BH FITNESS | XS5 Elliptical | Owner`s manual | BH FITNESS XS5 Elliptical Owner`s manual

BH FITNESS XS5 Elliptical Owner`s manual
XS5 Elliptical
OWNER’S MANUAL
ASSEMBLY OPERATION
WARRANTY
MAINTENANCE
PARTS ORDERING
CAUTION: Exercise of a strenuous nature, as is customarily done on this equipment, should not be
undertaken without first consulting a physician. No specific health claims are made or implied as they
relate to the equipment.
IMPORTANT: Read all instructions carefully before using this product. Retain this owner’s
manual for future reference.
BH North America
Foothill Ranch , California 92610
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Attachment - A- Safety……………….….....1
Attachment - B - Training……………..........2
Parts & Hardware Contents………...... ........6
Pre-Assembly Instructions……......................8
Assembly Instructions…………………........9
Console Operations……………....................16
Maintenance…………………………............20
Exploded View ………....................................21
Parts List ………………….............................23
Warranty……..………………………............25
ATTACHMENT - A
IMPORTANT SAFETY ADVICE
PRECAUTIONS
This elliptical has been designed and constructed to provide maximum safety. Nevertheless,
certain precautions should be taken when using exercise equipment. Read the whole manual
before assembling and using the elliptical. The following safety precautions should also be
observed:
1. Keep children or pets away from this equipment at all times. DO NOT leave them
unsupervised in the room where this elliptical is kept.
2. It can only be used by one person at a time.
3. If you experience dizziness, nausea, chest pains or any other symptom while using this
appliance STOP the exercise. SEEK MEDICAL ATTENTION IMMEDIATELY!
4. Use the unit on a mat, placed level, on solid surface. Adjust the stabilizer for assure stability.
5. Keep your hands well away from any of the moving parts.
6. Wear clothing suitable for doing exercise. Do not use baggy clothing that might get caught
up in the elliptical. Always wear running shoes or trainers when using the machine.
7. This appliance must only be used for the purposes described in this manual. DO NOT use
accessories that are not recommended by the manufacturer.
8. Do not place sharp objects near the machine.
9. Disabled people should not use the machine without the assistance of a qualified person or
a doctor.
10. Do warm up stretching exercises before using the equipment.
11. Do not use the elliptical if it is not working correctly.
12. The moving elliptical pedals can cause injury.
13. Before using the elliptical, thoroughly inspect the elliptical for proper assembly.
14. A parameter distance of 3 feet / 1 meter is required before operating the unit.
15. This elliptical is not suitable for therapeutic use.
16.This elliptical should only be used after a through review of the operation manual and the warning
label.
Caution: Consult your doctor before beginning to use the elliptical. This advice is
especially important for those over 35 years of age or suffering from health problems.
Read all of the instructions before using any exercise equipment.
KEEP THESE INSTRUCTIONS SAFE FOR FUTURE USE
1
ATTACHMENT - B
TRAINING GUIDELINES
Exercise is one of the most important factors in the overall health of an individual. Listed among its
benefits are:
Increased capacity for physical work (strength endurance)
Increased cardiovascular (heart and arteries/veins) and respiratory efficiency
Decreased risk of coronary heart disease
Changes in body metabolism, e.g. losing weight
Delaying the physiological effects of age
Physiological effects, e.g. reduction in stress, increase in self-confidence, etc.
Basic Components of Physical Fitness
There are four all encompassing components of physical fitness and we need to briefly define each and
clarify its role.
Strength is the capacity of a muscle to exert a force against resistance. Strength contributes to power and
speed and is of great importance to a majority of sports people.
Muscular Endurance is the capacity to exert a force repeatedly over a period of time, e.g. it is the capacity
of your legs to carry you 10 Km/6.2 mi without stopping.
Flexibility is the range of motion about a joint. Improving flexibility involves the stretching of muscles and
tendons to maintain or increase suppleness, and provides increased resistance to muscle injury or soreness.
Cardio-Respiratory Endurance is the most essential component of physical fitness. It is the efficient
functioning of the heart and lungs.
Aerobic Fitness
The largest amount of oxygen that you can use per minute during exercise is called your maximum
oxygen uptake (Vo2). This is often referred to as your aerobic capacity.
The effort that you can exert over a prolonged period of time is limited by your ability to deliver oxygen to
the working muscles. Regular vigorous exercise produces a training effect that can increase your aerobic
capacity by as much as 20 to 30%. An increased Vo2 indicates an increased ability of the heart to pump
blood, of the lungs to ventilate oxygen and of the muscles to take up oxygen.
Anaerobic Training
This means “without oxygen” and is the output of energy when the oxygen supply is insufficient to meet
the body’s long term energy demands. (For example, 100 meter/328 feet sprint).
The Training Threshold
This is the minimum level of exercise which is required to produce significant improvements in any
physical fitness parameter.
Progression
As your become fitter, a higher intensity of exercise is required to create an overload and therefore provide
continued improvement
Overload
This is where you exercise at a level above that which can be carried out comfortably. The intensity,
duration and frequency of exercise should be above the training threshold and should be gradually
increased as the body adapts to the increasing demands. As your fitness level improves, the training
threshold should be raised. Working through your program and gradually increasing the overload factor is
important.
2
ATTACHMENT - B (cont’d)
Specifics
Different forms of exercise produce different results. The type of exercise that is carried out is specific both
to the muscle groups being used and to the energy source involved.
There is little transfer of the effects of exercise, i.e. from strength training to cardiovascular fitness. That is
why it is important to have an exercise program tailored to your specific needs.
Reversibility
If you stop exercising or do not do your program often enough, you will lose the benefits you have gained.
Regular workouts are the key to success.
Warm Up
Every exercise program should start with a warm up where the body is prepared for the effort to come. It
should be gentle and preferably use the muscles to be involved later.
Stretching should be included in both your warm up and cool down, and should be performed after 3-5
minutes of low intensity aerobic activity or callisthenic type exercise.
Warm Down or Cool Down
This involves a gradual decrease in the intensity of the exercise session. Following exercise, a large
supply of blood remains in the working muscles. If it is not returned promptly to the central circulation,
pooling of blood may occur in the muscles.
Heart Rate
As you exercise, the rate at which your heart beat increases. This is often used as a measure of the required
intensity of exercise. You need to exercise hard enough to condition your circulatory system, and increase
your pulse rate, but not enough to strain your heart.
Your initial level of fitness is important in developing an exercise program for you. If you are starting off,
you can get a good training effect with a heart rate of 110-120 beats per minute(BPM). If you are fitter, you
will need a higher threshold of stimulation.
To begin with, you should exercise at a level that elevates your heart rate to about 65 to 70% of your
maximum. If you find this is too easy, you may want to increase it, but it is better to lean on the
conservative side.
As a rule of thumb, the maximum heart rate is 220 minus your age. As you increase in age, your heart, like
other muscles, loses some of its efficiency. Some of its natural loss is won back as fitness improves.
The following table is a guide to those who are “starting fitness”.
Age
25
30
Target heart Rate
10Second Count
Beats per Minute
35
23
138
40
22
132
45
22
132
50
21
55
20
126
120
60
19
114
65
19
114
18
108
18
108
Pulse Count
The pulse count(on your wrist or carotid artery in the neck, taken with two index fingers)is done for ten
seconds, taken a few seconds after you stop exercising. This is for two reasons: (a) 10 seconds is long
enough for accuracy, (b) the pulse count is to approximate your BPM rate at the time you are exercising.
Since heart rate slows as you recover, a longer count isn’t as accurate.
3
ATTACHMENT - B (cont’d)
The target is not a magic number, but a general guide. If you’re above average fitness, you may work quite
comfortably a little above that suggested for your age group.
The following table is a guide to those who are keeping fit. Here we are working at about 80% of
maximum.
Age
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
65
Target heart Rate
10 Second Count
Beats per Minute
26
156
26
156
25
150
24
23
144
138
22
132
22
132
21
126
20
120
Don’t push yourself too hard to reach the figures on this table. It can be very uncomfortable if you overdo
it. Let it happen naturally as you work through your program. Remember, the target is a guide, not a rule, a
little above or below is just fine.
Two final comments:(1) don’t be concerned with day to day variations in your pulse rate, being under
pressure or not enough sleep can affect it;(2) your pulse rate is a guide, don’t become a slave to it.
Muscle Soreness
For the first week or so, this may be the only indication you have that you are on an exercise program.
This, of course, does depend on your overall fitness level. A confirmation that you are on the correct
program is a very slight soreness in most major muscle groups. This is quite normal and will disappear in a
matter of days.
If you experience major discomfort, you may be on a program that is too advanced or you have increased
your program too rapidly.
If you experience PAIN during or after exercise, your body is telling your something.
Stop exercising and consult your doctor.
What to Wear
Wear clothing that will not restrict your movement in any way while exercising. Clothes should be light
enough to allow the body to cool. Excessive clothing that causes you to perspire more than you normally
would while exercising, gives you no advantage. The extra weight you lose is body fluid and will be
replaced with the next glass of water you drink. It is advisable to wear a pair of gym or running shoes or
“sneakers”.
Breathing during Exercise
Do not hold your breath while exercising. Breathe normally as much as possible. Remember, breathing
involves the intake and distribution of oxygen, which feeds the working muscles.
Rest periods
Once you start your exercise program, you should continue through to the end. Do not break off halfway
through and then restart at the same place later on without going through the warm-up stage again.
The rest period required between strength training exercises may vary from person to person. This will
depend mostly on your level of fitness and the program you have chosen. Rest between exercises by all
means, but do not allow this to exceed two minutes. Most people manage with half minute to one minute
rest periods
4
ATTACHMENT - B (cont’d)
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
1
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right.
Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach
down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then
relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees, and
back.
2
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot
toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg.
Reach toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts,
then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings,
lower back, and groin.
3
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back
foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move
your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons, and ankles.
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp
one foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times
for both legs. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for
15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and
hip muscles.
5
5
PARTS & HARDWARES
Mai m fram e
Track
S2(LEFT)
E1(RIGHT)
S1(RIGHT)
E2(LEFT)
Connect handle
bar tube
G1(RIGHT)
G2(RIGHT)
Connected with pedal tube(LEFT
)
6
PARTS & HARDWARES (cont’d)
(K1)Water
bottle
(K2) Bottle
holder
N2(REAR)
Decortation
cover of
pedal tube
L1(R)
N1(FRONT )
L2(L )
Decortation cover
of handle bar
R1 SCREW
M8X58
R2 SCREW
M8X70
Decortation
cover of
j ointed
pedal tube
R3 SCREW
M8X20
P1(LEFT )
R4 SCREW
M10X112
R5 SCREW
M5X20
R6 SCREW
M6X10
R7 SCREW
M8X15
P2(RIGHT)
R8 SCREW
M8X20 BK
R9 SCREW
M4X15
R12 SCREW
M5X10
R13 SPRING
WASHER M8
R10 SCREW
M4X10
R11 SCREW
M8X20 BK
R14 WASHER
R2 2 NUT
M8
R15 WASHER
R23 WASHER
TOOL
R16 SPRING
WASHER M8 BK
R1 9 RING
R17 SPRING
WASHER M10
R20 WASHER
R1 8 BUSHING
13m / m
6m/m
5m/m
R21 WASHER
7
14m /m
PRE-ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTION
GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS
Carefully read through the instructions contained in this manual. It provides you with important
information about assembly, safety and use of the machine.
1. This unit has been designed for light commercial use. The weight of the user must not exceed 400 lbs.
(181 kg.)
2. Keep your hands well away from any of the moving parts.
3. Parents and/or those responsible for children should always take their curious nature into
account and how this can often lead to hazardous situations and behavior resulting in
accidents. Under no circumstances should this appliance be used as a toy.
4. The owner is responsible for ensuring that anyone who uses the machine is duly informed
about the necessary precautions.
5. Your unit can only be used by one person at a time.
6. Use suitable clothing and footwear. Make sure all laces/cords are tied correctly.
KEEP THESE INSTRUCTIONS SAFE FOR FUTURE USE
BH North America Corporation
20155 Ellipse
Foothill Ranch, CA 92610
Toll Free: (866) 325-2339
Phone: (949) 206-0330
Fax: (949) 206-0013
Email: fitness@bhnorthamerica.com
Web: www.bhnorthamerica.com
BHFitnessUSA
Mon - Fri 8am - 5pm PST
8
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTION
ASSEMBLY FOR FRONT STABILIZER
Secure the front stabilizer(B) to
the main frame(A) using two bolts(R4),
two spring washers(R17) and
two washers(R15).
A
R15
B
R17
R4
A
ASSEMBLY FOR SLIDE TRACK
R1
R13
R14
B1
R13
Place the roller(F28) on the slide
track(C). Then, secure the slide track to the
main frame(A) using two screws(R1),
two screws(R7), four spring washers(R13) and
four washers(R14).
F28
C
R7
R14
C1
STABILIZE THE MACHINE
After the assembly of Figure 1 &
Figure 2,and the machine feels rocky or
unstable, you can use adjustable footpads(B1,C1)
to level the machine.
9
C1
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS (cont’d)
ASSEMBLY FOR CENTRAL SUPPORT TUBE &
DECORATION COVER
D
Step1. Slide decorative cover(H) onto the
center support tube(D) from the bottom
of the tube
Step2. Connect the sensor(D2)
with (A2).
R14
H
R13
R7
D2
A2
Step3. Insert the center support tube into
the main frame(A).
Then, secure them by bolts(R7),
spring washers(R13) and
A
washers(R14).
Step4. Put the decoration cover down.
ATTENTION:
TAKE CARE NOT TO PINCH THE
CABLES DURING THE ASSEMBLY
PROCESS
10
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS (cont’d)
ASSEMBLY FOR WATER BOTTLE HOUSING
Attach the bottle cage (K2) to center support
tube with screws(R5).
ASSEMBLY FOR LEFT PEDAL SUPPORT TUBE
K1
Step1. Attach the left pedal support tube(F) to
the main frame and place the roller(F28)
on the slide track.
Then, secure it with screw(R11),
spring washer(R16) and
flat washer(R20).
K2
R5
R20
R16
L2
R11
R10
F
R18
R18
F2
F28
Step2. Attach the left joint cover(L2) to the left pedal support tube(F) with screw(R10).
Step3. Insert the bushing(R18) into the connect tube(F2).
REPEAT STEP2 ~ STEP3 TO ASSEMBLE THE RIGHT JOINT COVER, RIGHT PEDAL
SUPPORT TUBE, BUSHING WITH CONNECT TUBE
11
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS (cont’d)
R10
N1
R8
R16
R21
R23
R19
N2
R22
S2
R10
R2
R13
R14
F2
R12
P2
P1
R12
R9
F2
ASSEMBLY FOR LEFT SWING TUBE
Step1. Insert the ring(R19) and washer(R23) into the center support tube bushing
Step2. Attach the left swing tube(S2) to the center support tube with screw(R8), spring
washer(R16) and flat washer(R21).
Step3. Secure the crank tube(F2) to the swing tube((S2) using screw(R2), flat washer(R14),
spring washer(R13) and nut(R22).
Step4. Snap the joint covers(P1 & P2) to left swing tube(S2) and tighten using screws(R12) and
screw(R9).
Step5. Snap the joint covers(N1 & N2) to left swing tube(S2) and tighten with screws(R10).
REPEAT STEP1 ~ STEP5 TO ASSEMBLE THE RIGHT SWING TUBE
12
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS (cont’d)
E1
E2
E1-1
S2
S1
R14
R13
D1-3
R3
J
D1-3
D1-4
ASSEMBLY FOR HANDLE BAR
Connect the sensor wires(G1-1) and
(D1-2). Then, attach the
right handle bar(G1) to the center
support tube with screws(R6).
R6
D2
D1-2
REPEAT TO ASSEMBLE THE LEFT HANDLE
BAR
G1-1
R6
J1
ASSEMBLY FOR CONSOLE
Connect the cables from console
and cables(D2, D1-2, D1-3, D1-4).
Then, place the console(J) on the center
support tube and secure with screws(J1).
D1-2
G1
13
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS (cont’d)
USE THE ADAPTOR
M
Position machine near a wall outlet. Plug the adaptor(M) into the wall and plug the DC end
(round plug) to the jack on the machine.
MOVE THE MACHINE
Handle Bar
Mobility Roller
To move, pick the machine from the end of the slide track and lift it up.
Then, push or pull the machine on its rollers equipped on the front stabilizer.
14
15
CONSOLE
FUNCTION BUTTONS:
MODE - To confirm all setting values.
RESET - To reset all setting values.
Hold on pressing for 2 seconds, monitor will resume to power-up mode.
START/STOP - To start or stop training.
When time counting down to 0:00, the computer will stop automatically and beep for
8 seconds. Time will resume previous setting value.
When user stop training by themselves, the computer will remain all the setting
values and display heart rate chart
UP - To make upward setting.
DOWN - To make downward setting.
RECOVERY - In stop or start mode, press the button will start heart rate recovery status
measurement. Time will count down from 60 seconds.
FAN - To turn on or turn off the fan
P1 -Switch to program profile 1.
P2 -Switch to program profile 2.
P3 -Switch to program profile 3.
P4 -Switch to program profile 4.
P5 -Switch to program profile 5.
P6 -Switch to program profile 6.
P7 -Switch to program profile 7.
P8 -Switch to program profile 8.
P9 -Switch to program profile 9.
P10 -Switch to program profile 10.
P11 -Switch to program profile 11.
P12 -Switch to program profile 12.
FUNCTIONS:
TIME - Count up – no preset target, time will count up from 0:00 to maximum 99:59
Count down – with preset target, time will count down from preset to 0.
SPEED - Display training speed from 0.0 to maximum 99.9 km or ml.
RPM - Display training rotation per minute
CALORIES - Count up – no preset target, calories will count up from 0 to maximum 9990.
Count down – with preset target, calories will count down from preset to 0.
16
CONSOLE (cont’d)
DISTANCE Count up – no preset target, distance will count down from 0.00 to 99.50.
Count down – with preset target, distance will count up from preset to 0.
PULSE The monitor will detect heart rate, when user holds on hand grip sensor
and wears chest belt at the same time, the hand grip reading is displayed (takes priority).
When the monitor cannot detect pulse signal, it will display “P”.
OPERATING PROCEDURE:
Power on
When power is applied, the monitor will display all segments with a long beep for
2 seconds.
Programs with its corresponding LED will illuminate, user may press UP or DOWN to select
preferred program (MANUAL PROGRAM USER HRC WATT).
Training mode
1. Training mode selection:
1-1 Manual mode
User may preset their own resistance from level 1 to 16 by pressing UP or DOWN button.
The default resistance is level 1. Press MODE to confirm setting.
TIME : when blinking, you may press UP or DOWN button to set up target training time from
00:00 to 99:00. Press MODE to confirm setting.
DISTANCE : when blinking, you may press UP or DOWN button to set up target distance
from 0.00~99.59. Press MODE to confirm setting.
CALORIES : when blinking, you may press UP or DOWN button to set up target calories
from 0~9990. Press MODE to confirm setting.
PULSE : the monitor will detect user’s heart rate. Please hold on handgrip sensor or
wear chest belt when start exercise.
Press START button to start training:
The first segment starts blinking and switches to the next segment per preset time divided
into 16. Once the preset target data counting down to 0, the monitor will stop
automatically. You may press START button to start training again. Other preset data
will keep counting down from previous data.
1-2 Program mode
There are 12 program profiles (P1~P12) for training selection. User may press program
buttons from P1 to P12 to select profiles in stop mode.
Or press UP or DOWN button to select each profiles you want and press MODE to
confirm. Then you may press UP or DOWN button to adjust the resistance from level 1
to 16.
17
CONSOLE (cont’d)
TIME : when blinking, you may press UP or DOWN button to set up target training time from
00:00 to 99:00. Press MODE to confirm setting.
DISTANCE : when blinking, you may press UP or DOWN button to set up target distance
from 0.00~99.59. Press MODE to confirm setting.
CALORIES : when blinking, you may press UP or DOWN button to set up target calories
from 0~9990. Press MODE to confirm setting.
PULSE : the monitor will detect user’s heart rate. Please hold on handgrip sensor or
wear chest belt when start exercise.
Press START button to start training:
The first segment will start blinking and switches to the next segment per preset time
divided into 16. Once the preset target data counting down to 0, the monitor will stop
automatically. You may press START button to start training again. Other preset data
will keep counting down from pervious data.
1-3 User profile mode
User may create their own profile in this mode. The first segment of the profile will start
blinking, then you may press UP or DOWN button to adjust resistance for each
segment and press MODE to confirm. There are 16 segments for each profile.
TIME : when blinking, you may press UP or DOWN button to set up target training time from
00:00 to 99:00. Press MODE to confirm setting.
DISTANCE : when blinking, you may press UP or DOWN button to set up target distance
from 0.00~99.59. Press MODE to confirm setting.
CALORIES : when blinking, you may press UP or DOWN button to set up target calories
from 0~9990. Press MODE to confirm setting.
PULSE : the monitor will detect user’s heart rate. Please hold on handgrip sensor or
wear chest belt when start exercise.
Press START button to start training:
The first segment will start blinking and switches to the next segment per preset time
divided into 16. Once the preset target data counting down to 0, the monitor will stop
automatically. You may press START button to start training again. Other preset data
will keep counting down from previous data.
1-4 WATT control mode
User may preset WATT value by press UP or DOWN button, with 5W increment and
press MODE to confirm.
TIME : when blinking, you may press UP or DOWN button to set up target training time from
00:00 to 99:00. Press MODE to confirm setting.
DISTANCE : when blinking, you may press UP or DOWN button to set up target distance
18
CONSOLE (cont’d)
from 0.00~99.59. Press MODE to confirm setting.
CALORIES : when blinking, you may press UP or DOWN button to set up target calories
from 0~9990. Press MODE to confirm setting.
PULSE : the monitor will detect user’s heart rate. Please hold on handgrip sensor or
wear chest belt when start exercise.
Press START button to start training:
Screen displays profile automatically according to the preset target Watt data, current
RPM and training speed. This profile is not available to be adjusted. If the training
speed is fast, resistance level will decrease. Otherwise, it will increase. The machine’s auto
adjustment is to maintain the preset Watt for training.
1-5 H.R.C. mode
User may preset different target heart rate from 55%, 75%, 90% and Target by press UP
or DOWN button and press MODE to confirm.
TIME : when blinking, you may press UP or DOWN button to set up target training time from
00:00 to 99:00. Press MODE to confirm setting.
DISTANCE : when blinking, you may press UP or DOWN button to set up target distance
from 0.00~99.59. Press MODE to confirm setting.
CALORIES : when blinking, you may press UP or DOWN button to set up target calories
from 0~9990. Press MODE to confirm setting.
PULSE : the monitor will detect user’s heart rate. Please hold on handgrip sensor or
wear chest belt when start exercise.
Press START button to start training:
The resistance level will adjust according to user’s current heart rate. When it is lower than
preset target, the resistance will increase one level every 30 seconds automatically.
On the contrary, the resistance will decrease one level every 15 seconds until it reaches
level 1. At this level, if user’s heart rate continues to exceed target for more than 30 seconds,
the monitor will stop and start bi-bi-bi-bi-bi-bi to warn user.
NOTE:
1. The monitor display will shut off if the training is stopped or none of the button is
pressed for 90 seconds.
2. Error message: E2
When monitor displays this information, the control board connection failed. This
message will disappear when the failure is corrected.
19
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS
CLEANING
WARNING: Always unplug your elliptical prior to cleaning or servicing your unit, in order to avoid
electrical hazard or shock.
Care has been taken to assure that your elliptical has been properly adjusted and lubricated at the factory. It is
not recommended that the user attempt service on the internal components instead seek service from an
authorized service center. However, from time-to-time the outer surfaces may appear dull or dirty, following
the instructions listed below will restore and preserve the original finish.
Cleaning metal surfaces may be accomplished by using a soft cotton or terry cloth rag with a light application
of car wax. Do not use aerosol sprays or pump bottles as they may deposit wax upon the console surface.
From time-to-time the console surface may collect dust or fingers prints. The use of harsh chemicals will
destroy the protective coating and cause a static build up that will damage the components. This surface may
be cleaned with specially prepared chemicals found in most computer supply stores especially made for antistatic surfaces. It is strongly recommended that you purchase such a cleaning compound.
20
EXPLODED VIEW
A5 - 1 1 A5 - 9 A5 - 1 0
A5 - 1 3
A5 - 1 4
A1 1
A5 - 5
A5 - 1 2
A1 2 * 8
A5 - 8
A5 A5 - 7
A5 - 6
A4
A1 3 * 4
A5 - 2
A5 - 3
A5 - 9
A5-15
A5-4
A2
A3
A3 - 3
A3 - 1
A3 - 4
A1
A3 - 5
A1 0
A3 - 2
A2 - 1
A1 - 4
M
A2 - 2
A2 - 3
A1 - 3
A1 - 1
A1 - 2
A1 2 -1 * 2
A1 - 5
A2 - 4
A9 - 2
A9 - 5
A9 - 1 * 2
A1 2 * 1 0
A8
A1 3 * 4
A7
A9 * 1 6
A9 - 4
A9 - 3
A6
A6 - 1
A6 - 2
21
22
PARTS LIST
P/N
Q’TY P/N
DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTION
Q’TY
A
MAI N FRAME
1
A8
CRANK (L)
1
A1
MAI N FRAME
1
A9
SCREW (M5* 20L)
16
A1-1
CROSS HEA D SCRE W FOR AXL E (M5*15L)
1
A9-1
NUT (M10* P1.0)
2
A1-2
UPPER IRON (T=3.0)
A9-2
TURNI NG CONNECTOR
1
1
A1-3
LOWER I RON (T=3.0)
1
A9-3
TURNI NG CONNECTOR
1
A1-4
SENSOR WI RE
1
A9-4
TURING PLATE (R)
1
A1-5
DC CORD
1
A9-5
TURING PLATE (L)
1
A2
SENSOR WI RE
A2-1
Cross Head Screw for Axle
A2-2
SCREW(M6* 14L)
A2-3
WASHER(M6*
A2-4
BUSHI NG( 9*
A3
DRI VE WHEEL
M6*10)
16* 1.5T)
6.1* 5.3L)
19.98*146.6L )
1
A10
CHAIN COVER (R)
1
4
A11
CHAIN COVER (L)
1
4
A12
SCREW (M4* 25l )
8
4
A12-1
SCREW(M4* 15)
4
A13
SCREW (#10-32
2
1
B
FRONT FOOT TUBING
1
* 3/4 )
4
A3-1
AXL E
1
B1
ADJUSTED END
2
A3-2
Cross Head Screw for Axle (M6*18L)
4
B2
IRON
2
A3-3
MAGNET
1
B3
END CAP
2
A3-4
CLI P (C21)
2
B4
TRANSPORT ROLLER UNIT
2
A3-5
BEARING FOR AXL E (6004ZZ)
2
B5
SCREW (#8-32
4
A4
BELT (69J-1428)
1
C
SLIDE TRACK
1
* 5/8 )
A5
FLYWHEE L (260*10Kg)
1
C1
ADJUSTED END
2
A5-2
HOUSI NG FOR MAGNET
1
C2
IRON
2
1
C3
ALUMI NUM TRACKI NG
2
1
C4
NUT (M5)
6
1
C5
WASHER (M5*
A5-4
A5-5
NUT (M8)
A5-6
CLI P (C12)
2
C6
SCREW (M5* 13L)
6
A5-7
BEARI NG (6001ZZ)
2
C7
SLIDE TRACK COVER (SMALL)
2
A5-8
WHEEL AXLE ( 12* 120L)
1
C8
SCREW (#10-32
A5-9
WASHER (M10*
2
C9
SCREW (M4* 15L)
2
A5-10
PRESSI NG SPRI NG
1
C10
SLIDE TRACK COVER (BIG)
1
A5-11
NUT (3/8 * 26 )
2
C11
END CAP
2
21* 2.0t)
15* 1.5)
6
* 3/4 )
A5-12
SPRI NG
1
D
CENTRAL SUPPORT TUBE
1
A5-13
BEARI NG (6203ZZ)
2
D1-1
HAND PULSE SENSOR WIRE
1
A5-14
CLI P (C17)
1
D1-2
HAND PULSE SENSOR WIRE
1
A5-15
WASHER(M6)
4
D1-3
SENSOR WI RE
2
A6
TENSI ON CONNECTOR
1
D2
SENSOR WI RE
1
A6-1
TENSI ON CABLE
1
D3
COVER FOR CENTRAL SUPPORT TUBE(REAR)
1
1
D4
END CAP OF MAIN SUPORT TUBE (FRONT)
1
CRANK (R)
1
D5
SCREW (M4* 12L)
2
D6
ALUMINUM PLATE
1
A6-2
A7
23
PARTS LIST
E1
SIDE HANDLE BAR( R)
1
F33
SCREW (M8* 20L)
2
E1-1
SENSOR WIRE
1
E2
SIDE HANDLE BAR(L)
1
F34
WASHER (M8*
2
F35
SPRI NG (M8)
6
E2-1
SENSOR WIER
1
F36
WASHER(M8* 16* 1.2)
4
E3
SPONGE
2
G1
FRONT HANDLEBAR(RIGHT)
1
E4
TOGGLE SWITCH (RIGHT)
2
G1-1
HAND PULSE SENSOR WIRE
1
E5
TOGGLE SWITCH (LEFT)
2
G2
FRONT HANDLEBAR(LEFT)
1
E6
TOGGLE SWI TCH (UPPER)
6
G2-1
HAND PULSE SENSOR WIRE
1
E7
PLASTIC CIRCUIT BOARD
2
G3
HAND PULSE
2
E8
SCREW (M3-10L)
2
G4
PAD FOR HAND PULSE
2
F1
RIGHT MOVING HANDLE BAR
2
G5
HAND PULSE
2
F2
PEDAL TUBE
2
G6
PAD FOR HAND PULSE
2
F3
BRACKET
2
G7
END CAP
2
28* 2.0t)
F4
PEDAL
2
G8
END CAP
2
F5
CUSHI ON PAD
2
G9
SCREW (M3* 35L)
4
F6
Pedal Decorative Cover
2
F7
SCREW (M8* 16L)
4
H
DECORATION COVER
1
F8
WASHER (M8*
2
J
MONITOR
1
F9
BEARI NG (6002ZZ)
2
J1
SCREW
2
18.8* 2.3t)
17* 34L)
4
F9-1
BUSHI NG( 12.1*
2
K1
WATER BOTTLE
1
F10
BUSHI NG ( 15* 78L)
12
K2
BOTTLE HONDEL
1
F11
SCREW (M8* 20L)
6
L1
DECORATION COVER OF PEDAL TUBE(R)
1
F12
SCREW (M5* 12L)
2
L2
DECORATION COVER OF PEDAL TUBE(L)
1
F13
SCREW (M4* 20L)
6
M
ADAPTOR
1
F14-1
SCREW(M16)
2
P1
DECORATION COVER OF JOINTED PEDAL TUBE
2
F19
SPRI NG (6004ZZ)
2
P2
DECORATION COVER OF
2
JOINTED PEDAL TUBE
PEDAL TUBE (RI GHT)
2
N1
F21
JOI NT PEDAL TUBE
2
N2
DECORATION COVER OF HANDLE BAR
2
F22
NUT (M10)
2
R1
SCREW (M8* 58)
2
F23
WASHER (M10*
4
R2
SPRING (M8* 70)
2
F24
WASHER (M10)
2
R3
F25
BEARI NG (6003ZZ)
2
R4
SCREW (M10* 112L)
2
F26
BUSHI NG
4
R5
SCREW(M5* 20)
2
F27
BRACKET (T=4.0)
2
R6
SCREW(M6* 10)
6
F28
WHEEL ( 70)
2
R7
SCREW(M8* 15)
6
F29
SPRI NG (M8)
2
R8
SCREW(M8* 20)
2
F30
SCREW (M8* 78L)
2
R9
SCREW(M4* 15)
2
F31
WASHER (M8*
2
R10
SCREW(M4* 10)
6
F32
NUT (M8)
2
R11
SCREW(M8* 20)
2
F20
20* 2.3t)
16* 1.2t)
24
DECORATION COVER OF HANDLE BAR
2
8
WARRANTY
RESIDENTIAL WARRANTY
BH North America will repair or replace, free of charge, at its option, parts that are
defective as a result of material or workmanship. Lifetime replacement warranty coverage
on frame and Five (5) year on other parts. Labor warranty coverage is one (1) year.
Warranty covers the original consumer purchaser only.
THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT COVER
• Pre-delivery set-up.
• Components that require replacement due to dirt or lack of regular maintenance.
• Expendable items which become worn during normal use.
• Repairs necessary because of operator abuse or negligence or the failure to operate
and maintain the equipment according to the instructions contained in the Owner’s
Manual.
For more detailed warranty information or to register your product warranty easily
online, visit our website at: www.BHFitnessUSA.com
FOR WARRANTY REPAIRS, PLEASE DO NOT TAKE YOUR MACHINE
BACK TO THE RETAIL STORE. CONTACT BH FITNESS FIRST.
BH North America Corporation
20155 Ellipse
Foothill Ranch, CA 92610
Phone: 949.206.0330; Toll Free: 866.325.2339; Fax: 949.206.0013
Web: www.BHFitnessUSA.com
Mon - Fri 8am - 5pm PST
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising