Slip-On (2008)

Slip-On (2008)
Installation Instructions
1. Make sure the ATV is completely cool before starting
the installation. Make sure the ATV is secure on a level
surface and the wheels are chocked to prevent the ATV
from rolling during installation.
V.A.L.E.
TM
2008 Honda
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
TRX400EX
V.A.L.E.™ Slip-on Exhaust System with M-7 Aluminum Canister
Part # 005-2260406V
2. Loosen the clamp holding the slip-on to the header,
remove slip-on assembly.
3. Use the supplied 6x14mm socket head cap screws and
slip lock washers to loosely attach the X-Lite™ ring to
the muffler inlet. Loosely tighten all four screws. Keep
the screws loose enough so that the tube can rotate
back and forth inside the V.A.L.E. Cap.
7. Tighten the four (4) 6 x 14mm socket head cap screws to
7ft lbs. You may need to remove the muffler to tighten
all four allen head bolts after you have snugged the
muffler into position on the quad.
8. Tighten the Canister mounting tab and slip on mounting
bracket to 15-18 ft. lbs.
9. Tighten the Barrel Band Clamp
10. Install the new #172 main jet in the carburetor. Refer to
your owner’s/service manual for installation procedure.
Remove airbox lid. Use the .5mm shim to raise the
needle for better throttle response.
4. Install band clamp loosely on connector tube as shown
Care & Cleaning
Parts List
Qty.
Description
Care & Cleaning
Keep system free of dirt and moisture. Store in a cool, dry place. Make sure vehicle is
completely cool before maintenance.
Part Number
1
TRX400EX (2008) M-7 Aluminum Exhaust Canister 1
TRX400EX (2008) Stainless Steel Slip-On Tube
1
HARDWARE KIT
2
X-Ring (half)
2
8x20mm Flange Bolt
1
Barrell Band Clamp
1
#172 Main Jet
1
.5mm Shim
1
5mm Long Handle Ball End Hex Key
4
M6 Split Lock Washer
4
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
11. Before you run the ATV, clean off all fingerprints and
dirt, as any oily residue will etch the metal and become
somewhat permanent when the system gets hot. Run
the ATV and enjoy. It is normal for some white smoke to
appear the first time you start the ATV. This is packing/
manufacturing oil from inside the pipe burning off.
After 30-60 minutes of use, recheck all fasteners for
tightness.
005-226-206M
005-22601S
005-226-3
005-7-2-3
005-FB820
005-27-57MSH
005-105-MJ172
005-224N6
005-9-18610
005-WL6
005-SH614
IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
We recommend that this performance part be installed by a qualified
technician. If you have any doubts as to your ability to install this
performance part, please consult with your local ATV dealer. Read all
instructions first before starting installation. Make sure the ATV and
exhaust system are completely cool before starting the installation.
Also, make sure the ATV is secure on a level surface and the wheels are
chocked to prevent the ATV from rolling.
Warranty
Two Brothers Racing products are intended for closed course competition purposes only, and therefore are sold “as is”
without warranty. Two Brothers Racing specifically disclaims any warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular
purpose and disclaims all responsibility for consequential and incidental damages or any other losses arising from the
use of these products or parts.
5. Install entire assembly onto header gently turning it
into position so that the muffler bracket and the slip
on tube bracket line up with the appropriate holes and
tighten with the supplied 8x20mm flange bolts.
Stainless Header System: Polished stainless steel pipes will turn a light golden hue
after a few heat cycles, this is a normal characteristic of high quality stainless steel.
Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft,
clean cloth.
Titanium Header System: Polished titanium pipes will experience color shift ranging
from deep blue/purple through amber after a few heat cycles. This is a normal
characteristic of high quality titanium. Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner.
Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Polished Aluminum Canisters: Use an aluminum or mag wheel polish to restore the
bright finish to factory spec.
Brushed Aluminum Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always
apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Carbon Fiber Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Titanium Mufflers: For cleaning use a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Repack all road canisters at the first signs of packing material deterioration. Part #005-10038
Repack all offroad canisters after every 10 hours of use. Part #005-10038MX
NEVER dyno test your bike with carbon fiber or titanium canisters installed - the
intense heat and lack of cooling air can quickly burn through the canister material. Two
Brothers Racing does not provide a warranty for burned canisters.
V.A.L.E.
TM
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
2008 Honda
TRX400EX
V.A.L.E.™ Slip-on Exhaust System with M-7 Aluminum Canister
Part # 005-2260406V
005-2260406V
Qty. Description
Part Number
1
TRX400EX (2008) M-7 Aluminum Exhaust Canister 1
TRX400EX (2008) Stainless Steel Slip-On Tube
1
HARDWARE KIT
2
X-ring (half)
2
8x20mm Flange Bolt
1
Barrell Band Clamp
1
#172 Main Jet
1
.5mm Shim
1
5mm Long Handle Ball End Hex Key
4
M6 Split Lock Washer
4
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
2
TBR Script Logo Yellow Decal 4”
005-226-206M
005-22601S
005-226-3
005-7-2-3
005-FB820
005-27-57MSH
005-105-MJ172
005-224N6
005-9-18610
005-WL6
005-SH614
015-10208-A
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement