Agri-Fab | 45-0329 | manual | operation - Agri-Fab

operation - Agri-Fab
Agri-Fab
¨
OWNERS MANUAL
MANUAL DEL USUARIO
NOTICE D’UTILISATION
Model No.
Modelo No.
Modèle No.
45-0329
CAUTION:
Read Rules for
Safe Operation
and Instructions
Carefully
PRECAUCION:
Lea cuidadosamente los
Procedimientos e
Instrucciones para la
Operación Segura de la
Máquina.
ATTENTION:
Lire et suivre attentivement
les instructions et
consignes de sécurité de
cette notice.
175 LB. ATV
BROADCAST SPREADER
ESPARCIDOR DE LANZADO - VEHICULO
PARA TODO TERRENO - DE 79 KG
ÉPANDEUR-AÉRATEUR À GRANDE PORTÉE DE
79 KG, MODÈLE TOUS TERRAINS
•
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
•
•
•
•
•
Seguridad
Montaje
Operación
Mantenimiento
Piezas de Repuesto
•
•
•
•
•
the fastest way to purchase parts
PRINTED IN USA
Sécurité
Assemblage
Fonctionnement
Maintenance
Pièces de Rechange
www.speedepart.com
FORM NO. 48512 (REV. 12/03)
CARTON CONTENTS (Loose Parts in Carton)
CONTENIDO DE LA CAJA (Partes Sueltas en la Caja)
CONTENU DU CARTON (Pièces en Vrac Dans le Carton)
2
4
3
5
1
10
OF
F
ON
2
4
6
9
8
7
6
1
3
11
5
10
9
7
8
12
ENGLISH
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
Hopper Assembly
Braces (2)
Flow Control Rod
Tube Support Strap
Flow Control Mounting Tube
Wheels (2)
Hitch Extension Bracket
Hitch Bracket
Hitch Tube
Flow Control Mount Bracket
Flow Control Arm
Hopper Cover
Hardware Package (see page 3)
ESPAÑOL
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
Conjunto de la Tolva
Puntales (2)
Barra de Control de Flujo
Tira de Soporte del Tubo
Tubo de Montaje del Control de Flujo
Ruedas (2)
Soporte de Extensión del Enganche
Soporte de Enganche
Tubo de Enganche
Soporte de Montaje del Control de Flujo
Brazo del Control de Flujo
Tapa de la Tolva
Paquete de Elementos de Ferretería
(vea la página 3)
2
FRANÇAIS
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
Trémie
Entretoises d’attelage
Bielle de contrôle de débit
Latte de support du tube
Tube de montage du contrôle de débit
Roues (2)
Pièce de rallonge de support d’attelage
Support d’attelage
Tube d’attelage
Support de montage du contrôle de débit
Bras de contrôle de débit
Couvercle de la trémie
Sac de visserie (voir page 3)
SHOWN FULL SIZE
I
F
A
B
C
E
D
G
H
J
L
M
K
N
O
P
NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE
Q
KEY
QTY.
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
4
5
2
2
1
7
4
2
4
4
7
U
R
V
W
T
S
DESCRIPTION
KEY QTY.
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 1-3/4"
Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 1-3/4"
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 3/4"
Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 3/4"
Carriage Bolt, 1/4" x 3/4"
Hex Lock Nut, 1/4"
Hex Lock Nut, 5/16"
Hex Lock Nut, 3/8"
Lock Washer, 5/16"
Nylon Washer
Flat Washer, 5/16"
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
3
4
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
Flat Washers 1-5/8"
Cotter Pin, 3/32" x 3/4"
Cotter Pin, 1/8 x 1-1/2"
Hair Cotter Pin, 1/8"
Hitch Pin
Spacers
Nylon Wing Nut
Adjustable Stop
Vinyl Cap
Grip
Flow Control Link
Drive Pin
ENGLISH
RULES FOR SAFE OPERATION
Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate
the equipment. Exercise caution at all times when operating equipment.
•
•
•
•
•
•
Read the towing vehicle owners manual and towing
vehicle safety rules. Know how to operate your tractor before using the broadcast spreader attachment.
Read the chemical label instructions and cautions for
handling and applying the chemicals purchased for
spreading.
Wear eye and hand protection when handling and
when applying lawn or garden chemicals.
Never operate tractor and spreader attachment without wearing substantial footwear, and do not allow
anyone to ride or sit on spreader attachment frame.
Never allow children to operate the tractor or spreader
attachment, and do not allow adults to operate without proper instructions.
•
•
•
Always begin with the transmission in first (low) gear
and with the engine at low speed, and gradually
increase speed as conditions permit.
When towing broadcast spreader do not drive too
close to a creek or ditch and be alert for holes and
other hazards which could cause you to loose control
of the broadcast spreader and tractor.
Before operating vehicle on any grade (hill) refer to
the safety rules in the vehicle owner's manual concerning safe operation on slopes. Stay off steep
slopes!
Follow maintenance and lubrication instructions as
outlined in this manual.
LOOK FOR THIS SYMBOL TO POINT OUT IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS. IT
MEANS -- ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
4
ENGLISH
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
SHAFT
SUPPORT
PLATE
CROSSOVER
TUBE
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
(1)
(2)
(2)
(2)
MIDDLE BOLT
Pliers
7/16" Wrenches
1/2" Wrenches
9/16" Wrenches
HITCH
TUBE
REMOVAL OF PARTS FROM CARTON
MIDDLE
LOCK NUT
Remove all parts and hardware packages from the carton. Lay out all parts and hardware and identify using the
illustrations on pages 2 and 3.
1. Turn the spreader upside down as shown in figure 1.
(B) 1/4" x 1-3/4"
HEX BOLT
(F) 1/4" HEX
LOCK NUT
HITCH BRACE
HITCH BRACE
FIGURE 2
6. Tighten the nuts and bolts fastening the hitch braces
to the hopper frame and the hitch tube, then tighten
the middle lock nut fastening the hitch tube to the
crossover tube. DO NOT COLLAPSE TUBES WHEN
TIGHTENING.
7. Assemble a spacer (Q), a 1-5/8" flat washer (L), a
wheel (air valve facing out) and another 1-5/8" flat
washer (L) onto the end of the axle that has only the
small hole. See figure 3.
8. Install a 1/8" x 1-1/2" cotter pin (N) into the hole in the
axle. See figure 3.
FIGURE 1
2. Assemble the two hitch braces to the inside of the
hopper frame using a 1/4" x 1-3/4" hex bolt (B) and
1/4" hex lock nut (F) on each side. DO NOT TIGHTEN
YET. See figure 2.
3. Remove the lock nut from the middle bolt in the
crossover tube and shaft support plate. Leave the
bolt in place. See figure 2.
4. Assemble the hitch tube onto the middle bolt and
secure it with the same lock nut you removed. DO
NOT TIGHTEN YET. See figure 2.
SMALL HOLE
AIR VALVE
(N) 1/8" x 1-1/2"
COTTER PIN
(Q) SPACER
IMPORTANT: The hitch tube must attach to the side of
the crossover tube opposite the shaft support plate.
(L) 1-5/8" DIA.
FLAT WASHER
5. Assemble the two hitch braces to the hitch tube using
a 1/4" x 1-3/4" (B) hex bolt and a 1/4" hex lock nut (F).
DO NOT TIGHTEN YET. See figure 2.
FIGURE 3
5
ENGLISH
9. Assemble a spacer (Q), a 1-5/8" flat washer (L), a
wheel (air valve facing out) and another 1-5/8" flat
washer (L) onto the end of the axle that has both the
large and small holes. See figure 4.
10. Install a 1/8" x 1-1/2" cotter pin (N) into the small hole
in the end of the axle. See figure 4.
11. Open the bail on the drive pin (W) and install it
through the wheel and the large hole in the axle.
Close the bail to lock the pin in place. See figure 4.
15. Assemble the flow control mounting bracket and the
tube support strap to the flow control mounting tube
using two 5/16" x 1-3/4" hex bolts (A), four 5/16"
washers (K), two 5/16" lock washers (I) and two 5/16"
hex lock nuts (G). DO NOT TIGHTEN YET. See
figure 6.
16. Remove the preassembled bolt and nut from the front
of the hopper. Attach the tube support strap to the
hopper and hopper strap using the bolt and nut you
removed. TIGHTEN. See figure 6.
(W) DRIVE PIN
PREASSEMBLED
BOLT AND NUT
(N) 1/8" x 1-1/2"
COTTER PIN
TUBE
SUPPORT
STRAP
HOPPER
STRAP
OF
AIR VALVE
F
ON
(Q) SPACER
2
4
9
(L) 1-5/8" DIA.
FLAT WASHER
8
7
6
1
3
5
10
FIGURE 4
(I) 5/16" LOCK
WASHER
12. Turn the spreader upright on its wheels.
13. Assemble the flow control mounting tube to the hitch
tube using two 5/16" x 1-3/4" hex bolts (A), 5/16" lock
washers (l) and 5/16" hex lock nuts (G). DO NOT
TIGHTEN YET. See figure 5.
14. Assemble the vinyl cap (T) onto the flow control
mounting tube. See figure 5.
(G) 5/16" HEX
LOCK NUT
(K) 5/16"
FLAT WASHER
(A) 5/16" x 1-3/4"
HEX BOLT
FIGURE 6
(T) VINYL CAP
17. TIGHTEN the two bolts which fasten the flow control
mounting tube to the hitch tube. DO NOT TIGHTEN
the two bolts which fasten the flow control mounting
bracket to the flow control mounting tube.
(A) 5/16" x 1-3/4"
HEX BOLT
(I) 5/16" LOCK
WASHER
(G) 5/16" HEX
LOCK NUT
FIGURE 5
6
ENGLISH
18. Assemble the vinyl grip (U) onto the flow control arm.
See figure 7.
19. Insert the flow control arm down through the slot in
the flow control bracket. Assemble the small hole of
the flow control link (V) to the flow control arm using
a 1/4" x 3/4" hex bolt (D), a nylon washer (J) and a
1/4" hex lock nut (F) as shown in figure 7. Tighten
carefully. The flow control link should be snug but
should pivot with no more than slight resistance.
21. Hook the double bent end of the flow control rod
through the hole in the slide gate bracket located
near the bottom of the hopper. See figure 9.
(U) VINYL GRIP
OF
F
(V) FLOW
CONTROL
LINK
(small hole)
ON
2
4
10
9
8
7
6
1
3
FIGURE 9
5
22. Place a 5/16" flat washer (K) onto the other end of the
flow control rod. Insert the end of the rod through the
curved slot in the flow control mounting bracket and
through the hole in the flow control link. Secure with
a 5/16" flat washer (K) and a 3/32" x 3/4" cotter pin
(M). See figure 10.
NOTE: You can leave off the second washer if there is
not enough room on the end of the rod.
(F) 1/4" HEX
LOCK NUT
(J) NYLON
WASHER
(B) 1/4" x 3/4"
HEX BOLT
OF
F
FIGURE 7
20. Assemble the flow control arm to the flow control
mounting bracket using a 1/4" x 3/4" hex bolt (D), two
nylon washers (J) and a 1/4" hex lock nut (F). Tighten
carefully. The flow control arm should be snug but
should pivot with no more than slight resistance. See
figure 8.
(F) 1/4" HEX
LOCK NUT
2
4
10
9
8
7
6
1
3
5
10
9
8
7
6
3
2
FLOW
CONTROL
ROD
OF
F
(K) 5/16"
FLAT
WASHER
ON
4
(K) 5/16"
FLAT
WASHER
ON
1
(M) 3/32"
COTTER PIN
5
FIGURE 10
(B) 1/4" x 3/4"
HEX BOLT
23. Place the adjustable stop (S) into the "ON" end of the
slot in the top of the flow control mounting bracket.
Secure with the 1/4" x 3/4" carriage bolt (E), a nylon
washer (J), a 5/16" flat washer (K) and the nylon wing
nut (R). See figure 11.
(J) NYLON
WASHERS - 2
FIGURE 8
7
ENGLISH
(R) NYLON
WING NUT
OF
(K) 5/16" FLAT
WASHER
25. Assemble the hitch bracket to the hitch extension
bracket using two 3/8" x 3/4" hex bolts (C) and 3/8"
hex lock nuts (H). Insert the bolts from the bottom.
See figure 13.
26. Assemble the hitch pin (P) through the hitch bracket
and the hitch extension bracket and secure with the
hair cotter pin (O). See figure 13.
F
ON
2
4
(J) NYLON
WASHER
9
8
7
6
1
3
5
(P) HITCH PIN
10
(H) 3/8" HEX
LOCK NUT
(S) ADJUSTABLE
STOP
(E) 1/4" x 3/4"
CARRIAGE BOLT
(C) 3/8" x 3/4"
HEX BOLT
FIGURE 11
24. Position the flow control mounting bracket (figure 12).
a. Push on flow control arm until it locks in "OFF"
position.
b. Slide flow control mounting bracket along tube
until closure plate in bottom of hopper just closes.
c. Snug the 5/16" lock nuts just enough to hold flow
control mounting bracket in place.
d. Set adjustable stop at "5". Pull flow control arm
against stop. Verify that closure plate has opened
about half way.
e. If closure plate does not open half way, adjust
position of flow control mounting bracket until
closure plate will open about half way at "5" and
will still close when arm is locked in "OFF"
position. Tighten the 5/16" lock nuts.
(O) 1/8" HAIR
COTTER PIN
FIGURE 13
27. For most vehicles, assemble the hitch extension
bracket to the holes in the hitch tube shown at the top
of figure 14. Use two 1/4" x 1-3/4" hex bolts (B) and
1/4" hex lock nuts (F) tightened only finger tight.
Attach the spreader hitch to your vehicle hitch. Check
for interference with the spreader directly behind and
out to both sides of the vehicle. Lift the spreader at
each position to make sure there is no interference
with the spreader's flow control. If there is interference with the rear of the vehicle, assemble the hitch
extension bracket as shown at the bottom of figure
14. Tighten the bolts and nuts when finished.
OFF
(F) 1/4" HEX
LOCK NUT
ON
FLOW
CONTROL
ARM
2
4
8
7
6
OF
F
ON
1
3
5
9
10
ADJUSTABLE
STOP (S)
(SETTING "5")
FIGURE 14
FIGURE 12
8
(B) 1/4" x 1-3/4"
HEX BOLT
ENGLISH
10. To insure uniform coverage, make each pass so that
the broadcast pattern slightly overlaps the pattern
from the previous pass as shown in figure 15. The
approximate broadcast widths for different materials
are shown in the application chart on this page.
11. When broadcasting weed control fertilizers, make
sure the broadcast pattern does not hit evergreen
trees, flowers or shrubs.
12. Heavy moisture conditions may require a cover over
the hopper to keep contents dry. The vinyl cover acts
as a wind and moisture shield, but should not be used
as a rain cover.
OPERATION
HOW TO USE YOUR SPREADER
SETTING THE FLOW CONTROL
(Refer to figure 12 on page 8.)
1. Loosen the nylon wing nut, set the adjustable stop to
the desired flow rate setting and retighten the wing
nut. The higher the setting number, the wider the
opening in the bottom of the hopper.
2. Refer to the application chart on page 9 and to the
instructions on the fertilizer bag to select the proper
flow rate setting.
3. Pull the flow control arm against the adjustable stop
for the on position and toward the hopper for the off
position.
REFER
TO
CHARTS
THE FREE WHEELING FEATURE
(Refer to figure 4 on page 6.)
The spreader is equipped with a removable pin in the left
(drive) wheel. Remove the pin to disengage the drive
wheel so that the axle, gears and spreader plate do not
rotate. With the drive wheel disengaged, the spreader
may be towed at speeds up to 20 mph. If the drive wheel
is engaged do not exceed 6 mph.
OVERLAP
USING YOUR SPREADER
We do not recommend the use of any powdered lawn
chemicals, due to difficulty in obtaining a satisfactory or
consistent broadcast pattern.
FIGURE 15
1. Determine approximate square footage of area to be
covered and estimate amount of material required.
2. Before filling the hopper make sure the flow control
arm is in the off position and the closure plate is shut.
3. Break up any lumpy fertilizer as you fill the hopper.
4. Set the adjustable stop with the flow control arm still
in the off position. Refer to the application chart on
this page and to the instructions on the fertilizer bag
to select the proper flow rate setting.
5. The application chart is calculated for light to heavy
application at a vehicle speed of 3 mph, or 100 ft. in
23 seconds. A variation in speed will require an
adjustment of the flow rate to maintain the same
coverage. The faster you drive, the wider the broadcast width.
6. Make sure the drive pin is installed in the axle before
starting the spreader.
7. Always start the tractor in motion before opening
closure plate.
8. Always shut the closure plate before turning or stopping the tractor.
9. If fertilizer is accidentally deposited too heavily in a
small area, soak the area thoroughly with a garden
hose or sprinkler to prevent burning of the lawn.
IMPORTANT: Application rates shown in the chart are
affected by humidity and by the moisture content of
the material (granular and pellet). Some minor setting adjustments may be necessary to compensate
for this condition.
APPLICATION CHART
TYPE
MATERIAL
FERTILIZER
Powder
Granular
Pelleted
Organic
GRASS SEED
Fine
Coarse
ICE MELTER
FLOW SETTING
3
3
3
6
-
SPREAD
WIDTH
5
5
5
8
3' - 4'
8' - 10'
10' - 12'
6' - 8'
3-4
4-5
6-8
6' - 7'
8' - 9'
10' - 12'
OPERATING SPEED - 3 MPH. (100 ft. in 23 seconds)
9
ENGLISH
MAINTENANCE
STORAGE
CHECK FOR LOOSE FASTENERS
1. Before each use make a thorough visual check of the
spreader for any bolts and nuts which may have
loosened. Retighten any loose bolts and nuts.
1. Rinse inside of hopper and exterior of spreader and
dry off before storing.
2. Store in a clean, dry area.
CHECK FOR WORN OF DAMAGED PARTS
2. Check for worn or damaged parts before each use.
Repair or replace parts if necessary.
CHECK TIRE INFLATION
3. Check if tires are adequately inflated before each
use. Do not inflate beyond maximum recommended
pressure.
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
CAUTION: DO NOT inflate tires beyond
the maximum recommended pressure
printed on side of tire.
1. If the axle, slotted gear and sprocket assembly is
disassembled, mark down the positions of the parts
as they are removed. The drive wheel and sprocket
positions in relation to the slotted gear determine
which direction the spreader plate will spin. Be sure
to reassemble them in their original positions. (Refer
to figure 4 on page 6.) Use shim washers (Ref. no. 21
on pages 20 and 21) as needed for minimum backlash. Add grease to gear and sprocket.
CLEANING
4. Rinse inside of hopper and exterior of spreader and
dry off before storing.
LUBRICATE (See figure 16)
5. Lightly apply automotive grease as needed to the
sprocket and gear.
6. Oil the nylon bushings on the vertical sprocket shaft
and on the axle at least once a year, or more often as
needed.
7. Oil right hand (idler) wheel bearing at least once a
year or more often as needed.
2. If the agitator hairpin becomes damaged or worn it
can be replaced. See figure 17.
SPROCKET
SHAFT
OIL
AGITATOR
HAIRPIN
OIL
GREASE
FIGURE 17
FIGURE 16
10
11
ESPAÑOL
REGLAS PARA OPERACIONES SEGURAS
Recuerde, cualquier equipo motorizado puede causar lesiones si se opera incorrectamente o si el usuario no entiende cómo operar
el equipo. Sea precavido en todo momento al usar equipo motorizado.
•
•
•
•
•
•
Lea el manual del propietario y las reglas de
seguridad del vehículo de arrastre. Aprenda cómo
operar su tractor antes de usar el implemento
Esparcidor de Lanzado.
Lea las instrucciones y las precauciones que se
encuentran en la etiqueta del producto para conocer
todo lo relativo al manejo y aplicación de las
sustancias químicas que ha comprado para ser
aplicadas.
Use protección para ojos y manos cuando maneje y
cuando aplique sustancias químicas para césped o
para jardín.
Nunca opere el tractor y el implemento esparcidor
sin estar muy bien calzado, y no permita que nadie
se monte o se siente en el marco del esparcidor.
Nunca permita que los niños operen el tractor ni el
implemento esparcidor, y no permita que ningún
adulto los opere sin conocer antes las respectivas
instrucciones.
•
•
•
Siempre empiece con la transmisión en primera
(bajo) y con el motor a baja velocidad, y aumente
gradualmente la velocidad, según lo permitan las
condiciones.
Cuando arrastre el esparcidor de lanzado, no
conduzca demasiado cerca de quebradas o zanjas, y
esté alerta a los huecos y demás peligros que
podrían hacer que usted perdiera el control del
esparcidor y del tractor.
Antes de operar el vehículo en cualquier superficie
inclinada (o colina), consulte las reglas de seguridad
que aparecen en el manual del propietario del
vehículo, relativas a la operación segura en colinas.
!Manténgase alejado de colinas empinadas!
Siga las instrucciones de mantenimiento y
lubricación, según se describen en este manual.
OBSERVE ESTE SIMBOLO PARA INDICAR PRECAUCIONES IMPORTANTES DE SEGURIDAD.
¡SIGNIFICA — ATENCION! ¡ESTE ALERTA! ESTA INVOLUCRADA SU SEGURIDAD.
ARMADO
HERRAMIENTAS REQUERIDAS PARA EL ARMADO
(1) Pinzas
(2) Llaves de 7/16”
(2) Llaves de 1/2”
(3) Llaves de 9/16”
1.
Saque del cartón de empaque todas las partes y los paquetes
de ferretería. Extienda todas las partes y la ferretería e
identifíquelos usando las ilustraciones de las páginas 2 y 3.
3.
2.
4.
Nota: La mano derecha y la izquierda se determinan desde la
posición del operador sentado en el vehículo de arrastre.
Nota: las figuras del armado se encuentran en las páginas de
5 a 8.
12
Voltee boca abajo el esparcidor según se muestra en la
figura 1.
Instale los dos puntales de enganche en el interior del
marco de la tolva, usando un perno hexagonal (B) y una
tuerca de cierre hexagonal (F) en cada lado. NO APRIETE
TODAVIA. Vea la figura 2.
Remueva la tuerca de cierre del perno del medio en el tubo
de cruce y la placa de soporte del eje. Deje el perno en su
lugar. Vea la figura 2.
Instale el tubo de enganche sobre el perno del medio y
asegúrelo con la misma tuerca de cierre que removió. NO
APRIETE TODAVÍA. Vea la figura 2.
ESPAÑOL
20. Ensamble el brazo de control de flujo en el soporte de
montaje del control de flujo, usando un perno hexagonal
(D), dos arandelas de nylon (J) y una tuerca de cierre
hexagonal (F). Apriete cuidadosamente. El brazo de
control de flujo deberá ajustar sin holgura, y deberá girar
con apenas una leve resistencia. Vea la figura 8.
21. Enganche el extremo de dos dobleces de la barra de
control de flujo, a través del hueco en el soporte de la
entrada lateral, ubicado cerca del fondo de la tolva. Ver
figura 9.
22. Coloque una arandela plana (K) sobre el otro extremo de
la barra de control de flujo. Inserte el extremo de la barra
a través de la ranura curvada en el soporte de montaje de
control de flujo, y a través del hueco en el eslabón de
control de flujo. Asegure con una arandela plana (K) y un
pasador de horquilla (M). Vea la figura 10.
NOTA: Usted puede prescindir de la segunda arandela si no
hay suficiente espacio en el extremo de la barra.
23. Coloque el elemento ajustable de parada (S) en el extremo
“ON” (ABIERTO) de la ranura en la parte superior del
soporte de montaje del control de flujo. Asegure con el
perno de carruaje (E), una arandela de nylon (J), una
arandela plana (K) y la tuerca de mariposa de nylon (R).
Vea la figura 11.
24. Coloque el soporte de montaje del control de flujo (Figura
12).
a. Empuje el brazo de control de flujo hasta que ajuste en
posición “OFF” (CERRADO).
b. Deslice el soporte de montaje del control de flujo a lo largo
del tubo, hasta que la placa de taponamiento en el fondo
de la tolva apenas cierre.
c. Ajuste las tuercas de cierre de 5/16”, apenas lo suficiente
para sostener en su lugar el soporte de montaje del control
de flujo.
d. Gradúe el elemento ajustable de parada en “5”. Tire del
brazo de control de flujo contra el elemento de parada.
Verifique que la placa de taponamiento haya abierto más
o menos hasta la mitad.
e. Si la placa de taponamiento no abre hasta la mitad, ajuste
la posición de el soporte de montaje del control de flujo
hasta que la placa de taponamiento abra hasta más o
menos la mitad en “5” y se mantenga cerrada cuando el
brazo quede ajustado en la posición “OFF” (CERRADO).
Apriete las tuercas de cierre de 5/16”.
25. Ensamble el soporte de enganche en el soporte de
extensión de enganche, usando dos pernos hexagonales
(C) y tuercas de cierre hexagonales (H). Inserte los pernos
desde el fondo. Vea la figura 13.
26. Ensamble la clavija de enganche (P) a través de el soporte
de enganche y el soporte de extensión de enganche y
asegure con el perno de horquilla (O). Vea la figura 13.
27. Para la mayoría de los vehículos, ensamble el soporte de
extensión de enganche en los huecos del tubo de enganche
que se muestran en la parte superior de la figura 14. Use
dos pernos hexagonales (B) y tuercas hexagonales (F)
apretadas únicamente con los dedos. Fije el enganche del
esparcidor en el enganche de su vehículo de tracción.
Verifique que no haya interferencia de esparcidor con
vehículo ni atrás ni a los lados. Levante el esparcidor hasta
cada posición, para asegurarse de que no haya interferencia
con el control de flujo del esparcidor. Si existe interferencia
con la parte trasera del vehículo, ensamble el soporte de
extensión de enganche según se muestra en la parte
inferior de la figura 14. Cuando termine, apriete los
pernos y las tuercas.
IMPORTANTE: El tubo de enganche debe fijarse en el lado del
tubo de cruce, opuesto a la placa de soporte del eje.
5.
Instale los dos puntales de enganche en el tubo de
enganche, usando un perno hexagonal (B) y una tuerca de
cierre hexagonal (F). NO APRIETE TODAVIA. Vea la
figura 2.
6. Apriete las tuercas y pernos que fijan los puntales de
enganche al marco de la tolva y al tubo de enganche y
luego apriete la tuerca de cierre del medio que fija el tubo
de enganche al tubo de cruce. NO OCASIONE EL
COLAPSO DE LOS TUBOS AL APRETAR.
7. Ensamble un espaciador (Q), una arandela plana (L), una
rueda (con la válvula de aire mirando hacia fuera) y otra
arandela plana (L) sobre el extremo del eje que sólo tiene
el hueco pequeño. Ver figura 3.
8. Instale un pasador de horquilla (N) dentro del hueco del
eje. Ver figura 3.
9. Coloque un espaciador (Q), una arandela plana (L), una
rueda (con la válvula de aire mirando hacia fuera) y otra
arandela plana (L) sobre el extremo del eje que tiene las
perforaciones grande y pequeña. Vea la figura 4.
10. Instale un pasador de horquilla (N) en la perforación
pequeña en el extremo del eje. Vea la figura 4.
11. Abra el aro de la clavija de transmisión (W) e instálela a
través de la rueda y del hueco grande en el eje. Cierre el
aro para ajustar la clavija en su lugar. Ver figura 4.
12. Coloque sobre sus ruedas el esparcidor, en posición
vertical.
13. Ensamble el tubo de montaje de control de flujo en el tubo
de enganche, usando los dos pernos hexagonales (A), las
arandelas de cierre (I) y las tuercas de cierre hexagonales
(G). NO APRIETE TODAVIA. Vea la figura 5.
14. Ensamble la tapa de vinilo (T) sobre el tubo de montaje de
control de flujo. Vea la figura 5.
15. Ensamble el soporte de montaje del control de flujo y la tira
de soporte del tubo en el tubo de montaje de control de
flujo, usando dos pernos hexagonales (A), cuatro arandelas
(K), dos arandelas de cierre (I) y dos tuercas de cierre
hexagonales (G). NO APRIETE TODAVIA. Vea la figura 6.
16. Remueva el perno y la tuerca ensamblados en fábrica, del
frente de la tolva. Fije la tira de soporte del tubo en la tolva
y en la tira de la tolva, usando el perno y la tuerca que quitó.
APRIETE. Vea la figura 6.
17. APRIETE los dos pernos que fijan el tubo de montaje de
control de flujo al tubo de enganche. NO APRIETE los dos
pernos que fijan el soporte de montaje de control de flujo
al tubo de montaje de control de flujo.
18. Ensamble el mango de vinilo (U) en el brazo de control de
flujo. Vea la figura 7.
19. Inserte hacia abajo el brazo de control de flujo, a través de
la ranura en el soporte de control de flujo. Fije el hueco
pequeño del eslabón (V) de control de flujo en el brazo de
control de flujo, usando un perno hexagonal (D), una
arandela de nylon (J) y una tuerca de cierre hexagonal (F),
según se muestra en la figura 7. Apriete con cuidado. El
eslabón de control de flujo deberá ajustar sin holgura, pero
deberá girar con apenas una leve resistencia.
13
ESPAÑOL
10. Para garantizar un cubrimiento uniforme, realice cada
pasada superponiendo ligeramente el patrón de lanzado
de la pasada anterior, según se muestra en la figura 15.
Los anchos aproximados de lanzado para los diferentes
materiales, se muestran en el cuadro de aplicación en esta
página.
11. Cuando aplique fertilizantes para control de hierbas o
malezas, asegúrese de que el patrón de lanzado no llegue
a los árboles de verde perenne, a las flores ni a los
arbustos.
12. Bajo condiciones de alta humedad puede ser necesario
cubrir la tolva para mantener seco su contenido. La tapa de
vinilo actúa como un escudo contra el viento y la humedad,
pero no debe usarse como protección contra la lluvia.
OPERACIÓN
FORMA DE USAR EL ESPARCIDOR
GRADUACION DEL CONTROL DE FLUJO
(Refiérase a la figura 12 en la página 8)
1.
2.
3.
Afloje la tuerca de mariposa de nylon, gradúe el elemento
ajustable de parada en la graduación de cantidad de flujo
deseada y vuelva a apretar la tuerca de mariposa. A mayor
número de graduación, más amplia será la apertura en el
fondo de la tolva.
Refiérase al cuadro de aplicación en la página 14 y a las
instrucciones de la bolsa del fertilizante, para seleccionar
la graduación adecuada de cantidad de flujo.
Tire del brazo de control de flujo contra el elemento
ajustable de parada para la posición de ABIERTO y hacia
la tolva para la posición de CERRADO.
LA CARACTERISTICA DE RUEDA LIBRE
(Consulte la figura 4 en la página 6)
REFIERASE
REFER
A LOS
TO
CUADROS
CHARTS
El esparcidor viene equipado con una clavija de transmisión
removible en la rueda ( de engranaje) izquierda. Remueva la
clavija para desenganchar la rueda de engranaje de manera
que el eje, los piñones y la placa del esparcidor no giren. Con
la rueda de engranaje desenganchada el esparcidor se puede
remolcar a velocidades de hasta 20 mph (32 km/h). Si la rueda
de engranaje está enganchada la velocidad no debe exceder
las 6 mph (10 km/h).
TRASLAPE
OVERLAP
USO DEL ESPARCIDOR
No recomendamos el uso de sustancias químicas en polvo, no
granuladas, para el césped, debido a la dificultad de obtener un
patrón de lanzado satisfactorio o consistente.
1. Determine la medida aproximada del área que se va a
cubrir en pies o metros cuadrados, y estime la cantidad de
material que necesita.
2. Antes de llenar la tolva, asegúrese de que el brazo de
control de flujo esté en posición de CERRADO, y la placa
de taponamiento esté cerrada.
3. No use fertilizante apelmazado, y separe los terrones a
medida que llena la tolva.
4. Gradúe el elemento ajustable de parada, manteniendo el
brazo de control de flujo en la posición cerrada. Refiérase
al cuadro de aplicación en esta página y a las instrucciones
en la bolsa del fertilizante para seleccionar la graduación
adecuada para la tasa de flujo.
5. El cuadro de aplicación está calculado para una aplicación
de ligera a pesada, a una velocidad del vehículo de 3 MPH
(4,8 km/h), sea 30 metros en 23 segundos. Cualquier
variación de la velocidad requerirá un ajuste de la tasa de
flujo para mantener el mismo cubrimiento. A mayor
velocidad, más amplia será la anchura del lanzado.
6. Asegúrese de que la clavija de transmisión esté instalada
en el eje antes de arrancar el esparcidor.
7. Siempre arranque y ponga el tractor en movimiento antes
de abrir la placa de taponamiento.
8. Siempre cierre la placa de taponamiento antes de girar o
detener el tractor.
9. Si accidentalmente el fertilizante se acumula demasiado
en un área pequeña, empape a fondo el área con una
manguera de jardín o un rociador, para evitar que el
césped se queme.
FIGURA 15
I MPORTANTE: Las tasas de aplicación que aparecen en el
cuadro están afectadas por la humedad y por el contenido de
humedad del material (granular o peletizado). Pueden ser
necesarios algunos ajustes menores para compensar esta
condición.
CUADRO DE APLICACION
TIPO DE
MATERIAL
FERTILIZANTE
En Polvo
Granulado
Peletizado
Orgánico
SEMILLA DE CESPED
Fina
Gruesa
DERRETIDOR DE HIELO
GRADUACIÓN
DE FLUJO
3
3
3
6
-
5
5
5
8
3-4
4-5
6-8
ANCHO DE
LANZADO
3' - 4' (0,9 –
8' - 10' (2,4
10' - 12' (3 –
6' - 8' (1,8 –
m)
m)
m)
m)
6' - 7' (1,8 – 2,1 m)
8' - 9' (2,4 – 2,7 m)
10' - 12' (3 – 3,6 m)
VELOCIDAD DE OPERACION
3 MPH (4,8 km/h), o 30 metros en 23 segundos
14
1,2
–3
3,6
2,4
ESPAÑOL
MANTENIMIENTO
ALMACENAMIENTO
REVISE SI HAY ELEMENTOS DE AJUSTE SUELTOS
1. Antes de cada uso, realice una revisión visual detallada
del esparcidor en busca de pernos o tuercas sueltos o
flojos. Vuelva a apretar los pernos o las tuercas flojas.
1.
2.
Lave el interior de la tolva y el exterior del esparcidor y
séquelos bien antes de guardar la unidad.
Almacénela en un área limpia y seca.
REVISE SI HAY PARTES GASTADAS O DAÑADAS
2. Antes de cada uso, revise si hay partes gastadas o dañadas.
Repare o reemplace las partes cuando sea necesario.
REVISE QUE LAS LLANTAS ESTEN BIEN INFLADAS
3. Antes de cada uso, revise que las llantas estén bien
infladas. No infle más allá de la presión máxima
recomendada.
SERVICIO Y AJUSTES
1.
PRECAUCION: NO INFLE las llantas más allá de la presión
máxima recomendada que aparece impresa en el costado
de la llanta.
LIMPIEZA
4. Lave el interior de la tolva y el exterior del esparcidor y
seque bien antes de guardar la unidad.
LUBRICACION (Vea la figura 16)
5. Aplique una capa ligera de grasa para automóvil, según
sea necesario, en la rueda dentada y el engranaje.
6. Aceite los bujes de nylon en el eje vertical de la rueda
dentada y en el eje de las ruedas, por lo menos una vez al
año, o con más frecuencia si es necesario.
7. Aceite el cojinete de la rueda derecha (engranaje libre),
por lo menos una vez al año o con más frecuencia según
sea necesario.
ACEITE
OIL
OIL
ACEITE
GRASA
GREASE
FIGURA 16
15
Si el conjunto de eje, engranaje ranurado y rueda dentada
se va a desarmar, marque las posiciones de las partes a
medida que las va removiendo. Las posiciones de la rueda
de la transmisión y de la rueda dentada, en relación con el
engranaje ranurado, determinan la dirección en que girará
la placa del esparcidor. Asegúrese de volverlos a ensamblar
en su posición original. (Refiérase a la figura 4 en la página
6). Use arandelas de calza (Ref. No. 21 en páginas 20 y 21)
según sea necesario, para que el retroceso sea mínimo.
Agregue grasa al engranaje y a la rueda dentada.
FRANÇAIS
CONSIGNES DE SÉCURITÉ
Tout appareil mécanique risque de provoquer des blessures si ce dernier n’est pas utilisé correctement ou si l’utilisateur ne
sait pas comment l’utiliser. Faites preuve de prudence à tout moment lorsque vous utilisez un appareil mécanique.
•
•
•
•
•
Lisez cette notice d’utilisation et les consignes de sécurité
avant de tenter d’assembler ou d’utiliser la remorque.
Veillez à bien connaître le fonctionnement du tracteur
avant d’atteler la remorque à l’épandeur.
Lisez les instructions du produit chimique et les
consignes de sécurité afin de manipuler et répandre les
produits chimiques achetés afin d’être utilisés avec
l’épandeur.
Portez des lunettes de protection et des gants
lorsque vous manipulez et utilisez des produits
chimiques pour jardins et gazons.
Ne jamais conduire le tracteur et l’épandeur sans
porter des chaussures adéquates. Ne transportez
jamais personne sur l’attelage de l’épandeur.
Ne laissez jamais d’enfants utiliser le tracteur ni la
remorque et ne laissez aucun adulte utiliser le
tracteur ni la remorque sans lui avoir fourni
auparavant les instructions adéquates.
•
•
•
•
Commencez toujours en veillant à ce que le levier de la
transmission se trouve en première vitesse (réglage bas
sur “low”) et augmentez petit à petit votre vitesse si les
conditions le permettent.
Tractez la remorque à basse vitesse sur terrain
accidenté, toute pente ou à proximité de tout
ruisseau ou fossé afin d’éviter qu’elle ne se renverse
en cas de perte de contrôle du tracteur et de
l’épandeur.
Avant d’utiliser le véhicule sur toute inclinaison
(pente), reportez-vous aux consignes de sécurité de
la notice d’utilisation concernant la conduite du
véhicule sur toute pente ou colline. Demeurez à
l’écart de toute pente forte!
Veuillez suivre les instructions d’entretien et de
lubrification figurant dans cette notice.
CE SYMBOLE ATTIRE L’ATTENTION SUR DES MESURES DE SÉCURITÉ IMPORTANTES.
IL SIGNIFIE : ATTENTION! DEMEUREZ VIGILANT! VOTRE SÉCURITÉ EN DÉPEND.
INSTRUCTIONS DE MONTAGE
OUTILS NÉCESSAIRES POUR L’ASSEMBLAGE
(1)
Pinces
(2)
Clés de 7/16 po.
(2)
Clés de 1/2 po.
(2)
Clés de 9/16 po.
1.
2.
Retirez l’épandeur, les pièces et le matériel de fixation du
carton. Étalez toutes les pièces et le matériel et reportezvous aux illustrations des pages 2 et 3 afin d’identifier
toutes les pièces.
3.
4.
REMARQUE : La droite et la gauche sont définies à partir
de la position de l’opérateur lorsqu’il est assis sur le tracteur.
REMARQUE : Se reporter aux plans d’ensemble des pages
5 à 8.
16
Placez l’épandeur à l’envers comme illustré au niveau du
dessin No.1 afin qu’il repose sur la trémie.
Fixez les deux entretoises d’attelage à l’intérieur du cadre
de la trémie en utilisant le boulon hex. po. (B) et le contreécrou hex. (F) de chaque côté. NE PAS SERRER POUR
L’INSTANT. Voir la figure 2.
Retirez le contre-écrou du boulon central situé dans le
tube de raccordement et la plaque de support de l’axe.
Laissez le boulon en place. Voir la figure 2.
Montez le tube d’attelage sur le boulon central et fixez-le
avec le contre-écrou que vous venez de retirer. NE PAS
SERRER POUR L’INSTANT. Voir la figure 2.
FRANÇAIS
21. Accrochez le bout plié de la bielle de contrôle du débit dans
le trou de la fixation de la plaque coulissante située à
proximité du fond de la trémie. Voir figure 9.
22. Placez une rondelle plate de 5/16 po. (K) sur l’autre
extrémité de la bielle de contrôle du débit. Introduisez
l’extrémité de la bielle dans la fente courbée du support de
montage du contrôle du débit puis dans le trou de la
biellette de contrôle du débit. Fixez les pièces en utilisant
une rondelle plate (K) et une goupille-épingle (M). Voir la
figure 10.
REMARQUE: Il vous est possible de ne pas monter la deuxième
rondelle is il n’y a pas suffisamment de place à l’extrémité
de la bielle.
23. Placez la butée réglable (S) sur l’extrémité «ON» (marche)
de la fente qui est située sur le dessus du support de
montage du mécanisme de contrôle de débit. Fixez la
pièce en utilisant un boulon de carrosserie (E), une rondelle
en nylon (J), une rondelle plate (K) et l’écrou à oreilles en
nylon (R). Voir figure 12.
24. Positionnez le support de montage du contrôle de débit
(figure 12).
a. Poussez le bras de contrôle de débit jusqu’à ce qu’il se
bloque sur « OFF » (arrêt).
b. Glissez le support de montage du mécanisme de contrôle
de débit le long du tube jusqu’à ce que la plaque de
débit du fond de la trémie se ferme.
c. Serrez les contre-écrous juste assez afin qu’ils retiennent
le support de montage du mécanisme de contrôle de
débit.
d. Réglez la butée réglable sur « 5 ». Tirez sur le bras de
contrôle de débit afin qu’il se trouve contre la butée.
Assurez-vous que la plaque de débit se soit ouverte à
moitié.
e. Si la plaque de débit ne s’ouvre pas à moitié, elle risque
d’être fermée trop loin sur « OFF ». Réglez la position
du support de montage du mécanisme de contrôle de
débit de façon à ce que la plaque de débit s’ouvre
environ à moitié à « 5 » et ensuite puisse se fermer
lorsque le bras est réglé sur « OFF » (arrêt). Serrez les
contre-écrous.
25. Montez le support d’attelage sur la pièce de rallonge du
support d’attelage avec deux boulons hex. (C ) et deux
contre-écrous (H). Introduisez les boulons à partir du bas.
Voir la figure 13.
26. Introduisez la goupille d’attelage (P) dans le support
d’attelage et dans la pièce de rallonge de support et fixez
l’ensemble avec une goupille-épingle (O). Voir la figure 13.
27. Pour la plupart des véhicules, montez la pièce de rallonge
de support d’attelage en utilisant les trous du tube d’attelage
comme illustré dans la partie supérieure de la figure 14.
Utilisez deux boulons hex. (B) et deux contre-écrous hex.
(F) en les serrant uniquement à la main. Fixez la pièce
d’attelage de l’épandeur à celle du véhicule tracteur.
Assurez-vous que ces pièces ne gènent pas le déplacemnet
de l’épandeur directement derrière et des deux côtés du
véhicule. Soulevez l’épandeur des deux côtés afin de vous
assurer que ces pièces ne gènent pas le mécanisme de
contrôle de débit de l’épandeur. Si ces pièces ne gènent
pas l’arrière du véhicule, montez la pièce de rallonge de
support d’attelage comme illustré au bas de la figure 14.
Serrez les boulons et les écrous après avoir terminé.
IMPORTANT: Le tube d’attelage doit venir se fixer sur le côté
du tube de raccordement en face de la plaque de support de
l’axe.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
Montez les deux entretoises d’attelage sur le tube d’attelage
en utilisant un boulon hex.(B) et un contre-écrou hex. (F).
Voir figure 2. Ne serrez pas pour l’instant.
Serrez les écrous et les boulons retenant les entretoises
d’attelage au cadre de la trémie et au tube d’attelage, puis
serrez le contre-écrou central afin de fixer le tube d’attelage
au tube de raccordement. VEILLEZ À NE PAS PLIER OU
ENDOMMAGER LE TUBE LORSQUE VOUS SERREZ
LES BOULONS ET LES ÉCROUS.
Montez un tube d’espacement (Q) et une rondelle plate (L),
une roue (avec la valve vers l’extérieur) et une autre
rondelle plate (L) sur l’extrémité de l’essieu qui comporte
un petit trou. Voir la figure 3.
Introduisez une goupille-épingle (N) dans le trou de l’essieu.
Voir la figure 3.
Montez un tube d’espacement (Q) et une rondelle plate (L),
une roue (avec la valve vers l’extérieur) et une autre
rondelle plate (L) sur l’extrémité de l’essieu qui comporte
un petit trou et un grand trou. Voir la figure 4.
Introduisez une goupille-épingle (N) dans le petit trou à
l’extrémité de l’essieu. Voir la figure 4.
Ouvrez la boucle de la goupille d’entraînement (W) et
introduisez-la dans le grand trou de l’essieu en la faisant
passer à travers la roue. Voir la figure 4.
Placez l’épandeur tout droit sur ses roues.
Montez le tube de montage de contrôle de débit sur le tube
d’attelage en utilisant deux boulons hexagonaux (A), deux
rondelles de blocage (I) et deux contre-écrous hex. (G). NE
PAS SERRER POUR L’INSTANT. Voir la figure 5.
Placez le capuchon en vinyle (T) sur le tube de montage de
contrôle de débit. Voir la figure 6.
Fixez le support de montage du contrôle de débit et la latte
de support du tube au tube de montage à l’aide de deux
boulons hex. (A), quatre rondelles (K), deux rondelles de
blocage (I) et deux contre-écrous hex. (G). NE PAS
SERRER POUR L’INSTANT. Voir la figure 6.
Retirez le boulon et l’écrou montés en usine de l’avant de
la trémie. Fixez la latte de support du tube. Fixez la latte de
support du tube à la trémie et la fixation de la trémie en
utilisant le boulon et l’écrou que vous venez de retirer.
SERREZ À PRÉSENT. Voir la figure 6.
SERREZ les deux boulons qui retiennent le tube de montage
de contrôle de débit au tube d’attelage. NE SERREZ PAS
POUR L’INSTANT les deux boulons qui retiennent le
support de montage du contrôle de débit au tube de montage
de montage support de montage du contrôle de débit.
Montez la poignée en vinyle (U) sur le bras de contrôle de
débit. Voir la figure 7.
Faites passer le bras de contrôle de débit dans la fente du
support de contrôle de débit. Fixez la biellette de contrôle
de débit (V) au bras de contrôle de débit par l’intermédiaire
du petit trou situé sur la biellette en introduisant un boulon
hexagonal (D), une rondelle en nylon (J) et un contre-écrou
hex. (F) comme illustré à la figure 7. Serrez avec
précaution. La biellette de contrôle de débit devrait être
serrée mais devrait pouvoir pivoter sans trop de résistance.
Fixez le bras de contrôle de débit au support de montage
de contrôle de débit en utilisant un boulon hex. (D), deux
rondelles en nylon (J) et un contre-écrou (F). Serrez avec
précaution. Le bras de contrôle de débit devrait être serré
mais devrait pouvoir pivoter sans trop de résistance. Voir
la figure 8.
17
FRANÇAIS
9.
UTILISATION
COMMENT UTILISER VOTRE ÉPANDEUR AÉRATEUR
RÉGLAGE DU DÉBIT
(Reportez-vous à la figure 12 de la page 8)
1.
2.
3.
Desserrez l’écrou à oreilles en nylon et réglez-la butée
réglable sur le débit désiré et resserrez l’écrou à oreilles.
Plus le réglage est haut, et plus l’ouverture au fond de la
trémie sera large.
Reportez-vous au tableau de la page 18 et aux instructions
figurant sur l’emballage de l’engrais afin de déterminer le
réglage du débit.
Tirez le bras de contrôle de débit contre la butée réglable
pour la position « ON » (marche) et vers la trémie pour la
position « OFF » (arrêt).
Si vous venez accidentellement d’appliquer trop d’engrais
sur un espace réduit, aspergez abondamment cet endroit
à l’aide d’un tuyau d’arrosage afin d’éviter que la surface
ne brûle.
10. Pour une couverture optimale et afin d’éviter de manquer
des zones ou de laisser des traces de passages,
chevauchez les traces précédentes comme illustré à la
figure 15. Les portées approximatives des différentes
matières sont indiquées dans le tableau des débits de
cette page.
11. Faites attention lorsque vous utilisez l’épandeur avec des
herbicides et désherbants et veillez à ce que ces produits
ne touchent pas les buissons, les fleurs, etc.
12. En présence de conditions très humides, la trémie devra
être équipée d’un couvercle afin de protéger son contenu
de l’humidité. Le cache de protection en vinyle sert à
protéger la trémie contre le vent et l’humidité mais ne doit
pas être utilisé comme couvercle contre la pluie.
FONCTION ROUE LIBRE
(Reportez-vous à la figure 4 de la page 6)
L’épandeur est équipé d’une goupille amovible dans la roue
gauche (motrice). Retirez la goupille afin de débrayer la roue
motrice pour que l’essieu, les engrenages et la plaque de
l’épandeur ne puissant tourner. Une fois la roue motrice
débrayée, l’épandeur pourra être tracté à une vitesse maximum de 20 mph (32 km/h). Si la roué motrice est embrayée,
veillez à ne pas dépasserr les 6 mph (10 km/h).
REPORTEZREFER
VOUS AUX
TO
TABLEAUX
CHARTS
OVERLAP
CHEVAUCHEMENT
UTILISATION DE L’ÉPANDEUR-AÉRATEUR
Il est déconseillé d’utiliser des engrais chimiques en poudre car
ces derniers sont difficiles à répartir uniformément avec
l’épandeur.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
FIGURE 15
Déterminez la superficie approximative en pieds carrés
(ou mètres carrés) devant être traitée et jugez la quantité
d’engrais ou de graines nécessaire.
Avant de remplir la trémie, assurez-vous que le bras de
contrôle de debit se trouve sur la position « OFF » (arrêt)
et que la plaque de débit est fermée.
Faites en sortes que le produit ne fasse pas de grosses
boules au fur et à mesure que vous remplissez la trémie.
Réglez la butée réglable tout en gardant le bras de contrôle
du débit sur la position « OFF » (arrêt). Reportez-vous au
tableau de cette page et aux instructions figurant sur
l’emballage de l’engrais afin de déterminer le réglage du
débit.
Les données du tableau des débits ont été calculées pour
un débit faible à fort à une vitesse de tractage de 3 m.p.h.
(4,8 km/h) soit 30 mètres en 23 secondes. Vous devrez
corriger le debit si vous changez de vitesse afin de couvrir
le terrain que vous désirez. Plus vous circulez vite et plus
la portée de l’épandeur sera large.
Assurez-vous que la goupille d’entraînement est
correctement installée dans l’essieu avant de mettre en
marche l’épandeur.
Veillez à ce que le tracteur soit en train de rouler avant
d’ouvrir la plaque de debit.
Assurez-vous que la plaque de debit est fermée avant
d’arreter ou d’effectuer un tournant avec le tracteur.
18
IMPORTANT: Les débits indiqués dans le tableau sont affectés
par l’humidité et par le type de matière que vous comptez
répandre (granulés et agglomérés). Certains réglages
mineurs risquent d’être nécessaires afin de compenser le
problème.
TABLEAU DES DÉBITS
MATIÈRE
ENGRAIS
Poudre
Granulés
Agglomérés
Organique
GRAINES DE
GAZON
Fines
Grosses
SEL DE
DÉGLAÇAGE
RÉGLAGE
DU DÉBIT
3
3
3
6
-
LARGEUR
ET PORTÉE
5
5
5
8
3' - 4' (0,9 – 1,2 m)
8’ – 10’ (2,4 – 3 m)
10’ – 12’ (3 – 3,6 m)
6’ – 8’ (1,8 – 2,4 m)
3-4
4-5
6’ – 7’ (1,8 – 2,1 m)
8’ – 9’ (2,4 – 2,7 m)
6-8
10' - 12'
VITESSE D’APPLICATION: 3 m.p.h. (4,8 km/h) soit 30
mètres en 23 secondes.
FRANÇAIS
ENTRETIEN ET MAINTENANCE
REMISAGE
VÉRIFIER QUE LA VISSERIE N’EST PAS DESSERRÉE
1. Avant toute utilisation, vérifiez attentivement que les
boulons et les écrous de l’épandeur ne sont pas desserrés.
Serrez tout boulon ou écrou desserré.
1.
2.
Rincez l’intérieur de la trémie et l’extérieur de l’épandeur et
séchez le tout avant de le ranger.
Rangez et remisez l’épandeur dans un endroit propre et
sec.
VÉRIFIER QUE LES PIÈCES NE SONT PAS USÉES OU
ENDOMMAGÉES
2. Vérifiez que les pièces ne sont pas usées ou endommagées
avant chaque utilisation. Réparez ou remplacez la pièce si
nécessaire.
VÉRIFIER L’ÉTAT DES PNEUS
3. Vérifiez que les pneus sont correctement gonflés avant
chaque utilisation. Ne gonflez pas les pneus au-delà de la
pression maximum recommandée.
ATTENTION: NE PAS gonfler les pneus audelà de la pression maximum recommandée
figurant sur le flanc du pneu.
RÉPARATIONS ET RÉGLAGES
NETTOYAGE
4. Rincez l’intérieur de la trémie et l’extérieur de l’épandeur et
séchez le tout avant de le ranger.
1.
LUBRIFICATION (voir figure 16)
5. Appliquez un peu de graisse pour automobiles sur la
couronne et l’engrenage si nécessaire.
6. Huilez les fourrures en nylon de l’arbre vertical de la
couronne ainsi que l’essieu au moins une fois par an ou
plus souvent si nécessaire.
7. Huilez le roulement droit (baladeur) au moins une fois par
an ou plus souvent si nécessaire.
HUILE
OIL
OIL
HUILE
GREASE
GRAISSE
FIGURE 16
19
Si l’essieu, l’engrenage à fentes et l’ensemble de la
couronne sont démontés, indiquez au crayon l’emplacement
des pièces au fur et à mesure que vous les retirées. La
position de la roue d’entraînememt et de la couronne
déterminera le sens dans lequel la plaque de l’épandeur
tournera. (Reportez-vous à la figure 4 de la page 6).
Utilisez les cales (voir réf. 21 des pages 20 et 21) afin
d’éviter un jeu trop important. Appliquez la graisse sur
l’engrenage et la couronne.
REPAIR PARTS FOR BROADCAST SPREADER MODEL 45-0329
47
44
42
34
45
54
54
9
8 39
58
F
OF
65
ON
1
39
2
3
4
5
6
7
B
66
8
64
9
10
11
54
12
C
54
13
61
9
63
40
58
9
51
54
39
41
11
39
2
C
1
37
40
A
B
4
39
31
58
26
27
4
11
9
10
E
24
12
6
28
9
57 40
46
7
49
15
35
33
9
25
23
24
55
19
7
13
19
21
43
20
9
14
21 22
17
E
37
16
15
35
48
49
D
50
50
50
50
A
D
32
7 12
52
13
F
36
29
23
18
62
9
29
3
59
37
9
5
40
F
60
56
37
20
REPAIR PARTS FOR BROADCAST SPREADER MODEL 45-0329
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
31
32
33
34
44480
43882
62482
44462
23753
23758
43082
24857
43013
43808
43084
43086
43064
48864
48511
25080
23014
24914
43851
43871
1540-32
1540-162
47615
47683
25305
04367
43850
44468
44285
48934
43070
41576
48586
1
4
1
1
1
1
5
1
17
1
6
6
6
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
5
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
5
2
1
DESCRIPTION
REF.
NO.
Hopper
Rivet, Stainless
Ass'y, Guide Closure
Tube, Frame
Slide Gate Angle Bracket
Slide Gate Bracket
Nut, Hex Lock 3/8-16 Thd.*
Flow Control Link
Nut, Hex Lock 1/4-20 Thd.*
Tube, Crossover
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 1-3/4" Lg.
Lock Washer, 5/16"
Nut, Hex Lock, 5/16-18 Thd.*
Tube, Hitch
Wheel
Bracket, Hitch Extension
Bracket, Hitch
Shaft, Axle
Pin, Spring 3/16" Dia. x 1-1/4" Lg.
Bushing, Axle Shaft
Washer, Flat .78 I.D.
Washer, Flat 1/2"
Bearing, Flange
Tube, Spacer
Shaft, Sprocket
Spreader Plate
Pin, Spring 1/8" Dia. x 5/8".
Sprocket, 6 Tooth
Bushing, Delrin
Hairpin Agitator
Washer, Flat 3/8" *
Bolt, Hex 3/8-16 x 1-3/4" Lg.*
Rod, Flow Control
PART
NO.
QTY.
35 23525
2
36 23762
1
37 1509-69 11
39 1543-69 11
40 43088 14
41 24858
1
42 24915
1
43 62474
1
44 24917
1
45 44101
1
46 23533
1
47 43848
1
48 43407
2
49 43093
2
50 43009
4
51 47141
1
52 43054
1
54 R19111116 7
55 47623
1
56 43343
1
57 44566
1
58 43012
5
59 46055
1
60 44950
1
61 23697
1
62 48515
1
63 48514
1
64 24916
1
65 44481
1
66 43962
1
48512
1
DESCRIPTION
Brace, Hitch
Shaft Support Plate
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1-3/4"
Washer, Nylon
Washer, Flat 1/4" Std.
Stop, Adjustable
Bracket, Flow Control Mount
Gear Assembly
Flow Control Arm
Cotter Pin 3/32" x 3/4" Lg.*
Plate, Closure
Grip, Flow Control Arm
Bolt, Hex 3/8-16 x 3/4" Lg. *
Pin, Cotter 1/8" x 1-1/2"
Washer, Flat 1-5/8" O.D.
Wing Nut, Nylon
Bolt, Hex 3/8-16 x 2" Lg. *
Washer, 5/16 SAE
Hitch Pin
Hair Cotter Pin, 1/8"
Spring, Torsion
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 3/4" Lg.*
Pin, Spring 1/8" Dia. x 1" Lg.
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Strap, Hopper
Drive Pin W/Bail, 1/4" x 2"
Flow Control Mounting Tube
Tube Support Strap
Vinyl Cap
Vinyl Cover
Owner's Manual
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
21
NOTES
22
NOTES
23
the fastest way to purchase parts
REPAIR PARTS
Agri-Fab, Inc.
303 West Raymond
Sullivan, IL. 61951
217-728-8388
www.agri-fab.com
www.speedepart.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising