Cisco | IDS-4230-FE - Intrusion Detection Sys Fast Ethernet Sensor | Datasheet | Cisco IDS-4230-FE - Intrusion Detection Sys Fast Ethernet Sensor Datasheet

Cisco IDS-4230-FE - Intrusion Detection Sys Fast Ethernet Sensor Datasheet
642-531
(CSIDS)
TestKing's Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection Systems
Version 22.1
642 -531
Important Note, Please Read Carefully
Study Tips
This product will provide you questions and answers along with detailed explanations
carefully compiled and written by our experts. Try to understand the concepts behind the
questions instead of cramming the questions. Go through the entire document at least twice so
that you make sure that you are not missing anything.
Further Material
For this test TestKing also provides:
* Interactive Online Testing. Check out a Demo at
http://www.testking.com/index.cfm?pageid=724
Latest Version
We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised.
Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member
zone at TestKing an update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date.
Here is the procedure to get the latest version:
1. Go to www.testking.com
2. Click on Member zone/Log in
3. The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click
the links.
For most updates, it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version,
not the whole document.
Feedback
Feedback on specific questions should be send to feedback@testking.com. You should state:
Exam number and version, question number, and login ID.
Our experts will answer your mail promptly.
Copyright
Each pdf file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and
contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular pdf file is being
distributed by you, TestKing reserves the right to take legal action against you according to
the International Copyright Laws.
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
2-
642 -531
Table of contents
Topic 1, Describe and explain the various intrusion detection technologies and evasive
techniques (17 questions) ........................................................................................................... 6
Section 1: Define intrusion detection (7 questions) ............................................................... 6
Section 2: Explain the difference between true and false, and positive and negative alarms
(4 questions) ........................................................................................................................... 9
Section 3: Describe the relationship between vulnerabilities and exploits (2 questions) .... 12
Section 4: Explain the difference between HIP and NIDS (0 questions)............................. 13
Section 5: Describe the various techniques used to evade intrusion detection (4 questions)
.............................................................................................................................................. 13
Topic 2, Design a Cisco IDS protection solution for small, medium, and enterprise customers
(36 questions) ........................................................................................................................... 16
Section 1: List the network devices involved in capturing traffic for intrusion detection
analysis (8 questions) ........................................................................................................... 16
Section 2: Describe the traffic flows for each of the network devices (2 questions) ........... 19
Section 3: Explain the features and benefits of IDM (6 questions)...................................... 20
Section 4: Identify the requirements for IDM (2 questions) ................................................ 22
Section 5: Configure Cisco Catalyst switches to capture network traffic for intrusion
detection analysis (18 questions).......................................................................................... 23
Topic 3, Identify the Cisco IDS Sensor platforms and describe their features (3 questions) .. 36
Section 1: Describe the features of the various IDS Sensor appliance models (3 questions)
.............................................................................................................................................. 36
Topic 4, Install and configure a Cisco IDS Sensor including a network appliance and IDS
module Identify the interfaces and ports on the various Sensors (47 questions) ..................... 38
Section 1: Distinguish between the functions of the various Catalyst IDS Module ports (1
question) ............................................................................................................................... 38
Section 2: Initialize a Catalyst IDS Module (4 questions) ................................................... 38
Section 3: Verify the Catalyst 6500 switch and Catalyst IDSM configurations (7 questions)
.............................................................................................................................................. 40
Section 4: Install the Sensor software image (3 questions).................................................. 46
Section 5: Install the Sensor appliance on the network (2 questions) .................................. 48
Section 6: Obtain management access on the Sensor (6 questions)..................................... 49
Section 7: Initialize the Sensor (2 questions) ....................................................................... 52
Section 8: Describe the various command line modes (3 questions) ................................... 52
Section 9: Navigate the CLI (2 questions) ........................................................................... 53
Section 10: Apply configuration changes made via the CLI (0 questions).......................... 55
Section 11: Create user accounts via the CLI (4 questions)................................................. 55
Creating the Service Account............................................................................................... 56
Section 12: Configure Sensor communication properties (3 questions) .............................. 57
Section 13: Configure Sensor logging properties (1 question) ............................................ 59
Section 14: Perform a configuration backup via the CLI (0 questions) ............................... 60
Section 15: Setting up Sensors and Sensor Groups (7 questions)........................................ 60
Section 16: Sensor Communications Sensor Logging (2 questions) ................................... 64
Topic 5: Tune and customize Cisco IDS signatures to work optimally in specific
environments (12 questions) .................................................................................................... 66
Section 1: Configure the Sensor's sensing parameters (3 questions) ................................... 66
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
3-
642 -531
Section 2: Configure a signature's enable status, severity level, and action (2 questions)... 67
Section 3: Create signature filters to exclude or include a specific signature or list of
signatures (3 questions) ........................................................................................................ 68
Section 4: Tune a signature to perform optimally based on a network's characteristics (3
questions).............................................................................................................................. 70
Section 5: Create a custom signature given an attack scenario (1 question)........................ 71
Topic 6, Configure a Cisco IDS Sensor to perform device management of supported blocking
devices (22 questions) .............................................................................................................. 73
Section 1: Describe the device management capability of the Sensor and how it is used to
perform blocking with a Cisco device (7 questions)............................................................ 73
Section 2: Design a Cisco IDS solution using the blocking feature, including the ACL
placement considerations, when deciding where to apply Sensor-generated ACLs (7
questions).............................................................................................................................. 76
Section 3: Configure a Sensor to perform blocking with a Cisco IDS device (2 questions) 79
Section 4: Configure a Sensor to perform blocking through a Master Blocking Sensor (6
questions).............................................................................................................................. 80
Topic 7, Describe the Cisco IDS signatures and determine the immediate threat posed to the
network (23 questions) ............................................................................................................. 84
Section 1: Explain the Cisco IDS signature features (7 questions)...................................... 84
Section 2: Select the Cisco IDS signature engine to create a custom signature (9 questions)
.............................................................................................................................................. 87
Section 3: Explain the global Cisco IDS signature parameters (4 questions) ...................... 92
Section 4: Explain the engine-specific signature parameters (4 questions) ......................... 94
Topic 8, Perform maintenance operations such as signature updates, software upgrades, data
archival and license updates (15 questions) ............................................................................. 99
Section 1: Identify the correct IDS software update files for a Sensor and an IDSM (3
questions).............................................................................................................................. 99
Section 2: Install IDS signature updates and service packs (7 questions).......................... 101
Section 3: Upgrade a Sensor and an IDSM to an IDS major release version (5 questions)
............................................................................................................................................ 104
Topic 9, Describe the Cisco IDS architecture including supporting services and configuration
files (18 questions) ................................................................................................................. 107
Section 1: Explain the Cisco IDS directory structure (0 questions)................................... 107
Section 2: Explain the communication infrastructure of the Cisco IDS (8 questions)....... 107
Section 3: Locate and identify the Cisco IDS log and error files (2 questions) ................. 111
Section 4: List the Cisco IDS services and their associated configuration files (7 questions)
............................................................................................................................................ 113
Section 5: Describe the Cisco IDS configuration files and their function (1 question) ..... 116
Topic 10, Monitor a Cisco IDS protection solution for small and medium networks (11
questions)................................................................................................................................ 117
Section 1: Explain the features and benefits of IEV (1 question) ...................................... 117
Section 2: Identify the requirements for IEV (0 questions) ............................................... 117
Section 3: Install the IEV software and configure it to monitor IDS devices (4 question) 117
Section 4: Create custom IEV views and filters (1 questions) ........................................... 119
Section 5: Navigate IEV to view alarm details (2 questions)............................................. 119
Section 6: Perform IEV database administration functions (1 question) ........................... 122
Section 7: Configure IEV application settings and preferences (2 questions) ................... 122
Topic 11, Manage a large scale deployment of Cisco IDS Sensors with Cisco IDS
Management software (20 questions)..................................................................................... 124
Section 1: Define features and key concepts of the IDS MC (4 questions) ....................... 124
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
4-
642 -531
Section 2: Install the IDS MC (0 questions)....................................................................... 126
Section 3: Generate, approve, and deploy sensor configuration files (3 questions) .......... 126
Section 4: Administer the IDS MC Server (2 questions) ................................................... 128
Section 5: Use the IDS MC to set up Sensors (2 questions) .............................................. 129
Section 6: Use the IDS MC to configure Sensor communication properties (7 questions)130
Section 7: Use the IDS MC to configure Sensor logging properties (2 questions)............ 134
Topic 12, Monitor a large scale deployment of Cisco IDS Sensors with Cisco IDS Monitoring
software (15 questions) .......................................................................................................... 135
Section 1: Define features and key concepts of the Security Monitor (2 questions) ......... 135
Section 2: Install and verify the Security Monitor functionality (1 question).................... 136
Section 3: Monitor IDS devices with the Security Monitor (3 questions) ......................... 137
Section 4: Administer Security Monitor event rules (3 questions) .................................... 139
Section 5: Create alarm exceptions to reduce alarms and possible false positives (5
questions)............................................................................................................................ 140
Section 6: Use the reporting features of the Security Monitor (0 questions) ..................... 143
Section 7: Administer the Security Monitor server (1 question)........................................ 143
Topic XIII, Simulations (7 questions).................................................................................... 144
Topic XIV Misc. questions (7 questions)............................................................................... 156
Topic XV Cisco secure pix firewall questions (20 questions) ............................................... 160
Total number of questions: 274
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
5-
642 -531
Topic 1, Describe and explain the various intrusion
detection technologies and evasive techniques (17
questions)
Section 1: Define intrusion detection (7 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following types of attacks is typical of an intruder who is targeting
networks of systems in an effort to retrieve data of enhance their privileges?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Access attack
Denial of Service attack
Man in the middle attack
Authorization attack
Reconnaissance attack
Answer: A
Access Attacks
Access is a broad term used to describe any attack that requires the intruder to gain
unauthorized
access to a secure system with the intent to manipulate data, elevate privileges,
or simply access the system. The term “access attack” is used to describe any attempt to
gain system access, perform data manipulation, or elevate privileges.
System Access Attacks System access is the act of gaining unauthorized access to
a system for which the attacker doesn’t have a user account. Hackers usually gain access
to a device by running a script or a hacking tool, or exploiting a known vulnerability of
an application or service running on the host.
Data Manipulation Access Attacks Data manipulation occurs when an intruder
simply reads, copies, writes, deletes, or changes data that isn’t intended to be accessible
by the intruder. This could be as simple as finding a share on a Windows 9x or
NT computer, or as difficult as attempting to gain access to a credit bureau’s information,
or breaking into the department of motor vehicles to change a driving record.
Elevating Privileges Access Attacks Elevating privileges is a common type
of attack. By elevating privileges an intruder can gain access to files, folders or application
data that the user account was not initially granted access to. Once the hacker has
gained a high-enough level of access, they can install applications, such as backdoors and
Trojan horses, to allow further access and reconnaissance. A common goal of hackers is to
CCSP: Cisco Certified Security Professional Certification All-in-One Exam Guide
Cisco Courseware 13-6
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
6-
642 -531
QUESTION NO: 2
Which of the following types of attacks would be a most probable consequence of the
presence of a shared folder in a Windows operating system?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Denial of Service Attack
Access Attack
Authorization attack
Reconnaissance attack
Man-in-the-middle
Answer: B
Explanation:
Access Attacks
Access is a broad term used to describe any attack that requires the intruder to gain
unauthorized access to a secure system with the intent to manipulate data, elevate privileges,
or simply access the system. The term “access attack” is used to describe any attempt to gain
system access, perform data manipulation, or elevate privileges.
System Access Attacks System access is the act of gaining unauthorized access to a system
for which the attacker doesn’t have a user account. Hackers usually gain access to a device by
running a script or a hacking tool, or exploiting a known vulnerability of an application or
service running on the host.
Data Manipulation Access Attacks Data manipulation occurs when an intruder simply
reads, copies, writes, deletes, or changes data that isn’t intended to be accessible by the
intruder. This could be as simple as finding a share on a Windows 9x or NT computer, or
as difficult as attempting to gain access to a credit bureau’s information, or breaking into the
department of motor vehicles to change a driving record.
Reference:
CCSP Osborne page 810
Cisco Courseware 3-6
QUESTION NO: 3
Which of the following represents a type of exploit that involves introducing programs
that install in inconspicuous back door to gain unauthorized access?
A.
B.
C.
D.
File sharing
Trojan horse
Protocol weakness
Session hijack
Answer: B
Explanation:
To gain remote access, they rely on keystroke capture software that's planted on a system,
sometimes through a worm or Trojan horse disguised as a game or screen saver.
Reference: Cisco Courseware 2-46
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
7-
642 -531
QUESTION NO: 4
Which of the following is typical of signature-based intrusion detection?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Signature creation is automatically defined
Signature match patterns of malicious activity
Signatures are prone to a high number of false positive alarms.
Signatures focus on TCP connection sequences
Answer: B
Page 65 Cisco Press CCSP CSIDS 2nd edition under Misuse Detection
QUESTION NO: 5
What does an attacker require to perform a Denial of Service attack?
A.
B.
C.
D.
a means of network access
prior access to the target
previously installed root kit
username and password
ANSWER: A
DOS attacks are performed by flooding the network, so the only requirement is access to the
network.
C, the requirement of installing tools to perform distributed attacks (whatever a root toolkit
may be) is only true for DDOS attacks.
As the aim is not to gain access no usernames or passwords (D), and even no prior access to
the target host (B) is required.
Page 2-28 CIDS Courseware v4.0
QUESTION NO: 6
Which value can be assigned to define the Cisco IDS 4210 Sensor’s sensing interface?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Auto
Detect
Probe
Sniffing
Select
Answer: D
Explanation:
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
8-
642 -531
An individual sensor contains two separate interfaces. The sensor used on of the interfaces to
passively sniff all the network packets by placing the interface in Promiscuous mode. The
sensor uses the other network interface for command and control traffic.
Reference: Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System (Ciscopress) page 98
QUESTION NO: 7
What reconnaissance methods are used to discover servers running SMTP and SNMP?
(Choose two)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
TCP scans for port 25
UDP scans for port 25
UDP scans for port 161
ICMP sweeps for port 25
ICMP sweeps for port 161
Answer: A, C
Explanation:
If the public SMTP server were compromised, a hacker might try to attack the internal mail
server over TCP port 25, which is permitted to allow mail transfer between the two hosts.
SNMP is a network management protocol that can be used to retrieve information from a
network device (commonly referred to as read-only access) or to remotely configure
parameters on the device (commonly referred to as read-write access). SNMP agents listen on
UDP port 161.
Reference: SAFE Blueprint for Small, Midsize, and Remote-User Networks
Section 2: Explain the difference between true and false, and
positive and negative alarms (4 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following statements represents a false positive alarm situation?
A
B
C
D
normal traffic or a benign action will not cause a signature to fire
offending traffic will not cause a signature to fire
normal traffic or a benign action will result in the signature firing
offending traffic causes a signature to fire
Answer: C
Explanation:
A false positive is a situation in which normal traffic or a bnign action causes the signature to
fire. Consider the following scenario: a signature exists that generates alarms if any network
devices’ enable password is entered incorrectly. A network administrator attemts to log in to a
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
9-
642 -531
Cisco router but mistakenly enters the wrong password. The IDS cannot distinguish between a
rogue user and the network administrator, and generates an alarm.
Reference: Cisco Courseware p.3-11
QUESTION NO: 2
What is a false negative alarm situation?
A.
B.
C.
D.
normal traffic does not cause a signature to fire
a signature is fired when offending traffic is not detected
normal traffic or a benign action causes the signature to fire
a signature is not fired when offending traffic is present
ANSWER: D
Cisco Courseware 3-11
QUESTION NO: 3
A Cisco IDS Sensor has been configured to detect attempts to extract the password file
from Windows 2000 systems. During a security posture assessment, the consultants
attempted to extract the password files from three Windows 2000 servers.
This activity was detected by the Sensor.
What situation has this activity caused?
A.
B.
C.
D.
True negative
True positive
False negative
False positive
Answer: B
Explanation:
True positive – is when an IDS generates an alarm for known intrusive activity.
False negative – is when an IDS fails to generates an alarm for known intrusive activity.
False positive - is when an IDS generates an alarm for normal user activity.
Reference: Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System (Ciscopress) page 55 & 58
Note: True positive –A situation in which a signature is fired properly when offending traffic
is detected. An attack is detected as expected. - Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System 4
chap 3 page 12
QUESTION NO: 4
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
10 -
642 -531
A Cisco IDS Sensor has been configured to detect attempts to extract the password file
from Windows 2000 systems. During a security assessment, the consultants attempted to
extract the password files from three Windows 2000 servers. This activity was not
detected by the Sensor.
What situation has this activity caused?
A.
B.
C.
D.
False negative
False positive
True positive
True negative
Answer: A
False negative – is when an IDS fails to generates an alarm for known intrusive activity.
False positive - is when an IDS generates an alarm for normal user activity.
True positive – is when an IDS generates an alarm for known intrusive activity.
Reference: Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System (Ciscopress) page 55 & 58
Note: A situation in which a signature is not fired when offending traffic is detected. An
actual attack is not detected -Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System 4 chap 3 page 11
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
11 -
642 -531
Section 3: Describe the relationship between vulnerabilities and
exploits (2 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following is typical of profile-based, or anomaly-based, intrusion
detection?
A
B
C
D
Normal network activity is easily defined
It is most applicable to environments with unpredictable traffic patterns
It is prone to a high number of false positive alarms
Signatures match patterns of malicious activity
Answer: C
Page 3-14 CSIDS Courseware under Profile-based Intrusion Detection
Prone to high number of false positives - Difficult to define "normal" activity
QUESTION NO: 2
An anonymous person has posted a tool on a public website that can cause Cisco DSL
routers to reboot.
What term describes how this tool is used to leverage the weakness in the Cisco DSL
routers?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Vulnerability
Exploit
Rootkit
Exposure
Answer: B
Explanation:
Exploits activity—Indicative of someone attempting to gain access or compromise systems on
your network, such as Back Orifice, failed login attempts, and TCP hijacking
Reference: Cisco Intrusion Detection System - Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
12 -
642 -531
Section 4: Explain the difference between HIP and NIDS (0
questions)
Section 5: Describe the various techniques used to evade intrusion
detection (4 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following describes the evasive technique whereby control characters are
sent to disguise an attack?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Flooding
Fragmentation
Obfuscation
Exceeding maximum transmission unit size
Answer: C
Explanation:
Intrusion Detection Systems inspect network traffic for suspect or malicious packet formats,
data payloads and traffic patterns. Intrusion detection systems typically implement
obfuscation defense - ensuring that suspect packets cannot easily be disguised with UTF
and/or hex encoding and bypass the Intrusion Detection systems. Recently, the CodeRed
worm has targeted an unpatched vulnerability with many MicroSoft IIS systems and also
highlighted a different encoding technique supported by MicroSoft IIS systems.
Reference: Cisco Courseware 3-27
QUESTION NO: 2
Which of the following represents a technique that can be used to evade intrusion
detection technology?
A
B
C
D
man-in-the-middle
TCP resets
targeted attacks
obfuscation
Answer: D
Explanation:
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
13 -
642 -531
Early intrusion detection wa easily evaded by disguising an attack by unsing special
characters to conceal an attack. The term used to describe this evasive technique is
obfuscation. Obfuscation is now once again becoming a popular IDS evasive technique. The
following are forms of obfuscation:
1) Control characters
2) Hex representation
3) Unicode representation.
Cisco Courseware 3-27
QUESTION NO: 3
Why would an attacker saturate the network with “noise” while simultaneously
launching an attack?
A.
B.
C.
D.
causes the IDS to fire multiple false negative alarms
an attack may go undetected
it will have no effect on the sensor’s ability to detect attacks
to initiate asymmetric attack techniques
ANSWER: B
Explanation:
By flooding the network with noise traffic and causing the IDS to capture unnecessary
packets, the attacker can launch an attack that can go undetected. If the attack is detected, the
IDS resources may be exhausted causing a delayed response and thus is unable to respond in a
timely manner. In the figure, the attacker is sending large amounts of traffic as signified by
the larger pipe. Meanwhile, the actural attack is being sent to the target host, as represented by
the thin pipe that reaches the target host.
Cisco Courseware 3-24
QUESTION NO: 4
An attacker has launched an attack against a web server by requesting a web page using
the Unicode representation for the slash character in the URL.
What IDS evasive technique is the attacker using?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Encryption
Fragmentation
Flooding
Obfuscation
Saturation
Answer: D
Explanation: Intrusion detection systems typically implement obfuscation defense - ensuring
that suspect packets cannot easily be disguised with UTF and/or hex encoding and bypass the
Intrusion Detection systems.
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
14 -
642 -531
Reference: Cisco Intrusion Detection System - Cisco Security Advisory: Cisco
Secure Intrusion Detection System Signature Obfuscation Vulnerability
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
15 -
642 -531
Topic 2, Design a Cisco IDS protection
solution for small, medium, and enterprise
customers (36 questions)
Section 1: List the network devices involved in capturing traffic
for intrusion detection analysis (8 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following represents valid responses to an active attack by PIX-IDS and
IOS-IDS platforms? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
initiate shunning/blocking
IP logging
drop the offending packets
terminate TCP sessions
dynamically reconfigure access control lists
Answer: C, D
Cisco Courseware 4-12 (PIX)
Cisco Courseware 4-11 (IOS)
QUESTION NO: 2
How many sensing interfaces does the ID-4215 support?
A.
B.
C.
D.
6
5
4
1
ANSWER: B
QUESTION NO: 3
Which two Cisco IDS platforms provide integrated intrusion detection capabilities and
target lower risk environments? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
IOS-IDS
Switch IDS module
PIX-IDS
Network appliances IDS
Host IDS
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
16 -
642 -531
ANSWER: A, C
Cisco Courseware 4-11 (IOS)
Cisco Courseware 4-12 (PIX)
QUESTION NO: 4
Which routers allow OIR of NM-CIDS?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
3660
3725
3745
2600XM
2691
Answer: A, B, C
QUESTION NO: 5
What can intrusion detection systems detect? (Choose three)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
Network misuse
Network uptime
Unauthorized network access
Network downtime
Network throughput
Network abuse
Answer: A, C, F
Explanation:
An IDS is software and possibly hardware that detects attacks against your network. They
detect intrusive activity that enters into your network. You can locate intrusive activity by
examining network traffic, host logs, system calls, and other areas that signal an attack against
your network.
Reference: Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System (Ciscopress) page 54
QUESTION NO: 6
Which network device can be used to capture network traffic for intrusion detection
systems without requiring additional configuration?
A. Hubs
B. Switches
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
17 -
642 -531
C. Network taps
D. Router
Answer: A
Explanation: The ability to capture traffic may be inherent to a device technology or may
require special features to provide this capability. For example, network hubs by their nature
replicate data to all ports. Switches, on the other hand, rely on features such as port mirroring
to permit the copy of specific traffic top another port.
Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System 4 chap 5 page 3
QUESTION NO: 7
How many sensing interfaces are supported on the NM-CIDS?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
1
2
4
6
all router interfaces
ANSWER: A
QUESTION NO: 8
The network administrator has informed the security administrator that the average
number of packets per seconds is 400.
Which Sensor selection factor should the security administrator take into consideration?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Sensor processor speed
Server performance
Network throughput
Intrusion detection analysis performance.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Real-time monitoring of network packets, which involves packet capture and analysis
Reference: Cisco IDS Sensor Software - Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection
System Overview
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
18 -
642 -531
Section 2: Describe the traffic flows for each of the network
devices (2 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
The new TestKing trainee technician wants to know where the intrusion detection
system sends TCP reset packets to terminate a session. What would your reply be?
A.
B.
C.
D.
source address of the attack packets
destination address of the target
source and destination address
source, destination, and IDS sensor address
Answer: C
Page 423 Cisco Press CCSP 2nd edition under Signature Response
When a specific TCP connection triggers the signature, the sensor will send TCP resets to
both ends of the connection and cause it terminate.
QUESTION NO: 2
Exhibit:
The company has decided to block using the interface connected to the Internet; the
Sensor must communicate only with devices on the same network.
Which Cisco IOS router interface should the sensor use to establish an interactive
session that implements blocking?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
e0/2
e0/0
e1/0
e0/1
e1/1
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
19 -
642 -531
Answer: D
The Sensor is on the same network, so that means the only possibly answer is the Ethernet01
interface. Ethernet0/2 is using a different network address and Ethernet0/0 is using a DMZ
network.
Note: What is being talked about here is a Network Tap. “ A network tap is a device used to
split full-duplex traffic flows into a single traffic flows that can be aggregated at a switch
device. The network tap has four connectors
Two input connectors – traffic from a device
Two output connectors- traffic exiting the tap”
Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System 4 chap 5 page 7
Section 3: Explain the features and benefits of IDM (6 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following functions can be performed remotely by means of Intrusion
Detection System Device Manage? (Choose all that apply.)
A
B
C
D
E
F
restarting IDS services
initializing the Sensor configuration
powering down the Sensor
accessing the Cisco Secure Encyclopedia
restarting the Sensor
initiating a TCP reset response
Answer: A, C, E
Explanation:
Cisco IDS signature customization is now made easier through one web page. The Custom
Signature configuration page presents the network security administrator with all the
parameters that can be customized for a specific signature.
IDM enables the network security administrator to remotely:
1) Restart the IDS services.
2) Restart the Sensor.
3) Power down the Sensor.
Cisco Courseware 10-4
QUESTION NO: 2
Which of the following features regarding the IDSM2 is true?
A IDSM2 needs a separate management package
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
20 -
642 -531
B IDSM2 is limited to 62 signatures
C IDSM2 can drop offending packets
D IDSM2 makes use of the same code as the network appliance
Answer: D
Page 199 Cisco Press CCSP CSIDS 2nd edition under Key Features
IDSM-2 provides the following capabilities or features:
- Merged switching and security into a single chasis
- Ability to monitor multiple VLANs
- Does not impact switch performance
- Attacks and signatures equal to appliance sensor
- Uses the same code base of the appliance sensor
- Support for improved management techniques such as IDM
QUESTION NO: 3
Which of the following features regarding IDSM2 is true?
A.
B.
C.
D.
parallels attacks and signature capabilities of the 4200 series appliances
supports subset of signatures available in appliance
support ISL trunking
is capable of tracking VLAN identification numbers
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 4
What is the maximum number of VLANs the IDSM2 is capable of handling and
monitoring?
A.
B.
C.
D.
100
250
500
unlimited
ANSWER: D
Cisco Courseware 8-4
QUESTION NO: 5
Under which tab on IDM can you find the Signature Wizard?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Device
Config
Monitoring
Administration
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
21 -
642 -531
Answer: B
Cisco Press CCSP Self-Study CSIDS, p 223-24
QUESTION NO: 6
How many interactive login sessions to the IDSM are allowed?
A.
B.
C.
D.
1
2
3
4
Answer: A
Note: In the IDSM chapter I did not come across anything that stated this. In fact there is not
much listed in the IDSM chapter. The main thrust was that it uses the same code as the ver4
sensors so it works the same except for some alterations.. Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection
System 4 chap 4
Section 4: Identify the requirements for IDM (2 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following supported client platforms are capable of communicating with a
Monitoring Center for Security server running on a Windows-based platform?
A
B
C
D
E
F
Windows only
Windows and Linux only
Windows and Solaris only
Solaris only
Windows, Linux, and Solaris
any platform which supports Netscape Navigator v4.76 or later
Answer: C
Page 603 Cisco Press CCSP CSIDS 2nd edition under Client Requirements
Clients need to run of the following OS:
- Windows 2000 Pro, Server, Adv. Server with Service Pack 3
- Windows XP Pro
- Solaris 2.8
Cisco Courseware 10-5
QUESTION NO: 2
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
22 -
642 -531
What are the two methods used to initially access the IDSM? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Telnet to the switch
Telnet to the IDSM
By use of the IDS Device Manager GUI
Console cable connection to the switch
By use of the RDEP protocol
ANSWER: A, D
Since module configuration is a sub instance of normal switch configuration, every method to
connect to the switch’s CLI makes IDSM Module configuration possible too.
See also:
Cisco Courseware 8-13
Section 5: Configure Cisco Catalyst switches to capture network
traffic for intrusion detection analysis (18 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
Exhibit:
According to the exhibit, Server TestKing 4 is in VLAN 8. The Catalyst 6500 is running
Catalyst OS. Which of the following commands would you use as a configuration step if
one is to permit the ISDM2 to monitor traffic sent to and from VLAN3, VLAN4, and
VLAN5?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
6500(config)# monitor session 1 source 3-5 both
6500(config)# monitor session 1 destination idsm
6500(config)# monitor session 1 source vlan 3, 4, 5
6500>(enable) set span 3 –5 8/1 both
6500>(enable) set span source vlan-list 3 – 5 destination interface 8/1 both create
Answer: D
Explanation: Because of ISDM-2
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
23 -
642 -531
Cisco Courseware 12-7
QUESTION NO: 2
Following is a list of filtering methods followed by a list of configurations. Match the
most appropriate filtering method to the capture configuration that restricts the VLANs
monitored on a trunk port. Note: Every option is used once only.
Answer:
Comment:
Clear trunk and set trunk commands -----> [Catalyst OS using VACLs]
Cisco Courseware 5-56
----------------------------------filter keyword in set rspan command ---> [Catalyst OS using remote SPAN]
Cisco Courseware 5-25
----------------------------------allow vlan keyword in switchport capture command ----> [Catalyst IOS using remote SPAN]
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/lan/cat6000/12_1e/swconfig/span.pdf
Section : Local SPAN and RSPAN Guidelines and Restrictions
------------------------------------
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
24 -
642 -531
filter keyword in monitor session command -----> [Catalyst IOS using mls ip ids ]
------------------------------------
To monitor specific VLANs when the local or RSPAN source is a trunk
port, perform this task:
This example shows how to monitor VLANs 1 through 5 and VLAN 9 when
the source is a trunk port:
Router(config)# monitor session 2 filter vlan 1 - 5 , 9
QUESTION NO: 3
Which of the following commands are used by a Catalyst switch running Catalyst OS to
block attacks, as directed by an IDS blocking Sensor?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
acl
conduit
access-list
shun
set security acl
Answer: E
Explanation:
Since the Catalyst is using CatOS, D is incorrect.
The proper command to define the security ACL or VACL is set security acl ip switch
command
Reference: Page 147, Cisco Press CCSP 2nd Edition, Chapter 6 Capturing Network Traffic.
Cisco Courseware 5-33
QUESTION NO: 4
Study the exhibit below carefully:
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
25 -
642 -531
According to the exhibit Fast Ethernet connections are used to connect all switches. The
RSPAN VLAN is 99. Both the Catalyst 4000 and Catalyst 6500 are running Catalyst OS.
Which command represents a valid configuration step to permit Sensor IDS6 to monitor
traffic sent to Server TestKing7?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
4000>(enable) set rspan destination 99 3/24
4000>(config)# monitor session 2 destination interface fastEthernet 3/24
6500(config)# remote-span 99
6500>(enable) set rspan source 3/5 99 tx create
4000>(enable) set rspan source vlan 99 destination interface fastEthernet 3/24
Answer: D
Explanation:
Configuring RSPAN from the CLI
The first step in configuring an RSPAN session is to select an RSPAN VLAN for the RSPAN
session that does not exist in any of the switches that will participate in RSPAN. With VTP
enabled in the network, you can create the RSPAN VLAN in one switch and VTP propagates
it to the other switches in the VTP domain.
Use VTP pruning to get efficient flow of RSPAN traffic or manually delete the RSPAN
VLAN from all trunks that do not need to carry the RSPAN traffic.
Once the RSPAN VLAN is created, you configure the source and destination switches using
the set rspan command.
To configure RSPAN source ports, perform this task in privileged mode:
Task
Command
Configure RSPAN source ports. Use
Step 1 this command on each of the source
switches participating in RSPAN.
set rspan source {mod/ports... | vlans... |
sc0} {rspan_vlan} [rx | tx | both]
[multicast {enable | disable}] [filter
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
26 -
642 -531
vlans...] [create]
Reference: Cisco Courseware 5-25
QUESTION NO: 5
Study the exhibit below carefully:
According to the exhibit which command represents a valid configuration step to permit
the IDSM-2 to monitor traffic sent to and from VLAN3, VLAN4, and VLAN5?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
6500(config)# monitor session 1 source vlan 3, 4, 5 both
6500(config)# monitor session 1 destination idsm
This feature is not supported in this configuration.
6500>(enable) set span source vlan-list 3- 5 destination interface 8/1 both create
6500>(enable) set span 3 – 5 8/1 both
Answer: A
Explanation:
Switch(config)# monitor session {session_number} {source {interface type/num} | {vlan vl
an_ID}} [, | - | rx | tx | both]
Specifies the SPAN session number (1 through 6), the source interfaces (FastEthernet or
GigabitEthernet), or VLANs (1 through 1005), and the traffic direction to be monitored.
Reference: Cisco Courseware 5-20
QUESTION NO: 6
What function does the mls ip ids command perform when used for traffic capture?
A the mls ip ids command assigns a port to receive capture traffic
B the mls ip ids command selects all IP traffic for IDS monitoring
C the mls ip ids command applies the IDS ACL to an interface
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
27 -
642 -531
D the mls ip ids command processes capture in hardware versus software
E the mls ip ids command is used with keywords to define interesting traffic
Answer: C
Page 5-45 CSIDS Courseware under Using the mls ip ids command for Catalyst 6500 Traffic
capture
1)Create an ACL to capture interesting traffic
2)Select the VLAN interface
3)Apply the ACL to the interface
4)Assign the Sensor's monitoring port as a VACL capture port
Note: The ml sip ids command is used to apply an extended IP access list to the VLAN
interface.
Cisco Courseware 5-48
QUESTION NO: 7
Study the exhibit below carefully:
According to the exhibit all switches are connected through Fast Ethernet connections. The
Catalyst 4000 is running Catalyst OS . Sensor IDTestKing is configured to send TCP resets in
response to specific signatures.
Which command argument in the Catalyst 4000’s SPAN configuration will allow the switch
to receive the TCP resets sent from Sensor IDTestKing3
A rx
B both
C ingress
D tcp-rst accept
E inpkts enable
F This feature is not supported in this configuration
Answer: E
IDS course 4.0 page 5-19 Keyworks to enable the receiving of normal inbound traffic in the
SPAN destination port.
QUESTION NO: 8
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
28 -
642 -531
Study the exhibit below carefully:
According to the exhibit all switches are connected through Fast Ethernet connections.
Server TestKing7 and Sensor IDTestKing7 are in the same VLAN.
Which of the following commands represents a valid configuration step to permit Sensor
IDTestKing7 to monitor traffic sent from Server TestKing7?
A
B
C
D
E
F
3500xl(config)#monitor session 1 source interface fastEthernet 0/5 tx
3500xl(config-if)#port monitor fastEthernet 0/5
3500xl>(enable)set span 0/5 0/24 both
3500xl(config)#monitor session 1 source interface fastEthernet 0/5 rx
3500xl>(enable)set span 0/24 0/5 rx create
No SPAN configuration is required since both devices are in the same VLAN
Answer: B
Catalyst 2900XL / 3500XL
ƒ
port monitor [interface | vlan]
Note: D would be correct for 3550 switches, but not for 3500XL
Cisco Courseware 5-14
QUESTION NO: 9
Which of the following represents the basic steps in the configuration of VACLs for
traffic capture on a Catalyst 4000 switch running Catalyst OS. (Choose all that apply.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
map the VACL to the capture port
assign ports to receive capture traffic
define an access-group for interesting traffic
commit the VACL to memory
create action clause to capture traffic
Answer: B, D
Page 146 Cisco Press CCSP Chapter 6 Capturing Network Traffic
Step 1: Define a security ACL
Step 2: Commit the VACL to memory
Step 3: Map the VACL to VLANs
Step 4: Assign the capture port
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
29 -
642 -531
Note: Does the 4000 switch really support VACLs?
QUESTION NO: 10
The new TestKing trainee technician wants to know what binds the input and output of
a source RSPAN session on a Catalyst 6500 switch running IOS. What would your reply
be?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
RSPAN vlan-id
interface number
SNMP ifIndex
single command implicitly maps inputs and outputs
session number
Answer: E
Cisco Courseware 5-20 (source)
Cisco Courseware 5-21 (destination)
QUESTION NO: 11
Study the exhibit below carefully:
According to the exhibit all switches are connected through Fast Ethernet connections.
Server TestKing5 and Sensor IDTestKing5 are in the same VLAN.
Which of the following commands represents a valid configuration step to permit Sensor
IDS5 to monitor traffic to Server TestKing5?
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
30 -
642 -531
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
fasthub(config)# monitor session 1 source interface fastEthernet 0/5 tx
fasthub(config)# monitor session 1 source interface fastEthernet 0/5 rx
fasthub(config-if)# port monitor fastEthernet 0/5
fasthub>(enable) set span 0/5 0/24 both
No SPAN configuration is required since both devices are in the same VLAN
Answer: E
Explanation:
We must agree with the conclusion that this is nonsense, but E must be the correct answer
since a hub a layer 2 device meaning that it doesn’t do network segmenting. All devices
connected to the hub wil receive the same traffic.
QUESTION NO: 12
Study the exhibit below carefully:
According to the exhibit all switches are connected through Fast Ethernet connections.
Server TestKing3 is in VLAN 8. The Catalyst 4000 is running Catalyst OS. Which of the
following commands represents a valid configuration step to permit IDS3 to monitor
traffic sent to and from Server TestKing3?
A.
B.
C.
D.
4000(config)# monitor session 1 source vlan 8 both
4000(config)# monitor session 1 destination interface fastEthernet 3/24
4000>(enable) set span 3/5 3/24 both create
4000(config)# monitor session 1 source fastEthernet 3/5 destination fastEthernet
3/24 tx rx
E. 4000(config-if)# port monitor interface fastEthernet 3/5
F. This feature is not supported in this configuration
Answer: C
Cisco Courseware 5-18
QUESTION NO: 13
Identify two basic steps in the configuration of VACLs for traffic capture on a Catalyst
6500 switch running IOS. (Choose two.)
A. Configure match clauses using the capture option.
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
31 -
642 -531
B.
C.
D.
E.
Map the VLAN access map to a VLAN.
Use commit to save the VACL configuration.
Assign ports to receive capture traffic.
Crate VACL using the set security acl command.
ANSWER: B, D
Explanation:
The tasks to capture traffic using VLAN Access Control Lists (VACLs) on a Catalyst 6500
switch running IOS are as follows:
1)
2)
3)
4)
5)
6)
7)
Configure ACLs to define interesting traffic.
Define a VLAN access map
Configure the match clause in the VLAN access map using ACLs
Configure the action clause in the VLAN access map using the capture option.
Apply the VLAN access-map to the specified VLANs
Select an interface.
Enable the capture function on the interface.
Cisco Courseware 5-38
QUESTION NO: 14
What is a primary reason for using the mls ip ids command to capture traffic instead of
VACLs?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
higher performance due to hardware-based multilayer switching
CBAC is configured on the same VLAN
Switch is running Catalyst OS; VACLs are only supported in IOS
Destination capture port is an IDSM; VACLs do not support IDSM
mls ip ids offers more granularity for traffic capture than VACLs
ANSWER: B
You cannot apply VACLs to the same VLAN in which you have applied an IP inspect rule for
the Cisco IDS Firewall.
(IP inspect rule is a CBAC feature -> mls ip ids can be used instead of VACLs to solve this
problem)
Cisco Courseware 5-45, 5-48
QUESTION NO: 15
Network topology exhibit:
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
32 -
642 -531
Refer to the exhibit. All switches are connected through Fast Ethernet connections.
Server TESTKING2 is in VLAN 3.
Which command represents a valid configuration step to permit Sensor IDS1 to monitor
traffic sent from Server TESTKING2?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
2950(config)# monitor session 1 source interface fastEthernet 0/5 tx
2950(config)# monitor session 1 source interface fastEthernet 0/5 rx
2950(config)# port monitor fastEthernet 0/5
2950(config)# port monitor vlan 3 Interface fastEthernet 0/24 both
2950>(enable) set span 0/5 0/24 both
ANSWER: B
sent FROM server, RECEIVED by fastEthernet 0/5 -> rx
Cisco Courseware 5-16
Note: The reason is not A. because you want to monitor receive traffic from the server. It is not C.
because the port monitor fastEthernet 0/5 command should be done in the (config-if)# mode. D and
E are incorrect.
QUESTION NO: 16
Which VLAN ACL sends only ftp traffic to a Cisco IDS Sensor connected to a Catalyst
6500 switch?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
set security acl ip FTP_ACL permit udp any any eq 21
set security acl ipx FTP_ACL permit ip any any capture
set security acl ipx FTP_ACL permit tcp any any eq 21
set security acl ip FTP_ACL permit tcp any any eq 21 capture
set security acl ip FTP_ACL permit ip any any capture
set security acl ip FTP_ACL permit icmp any any eq 21
Answer: D
Explanation:
To create a VACL, you need to use the set security acl ip switch command. The syntax for
capturing TCP traffic between a source IP address and a destination IP address is as follows:
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
33 -
642 -531
set security acl ip acl_name permit tcp src_ip_spec dest_ip_spec port capture
Reference: Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System (Ciscopress) page 505
Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System 4 chap 5 page 33
QUESTION NO: 17
A company has installed an IDSM into a Catalyst 6509 switch in slot 9. The network
security architect has designed a solution that requires the IDSM monitor traffic only
from VLAN 199.
Which Catalyst OS commands are used to achieve this configuration?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
set trunk 9/2 199
clear trunk 9/2 199
clear trunk 9/2 1-1024
clear trunk 9/1 1-1024
set trunk 9/1 199
clear trunk 9/1 199
Answer: D, E
Reference: Cisco Catalyst 5000 Series Switches - Switch and ROM Monitor
Commands¿Release 6.2
Note: In the new course we think the answer would be this
Router(config)#interface vlan <vlan_number> - creates or access the vlan interface specified
Router(config)# interface vlan 401
Router(config-if)mlp ip ids <acl_name> - applies an IP acl to the vlan interface
The mpl ip ids command is used to apply an extended ip access list to the vlan interface
-Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System 4 chap 5 page 48
QUESTION NO: 18
Match the description of the terms used when configuring SPAN
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
34 -
642 -531
Answer:
Explanation:
ƒ Ingress SPAN copies network traffic received by the source ports for analysis at the
destination port.
ƒ Egress SPAN copies network traffic transmitted from the source ports for analysis at the
destination port.
ƒ A source port is a switch port monitored for network traffic analysis. The traffic through the
source ports can be categorized as ingress, egress, or both.
ƒ A destination port (also called a monitor port) is a switch port where SPAN sends packets
for analysis.
Reference: Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switches - Configuring SPAN and RSPAN
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
35 -
642 -531
Topic 3, Identify the Cisco IDS Sensor
platforms and describe their features (3
questions)
Section 1: Describe the features of the various IDS Sensor
appliance models (3 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
What must be done when upgrading Cisco IDS appliance models IDS-4235 or IDS-4250
from Cisco IDS v3.x?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
swap the command and control and monitoring interfaces
install the spare hard-disk derive
BIOS upgrade
No special considerations are required
Memory upgrade
ANSWER: C
Page 7-16 CIDS Courseware v4.0
QUESTION NO: 2
You are using multiple monitoring interfaces on a Sensor appliance running software
version 4.1. Which four statements are true? Choose four.
A. You can have simultaneous protection of multiple network subnets, which is like
having multiple Sensors in a single appliance.
B. You can use different configurations for each monitoring interface.
C. You must enable the monitoring interfaces in order fro the Sensor to monitor your
networks.
D. You can enable an interface only if the interface belongs to an interface group.
E. Two interface groups, Group 0 and Group 1, are supported.
F. Multiple monitoring Interfaces can be assigned to Group 0 at any given time.
ANSWER: A, B, C, F
Page 9-13, 9-14 CIDS Courseware v4.0
QUESTION NO: 3
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
36 -
642 -531
Which sensor appliance does not support the connection of a keyboard and mouse for
management?
A.
B.
C.
D.
4235
4250
4215
4250XL
ANSWER: C
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
37 -
642 -531
Topic 4, Install and configure a Cisco IDS
Sensor including a network appliance and
IDS module Identify the interfaces and
ports on the various Sensors (47 questions)
Section 1: Distinguish between the functions of the various
Catalyst IDS Module ports (1 question)
QUESTION NO: 1
On the IDSM-2, which logical port is used as the TCP reset port?
A.
B.
C.
D.
1
2
7
8
Answer: A
Explanation:
The IDSM2 uses four logical ports which have the following default designations:
1) Port 1 is used as the TCP reset port.
2) Port 2 is the command and control port.
3) Ports 7 and 8 are monitoring ports. One of these ports can be configured as the SPAN
monitor port.
Section 2: Initialize a Catalyst IDS Module (4 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following commands will provide the basic initialization tasks in Cisco
IDS?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
configure terminal
sysconfig-sensor
set
setup
initialize
session
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
38 -
642 -531
Answer: D
Page 8-8 CSIDS Courseware under IDSM2 and Switch Configuration Tasks
- Initialize the IDSM2. This includes completing the basic configuration via the setup
command.
QUESTION NO: 2
Which command will you advice the new TestKing trainee technician to issue in order to
initiate the IDSM2 system configuration dialog?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
sysconfig-sensor
setup
configure terminal
session
initialize
Answer: B
Page 8-12 CSIDS Courseware under IDSM2 Initialization Tasks
- Execute the setup command to enter the configuration dialog
- Run the setup command and respond to its interactive prompts to complete the initial
configuration
QUESTION NO: 3
A company has purchased a Cisco IDS solution that includes IDS modules.
The switch group had decided not to provide the security department interactive access
to the switch. What IDSM feature should be configured to provide the security
department access to the IDSM command line?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
AAA
TFTP
HTTP
Telnet
HTTPS
Answer: D
Explanation:
The Catalyst 6000 family switch can be accessed either through a console management
session or through telnet. Some switches might even support ssh access. After an interactive
session is established with the switch, you must session into the ISDM line card. This is the
only way to gain command-line access to the ISDM.
Reference: Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System (Ciscopress) page 499
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
39 -
642 -531
QUESTION NO: 4
Which user account is used to log into the IDSM?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Root
Administrator
Netranger
Ciscoidsm
Ciscoids
Answer: E
Explanation:
The default user login user name for the Cisco IDS Module is Ciscoids, and the default
password is attack.
Reference: Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System (Ciscopress) page 680
Note: This was correct in the older course however it is not right according to 4 but the
answers given don’t match what is listed in the course manual.
“Log in to the IDSM2 using the default username CISCO and the Password CISCO” - Cisco
Secure Intrusion Detection System 4 chap 8 page 12
“The sensor allows you to create multiple local user accounts. The default username and
password is cisco. You are required to change the default password the first time you log on.”
- Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System 4 chap 7 page 24
Section 3: Verify the Catalyst 6500 switch and Catalyst IDSM
configurations (7 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
The new TestKing trainee technician wants to know what will happen when the Sensor
alarm reaches the 4GB storage limit. What would your reply be?
A
B
C
D
Alarms will not be written anymore
Alarms will be overwritten by new alarms
Alarms will be sent to offline event storage
Alarm storage size will increase dynamically
Answer: B
Explanation:
All events are stored in the Sensor eventStore. Events remain in the eventStore until they are
overwritten by newer events. It takes 4 GB of newer events to overwrite an existing event.
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
40 -
642 -531
Events can be retrieved through the Sensor’s web server via RDEP communications.
Management applications such as IEV and the Security Monitor use RDEP to retrieve events
from the Sensor.
Cisco Courseware 9-37
QUESTION NO: 2
Network topology exhibit/simulation
Sensor output exhibit: ***MISSING***
Note: Use the sensors command line interface to obtain information so that you can
answer the question. You are NOT expected to do any configuration.
Which of the following states would be displayed if the Sensor has established a
connection to the router?
A)
B)
C)
D)
"State = Connected" in the Network Access Controller service's configuration mode.
"State = Connected" in the Network Access Controller's statistics.
"State = Active" in the Network Access Controller service's configuration mode.
"State = Active" in the Network Access Controller's statistics
ANSWER: D
No exact answer is provided in the course, but in the simulation look up the statistics, and
you’ll find the State=Active
Command:
show statistics NetworkAccess
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
41 -
642 -531
Cisco Courseware 9-40
QUESTION NO: 3
Network topology exhibit/simulation
Sensor output exhibit: ***MISSING***
View the signature’s settings.
The signature is not configured to perform blocking.
Note: Use the sensors command line interface to obtain information so that you can
answer the question. You are NOT expected to do any configuration.
Why isn't blocking working?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Blocking is not enabled on the Sensor.
The signature is not configured for blocking.
The router does not exist in the Sensor's known hosts table.
The signature is not firing.
ANSWER: B
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
42 -
642 -531
QUESTION NO: 4
Network topology exhibit/simulation
Sensor output exhibit: ***MISSING***
The user name is Jag.
Note: Use the sensors command line interface to obtain information so that you can
answer the question. You are NOT expected to do any configuration.
What is the username the Sensor will use to log in to the router?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Admin
TestKing
Lin
Cisco
Jag
ANSWER: E
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
43 -
642 -531
QUESTION NO: 5
Network topology exhibit/simulation
Sensor output exhibit: ***MISSING***
No ACL is configured.
Note: Use the sensors command line interface to obtain information so that you can
answer the question. You are NOT expected to do any configuration.
What pre-block ACLs are specified?
A.
B.
C.
D.
None
PreBlockACL
BlockingACL
RouterACL
ANSWER: A
QUESTION NO: 6
Exhibit:
Given the output of the idsstatus Sensor command. What function is the Sensor
performing? (Choose two)
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
44 -
642 -531
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Not logging alarms, commands, and errors.
Performing IP blocking.
Not capturing network traffic.
Logging alarms, commands, and errors.
Not performing IP blocking.
Answer: B, D
Explanation:
Postofficed The postofficed daemon serves as the communication vehicle for the entire Cisco
IDS product
Sapd - The sapd daemon is a user-configurable scheduler that controls database loading and
archival of old event and IP session logs.
Managed - The managed daemon is responsible for managing and monitoring network
devices (routers and packet filters). For example, when packetd identifies that a certain type of
attack should be shunned, it sends a shun command to managed via the post office facility.
Loggered The loggerd daemon writes out sensor and error data to flat files generated by one
or more of the other daemons.
fileXferd The fileXferd daemon is used for file transfer between Sensors and Directors. It is
used to transport configuration files between Directors and Sensors.
Packetd - The packetd daemon interprets and responds to all of the events it detects on the
monitored subnet.
Reference: Cisco Secure IDS Internal Architecture
QUESTION NO:7
Exhibit:
Given the output of the idsstatus Sensor command, what function is the Sensor
performing?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
Capturing network traffic.
Not performing IP blocking.
Not logging alarms, errors, and commands.
Generating e-mails for alarms.
Not capturing network traffic.
Loading alarms into a user database.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
45 -
642 -531
Postofficed The postofficed daemon serves as the communication vehicle for the entire Cisco
IDS product
Sapd - The sapd daemon is a user-configurable scheduler that controls database loading and
archival of old event and IP session logs.
Managed - The managed daemon is responsible for managing and monitoring network
devices (routers and packet filters). For example, when packetd identifies that a certain type of
attack should be shunned, it sends a shun command to managed via the post office facility.
Loggered The loggerd daemon writes out sensor and error data to flat files generated by one
or more of the other daemons.
fileXferd The fileXferd daemon is used for file transfer between Sensors and Directors. It is
used to transport configuration files between Directors and Sensors.
Packetd - The packetd daemon interprets and responds to all of the events it detects on the
monitored subnet.
Reference: Cisco Secure IDS Internal Architecture
Section 4: Install the Sensor software image (3 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following files is generated as a consequence of Sensor installation and
provides information such as model and interface capabilities?
A
B
C
D
AE-Boot
.BaseConfig
Boot.info
VS-Config
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 2
Which versions of Cisco IDS software are available on the NM-CIDS?
a.
B.
C.
D.
3.1 and above.
4.1 and above
4.0 and above
2.0 and above
Answer: B
Explanation:
Series
Devices Supported
Software
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
46 -
642 -531
Cisco Network IDS Sensor Appliances NRS-2E
IDS 3.0 and IDS 3.1
NRS-2FE
IDS 3.0 and IDS 3.1
NRS-TR
IDS 3.0 and IDS 3.1
NRS-SFDDI
IDS 3.0 and IDS 3.1
NRS-DFDDI
IDS 3.0 and IDS 3.1
IDS-4210
IDS 3.0, IDS 3.1, IDS 4.0, and IDS 4.1
IDS-4215
IDS 4.1
IDS-4220
IDS 3.0, IDS 3.1, IDS 4.0, and IDS 4.1
IDS-4230
IDS 3.0, IDS 3.1, IDS 4.0, and IDS 4.1
IDS-4235
IDS 3.0, IDS 3.1, IDS 4.0, and IDS 4.1
IDS-4250-TX and IDS-4250-SX IDS 3.0, IDS 3.1, IDS 4.0, and IDS 4.1
Cisco Switch IDS Sensor Modules
IDS-4250-XL
IDS 4.0 and IDS 4.1
IDSM
IDSM 3.0(5) and IDSM 3.0(6)
IDSM2
IDS 4.0 and IDS 4.1
Cisco IOS Router IDS Sensor Module NM-CIDS
IDS 4.1
QUESTION NO: 3
Which Cisco IDS software is included with a Sensor appliance?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Cisco Secure Policy Manager
IDS Management Center
Intrusion Detection Director
IDS Event Viewer
Answer: D
Explanation: The IDS Event Viewer is a Java-based application that enables you to view and
manage alarms for up to three sensors. With the IDS Event Viewer you can connect to and
view alarms in real time or in imported log files. You can configure filters and views to help
you manage the alarms. You can also import and export event data for further analysis. The
IDS Event Viewer also provides access to the Network Security Database (NSDB) for
signature descriptions.
Reference: Cisco Intrusion Detection System Event Viewer Version 3.1
Note by 2nd TestKing writer:
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
47 -
642 -531
I am not sure about this question. The latest course manual 4, states that the IDM “is a webbased, embedded architecture configuration tool for cisco ids sensors.” Cisco Secure
Intrusion Detection System 4 chap 10 page 4
Section 5: Install the Sensor appliance on the network (2
questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following represents the recommended procedure when upgrading a Cisco
IDS appliance which is prior to version 4.x?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Install the image from the IDS Management Center.
Install the image from the network connection.
Install the image from the recovery or upgrade CD.
Install the image from the BIOS boot diskette.
Answer:C
Page 7-17 CSIDS Courseware under Software Installation Overview
To upgrade an IDS appliance from IDS software version 3.x to version 4.0, you must install
the new 4.0 image from the 4.0(1) Upgrade/Recovery CD
QUESTION NO: 2
What Cisco IDS software is included with a Sensor appliance? (Choose two)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
IDS Management Center
IDS Device Manager
Intrusion Detection Director
Cisco Secure Policy Manager
IDS Event Viewer
Answer: B, E
Explanation: The Cisco IDS Device Manager and IDS Event Viewer, both delivered through
Cisco IDS software version 3.1, are part of Cisco's multi-tiered management strategy
addressing the administrative needs of e-business security. The IDS Device Manager enables
easy, remote IDS sensor configuration with a high degree of customization, minimizing the
occurrence of false positives. The event monitoring capabilities delivered via the IDS Event
Viewer let customers collect, correlate, and analyze event data for rapid detection and
response to unauthorized network activity.
Reference: Cisco Addresses Intrusion Protection with new IDS Solutions
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
48 -
642 -531
Section 6: Obtain management access on the Sensor (6 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following protocols is used by the IDS MC Sensors to securely manage an
IDS Sensor?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
SSL
SSH
RDEP
HTTP
PostOffice
Answer: B
Explanation:
Importing Communication Settings from postoffice Sensors
With postoffice-based Cisco Intrusion Detection System Sensors (sensors running sensor
software version 3.x) you can discover postoffice settings directly from the device. This is
accomplished using a Secure Shell (SSH) session.
SSH is a protocol for secure remote login and other secure network services over an insecure
network.
Reference: Cisco Courseware 6-8
QUESTION NO: 2
Which of the following management access methods are enabled by default on the
Sensor in a Cisco IDS appliance? (Choose all that apply.)
A Telnet
B SSH
C https
D IPSec
E Postoffice
Answer: B, C
Following are the methods used to gain management access to a Sensor:
- Console port
- Monitor and Keyboard
- Telnet (Disabled by default)
- SSH (Enabled by default)
- HTTPS (Enabled by default)
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
49 -
642 -531
Cisco Courseware 7-22, 7-23
QUESTION NO: 3
Which user account role must you specifically create in order to allow special root access
for troubleshooting purposes only on a Cisco IDS Sensor?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
operator
viewer
service
administrator
client
Answer: C
Explanation:
The service account is a special account that allows TAC to log into a native, operating
system shell rather than a CLI shell. The purpose of the service account is not to support
configuration but to support troubleshooting. By default, the service account does not exist on
a Sensor; you must create it, and you should create it for TAC to use during troubleshooting.
Root access to the Sensor is only possible if you log into the service account and su to the root
account.
Reference: Cisco Student Guide v4.0 p.6-13
QUESTION NO: 4
Which management access methods require that an IP address be assigned to a Cisco
IDS Sensor? (Choose three)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
IDS Device Manager
IDS Event Viewer
Remote Shell
Secure Shell
Telnet
Trivial File Transfer Protocol
Answer: A, D, E
Explanation:
Enter or delete the IP addresses of hosts and networks that can access the sensor via Telnet,
FTP, SSH, and scp.
Reference: Cisco Intrusion Detection System Sensor Getting Started Version 3.1
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
50 -
642 -531
QUESTION NO: 5
A company policy states that IDS Sensors can be managed only by authorized
management workstations. The management workstations exist on the 192.168.21.0/24
network.
Which address must the network security administrator add to the Cisco IDS Sensor’s
network access control list?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
192.168.21.
192.168.21
192.168.
192.168
192.168.21.0.
192.168.21.0
Answer: F
Explanation: I am not sure the difference between E and F except for an extra dot (which is
wrong)
Actually the original answer is A 192.168.21. which is wrong as far as version 4 of the course
manual is concerned. I think this answer was wrong. Acls you must put all aspects of the 4
octets in. I think the correct was the 192.168.21.0 the original had 192.168.21. - nothing in
the fourth octet
Sensor#config t
Sensor(config)# service host
Sensor(config-Host)#netwrokParams
Sensor(config-Host-net) accesslist ipAddress 10.0.2.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 - adds an entire
network to the access list.
Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System 4 chap 13 page 41
QUESTION NO: 6
What methods can be used to access the IDSM command line? (Choose two)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
Telnet
Monitor and keyboard
IDS Device Manager
IDS Event Viewer
Session command
IDS Management Center
Answer: A, E
Explanation:
The Catalyst 6000 family switch can be accessed either through a console management
session or through telnet.
Reference: Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System (Ciscopress) page 498
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
51 -
642 -531
Section 7: Initialize the Sensor (2 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
Which command would you will you advice the new TestKing trainee technician to use
in order to view the initial configuration parameters on the IDSM2?
A
B
C
D
show capture
setup
show running-config
session
Answer: B
IDS course 4.0 page 8-8 Initialize the IDSM2 this includes completing the basic configuration
via the setup command.
Note:
After you enter the setup command the default settings are displayed.
(Press spacebar to continue the setup).
Cisco Courseware 7-26
QUESTION NO: 2
Enter the Cisco IDS 4210 Sensor command used to initialize the Sensor.
Answer: sysconfig-sensor
Reference: Cisco Intrusion Detection System - Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection
Sensor Cabling and Setup Quick Reference Guide
Section 8: Describe the various command line modes (3 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
The new TestKing trainee technician wants to know which of the following is one task
that can be performed while in the interface sensing configuration mode from the Sensor
CLI. What would your reply be?
A
B
C
D
add a sensing interface to the group
configure the interface’s IP information
disable the sensing interface
configure alarm setting
Answer: C
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
52 -
642 -531
Explanation:
The interface sensing configuration mode is a third level of the CLI. It enables you to enable
or disable the sensing interface.
Command: shutdown
Cisco Courseware 9-14
QUESTION NO: 2
Which of the following qualifies to be a second level CLI mode in Cisco IDS?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
privileged exec
service
global configuration
tune micro engines
all of the above
Answer: C
Page 9-11 CSISD Courseware under Global Configuration Mode
- Global configuration mode is the second level of the CLI
QUESTION NO: 3
Which CLI mode allows for configuration of a Cisco IDS Sensor’s interface IP
information?
A.
B.
C.
D.
global configuration
Interface command-control
interface group
privileged exec
ANSWER: B
sensor1(config)#:interface command-control
sensor1(config)#:?
ip … Configure IP information for the interface
Cisco Courseware 9-12
Section 9: Navigate the CLI (2 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
Which access method supports configuration and troubleshooting?
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
53 -
642 -531
A.
B.
C.
D.
IDS event Viewer
Cisco ConfigMaker
Command Line Interface
Syslog
ANSWER: C
QUESTION NO: 2
Match the Cisco IDS Sensor command with its function.
Answer:
Explanation:
ƒ idsstop - Executing this script stops the Cisco IDS daemons.
ƒ cidServer stop - If you are troubleshooting an issue with TAC and you need to stop and
start the server, enter the following commands
ƒ idsvers - To verify the installation of the S10 signature pack, Telnet to the Sensor, log on
as netrangr, and issue either the nrvers or the idsvers command.
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
54 -
642 -531
ƒ cidServer version – If you are having difficulty connecting to the sensor via the IDS
Device Manager, SSH or Telnet to the sensor and type the cidServer version command to
check the version and status of the sensor (whether it is running):
Reference: Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System Internal Architecture
Cisco IDS Sensor Software - Cisco Intrusion Detection System Sensor Getting
Started Version 3.1
Updating IDS Appliance Signatures and Troubleshooting Basic Communication
Section 10: Apply configuration changes made via the CLI (0
questions)
Section 11: Create user accounts via the CLI (4 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
What type of user account would you need to be able to be allowed to perform all Sensor
operations on a Cisco IDS Sensor?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Viewer
Service
Operator
Administrator
Answer: D
Explanation:
User Roles
The CLI for IDS version 4.0 supports three user roles: Administrator, Operator, and Viewer.
The privilege levels for each role are different; therefore, the menus and available commands
vary for each role.
•
Administrators—This user role has the highest level of privileges. Administrators
have unrestricted view access and can perform the following functions:
o
o
o
o
o
o
o
o
Add users and assign passwords.
Enable and disable control of physical interfaces and interface groups.
Assign physical sensing interfaces to interface groups.
Modify the list of hosts allowed to connect to the sensor as configuring or
viewing agents.
Modify sensor address configuration.
Tune signatures.
Assign virtual sensor configuration to interface groups.
Manage routers.
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
55 -
642 -531
• Operators—This user role has the second highest level of privileges. Operators have
unrestricted view access and can perform the following functions:
o Modify their passwords.
o Tune signatures.
o Manage routers.
• Viewers—This user role has the lowest level of privileges. Viewers can view
configuration and event data and can perform the following function:
o
Modify their passwords.
Reference: Cisco Courseware 9-23
QUESTION NO: 2
Which statement regarding the service account on an IDS Sensor is valid?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Only users with the administrator role can be assigned to the service account.
Advanced signature tuning operations can be performed through the service account.
The service account must be created by Cisco TAC personnel.
A singular user only can be assigned to the service account.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Creating the Service Account
You should create a service account for TAC to use during troubleshooting. Although more
than one user can have access to the sensor, only one user can have service privileges on a
sensor. The service account is for support purposes only.
Caution Do not make modifications to the sensor through the service account except under the direction of
TAC. If you use the service account to configure the sensor, your configuration is not supported by TAC. We
do not support the addition and/or running of an additional service to the operating system through the
service account, because it affects the proper performance and proper functioning of the other IDS services.
TAC does not support a sensor on which additional services have been added.
Reference: Cisco Courseware 7-24
QUESTION NO: 3
What is the default privilege level that is set when creating a user account on a Cisco
IDS Sensor?
A
B
C
D
Viewer
Administrator
Operator
Anonymous
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
56 -
642 -531
E Guest
Answer: A
Privileges:
Allowed levels are:
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
Service
Administrator
Operator
Viewer
The default is Viewer.
Cisco Courseware 9-23
QUESTION NO: 4
When setting up user accounts on a Cisco IDS Sensor. What role would you assign to
provide users all viewing operations and the administrative ability to change only their
own passwords?
A.
B.
C.
D.
operator
viewer
service
administrator
ANSWER: B
Viewers can view configuration and event data and can perform the following function:
ƒ
Modify their password
Cisco Courseware 9-24
Section 12: Configure Sensor communication properties (3
questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
The new TestKing trainee technician wants to know what the function of the "tls
generate-key" command on the Cisco IDS sensor is. What would your reply be?
A. "tls generate-key" command generates a SSH host key
B. "tls generate-key" command generates a TLS host key
C. "tls generate-key" command generates X.509 certificate to present to the Certificate
Authority
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
57 -
642 -531
D. "tls generate-key" command generates a self-signed X.509 certificate
Answer: D
Page 9-33 CSIDS Courseware under Generating an X.509 Certificate
Use the tls generate-key command to generate the self-signed X.509 certificate needed by
TLS
QUESTION NO: 2
Which CLI command would permit remote network access to the IDS Sensor from
network 10.1.1.0/24?
A.
B.
C.
D.
sensor(config)# access-list 100 permit 10.1.1.0.0.0.0.255
sensor(config-Host-net)# access-list 100 permit 10.1.1.0.0.0.0.255
sensor(config)# accessList ipAddress 10.1.1.0 netmask 255.255.255.0
sensor(config-Host-net)# accessList ipAddress 10.1.1.0 netmask 255.255.255.0
ANSWER: D
Cisco Courseware 9-31
QUESTION NO: 3
A university’s security policy states that network devices must be managed using secure
communication methods.
Which Cisco IDS Sensor services must be disabled to meet this requirement? (Choose
two)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
SSH
Telnet
TFTP
SNMP
FTP
RSH
Answer: B, E
Explanation: The Sensor always provides secure shell services (including scp). Increase the
security of the Sensor by disabling two services that allow clear text password authentication:
Telnet and FTP. For maximum security disable both.
Reference: Cisco IDS Sensor Software - Cisco Intrusion Detection System
Sensor Configuration Note Version 3.1
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
58 -
642 -531
Section 13: Configure Sensor logging properties (1 question)
QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following Sensor commands will archive IP log files to a remote host?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
ftp iplog
copy iplog
upload log
iplog export
export log
Answer: B
Explanation:
copy
Use the copy command to copy iplogs and configuration files.
copy [/erase] source-url destination-url
copy iplog log-id destination-url
Syntax Description
Syntax
Description
Description
/erase
(Optional) Erases the destination file before copying. This keyword only
applies to current-config, the backup-config is always over-written. If this
keyword is specified for destination current-config, the source configuration
is applied to the system default configuration. If it is not specified for
destination current-config, the source configuration is merged with the
current-config.
source-url
The location of the source file to be copied. May be a URL or keyword.
destinationurl
The location of the destination file to be copied. May be a URL or keyword.
log-id
Log id of file to copy. The log-id can be retrieved using the iplog-status
command.
Reference: Cisco Courseware 12-19
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
59 -
642 -531
Section 14: Perform a configuration backup via the CLI (0
questions)
Section 15: Setting up Sensors and Sensor Groups (7 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
The new TestKing trainee technician wants to know what the PuTTYgen utility in IDS
MC is used for. What will your reply be?
A.
B.
C.
D.
PuTTYgen utility is used to generate SSL certificates for IDS Sensors.
PuTTYgen utility is used to generate SSH public and private keys for IDS Sensors.
PuTTYgen utility is used to generate SSH public and private keys for IDS MC server.
PuTTYgen utility is used to generate SSL keys for administrative client access to IDS
MC server.
E. PuTTYgen utility is used to generate shared secret keys for IDS Sensors and IDS MC
server.
Answer: C
Explanation:
To use SSH keys in IDS MC or Security Monitor, follow these steps:
Step 1 To use SSH keys in IDS MC or Security Monitor for Windows 2000, follow these
steps:
a. Use PuttyGen to generate your keys. Instructions are available at
http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/docs.html .
b. Copy the public key to the sensor's ~.ssh/authorized_keys file.
c. Save the private key. We recommend the name sensorname.key for the private key and we
use it in this example.
Reference: Cisco Courseware 12-7
QUESTION NO: 2
How would you go about successfully adding a Sensor to the IDS MC if the Sensor
software version is not displayed in the drop-down list of available versions during the
add process?
A. Update the Sensor’s software version to a version matching one in the IDS MC list.
B. Select the Discover Settings check box to automatically discover the unlisted version.
C. Update IDS MC with the latest IDS signatures.
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
60 -
642 -531
D. Manually enter the correct software version in the version field under the Sensor’s
Identification window.
E. Use the Query Sensor option next to the version field under the Sensor’s identification
window to automatically discover the unlisted version.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Page 12-5 CSIDS Course under Device - Sensor
Under the last paragraph, if the Sensor software version is not listed in the drop-down menu, it
will be necessary to update the IDS MC with the latest version of IDS Signatures
QUESTION NO: 3
Which of the following pieces of information is needed to add a Sensor to IDS MC if the
Discover Settings check box is NOT selected?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Correct IP address
Correct user ID and password
Any legitimate values for IP address, Sensor name, user ID, and password
Correct Sensor name and SSH settings
Correct user ID, password, and IP address
Answer: C
Explanation:
Step 5 Provide the information required by the Enter Sensor Information page:
a. Enter the IP address of the sensor.
b. Enter the NAT address of the sensor, if there is one.
c. Enter the sensor name.
d. To retrieve sensor settings from the sensor, select the Discover Settings check box.
Note If you choose to discover settings, you may have to wait from 30 seconds to several
minutes, depending upon the size and complexity of your network and its traffic.
e. Enter the user ID and password for Secure Shell (SSH) communications between your host
and the sensor:
•
When you are using a sensor appliance, the user ID is netrangr, and the
password is one that you assign.
•
When you are using an IDS module, the user ID is ciscoids, and the password is
one that you assign.
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
61 -
642 -531
Reference: Cisco Courseware 12-3
QUESTION NO: 4
Which of the following represents the methods for adding devices in the Management
Center for IDS Sensors using the GUI interface?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Manually add only
Manually add or import from file
Manually add or import from RME
Manually add or import from security monitor
Manually add or import from campus manager
Answer: A
Explanation:
Cisco Courseware 12-3: Devices -> Sensor -> Add
QUESTION NO: 5
Which of the following statements regarding Sensor group functions is valid? (Choose
all that apply.)
A
B
C
D
Sensor groups permit signature updates to be performed in batch mode
Sensor groups allow configuration settings and policies to be inherited by subgroups
Sensor groups create administrative access domains for controlling Sensor access rights
Sensor groups provide a single point of configuration for parameters common to multiple
Sensors
E Sensor groups are dynamically created to separate Sensor platform types
Answer: B, D
Explanation:
The IDS MC uses a hierarchy of groups and Sensors. A group can contain Sensors, other
groups, or a combination of Sensors and groups. When you start the IDS MC, you always
have levels of groups and Sensors, just as a folder in Windows 2000 can contain many
levels of folders and files.
The IDS MC hierarchy of groups and Sensors enables you to configure more than one Sensor
at a time by configuring an entire group of Sensors simultaneously. Configuring more
than one Sensor at a time in this way is possible because a Sensor can acquire settings
from its parent group. A Sensor must, in fact, acquire settings from its parent group if a
parent defines those settings as mandatory. A child cannot override the values for such
settings.
Cisco Courseware 12-12
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
62 -
642 -531
QUESTION NO: 6
Which of the following options are available to add a new Sensor group? (Choose all
that apply.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
inherit settings from the subgroup
copy settings from another group
import group from the Monitoring Center for Security
copy settings from the Monitoring Center for Security group
inherit settings from the parent group
Answer: B, E
Page 12-13 CSIDS Courseware under Devices-Sensor Group
Note: When you create subgroups, the subgroup inherits the properties of either the parent
group or
you may copy settings from another group to the new subgroup
QUESTION NO: 7
Select the true statements regarding Sensor groups.
A. The mandatory check box exists in the context of a Sensor object to identify required
configuration settings.
B. The override check box exists In the context of a Sensor Group object to prevent
configuration parameters from being inherited.
C. The override check box exists in the context of a Sensor object to override settings
previously flagged as mandatory.
D. By default, all Sensor subgroups inherit the configuration settings of other Sensors in
the same Sensor group.
E. The mandatory check box exists in the context of a Sensor Group object to indicate
that all fields in the configuration windows require values.
ANSWER: B, D
“A sensor must, in fact, acquire settings from the parent group, if a parent defines those
settings as mandatory. A child cannot override the values for such settings.”
(C) is false because of the keyword must in the statement above, so that a child cannot
override values for mandatory settings.
(B) Cisco Courseware 12-15 shows the “Override” checkbox in a screenshot.
(D) Cisco Courseware 12-12 shows a screenshot with the selection key:
O Default (use parent values)
(A) and (E) are false, because “mandatory” check boxes say nothing about “requirements”,
but if subgroups must use the parameter or not (by overriding it):
Cisco Courseware 12-12:
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
63 -
642 -531
Section 16: Sensor Communications Sensor Logging (2 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
You need to retrieve Sensor IP logs for analysis. Which of the following methods are
available to you to accomplish this task? (Choose all that apply.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Download via IDM
Archive using SCP
Copy using FTP
Import to IDS MC
Upload using Security Monitor
Answer: A, C
Explanation:
Page 12-19 CSIDS Courseware under Automatic Logging
IP Log Files can be retrieved by the following methods
1) Use the CLI copy command to copy the IP log files to another host system using FTP or
SCP.
2) Download the IP log files via IDM.
After retrieving the IP log files, you can use a network protocol analyzer to examine the data.
Not B: Archive using SCP is false, although
Copy using SCP would be true.
QUESTION NO: 2
The new TestKing trainee technician wants to know how automatic IP logging is enabled
on Sensor. What would your reply be?
A.
B.
C.
D.
It is enabled by default for all high-severity signature alarms.
It is enabled by default for all signatures.
It is enabled by default for all master signatures only.
It must be manually configured for individual signatures.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Attacks or other misuses of network resources can be defined as network intrusions. Network
intrusions can be detected by sensors that use a signature-based technology. A signature is a
set of rules that your sensor uses to detect typical intrusive activity, such as denial of service
(DoS) attacks. As sensors scan network packets, they use signatures to detect known attacks
and respond with actions that you define.
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
64 -
642 -531
The sensor compares the list of signatures with network activity. When a match is found, the
sensor takes an action, such as logging the event or sending an alarm to IDS Event Viewer.
Sensors allow you to modify existing signatures and define new ones.
Signature-based intrusion detection can produce false positives because certain normal
network activity can be misinterpreted as malicious activity. For example, some network
applications or operating systems may send out numerous ICMP messages, which a signaturebased detection system might interpret as an attempt by an attacker to map out a network
segment. You can minimize false positives by tuning your sensors.
To configure a sensor to monitor network traffic for a particular signature, you must enable
the signature. By default, the most critical signatures are enabled when you install IDS Device
Manager. When an attack is detected that matches an enabled signature, the sensor generates
an alert event (formerly known as an alarm), which is stored in the sensor’s event store. The
alert events, as well as other events, may be retrieved from the event store by web-based
clients. By default the sensor logs all Informational alarms or higher. If you have added IDS
Event Viewer as a destination, the alarm is sent to the IDS Event Viewer database and you
can view the alarm in IDS Event Viewer.
Configuring IP Logging
You can configure a sensor to generate an IP session log when the sensor detects an attack.
When IP logging is configured as a response action for a signature and the signature is
triggered, all packets to and from the source address of the alarm are logged for a specified
period of time. You can set the number of minutes events are logged.
Reference:
Installing and Using the Cisco Intrusion Detection System Device Manager and Event
Viewer Version 4.1
Cisco Courseware 12-18
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
65 -
642 -531
Topic 5: Tune and customize Cisco IDS
signatures to work optimally in specific
environments (12 questions)
Section 1: Configure the Sensor's sensing parameters (3 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following fields will you advice the new TestKing trainee technician to
populate when creating custom signatures with IDS MC? (Choose all that apply.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
SubSigID
signature name
engine description
engine name
signature string
Answer: B, D
The two required fields are Signature Name & Engine
Reference:
Cisco Courseware 14-33
Page 365 Cisco Press CCSP CSIDS 2nd edition under Creating Custom Signatures
See screenshot, fields marked with * are required.
* Signature name
* Engine
QUESTION NO: 2
Which TCP session reassembly configuration parameter enforces that a valid TCP
session be establish before the Cisco IDS Sensor’s sensing engine analyzes the traffic
associated with the session?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
TCP open establish timeout
TCP embryonic timeout
TCP closed timeout
TCP three way handshake
TCP sequence timeout
Answer: D
Explanation:
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
66 -
642 -531
The goal of defining these reassembly settings is to ensure that the sensor does not allocate all
of its resources to datagrams that cannot be completely reconstructed, either because the
sensor missed some frame transmissions or because an attack is generating random
fragmented datagrams.
To specify that the sensor track only sessions for which the three-way handshake is
completed, select the TCP Three Way Handshake check box.
Reference: Tuning Sensor Configurations
QUESTION NO: 3
Which TCP session reassembly configuration parameter enforces that a valid TCP
session be establish before the Cisco IDS Sensor’s sensing engine analyzes the traffic
associated with the session?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
TCP open establish timeout
TCP embryonic timeout
TCP closed timeout
TCP three way handshake
TCP sequence timeout
Answer: D
Explanation:
Select the TCP three way handshake if you want the sensor to tack only those sessions for
which the three-way handshake is completed. The other options for reassembly are:
No reassembly
Loose reassembly
Strict reassembly
Reference: Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System (Ciscopress) page 419
Section 2: Configure a signature's enable status, severity level, and
action (2 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
When configuring a custom signature via the IDM Signature Wizard, you must choose a
signature type from one of three categories. What are those categories? Choose three.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
HTTP signatures
HTTPS signatures
web server signatures
packet signatures
stream signatures
FTP server signatures
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
67 -
642 -531
ANSWER: C, D, E
QUESTION NO: 2
How do you configure the Sensor to capture the packet that triggers a signature?
A.
B.
C.
D.
It is always on for TCP stream signatures.
In the signature configuration.
In the signature configuration by IP address
Globally by IP addess
Answer: B
Section 3: Create signature filters to exclude or include a specific
signature or list of signatures (3 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
You are the TestKing administrator. Which of the following actions can you configure a
Cisco IDS Sensor to take a signature is fired when using IDS MC? (Choose all that
apply.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
log
alarm
block host
reset
trigger
block connection
Answer: A, C, D, F
Page 14-7 CSIDS Courseware under Signature Actions
You can configure signatures to cause the Sensor to take action when the signature is
triggered by the following:
1) IP Log
2) TCP Reset
3) Block - Block Host
- Block Connection
Cisco Courseware 13-10
Cisco Courseware 14-7
Cisco Courseware 14-12 (Screenshot)
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
68 -
642 -531
QUESTION NO: 2
What information can a network security administrator specify in a Cisco IDS exclude
signature filter? (Choose two)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
Signature name
Signature ID
Signature action
Signature severity level
Sub-signature ID
Source port
Answer: B, E
Explanation:
When defining a simple filter, you need to configure the following fields:
ƒ Signature
ƒ Subsignature
ƒ IP address
ƒ Network Mask
ƒ Address Role
Reference: Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System (Ciscopress) page 446
QUESTION NO: 3
What information can a network security administrator specify in a Cisco IDS signature
filter? (Choose three)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Source port
Source address
Destination address
Destination port
Signature ID
Answer: B, C, E
Explanation: A filter is defined by specifying the signature, the source address, and the
destination address and whether it is an inclusive or exclusive filter.
Reference: CiscoWorks Management Center for IDS Sensors - Tuning Sensor
Configurations
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
69 -
642 -531
Section 4: Tune a signature to perform optimally based on a
network's characteristics (3 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
Study the exhibit below carefully:
According to the exhibit, which parameter selection would display the correct panel and
the capability to perform a tuning of a specific signature to log events when they occur?
A. Select the desired check box and click on the engine name.
B. Click on the associated Signature ID.
C. Select the desired check box and select the desired action from the drop down menu in
the action column.
D. Click on the desired signature name.
Answer: C
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/cscowork/ps3990/products_user_guide_chapter091
86a008018d985.html#1227
QUESTION NO: 2
When customizing a signature, what would be the Alarm Throttle parameter setting if
the Alarminterval parameter is also set when one is customizing a signature?
A FireOnce
B FireAll
C GlobalSummarize
D Summarize
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
70 -
642 -531
Answer: B
FireAll is default.
AlamInterval doesn’t seem to be related to AlamThrottle.
ThrottleInterval specifies the related throttle (summarization-) timer.
Cisco Courseware 13-17, 13-18
QUESTION NO: 3
Select the three phases of sensor tuning (Choose three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
Prep Phase.
eployment Phase
Setup Phase
Tuning Phase
Maintenance Phase
Config Phase
Answer: A, B, C
Explanation:
The following routers do not support online insertion and removal (OIR) of network modules:
•
Cisco 2600 series
•
Cisco 2811
•
Cisco 2821
•
Cisco 2851
•
Cisco 3620
•
Cisco 3640
•
Cisco MWR 1941-DC
Section 5: Create a custom signature given an attack scenario (1
question)
QUESTION NO: 1
Considering the following list of signature engines, which one would you deem is the best
choice when creating a custom signature when you consider a situation where an
intruder has created a worm that targets an application running on a fixed port and
attempts to gain administrator access using a well-known default password.
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
71 -
642 -531
A.
B.
C.
D.
ATOMIC.IPOPTIONS
SERVICE.MSSQL
SERVICE.IDENT
STRING.TCP
Answer: D
TCP.STRING by using these parameters:
ƒ
ƒ
ToService (=number of the targeted port)
RegExString (=string of well known default password)
Reference: Cisco Courseware 13-62
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
72 -
642 -531
Topic 6, Configure a Cisco IDS Sensor to
perform device management of supported
blocking devices (22 questions)
Section 1: Describe the device management capability of the
Sensor and how it is used to perform blocking with a Cisco device
(7 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following is used by a blocking Sensor in order to manage a Cisco IOS
router for shunning? (Choose all that apply.)
C
D
A
B
E
RDEP
Telnet
SSL
SSH
serial console
Answer: B, D
Page 379 Cisco Press CCSP CSIDS 2nd edition under IP Blocking Devices-Cisco Routers
To manipulate the ACLs on the managed device, you must configure the following on your
managed devices:
- Telnet access (vty) enabled
- Line password assigned to vty
- Secure Shell (SSH) access allowed from sensor (or Telnet)
- Router's enable password assigned
QUESTION NO: 2
The new TestKing trainee technician wants to know what the default duration for an
automatic block on an IDS blocking device is. What would your reply be?
A
B
C
D
E
1 minute
10 minutes
30 minutes
default time period is unlimited(permanent block)
there is no default block period, it must be configured
Answer: C
Page 15-9 CSIDS Courseware under Blocking Guidelines
Blocking duration - By default the Sensor will automatically block for 30mins
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
73 -
642 -531
QUESTION NO: 3
Which of the following Cisco IDS platforms are capable of responding to active attacks
by initiating either shunning or blocking? (Choose two.)
A
B
C
D
E
PIX-IDS
Network appliance IDS
IOS-IDS
Switch IDS module
Host IDS
Answer: A, D
NAC block actions are initiated by IDS Sensors - executed by PIX and routers and featured
switches.
See also Cisco Courseware 4-9, 4-10, 4-11, 4-12
Cisco Courseware 15-10
QUESTION NO: 4
Which of the following represents the limitation for IDS Sensor blocking?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
10 interface/directions across all devices
100 interface/directions across all devices
10 interface/directions maximum per devices
100 interface/directions maximum per devices
10 interface (both directions) across all devices
Answer: A
Page 383 Cisco Press CCSP CSIDS 2nd edition under IP Blocking: Network Topology
A single sensor can only perform IP Blocking on a maximum of 10 interfaces across one or
more managed devices
Cisco Courseware 15-3
QUESTION NO: 5
Which of the following can a blocking Sensor utilize to manage a PIX Firewall for
shunning? (Choose all that apply.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
RDEP
Telnet
SSLand
SSH
serial console
Answer: B, D
Page 15-7 CSIDS Courseware under Blocking Device Requirements
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
74 -
642 -531
The blocking device must have one of the following configured:
1) Telnet enabled - Telnet access should be allowed from the sensor
2) Secure shell (SSH) enabled - SSH access should be allowed from the sensor
QUESTION NO: 6
Which Sensor process is responsible for initialing shuns on a blocking device?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
exec
NAC
blockd
shunStart
ACL Daemon
ANSWER: B
Explanation:
Network Access Controller (NAC) is used to initiate Sensor shunning on network devices.
Reference: page 120 of Ciscopress CCSP self study: CSIDS 2nd edition.
Cisco Courseware 6-4
QUESTION NO: 7
When designing IP blocking, why should you consider entry points?
A.
B.
C.
D.
They provide different avenues for the attacker to attack your networks.
They prevent all denial of service attacks.
They are considered critical hosts and should not be blocked.
They provide a method for the Sensor to route through the subnet to the managed
router.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Today’s networks have several entry points to provide reliability, redundancy, and resilience.
These entry points also represent different avenues for the attacker to attack your network.
You must identify all the entry points into your network and decide whether they need to also
participate in IP blocking.
Reference: Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System (Ciscopress) page 467
Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System 4 chap 15 page 8
Note: It is recommended that Sensors be placed at those network entry and exit points that
provide sufficient intrusion detection coverage. Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System 4
chap 4 page 37
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
75 -
642 -531
Section 2: Design a Cisco IDS solution using the blocking feature,
including the ACL placement considerations, when deciding
where to apply Sensor-generated ACLs (7 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following commands does a Cisco IOS router use to block attacks, as
directed by and IDS blocking Sensor?
A.
B.
C.
D.
acl
shun
access-list
set security acl ip
Answer: C
Explanation:
If you configure the sensor for blocking, every router interface you configure the sensor to
manage is controlled solely by the sensor even if no blocks are applied. The default ACL used
by the sensor sets permit ip any any for controlled interfaces, and all traffic not being
currently blocked is allowed through the router on the controlled interface. You should accept
the ACL generated by the sensor.
If you want to change the ACL generated by the sensor, you can specify preshun or postshun
ACLs by using the PreShunACL and PostShunACL tokens. The sensor allows two ACL
numbers for each interface that is controlled by device management. The PreShunACL
designates ACL entries that the sensor should place in the ACL before placing any deny
entries for the addresses being blocked. The PostShunACL designates ACL entries that the
sensor should place after all deny entries for the address being blocked.
Note You cannot use standard named or numbered IP access lists (one that requires the
standard keyword) such as the following:
ip access-list standard name
You can use a standard ACL as long as it is in this format:
access-list number
Reference: Cisco Courseware 5-46
QUESTION NO: 2
Which of the following represents the best description of a pre-block ACL on an IDS
blocking device?
A. ACL entries applied to the start of the active ACL before blocking entries applied
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
76 -
642 -531
B.
C.
D.
E.
ACL applied to the internal (trusted) interface of a managed device
ACL applied to a managed interface prior to an attack being detected
ACL used to block traffic on the inbound direction of a managed interface
ACL used to block traffic on the external (untrusted) interface of a managed device
Answer: A
Page 15-15 CSIDS Courseware under Using Existing ACLs
The Pre-block ACL designates ACL entries that the Sensor should place in the beginning of
the new ACL, before the addition of any Sensor blocking entries
QUESTION NO: 3
Your Cisco router is hosting an NM-CIDS. The router’s configuration contains an
output ACL. Which of the following best describes the action the router takes when it
receives a packet that should be dripped according to the output ACL?
A. The router drops the packet and does not forward it to the NM-CIDS.
B. The router sends the packet to the NM-CIDS for inspection, then performs outputACL check and drops the packet.
C. If the packet is an ICMP packet, the router sends it to the NM-CIDS for inspection,
then performs output ACL check and drops the packet. If the packet is not an ICMP
packet, the router performs output ACL check and drops the packet.
D. The router sends the packet to the NM-CIDS check and drops the packet.
ANSWER: B
B seems to be the best choice, since the packet makes it into the router (no input ACL
prevents this), and an IDS probably should inspect all packets that reach the router core.
Cisco Courseware 5-46
Note: The Cisco IOS Software performs an input-ACL check on a packet before it processes
the packet for NAT or Encryption. As explained earlier, the IDS Network Module monitors
the packet after the NAT and decryption is processed. Thus if the packet is dropped by the
inbound ACL it is not forwarded to the IDS Network Module. The Cisco IOS Software
performs output-ACL check after the packet is forwarded to the IDS. Hence the packet will be
forwarded to the IDS even if the output ACL drops the packet
QUESTION NO: 4
Your Cisco router is hosting an NM-CIDS. The router’s configuration contains an
inbound ACL. Which of the following best describes the action the router takes when it
receives a packet that should be dropped according to the inbound ACL?
A. Router forwards packet to NM-CIDS for inspection, then drops the packet.
B. Router drops the packet and does not forward it to NM-CIDSfor inspection.
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
77 -
642 -531
C. Router runs the packet against ACL, tags it for drop action, forwards the packet to
the NM-CIDS and drops it if it triggers any signature, even a signature with no action
configured.
D. Router runs packet against ACL, forwards packet to NM-CIDS for inspection, only if
it is an ICMP packet , and then drops the packet.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 5
Which of the following represents the best description of a post-block ACL on an IDS
blocking device?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
ACL applied to a managed interface once an attack has been detected.
ACL entries applied to the end of the active ACL after blocking entries.
ACL used to block traffic on the inbound direction of a managed interface
ACL used to block traffic on the internal (trusted) interface of a managed device.
ACL used to block traffic on the external (untrusted) interface of a managed device
Answer: B
Explanation:
If you want to change the ACL generated by the Sensor, you can specify either Pre-block or
Post-block ACLs. The Pre-block ACL designates ACL entries that the Sensor should place in
the beginning of the new ACL, before the addition of any Sensor blocking, deny, entries for
the addresses and, or connections being blocked. The Post-block ACL designates ACL entries
that the Sensor should place after the Sensor blocking entries.
QUESTION NO: 6
Which type of ACL is allowed when implementing the Cisco IDS IP blocking feature
pre-shun ACLs?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Named IP extended
Named IP standard
Numbered IPX standard
Numbered IPX extended
Named IPX extended
Answer: A
Explanation: A pre-block and post-block ACL must be an extended IP ACL, named or
unnumbered. They should be configured on the device Sensor block is configured for that
interface/direction Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System 4 chap 15 page 15
QUESTION NO: 7
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
78 -
642 -531
Which type of ACL is allowed when implementing the Cisco IDS IP blocking feature
using post-shun ACLs?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Numbered IP extended
Named IPX extended
Numbered IP standard
Numbered IPX standard
Answer: A
Explanation: Extended ACLs enable you to create fine-tuned filtering policies.
Reference: Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System (Ciscopress) page 464
Section 3: Configure a Sensor to perform blocking with a Cisco
IDS device (2 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
A Cisco IDS Sensor has been configured to perform IP Blocking.
Which Cisco IDS service must be running on the Sensor?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Logged
Eventd
Blocked
Managed
Shunned
Answer: D
Explanation:
Managed - The managed daemon is responsible for managing and monitoring network
devices (routers and packet filters). For example, when packetd identifies that a certain type of
attack should be shunned, it sends a shun command to managed via the post office facility.
Reference: Cisco Secure IDS Internal Architecture
QUESTION NO: 2
The new TestKing trainee technician wants to know which command a PIX Firewall use
to block attacks, as directed by an IDS blocking Sensor. What would your reply be?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
acl
shun
access
set security acl ip
conduit
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
79 -
642 -531
Answer: B
Explanation:
PIX Firewall
You can configure sensors can to use the PIX Firewall to block hosts. A new API command
on the PIX Firewall has been created, shun [ip], which tells the PIX Firewall which hosts to
block. Existing PIX Firewall ACLs are not altered by device management. You cannot use
preshun or postshun ACLs for the PIX Firewall, instead you must create ACLs directly on the
PIX Firewall.
The PIX Firewall does not support the ShunNet command. Therefore, do not send a ShunNet
to sensors that control PIX Firewalls. Instead, you can manually configure the ACLs on the
PIX Firewall to deny the network that is to be blocked. If the sensor controls other devices in
addition to a PIX Firewall, you can send a ShunNet to the sensor, but you must also manually
configure the PIX Firewall to ensure that the network is blocked by all devices controlled by
the sensor. Be aware that any ShunHost that contains a host address that belongs to the
network specified in the ShunNet command does not cause an update to any of the devices
controlled by the sensor. Device Management does not update the device ACLs if the blocked
host is already covered by a ShunNet.
The PIX Firewall in particular does not attempt to block that host even though it does not
support the ShunNet command.
Reference: Cisco Courseware B-11
Section 4: Configure a Sensor to perform blocking through a
Master Blocking Sensor (6 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following statements regarding the IDS Sensor communications is valid?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
RDEP makes use of SSL for secured internal communications.
RDEP makes use of SSH for secure external communications.
PostOffice protocol makes use of IPSec for secured external communications.
IDAPI makes use of HTTPS for secured internal communications.
cidCU makes use of SSH for secured external communications.
Answer: A
RDEP uses HTTP and TLS/SSL to securely pass XML documents.
Cisco Courseware 4-35
RDEP mismatches the keyword “internal”, but SSH (B) is definitely incorrect.
As REDP is even used to communicate between Sensors (Blocking Forwarding Sensor to
Blocking Master Sensor), perhaps “internal” matches Cisco’s definition?
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
80 -
642 -531
Cisco Courseware 15-30
QUESTION NO: 2
Which of the following statements regarding the Master Blocking Sensor
communications is valid? (Choose three.)
A. A Master Blocking Sensor can use Telnet to communicate with a PIX Firewall.
B. A Blocking Forwarding Sensor uses SSH to communicate with a Master Blocking
Sensor.
C. An IDS v4.0 Sensor can server as a Master Blocking Sensor for IDS v3.x and IDS
v4.0 Sensors.
D. A Master Blocking Sensor can communicate block requests to another Master
Blocking Sensor.
E. A Blocking Forwarding Sensor can communicate block requests to another Blocking
Forwarding Sensor.
F. A Master Blocking Sensor uses RDEP to communicate with a Blocking Forwarding
Sensor.
Answer: A D, F
A: Cisco Courseware 15-7
D: Cisco Courseware 15-31
F: Although the direction “Master to Forwarding” is a little confused.
NOT B: Cisco Courseware 15-30: RDEP is used to communicate between
Sensors, and RDEP uses SSL, not SSH!
NOT C: 4.0 Sensors only support RDEP, 3.x Sensors only PostOffice ->
They can’t communicate.
NOT E: Blocking Forwarding Sensors can only communicate to Masters.
QUESTION NO: 3
You are the TestKing administrator and have been requested to permit communications
with a Blocking Forward Sensor using encryption. Which of the following will you
configure on the Master Blocking Sensor in order to accomplish communications as
requested?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Configure the Blocking Forwarding Sensor’s IP address.
Configure the Blocking Forwarding Sensor’s SSH public key.
Configure the Allowed Hosts table to include the Blocking Forwarding Sensor.
Configure the TLS Trusted-Host table to include the Blocking Forwarding Sensor.
No additional configuration is required to configure a Master Blocking Sensor.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
81 -
642 -531
Blocking with Multiple Sensors
Multiple sensors can forward blocking requests to a specified master blocking sensor, which
controls one or more devices. The sensor that is sending its block requests to the master
blocking sensor is referred to as a "blocking forwarding sensor." On the blocking forwarding
sensor, you must specify which remote host serves as the master blocking sensor. And on the
master blocking sensor you must add the blocking forwarding sensors to its remote host
configuration.
Reference: Cisco Courseware 15-32
QUESTION NO: 4
What is the primary role that a Master Blocking Sensor is responsible for?
A. The Master Blocking must serve as the central point of configuration in IDM for
blocking.
B. The Master Blocking must serve as the central point of configuration in IDS MC for
blocking.
C. The Master Blocking must communicate the blocking requests sent by other Sensors
directly.
D. The Master Blocking must provide the first line of attack detection and prevention
through blocking.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Multiple sensors can forward blocking requests to a specified master blocking sensor, which
controls one or more devices. The sensor that is sending its block requests to the master
blocking sensor is referred to as a "blocking forwarding sensor." On the blocking forwarding
sensor, you must specify which remote host serves as the master blocking sensor; on the
master blocking sensor you must add the blocking forwarding sensors to its remote host
configuration
Reference: Cisco Courseware 15-29
QUESTION NO: 5
Which of the following Cisco IDS service will permit sensors to communicate with each
other as well as enabling the Master Blocking Sensor capability?
A
B
C
D
cidWebServer
CtrlBlokSource
cidCLI
CtlTransSource
Answer: D
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
82 -
642 -531
Course ver 4.0 page 6-4 CtlTransSource allows sensor to communicate control transactions
with each other. This is used to enablt eh NAC's Master Blocking Capability. The NAC
Network Access Controller on a Master Blocking Sensor controls blocking on devices at the
request of the NAC's running on Blocking Forwarding sensors. page 15-30 ids 4.0 uses
RDEP to communicate blocking instructions.
QUESTION NO: 6
What is the primary function of a Master Blocking Sensor?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
to serve as the central point of configuration in IDM for blocking
to serve as the central point of configuration in IDS MC fro blocking
to manage and distribute blocking configurations in to other “slave” Sensors
to directly communicate the blocking requests sent by other Sensors
to provide the first line of attack detection and prevention through blocking
ANSWER: C
Cisco Courseware 15-29, 15-30
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
83 -
642 -531
Topic 7, Describe the Cisco IDS signatures
and determine the immediate threat posed
to the network (23 questions)
Section 1: Explain the Cisco IDS signature features (7 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
The new TestKing trainee technician wants to know which signature description best
describes a string signature engine. What would your reply be?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Layer 5, 6, and 7 services that require protocol analysis.
Regular expression-based pattern inspection for multiple transport protocols.
Network reconnaissance detection.
State-based, regular expression-based, pattern inspection and alarm functionality for
TCP streams.
Answer: B
Explanation:
About STRING Engines
The STRING engine provides regular expression-based pattern inspection and alarm
functionality for multiple transport protocols including TCP, UDP and ICMP.
Regular expressions are a powerful and flexible notational language that allow you to describe
text. In the context of pattern matching, regular expressions allow a succinct description of
any arbitrary pattern. Regular expressions are compiled into a data structure called a pattern
matcher, which is then used to match patterns in data.
The STRING engine is a generic string-based pattern matching inspection engine for TCP,
UDP, and ICMP protocols. This STRING engine uses a new Regex engine that can combine
multiple patterns into a single pattern-matching table allowing for a single search through the
data. The new regex has the alternation "|" operator also known as the OR operator. There are
three STRING engines: STRING.TCP, STRING.UDP, and STRING.ICMP.
Reference: Cisco Courseware 13-61
QUESTION NO: 2
Which of the following statements regarding SERVICE engine signatures on a Cisco
IDS Sensor is valid?
A SERVICE engine signatures on a Cisco IDS Sensor include all general signatures
B SERVICE engine signatures on a Cisco IDS Sensor are operating system independent
C SERVICE engine signatures on a Cisco IDS Sensor include signatures based on network
attacks.
D SERVICE engine signatures on a Cisco IDS Sensor are categorized and tuned by
operating system
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
84 -
642 -531
Answer: B
Cisco Courseware 13-41
QUESTION NO: 3
Which type of signature can be configured to alarm only on specific source or
destination IP addresses?
A.
B.
C.
D.
atomic signatures
flood signatures
service signatures
state signatures
ANSWER: A
The task is simple, the simplest engine should do.
Page 13-29 CIDS Courseware v4.0
QUESTION NO: 4
A Cisco IDS Sensor is capturing large volumes of network traffic. Which Cisco IDS
Sensor status alarm is an indication that the Sensor is being overwhelmed?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
Daemon down
Route down
No traffic
Captured packet count
Missed packet count
Network saturated
Answer: E
Explanation: Problem: sensorApp does not respond after hours of being seriously
oversubscribed. All system memory, including SWAP, is exhausted when a 700 Mbps traffic
feed is sent to the 250 Mbps appliance 4235 over several hours.
Symptom: The CLI show version command may say "AnalysisEngine Not Running" or
control transactions will timeout with error about sensorApp not responding. You will see 993
missed packet alarms before the unresponsive state (if that alarm is Enabled).
Workaround: 1) Do not seriously oversubscribe the sensor. Chose the right appliance for your
network segment and partition the traffic accordingly. 2) If sensorApp (aka AnalysisEngine)
is listed as Not Running or is not responsive, issue a RESET command on the CLI. Do this
after examining the traffic feed and adjusting the feed to the sensor so it is within the rating
for the specific appliance
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/secursw/ps2113/prod_release_note09186a0
0801a00ac.html
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
85 -
642 -531
QUESTION NO: 5
Which Cisco IDS signatures are affected by the Sensor’s level of traffic logging value?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
String signatures
HTTP signatures
TCP connection signatures
FTP connection signatures
ICMP signatures
Answer: C
Explanation:
Connection signatures are user-configurable attack signatures based on the transport-layer
protocol (TCP or UDP) and port number of the packets being monitored
Reference: Sensor Signatures
QUESTION NO: 6
A company has a custom client-server application that communicates on UDP ports
6000-7000.
Which Cisco IDS signature micro-engine can be used to detect attempts to locate the
servers?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
Atomic.IPOptions
Sweep.RPC
Sweep.Net.UDP
Sweep.Port.UDP
String.Net.UDP
String.Port.UDP
Answer: D
Explanation:
SWEEP.PORT.UDP - UDP connections to multiple destination ports between two nodes
Reference: Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System Signature Engines Version 3.0
QUESTION NO: 7
Match the Signature micro-engine usage description with the micro-engine name.
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
86 -
642 -531
Answer:
Reference: Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System (Ciscopress) page 628-629
Section 2: Select the Cisco IDS signature engine to create a custom
signature (9 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following represents a type of signature engine that is characterized by
single packet conditions?
A.
B.
C.
D.
string
other
atomic
traffic
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
87 -
642 -531
Answer: C
Signature Structure
As previously discussed, signature implementations deal with packet headers and
packet payloads. The structure of the signatures deals with the number of packets that
must be examined to trigger an alarm. Two types of signature structures exist and these
are as follows:
• Atomic
• Composite
Atomic Structure
Some attacks can be detected by matching IP header information (context based) or
string information contained in a single IP packet (content based). Any signatures that
can be matched with a single packet fall into the atomic category. Because atomic
signatures
examine individual packets, there’s no need to collect or store state information.
An example of an atomic signature is the SYN-FIN signature (signature ID 3041).
This signature looks for packets that have both the SYN and FIN flags set. The SYN flag
indicates this is a packet attempting to begin a new connection. The FIN flag indicates
this packet is attempting to close an existing connection. These two flags shouldn’t be
used together and, when they are, this is an indication some intrusive activity might exist.
Cisco Courseware 13-14
QUESTION NO: 2
The new TestKing trainee technician wants to know which of the following signature
engine would be the best choice when creating a signature to examine EIGRP packets,
which uses protocol number 88. What will your reply be?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
SERVICE.GENERIC
ATOMIC.L3.IP
ATOMIC.IP.ROUTING
OTHER
ATOMIC.IPOPTIONS
Answer: B
Explanation:
ATOMIC.L3.IP is a general-purpose Layer 3 inspector. It can handle DataLength and
Protocol Number comparisons. It also has some hooks for fragment and partial ICMP
comparisons. None of the parameters are required, so a simple signature meaning "any IP
packet" can be written.
Reference: Cisco Courseware 13-33
QUESTION NO: 3
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
88 -
642 -531
Given the following signature engines, which would represent the most appropriate
choice when creating a intruder detecting signature that scans for open port number 80
using stealth scanning techniques?
A.
B.
C.
D.
ATOMIC.TCP
SERVICE.TCP.HTTP
ATOMIC.IPORTIONS
SERVICE.HTTP
Answer: A
Explanation:
Reference: Cisco Courseware 13-34
QUESTION NO: 4
Which of the following signature descriptions best describes a service signature engine?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Inspects multiple transport protocols.
Detects network reconnaissance.
Protocol analysis for layers 5, 6, and 7 applications.
Identifies traffic irregularities.
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
89 -
642 -531
Answer: C
Explanation:
SERVICE.* Engines
Use the SERVICE engines to create signatures that deal with the Layer 5+ protocol of the
service. The DNS (TCP and UDP) engines support analysis of compressed messages and can
fire alarms on request/reply conditions and overflows. The RPC and PORTMAP engines are
fine tuned for RPC and Portmapper requests. Batch and fragmented messages are decoded and
analyzed.
Reference: Cisco Courseware 13-41
QUESTION NO: 5
Which of the following signature engines would be the most appropriate to create a
custom signature that would inspect data at Layer 5 and above?
A
B
C
D
STRING
SWEEP
ATOMIC
SERVICE
Answer: D
Page 437 Cisco Press CCSP CSIDS 2nd edition under Cisco IDS Signature Engines
See: Table 13-6 Signature Engine Categories
Service: Used when services at OSI Layers 5, 6 and 7 require protocol analysis
Cisco Courseware 13-41
QUESTION NO: 6
When creating custom signatures using the TROJAN engines, which parameter values
are required?
A.
B.
C.
D.
protocol
source/destination IP addresses
regular expression strings
these signatures cannot be created
ANSWER: D
You cannot create custom signatures with Trojan engies.
Cisco Courseware 13-73
QUESTION NO: 7
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
90 -
642 -531
Which statement is true when creating custom signatures on a Cisco IDS Sensor in IDS
MC?
A.
B.
C.
D.
All parameter fields must be entered.
They are automatically saved to the Sensor.
The default action is logging.
They are enabled by default.
ANSWER: D
Explanation:
Custom signatures are enabled by default. It is recommended to test custom signatures in a
non-production environment to avoid unexpected results including network disruption.
Cisco Courseware 14-30
QUESTION NO: 8
A company has a requirement to create a custom signature that detects BGP packets
traversing the network.
Which Cisco IDS signature micro-engine can be used to create this signature?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Atomic.TCP
Atomic.L3.IP
Sweep.Port.TCP
Atomic.IPOptions
Answer: B
Explanation:
The following are Atomic.l3.IP parameters:
MaxProto-defines the maximum IP protocol number, after which the signature fires
MinProto-Defines the minimum IP protocol number, after which the signature fires
isRFC1918-Defines whether the packet is from RFC 1918 address pool
-Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System 4 chap 13 page 13
BGP is a layer 3 routing protocol. Atomic.L3.IP will detect layer 3 IP alarms
Reference: Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System (Ciscopress) page 628
QUESTION NO: 9
A hospital’s security policy states that any e-mail messages with the words SSN or Social
Security must be detected by the IDS Sensor.
Which Cisco IDS signature micro-engine should be used to create the signature?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Atomic.TCP
Atomic.UDP
String.ICMP
String.TCP
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
91 -
642 -531
E. String.UDP
Answer: E (or D)
Note: I am not sure why the original person who answered this question picked tcp but I think
that most email is delivered via tcp. However he/she is correct in that it is a string signature.
Off hand I have a slight doubt if most email is delivered via UDP or TCP. If you think that
most email is UDP pick E if you don’t then stay with the given answer.
ICMP is wrong.
Atomic is one packet and wrong.
The course manual does not give examples of String signatures.
Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System 4 chap 13 page 41
Section 3: Explain the global Cisco IDS signature parameters (4
questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following statements represents the most suitable description of a required
signature parameter attribute?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The signature parameter value cannot be modified for custom signatures.
The default signature parameter value cannot be changed.
The signature parameter must be defined for all signatures.
The signature parameter value can be defined for custom signatures only.
Answer: C
Explanation:
If a parameter is required, you must define it for all signatures—both default signatures and
custom signatures.
Reference:
Installing and Using the Cisco Intrusion Detection System Device Manager and Event
Viewer Version 4.0
Cisco Courseware 13-16
QUESTION NO: 2
Which of the following statements represents the best description of a protected
signature parameter attribute?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The signature parameter value cannot be modified for custom signatures.
The signature parameter value must be defined for all signatures.
The default signature parameter value cannot be changed.
The signature parameter value can be modified for custom signatures only.
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
92 -
642 -531
Answer: C
Explanation:
Protected—The protected attribute of the parameter applies only to the default signature set.
When a default signature parameter is protected, its value cannot be modified meaning that
the fundamental behavior of the default signature cannot be changed. For example, you can
modify certain parameters (AlarmThrottle, ChokeThreshold, Unique) of default signatures,
but not the underlying functionality, such as TcpFlags and Mask.
Note: If a parameter is protected, you cannot change it for the default signatures. You can
modify it for custom signatures.
D is better than C, because it covers both, DEFAULT and CUSTOM signatures – by the word
“only”.
Reference: Cisco Courseware 13-16
QUESTION NO: 3
Which of the following custom signature configurations would result in a signature to
alarm on each occurrence and provide an IntervalSummary alarm if you receive 120
alarms in a 60 second time period?
A.
B.
C.
D.
SIG 20001 AlarmThrottle FireEvery ChokeThreshold 100 ThrottleInterval 120
SIG 20002 AlarmThrottle FireAll ChokeThreshold 60 ThrottleInterval 60
SIG 20003 AlarmThrottle FireAll ChokeThreshold 100 ThrottleInterval 60
SIG 20004 AlarmThrottle FireEvery ChokeThreshold 60 ThrottleInterval 120
Answer: C
Explanation:
ThrottleInterval defines the period of time used to control alarm summarization.
AlarmThrottle is a technique which is used to limit alarm firings.
Cisco Courseware 13-18, 13-19
QUESTION NO: 4
Which signature parameter defines the response taken when an alarm is fired?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Alarm Traits
EventAction
AlramAction
EventTraits
ANSWER: B
Event Action – The action to perform when an alarm is fired:
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
93 -
642 -531
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
Log
Reset
ShunHost
ShunConnection
ZERO
Cisco Courseware 13-18
Section 4: Explain the engine-specific signature parameters (4
questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
Study the exhibit below carefully:
To create a custom signature that detects the word “Classified Information” circulating
in email and FTP communications, choose the STRING.TCP signature engine to create
the custom signature.
Which of the following parameters must be configured so as to detect the desired
information? (Choose all that apply.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
SigStringInfo
StorageKey
ServicePorts
SigComment
RegexString
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
94 -
642 -531
Answer: C, E
Explanation:
Both Regex and ServicePorts need to be defined for custom signatures.
Reference:
Installing and Using the Cisco Intrusion Detection System Device Manager and Event
Viewer Version 4.0
Cisco Courseware 14-37
QUESTION NO: 2
Which of the following represents basic types of Cisco IDS signature parameters?
(Choose all that apply.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
the Sub-signature parameter
the Local parameter
the Protected parameter
the Master parameter
the Required parameter
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
95 -
642 -531
Answer: C E
Explanation:
Engine parameters have the following attributes:
1) Protected – If a parameter is protected, you cannot change if for the default signatures.
You can modify it for custom signatures.
2) Required – If a parameter is required, you must define it for all signatures, both default
signatures and custom signatures.
Reference: Page 438 CCSP Self-study: CSIDS Second Edition
Cisco Courseware 13-16
QUESTION NO: 3
With the ATOMIC.TCP signature parameter PortRangeSource is set to 0 (zero), which
ports will be examined?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
This setting will disable port inspection.
This is a protected setting and cannot be set to 0 (zero).
All ports destined to the source will be inspected.
All ports from the source will be inspected.
None of the above.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
96 -
642 -531
Reference:
Working With Signature Engines
QUESTION NO: 4
An ACL policy violation signature has been created on a Cisco IDS Sensor. The Sensor
is configured to receive policy violations from a Cisco IOS router.
What configurations must exist on the router? (Choose two)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
Logs permit ACL entries
Logs deny ACL entries
Sends SNMP traps to the Sensor
Sends Syslog messages to the Sensor
Sends SNMP traps to the Director
Sends syslog messages to the Director
Answer: B, F
Explanation:
The Sensor can be configured to create an alarm when it detects a policy violation from the
syslog generated by a Cisco router. A policy violation is generated by a Cisco router when a
packet fails to pass a designated Access Control List. Security data from Sensor and Cisco
routers, including policy violations, is monitored and maintained on the Director.
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
97 -
642 -531
Reference: Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System Overview
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
98 -
642 -531
Topic 8, Perform maintenance operations
such as signature updates, software
upgrades, data archival and license updates
(15 questions)
Section 1: Identify the correct IDS software update files for a
Sensor and an IDSM (3 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
The new TestKing trainee technician wants to know which of the following IDS software
components can be upgraded from IDS MC’s Updates page. What would your reply be?
(Choose all that apply.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
IDS Sensor recovery partitions
IDS MC signatures
IDS Sensor service packs
IEV signatures
IDS Sensor version 3.x-4.x upgrades
Answer: B C E
Explanation:
Cisco Systems periodically releases updates of sensor software versions and signature release
levels for its IDS Sensors (both sensor appliances and IDS modules). Two procedures are
available:
• Updating IDS Sensor Software from 3.x to 4.x
• Updating IDS Sensor Software Other than from 3.x to 4.x
You should also understand the update files:
•
Cisco releases its periodic updates of sensor software versions and signature release
levels for its IDS Sensors in the form of update files that are compressed (.zip).
IDS MC works with these compressed files directly; you should not extract anything
from them.
•
There are two types of update files:
Service pack update files—You can identify service pack update files by their
names: the letters "sp" precede the version number. When these update files are
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
o
-
99 -
642 -531
applied, they change the version number of a sensor. Service pack update files
contain executable code; they affect the actual micro-engine software on the
sensor. They also contain signature updates.
o
Signature update files—Signature update file names contain the letters "sig"
before the version number. Signature update files contain newly released
signatures but not executable code.
Reference: Cisco Courseware 17-5
QUESTION NO: 2
Where should the update file be located when updating a Cisco IDS Sensor with IDS
MC?
A
B
C
D
E
it should be on a SCP or FTP server
it should be on cisco.com
it should be on the FTP server only
it should be on the IDS MC server
it should be on the secure Web server
Answer: D
Requirements to install an update from the IDS MC:
The file must exist on the IDS MC at:
\Program Files\CSCOpx\MDC\etc\IDS\Updates
Cisco Courseware 17-6
QUESTION NO: 3
Which Cisco IDS software update file can be installed on a IDS-4210 Sensor?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
IDSMk9-sp-3.0-3-S10.exe
IDSMk9-sp-3.0-3-S10.bin
IDSMk9-sig-3.0-3-S10.exe
IDSk9-sp-3.1-2-S24.exe
IDSk9-sp-3.1-2-S24.bin
IDSk9-sig-3.1-2-S24.exe
Answer: E
Explanation: D is not the correct answer. I have an example in the course guide 4 that show
the.bin is correct. Also supported in appendix C-17 (bin-this is the executable files directory.
It includes all of the cisco IDS services, programs, and functions)
IDS-k9-sp-4.0-2-s42.rpm.pkg - executable file that contains signature or service pack update.
This is not an option but it is shown on 17-8
Sensor(config)#upgrade
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
100 -
642 -531
ftp://cisco@192.168.1.1/ids-k9-sp4.0-2-s29.bin - Installs the IDS-k9-sp-4.0-2-s29.bin from
the ftp server’s root directory at IP address 192.168.1.1 with user name of cisco
- Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System 4 chap 17 page 10
Section 2: Install IDS signature updates and service packs (7
questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
You are the TestKing administrator and need to perform a service pack update on a
Cisco IDS Sensor, which three server types are supported for retrieving the new
software? (Choose three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
FTP
RCP
NFS
HTTPS
TFTP
SCP
Answer: A, D, F
Supported:
FTP (A)
HTTPS (D)
SCP (F)
HTTP
Reference: Cisco Courseware 17-6
QUESTION NO: 2
Which of the following methods will you advice the new TestKing trainee technician to
use when upgrading the signatures on a Cisco IDS Sensor? (Choose all that apply.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
IEV
IDM
IDS MC
Monitoring Center for Security
Answer: B C
To use this procedure, you must have access to the server:
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
101 -
642 -531
• You must have access to the IDS MC server if you want to update the IDS MC or a
sensor.
• You must have access to the Security Monitor server if you want to update
Security Monitor.
• If you have installed IDS MC and Security Monitor on the same server, you must have
access to that server if you want to update the IDS MC or a sensor or
Security Monitor.
Note: The installation of IDS software updates can be performed from supported management
consoles or from the command line interface (CLI).
Only updating via IDS MC and the CLI is explained in the course.
Reference: Cisco Courseware 17-3
QUESTION NO: 3
The new TestKing trainee technician wants to know which IDS components require
regular signature updates. What would your reply be?
A
B
C
D
E
IDS MC only
IEV, IDS Sensor devices, IDS MC, and Monitoring Center for Security
IDS Sensor devices only
IDS Sensor devices and IDS MC only
IDS MC and Monitoring Center for Security only
Answer: B
To update their NSDBs.
Cisco Courseware 17-3 Supported management consoles
QUESTION NO: 4
Which three server types are supported retrieving the new software when performing a
signature update on a Cisco IDS Sensor? (Choose all that apply.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
FTP
SCP
RCP
HTTP
NFS
TFTP
Answer: A, B, D
Page 17-6 CSIDS Courseware under Sensor Maintenance
The update file must be located and accessible on one of these types of servers:
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
102 -
642 -531
- FTP
- HTTP/HTTPS
- SCP
QUESTION NO: 5
Which two methods can be used to upgrade the signatures on a Cisco IDS Sensor?
(Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
CLI
IEV
SigUp
IDS MC
Monitoring Center for Security
ANSWER: A, D
Page 17-10, 17-12 CIDS Courseware v4.0
QUESTION NO: 6
Which Cisco IDSM partition must be active to install a signature update?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
maintenance
root
/usr/nr
application
diagnostic
Answer: D
Explanation:
Make sure that the IDSM was booted in the application (hdd:1) and not the maintenance
(hdd:2) partition. Use the switch command show version module_number to display the
software version currently running on the module. The application partition will show a
signature update version denoted by the letter "S" followed by a number, for example,
2.5(1)S1, but the maintenance partition will not contain the signature update version, for
example 2.5(0).
Reference: Catalyst 6000 Intrusion Detection System Module Installation and Configuration
Note Version 3.0(5)
QUESTION NO: 7
The Cisco IDS Sensor service pack file IDSk9-sp-3.1-2-S23.bin exists on the Sensor.
Which command installs the service pack on the Sensor?
A.
B.
C.
D.
IDSk9-sp-3.1-2-S23 –install
IDSk9-sp-3.1-2-S23.bin –install
IDSk9-sp-3.1-2-S23.bin –i
IDSk9-sp-3.1-2-S23.bin –l
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
103 -
642 -531
E. IDSk9-sp-3.1-2-S23-bin –apply
F. IDSk9-sp-3.1-2-S23 –apply
Answer: E
Explanation:
INSTALLATION
To install the version 3.1(5)S58 service pack, follow these steps:
1. Download the self-extracting binary file IDSk9-sp-3.1-5-S58.bin
to a directory on the target Sensor from the following website:
http://www.cisco.com/cgi-bin/tablebuild.pl/ids3-app
CAUTION: You must preserve the original file name.
2. Log in as root on the Sensor.
3. Change directories to the location of the downloaded binary.
4. Change the binary file's attributes to an executable by typing the
following:
chmod +x IDSk9-sp-3.1-5-S58.bin
5. Execute the binary file with the -I option by typing the following:
./IDSk9-sp-3.1-5-S58.bin -I
6. Review the file output.log in /usr/nr/sp-update for any error
messages.
7. Do not remove the /usr/nr/sp-update directory. This directory is
required for uninstallation and contains backups of files replaced by
the update.
Section 3: Upgrade a Sensor and an IDSM to an IDS major
release version (5 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
From which of the following partitions can a Cisco IDS Sensor switch module be reimaged?
A. Application partition
B. Recovery partition
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
104 -
642 -531
C. Maintenance partition for the blade
D. Service partition
Answer: C
Explanation:
Re-imaging the IDS Module from the Maintenance Partition
You can re-image the IDS module from the maintenance partition. After you re-image the
IDS module, you must initialize the IDS module using the setup command.
Recovering the Software Image
You can recover the software image for the IDS module if it becomes unusable. If you install
a service pack on an IDS module, for example, and it is unusable after it reboots, you must
reimage the IDS module from the maintenance partition.
Reference: Cisco Courseware 17-17 for the recovery of a Sensor
Appliance
QUESTION NO: 2
Which of the following statements regarding using IDS MC to upgrade a Cisco IDS
Sensor is valid?
A.
B.
C.
D.
IDS MC can be used to update signature files only.
IDS MC can be used to update service packs only.
Update IDS MC prior to updating the Sensor.
There are no special requirements for IDS MC.
Answer: C
Explanation: Because ids mc push the upgrade to sensors.
Cisco Courseware 17-4
QUESTION NO: 3
What will you advice the new TestKing trainee technician to use in order to maintain
network connectivity when upgrading IDS-4220 or IDS-4230-FE Sensor appliances from
Cisco IDS v3.x?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Swap the console and monitoring interface connections
Swap the console and control interface connections
Swapping the interface connections is not necessary
Swap the control and monitoring interface connections
Answer: D
Cisco Courseware 7-16 Cable swap on the 4230 Sensor
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
105 -
642 -531
Note: …what about 4220?
For 4220, in this list there’s only a memory upgrade stated.
QUESTION NO: 4
Upon restoring a sensor’s configuration to default, which application settings are not set
to default? Choose three.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
IP address
netmask
allowed hosts
passwords
user accounts
time
ANSWER: A, B, C
Although time is not changed, time is NOT an application setting.
Cisco Courseware 17-17
QUESTION NO: 5
What version of Cisco IDS software is required prior to upgrading to 4.1?
A.
B.
C.
D.
4.0(2)S37
4.0(3)S41
4.0(1)S37
4.0(1)S24
Answer: Pending. Send your suggestion to feedback@testking.com
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
106 -
642 -531
Topic 9, Describe the Cisco IDS
architecture including supporting services
and configuration files (18 questions)
Section 1: Explain the Cisco IDS directory structure (0 questions)
Section 2: Explain the communication infrastructure of the Cisco
IDS (8 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following represents Sensor servlets that leverage the IDS Sensor’s
cidWebServer application? (Choose all that apply.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
IDS MC
IPlog Server
IEV
IDM
IPfilter Server
Transaction Server
Answer: B, D, F
Explanation: The correct answers can be found on pages 6-3 and 6-4 of volume 1 of the
official Cisco class manuals for IDS ver 4.X. The following are Sensor servlets that leverage
the IDS Sensor's cidWebServer:
* IDM
* IP log server
* Transaction server
Cisco Courseware 6-3
QUESTION NO: 2
You are the TestKing administrator. Which protocol would you use to communicate
with the IDS MC Sensors from their desktop?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Telnet
IDAPI
HTTP
RDEP
HTTPS
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
107 -
642 -531
Answer: E
Explanation:
[client] --- HTTPS ---> [IDS MC] --- SSH ---> [IDS]
Cisco Courseware 6-8:
QUESTION NO: 3
Which protocol is used for communication between the IDS Event Viewer and the
Sensor?
A.
B.
C.
D.
RDEP
SSH
SNMP
IPSec
Answer: A
Explanation:
RDEP uses the industry standard HTTPS.
ƒ
Communications with monitoring applications - HTTPS
Reference: Cisco Courseware 6-8
QUESTION NO: 4
You are the TestKing administrator. Which protocol would you use to communicate
with the Monitoring Center for Security from the desktop?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Telnet
RDEP
HTTPS
IDAPI
HTTP
Answer: C
Explanation:
To specify the communication protocol IDS Event Viewer should use when connecting to the
sensor, select the Use encrypted connection (https) or Use non-encrypted connection
(http) radio button.
Reference:
Installing and Using the Cisco Intrusion Detection System Device Manager and Event Viewer
Version 4.1
Cisco Courseware 6-8
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
108 -
642 -531
QUESTION NO: 5
The new TestKing trainee technician wants to know what types of requests can be made
with a client initiated RDEP event request. What would your reply be? (Choose all that
apply.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
IP log
subscriptions
transaction log
queries
configuration
Answer: B, D
Page 123 Cisco Press CCSP CSIDS 2nd edition under Remote Data Exchange Protocol
The client can issue one of the following two types of event requests:
- Queries (used to retrieve events from the sensor based on a specified query)
- Subscriptions (enable a client to establish a live event feed with the sensor based on specific
query criteria)
QUESTION NO: 6
Which two classes of request and response messages are defined by RDEP? (Choose
two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Event messages
Syslog messages
IP Log messages
PostOffice messages
CnC messages
ANSWER: A, C
Explanation:
RDEP defines the following classes of request and response messages:
1) Event messages – Include IDS alarm, status, and error messages. Monitoring
applications such as IEV and the Security Monitor use RDEP’s event pull model to
retrieve events from the Sensor. The pull model allows the application to pull alarms
at its own pace. As soon as the monitoring application connects to the Sensor and
requests alarms, the alarms are returned to the monitoring application console without
delay. Alarms remain on the Sensor until a 4-GB limit is reached and they are
overwritten by new alarms. Since a large number of alarms can be stored on the
Sensor itself, the management application can pull alarms after being disconnected for
a long period of time without losing alarms.
2) IP log messages – Used by clients to retrieve IP log data from Sensors.
Cisco Courseware 6-7
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
109 -
642 -531
QUESTION NO: 7
Which Cisco IDS communication infrastructure parameters are required to enable the
use of IDS Device Manager to configure the Sensor? (Choose two)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Sensor organization name
Sensor group name
IDM group name
Sensor organization ID
IDM organization ID
Answer: A, D
Explanation:
Communication infrastructure parameters:
ƒ Sensor Host ID and Organization ID
ƒ Sensor Host Name and Organization Name
ƒ Sensor IP Address
ƒ Cisco Secure IDS Director or Cisco Secure PM IDS Manager Host ID and
Organization ID
ƒ Cisco Secure IDS Director or Cisco Secure PM IDS Manager Host Name and
Organization Name
ƒ Cisco Secure IDS Director or Cisco Secure PM IDS Manager workstation IP
address
Reference: Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System Sensor Configuration Note Version 2.5
QUESTION NO: 8
Which Cisco IDS communication infrastructure parameters are required to enable the
use of the IDS Device Manager to configure the Sensor? (Choose two)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
IEV IP address
Sensor IP address
IDM IP address
Sensor host name
IEV host name
IDM host name
Answer: B, D
Communication infrastructure parameters:
ƒ Sensor Host ID and Organization ID
ƒ Sensor Host Name and Organization Name
ƒ Sensor IP Address
ƒ Cisco Secure IDS Director or Cisco Secure PM IDS Manager Host ID and
Organization ID
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
110 -
642 -531
ƒ Cisco Secure IDS Director or Cisco Secure PM IDS Manager Host Name and
Organization Name
ƒ Cisco Secure IDS Director or Cisco Secure PM IDS Manager workstation IP
address
Reference: Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System Sensor Configuration Note
Version 2.5
Section 3: Locate and identify the Cisco IDS log and error files (2
questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following communication protocols does the Event Server, Transaction
Server, and IPLog Server servlets use in Cisco IDS?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
PostOffice
Syslog
RDEP
IDAPI
PIX Firewall
Answer: C
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
111 -
642 -531
Explanation:
Cisco Courseware 6-4
QUESTION NO: 2
When does the Sensor create a new log file?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Only when the Sensor is initially installed.
Only when the Sensor requests it.
Every time its services are restarted.
Every time a local log file is used.
Answer: C
Explanation:
The sensor creates new log file every time its services are restarted. This means that every
time a new configuration is pushed to the sensor, a new configuration file is created
And the old file is closed and transferred to a temporary directory.
Reference: Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System (Ciscopress) page 414
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
112 -
642 -531
Section 4: List the Cisco IDS services and their associated
configuration files (7 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
The new TestKing trainee technician wants to know which of the following applications
forms part of the SensorApp process of the Cisco IDS Sensor. What would your reply
be? (Choose all that apply.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
VirtualSensor
VirtualDM
VirtualNAC
VirtualEvent
VirtualAlarm
Answer: A, E
Page 6-5 CSIDS Courseware under Sensor App Internals
The sensorApp consists of the following:
-VirtualSensor
-VirtualAlarm
QUESTION NO: 2
Which Cisco IDS service allows external management applications to control and
configure sensors?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Transaction Server
Event Server
IPLog Server
Sensor Server
ANSWER: A
Explanation:
TransactionSource is an application that forwards locally initiated remote control
transactions to their remote destinations using the RDEP and HTTP protocols.
TransactionSource initiates either TLS or non-TLS connections and
communicates remote control transactions to HTTP servers over these
connections.
TransactionSource must establish sufficient credentials on the remote HTTP
server to execute a remote control transaction. TransactionSource establishes its
credentials by presenting an identity to the HTTP server on the remote node in the
form of a username/password (basic authentication). Once authenticated, the
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
113 -
642 -531
requestor is assigned a cookie containing a user authentication that must be
presented with each request on that connection.
Cisco Courseware 6-3
QUESTION NO: 3
Which statement describes the Sensor’s CapturePacket feature?
A. It is used for TCP streams only. And contains only the Layer 5 data of the TCP stream
and a limited number of bytes.
B. It provides a snapshot of the TCP traffic that preceded the triggering of the signature.
C. It captures packets that follow the trigger packet.
D. It captures the actual packet that triggered a signature.
ANSWER: D
QUESTION NO: 4
The Sensor has a CapturePacket feature which enables it to capture the packet that
triggered a signature. Which four statements are true about this feature? Choose four.
A. It captures a limited number of bytes
B. The captured packet can be viewed in the command line interface (CLI) as raw
hexadecimal data.
C. The captured packet can be viewed in tIDS Event Viewer (IEV) if Ethereal is installed
on the same system as IEV.
D. It contains only Layer 5 data of a TCP stream.
E. It contains the entire frame.
F. It is enabled for each signature individually.
Answer: Pending. Send your suggestion to feedback@testking.com
QUESTION NO: 5
Which network services are enabled by default on a Cisco IDS Sensor for remote
management? (Choose three)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
SSH
TFTP
SNMP
Telnet
RSH
FTP
Answer: A, D, F
Explanation:
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
114 -
642 -531
Enter or delete the IP addresses of hosts and networks that can access the sensor via Telnet,
FTP, SSH, and scp.
Reference: Cisco Intrusion Detection System Sensor Getting Started Version 3.1
Note by 2nd TestKing writer: I think the answers don’t conform to the latest course manual.
Telnet – requires an IP address that has been assigned to the command and control interface
via the CLI setup command. Must be enabled to allow telnet access. Telnet is DISABLED
by default.
SSH – Requires an IP address that has been assigned to the command and control interface via
the CLI setup command and uses a supported SSH client. The SSH server in the sensor is
ENABLED by default.
HTTPS – Requires an IP address that has been assigned to the command and control interface
via the CLI setup command and uses a supported web browser. HTTPS is ENABLED by
default but can be disabled.
Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System 4 chap 7 page 23
QUESTION NO: 6
What Cisco IDS Sensor secure shell operation enables a network security administrator
to remove hosts from the list of those previously connected to devices?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Generate new Sensor SSH keys.
Generate new Director SSH keys.
Manage the Sensor’s known hosts file.
Manage the Director’s known hosts file.
Answer: C
Explanation: Access to the probe is determined by a ACL but note in chap 12 the MC deals
with SSH key generation.
Sensor#config t
Sensor#(Config)#service host
Sensor#(config-host)networkParams
Sensor#(config-host-net) accesslist ip address 10.0.2.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 ----adds an
entire network to the access list
Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System 4 chap 9 page 31
QUESTION NO: 7
Which Cisco IDS service must be running if a Sensor is capturing network traffic?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Managed
Captured
Snifferd
Packetd
Trafficd
Answer: D
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
115 -
642 -531
Explanation:
Packetd - The packetd daemon interprets and responds to all of the events it detects on the
monitored subnet.
Reference: Cisco Secure IDS Internal Architecture
Section 5: Describe the Cisco IDS configuration files and their
function (1 question)
QUESTION NO: 1
What can be determined about a Cisco IDS update file named IDS-K9-sp-4.1-2-S40.zip?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
It is a Sensor software patch: signature version is 4.1; IDS version is 4.0.
It is a Sensor service pack: signature version is 40; IDS version is 4.1.2.
It is an IDS MC service pack; signature version is 40; IDS version is 4.1.
It is a Sensor signature patch; signature version is 4.0; IDS version is 4.1.
It is an IDS MC software patch; signature version is 4.1; IDS version is 4.0.
ANSWER: C
Explanation:
Cisco Courseware 17-8
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
116 -
642 -531
Topic 10, Monitor a Cisco IDS protection
solution for small and medium networks (11
questions)
Section 1: Explain the features and benefits of IEV (1 question)
QUESTION NO: 1
You are the TestKing administrator and need to get detailed signature and vulnerability
information. Which feature of IDS Event Viewer will provide this information to you?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Cisco Secure Encyclopedia
Cisco Network Security Encyclopedia
Network Security Database
Cisco Secure Network Database
Answer: C
Explanation:
• Network security database (NSDB)—The NSDB provides instant access to specific
information about the attacks, hyperlinks, potential countermeasures, and related
vulnerabilities. Because the NSDB is an HTML database, it can be personalized for
each user to include operation-specific information such as response and escalation
procedures for specific attacks.
Reference: Cisco Courseware 10-8
Section 2: Identify the requirements for IEV (0 questions)
Section 3: Install the IEV software and configure it to monitor
IDS devices (4 question)
QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following represents one method of communication between IDS Event
Viewer and the IDS device?
A. HTTPS
B. IPSec
C. PostOffice
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
117 -
642 -531
D. SSH
Answer: A
Explanation:
To specify the communication protocol IDS Event Viewer should use when connecting to the
sensor, select the Use encrypted connection (https) or Use non-encrypted connection
(http) radio button.
Reference:
Installing and Using the Cisco Intrusion Detection System Device Manager and Event Viewer
Version 4.1
Cisco Courseware 10-13
QUESTION NO: 2
The new TestKing trainee technician wants to know how IDS devices are added into IDS
Event Viewer. What would your reply be?
A.
B.
C.
D.
IDS devices are discovered by IEV by default.
IDS devices initiate a connection request to IEV.
IDS devices must manually be entered into IEV.
IDS device’s alarms are automatically sensed by IEV.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Before IDS Event Viewer can receive events from a sensor, you must add the sensor to the list
of devices that IDS Event Viewer monitors.
Reference:
Installing and Using the Cisco Intrusion Detection System Device Manager and Event Viewer
Version 4.1
Cisco Courseware 10-13
QUESTION NO: 3
Where will you advice the new TestKing trainee technician to install the Intrusion
Detection System Device Manager?
A.
B.
C.
D.
on a web server with supported operating systems
on a Cisco IDS Sensor running version 3.1 and higher
on a Cisco IOS router with IOS version 12.2.(2)T and higher running IDS software
on a Cisco PIX Firewall version 6.3 and higher running IDS software
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 4
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
118 -
642 -531
How are IDS device added into IDS Even Viewer?
A.
B.
C.
D.
IDS devices are automatically discovered by IEV
IDS devices Initiate a connection request to IEV
IDS devices must be manually entered into IEV
IDS device’s alarms are automatically sensed by IEV
ANSWER: C
Add IDS Devices:
Start the IEV
Choose: File->New->Device
Cisco Courseware 10-13
Section 4: Create custom IEV views and filters (1 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following statements are true about a trigger packet captured by sensor?
(Choose two)
A.
B.
C.
D.
It can be viewed in CLI as raw hexadecimal data.
It can be viewed in IEV if ethereal is installed on the same system as IEV.
It contains only layer 5 data of a TCP stream.
It contains a limited number of bytes.
Answer: A, B
Section 5: Navigate IEV to view alarm details (2 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
Exhibit:
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
119 -
642 -531
In the Cisco IDS Event Viewer, how do you display the context data associated with an
event?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
Choose View>Context Data from the main menu.
Right-click the event and choose Show Data.
Choose View>Show data from the main menu.
Right-click the event and choose Show Context.
Choose View>Show Context from the main menu.
Double-click the event.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Certain alarms may have context data associated with them. Context data provides a snapshot
of the incoming and outgoing binary TCP traffic (up to a maximum of 256-bytes in both
directions) that preceded the triggering of the signature. To view the context for an alarm,
follow these steps:
Step 1 From the Alarm Information Dialog, right-click a cell in the Context column, and
then select Show Context.
Step 2 Scroll to view the context associated with this alarm.
Reference: Cisco Intrusion Detection System Event Viewer Version 3.1
Also see Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System 4 chap 10 page 20
QUESTION NO: 2
Exhibit:
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
120 -
642 -531
After 1EV has been configured to receive alarms from Sensors, how do you display the
alarms in the Cisco IDS Event Viewer? (Choose all that apply)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
Right-click Dest_Address_Group_View and choose View.
Double-click Dest_Address_Group_View
Right-click Dest_Address_Group_View and choose Display.
Right-click Sig_Name_Group_View and choose View.
Right-click Sig_Name_Group_View and choose Display.
Double-click Sig_Name_Group_View
Answer: B, F
Explanation:
Right-click a row in the Expanded Details Dialog, and then select View Alarms.
Result: The Alarm Information Dialog appears.
-orDouble-click the cell containing the alarms you want to view in the Total Alarm Count
column. Result: The Alarm Information Dialog appears.
Reference: Cisco IDS Sensor Software - Cisco Intrusion Detection System Event
Viewer Version 3.1
Note: To view the alarm information, right-click the alarm in the Expanded Details Dialog
window and choose View Alarms. The alarm Information Dialog window displays each
event and the associated alarm data, such as Signature Name, Source address, and Destination
address. - Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System 4 chap 10 page 19
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
121 -
642 -531
Section 6: Perform IEV database administration functions (1
question)
QUESTION NO: 1
Which methods are available in Monitoring Center for Security to populate the device
database?
A.
B.
C.
D.
manual entry only
import from IDS MC only
manual entry and import from IDS MC only
manual entry, import from IDS MC, and import from Resource Manager Essentials
only
E. manual entry, import from IDS MC, and import from Resource Manager Essentials,
and import from text file.
Answer: C
Page 16-28 & 16-29 CSIDS Courseware under Add IOS IDS Device and Import Devices
Section 7: Configure IEV application settings and preferences (2
questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
How is the certificate information obtained when choosing an encrypted protocol with
IDS Event Viewer?
A
B
C
D
It is generated on the IEV host
It is obtained from the Certificate Authority
It is obtained from the Cisco IDS Sensor
HTTPS does not need a certificate
Answer: C
Explanation:
The information you provide in the Device Properties panel should match the settings you
entered during the initial configuration of the Sensor. If you have set up a user account with
Viewer access for the IEV, specify the username and password for that account.
Reference: Cisco Courseware p.10-13
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
122 -
642 -531
QUESTION NO: 2
When enabling time schedules for archival of events with IDS Event Viewer. Which
three options are available? (Choose three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
every N minutes
every N MB
every N hours
every N KB
every day at same time
every week on same day and time
ANSWER: A, C, E
Explanation:
The time schedule for the archiving events feature must be enabled. The time schedule options
are as follows:
1) Every N Minutes – From the Minute(s) drop-down menu choose how many minutes
until the next data archival occurs.
2) Every N Hour – From the Hour(s) drop-down menu choose how many hours until the
next data archival occurs.
3) Every day at time – From the Every day at time drop- down menu choose the specific
time the data archival occurs every day.
Cisco Courseware 10-46
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
123 -
642 -531
Topic 11, Manage a large scale deployment
of Cisco IDS Sensors with Cisco IDS
Management software (20 questions)
Section 1: Define features and key concepts of the IDS MC (4
questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
Following is a list of descriptions and IDS MC processes. Match the IDS MC process
with its description.
Answer:
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
124 -
642 -531
Explanation:
• IDS_Analyzer—To check that the service that processes event rules and requests
user-specified notifications when appropriate is running properly.
• IDS_DeployDaemon—To check that the service that manages all configuration
deployments is running properly.
• IDS_Notifier—To check that the service that receives notification requests (script, email, and/or console) from other subsystems and performs the requested notification is
running properly.
• IDS_Receiver—To check that the service that receives IDS and syslog events and
stores them in the database is running properly.
• IDS_ReportScheduler—To check that the service that generates all scheduled reports
is running properly.
Reference: Cisco Courseware 11-12
QUESTION NO: 2
Which of the following represents the default URL address for accessing the IDS MC
application on a server with the IP address 172.l19.222.100?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
http://172.19.222.100
https://172.19.222.100
https://172.19.222.100:443
http://172.19.222.100:1741
https://172.19.222.100:1741
Answer: D
Page 11-23 CSIDS Courseware under Getting Started
You must log in to CiscoWorks to navigate in the IDS MC
Open a browser and point to the IP address of the CiscoWorks Machine with port number
1741
QUESTION NO: 3
What is the Cisco IDS Management Center?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Web-based interface for managing and configuring multiple sensors.
Command-line interface for managing and configuring multiple sensors.
Web-based interface for managing and configuring a single sensor.
Command-line interface for managing and configuring a single sensor.
Answer: A
Explanation:
The Management Center for IDS Sensors is a tool with a scalable architecture for configuring
Cisco network sensors, switch IDS sensors, and IDS network modules for routers. Uses a
web-based interface.
Reference: CiscoWorks Management Center for IDS Sensors Datasheet
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
125 -
642 -531
Note: What is the IDS MC? The IDS MC is a web-based application that centralizes and
accelerates the deployment and management of multiple IUDS sensors of IDSM. IDS MC is
a component of the VMS bundle. - Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System 4 chap 11 page 3
QUESTION NO: 4
What security management product allows IDS Sensor to be grouped for management?
A.
B.
C.
D.
CSPM
IDS MC
IDM
IEV
Answer: B
Explanation:
The CiscoWorks Management Center for IDS Sensors is management software for the
configuration of network IDS, switch IDS sensors and IDS network modules for routers.
Reference: CiscoWorks Management Center for IDS Sensors
Section 2: Install the IDS MC (0 questions)
Section 3: Generate, approve, and deploy sensor configuration
files (3 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
Which network management product is used to deploy configurations to groups of IDS
devices?
A.
B.
C.
D.
IDM
IDS Management Center
Security Monitoring
IEV
Answer: B
Explanation:
The Management Center for IDS Sensors is a tool with a scalable architecture for configuring
Cisco network sensors, switch IDS sensors, and IDS network modules for routers. Uses a
web-based interface.
Reference: CiscoWorks Management Center for IDS Sensors
QUESTION NO: 2
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
126 -
642 -531
In the Cisco IDS Management Center, what workflow steps must you perform to push
configuration files to a Sensor?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Configure, load, submit
Generate, approve, deploy
Generate, submit, approve
Load, submit, approve
Answer: B
Explanation:
The Workflow tab is where you can generate, approve, and deploy configuration files for the
sensors that you want to manage with your installation of IDS MC
Reference: Generating, Approving, and Deploying Configuration Files
QUESTION NO: 3
Match the common IDS deployment scenario with the appropriate description.
Answer:
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
127 -
642 -531
Reference: Cisco IOS Intrusion Detection System Software App Overview
Section 4: Administer the IDS MC Server (2 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
What is the default username/password that you will need to use when accessing and
administrating the IDS MC server?
A
B
C
D
E
cisco/cisco
admin/cisco
admin/admin
administrator/cisco
administrator/attack
Answer: C
Cisco Courseware Lab 11-4
QUESTION NO: 2
Which CiscoWorks user role provides administrative access for performing all IDS MC
operations?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
root
administrator
service account
system administrator
network administrator
ANSWER: D
Explanation:
The five types of user authorization roles are as follows:
1) Help Desk – Read-only for the entire system.
2) Approver – Read-only for the entire system and includes approval privileges for
configuration changes.
3) Network Operator – Read-only for the entire system, generates reports, and includes
configuration deployment privileges.
4) Network Administrator – Read-only for the entire system and includes privileges to
edit devices and device groups.
5) System Administrator – Capable of performing all operations.
Page 11-24 CIDS Courseware v4.0
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
128 -
642 -531
Section 5: Use the IDS MC to set up Sensors (2 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
What does the password represent in the Sensor’s identification window when one uses
SSH in IDS MC for Sensor access?
A
B
C
D
E
It represents the passphrase to access the Sensor’s public key
It represents the passphrase to access the Sensor’s private key
It represents the password of user account to access the Sensor
It represents the passphrase to access the IDS MC server’s private key
It represents the password of user account to access the IDS MC server
Answer: B
The sensors private key is stored on the server (12-7) using the sensor’s hostname as the key
filename.
The sensor’s public key is being copied to the sensor (12-8).
Reference: Cisco Courseware 12-3
QUESTION NO: 2
Which IDS MC utility is used to create the IDS MC public key for SSH communications
to the Sensor?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
ssh
pulty
sshgen
keygen
puttygen
ANSWER: E
Explanation:
This document explains how to use the Key generator for PuTTY (PuTTYgen) to generate
Secure Shell (SSH) authorized keys and RSA authentication for use on Cisco Secure
Intrusion Detection System (IDS). The primary issue when you establish SSH authorized
keys is that only the older RSA1 key format is acceptable. This means that you need to tell
your key generator to create an RSA1 key, and you must restrict the SSH client to use the
SSH1 protocol.
Cisco Courseware 12-6
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
129 -
642 -531
Section 6: Use the IDS MC to configure Sensor communication
properties (7 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following identify basic authentication methods for accessing a Sensor
from IDS MC? (Choose all that apply.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
User account passwords
SSL certificates
SSH public keys
Digital certificates with pre-shared keys
Digital certificates with Certificate Authority
Answer: A C
Explanation:
Note SSH supports two forms of authentication: password and public key. If you have set
up a public key between IDS MC and the sensor, you can use that key by selecting the Use
Existing SSH keys check box. If you have not set up the key, or if you do not want to use it,
leave the Use Existing SSH keys deselected, and IDS MC will use SSH password
authentication.
Reference: Cisco Courseware 12-3
Password (or Passphrase if using existing SSH keys)
QUESTION NO: 2
Which of the following CLI commands will you advice the new TestKing trainee
technician to use in order to configure the IDS MC public key on the Sensor?
A
B
C
D
E
copy
putty
puttygen
ssh generate-key
ssh authorized-key
Answer: E
IDS course 4.0 page 12-8 sensor1(config)#ssh authorized-key 0 ....
QUESTION NO: 3
Study the exhibit below carefully:
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
130 -
642 -531
According to the exhibit depicting the RDEP properties of a Sensor in IDS MC: Which
of the following statements will be valid if the web server port value changed from its
current value? (Choose all that apply.)
A
B
C
D
E
IEV must use this new port value to retrieve IDS events
The web server port must be manually changed on the Sensor to match the new value
IDS MC must use this new port value to configure the Sensor
Clients accessing the IDS MC must specify the new port value in the browser URL
Clients accessing IDM on the Sensor must specify the new port value in the brower URL
Answer: A, C
Cisco Courseware 12-15
QUESTION NO: 4
Which Sensor user account must be used to configure the IDS MC's SSH key on the
Sensor to permit SSH communications between the IDS MC and a Sensor?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
any administrator account
Sensor's service account only
username specified in the Sensor's identification settings in the IDS MC
administrator account cisco only
Sensor administrator account defined in the IDS MC SSH session
Answer: C
There is no direct answer provided in the course, but probably it can be derived from the
following statement in:
Cisco Courseware 12-9 SSH Key test:
Auto-login username… Enter the username with which you logged in and created the session.
- If logging in with the same username is required for testing, the same requirements should
apply for the login via IDS MC.
QUESTION NO: 5
Which of the following represents a valid statement regarding the “Use Existing SSH
keys” option in the Sensor’s identification windows in IDS MC?
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
131 -
642 -531
A. The option increases security of Sensor communications by replacing username or
password authentication with SSH authentication.
B. If selected, the option specifies that IDS MC should use existing keys instead of
prompting for new keys.
C. If not selected, the option specifies that IDS MC will dynamically generate new keys
to securely communicate with the Sensor.
D. The option increases security of Sensor communications by requiring the use of both
username/password and SSH authentication.
E. The option increases performance, but decreases security of Sensor communications
by replacing username and password authentication with a single pre-shared key.
Answer: A
Reference Cisco Press CCSP 2nd Edition, Chapter 10 Page 290, Last Paragraph
QUESTION NO: 6
The new TestKing trainee technician wants to know what version of SSH is used by the
Sensor for IDS MC access. What would your reply be?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
SSH1
SSH2
SSH3
SSH1 or SSH2
SSH2 or SSH3
Answer: A
Page 294 Cisco Press CCSP 2nd Edition under Sensor Configuration
Although you can connect to the sensor using both RSA (SSH version 1) and DSA (SSH
version 2), the sensor communicates with other devices using only RSA keys (SSH version 1)
QUESTION NO: 7
Exhibit:
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
132 -
642 -531
What is the purpose of the NAT address field in the graphic?
A. Informs Monitoring Center for Security which address to use in order to access an IDS
device located behind a NAT device
B. Informs the IDS device which address to use in order to send alarms to Monitoring
Center for Security when separated by a NAT device
C. Specifies to Monitoring Center for Security the true address of an IDS device located
behind a NAT device
D. Identifies the IP address of a NAT device that separates Monitoring Center for
Security from the IDS device
E. Informs the IDS device which address to use when sending TCP resets to offending
traffic when a NAT device separates the IDS device from Internet traffic
ANSWER: A
Cisco Courseware 12-11 (but no explicit explanation)
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
133 -
642 -531
Section 7: Use the IDS MC to configure Sensor logging properties
(2 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
What does a value of zero (0) in the parameter field “maximum number of bytes in a log
event” imply when you are configuring IP logging using IDS MC?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Disabled the automatic logging feature.
No packets will be logged.
No limit of packets logged.
Zero is an invalid setting.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Page 420 Cisco Press CCSP 2nd Edition under IP Logging parameters in IDS MC
See Screenshot diagram, it is stated 'Maximum number of packets in a log event (0 implies no
limit)
Cisco Courseware 12-20
QUESTION NO: 2
Which protocol does the Monitoring Center for Security use to monitor alarms on a
Cisco IOS router?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
SSL
SSH
RDEP
Syslog
Not supported
Answer: D
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
134 -
642 -531
Topic 12, Monitor a large scale deployment
of Cisco IDS Sensors with Cisco IDS
Monitoring software (15 questions)
Section 1: Define features and key concepts of the Security Monitor (2
questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following represents a protocol used by the Monitoring Center for Security
to monitor alarms on a PIX Firewall?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
SSL
SSH
Syslog
PostOffice
Not supported (Security Monitor does not support this platform)
Answer: C
Explanation:
Adding a PIX Firewall or Cisco IDS Host Sensor
PIX Firewalls and Cisco IDS Host Sensors use syslog messages to communicate with
Security Monitor.
You do not have to add syslog devices because Security Monitor monitors all syslog traffic on
the UDP port. However, if you want the syslog device name to appear in reports (instead of
the device IP address), add the device configuration to Security Monitor.
Reference: Cisco Courseware 16-34
QUESTION NO: 2
The new TestKing trainee technician wants to know which protocol the Monitoring
Center for Security use to monitor alarms on an IDS v3.x Sensor. What would your
reply be?
A.
B.
C.
D.
SSL
SSH
HTTP
PostOffice
Answer: D
Explanation:
A sensor can monitor the services that are running on it. The sensor can generate audit events,
as warnings, when a service goes down or cannot be restarted. This monitoring function,
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
135 -
642 -531
called Watchdog, helps you track the state and desired operation of your sensors. Watchdog is
a feature of the postoffice service.
Watchdog checks the availability of services that are supposed to be running on the sensor and
verifies that desired sensor-to-other network object communications (based on postoffice) are
available. The Watchdog queries the services to see if they are operational, and if they are not,
it issues warnings to the user and attempts to restart the services. You can specify the alarm
levels of these warnings.
Additional postoffice settings that you can specify are the postoffice port and the heartbeat
interval.
Reference: Cisco Courseware 16-27
Section 2: Install and verify the Security Monitor functionality (1
question)
QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following statements regarding installation prerequisites for the IDS MC
and Monitoring Center for Security is valid? (Choose all that apply.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
The monitoring Center for Security can be installed without the IDS MC.
The monitoring Center for Security must be installed before the IDS MC.
The IDS MC must be installed before the Monitoring Center for Security.
The IDS MC can be installed without the Monitoring Center for Security.
The monitoring Center for Security and the IDS MC must be installed at the same
time.
F. None of the above.
Answer: A, D
Page 581 Cisco Press CCSP CSIDS 2nd edition under Enterprise IDS Management
Under 3rd Note: If you want to install only IDS MC or the Security Monitor, you can choose
Custom Installation and specify which component you want to install
Note:
See the requirement lists for the software installations:
Cisco Courseware 11-5 (IDS MC)
Cisco Courseware 16-6 (Security Monitor)
And the Screenshot on Cisco Courseware 11-12
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
136 -
642 -531
Section 3: Monitor IDS devices with the Security Monitor (3
questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
What network devices does Security Monitoring Center monitor? (Choose three)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
Cisco VPN Concentrators
Cisco IDS Sensors
Cisco Host IDS software
Cisco PIX Firewalls
Cisco Catalyst switches
Cisco Secure Access Control server
Answer: B, C, D
Explanation: You can use Event Viewer to view real-time and historical events. Events
include IDS alerts (generated by network-based and host-based sensors, IOS devices, and PIX
devices), syslog messages, and audit logs. This section contains the following topics:
QUESTION NO: 2
The new TestKing trainee technician wants to know which IDS device types can appear
under the Monitoring Center for Security's Monitor>Connections display. What
would your reply be?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
RDEP devices only
PostOffice devices only
RDEP and PostOffice devices only
IOS and PIX Firewall devices only
PostOffice, IOS, and PIX Firewall devices only
RDEP, PostOffice, IOS, and PIX Firewall devices
Answer: C
Page 16-32 CSIDS Courseware under Monitor-Connections
For RDEP and PostOffice devices, you can check the status of these connections using
Monitor>Connections
Note: IOS and PIX devices are sending their messages via syslog -> connectionless.
QUESTION NO: 3
Which three main categories of information can be monitored using Monitoring Center
for Security? (Choose three.)
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
137 -
642 -531
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
events
sensors
statistics
signatures
connections
notifications
ANSWER: A, C, E
Explanation:
You can monitor information about the devices that you have added to Security Monitor. This
information falls into the following three categories:
1) Connections
2) Statistics
3) Events
Cisco Courseware 16-33
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
138 -
642 -531
Section 4: Administer Security Monitor event rules (3 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following will identify possible actions for an event rule in the Monitoring
Center for Security? (Choose all that apply.)
A
B
C
D
E
F
notify via Email
execute a Script
log to IP Logger
block IP Address
notify via Syslog
log a Console Notification Event
Answer: A, B, F
Page 617 Cisco Press CCSP CSIDS 2nd edition under Event Notification
Each rule can perform one or more of the following actions:
- Notification via email
- Log a console notification event
- Execute a script
Cisco Courseware 16-41
QUESTION NO: 2
Which of the following specify the graphing options in the Monitoring Center for
Security's Event Viewer? (Choose all that apply.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
by group
by parent
by time
by child
by Sensor
by address
Answer: C, D
Page 16-58 CSIDS Courseware under Event-Viewer - Creating Graph
Two types of graphs:
- By Child (Displays child events across the X-axis of the graph and the number of
occurrences along the Y-axis)
- By Time (Displays along the X-axis the range of time over which the event occurred; along
the Y-axis the number of occurrences)
QUESTION NO: 3
Which Cisco IDS Sensor configuration parameter affects the source and destination
values included in an IDS alarm event?
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
139 -
642 -531
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
Data source
IP fragment reassembly
External network definition
Internal network definition
TCP reassembly
Sensor IP address
Answer: D
Explanation:
You can use the source and destination location to alter your response to specific alarms.
Traffic coming from a system within your network to another internal host that generates an
alarm may be acceptable, whereas, you might consider this same traffic, originating from an
external host or the Internet, totally unacceptable.
Reference: Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System (Ciscopress) page 183
Section 5: Create alarm exceptions to reduce alarms and possible
false positives (5 questions)
QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following protocols is used by the Monitoring Center for Security to
monitor alarms on the IDS Sensor?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
SSH
RDEP
IDAPI
PostOffice
SSL
Answer: D
Explanation:
A sensor can monitor the services that are running on it. The sensor can generate audit events,
as warnings, when a service goes down or cannot be restarted. This monitoring function,
called Watchdog, helps you track the state and desired operation of your sensors. Watchdog is
a feature of the postoffice service.
Watchdog checks the availability of services that are supposed to be running on the sensor and
verifies that desired sensor-to-other network object communications (based on postoffice) are
available. The Watchdog queries the services to see if they are operational, and if they are not,
it issues warnings to the user and attempts to restart the services. You can specify the alarm
levels of these warnings.
Additional postoffice settings that you can specify are the postoffice port and the heartbeat
interval.
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
140 -
642 -531
Note: VMS Security Monitor (= the Monitoring Center for Security???) monitors the
following types of devices:
ƒ RDEP IDS
ƒ PostOffice IDS
ƒ IOS IDS
ƒ Host IDS
ƒ PIX
But: If the PostOffice watchdog is meant, PostOffice is the best choice (Cisco Courseware C49) – I don’t know if RDEP devices provide such functionality to generate alarms about their
device state.
Reference: Cisco Courseware 16-23:
QUESTION NO: 2
Which of the following protocols is utilized by the Monitoring Center for Security use to
monitor alarms on an IDS v3.x Sensor?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
SSL
SSH
RDEP
HTTP
PostOffice
Answer: E
Implicit hints: Instead of the password for the sensor, the passphrase to the locally stored
private key is to be entered to the input-field (12-3).
As, if you use the input-field for the passphrase, no longer provide a password,
username/password authentication must have been replaced.
Page 16-26 CSIDS Courseware under PostOffice Devices-Add
Security Monitor can receive events from Cisco IDS version 3.x sensors
Cisco Courseware 12-6
QUESTION NO: 3
Which of the following protocols is utilized by the Monitoring Center for Security to
monitor alarms on an IDS Sensor?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
SSH
RDEP
XML
SSL
IDAPI
PostOffice
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
141 -
642 -531
Answer: B
Explanation:
Devices using RDEP to communicate with Security Monitor and
Security Agent MC servers can show the following one of the following
statuses:
•
Connected TLS—A secure connection has been established.
• Connected non-TLS—(RDEP devices only) A connection that does not
use Transport Layer Security (TLS) has been established.
•
Not Connected—A connection with the devices has not been established
QUESTION NO: 4
Which protocol does the Monitoring Center for Security use to monitor alarms on an
IDS v3x Sensor?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
SSL
SSH
RDEP
HTTP
PostOffice
ANSWER: E
Page 16-27 CIDS Courseware v4.0
QUESTION NO: 5
Which three parameters, in addition to its IP address, are required by Monitoring
Center for Security in order for it to receive alarms from an IDS Sensor device? (Choose
three.)
A Org ID
B HostID
C Username
D Org Name
E Password
F Web Server port
Answer: A, B, D
The required parameters to enter are:
- IP Address
- Device Name
- Host ID
- OrgName
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
142 -
642 -531
- Org ID
- Port
- Heartbeat
Note: …only required if running an IDS software version earlier than 4.0 (PostOffice).
Page 612 Cisco Press CCSP CSIDS 2nd edition under Adding IOS Devices
Cisco Courseware 16-14
Section 6: Use the reporting features of the Security Monitor (0
questions)
Section 7: Administer the Security Monitor server (1 question)
QUESTION NO: 1
Which three specify the predefined rules for database maintenance in the Monitoring
Center for Security? (Choose three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
default pruning
default IP log pruning
default SNMP pruning
default Syslog
default audit log pruning
default SQL database pruning
ANSWER: A, D, E
Explanation:
The Security Monitor enables you to launch a notification, trigger a script, or sent an e-mail
when a database rule is triggered. These database rules can be triggered when the Security
Monitor database reaches a certain size, a number of events happen, or on a daily basis.
The Security Monitor comes with three predefined rules for database maintenance:
1) Default pruning – Default pruning for alarm tables when the database reaches
2,000,000 total events.
2) Default Syslog pruning – Default pruning for Syslog tables when a database reaches
2,000,000 total events.
3) Default audit log pruning – Default pruning for audit log pruning performed on a daily
basis.
Reference: CSIDS Student Guide v4.0 p.16-63
Cisco Courseware 16-63
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
143 -
642 -531
Topic XIII, Simulations (7 questions)
This section covers simulated questions for the 642-531 exam.
QUESTION NO: 1
You have recently been employed by TestKing and have inspected the configuration of
TestKing's IDS-4215 Sensor. You then decide to modify access on user accounts and
return some of the system's parameters to a known baseline through the following
actions:
1) Create a backup of the running configuration to a remote FTP server.
2) Verify existing accounts and access privileges.
3) Delete the service account.
4) Reduce the access rights of your assistant, Tess King, from administrative access
to one that can only monitor IDS events and tune IDS signatures.
5) Return all SERVICE HTTP signatures to their default settings.
Use the information in the following table to accomplish these tasks successfully.
CISCO IDS Parameters
Sensor administrator username/password
FTP server address
FTP username/password
FTP upload directory
Backup file name
Assistant's account user ID
Settings
testking/testking1636
172.16.16.100
admin/password2
/testking5287
/backup-cfg
tessking
Click on the picture of the host connected to an IDS Sensor by a serial console cable.
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
144 -
642 -531
Answer:
login: testking
password:testking1636
sensor#
1.sensor# copy current-config ftp://admin@172.16.16.100/testking5287/backup-cfg
password: password2
2. sensor# show user all
3. sensor# config terminal
sensor(config)#no username service (service is the username for service account)
4.sensor(config)# privilege user tessking operator
5. sensor(config)#service virtual-sensor-configuration virtualSensor
6. sensor(config-vsc)#reset-signatures service-http all
Reference for Reset Signatures
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps2113/products_command_reference_cha
pter09186a00801471c9.html#256266
QUESTION NO: 2
You are a network security at TestKing Inc. TestKing is installing new Cisco IDS
Sensors. You have to configure the new Sensors to permit remote access from trusted
hosts exclusively. Perform this task on one of the Sensors using the command line
interface (CLI). Refer to the following information and network topology graphic to
permit access from the IDS MC management station only to the Sensor.
Due to this being a new installation, you must remove the default allowed network
address. Note: Verify your configuration setting prior to saving, and then save your
configuration when finished.
Cisco IDS Parameters
Sensor operator username/password
Sensor administrator username/password
Sensor IP address:
Default allowed network address:
Settings
operator/testking1636
admin/testking1636
10.10.10.200/24
10.0.0.0/8
Click on the picture of the host connected to an IDS Sensor by a serial console cable.
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
145 -
642 -531
Answer:
a. Enter configure terminal mode:
sensor# configure terminal
b. Enter host configuration mode:
sensor(config)# service host
c. Enter network parameters configuration mode:
sensor(config-Host)# networkParams
d. View the current settings:
sensor(config-Host-net)# show settings
networkParams
-----------------------ipAddress: 10.10.10.200
netmask: 255.255.255.0 default: 255.255.255.0
defaultGateway: 10.10.10.1
hostname: sensor
telnetOption: disabled default: disabled
accessList (min: 0, max: 512, current: 1)
-----------------------ipAddress: 10.0.0.0
netmask: 255.0.0.0 default: 255.255.255.255
e. Remove the 10.0.0.0 network from the access list:
sensor(config-Host-net)# no accessList ipAddress 10.0.0.0 netmask 255.0.0.0
f)Add ony the IDS MC to the access-list (as per question)
sensor(config-Host-net)# accessList ipAddress 10.10.10.100
g)Verify the change
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
146 -
642 -531
sensor(config-Host-net)# show settings
networkParams
ipaddress: 10.10.10.200
netmask: 255.255.255.0 default: 255.255.255.0
defaultGateway: 10.10.10.1
hostname: sensor
telnetOption: disabled default:disabled
accessList (min: 0, max:512, current: 1)
ipAddress: 10.10.10.100
netmask: 255.255.255.255 <defaulted>
h)Exit network parameters configuration mode
sensor(config-Host-net)# exit
sensor(config-Host)#
i)Exit configure host mode
sensor(config-Host)#exit
Apply Changes:?[yes]
Press Enter to apply the changes
Reference: Cisco Courseware, nearly the same shown in LAB 7-4
QUESTION NO: 3
You work as a security technician at TestKing.com. You have reviewed the
configuration of TestKing's Cisco IDS-4235 Sensor. You have decided to modify access
on user accounts and return some of the system's parameters to a known baseline by
performing the following actions:
1) Create a backup of the running configuration to a remote FTP server.
2) Verify existing account and access privileges
3) Delete the service account
4) Reduce the access rights of your assistant, Tess King, from operator access to one
that can only monitor IDS events.
5) Return all STRING TCP signatures to their default settings
Use the Information in the following table to complete these tasks
Cisco IDS Parameters
Settings
Sensor administrator username/password
FTP server address
FTP username/password
FTP upload directory
Backup file name
Assistant's account user ID
testking/testking1914
192.168.1.15
tkoperator/testking
/ids4235
backup-config
tessking
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
147 -
642 -531
Assignment: Click on the picture of the host connected to an IDS Sensor by a serial
console cable shown in the diagram as a dotted line. Select the Cisco Terminal Option
and make the appropriate configuration tasks.
Answer:
login: testking
password:testking1914
sensor#
1.sensor# copy current-config
ftp://tkoperator@192.168.1.15/ids4235/backup-config
password: testking
2.sensor# show user all
3.sensor# config terminal
sensor(config)#no username service
4.sensor(config)#privilege user tessking viewer
5.sensor(config)#service virtual-sensor-configuration virtualSensor
sensor(config-vsc)#reset-signatures string.tcp
QUESTION NO: 4
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
148 -
642 -531
You work as network security administrator at the TestKing.com office in Washington
DC. TestKing is now installing new Cisco IDS Sensors and you are responsible to
configure them to permit remote access only from trusted hosts. Perform this task on
one of the Sensors using the CLI (Command Line Interface). Refer to the following
information and network topology exhibit to permit access from the IDS MC
management station only to the Sensor.
Note: Since this is a new installation, you will also need to remove the default allowed
network address. Verify your configuration settings prior to saving, and the save your
configuration when finished.
Cisco IDS Paramaters
Settings
Sensor operator username/password
Sensor administrator username/password
Sensor IP address:
Default allowed network address:
testkingop/testking1918
testkingadmin/testking1918
192.168.1.50/24
10.0.0.0/8
Task: Click on the picture of the host connected to an IDS Sensor by a serial console
cable shown in the diagram as a dotted line. Select the Cisco Terminal Option and make
the appropriate configuration tasks.
Answer:
sensor#configure terminal
sensor(config)#service host
(Enters Host Configuration mode)
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
149 -
642 -531
sensor(config-Host)#networkParams
(Enter Network Parameters Configuration
mode)
sensor(config-Host-net)# no accessList ipAddress 10.0.0.0 netmask 255.0.0.0
(Removes the default allowed network address)
sensor(config-Host-net)# accessList ipAddress 192.168.1.51
(Allows only the IDS
MC to access the Sensor)
sensor(config-Host-net)# show settings
(Verify changes)
sensor(config-Host-net)# exit
(Exits Network Parameters Configuration mode)
sensor(config-Host)# exit
(Exits Configure Host mode)
Apply Changes:?[yes]: (Press Enter to apply the changes)
QUESTION NO: 5
Exhibit/simulation:
TestKing.com has recently hired you as a security administrator at their Toronto office.
You are required to increase the security on one of TestKing's Cisco IDS-4250 Sensors.
After examining the current configuration you intend to modify access on user accounts
and return some of the system's parameters to a known baseline by performing the
following steps:
A) Use a remote FTP server to create a backup of the running configuration
B) Confirm existing accounts and access privileges
C) Delete the service account
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
150 -
642 -531
D) Give your trainee Tess King, the daughter of the TestKing CEO, increased access
rights. Tess's access rights should be increased from viewer access to one that can
monitor and tune IDS, however Tess should not be granted excessive access.
E) To default settings returned to all ATOMIC L3 IP signatures.
The information in the following table should be used:
Cisco IDS Parameters
Sensor administrator username/password
FTP server address
FTP username/password
Settings
testking/testkingabc
10.1.1.10
testkingadmin/tessking
Assignment: Click on the picture of the host connected to an IDS Sensor by a serial
console cable shown in the diagram as a dotted line. Select the Cisco Terminal Option
and make the appropriate configuration tasks.
Answer:
login: testking
password:testkingabc
sensor#
1.sensor# copy current-config ftp://testkingadmin@10.1.1.10/testking5287/backup-cfg
password: tessking
2. sensor# show user all
3. sensor# config terminal
sensor(config)#no username service (service is the username for service account)
4.sensor(config)# privilege user tessking operator
5. sensor(config)#service virtual-sensor-configuration virtualSensor
6. sensor(config-vsc)#reset-signatures ATOMIC.L3.TCP
QUESTION NO: 6
Network topology exhibit/simulation
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
151 -
642 -531
You work as a network security administrator at TestKing.com. TestKing is now
installing new Cisco IDS Sensors. You are required to configure these new Sensors so
that they allow remote access only from hosts that are trusted. You must execute this
task on of the IDS Sensors using the CLI (Command Line Interface). Use the
information below and the network topology exhibit.
Permit access from IDS MC management station only to the sensor.
NOTICE: As this is a new installation, you must also remove the default allowed
network address.
You are also required to verify your configuration settings before you save them. When
you have saved the configuration you are finished.
Cisco IDS Parameters
Sensor operator username/password
Sensor administrator username password
Sensor IP address
Default allowed network address
Settings
Testkingoperator/testking789
Testkingadmin/testking789
172.16.30.31/24
10.0.0.0/8
Assignment: Click on the picture of the host connected to an IDS Sensor by a serial
console cable shown in the diagram as a dotted line. Select the Cisco Terminal Option
and make the appropriate configuration tasks.
ANSWER:
a. Enter configure terminal mode:
sensor# configure terminal
b. Enter host configuration mode:
sensor(config)# service host
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
152 -
642 -531
c. Enter network parameters configuration mode:
sensor(config-Host)# networkParams
d. View the current settings:
sensor(config-Host-net)# show settings
networkParams
-----------------------ipAddress: 10.10.10.200
netmask: 255.255.255.0 default: 255.255.255.0
defaultGateway: 10.10.10.1
hostname: sensor
telnetOption: disabled default: disabled
accessList (min: 0, max: 512, current: 1)
-----------------------ipAddress: 10.0.0.0
netmask: 255.0.0.0 default: 255.255.255.255
e. Remove the 10.0.0.0 network from the access list:
sensor(config-Host-net)# no accessList ipAddress 10.0.0.0 netmask 255.0.0.0
f)Add ony the IDS MC to the access-list (as per question)
sensor(config-Host-net)# accessList ipAddress 10.10.10.100
g)Verify the change
sensor(config-Host-net)# show settings
networkParams
ipaddress: 10.10.10.200
netmask: 255.255.255.0 default: 255.255.255.0
defaultGateway: 10.10.10.1
hostname: sensor
telnetOption: disabled default:disabled
accessList (min: 0, max:512, current: 1)
ipAddress: 10.10.10.100
netmask: 255.255.255.255 <defaulted>
h)Exit network parameters configuration mode
sensor(config-Host-net)# exit
sensor(config-Host)#
i)Exit configure host mode
sensor(config-Host)#exit
Apply Changes:?[yes]
Press Enter to apply the changes
QUESTION NO: 7
TestKing International has decided to deploy a Cisco IDS solution. They have purchased
a Cisco IOS 4235 Sensor which has never been configured. You will have to configure
and initialize the Sensor to communicate with the Cisco IDS Director using the
information listed in the following table:
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
153 -
642 -531
Cisco IDS Paramaters
Sensor Host ID
Sensor Organization ID
Sensor Host Name
Sensor Organization Name
Settings
4
27
sensor27
HQ
Assignment: Click on the picture of the host connected to an IDS Sensor by a serial
console cable shown in the diagram as a dotted line. Select the Cisco Terminal Option
and make the appropriate configuration tasks.
Sensor IP address
192.168.1.4/24
IDS Manager Host ID
4
IDS Manager Host Organization ID
27
IDS Manager Host Name
sensor 27
IDS Manager Organizaiton Name HQ
IDS Manager IP Address
192.168.1.12/24
Note: The rout account password is "testking"
Answer:
(Click on the host connected to the IDS Sensor)
Type: sysconfig-sensor
Select option 6 to access the Communications
Infrastructure screen, type "y" to enter in the
information. Enter information for A, B, C, D, and E
A. Sensor host ID - 4
B. Sensor Organization ID - 27
C. Sensor host name – sensor 27
D. Sensor organization name - HQ
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
154 -
642 -531
E. Sensor IP address - 192.168.1.4/24
Type "y" to use the IDS Device Manager.
Note: Use the sensor settings, not the director settings.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/iaabu/csids/csids8/13872_01.htm
Pages 6-12.
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
155 -
642 -531
Topic XIV Misc. questions (7 questions)
This topic covers the miscellaneous questions which can appear in 642-531
exam.
QUESTION NO: 1
Following is a list of descriptions and IDS processes. Match the IDS process with its
description.
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
156 -
642 -531
Answer:
Reference: Cisco Courseware 6-4
QUESTION NO: 2
Starting and stopping all IDS applications is the task of which of the following Cisco IDS
application servlets?
A
B
C
D
sensorApp
mainApp
cidCLI
IDM servlet
Answer: B
Explanation:
Correct description, but wrong options choused.MainApp
is started by the
operating system. It starts the applications in the following sequence:
1.
Read and validate contents of dynamic and static configurations.
2. Write dynamic configuration data to system files to make sure the two
representations of data are in sync (for example, the IP address in the dynamic
configuration must match the system network files).
3.
Create the shared system components—EventStore and IDAPI.
4.
Open status event subscription.
5.
Start the IDS applications (the order is specified in the static configuration).
6. Wait for an initialization status event from each application.
If after waiting 60 seconds all status events have not been received, MainApp generates
an error event identifying all applications that did not start.
7.
Close status event subscription.
8. Start the upgrade scheduler.
9.
Register for control transaction requests, and service them as received.
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
157 -
642 -531
•
Schedule, download, and install software upgrades.
Page 119 Cisco Press CCSP CSIDS 2nd edition under mainApp
The mainApp handles starting and stopping all the other Cisco IDS applications
QUESTION NO: 3
What role would you assign to permit users all viewing operations and the
administrative ability to change only their own passwords when setting up user accounts
on a Cisco IDS Sensor?
A
B
C
D
E
operator
viewer
service
guest
administrator
Answer: B
Explanation:
Viewer – A user that can perform all viewing operations such as viewing events and viewing
some configuration files. The only administrative option available to users with the viewer
role is setting their own password.
Reference: Cisco Courseware p.6-12.
QUESTION NO: 4
The NM-CIDS is directly connected to the router’s backplane via which interface?
Choose two.
A.
B.
C.
D.
the internal 100-Mbps Fast Ethernet port on the NM-CIDS
the external 100-Mbps Fast Ethernet port on the router
the internal 100-Mbps Fast Ethernet port on the router
the external 100-Mbps Fast Ethernet port on the NM-CIDS
ANSWER: A, C
QUESTION NO: 5
Which types of packets are not forwarded to the NM-CIDS? (Choose two.)
A. GRE encapsulated packets
B. TCP packets
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
158 -
642 -531
C. UDP packets
D. ARP packets
Answer: A, D
QUESTION NO: 6
How many megabits per second can the NM-CIDS monitor?
A.
B.
C.
D.
10mbps
100mbps
45mbps
80mbps
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 7
Under what circumstance would only the untranslated inside source be sent to the NMCIDS for processing?
A.
B.
C.
D.
When using outside NAT
When using intside NAT
When using outside PAT
When using intside PAT
Answer: A
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
159 -
642 -531
Topic XV Cisco secure pix firewall
questions (20 questions)
This topic covers the questions about pix firewall, more related to the CSPFA 642-521
exam
QUESTION NO: 1
If you wanted to list active telnet sessions and selectively end certain ones, what
commands from the list below could you use on your PIX Firewall? (Choose all that
apply)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
show who
remove session
show logon
end session
kill
whois
Answer: A, E
Explanation:
Answer A. Show who: Shows active administrative Telnet sessions on the PIX Firewall.
Cisco Secure Policy Manager does not generate this command, but the command can be
supported using the Command panel on the PIX Firewall node. You can use the who
command with the same results.
Answer E. kill: Terminates another Telnet session to PIX Firewall.
Reference: PIX Firewall Command Support Status
Incorrect Answers
B: remove session – is not a real command.
C: show logon – is not a real command.
D: end session – is not a real command.
F: whois – is a TCP literal name port (43 value)
QUESTION NO: 2
If you were using the ca authenticate command, you notice that it does not save to the
PIX’s configuration.
Is this normal or are you making a mistake?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The command is not saved to the config.
You need to Save Run-configIt saves automatically, you need to retype it.
To see it you need to type show cert.
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
160 -
642 -531
Answer: A
Explanation:
The ca authenticate command is not saved to the PIX Firewall configuration. However, the
public keys embedded in the received CA (and RA) certificates are saved in the configuration
as part of the RSA public key record (called the "RSA public key chain").
Reference: PIX Firewall Software Version 6.3 Commands
QUESTION NO: 3
Using the Cisco PIX and using port re-mapping, a single valid IP address can support
source IP address translation for up to 64,000 active xlate objects.
This is an example of which technology?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
PAT
DRE
SET
GRE
NAT
Answer: A
Explanation:
To allow all of the hosts access to the outside, we use Port Address Translation (PAT). If one
address is specified in the global statement, that address is port translated. The PIX allows
one port translation per interface and that translation supports up to 65,535 active xlate objects
to the single global address. The first 1023 are reserved.
Reference: Cisco Secure PIX Firewall (Ciscopress) page 91
Using nat, global, static, conduit, and access-list Commands and Port Redirection on PIX
QUESTION NO: 4
With regards to the PIX Firewall, which two terms are correct from the below list?
A. All PIX Firewalls provide at least two interfaces, which by default, are called outside
and inside.
B. All PIX Firewalls provide at least two interfaces, which by default, are called Eth1 and
Eth2.
C. All PIX Firewalls provide at least two interfaces, which by default, are called Right
and Left.
D. All PIX Firewalls provide at least two interfaces, which by default, are called Internet
and External.
Answer: A
Explanation:
With a default configuration, Ethernet0 is named outside with a security level of 0 and
Ethernet1 is named inside and assigned a security level of 100.
Reference: Cisco Secure PIX Firewall (Ciscopress) page 56
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
161 -
642 -531
QUESTION NO: 5
What command could you use on your PIX Firewall to view the current names and
security levels for each interface?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Show ifconfig
Show nameif
Show all
Ifconfig /all
Answer: B
Explanation:
Use the show nameif command to determine which interface is being described in a message
containing this variable.
Reference: Cisco PIX Firewall Software Introduction
QUESTION NO: 6
Which of the following commands let you view, change, enable, or disable the use of a
service or protocol through the PIX Firewall?
A.
B.
C.
D.
fixing protocol
set firewall
fixup protocol
change –all fix
Answer: C
Explanation:
The fixup protocol commands let you view, change, enable, or disable the use of a service or
protocol through the PIX Firewall. The ports you specify are those that the PIX Firewall
listens at for each respective service.
Reference: Cisco PIX Firewall Command Reference, Version 6.3
Note: In Appendix B of the Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System 4 Fixup protocol is not
talked about.
QUESTION NO: 7
Debugging a PIX is what you want to do to resolve a problem.
What command would you use to display the current state of tracing?
A. show debug
B. debug all
C. all on debug
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
162 -
642 -531
D. debug crypto
Answer: A
Explanation:
The debug command lets you view debug information. The show debug command displays
the current state of tracing. You can debug the contents of network layer protocol packets with
the debug packet command
Reference: Cisco PIX Firewall Command Reference, Version 6.3
. Note: in Appendix B of the Cisco Secure Intrusion Detection System 4 Debugging is not
talked about.
QUESTION NO: 8
RIP uses a port to establish communications. If you were to block it with your Firewall,
what port would you be concerned about?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Port 345
Port 345
Port 520
Port 354
Answer: C
Explanation:
Port 520 is the Routing Information Protocol port.
Reference: Cisco PIX Firewall Software - Introduction
Note: Rip is not talked about in this manner in the course manual 4
QUESTION NO: 9
Exhibit:
If you were looking at the back of your PIX firewall and saw the following plate, what
model of PIX would you be working on?
A.
B.
C.
D.
501
506
515
1100
Answer: C
Reference: Cisco Secure PIX Firewall
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
163 -
642 -531
QUESTION NO: 10
Which common command are you going to use to clear the contents of the translation
slots when needed?
A.
B.
C.
D.
clear xlate
clear translate
clear all
show translate
Answer: A
Explanation:
The xlate command allows you to show or clear the contents of the translation (xlate) slots.
show xlate, clear xlate
Reference: Cisco Secure PIX Firewall (Ciscopress) page 77
QUESTION NO: 11
When working on your PIX, you would like to view the network states of local hosts.
What command could you use?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
local host all
show local-host
show host all
show local remote
show set local
Answer: B
Explanation:
The show local-host command assists you in characterizing your “normal” load on a
statically translated host, both before and after setting limits.
Reference: Cisco Secure PIX Firewall (Ciscopress) page 171
QUESTION NO: 12
If you wanted to enable access to a higher security level interface from a lower level
interface what could you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Set the conduit to 0/1.
Use the static and access-list commands.
Set the Eth1/0 interface to auto.
Use the nat and global commands.
Answer: B
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
164 -
642 -531
Explanation:
Two things are required for traffic to flow from a lower security to a higher security interface:
a static translation and a conduit or an access list to permit the desired traffic.
Reference: Cisco Secure PIX Firewall (Ciscopress) page 55
QUESTION NO: 13
Which common command are you going to use to clear the contents of the translation
slots when needed?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
clear xlate
remove session
show logon
end session
kill
whois
Answer: A
The xlate command allows you to show or clear the contents of the translation (xlate) slots.
show xlate, clear xlate
Reference: Cisco Secure PIX Firewall (Ciscopress) page 77
QUESTION NO: 14
If you wanted to view the conduit command statements in the configuration and the
number of times (hit count) an element has been matched during a conduit command
search, what command would you type on the PIX Firewall?
A.
B.
C.
D.
show con –all
show config
show conduit
conduit /all
Answer: C
Explanation:
To look at the configured conduits, use the show conduit command.
Reference: Cisco Secure PIX Firewall (Ciscopress) page 89
QUESTION NO: 15
In PIX Terminology, what exactly is a Conduit?
A. It routes data from one interface to another.
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
165 -
642 -531
B. The Conduit is where the data travels on the Bus.
C. It controls what QoS the packets get when going through Eth1.
D. Controls connections between external and internal networks.
Answer: D
Explanation:
the conduit command functions by creating an exception to the PIX Firewall Adaptive
Security Algorithm that then permits connections from one PIX Firewall network interface to
access hosts on another.
Reference: Cisco PIX Firewall Command Reference, Version 6.3
QUESTION NO: 16
Which PIX Command will allow the PIX Firewall to authenticate its certification
authority (CA) by obtaining the CA’s self-signed certificate, which contains the CA’s
public key?
A.
B.
C.
D.
ca lock /all
show auth
Set ca auth
ca authenticate
Answer: D
Explanation: The ca authenticate command allows the PIX Firewall to authenticate its
certification authority (CA) by obtaining the CA's self-signed certificate, which contains the
CA's public key.
Reference: Cisco PIX Firewall Command Reference, Version 6.3
QUESTION NO: 17
What port would you be concerned about if you were worried bout DNS Zone Transfers
while protecting your infrastructure with a PIX?
A.
B.
C.
D.
UDP 12
UDP 53
TCP 62
UDP 45
Answer: B
Explanation:
Triggers on normal DNS zone transfers, in which the source port is 53.
Reference: Cisco IOS Intrusion Detection System Signature List
QUESTION NO: 18
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
166 -
642 -531
If you wanted to show the running configuration of a PIX firewall, what command
would you use?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Show Running-Config
Write terminal
Show Config
Show pix
Answer: B
Explanation:
Write terminal displays current configuration on the terminal.
Reference: Cisco PIX Firewall Command Reference, Version 6.3
QUESTION NO: 19
Which command(s) from the list below generates RSA key pairs for your PIX Firewall?
A.
B.
C.
D.
rsa set ca
ca generate rsa
ca rsa config
config rsa
Answer: B
Explanation:
The ca generate rsa command generates RSA key pairs for your PIX Firewall. RSA keys are
generated in pairs—one public RSA key and one private RSA key
Reference: Cisco PIX Firewall Command Reference, Version 6.3
QUESTION NO: 20
Cisco PIX will support which protocols listed below?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
PIX Supports all listed here.
File Transfer Protocol (FTP)
Domain Name System (DNS)
Bootstrap Protocol (BOOTP)
Generic Route Encapsulation (GRE)
Answer: A
Explanation:
Supported Protocols and Applications
PIX Firewall supports the following TCP/IP protocols and applications:
• Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
167 -
642 -531
• Archie
• Berkeley Standard Distribution (BSD)-rcmds
• Bootstrap Protocol (BOOTP)
• Domain Name System (DNS)
• File Transfer Protocol (FTP)
• generic routing encapsulation (GRE)
• Gopher
• HyperText Transport Protocol (HTTP)
• Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP)
• Internet Protocol (IP)
• NetBIOS over IP (Microsoft Networking)
• Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol (PPTP)
• Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
• Sitara Networks Protocol (SNP)
• SQL*Net (Oracle client/server protocol)
• Sun Remote Procedure Call (RPC) services, including Network File System (NFS)
• Telnet
• Transmission Control Protocol (TCP)
• Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP)
• User Datagram Protocol (UDP)
• RFC 1700
Reference: Cisco PIX Firewall Software - TCP/IP Reference Information
Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.testking.com
-
168 -
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising