SFP-1080-ZR 80Km SFP+ ZR Optical Transceiver Features

SFP-1080-ZR  80Km SFP+ ZR Optical Transceiver Features
SFP-1080-ZR
80Km SFP+ ZR Optical Transceiver
Features
Compliant with SFF-8431 and IEE802.3ae
Data rate selectable ≤4.25Gbps or 9.95Gbps to 11.3Gbps bit rates
Cooled EML transmitter and APD receiver
Link length up to 80km
Low Power Dissipation 1.4W Typical (Maximum:2W)
-5ºC to 70ºC Operating Case Temperature
Single 3.3V power supply
Diagnostic Performance Monitoring of module temperature, supply
Voltages, laser bias current, transmit optical power, receive optical power
RoHS compliant and lead free
Applications
10G Ethernet
10G Fiber Channel (with/without FEC)
Description
The SFP+ ZR Transceiver is designed for 8.5G/10G Fiber- Channel and 10GBE applications. The
transceiver consists of two sections: The transmitter section incorporates a colded EML laser. And the
receiver section consists of a APD photodiode integrated with a TIA. All modules satisfy class I laser
safety requirements. SFP+ ZR Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface,
as specified in SFF-8472, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as
transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power and
transceiver supply voltage.
Robofiber, Inc., 2491 Estand Way, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523 US
Page 1 of 6
Rev.1.3 Apr 12/2013
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Max
Unit
Supply Voltage
Vcc
-0.5
3.8
V
Storage Temperature
Tst
-40
85
ºC
Relative Humidity
Rh
0
85
%
Operating Conditions
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typical
Max
Unit
Supply Voltage
Vcc
3.13
3.3
3.47
V
420
610
mA
-
70
ºC
Supply current [1]
Icc
Operating Case temperature
Tca
-5
Module Power Dissipation [2]
Pm
1.4
2
Notes:
[1] Supply current is shared between VCCTX and VCCRX. Typical Supply current test at 25℃,Max Supply current test at 60~70℃
[2] In-rush is defined as current level above steady state current requirements
W
Transmitter Specifications – Optical
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Center Wavelength
c
1528
Typical
Optical Average Power
Po
0
-
Max
Unit
1565
nm
+4
dBm
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
SMSR
30
-
-
dB
Optical Transmit Power (disabled)
PTX_DISABLE
-
-
-30
dBm
Extinction Ratio
ER
9
RIN21OMA
Optical Return Loss Tolerance
Dispersion penalty(1600ps/nm)
DP
-
dB
-128
dB/Hz
21
dB
2
dB
Transmitter Specifications – Electrical
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typical
Max
Unit
Gbps
Data Rate
Mra
-
10.3
11.3
Input differential impedance
Rim
-
100
-
Ω
Differential data Input
VtxDIFF
120
-
850
mV
Transmit Disable Voltage
VD
2.0
-
Vcc3+0.3
V
Transmit Enable Voltage
Ven
0
-
+0.8
V
Transmit Disable Assert Time
Vn
-
-
100
us
Receiver Specifications – Optical
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typical
Max
Unit
Input Operating Wavelength
λ
1110
-
1650
nm
-
-
-24
dBm
-
-
-8
dBm
Loss of Signal Asserted
-34
-
-
dBm
LOS De-Asserted
-
-
-24
dBm
LOS Hysteresis
0.5
-
-
dB
Receiver sensitivity [1]
Maximum Input Power
RX-overload
Robofiber, Inc., 2491 Estand Way, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523 US
Page 2 of 6
Rev.1.3 Apr 12/2013
Notes:
–12
[1] Measured with conformance test signal for BER = 10 . PRBS31, Data Rate=10.3Gbps.
Receiver Specifications – Electrical
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typical
Max
Unit
Data Rate
Mra
-
10.3
11.3
Gbps
Differential Output Swing
Vout P-P
350
-
850
mV
Rise/Fall Time
Tr / Tf
24
-
-
ps
Loss of Signal –Asserted
VOH
2
-
Vcc3+0.3-
V
Loss of Signal –Negated
VOL
0
-
+0.4
V
Figure1.Electrical Pin-out Details
Robofiber, Inc., 2491 Estand Way, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523 US
Page 3 of 6
Rev.1.3 Apr 12/2013
Pin Descriptions
Pin
Symbol
Name/Description
1
VEET [1]
Transmitter Ground
2
Tx_FAULT [2]
Transmitter Fault
3
Tx_DIS
[3]
Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open
4
SDA [2]
2-wire Serial Interface Data Line
5
SCL [2]
2-wire Serial Interface Clock Line
6
MOD_ABS [4]
Module Absent. Grounded within the module
7
RS0 [5]
RS0 for Rate Select: Open or Low = Module supports ≤4.25Gbps
High = Module supports 9.95 Gb/s to 10.3125 Gb/s
8
RX_LOS [2]
9
RS1 [5]
No connection required
10
VEER [1]
Receiver Ground
11
VEER [1]
Receiver Ground
12
RD-
Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC Coupled
13
RD+
Receiver DATA out. AC Coupled
14
VEER [1]
Receiver Ground
15
VCCR
Receiver Power Supply
16
VCCT
Transmitter Power Supply
17
VEET [1]
Transmitter Ground
18
TD+
Transmitter DATA in. AC Coupled
19
TD-
Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled
20
VEET [1]
Transmitter Ground
Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation
Notes:
[1] Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module.
[2].should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10k ohms on host board to a voltage between 3.15Vand 3.6V.
[3]Tx_Disable is an input contact with a 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ pullup to VccT inside the module.
[4]Mod_ABS is connected to VeeT or VeeR in the SFP+ module. The host may pull this contact up to Vcc_Host with a resistor
in the range 4.7 kΩ to10 kΩ.Mod_ABS is asserted “High” when the SFP+ module is physically absent from a host slot.
[5] RS0 and RS1 are module inputs and are pulled low to VeeT with > 30 kΩ resistors in the module.
Robofiber, Inc., 2491 Estand Way, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523 US
Page 4 of 6
Rev.1.3 Apr 12/2013
Figure2. Host Board Power Supply Filters Circuit
Figure3. Host-Module Interface
Robofiber, Inc., 2491 Estand Way, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523 US
Page 5 of 6
Rev.1.3 Apr 12/2013
Figure4. Mechanical Specifications
Ordering information
Part Number
SFP-1080-ZR
Product Description
10Gbps, 1550nm SFP+ 80km, -5ºC ~ +70ºC
E-mail: sales@robofiber.com
Robofiber, Inc., 2491 Estand Way, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523 US
Page 6 of 6
Rev.1.3 Apr 12/2013
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising