make sure that your machine warranty is validated.
USE CANADIAN WARRANTY CARD IN CANADA AND USA WARRANTY CARD IN THE UNITED STATES.
NO POSTAGE
NECESSARY
IF MAILED
IN THE
UNITED STATES
BUSINESS REPLY MAIL
FIRST-CLASS MAIL PERMIT NO. 2101 WINSTON-SALEM, NC
POSTAGE WILL BE PAID BY ADDRESSEE
CHAMPION INDUSTRIES INC
PO BOX 4149
WINSTON-SALEM, NC 27119-0981
WARRANTY REGISTRATION CARD
Serial #
Model
Date of Installation:
Company Name:
Address:
Telephone #: (
)
---
(Street)
State or Province
Zip Code
Contact:
Installation Company:
Address:
Telephone #:
Contact:
This Card Must Be Returned to Validate Machine Warranty:
IMPORTANT
IMPORTANT
WARRANTY REGISTRATION CARD
Serial #
Model
Date of Installation:
Company Name:
Address:
Telephone #: (
)
---
(Street)
State or Province
Zip Code
Contact:
Installation Company:
Address:
Telephone #:
Contact:
This Card Must Be Returned to Validate Machine Warranty:
IMPORTANT
IMPORTANT
Revision History
Revision History
A revision might be a part number change, new instructions, or information that was not available
at the time of printing. We reserve the right to make changes to this manual without notice and
without incurring any liability by making changes. Dishwasher owners may request a revised
manual at no charge by calling (800) 858-4477 in the USA or (800) 263-5798 in Canada.
Revision Date
Pages
Serial No. Effectivity
Description
7.1.02
All
D3694
Release of First Edition
10.18.02
3
D3864
Revised rated amp listing
10.18.02
11,15
D3864
Added control panel decal
10.18.02
13,15,17,24
D3864
Revised cycle times
10.18.02
33
D3864
Added new panel P/N 327262
10.18.02
35,37
D3864
Added new door P/N's
10.24.02
44,45
D3864
Revised rinse arm bearing P/N's
Bearing 112164 replaced by
113514, 0707452 replaced by
414111.
10.24.02
45
D3864
Added new rinse arm P/N 414110.
10.24.02
47
D3864
Added water deflector P/N 327283.
10.24.02
54,55
D3864
Added bushing P/N 100171.
10.24.02
60,61
D3864
Added new control panel.
10.24.02
63
D3864
Added new timer bd. P/N 113547.
12.18.02
63
D3957
2.5.03
49,61
_____
Added timer bd. kit P/N 900911
to convert bds. to P/N 113597.
Replaced P/N 108391 w/ 113622.
2.5.03
63
_____
Vendor change for overloads
Square D in place of Siemans.
1.29.04
15
_____
Revised cycle time instructions.
2.3.04
52,53
D4237
Added PRV and line strainer
2.3.04
67
D4237
Update schematic to Rev. K
3.5.04
39
D4410
Changed door safety switch
P/N 112659 to P/N 113721.
3.5.04
39
D4410
Added door handle and kit
P/N 900860
9.3.09
Update schematic to Rev. M
67
_____
i
Revision History (continued)
Revision History (continued)
Revision Date
Pages
1.06.10
All
ii
Serial No. Effectivity
D09117934
Description
Release of Second Edition
Model Descriptions
Model Numbers
Model Descriptions
D-HBT - Straight-through with built-in booster
D-HBTC - Corner with built-in booster
D-H1T - Straight-through without built-in booster
D-H1TC - Corner without built-in booster
Standard Equipment
Automatic Tank Fill and start
Adjustable cycle selector switch
Combination dishwasher for dishes, pots, pans and utensils
Built-in electric booster heater (DHBT, DHBTC only) in 40˚F/22˚C rise for 140˚F/60˚C supply water
Specified as straight-through or corner operation
2-door lift system
Electric tank heat
Low-water tank heat protection
Door safety switch
Automatic electric drain
Common utility connection
Chemical connection provisions
Stainless steel front and side panels
2" O.D. gravity drain connection
Mounted water pressure regulating valve (DHBT, DHBTC)
Interchangeable upper and lower spray arms
Stainless steel rinse arms
Two dish racks (1 peg, 1 flat-bottom)
Options and Accessories
Built-in electric booster heater (DHBT, DHBTC only) in 70˚F/39˚C rise for 110˚F/43˚C supply water
Externally mounted steam booster (steam booster 40˚F/22˚C - 70˚F/39˚C rise)
Steam injector or steam coil tank heat (steam booster 40˚F/22˚C - 70˚F/39˚C rise)
Single Source gas booster heater
Additional dish racks:
Peg rack P/N 101285
Flat-bottom
P/N 101273
Sheet Pan
P/N 113281
3/4" NPT Pressure Regulating Valve (PRV) P/N 107550
3/4" NPT Line Strainer P/N 110768
iii
Limited Warranty
LIMITED WARRANTY
Champion Industries Inc. (herein referred to as Champion), P.O. Box 4149, Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27115,
and P.O. Box 301, 2674 N. Service Road, Jordan Station, Canada, L0R 1S0, warrants machines, and parts,
as set out below.
Warranty of Machines: Champion warrants all new machines of its manufacture bearing the name "Champion" and installed within the United States and Canada to be free from defects in material and workman
ship for a period of one (1) year after the date of installation or fifteen (15) months after the date of shipment by
Champion, whichever occurs first. [See below for special provisions relating to glasswashers.] The warranty
registration card must be returned to Champion within ten (10) days after installation. If warranty card is not
returned to Champion within such period, the warranty will expire after one year from the date of shipment.
Champion will not assume any responsibility for extra costs for installation in any area where there are
jurisdictional problems with local trades or unions.
If a defect in workmanship or material is found to exist within the warranty period, Champion, at its election,
will either repair or replace the defective machine or accept return of the machine for full credit; provided;
however, as to glasswashers, Champion's obligation with respect to labor associated with any repairs shall end
(a) 120 days after shipment, or (b) 90 days after installation, whichever occurs first. In the event that Champion elects to repair, the labor and work to be performed in connection with the warranty shall be done during regular working hours by a Champion authorized service technician. Defective parts become the property of Champion. Use of replacement parts not authorized by Champion will relieve Champion of all further liability in connection with its warranty. In no event will Champion's warranty obligation exceed Champion's charge for the machine. The following are not covered by Champion's warranty:
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.
g.
h.
i.
j.
Lighting of gas pilots or burners.
Cleaning of gas lines.
Replacement of fuses or resetting of overload breakers.
Adjustment of thermostats.
Adjustment of clutches.
Opening or closing of utility supply valves or switching of electrical supply current.
Cleaning of valves, strainers, screens, nozzles, or spray pipes.
Performance of regular maintenance and cleaning as outlined in operator’s guide.
Damages resulting from water conditions, accidents, alterations, improper use, abuse, tampering, improper installation, or failure to follow maintenance and operation procedures.
Wear on Pulper cutter blocks, pulse vanes, and auger brush.
Examples of the defects not covered by warranty include, but are not limited to: (1) Damage to the exterior or interior finish as a result of the above, (2) Use with utility service other than that designated on the rating plate, (3) Improper connection to utility service, (4) Inadequate or excessive water pressure, (5) Corrosion from
chemicals dispensed in excess of recommended concentrations, (6) Failure of electrical components due to
connection of chemical dispensing equipment installed by others, (7) Leaks or damage resulting from such
leaks caused by the installer, including those at machine table connections or by connection of chemical
dispensing equipment installed by others, (8) Failure to comply with local building codes, (9) Damage
caused by labor dispute.
Warranty of Parts: Champion warrants all new machine parts produced or authorized by Champion to be free from defects in material and workmanship for a period of 90 days from date of invoice. If any defect in
material and workmanship is found to exist within the warranty period Champion will replace the defective
part without charge.
DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY. CHAMPION'S WARRANTY IS ONLY TO THE EXTENT REFLECTED ABOVE. CHAMPION MAKES NO OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING,
BUT NOT LIMITED, TO ANY WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY, OR FITNESS OF PURPOSE. CHAMPION SHALL
NOT BE LIABLE FOR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES. THE REMEDIES SET OUT ABOVE ARE
THE EXCLUSIVE REMEDIES FOR ANY DEFECTS FOUND TO EXIST IN CHAMPION DISHWASHING MACHINES AND
CHAMPION PARTS, AND ALL OTHER REMEDIES ARE EXCLUDED, INCLUDING ANY LIABILITY FOR INCIDENTALS
OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES.
Champion does not authorize any other person, including persons who deal in Champion dishwashing machines
to change this warranty or create any other obligation in connection with Champion Dishwashing Machines.
iv
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Model DHBT, DH1T Extended Hood Door-type Dishwashers
Revision History...................................................................................................................
i
Model Descriptions...............................................................................................................
iii
Limited Warranty..................................................................................................................
iv
Installation.............................................................................................................. 1
Operation................................................................................................................ 13
Cleaning.................................................................................................................. 18
Maintenance........................................................................................................... 20
Troubleshooting..................................................................................................... 22
Service Replacement Parts................................................................................... 23
Electrical Schematic.............................................................................................. 65
v
Blank Page
This Page
Intentionally
Left Blank
vi
Installation
Receiving
!!ATTENTION!!
Use caution when moving or lifting the dishwasher to prevent damaging the dishwasher
or the installation site. Check doorway and passageway clearance before moving the dishwasher.
Remove dishwasher front panel and check under the machine base for obstructions before moving.
1. Inspect the dishwasher for shipping damage
2. Check the dishwasher interior for curtains, panels and other supplies.
3. Lift the dishwasher off the shipping pallet and move the machine near its permanent location.
4. Leave a minimum of 5-1/2" between walls and the rear of the dishwasher.
5. Level the dishwasher side-to-side and front-to-back using a bubble level.
The dishwasher legs are adjusted by screwing them in or out.
6. Do not remove tags attached to the utility connections.
7. Remove the protective film from the dishwasher exterior.
8. Remove any foreign material from the dishwasher interior.
Front
Control
Cabinet
Control
Cabinet
5-1/2" [140mm]
5-1/2" [140mm] Min.
DHBTC, DH1TC
Corner Configuration
DHBT, DH1T
Straight-through Configuration
Champion
POWER
CYCLE
WASH
RINSE PRESSURE
WARNING!
TURN OFF POWER BEFORE
SERVICING MACHINE
Remove two front panel screws
in preparation for utility connections
1
Installation
Electrical Connections
WARNING:
Electrocution or serious injury may result when working on an
energized circuit.
Disconnect power at the main breaker or service disconnect
switch before working on the circuit.
Lock-out and tag the breaker to indicate that work is being
performed on the circuit.
ATTENTION
A qualified electrician must connect the main incoming power to the dishwasher in accordance with all
local codes and regulations or in the absence of local codes in accordance with the National Electrical
Code.
1.
A knockout is provided at the lower right rear
corner (machine viewed from the front) for the
electrical service connection. A fused disconnect switch or circuit breaker (supplied
by others) is required to protect the power
supply circuit.
Electrical knockout
lower rear corner
2.
2
Remove two screws on the control
panel support and swing the panel
forward to gain access to the main
terminal block.
Installation
Electrical Connections
A qualified electrician MUST compare the
electrical power supply with the machine
electrical specifications stamped on the
MACHINE ELECTRICAL
CONNECTION PLATE
located on the base of dishwasher near the
main terminal block.
3.
MACHINE ELECTRICAL CONNECTION
!!ATTENTION!!
Electrical and grounding connections
must comply with the National Electrical Code
or in the absence of a National Code then
all Local Electrical Codes.
Three phase or single phase incoming power connections are made at the bottom of the main terminal block. The main terminal block is located on the right front post of the dishwasher.
Main Terminal Block
Electrical Power Connection
3
Installation
Hot Water Connections
NOTE:
Only qualified personnel should make dishwasher plumbing connections.
Connections must meet local plumbing and sanitary codes.
Improper installation is not covered by the dishwasher warranty.
Hot Water Requirements:
1. Connect a 3/4" NPT hot water supply line to the line strainer located above the base of
the dishwasher. Refer to the illustrations below.
2. For a dishwasher without a booster heater, the hot water connection must supply a minimum of 180°F/82°C measured at the dishwasher.
3. For a 40°F/22°C rise booster heater, the hot water connection must supply a minimum of
140°F/60°C measured at the dishwasher.
4. For a 70°F/39°C rise booster heater, the hot water connection must supply a minimum of
110°F/43°C measured at the dishwasher.
5. For a wash tank hot water coil heated dishwasher, the hot water connection must supply a minimum of 185°F/85°C measured at the dishwasher
6. Install a pressure regulating valve (PRV) before the dishwasher supply connection to
maintain a flowing pressure of 20-25 PSI/137.8-172.4 kPa. (Sold separately for DH1T).
7. Install a service shut-off valve in the supply line, as close to the dishwasher as possible.
The size of the valve must be the same size or larger as the supply line.
8-7/8"
[225 mm]
OR
FLO
DHBT, DHBTC 3/4" NPT Hot Water
Connection
4
8-7/8"
[225 mm]
R
OO
FL
DH1T, DH1TC 3/4" NPT Hot Water
Connection
Installation
Drain Connections
1. All models are GRAVITY DRAIN machines equipped with a 2" O.D. hose connection.
2. The maximum flow rate is 15 U.S. gpm/56.8 Lpm.
3. Drain height for all models must not exceed 8-7/8" [225mm] above the finished floor.
4. The drain connection is made to the dishwasher from underneath the machine. An access
hole is provided in the machine base.
2" O.D.
Hose Fitting
Ventilation Connections
Vent
NOTE:
DO NOT VENT THE DISHWASHER INTO
WALLS, CEILINGS OR ENCLOSED PLACES.
1. The dishwasher is equipped with a vent stack at the rear of the machine.
2. Typical venting requires a vent hood for the
machine.
3. DO NOT CONNECT A VENT STACK TO
THE DISHWASHER VENT.
5
Installation
Steam Coil Tank Heat and Steam Booster Heater
The illustration below details a steam heated machine consisting of a tank heat steam coil and a mounted
steam booster for the final rinse. Contact the factory for steam injector tank heat details.
NOTE:
Only qualified personnel should make dishwasher steam connections.
Connections must meet local plumbing and sanitary codes. Improper installation is not covered by the
dishwasher warranty.
Steam Requirements:
2A: 3/4" NPT hot water supply (140˚F/60˚C) at 68 GPH at 20 PSI flowing pressure.
3A:
1/2" NPT cold water tempering (85˚F/30˚C) max 25 PSI if equipped.
4A:
3/4" NPT final rinse hot water (180-195˚F/82-91˚C) at 324 GPH at 20 PSI flowing pressure.
5A:
2" O.D. drain hose connection.
5B:
3/4" NPT booster relief to open drain.
6A:
1" NPT Booster 50 Lb/Hr / Tank Heat 25 Lb/Hr consumption.
7-10 PSI, 11-14 PSI, 15-30 PSI flowing pressure.
7A:
3/4" NPT condensate return to boiler (no back-pressure).
1'-4 3 4 "
87"
DOOR
UP
43 4 "
12"
27"
CLEARANCE
5'-7 12 "
10"
34"
1'-0 12 " 11"
314"
10 5 8 " 13"
2 HP
6A
1A
5A
7A
1'-1 14 "
12"
2'-1 14 "
FRONT VIEW
6
1'-4 5 8 "
2A
1'-2 3 4 "
5B
20"
Installation
Single Source Gas Booster Heater
The illustration below details a single source gas heated machine consisting of a tank heat
hot water coil and a gas-powered booster heater for the final rinse. The gas-powered booster
provides hot water for the hot water coil and the final rinse. The booster will run on natural gas
or propane which is specified at the time of order.
NOTE:
Only qualified personnel should make dishwasher gas connections.
Connections must meet local gas and sanitary codes. Improper installation is not covered by the
dishwasher warranty.
Single Source Requirements:
1A: Gas booster electrical requirements are 15A @ 120V/60/1
2A:
3/4" NPT hot water supply 140˚F/60˚C for 40˚F/22˚C rise and 110˚F/43˚C for 70˚F/39˚C rise
at 20-22 PSI flowing pressure.
3A:
3B: 3C:
2" O.D. machine drain hose connection,
3/4" NPT relief valve to open drain,
1/2"NPT vent to open drain.
4A:
Natural gas,40˚F/22˚C rise requires 58,000 BTU/HR., 70˚F/39˚C rise requires 105,000 BTU/HR.
Hatco Model PMG-60 requires 1/2" NPT, Hatco Model PMG-100 requires 3/4" NPT
5A:
Gas flue connection is 4" diameter at the rear of the booster. Refer to the Hatco
Gas Booster Installation and Operating Instructions.
87"
DOOR
UP
27"
CLEARANCE
7 "
67 16
31 3 "
8
7 "
25 16
5
34"
19 5
8"
2 HP
1041 " 8 1 "
2
7 81 "
3B
2
4
1B
13 41 "
11"
12 21 "
3A
1A
25 41 "
FRONT VIEW
7
Installation
Purging Air from the Dishwasher/Booster Heater System
CAUTION:
PERMANENT DAMAGE to the hot water recirculating pump can
occur if the air is not purged from the dishwasher/booster heater
system prior to placing the dishwasher into service.
Follow the instructions carefully to prevent damage to the
dishwasher hot water recirculating pump.
Follow the procedure below to purge the air from the
system. Plumbing and electrical service connections
must be completed before purging the system.
To purge the air:
B
The dishwasher recirculating pump is
located on the base of the machine.
1.
Make sure the dishwasher main power switch is
OFF.
2.
Make sure the main water supply valve located
at the booster heater is OFF.
3.
Open petcock (A) on the inlet side of the
dishwasher hot water heater coil.
4.
Remove the silver plug located in the center of
the recirculating pump.
5.
Turn the main water supply valve ON. Water
will begin to fill the booster heater and the
dishwasher
heater coil.
6.
Water and air will begin to flow out of the
purge petcock and the recirculating pump and
eventually only water will be observed.
7.
Turn the booster heater power switch ON.
8.
Turn the dishwasher power switch ON. The
dishwasher wash tank will begin to fill with water.
9.
Continue to observe the petcock and the
recirculating pump and make sure that there is a
steady
stream of water is flowing from (A) and (B).
A
The air purge petcock is
located behind the dishwasher
lower front panel.
10. Replace the silver plug (B) in the center of the
recirculating pump then close the petcock (A).
11. Turn the dishwasher power switch OFF.
12. Purging is complete.
8
Installation
Chemical Connections
1. Use a qualified detergent/chemical supplier for detergent/chemical and dispensing
equipment needs.
2. Labeled detergent control circuit connection terminals are provided in the control cabinet
for detergent and rinse agent dispensing equipment (supplied by others).
3. The illustration below shows the terminal board for the machine.
4. The signal connection points include:
• Detergent signal 120VAC, 1A max load.
• Rinse aid/Sanitizer signal 120VAC, 1A load.
• Vent Fan 120VAC, 1Amp max amp load
5. A 1/2" detergent probe injection point is
provided at the rear and left side of the
dishwasher.
6.
Detergent may be added manually if the
dishwasher is not equipped with dispensing equipment. Consult the chemical supplier for
recommended dosing amounts.
7.
A 1/4" NPT rinse-aid injection point is provided
in the final rinse piping located at the top rear of the dishwasher. Consult a chemical supplier
for the proper liquid rinse-aid.
COMMON
RINSE
DETERGENT
A chemical connection terminal board is provided to
supply chemical dispenser signal voltages.
1/4" NPT Rinse aid
Injection Point
A rinse-aid injection point is provided at
the top of the dishwasher.
Two detergent injection fittings are
provided in the wash tank.
9
Installation
Door Safety Switch
Dishwasher access doors are equipped with a door safety switch that automatically
stops the dishwasher pump if a door is raised while the dishwasher is running. In
addition, the dishwasher will not start if a door is left open.
1. If the dishwasher is running and a door is raised, then lighted in-cycle light
goes out and the pump stops.
2. Check the interior of the dishwasher for a dish rack still in the machine.
This dish rack must be washed again to ensure it is washed and sanitized
completely.
3. To restart the dishwasher, make sure all doors are closed.
Pump Intake Screen and Float Switch
Refer to the photo below and note the location of the pump intake screen and dual float
switch.
1. Make sure the pump intake screen is installed by sliding it on the bracket located above
the wash pump intake.
2. Make sure the float ball on the float switch moves freely on the float stem.
3. Check the interior of the tank for any foreign objects and make sure the drain screen is clean.
Make sure tank is clean, the pump intake screen is installed and the float switch
moves freely.
10
Installation
Scrap Screens and Screen Support
4.
Make sure the scrap screen support is positioned across the wash tank and installed in the brackets at the front and rear of the tank.
5. Install the scrap screens.
11
Initial Start-Up
Check list
1. Remove white protective film from the dishwasher exterior.
2. Install lower panels to the dishwasher.
3. Remove any foreign material from inside of the machine.
4. Check dishwasher drain/overflows are closed and in securely seated.
5. Install scrap screens, spray arms.
6. Turn main utilities to the dishwasher ON. (Power, water).
7. Make sure doors are closed.
8. Turn dishwasher power switch ON.
9. Check that the wash tank water temperature reaches a minimum of 150˚F/60˚C.
10. Open and close the door to start an automatic wash and final rinse cycle.
11. During the final rinse check that the final rinse water temperature reaches a minimum
of 180˚F/82˚C during the final rinse.
12. Make sure that the final rinse pressure gauge indicates 20-22 PSI during the final rinse.
13. Check for leaks.
14. Push the Power Switch OFF. The dishwasher should drain for 10 minutes.
15. Check that floor drain handles the water volume leaving the dishwasher.
150°F/66°C
80
80
60
0
140
60
30
20
80
40
PSI
180
20
20-22 PSI
160
80
40
40
40
0
60
180
20
120
100
160
40
140
60
120
100
180-195°F
82-91°C
50
10
20
0
22
Wash
Temperature
12
20
100
200
200
100
0
22
Final Rinse
Temperature
CHAMPION INDUSTRIES, INC.
WINSTON-SALEM,NC
0
60
Final Rinse
Pressure
Operation
Control Panel
Refer to the illustration below and the explanation of the control panel controls
located at the lower front of the dishwasher.
A: ON/OFF power switch
B: In-cycle light
C: Wash cycle selector for dishes
D: Wash cycle selector for pots and pans
E: Wash water temperature gauge
F: Final rinse water pressure gauge
WASH CYCLE
POWER
A
1 MIN
CYCLE
ON
2 MIN
3 MIN
OFF
WASH TEMPERATURE
E
B
C
D
6 MIN
RINSE PRESSURE
F
13
Operation
Operation
The following steps describe the operation of the dishwasher.
1. Make sure the main power and water supplies are turned on and the dishwasher doors are closed.
2.
Push the power switch to the ON position.
The power switch will illuminate and the machine will fill with water.
WASH CYCLE
POWER
1 MIN
CYCLE
ON
2 MIN
OFF
3 MIN
6 MIN
WASH TEMPERATURE
RINSE PRESSURE
3. Wait approximately 10 minutes for the wash tank temperature gauge
to reach a minimum of 150˚F/60˚C.
The booster heater is heating the
final rinse water at the same time.
4. Prescrap the dishes and load them
into the dish racks for washing.
WASH CYCLE
POWER
Load plates glasses and bowls in a peg rack. Spread silverware
and utensils evenly in a single layer in a flat bottom rack.
5. Bake sheets should be loaded
vertically in special bake sheet racks.
6. DO NOT OVERLOAD DISH RACKS.
14
2 MIN
3 MIN
OFF
6 MIN
WASH TEMPERATURE
1 MIN
CYCLE
ON
RINSE PRESSURE
Operation
Operation
Setting the Wash Cycle Selector Switch The selector switch provides 4 time options, 2 for dishes and 2 for pots and
pans. To select a time cycle:
1. Make sure the power is on.
2.
Make sure the cycle light is out.
The time cycle cannot be changed
if the dishwasher is actively running
a timed cycle.
WASH CYCLE
POWER
1 MIN
CYCLE
ON
2 MIN
3 MIN
OFF
3. Make sure all doors are closed.
6 MIN
4. Turn the wash cycle selector knob to
either 1, 2, 3, or 6 minute setting.
WASH TEMPERATURE
RINSE PRESSURE
Open the dishwasher doors to lock-in the selected time cycle. The
time cycle will run when the doors
are closed for the next automatic cycle.
NOTE:
The time cycle will not change if the
selector switch is turned when the doors
are open.
Refer to the information below for the
cycle time breakdowns.
1 Minute Wash Cycle
2 Minute Wash Cycle
Wash =
Final Rinse =
Dwell =
Total Cycle =
Wash =
Final Rinse =
Dwell =
Total Cycle =
44 seconds
10 seconds
14 seconds
68 seconds
96 seconds
13 seconds
11 seconds
120 seconds
3 Minute Wash Cycle
6 Minute Wash Cycle
Wash =
Final Rinse =
Dwell =
Total Cycle =
Wash =
Final Rinse =
Dwell =
Total Cycle =
156 seconds
13 seconds
11 seconds
180 seconds
96 seconds
13 seconds
11 seconds
360 seconds
NOTE:
The 1 and 2 minute time cycles are
designated for dishes and the 3 and 6
minute cycles are designated for
pots and pans.
15
Operation
Operation (continued)
6. Load a dish rack into the dishwasher
and close the doors.
WASH CYCLE
POWER
1 MIN
CYCLE
ON
2 MIN
7. The cycle will begin automatically
and the cycle light will illuminate.
3 MIN
6 MIN
WASH TEMPERATURE
RINSE PRESSURE
8. Open the doors and the cycle will automatically stop.
9. Close the doors and the cycle will resume where it left off.
10.Check the final rinse temperature during the final rinse making sure that the minimum temperature of 180-195˚F/82-91˚C is maintained.
150
0
10
0
25
0
50
200
11. Check the final rinse pressure gauge during the final rinse and make sure the pressure gauge indicates between
20-22 PSI.
WASH CYCLE
POWER
12.The cycle light will go out when the final rinse is complete.
1 MIN
CYCLE
ON
2 MIN
3 MIN
13.Open the doors and remove the
clean rack of wares.
14.Repeat the process for additional racks. 16
6 MIN
WASH TEMPERATURE
RINSE PRESSURE
Operation
Operation Summary
ACTION
1. Push ON/OFF switch UP to the ON position.
2. Wait 10 minutes for water to reach
proper temperature.
3. Prescrap and load wares into the
dish racks.
4. Open the doors, insert a dish rack of soiled ware
and close the doors.
Opening the doors anytime during the automatic
cycle stops the dishwasher. Closing the doors
will resume the cycle where it left off.
5. Check the final rinse temperature gauge and
final rinse pressure gauge during the final rinse
portion of the timed cycle.
RESULT
The power switch illuminates, machine fills
automatically and wash water begins to heat. DHBT
booster begins to heat.
Wash water temperature gauge should
indicate minimum of 150˚F/60˚C.
Wares should be placed edgewise in a peg
rack. Cups and bowls should be placed
upside down in flat bottom rack. Silverware or
utensils should be placed in a single layer in a flat
bottomed rack.
The in-cycle light will illuminate and complete the
selected time cycle set on the wash selector switch.
Cycle times are 1, 2, 3, and 6 minutes.
The final rinse temperature must maintain a
minimum of 180-195˚F/82-91˚C during the final
rinse and a flowing pressure of 20-22 PSI.
The in-cycle light goes out.
6. The selected automatic cycle ends.
7. Open the doors, remove the cleaned wares,
insert another rack of soiled wares and close
the dishwasher doors.
The selected automatic cycle begins again.
8. Push the power switch DOWN to the OFF
position.
The dishwasher automatic electric drain valve opens
for 10 minutes to drain the dishwasher.
9. Clean the dishwasher after each meal period or
after 2 hours of continuous operation, whichever
occurs first.
Periodic cleaning reduces detergent consumption
and improves the overall performance of the
dishwasher.
10. Spray the interior of the dishwasher with fresh
water. Clean the scrap screens and pump
intake strainer. Clean the spray arms.
11. Wipe the exterior of the machine with a soft
cloth and mild detergent.
12. DO NOT HOSE THE EXTERIOR OF THE
MACHINE WITH WATER.
17
Cleaning
Cleaning
Cleaning your dishwasher is the best maintenance you can perform.
The cleaning intervals below are the minimum requirements for most dishwashers.
You may need to clean your dishwasher more often when washing heavily soiled wares
or during long hours of continuous operation.
POWER
ON
OFF
To Drain
The automatic drain valve will open for 10 minutes
to drain the dishwasher when the Power Switch is
turned off.
Daily or every 2 hours of operation
1. Turn power switch to OFF. The automatic electric drain valve will open for 10 minutes.
2. Flush the interior of the dishwasher with fresh water.
3. Clean Scrap screens and pump intake screen
4. Remove wash and rinse spray arm assemblies. Flush with fresh water.
Every 8 hours of operation or at the End-of-the-day.
1. Turn power switch to OFF. The automatic electric drain valve will open for 10 minutes.
2. Flush the interior of the dishwasher with fresh water.
3. Clean Scrap screens and pump intake screen
4. Remove wash and rinse spray arm assemblies. Flush with fresh water.
5. Check rinse nozzles and clean with a paperclip if needed.
6. Clean the exterior of the machine with a soft cloth and mild detergent
DO NOT HOSE THE EXTERIOR WITH WATER.
7. Flip power switch on and immediately off to drain machine again.
8. Reassemble the machine and leave doors open to aid overnight drying.
9. Do not leave water in wash tank overnight.
18
Cleaning
De-liming
De-liming
Lime (scale) deposits are the result of minerals contained in the water feeding the dishwasher and
appear as a white haze on the surface of the dishwasher. Severe scaling can appear as a granular
deposit. These deposits are a result of the mineral content in the geographic area of the machine's
location.
WARNING:
Death or injury can result from toxic fume when de-liming agents
come in contact with Chlorine Bleach, or other chemicals that contain
iodine, bromine, or fluorine.
USE EXTREME CAUTION WHEN HANDLING ANY DE-LIMING AGENT
CAUTION:
De-liming agents can cause chemical burns.
Wear rubber gloves, eye protection and any other protective
clothing as instructed by a qualified chemical supplier and follow
the instructions provided by the chemical supplier.
19
Maintenance
Maintenance
Weekly
1. Inspect all water lines for leaks and tighten at joints if required.
2. Clean any detergent residue from the exterior of the machine.
3. Check that the drain/overflow pipes seat tightly in their drains.
4. Clean any accumulated scale from the heating element.
5. Inspect the spray arms for any damage or missing parts.
6. Inspect the final rinse arms for missing parts.
7. Check that float switch moves freely.
Monthly
1. Inspect interior of machine for lime deposits and clean.
2. Check that the drains flow freely.
3. Clean any accumulated scale from the heating element.
4. Inspect the rinse spray arms and ensure all plugs are installed.
5. Inspect the final rinse arms for missing parts
6. Inspect the pawl bar and drive assembly for damage or missing parts.
7. Check that float switch moves freely.
8. Check the door guides and door operation.
9. Check the operation of temperature and pressure gauges
10. Perform complete operation check.
Yearly
1. Contact authorized service agent to perform complete maintenance
review of machine.
2. Correct any abnormal situations as recommended.
20
Troubleshooting
Troubleshooting
Before calling for service check the following conditions.
1. Dishwasher main power and water supply is on.
2. Machine has been assembled correctly.
3. Drain is closed.
4. Screens and pump intake screen are clear.
5. Doors are closed and secure.
Condition
Cause
Solution
Dishwasher will not run.
Door not closed.
Main power OFF
Dishwasher Power OFF.
Close door completely.
Check breaker on panel.
Turn dishwasher ON.
Machine washes
constantly.
Timer or door switch
defective
Contact Service Agent
Low or no water.
Main water supply off.
PRV setting incorrect
Solenoid strainer clogged.
Solenoid valve defective.
Drain valve defective
Stuck or defective float.
Open supply valve.
Adjust the PRV setting
Clean strainer.
Contact Service Agent.
Contact Service Agent.
Clean or replace.
Water fills constantly
Defective ckt. bd.
Defective fill valve
Defective drain valve
Defective float switch
Contact Service Agent
Wash motor won’t run
Tripped motor overload
Defective motor
Reset motor overload
Replace motor
Wash tank water temp
is low when in use.
Incoming water temp at
machine too low
Defective thermometer
Defective thermostat
Defective heater
Defective solenoid valve
Heater element limed up
Increase water
temperature
Contact Service Agent
Contact Service Agent
Contact Service Agent
Contact Service Agent
Clean element
21
Troubleshooting
Troubleshooting (continued)
Condition
Cause
Insufficient pumped
spray pressure
Clogged pump intake
screen.
Clogged spray arm.
Scrap screen full.
Pump motor rotation wrong
Defective pump seal.
Clean.
Insufficient or no final
rinse spray pressure
Main water supply off.
PRV setting incorrect
Solenoid strainer clogged.
Solenoid valve defective.
Clogged rinse nozzles.
Open supply valve.
Adjust the PRV setting
Clean strainer.
Contact Service Agent.
Clean with paperclip.
Clean.
Clean.
Reverse L1 and L2.
Replace pump seal.
Defective PRV.
PRV setting wrong.
Clogged rinse nozzle or
rinse arm.
Incoming water line too
small.
Clogged line strainer.
Replace.
Set to 20-22 PSI flowing.
Clean nozzle with paperclip
and flush arm.
Increase line size.
Low final rinse
temperature.
Low incoming water
temperature.
Defective thermostat
Defective thermometer.
Booster thermostat setting
low.
Replace thermostat.
Replace thermometer.
Poor wash results.
Detergent not added to tank Check detergent suppy.
Insufficient final rinse
or no final rinse.
Clean strainer.
Wares incorrectly loaded.
in dishrack.
Reposition wares or
reduce amount of wares.
Clogged screens .
Clogged spray arms.
Clean screens..
Clean spray arms.
Thermostat defective.
Contact Service Agent.
End plugs missing.
Check spray arms.
Water temperature low.
Check incoming water
temperature.
De-lime dishwasher.
Heater elements limed up
22
Solution
Service Replacement Parts
Service Replacement Parts
Illustration
Page
DHBT, DH1T Panels....................................................................................................................................24
DHBT, DH1T Doors.....................................................................................................................................26
DHBTC, DH1TC Doors................................................................................................................................28
Door Handle and Spring Assembly.............................................................................................................30
Track Assembly...........................................................................................................................................32
Wash and Rinse Spray Piping.....................................................................................................................34
Wash and Rinse Spray Arms.......................................................................................................................36
Scrap Screens and Drain Assembly............................................................................................................38
Wash Tank Heat and Thermostats..............................................................................................................40
Electric Booster Assembly...........................................................................................................................42
K2 Steam Booster Assembly.......................................................................................................................44
Hot Water Coil Tank Heat Assembly............................................................................................................46
Single Source Gas Booster Piping..............................................................................................................48
DHBT Lower Fill Piping Assembly...............................................................................................................50
DHBT, DH1T Upper Fill Piping Assembly....................................................................................................52
DH1T Lower Fill Piping Assembly...............................................................................................................54
Pump Assembly...........................................................................................................................................56
Control Panel Assembly..............................................................................................................................58
Control Cabinet Assembly...........................................................................................................................60
Dish racks, PRV..........................................................................................................................................62
23
24
6
7
5
6
8
9
7
8
10
12
9
11
9
1
2
3
4
10
11
10
DHBT, DH1T Panels
DHBT, DH1T Panels
Item
No.
Part
No.
Description
Qty
1
321929
RH PANEL, NO CUT-OUT
1
2
324588
PANEL, INSTRUMENT (PRIOR TO S/N D3864)
1
---
327262
PANEL, INSTRUMENT (BEGIN W/ S/N D3864)
1
---
327344
PANEL, INSTRUMENT (CORNER) (BEGIN D3864)
1
3
113051
LABEL, PANEL OVERLAY (PRIOR TO D3864)
1
---
113525
LABEL, PANEL OVERLAY (BEGIN D3864)
1
---
113567
LABEL, PANEL CORNER (BEGIN D3864)
1
4
322074
PANEL, FRONT LOWER
1
5
321941
LH PANEL, WITH CUT-OUT
1
6
108418
PLUG, PLASTIC
2
7
109034
WASHER, 13/16' X 1-3/16" FIBER
2
8
108417
NUT, PLASTIC
2
9
100779
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 5/8" TRUSS HD.
6
10
0504822
SCREW, 8/32 X 1/2" PAN HD.
4
11
100763
SCREW, 10-32 X 1-1/4" RD. HD.
2
12
112587
FOOT, CAST GREY
4
25
DHBT, DH1T Doors
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
10
9
7
11
11
20
13
12
12
18
27
16
26
16
14
24
17
17
16
24
25
19
23
22
20
21
20
21
26
10
15
15
DHBT, DH1T Doors
Item
No.
Part
No.
Description
Qty
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
--14
15
16
17
18
19
--20
21
22
--23
--24
25
26
27
100141
317345
325921
108053
107970
112704
112705
112703
112702
100073
111090
108954
322790
327248
108966
106382
108954
111026
325633
322788
328239
100097
107966
322077
324620
323006
327321
107893
112723
323305
112772
GRIP NUT, 1/4-20 SST
BRACKET, DOOR CATCH
HOOK, DOOR CATCH
PLUG, CORNER POST
SCREW, 8/32 X 1" FILISTER
DOOR GUIDE, SIDE DOOR LEFT
DOOR GUIDE, SIDE DOOR RIGHT
DOOR GUIDE, FRONT DOOR LEFT
DOOR GUIDE, FRONT DOOR RIGHT
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1/2" TRUSS HD., SST
REED, SWITCH MAGNETIC
GRIP NUT, 6-32
DOOR, FRONT (PRIOR TO S/N D3864
DOOR, FRONT (BEGIN WITH S/N D3864)
HANDLE, DOOR
SCREW, 6-32 X 3/8" TRUSS HD., SST
GRIP NUT, 6-32
MAGNET, REED SWITCH
SIDE DOOR, UPPER
SIDE DOOR, LOWER (PRIOR TO S/N D3864)
SIDE DOOR, LOWER (BEGIN WITH S/N D3864)
SCREW, 10-32 X 1/2" TRUSS HD., SST
GRIP NUT, 10-32 SST
SPLASH GUARD (PRIOR TO S/N D3864)
SPLASH BAFFLE, SIDE DOOR (BEGIN S/N D3864)
DOOR STOP (PRIOR TO S/N D3864)
DOOR STOP (BEGIN WITH S/N D3864)
SHOCK ABSORBER
BOLT, 5/16-18 X 15" FULL THREAD
ANGLE, DOOR STOP
STOP, DELRIN SPLASH BAFFLE
2
1
1
2
48
2
2
1
1
3
2
6
1
1
1
4
4
2
2
2
2
16
2
2
2
2
2
8
2
2
2
---
113564
NAMEPLATE, DUAL PERFORMANCE
ATTACHED TO FRONT DOOR (NOT SHOWN)
(BEGIN WITH S/N D3864)
1
27
DHBTC, DH1TC Doors
1
2
3
4
3
4
21
21
22
22
5
5
17
12
16
13
16
15
15
20
13
12
19
24
6
11
7
22
10
8
14
9
22
8
9
28
23
24
23
8
9
DHBTC, DH1TC Doors
Item
No.
Part
No.
Description
Qty
1
108053
PLUG, CORNER POST
2
2
107970
SCREW, 8-32 X 1" FILISTER HD. SST
32
3
112704
GUIDE, DOOR LEFT
2
4
112705
GUIDE, DOOR RIGHT
2
5
325633
DOOR, SIDE UPPER
2
6
322788
DOOR, LOWER SIDE (PRIOR TO S/N D3864)
1
---
327252
DOOR, LOWER SIDE (BEGIN W/ S/N D3864)
1
7
323221-S
DOOR, LOWER FRONT (PRIOR TO S/N D3864)
1
---
327295
DOOR, LOWER FRONT (BEGIN W/ S/N D3864)
1
8
100007
SCREW, 10-32 X 3/8" TRUSS HD., SST
6
9
104985
NUT, PLAIN 10-32
6
10
322077
SPLASH GUARD, PRIOR TO D3864 NO LONGER USED
--
11
323006
STOP, DOOR (PRIOR TO S/N D3864)
1
---
327321
STOP, DOOR (BEGIN W/ S/N D3864)
1
12
100740
BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1" HEX HD., SST
2
13
107893
SHOCK ABSORBER
6
14
323224
BRACKET, CORNER DOOR LIFT (PRIOR D3864)
1
---
327242
BRACKET, CORNER DOOR LIFT (BEGIN D3864)
1
---
327256
BRACKET, FRONT DOOR (BEGIN D3864)
1
15
323305
ANGLE, DOOR STOP
2
16
112772
STOP, DELRIN SPLASH BAFFLE
2
17
100097
SCREW, 10-32 X 1/2" TRUSS HD., SST
8
18
327260
SIDE DOOR LIFT (BEGIN D3864) NOT SHOWN
1
19
113916
DOOR CONNECT, HANDLE
1
20
100755
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1/2" FLAT HD., SST
4
21
111090
SWITCH, MAGNETIC REED
2
22
108954
GRIP NUT, 6-32 W/NYLON INSERT SST
8
23
106382
SCREW, 6/32 X 3/8" TRUSS HD., SST
4
24
111090
MAGNET, REED SWITCH
2
29
Door Handle and Spring Assembly
28
29
No longer used after S/N D5748
See Door Assemblies for Reed Switch
Replacement.
2
1
3
5
3
2
6
4
1
9
7
24
5
6
10
26
27
9
26
24
10
26
7
27
11
25
8
15
13
22
16
19
20
17
18
18
14
10
12
20
30
13
11
25
23
21
12
11
11
26
24
24
8
10
14
Door Handle and Spring Assembly
Item
No.
Part
No.
Description
Qty
1
2
3
4
--5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
--22
23
24
25
26
27
28
--29
---
112723
108066
107397
113757
112860
107347
107396
107393
107962
107395
107420
107436
107399
108368
304811
100740
107966
322077
100097
0509264
0509274
0309167
322926
102376
104002
100154
106013
102376
321927
113721
0509199
0309451
328173
BOLT, 5/6-18 X 15"
SPRING, EXTENSION
BLOCK, SPRING HOOK
DOOR HANDLE, STD. (BEGIN S/N D4185)
DOOR HANDLE, CORNER (PRIOR S/N D4185)
BOLT, M6 X 45 MM HEX HD., SST
BLOCK, UPPER PIVOT
PIN, PIVOT
GRIP, HANDLE
BLOCK, LOWER PIVOT
NUT, PLAIN M6
SCREW, M6 X 16 MM
SUPPORT, PIVOT BLOCK
GASKET, BACKING
PLATE, BACKING
BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1" HEX. HD., SST
GRIP NUT, 10-32 W/NYLON INSERT, SST
GUARD, SPLASH
SCREW, 10-32 X 1/2" TRUSS HD., SST
BUSHING, SIDE DOOR
NUT, ACORN 5/16-18 SST
LIFT, BAR DOOR STD.
LIFT, BAR DOOR CORNER
WASHER, FLAT
BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1-1/2" SST
NUT, PLAIN 5/16-18 SST
WASHER, LOCK 5/16-18 SPLIT
WASHER, FLAT 5/16-18 SST
SPRING, ANCHOR BRACKET
SWITCH, REED STD. (BEGIN S/N D5748)
SWITCH, DOOR SAFETY (PRIOR TO D5748)
BRACKET, DOOR SWITCH (PRIOR TO D5748)
BRACKET, DOOR SWITCH STD. (BEGIN S/N D5748)
2
2
2
1
1
4
2
2
2
2
8
6
2
2
2
2
8
2
8
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
---
900860
KIT, DOOR HANDLE CONVERSION TO 113757
A/R
31
Track Assembly
1
2
2
1
3
4
Straight-through
Track Assembly
3
4
3
4
2
3
4
6
2
6
8
6
1
6
7
8
7
9
10
6
7
9
10
4
6
11
7
5
11
Corner Track Assembly
7
8
9
10
32
7
3
9
10
8
2
Track Assembly
STRAIGHT-THROUGH TRACK CONFIGURATION
Item
No.
1
2
3
4
Part
No.
0309472
100073
106482
100003
Description
TRACK, REAR
BOLT, 1/4-20 X 1/2" TRUSS HD., SST
WASHER, LOCK 1/4" SPLIT SST
NUT, PLAIN 1/4" HEX HD., SST
Qty
1
8
8
8
CORNER TRACK CONFIGURATION
Item
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Part
No.
0309469
0309472
0309468
0309470
0309471
106727
107966
100073
106482
100003
0309473
Description
GUIDE, RIGHT HAND
TRACK, REAR
GUIDE, LEFT HAND
SUPPORT, RACK
TRACK, FRONT
SCREW, 10-32 X 5/8" FLAT HD., SST
GRIP NUT, 10-32 W/NYLON INSERT, SST
BOLT, 1/4-20 X 1/2" TRUSS HD., SST
WASHER, LOCK 1/4" SPLIT, SST
NUT, PLAIN 1/4-20 HEX HD., SST
SPACER
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
8
8
8
8
8
2
33
Wash and Rinse Spray Piping
2
3
7
8
1
5
6
4
10
2
12
11
13
34
5
7
9
10
3
8
FR
ON
T
F
LE
E
ID
TS
Wash and Rinse Spray Piping
Item
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Part
No.
325632
113027
113028
0507445
109864
113252
100736
107967
109854
100740
106013
102376
100154
Description
MANIFOLD, RINSE
CONNECTOR, RINSE ARM
CONNECTOR, TOP RINSE ARM
SPINDLE, WASH ARM
SUPPORT, WASH ARM
STANDPIPE, WASH
BOLT, 1/4-20 X 3/4" HEX HD., SST
GRIP NUT, 1/4-20 SST
GASKET, WASH STANDPIPE
BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1" HEX HD., SST
WASHER, LOCK 5/16" SPLIT, SST
WASHER FLAT, 5/16" SST
NUT, PLAIN 5/16-18, SST
Qty
1
2
2
2
2
1
2
3
1
4
4
8
4
35
Wash and Rinse Spray Arms
2
1
2
3
4
3
Prior to S/N D3863
1
3
Beginning with S/N D3863 and above
4
3
5
6
7
8
36
Wash and Rinse Spray Arms
Item
No.
Part
No.
Description
Qty
1
2
3
0507443
0508376
113514
SPINDLE, RINSE ARM
NOZZLE, RINSE ARM (PRIOR TO S/N D3864)
BEARING, RINSE ARM (REPLACES 112164)
2
12
4
4*
414111
RINSE ARM ASSY, (INCLUDES 2 & 3)
(PRIOR TO S/N D3864)
2
----
414110
RINSE ARM ASSY COMPLETE (BEGIN D3864)
2
5
6
7
8
0507444
109835
0707452-S
0507446
NUT, RINSE ARM
SCREW, #8 X 1/2" PAN HD., SST
WASH ARM ASSY, (INCLUDES 6 & 8)
BEARING, WASH ARM
2
4
2
2
* 0707453 IS NO LONGER AVAILABLE AS A COMPLETE RINSE ARM ASSY.
REPLACEMENT NOZZLES AND BEARINGS ARE STILL AVAILABLE FOR THAT ASSY.
TO REPLACE THE COMPLETE RINSE ARM ASSY ORDER P/N 414111.
37
Scrap Screens and Drain Assembly
1
17
3
2
4
4
5
15
14
16
6
13
7
8
11
9
8
10
12
11
38
Scrap Screens and Drain Assembly
Item
No.
Part
No.
Description
Qty
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
---
305164
324582
100736
106026
107967
304816
205988
104165
205990
113315
107340
113048
324573
113047
106482
100003
327283
327098
SCREEN, SCRAP 10"
PLATE, FILLER
BOLT, 1/4-20 X 3/4" HEX HD., SST
WASHER, FLAT 1/4" SST
GRIP NUT, 1/4-20 W/NYLON INSERT
STRAINER
CONNECTOR, ELECTRIC DRAIN VALVE
CLAMP, HOSE
HOSE, RUBBER
ELECTRIC DRAIN VALVE (BEGIN S/N D2964)
CLAMP, HOSE
HOSE, OVERFLOW
OVERFLOW, FLANGE WELDMENT
GASKET, DRAIN FLANGE
WASHER, LOCK 1/4 SPLIT, SST
NUT, PLAIN HEX HD., 1/4-20 SST
DEFLECTOR, WATER (BEGIN S/N D3851)
SUPPORT, DRAIN VALVE (NOT SHOWN)
2
1
4
8
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
----
900830
KIT, DRAIN VALVE
(FROM S/N D1848 THROUGH S/N D2963)
A/R
39
Wash Tank Heat and Thermostats
7
8
16
8
5
7
Th
16
erm
15
ost
at b
rac
ket
4
3
det
ail
5
2
20
18
1
19
6
18
4
3
14
11
12
13
40
17
10
9
Wash Tank Heat and Thermostats
Item
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Part
No.
113622
109069
201041
201029
322076
110561
106482
100003
100740
108345
102376
106013
100154
0509637
Description
THERMOMETER, 4FT. CAPILLARY
THERMOSTAT W/CAPILLARY
WASHER
NUT, LOCK 1/2"
BRACKET, DUAL THERMOSTAT
THERMOSTAT, FIXED HIGH-LIMIT
WASHER, LOCK 1/4" SPLIT, SST
NUT, PLAIN 1/4-20 HEX HD., SST
BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1" HEX HD., SST
GASKET
WASHER, FLAT 5/16 SST
WASHER, LOCK 5/16" SPLIT, SST
NUT, PLAIN 5/16-18 SST
HEATER, 3KW 115V/1PH
Qty
1
1
3
3
1
1
4
4
4
1
8
4
4
1
PRIOR TO S/N D09117987
--113479
HEATER, 4.7KW 208-240/380-415V/1-3PH
--113480
HEATER, 4.7KW 460V/3PH
--113481
HEATER, 4.7KW 575V/3PH
BEGIN WITH S/N D09117987 AND ABOVE
--114178
HEATER, 5.2KW 208-240/380-415V/1-3PH
--114179
HEATER, 5.2KW 460V/3PH
--114180
HEATER, 5.2KW 575V/3PH
1
1
1
15
16
17
18
19
20
4
4
1
2
1
2
100007
107966
111092
104882
107089
111151
SCREW, 10-32 X 3/8" TRUSS HD., SST
GRIP NUT, 10-32 W/NYLON INSERT, SST
SWITCH, FLOAT
WASHER
NUT, JAM 1/2-13
C-CLIP, FLOAT SWITCH
1
1
1
41
42
2
1
12
NG
IPI
ER
P
UP
P
2
1
TO
11
4
F
E
LV
A
V
10
ILL
F
M
RO
3
8
9
7
6
5
Electric Booster Assembly
Electric Booster Assembly
Item
No.
Part
No.
Description
Qty
1
2
3
4
--5
6
7
100740
102376
108954
110562
110563
109069
100003
106482
BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1" HEX HD., SST
WASHER, FLAT 5/16" SST
GRIP NUT, 6-32 W/NYLON INSERT, SST
THERMOSTAT, HIGH LIMIT SNAP
COMPOUND, HEAT SINK
THERMOSTAT, CONTROL W/CAPILLARY
NUT, PLAIN 1/4-20 SST
WASHER, LOCK 1/4" SPLIT, SST
2
2
2
1
A/R
1
3
5
8
-----
111334
108579
111122
HEATER, 9KW 208-240/380-415V 40°RISE (1-3 PH)
HEATER, 9KW 480V/3PH 40°RISE
HEATER, 9KW 575V/3PH 40°RISE
1
1
1
9
-----
111266
111267
111600
HEATER, 18KW 208-240/380-415V 70°RISE (1-3PH)
HEATER, 18KW 480V/3PH 70°RISE
HEATER, 18KW 575V/3PH 70°RISE
1
1
1
10
11
12
109985
100210
0509042
SEAL, ELECTRIC HEATER
PLUG, 1/8" SST
TANK, BOOSTER
1
1
1
43
k2 Steam Booster Assembly
31
13
14
13
28
7
4
16
29
9
28
8
4 27
25
20
5
26
6
5
12
4
22
11
17
23
24
18
3
30
18 21 22
19
28
4
18
26
24 15
23
3
4
1
5
10
27
28
29
18
19
24
18
4
44
23
25
2
4
13
10
12
31
2
3
5
K2 Steam Booster Assembly
Item
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
----9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
----28
29
30
31
Part
No.
110189
315596
105725
102442
105803
106485
107502
109887
108516
109903
105731
105738
105794
111386
112430
112387
103427
102662
102521
100184
102526
104649
100571
102470
107736
107380
104749
102525
111437
111472
109903
102651
109879
109069
102444
Description
BOOSTER, K2 SPIREX
BRACKET, BOOSTER SUPPORT
COUPLING REDUCING, 1" X 3/4" NPT BI
ELBOW, 3/4" NPT X 90° BRASS
NIPPLE, CLOSE 3/4" NPT BI
UNION ELL, 3/4" NPT X 90° FEMALE BI
UNION ELL, 3/4" NPT X 90° MALE BI
VALVE, SOLENOID 3/4" NPT STEAM
KIT, SOLENOID COIL REPAIR 3/4" NPT
KIT, REPAIR DIAPHRAGM 3/4" NPT VALVE
STREET ELL, 3/4" NPT BI
ELBOW, REDUCING 3/4" X 1/2" NPT BI
NIPPLE, 1/2" NPT X 6" LG. BI
UNION ELL, 1/2" NPT X 90° FEMALE BI
STREET ELL, 3/4" NPT X X 90° FORGED BRASS
PRESSURE REGULATOR/LINE STRAINER 3/4" NPT
ELBOW, 1/2" X 90° COPPER
NIPPLE, 3/4" NPT X 6-1/2" LG. BRASS
TEE, 3/4" NPT BRASS
NIPPLE, CLOSE 3/4" NPT
TEE, 3/4" X 3/4" X 1/2" NPT BRASS
RELIEF VALVE 3/4" NPT 125 PSI
UNION, 3/4" NPT BRASS
NIPPLE, 3/4" NPT X 3" BRASS
UNION, 1/2" X 1/2" NPT MALE COPPER
FORM TO FIT, TUBING 1/2" TYPE L COPPER
BALL VALVE, 1/2" NPT M X F
TEE, 3/4" X 1/2" X 3/4" NPT BRASS
VALVE, 3/4" NPT HOT WATER
KIT, SOLENOID COIL REPAIR 3/4" VALVE
KIT, REPAIR DIAPHRAGM 3/4" NPT VALVE
NIPPLE, 3/4"NPT X 2" LG. BRASS
COMPRESSION FITTING, 3/4" X 7/8" OD
THERMOSTAT, WITH CAPILLARY (NOT SHOWN)
ELBOW, STREET, 3/4" X 90° BRASS CAST
Qty
1
2
2
5
3
1
1
1
A/R
A/R
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
A/R
A/R
2
1
1
1
45
Hot Water Coil Tank Heat Assembly
NOT SHOWN
1 2 3 4 3 5
1 2 9 5
6
3
3
5
2
12 11
5
3
17 12
5
6
7 1
3
4
11
11
3
15
8
5
GRUNDFOS
5
5
13
3
14
46
15
16
14
9 10
19
Hot Water Coil Tank Heat Assembly
Item
No.
Part
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
322280
100585
100184
107418
102442
100571
112437
109879
102490
109925
102660
102690
100853
102396
111860
111854
102653
323041
102446
Description
COIL WELDMENT, STEAM/HOT WATER
LOCKNUT, 1/" NPT BRASS
NIPPLE, CLOSE 3/4" NPT BRASS
TEE, 3/4" X 3/4" X 1/4" BRASS
ELBOW, 3/4" NPT BRASS
UNION, 3/4" NPT BRASS
NEEDLE VALVE, 1/4" NPT M X F BRASS
COMPRESSION FITTING, 7/8" OD X 3/4" NPT BRASS
NIPPLE, 3/4" NPT X 3-1/2" LG. BRASS
COMPRESSION FITTING, 5/8" OD X 1/2" MPT
NIPPLE, 3/4" NPT X 6" LG. BRASS
NIPPLE, 3/4" NPT X 16-1/2" LG. BRASS
CHECK VALVE, 3/4" NPT BRASS
REDUCING BUSHING, 1" X 3/4" NPT BRASS
FLANGE KIT, FLANGES, GASKETS, BOLTS
CIRCULATION PUMP
NIPPLE, 3/4" NPT X 4" LG. BRASS
PUMP SUPPORT BRACKET
ELBOW REDUCING, 3/4" X 1/2" X 90° BRASS
Qty
1
2
6
1
5
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
47
Single Source Gas Booster Piping
STANDARD REAR
FLUE EXHAUST
OPT. RIGHT HAND
END FLUE EXHAUST
ON
APOLLO
OFF
s"CLOSE
s"CLOSE
110° HOT WATER IN TO BOOSTER
AND RETURN FROM TANK HEAT COIL
2
3
24
IN
2
OUT
11
11
2
22
13
2
H
10
WATER RETURN FROM COIL
14
2
2
4
10
12
H
2
5
22
1
11
5
14
7
4
H
17
17
13
HOT WATER RETURN FROM
COIL TO BOOSTER
21
25
s"CLOSE
16
19
HOT WATER IN FROM
BOOSTER TO COIL
20
18
15
26
HOT WATER OUT TO MACHINE
FINAL RINSE AND COIL
13
H
HOT WATER OUT
TO FINAL RINSE
11
6
HOT WATER OUT
TANK HEAT COIL
23
6
25
7
9
48
4
Single Source Gas Booster Piping
Item
No.
Part
No.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
102521
100184
107550
102651
102669
102660
102442
102678
106911
100571
102525
110768
109879
112228
105779
105752
105803
113003
105806
100113
105731
100118
102526
102504
109925
102392
TEE, 3/4" NPT BRASS
NIPPLE, CLOSE 3/4" NPT BRASS
PRESSURE REGULATING VALVE 3/4" NPT BRONZE
NIPPLE, 3/4" NPT X 2" LG. BRASS
NIPPLE, 3/4" NPT X 8-1/2" LG. BRASS
NIPPLE, 3/4" NPT X 6" LG. BRASS
ELBOW, 3/4" NPT X 90° BRASS
NIPPLE, 3/4" NPT X 11-1/2" LG. BRASS
UNION ELL, 3/4" NPTF X 90° BRASS
UNION, 3/4" NPT BRASS
TEE, 3/4" X 1/2" X 3/4" NPT BRASS
LINE STRAINER, 3/4" NPT BRONZE
COMPRESSION FITTING, 7/8" OD X 3/4" NPT BRASS
VALVE, ANGLE, DRAIN BRASS
UNION, 3/4" NPT BI
TEE, 3/4" NPT BI
NIPPLE, 3/4" NPT CLOSE BI
NIPPLE, 3/4" NPT X 13" LG. BI
NIPPLE, 3/4" NPT X 2" LG. BI
CAP, 3/4" NPT SST
STREET ELL, 3/4" NPT 90° BI
UNION ELL MALE, 3/4" NPT X 90° BRASS
TEE, 3/4" X 3/4" X 1/2" NPT BRASS
PLUG, 1/2" NPT BRASS
COMPRESSION FITTING, 5/8" OD X 1/2" NPT BRASS
BUSHING, 3/4" X 1/2" NPT BRASS
H
----------
SUPPLIED BY HATCO WITH BOOSTER
Qty
1
7
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
2
4
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
49
DHBT Lower Fill Piping Assembly
15 16
14
13
2
17
3
18
4
12
5
9
11
8
10
2
6
1
5
5
7
19
5
CUSTOMER
WATER
INLET
50
TO UPPER
PIPING
DHBT Lower Fill Piping Assembly
Item
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Part
No.
107550
102444
102651
111437
100184
102525
100571
102388
112437
109879
205824
107065
107928
111100
109812
109816
111472
109903
110768
Description
VALVE, PRESSURE REGULATING 3/4"
STREET ELL, 3/4" X NPT BRASS
NIPPLE, 3/4" X 2" BRASS
VALVE, 3/4" NPT HOT WATER
NIPPLE, CLOSE 3/4" NPT BRASS
TEE, 3/4" X 1/2" X 3/4" BRASS
UNION 3/4" NPT X BRASS
BUSHING REDUCING, 1/2" X 1/4" BRASS
VALVE, NEEDLE 1/4"
COMPRESSION FITTING 3/4" NPT X 7/8" OD
TUBE, FINAL RINSE
CONNECTOR, MALE 1/4" OD X 1/4" NPT
TUBING, HIGH DENSITY
ELBOW, FEMALE 1/4" OD X 1/8" MPT
GAUGE, PRESSURE 0-60 PSI
OVERLAY, GAUGE 20-30 PSI
COIL, SOLENOID 120VAC
KIT, VALVE REPAIR
STRAINER, LINE 3/4" BRONZE
Qty
1
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3FT.
1
1
1
A/R
A/R
1
51
DHBT, DH1T Upper Fill Piping Assembly
11
7
12
4
3
15 9
14
8
2
3 16
10
8
WATER IN FROM
LOWER PIPING
13
5
6
1
52
DHBT, DH1T Upper Fill Piping Assembly
Item
No.
Part
No.
1
2
3
100156
100571
102392
---
100171
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
100599
108181
107463
102444
100184
113222
109925
102489
104682
102521
102505
113223
102392
Description
LOCKNUT, 3/4" NPT BRASS
UNION 3/4" NPT BRASS
BUSHING, RED. 3/4" NPT X 1/2" BRASS
(PRIOR TO S/N D3699)
BUSH, RED., FACE 3/4" NPT X 1/2" BRASS
(BEGIN WITH S/N D3700)
CROSS, 3/4" NPT BRASS
BUSHING, RED. 3/4" X 1/4" NPT PLASTIC
PLUG, 1/4" NPT PLASTIC
ELBOW, STREET 3/4" NPT 90° BRASS
NIPPLE, CLOSE 3/4" NPT BRASS
VACUUM BREAKER, 3/4" NPT BRONZE
COMPRESSION FITTING, 1/2" NPT X 5/8" OD BRASS
NIPPLE, 3/4" NPT X 2-1/2" LG. BRASS
THERMOMETER, 1/2" NPT
TEE, 3/4" NPT BRASS
PLUG, 3/4" NPT BRASS
KIT, REPAIR VACUUM BREAKER 3/4"
BUSHING, REDUCING 3/4" NPT X 1/2" BRASS
(BEGIN WITH S/N D3700)
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
53
DH1T Lower Fill Piping Assembly
TO UPPER
PIPING
11
10
1
9
2
7
3
5
4
6
8
6
CUSTOMER
WATER IN
1
20
19
15
12
13
18
17
16
54
14
DH1T Lower Fill Piping Assembly
Item
No.
1
2
3
4
5
--6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Part
No.
102444
0309340
110768
111437
109903
111472
100184
102442
102470
102392
109925
205824
102525
102388
101261
112437
107065
107928
111100
109812
109765
Description
STREET ELL, 3/4" NPT BRASS
BRACKET, PLUMBING SUPPORT
STRAINER, LINE 3/4" BRASS
VALVE, 3/4" NPT HOT WATER, 12OVAC
KIT, REPAIR VALVE, 3/4" NPT HOT WATER
COIL. SOLENOID 12OVAC, 3/4" NPT HOT WATER
NIPPLE, CLOSE 3/4"NPT BRASS
ELBOW, 3/4" NPT BRASS
NIPPLE, 3/4" NPT X 3" LG. BRASS
BUSHING, REDUCING 3/4" X 1/2" NPT BRASS
COMPRESSION FITTING, 1/2" NPT X 5/8" OD BRASS
TUBE, 1/2" COPPER FORMED
TEE, RED., 3/4" X 1/2" X 3/4" NPT
BUSHING, RED., 1/2" X 1/4" NPT BRASS
STREET ELL, 1/4" NPT BRASS
NEEDLE VALVE, 1/2" MPT BRASS
ADAPTER, 1/4" OD X 1/4" MPT PLASTIC
TUBING, HIGH DENSITY
ELBOW, FEMALE 1/4: OD X 1/8" NPT
GAUGE, PRESSURE 0-60 PSI
OVERLAY, GAUGE
Qty
2
1
1
1
A/R
A/R
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3 FT.
1
1
1
55
56
3
1
7
2
8
9
10
12
11
4
13
6
17
16
5
18
19
21
22
20
23
14
24
25
32
26
31
28
27
30
29
Pump Assembly
Pump Assembly
Item
No.
Part
No.
Description
Qty
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
------27
28
29
30
31
32
324580
107966
104203
104165
107340
112383
0508515
100734
106482
110247
110248
107463
107137
100194
0501505
109651
113513
109653
111111
109649
107690
106407
109648
109654
110734
110422
110421
112163
0507708
100739
102376
106013
100142
100754
110270
STRAINER
GRIP NUT, 10-32 W/NYLON INSERT
CLAMP, HOSE
CLAMP, HOSE
CLAMP, HOSE
HOSE, PUMP DISCHARGE
HOSE, SUCTION
BOLT, 1/4-20 X 1/2" HEX HD., SST
WASHER, LOCK 1/4" SPLIT SST
NUT, HEX JAM 7/16-20
WASHER, FLAT
PLUG, 1/4"
BOLT, 10-32 X 7/8" HEX HD., SST
GRIP NUT, 10-32
WASHER, LOCK INTERNAL SST #8 (NOT SHOWN)
VOLUTE
IMPELLER
GASKET, O-RING
SEAL, PUMP
FLANGE ASSY, 1HP
NUT, JAM 3/8-16
WASHER, LOCK 3/8" SPLIT
PLATE, BACKING
PUMP, SLINGER WASHER
STUD, 3/8-16 X 1-3/8"
MOTOR, 2HP 208-240/460V/60/3
MOTOR, 2HP 115/208-240/60/1
MOTOR, 1.4HP 115/208-240/50/1
MOTOR, 1.4HP 575/60/3
BOLT, 5/16-18 X 3/4" HEX HD., SST
WASHER, FLAT 5/6" SST
WASHER, LOCK 5/16-18 SST
GRIP NUT, 5/16-18
SCREW, FLAT 10-32 X 1/2" SST
WASHER, COUNTERSUNK SST
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
11
11
11
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
4
4
-----
900173
452281
A/R
A/R
---
452282
---
452283
KIT, PUMP ASSY LESS MOTOR
PUMP/MOTOR ASSY COMPLETE 2HP
(208-240/460/60/3)
PUMP/MOTOR ASSY COMPLETE 2HP
(115/208-240/60/1)
PUMP/MOTOR ASSY COMPLETE /1.4HP
575V/60/3PH
A/R
A/R
57
Control Panel Assembly
POWER
WASH CYCLE
4
CYCLE
6
5
1 MIN
2 MIN
4 MIN
Prior to
S/N D3864
6 MIN
2
OFF
1
3
WASH
160
8
90
psi
105
0
F
10
CHAMPION INDUSTRIES, INC.
WINSTON-SALEM, NC
100
0
22
20
9
80
20
0
C
MODEL W
60
40
95
100
NSF
60
7
80
180
210
80
100
20
70
200
120
1
600
17
190
50
40
40
11
RINSE PRESSURE
USG
P/N 108391
POWER
1 MIN
CYCLE
ON
1
3 MIN
OFF
3
WASH TEMPERTURE
160
0
50
40
100
80
80
180
90
105
0
F
22
C
0
60
NSF
MODEL W
20
60
40
95
psi
100
210
7
11
70
200
20
600
17
6 MIN
RINSE PRESSURE
190
120
14
8
80
20
CHAMPION INDUSTRIES, INC.
WINSTON-SALEM, NC
0
100
USG
P/N 108391
Beginning with S/N D3864 and above
58
4
2 MIN
9
10
5
6
Control Panel Assembly
Item
No.
Part
No.
Description
Qty
1
--2
3
--4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0501361
111980
112390
112391
106364
113054
113055
113056
112086
113622
109812
109756
SWITCH, ON/OFF (PRIOR TO D3863)
CIRCUIT BRKER, ON/OFF (BEGIN WITH D3863)
LIGHT, RED (PRIOR TO D3863-NO LONGER USED)
LIGHT, AMBER (PRIOR TO D3863)
PILOT, LIGHT 120V GREEN (BEGIN D3863)
SWITCH, TIME SELECT, 4 POSITION
CONTACT BLOCK, NO
CONTACKT BLOCK NC
OVERLAY, WASH 150°F
THERMOMETER, 4FT. CAPILLARY
GAUGE, PRESSURE 0-60 PSI
OVERLAY, 20-30 PSI
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
-------
113051
113525
113567
LABEL, PANEL OVERLAY (DHT/TC) PRIOR TO D3863
LABEL, PANEL OVERLAY (BEGIN WITH D3863)
LABEL, PANEL OVERLAY CORNER MODEL
(BEGIN WITH D3863)
1
1
1
59
1
60
13
1
N
T10
2
EXT. WASH
T9
T8
FLOAT SW.
DOOR SW.
T7
START SW.
T1
T2
H
RINSE
FILL
3
10
L3
L2
F1
WASH
U1
L4
JB3
9
11
JB2
L1
POWER
JB1
10
WASH
OUTPUT
T6
LAMP
OUTPUT
T5
HEATERS
OUTPUT
T4
RINSE
OUTPUT
T3
8
2
4
16
Main Power Transformer
mounted on machine base
(208V-575V/1 or 3 phase)
15
14
3
5
6
Main Power Fuse Block
mounted on machine base
(115V/1 phase only)
17
7
10
Control Cabinet Assembly
Item
No.
Part
No.
Description
Qty
1
--2
3
------------4
5
6
7
----------8
9
10
11
12
13
14
--15
16
----17
18
900911
113597
106925
100922
100913
100922
100913
100929
100929
100929
111904
111904
108122
112691
110805
110805
112692
111632
111632
107366
112382
111068
113314
0509564
111833
109064
111521
112424
112484
112483
112887
106042
107289
TIMER BOARD (PRIOR TO D3863)
TIMER BOARD (BEGIN WITH D3863)
BLOCK, FUSE 30A 3P
FUSE, 20A (DHBT) 208-240/380-415/3
FUSE, 10A (DHBT) 480V/3
FUSE, 2OA (DH1T) 208-240/380-415/3
FUSE, 10A (DHIT) 480V/3
FUSE, 30A (DH1T) 115V/1
FUSE, 30A (DH1T) 208-240/1
FUSE, 30A (DHBT) 208-240V/1
CONTACTOR, BOOSTER HTR., 40A 3P ALL MODELS
CONTACTOR, BOOSTER HTR., 40A 3P ALL MODELS
CONTACTOR, WASH MOTOR., 12A 3P ALL MODELS
STARTER,OVERLOAD WASH 208-240V3
STARTER, OVERLOAD WASH 480V/3
STARTER, OVERLOAD WASH 380-415V/3
STARTER, OVERLOAD WASH 575V/3
STARTER, OVERLOAD WASH (DH1T) 115V/1
STARTER, OVERLOAD WASH (DH1T) 208-240V/1
BOARD, TERMINAL
RELAY, 3PDT, 10A 120VAC COIL
RELAY, 2PDT, 10A 120VAC COIL
TIMER, INFINTEC (DRAIN TIMER)
LABEL, CHEMICAL CONNECTIONS (NOT SHOWN)
BLOCK, TERMINAL 3P (MAIN POWER)
TRANSFORMER, 250VA, 208-240-480V/60/1&3
TRANSFORMER 250VA, 575V/60/3
KIT, FUSE BLOCK
FUSE 1.5A 208-240V/1&3
FUSE, 1.8A 380-415V/3
FUSE, .5A 480V/3
BLOCK, FUSE 2P 115V ONLY
FUSE, 2.5A, 115V ONLY
1
1
1
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
---
103310
WIRE LUG, GROUND (NOT SHOWN)
1
Dish racks, PRV
1
2
3
62
Dish racks, PRV
Item
No.
1
2
3
Part
No.
101273
101285
107550
Description
RACK FLAT BOTTOM
RACK, PEG
VALVE, PRESSURE REGULATING (PRV)
Qty
1
1
1
63
Blank Page
This Page
Intentionally
Left Blank
64
DIAGRAM STATE
POWER OFF
DOORS CLOSED
TANKS EMPTY
END OF CYCLE
L1 L2 L3
ON SINGLE PHASE
MACHINES OMIT L3.
1MOL
L1
L2
24
50
! ATTENTION - VERY IMPORTANT ! -
VERIFY CIRCUIT BOARD PART NUMBER AND JUMPER
POSITION SETTINGS (JB1, JB2, JB3) PER MACHINE
MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBER AS INDICATED IN TABLE
BELOW. IMPROPER JUMPER SETTINGS MAY CAUSE
ERRATIC OPERATION.
1MTR
28
Model
1MOL
24
25
26
1M 27
28
29
1MTR
S/N
Part No.
112676 Rev. C
Open
Open
DH1T, DHBT D3858-D08016801
113597 Rev. G
Closed
Closed
Open
ALL
113597 Rev. G
Open
Closed
Open
113597 Rev. H
Closed
Open
DLF
ELECTRIC TANK HEAT
FUH
L2
FUH
FUH
L1
L2
L3
L2
L3
Open
T1 NOT USED WITH
115V LINE SUPPLY
SEE NOTE 1
1
(IF USED)
CLOSED JUMPER SHOWN FROM SIDE
TSDT
HC1
PCB
IT
10 MINUTE
1
2
33
3
30
31
32
30
31
32
56 DV
4.7kW
HC1
4
33
DS1
34
DS2
5
6
F1
SEE NOTE 2
4
L1
H
WASH
OUTPUT
T2
4.7kW
2
1CRA
N
POWER
LED
36
L2
T7
START
SWITCH
T8
DOOR
SWITCH
9
FSW
BC1
10
T9
4
4
11
37
11
T10
L1
L2
L3
L1
L2
L3
BC1
36
37
4
38
BC1
1CRB
5 X 20 MM
FAST ACTING
FUSE 1A
4
33
34
35
42
4.7k
36
37
38
15k
Ω
1
SS
2 3
6
RINSE
OUTPUT
JB3
58
HEATERS
OUTPUT
FLOAT
SWITCH
EXTENDED
WASH
FILL
X000
RINSE
LAMP
OUTPUT
LEDs
WASH
7
000X
1
NONE
OF
1
I
J
K
DESCRIPTION
ADD JUMPER SETTING / SERIAL NUMBER INFORMATION
ADDED SURGE SUPPRESSORS
CORRECTED JB1 JUMPER SETTING TO CLOSED
1MOL
RWV
1CRC
15
16
2CR
T4
AS
17
T5
ELECTRIC HEAT ONLY
18
HCHL
19
20
BCHL
21 BC1
HC1
TSHC
22
AS
T6
2
120V FAN SIGNAL
TO CONTACTOR COIL
SUPPLIED BY OTHERS
(IF USED)
58
57
1M
41
43
DETERG.
SIGNAL
DATE
BY
REV.
1 NOV02
17MAR03
29JAN04
MJM
JAM
WB
L
M
DOOR SWITCH RELAY
RINSE AID SIGNAL RELAY
POWER ON RELAY
WASH MOTOR CONTACTOR
WASH MOTOR OVERLOAD
WASH MOTOR
ARC SUPPRESSOR
BOOSTER TANK CONTACTOR OR STEAM VALVE
BOOSTER TANK HIGH LIMIT
DOOR SAFETY SWITCH, FRONT DOOR
DOOR SAFETY SWITCH, SIDE DOORS
DRAIN TEMPERING VALVE
DRAIN VALVE
TIMER BOARD FUSE
FLOAT SWITCH
TANK HEAT FUSES
TRANSFORMER FUSES
TANK HEAT CONTACTOR OR STEAM VALVE
TANK HEAT HIGH LIMIT
INTERVAL TIMER, 10 MINUTE
RINSE TIME SELECT JUMPER
CYCLE SELECT JUMPER
CYCLE SELECT JUMPER
CYCLE LIGHT
POWER SWITCH CKT BKR
RINSE WATER VALVE
CYCLE TIME SELECTOR SWITCH
LINE:120V TRANSFORMER
BOOSTER TANK THERMOSTAT
DRAIN TEMPERING THERMOSTAT
WASH TANK THERMOSTAT
(IF USED)
TO TEST INPUTS T8 AND T9 A METER
CAPABLE OF READING DC VOLTAGES MUST
BE USED.
1.) SET METER TO READ DC VOLTAGE
2.) PLACE BLACK LEAD TO T2
3.) PLACE RED LEAD TO TERMINAL BEING TESTED
i.e. PLACE RED LEAD TO T8 TO TEST DOOR SW.
4.) AN OPEN SWITCH WILL READ 4.7-5.3VDC
A CLOSED SWITCH WILL READ 0-1VDC
LT2
11
1CR
2CR
3CR
1M
1MOL
1MTR
AS
BC1
BCHL
DS1
DS2
DTV
DV
F1
FSW
FUH
FUT
HC1
HCHL
IT
JB1
JB2
JB3
LT2
PCB
RWV
SS
T1
TSBC
TSDT
TSHC
TSBC
JB2
00X0
4
4
SCALE
SHEET
14
Ω
X000
REV.
1M
12
JB1
57
13
T3
2CRA
CUSTOMER TO SUPPLY RATED VOLTAGE/PHASE/Hz,
AS SPECIFIED PER ORDER,TO DISCONNECT SWITCH.
ALL POWER SUPPLIED TO EACH CONNECTION POINT
MUST COMPLY WITH ALL LOCAL ELECTRIC CODES.
2
3CR
1CR
4.7kW
35
HC1
2
LOAD
34
ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEAT IF USED (SEE NOTE3)
J.NEWTON
6MAY99
55
LINE
30
GND
2
DTV
3CRA
1
Closed
44
FUT
40
T1
WHITE BASE
T1
DR.BY
DATE
FUT
39
E* - Energy Star Qualified Product, starting with serial# D08016801
31
L1
L2
L3
PRINTED CIRCUIT BOARD
Machine Board Jumper Settings
JB1
JB2
JB3
PER LOCAL ELECTRICAL CODE
L1
ON SINGLE PHASE
L2
MACHINES OMIT L3.
L3
L1
BLACK JUMPER SHOWN CLOSED.
LIFT & REMOVE TO OPEN.
DH1T, DHBT Up to D3857
DH1T, DHBT D08016801-UP
L1
NOTE 3: THE kW RATING OF THE BOOSTER
ELEMENT IS DEPENDENT ON THE VOLTAGE AND
DEGREE RISE OF THE SYSTEM. SINGLE PHASE
MACHINES W/ ELECTRIC BOOSTER ARE 40° RISE
ONLY. 40° RISE UNITS USE 7.5/10 OR 9 kW
ELEMENTS. 70° RISE UNITS USE 13.5/18 OR 17.7
kW ELEMENTS.
NOTE 2: DS1 NOT USED ON CORNER MACHINE
MODELS.
1M 27
25
50
L1
L2
L3
NOTE 1: IF SUPPLY VOLTAGE IS 115V, T1 IS NOT
USED. WIRES #1 AND 2 ARE CONNECTED TO THE
FUSE BLOCK IN PLACE OF WIRES #39 AND 40.
DESCRIPTION
REMOVED SURGE SUPPRESSOR FROM DOOR SWITCH
REVISED BOARD, ADDED CONNECTION TO JB3
DATE
BY
14DEC04
18JAN08
JAM
JAM
23
RINSE
SIGNAL
2
D-H1/BTE - ELECTRONIC CONTROLS
STEAM/ELECTRIC- 1 & 3 PHASE
The Dishwashing Machine Specialists
B
701648
REV.
M
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising