null  null
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Cisco CCNP Security 642-618 Exam
Vendor:Cisco
Exam Code: 642-618
Exam Name: Deploying Cisco ASA Firewall Solutions (FIREWALL v2.0)
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
QUESTION 1
On the Cisco ASA, tcp-map can be applied to a traffic class using which MPF CLI configuration
command?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
inspect
sysopt connection
tcp-options
parameters
set connection advanced-options
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 2
By default, which traffic can pass through a Cisco ASA that is operating in transparent mode without
explicitly allowing it using an ACL?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
ARP
BPDU
CDP
OSPF multicasts
DHCP
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 3
When enabling a Cisco ASA to send syslog messages to a syslog server, which syslog level will
produce the most messages?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
notifications
informational
alerts
emergencies
errors
debugging
Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 4
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Refer to the exhibit. What can be determined about the connection status?
A. The output is showing normal activity to the inside 10.1.1.50 web server.
B. Many HTTP connections to the 10.1.1.50 web server have successfully completed the threeway TCP handshake.
C. Many embryonic connections are made from random sources to the 10.1.1.50 web server.
D. The 10.1.1.50 host is triggering SYN flood attacks against random hosts on the outside.
E. The 10.1.1.50 web server is terminating all the incoming HTTP connections.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 5
What mechanism is used on the Cisco ASA to map IP addresses to domain names that are contained
in the botnet traffic filter dynamic database or local blacklist?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
HTTP inspection
DNS inspection and snooping
WebACL
dynamic botnet database fetches (updates)
static blacklist
static whitelist
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement about the policy map named test is true?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
Only HTTP inspection will be applied to the TCP port 21 traffic.
Only FTP inspection will be applied to the TCP port 21 traffic.
Both HTTP and FTP inspections will be applied to the TCP port 21 traffic.
No inspection will be applied to the TCP port 21 traffic, because the http class map
configuration conflicts with the ftp class map.
E. All FTP traffic will be denied, because the FTP traffic will fail the HTTP inspection.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit. Which Cisco ASA feature can be configured using this Cisco ASDM screen?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Cisco ASA command authorization using TACACS+
AAA accounting to track serial, ssh, and telnet connections to the Cisco ASA
Exec Shell access authorization using AAA
cut-thru proxy
AAA authentication policy for Cisco ASDM access
Correct Answer: D
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit. Which command enables the stateful failover option?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
failover link MYFAILOVER GigabitEthernet0/2
failover lan interface MYFAILOVER GigabitEthernet0/2
failover interface ip MYFAILOVER 172.16.5.1 255.255.255.0 standby 172.16.5.10
preempt
failover group 1 primary
failover lan unit primary
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 9
In which type of environment is the Cisco ASA MPF set connection advanced-options tcp-statebypass option the most useful?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
SIP proxy
WCCP
BGP peering through the Cisco ASA
asymmetric traffic flow
transparent firewall
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 10
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement about the MPF configuration is true?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A. Any non-RFC complaint FTP traffic will go through additional deep FTP packet inspections.
B. FTP traffic must conform to the FTP RFC, and the FTP connection will be dropped if the PUT
command is used.
C. Deep FTP packet inspections will be performed on all TCP inbound and outbound traffic on the
outside interface.
D. The ftp-pm policy-map type should be type inspect.
E. Due to a configuration error, all FTP connections through the outside interface will not be
permitted.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit. What is a reasonable conclusion?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A. The maximum number of TCP connections that the 10.1.1.99 host can establish will be 146608.
B. All the connections from the 10.1.1.99 have completed the TCP three-way handshake.
C. The 10.1.1.99 hosts are generating a vast number of outgoing connections, probably due to a
virus.
D. The 10.1.1.99 host on the inside is under a SYN flood attack.
E. The 10.1.1.99 host operations on the inside look normal.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 12
By default, how does the Cisco ASA authenticate itself to the Cisco ASDM users?
A. The administrator validates the Cisco ASA by examining the factory built-in identity certificate
thumbprint of the Cisco ASA.
B. The Cisco ASA automatically creates and uses a persistent self-signed X.509 certificate to
authenticate itself to the administrator.
C. The Cisco ASA automatically creates a self-signed X.509 certificate on each reboot to
authenticate itself to the administrator.
D. The Cisco ASA and the administrator use a mutual password to authenticate each other.
E. The Cisco ASA authenticates itself to the administrator using a one-time password.
Correct Answer: C
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
QUESTION 13
When will a Cisco ASA that is operating in transparent firewall mode perform a routing table lookup
instead of a MAC address table lookup to determine the outgoing interface of a packet?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
if multiple context mode is configured
if the destination MAC address is unknown
if the destination is more than a hop away from the Cisco ASA
if NAT is configured
if dynamic ARP inspection is configured
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 14
Which flag not shown in the output of the show conn command is used to indicate that an initial
SYN packet is from the outside (lower security-level interface)?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
B
D
b
A
a
i
I
O
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 15
Which statement about the default ACL logging behavior of the Cisco ASA is true?
A. The Cisco ASA generates system message 106023 for each denied packet when a deny ACE is
configured.
B. The Cisco ASA generates system message 106023 for each packet that matched an ACE.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
C. The Cisco ASA generates system message 106100 only for the first packet that matched an ACE.
D. The Cisco ASA generates system message 106100 for each packet that matched an ACE.
E. No ACL logging is enabled by default.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 16
Which Cisco ASA feature enables the ASA to do these two things?
1.
2.
Act as a proxy for the server and generate a SYN-ACK response to the client SYN request.
When the Cisco ASA receives an ACK back from the client, the Cisco ASA authenticates the
client and allows the connection to the server.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
TCP normalizer
TCP state bypass
TCP intercept
basic threat detection
advanced threat detection
botnet traffic filter
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 17
Which option is not supported when the Cisco ASA is operating in transparent mode and also is
using multiple security contexts?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
NAT
shared interface
security context resource management
Layer 7 inspections
failover
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 18
Refer to the exhibit. What does the * next to the CTX security context indicate?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
The CTX context is the active context on the Cisco ASA.
The CTX context is the standby context on the Cisco ASA.
The CTX context contains the system configurations.
The CTX context has the admin role.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 19
Which Cisco ASA feature is implemented by the ip verify reverse-path interface interface_name
command?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
uRPF
TCP intercept
botnet traffic filter
scanning threat detection
IPS (IP audit)
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 20
In one custom dynamic application, the inside client connects to an outside server using TCP port
4444 and negotiates return client traffic in the port range of 5000 to 5500. The server then starts
streaming UDP data to the client on the negotiated port in the specified range. Which Cisco ASA
feature or command supports this custom dynamic application?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
TCP normalizer
TCP intercept
ip verify command
established command
tcp-map and tcp-options commands
set connection advanced-options command
Correct Answer: D
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
QUESTION 21
A Cisco ASA is operating in transparent firewall mode, but the MAC address table of the Cisco ASA
is always empty, which causes connectivity issues. What should you verify to troubleshoot this issue?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
if ARP inspection has been disabled
if MAC learning has been disabled
if NAT has been disabled
if ARP traffic is explicitly allowed using EtherType ACL
if BPDU traffic is explicitly allowed using EtherType ACL
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 22
When active/active failover is implemented on the Cisco ASA, how many failover groups are
supported on the Cisco ASA?
A.
B.
C.
D.
1
2
1 failover group per configured security context
2 failover groups per configured security context
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 23
Which Cisco ASA CLI command is used to enable HTTPS (Cisco ASDM) access from any inside host
on the 10.1.16.0/20 subnet?
A.
B.
C.
D.
http 10.1.16.0 0.0.0.0 inside
http 10.1.16.0 0.0.15.255 inside
http 10.1.16.0 255.255.240.0 inside
http 10.1.16.0 255.255.255.255
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 24
Refer to the exhibit. What is the resulting CLI command?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
match request uri regex _default_GoToMyPC-tunnel
drop-connection log
match regex _default_GoToMyPC-tunnel
drop-connection log
class _default_GoToMyPC-tunnel
drop-connection log
match class-map _default_GoToMyPC-tunnel
drop-connection log
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 25
What is the first configuration step when using Cisco ASDM to configure a new Layer 3/4 inspection
policy on the Cisco ASA?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
Create a new class map.
Create a new policy map and apply actions to the traffic classes.
Create a new service policy rule.
Create the ACLs to be referenced by any of the new class maps.
Disable the default global inspection policy.
Create a new firewall access rule.
Correct Answer: C
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
QUESTION 26
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement about the Telnet session from 10.0.0.1 to 172.26.1.200 is
true?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
The Telnet session should be successful.
The Telnet session should fail because the route lookup to the destination fails.
The Telnet session should fail because the inside interface inbound access list will block it.
The Telnet session should fail because no matching flow was found.
The Telnet session should fail because inside NAT has not been configured.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 27
Which feature is not supported on the Cisco ASA 5505 with the Security Plus license?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
security contexts
stateless active/standby failover
transparent firewall
threat detection
traffic shaping
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 28
With Cisco ASA active/standby failover, by default, how many monitored interface failures will
cause failover to occur?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
1
2
3
4
5
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 29
Which statement about SNMP support on the Cisco ASA appliance is true?
A.
B.
C.
A.
D.
The Cisco ASA appliance supports only SNMPv1 or SNMPv2c.
The Cisco ASA appliance supports read-only and read-write access.
The Cisco ASA appliance supports three built-in SNMPv3 groups in Cisco ASDM.
Authentication and Encryption, Authentication Only, and No Authentication, No Encryption.
The Cisco ASA appliance can send SNMP traps to the network management station only using
SNMPv2.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 30
Which command option/keyword in Cisco ASA 8.3 NAT configurations makes the NAT policy
interface independent?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
interface
all
auto
global
any
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 31
Refer to the exhibit. Which corresponding Cisco ASA Software Version 8.3 command accomplishes
the same Cisco ASA Software Version 8.2 NAT configuration?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
nat (any,any) dynamic interface
nat (any,any) static interface
nat (inside,outside) dynamic interface
nat (inside,outside) static interface
nat (outside,inside) dynamic interface
nat (outside,inside) static interface
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 32
Refer to the exhibit. Which traffic is permitted on the inside interface without any interface ACLs
configured?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
any IP traffic input to the inside interface
any IP traffic input to the inside interface destined to any lower security level interfaces
only HTTP traffic input to the inside interface
only HTTP traffic output from the inside interface
No input traffic is permitted on the inside interface.
No output traffic is permitted on the inside interface.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 33
On Cisco ASA Software Version 8.4.1 and later, when you configure the Cisco ASA appliance in
transparent firewall mode, how is the Cisco ASA management IP address configured?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
using the IP address global configuration command
using the IP address GigabitEthernet 0/x interface configuration command
using the IP address BVI x interface configuration command
using the bridge-group global configuration command
using the bridge-group GigabitEthernet 0/x interface configuration command
using the bridge-group BVI x interface configuration command
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 34
Which statement about Cisco ASA multicast routing support is true?
A. The Cisco ASA appliance supports PIM dense mode, sparse mode, and BIDIR-PIM.
B. The Cisco ASA appliance supports only stub multicast routing by forwarding IGMP messages
from multicast receivers to the upstream multicast router.
C. The Cisco ASA appliance supports DVMRP and PIM.
D. The Cisco ASA appliance supports either stub multicast routing or PIM, but both cannot be
enabled at the same time.
E. The Cisco ASA appliance supports only IGMP v1.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 35
Which statement about access list operations on Cisco ASA Software Version 8.3 and later is true?
A. If the global and interface access lists are both configured, the global access list is matched first
before the interface access lists.
B. Interface and global access lists can be applied in the input or output direction.
C. In the inbound access list on the outside interface that permits traffic to the inside interface,
the destination IP address referenced is always the "mapped-ip" (translated) IP address of the
inside host.
D. When adding an access list entry in the global access list using the Cisco ASDM Add Access Rule
window, choosing "any" for Interface applies the access list entry globally.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 36
Refer to the exhibit. Which Cisco ASA CLI nat command is generated based on this Cisco ASDM NAT
configuration?
A. nat (dmz, outside) 1 source static any any
B. nat (dmz, outside) 1 source static any outside
C. nat (dmz,outside) 1 source dynamic any interface
D. nat (dmz, outside) 1 source dynamic any interface destination dynamic outside outside
E. nat (dmz, outside) 1 source static any interface destination static any any
F. nat (dmz, outside) 1 source dynamic any outside destination static any any
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 37
Refer to the exhibit. Which additional Cisco ASA Software Version 8.3 NAT configuration is needed
to meet the following requirements?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
When any host in the 192.168.1.0/24 subnet behind the inside interface accesses any destinations
in the 10.10.1.0/24 subnet behind the outside interface, PAT them to the outside interface. Do not
change the destination IP in the packet.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
nat (inside,outside) source static inside-net interface destination static outhosts outhosts
nat (inside,outside) source dynamic inside-net interface destination static outhosts outhosts
nat (outside,inside) source dynamic inside-net interface destination static outhosts outhosts
nat (outside,inside) source static inside-net interface destination static outhosts outhosts
nat (any, any) source dynamic inside-net interface destination static outhosts outhosts
nat (any, any) source static inside-net interface destination static outhosts outhosts
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 38
A Cisco ASA appliance running software version 8.4.1 has an active botnet traffic filter license with
1 month left on the time-based license. Which option describes the result if a new botnet traffic
filter with a 1 year time-based license is activated also?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The time-based license for the botnet traffic filter is valid only for another month.
The time-based license for the botnet traffic filter is valid for another 12 months.
The time-based license for the botnet traffic filter is valid for another 13 months.
The new 1 year time-based license for the botnet traffic filter cannot be activated until the
current botnet traffic filter license expires in a month.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 39
How many interfaces can a Cisco ASA bridge group support and how many bridge groups can a
Cisco ASA appliance support?
A. up to 2 interfaces per bridge group and up to 4 bridge groups per Cisco ASA appliance
B. up to 2 interfaces per bridge group and up to 8 bridge groups per Cisco ASA appliance
C. up to 4 interfaces per bridge group and up to 4 bridge groups per Cisco ASA appliance
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
D. up to 4 interfaces per bridge group and up to 8 bridge groups per Cisco ASA appliance
E. up to 8 interfaces per bridge group and up to 4 bridge groups per Cisco ASA appliance
F. up to 8 interfaces per bridge group and up to 8 bridge groups per Cisco ASA appliance
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 40
Which addresses are considered "ambiguous addresses" and are put on the greylist by the Cisco
ASA botnet traffic filter feature?
A. addresses that are unknown
B. addresses that are on the greylist identified by the dynamic database
C. addresses that are blacklisted by the dynamic database but also are identified by the static
whitelist
D. addresses that are associated with multiple domain names, but not all of these domain names
are on the blacklist
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 41
For which purpose is the Cisco ASA CLI command aaa authentication match used?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
Enable authentication for SSH and Telnet connections to the Cisco ASA appliance.
Enable authentication for console connections to the Cisco ASA appliance.
Enable authentication for connections through the Cisco ASA appliance.
Enable authentication for IPsec VPN connections to the Cisco ASA appliance.
Enable authentication for SSL VPN connections to the Cisco ASA appliance.
Enable authentication for Cisco ASDM connections to the Cisco ASA appliance.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 42
On the Cisco ASA Software Version 8.3 and later, which type of NAT configuration can be used to
translate the source and destination IP addresses of the packet?
A.
B.
C.
D.
auto NAT
object NAT
one-to-one NAT
many-to-one NAT
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
E. manual NAT
F. identity NAT
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 43
Which option is one requirement before a Cisco ASA appliance can be upgraded from Cisco ASA
Software Version 8.2 to 8.3?
A. Remove all the pre 8.3 NAT configurations in the startup configuration.
B. Upgrade the memory on the Cisco ASA appliance to meet the memory requirement of Cisco
ASA Software Version 8.3.
C. Request new Cisco ASA licenses to meet the 8.3 licensing requirement.
D. Upgrade Cisco ASDM to version 6.2.
E. Migrate interface ACL configurations to include interface and global ACLs.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 44
Which statement about the Cisco ASA botnet traffic filter is true?
A. The four threat levels are low, moderate, high, and very high.
B. By default, the dynamic-filter drop blacklist interface outside command drops traffic with a
threat level of high or very high.
C. Static blacklist entries always have a very high threat level.
D. A static or dynamic blacklist entry always takes precedence over the static whitelist entry.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 45
Refer to the exhibit. Which Cisco ASA CLI commands configure these static routes in the Cisco ASA
routing table?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
route dmz 10.2.2.0 0.0.0.255 172.16.1.10
route dmz 10.3.3.0 0.0.0.255 172.16.1.11
B.
route dmz 10.2.2.0 0.0.0.255 172.16.1.10 1
route dmz 10.3.3.0 0.0.0.255 172.16.1.11 1
C.
route dmz 10.2.2.0 0.0.0.255 172.16.1.10
route dmz 10.3.3.0 0.0.0.255 172.16.1.11 2
D.
route dmz 10.2.2.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.1.10
route dmz 10.3.3.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.1.11
E.
route dmz 10.2.2.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.1.10 1
route dmz 10.3.3.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.1.11 1
F.
route dmz 10.2.2.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.1.10
route dmz 10.3.3.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.1.11 2
Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 46
Which statement about static or default route on the Cisco ASA appliance is true?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
The admin distance is 1 by default.
From the show route output, the [120/3] indicates an admin distance of 3.
A default route is specified using the 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 address/mask combination.
The tunneled command option is used to enable route tracking.
The interface-name parameter in the route command is an optional parameter if the static
route points to the next-hop router IP address.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 47
Refer to the exhibit. Which Cisco ASA configuration has the minimum number of the required
configuration commands to enable the Cisco ASA appliance to establish EIGRP neighborship with
its two neighboring routers?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
router eigrp 1
network 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0
B.
router eigrp 1
network 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0
network 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.2.0 255.255.255.0
C.
router eigrp 1
network 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0
network 10.2.2.0 255.255.255.0
D.
router eigrp 1
network 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0
network 10.2.2.0 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.2.0 255.255.255.0
E.
router eigrp 1
network 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 48
Which configuration step is the first to enable PIM-SM on the Cisco ASA appliance?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Configure the static RP IP address.
Enable IGMP forwarding on the required interface(s).
Add the required static mroute(s).
Enable multicast routing globally on the Cisco ASA appliance.
Configure the Cisco ASA appliance to join the required multicast groups.
Correct Answer: D
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
QUESTION 49
Refer to the exhibit. Which option describes the problem with this botnet traffic filter configuration
on the Cisco ASA appliance?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
The traffic classification ACL is not defined.
The use of the dynamic database is not enabled.
DNS snooping is not enabled.
The threat level range for the traffic to be dropped is not defined.
The static black and white list entries should use domain name instead of IP address.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 50
In the default global policy, which traffic is matched for inspections by default?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
match any
match default-inspection-traffic
match access-list
match port
match class-default
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 51
Which option lists the main tasks in the correct order to configure a new Layer 3 and 4 inspection
policy on the Cisco ASA appliance using the Cisco ASDM Configuration > Firewall > Service Policy
Rules pane?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
1.
2.
3.
Create a class map to identify which traffic to match.
Create a policy map and apply action(s) to the traffic class(es).
Apply the policy map to an interface or globally using a service policy.
B.
1.
2.
3.
Create a service policy rule.
Identify which traffic to match.
Apply action(s) to the traffic.
C.
1.
2.
3.
Create a Layer 3 and 4 type inspect policy map.
Create class map(s) within the policy map to identify which traffic to match.
Apply the policy map to an interface or globally using a service policy.
D.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Identify which traffic to match.
Apply action(s) to the traffic.
Create a policy map.
Apply the policy map to an interface or globally using a service policy.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 52
By default, how does a Cisco ASA appliance process IP fragments?
A. Each fragment passes through the Cisco ASA appliance without any inspections.
B. Each fragment is blocked by the Cisco ASA appliance.
C. The Cisco ASA appliance verifies each fragment and performs virtual IP re-assembly before the
full IP packet is forwarded out.
D. The Cisco ASA appliance forwards the packet out as soon as all of the fragments of the packet
have been received.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 53
Which additional active/standby failover feature was introduced in Cisco ASA Software Version 8.4?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
HTTP stateful failover
OSPF and EIGRP routing protocol stateful failover
SSL VPN stateful failover
IPsec VPN stateful failover
NAT stateful failover
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 54
Which other match command is used with the match flow ip destination-address command within
the class map configurations of the Cisco ASA MPF?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
match tunnel-group
match access-list
match default-inspection-traffic
match port
match dscp
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 55
Which Cisco ASA configuration is used to configure the TCP intercept feature?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
a TCP map
an access list
the established command
the set connection command with the embryonic-conn-max option
a type inspect policy map
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 56
Which configuration step (if any) is necessary to enable FTP inspection on TCP port 2121?
A. None. FTP inspection is enabled by default using the global policy.
B. Create a new class map to match TCP port 2121, then edit the global policy to inspect FTP for
traffic matched by the new class map.
C. Edit default-inspection-traffic to match FTP on port 2121.
D. Add a new traffic class using the match protocol FTP option within the inspect_default class
map.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 57
When the Cisco ASA appliance is processing packets, which action is performed first?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
Check if the packet is permitted or denied by the inbound interface ACL.
Check if the packet is permitted or denied by the outbound interface ACL.
Check if the packet is permitted or denied by the global ACL.
Check if the packet matches an existing connection in the connection table.
Check if the packet matches an inspection policy.
Check if the packet matches a NAT rule.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 58
Which Cisco ASA (8.4.1 and later) CLI command is the best command to use for troubleshooting
SSH connectivity from the Cisco ASA appliance to the outside 192.168.1.1 server?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
telnet 192.168.1.1 22
ssh -| username 192.168.1.1
traceroute 192.168.1.1 22
ping tcp 192.168.1.1 22
packet-tracer input inside tcp 10.0.1.1 2043 192.168.4.1 ssh
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 59
On which type of encrypted traffic can a Cisco ASA appliance running software version 8.4.1
perform application inspection and control?
A. IPsec
B. SSL
C. IPsec or SSL
D. Cisco Unified Communications
E. Secure FTP
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 60
Refer to the exhibit. Which reason explains why the Cisco ASA appliance cannot establish an
authenticated NTP session to the inside 192.168.1.1 NTP server?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
The ntp server 192.168.1.1 command is incomplete.
The ntp source inside command is missing.
The ntp access-group peer command and the ACL to permit 192.168.1.1 are missing.
The trusted-key number should be 1 not 2.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 61
Where in the Cisco ASA appliance CLI are Active/Active Failover configuration parameters
configured?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
admin context
customer context
system execution space
within the system execution space and admin context
within each customer context and admin context
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 62
With Cisco ASA active/active or active/standby stateful failover, which state information or table is
not passed between the active and standby Cisco ASA by default?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
NAT translation table
TCP connection states
UDP connection states
ARP table
HTTP connection table
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 63
Which Cisco ASA object group type offers the most flexibility for grouping different services
together based on arbitrary protocols?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
network
ICMP
protocol
TCP-UDP
service
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 64
Using the default modular policy framework global configuration on the Cisco ASA, how does the
Cisco ASA process outbound HTTP traffic?
A.
B.
C.
D.
HTTP flows are not permitted through the Cisco ASA, because HTTP is not inspected by default.
HTTP flows match the inspection_default traffic class and are inspected using HTTP inspection.
HTTP outbound traffic is permitted, but all return HTTP traffic is denied.
HTTP flows are statefully inspected using TCP stateful inspection.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 65
Which flags should the show conn command normally show after a TCP connection has successfully
been established from an inside host to an outside host?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
aB
saA
sIO
AIO
UIO
F
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 66
Which Cisco ASA show command groups the xlates and connections information together in its
output?
A.
B.
C.
D.
show conn
show conn detail
show xlate
show asp
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
E. show local-host
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 67
When a Cisco ASA is configured in multiple context mode, within which configuration are the
interfaces allocated to the security contexts?
A.
B.
C.
D.
each security context
system configuration
admin context (context with the "admin" role)
context startup configuration file (.cfg file)
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 68
When troubleshooting redundant interface operations on the Cisco ASA, which configuration
should be verified?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
The name if configuration on the member physical interfaces are identical.
The MAC address configuration on the member physical interfaces are identical.
The active interface is sending periodic hellos to the standby interface.
The IP address configuration on the logical redundant interface is correct.
The duplex and speed configuration on the logical redundant interface are correct.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 69
Which statement about the Cisco ASA 5505 configuration is true?
A. The IP address is configured under the physical interface (ethernet 0/0 to ethernet 0/7).
B. With the default factory configuration, the management interface (management 0/0) is
configured with the 192.168.1.1/24 IP address.
C. With the default factory configuration, Cisco ASDM access is not enabled.
D. The switchport access vlan command can be used to assign the VLAN to each physical interface
(ethernet 0/0 to ethernet 0/7).
E. With the default factory configuration, both the inside and outside interface will use DHCP to
acquire its IP address.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 70
What is the correct regular expression to match HTTP requests whose URI is /welcome.jpg?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
^/welcome.jpg
^/welcome\.jpg
^*/welcome\.jpg
^\/welcome\.jpg
^\*/welcome\.jpg
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 71
Refer to the exhibit. A Cisco ASA in transparent firewall mode generates the log messages seen in
the exhibit. What should be configured on the Cisco ASA to allow the denied traffic?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
extended ACL on the outside and inside interface to permit the multicast traffic
EtherType ACL on the outside and inside interface to permit the multicast traffic
stateful packet inspection
static ARP mapping
static MAC address mapping
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 72
With active/standby failover, what happens if the standby Cisco ASA does not receive three
consecutive hello messages from the active Cisco ASA on the LAN failover interface?
A. The standby ASA immediately becomes the active ASA.
B. The standby ASA eventually becomes the active ASA after three times the hold-down timer
interval expires.
C. The standby ASA runs network activity tests, including ARP and ping, to determine if the active
ASA has failed.
D. The standby ASA sends additional hellos packets on all monitored interfaces, including the LAN
failover interface, to determine if the active ASA has failed.
E. Both ASAs go to the "unknown" state until the LAN interface becomes operational again.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 73
Refer to the exhibit. The Cisco ASA is dropping all the traffic that is sourced from the internet and
is destined to any security context inside interface. Which configuration should be verified on the
Cisco ASA to solve this problem?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
The Cisco ASA has NAT control disabled on each security context.
The Cisco ASA is using inside dynamic NAT on each security context.
The Cisco ASA is using a unique MAC address on each security context outside interface.
The Cisco ASA is using a unique dynamic routing protocol process on each security context.
The Cisco ASA packet classifier is configured to use the outside physical interface to assign the
packets to each security context.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 74
Refer to the exhibit. The Cisco ASA is operating in transparent mode. What is required on the Cisco
ASA so that R1 and R2 can form OSPF neighbor adjacency?
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A. Map the R1 and R2 MAC address in the Cisco ASA MAC address table using the mac-addresstable static if_name MAC_address command.
B. Configure OSPF stateful packet inspection using MPF.
C. Apply an EtherType ACL to the inside and outside interfaces to permit OSPF multicast traffic.
D. Apply an extended ACL to the inside and outside interfaces to permit OSPF multicast traffic.
E. Enable Advanced Application Inspection using MPF.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 75
On the Cisco ASA, where are the Layer 5-7 policy maps applied?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
inside the Layer 3-4 policy map
inside the Layer 3-4 class map
inside the Layer 5-7 class map
inside the Layer 3-4 service policy
inside the Layer 5-7 service policy
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 76
A Cisco ASA requires an additional feature license to enable which feature?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
transparent firewall
cut-thru proxy
threat detection
botnet traffic filtering
TCP normalizer
Correct Answer: D
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
QUESTION 77
With Cisco ASA active/standby failover, what is needed to enable sub-second failover?
A. Use redundant interfaces.
B. Enable the stateful failover interface between the primary and secondary Cisco ASA.
C. Decrease the default unit failover polltime to 300 msec and the unit failover holdtime to 900
msec.
D. Decrease the default number of monitored interfaces to 1.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 78
Refer to the exhibit. Which command options represent the inside local address, inside global
address, outside local address, and outside global address?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
1 = outside local, 2 = outside global, 3 = inside global, 4 = inside local
1 = outside local, 2 = outside global, 3 = inside local, 4 = inside global
1 = outside global, 2 = outside local, 3 = inside global, 4 = inside local
1 = inside local, 2 = inside global, 3 = outside global, 4 = outside local
1 = inside local, 2 = inside global, 3 = outside local, 4 = outside global
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 79
On Cisco ASA Software Version 8.4.1 and later, when you configure the Cisco ASA appliance in
transparent firewall mode, which configuration is mandatory?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
NAT
static routes
ARP inspections
EtherType access-list
bridge group(s)
dynamic MAC address learning
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 80
Which access rule is disabled automatically after the global access list has been defined and applied?
A. the implicit global deny ip any any access rule
B. the implicit interface access rule that permits all IP traffic from high security level to low
security level interfaces
C. the implicit global access rule that permits all IP traffic from high security level to low security
level interfaces
D. the implicit deny ip any any rule on the global and interface access lists
E. the implicit permit all IP traffic from high security level to low security level access rule on the
global and interface access lists
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 81
Which option can cause the interactive setup script not to work on a Cisco ASA 5520 appliance
running software version 8.4.1?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
The clock has not been set on the Cisco ASA appliance using the clock set command.
The HTTP server has not been enabled using the http server enable command.
The domain name has not been configured using the domain-name command.
The inside interface IP address has not been configured using the ip address command.
The management 0/0 interface has not been configured as management-only and assigned a
name using the nameif command.
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 82
Which statement about the Cisco ASA 5585-X appliance is true?
A. The IPS SSP must be installed in slot 0 (bottom slot) and the firewall/VPN SSP must be installed
in slot 1 (top slot).
B. The IPS SSP operates independently. The firewall/VPN SSP is not necessary to support the IPS
SSP.
C. The ASA 5585-X appliance supports three types of SSP (the firewall/VPN SSP, the IPS SSP, and
the CSC SSP).
D. The ASA 5585-X appliance with the firewall/VPN SSP-60 has a maximum firewall throughput of
10 Gb/s.
E. All IPS traffic (except the IPS management interface traffic) must flow through the firewall/VPN
SSP first before it can be redirected to the IPS SSP.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 83
Which logging mechanism is configured using MPF and allows high-volume traffic-related events
to be exported from the Cisco ASA appliance in a more efficient and scalable manner compared to
classic syslog logging?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
SDEE
Secure SYSLOG
XML
NSEL
SNMPv3
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 84
Refer to the exhibit. Which option completes the CLI NAT configuration command to match the
Cisco ASDM NAT configuration?
object network insidenatted
range 10.1.2.10 10.1.2.20
!
object network insidenet
range 172.16.1.10 172.16.1.100
!
object network outnatted
range 192.168.3.100 192.168.3.150
!
nat (inside,outside) after-auto 1 _______________?________________
A. source dynamic insidenet insidenatted destination static Partner-internal-subnets outnatted
B. source dynamic insidenet insidenatted interface destination static Partner-internal-subnets
outnatted
C. source dynamic insidenet insidenatted destination static Partner-internal-subnets outnatted
interface
D. source dynamic insidenet interface destination static Partner-internal-subnets outnatted
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
E. source dynamic insidenatted insidenet destination static Partner-internal-subnets outnatted
F. source dynamic insidenatted interface destination static Partner-internal-subnets outnatted
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 85
By default, not all services in the default inspection class are inspected. Which Cisco ASA CLI
command do you use to determine which inspect actions are applied to the default inspection
class?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
show policy-map global_policy
show policy-map inspection_default
show class-map inspection_default
show class-map default-inspection-traffic
show service-policy global
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 86
Which Cisco ASDM 6.4.1 pane is used to enable the Cisco ASA appliance to perform TCP checksum
verifications?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
Configuration > Firewall > Service Policy Rules
Configuration > Firewall > Advanced > IP Audit > IP Audit Policy
Configuration > Firewall > Advanced > IP Audit > IP Audit Signatures
Configuration > Firewall > Advanced > TCP options
Configuration > Firewall > Objects > TCP Maps
Configuration > Firewall > Objects > Inspect Maps
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 87
Refer to the exhibit. Which two configurations are required on the Cisco ASAs so that the return
traffic from the 10.10.10.100 outside server back to the 10.20.10.100 inside client can be rerouted
from the Active Ctx B context in ASA Two to the Active Ctx A context in ASA One? (Choose two.)
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
stateful active/active failover
dynamic routing (EIGRP or OSPF or RIP)
ASR-group
no NAT-control
policy-based routing
TCP/UDP connections replication
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 88
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements about the class maps are true? (Choose two.)
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
These class maps are referenced within the global policy by default for HTTP inspection.
These class maps are all type inspect http class maps.
These class maps classify traffic using regular expressions.
These class maps are Layer 3/4 class maps.
These class maps are used within the inspection_default class map for matching the default
inspection traffic.
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 89
Which three Cisco ASA configuration commands are used to enable the Cisco ASA to log only the
debug output to syslog? (Choose three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
logging list test message 711001
logging debug-trace
logging trap debugging
logging message 711001 level 7
logging trap test
Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 90
Which five options are valid logging destinations for the Cisco ASA? (Choose five.)
A. AAA server
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
Cisco ASDM
buffer
SNMP traps
LDAP server
email
TCP-based secure syslog server
Correct Answer: BCDFG
QUESTION 91
When configuring security contexts on the Cisco ASA, which three resource class limits can be set
using a rate limit? (Choose three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
address translation rate
Cisco ASDM session rate
connections rate
MAC-address learning rate (when in transparent mode)
syslog messages rate
stateful packet inspections rate
Correct Answer: CEF
QUESTION 92
Which two statements about Cisco ASA redundant interface configuration are true? (Choose two.)
A. Each redundant interface can have up to four physical interfaces as its member.
B. When the standby interface becomes active, the Cisco ASA sends gratuitous ARP out on the
standby interface.
C. Interface duplex and speed configurations are configured under the redundant interface.
D. Redundant interfaces use MAC address-based load balancing to load share traffic across
multiple physical interfaces.
E. Each Cisco ASA supports up to eight redundant interfaces.
Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 93
The Cisco ASA must support dynamic routing and terminating VPN traffic. Which three Cisco ASA
options will not support these requirements? (Choose three.)
A. transparent mode
B. multiple context mode
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
C.
D.
E.
F.
active/standby failover mode
active/active failover mode
routed mode
no NAT-control
Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 94
Refer to the exhibit. Which two functions will the Set ASDM Defined User Roles perform? (Choose
two.)
A. enables role based privilege levels to most Cisco ASA commands
B. enables the Cisco ASDM user to assign privilege levels manually to individual commands or
groups of commands
C. enables command authorization with a remote TACACS+ server
D. enables three predefined user account privileges (Admin=Priv 15, Read Only=Priv 5, Monitor
Only=Priv 3)
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 95
Which two statements about Cisco ASA failover troubleshooting are true? (Choose two.)
A. With active/active failover, failover link troubleshooting should be done in the system
execution space.
B. With active/active failover, ASR groups must be enabled.
C. With active/active failover, user data passing interfaces troubleshooting should be done within
the context execution space.
D. The failed interface threshold is set to 1. Using the show monitor-interface command, if one of
the monitored interfaces on both the primary and secondary Cisco ASA appliances is in the
unknown state, a failover should occur.
E. Syslog level 1 messages will be generated on the standby unit only if the logging standby
command is used.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 96
When troubleshooting a Cisco ASA that is operating in multiple context mode, which two
verification steps should be performed if a user context does not pass user traffic? (Choose two.)
A. Verify the interface status in the system execution space.
B. Verify the mac-address-table on the Cisco ASA.
C. Verify that unique MAC addresses are configured if the contexts are using non-shared
interfaces.
D. Verify the interface status in the user context.
E. Verify the resource classes configuration by accessing the admin context.
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 97
On the Cisco ASA Software Version 8.4.1, which three parameters can be configured using the set
connection command within a policy map? (Choose three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
per-client TCP and/or UDP idle timeout
per-client TCP and/or UDP maximum session time
TCP sequence number randomization
maximum number of simultaneous embryonic connections
maximum number of simultaneous TCP and/or UDP connections
fragments reassembly options
Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 98
Refer to the exhibit. On Cisco ASA Software Version 8.3 and later, which two sets of CLI
configuration commands result from this Cisco ASDM configuration? (Choose two.)
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
A.
nat (inside) 1 10.1.1.10
global (outside) 1 192.168.1.1
B.
nat (outside) 1 192.168.1.1
global (inside 1 10.1.1.10
C.
static(inside,outside) 192.168.1.1 10.1.1.10 netmask 255.255.255.255 tcp 0 0 udp 0
D.
static(inside,outside) tcp 192.168.1.1 80 10.1.1.10 80
E.
object network 192.168.1.1
nat (inside,outside) static 10.1.1.10
F.
object network 10.1.1.10
nat (inside,outside) static 192.168.1.1
G.
access-list outside_access_in line 1 extended permit tcp any object 10.1.1.10 eq http
access-group outside_access_in in interface outside
H.
access-list outside_access_in line 1 extended permit tcp any object 192.168.1.1 eq http
access-group outside_access_in in interface outside
Correct Answer: FG
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
QUESTION 99
On Cisco ASA Software Version 8.4.1, which four inspections are enabled by default in the global
policy? (Choose four.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
HTTP
ESMTP
SKINNY
ICMP
TFTP
SIP
Correct Answer: BCEF
QUESTION 100
Which two statements about traffic shaping capability on the Cisco ASA appliance are true?
(Choose two.)
A. Traffic shaping can be applied to all outgoing traffic on a physical interface or, in the case of the
Cisco ASA 5505 appliance, on a VLAN.
B. Traffic shaping can be applied in the input or output direction.
C. Traffic shaping can cause jitter and delay.
D. You can configure traffic shaping and priority queuing on the same interface.
E. With traffic shaping, when traffic exceeds the maximum rate, the security appliance drops the
excess traffic.
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 101
On Cisco ASA Software Version 8.3 and later, which two statements correctly describe the NAT table
or NAT operations? (Choose two.)
A. The NAT table has four sections.
B. Manual NAT configurations are found in the first (top) and/or the last (bottom) section(s) of
the NAT table.
C. Auto NAT also is referred to as Object NAT.
D. Auto NAT configurations are found only in the first (top) section of the NAT table.
E. The order of the NAT entries in the NAT table is not relevant to how the packets are matched
against the NAT table.
F. Twice NAT is required for hosts on the inside to be accessible from the outside.
Correct Answer: BC
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
QUESTION 102
Refer to the exhibit. Which three CLI commands are generated by these Cisco ASDM configurations?
(Choose three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
object-group network testobj
object network testobj
ip address 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0
subnet 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0
nat (any,any) static 192.168.1.0 dns
nat (outside,inside) static 192.168.1.0 dns
nat (inside,outside) static 192.168.1.0 dns
nat (inside,any) static 192.168.1.0 dns
nat (any,inside) static 192.168.1.0 dns
Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 103
The Cisco ASA software image has been erased from flash memory. Which two statements about
the process to recover the Cisco ASA software image are true? (Choose two.)
A. Access to the ROM monitor mode is required.
B. The Cisco ASA appliance must have connectivity to the TFTP server where the Cisco ASA image
is stored through the Management 0/0 interface.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
C. The copy tftp flash command is necessary to start the TFTP file transfer.
D. The server command is necessary to set the TFTP server IP address.
E. Cisco ASA password recovery must be enabled.
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 104
Which two Cisco ASA licensing features are correct with Cisco ASA Software Version 8.3 and later?
(Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
Identical licenses are not required on the primary and secondary Cisco ASA appliance.
Cisco ASA appliances configured as failover pairs disregard the time-based activation keys.
Time-based licenses are stackable in duration but not in capacity.
A time-based license completely overrides the permanent license, ignoring all permanently
licensed features until the time-based license is uninstalled.
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 105
Which four unicast or multicast routing protocols are supported by the Cisco ASA appliance?
(Choose four.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
RIP (v1 and v2)
OSPF
ISIS
BGP
EIGRP
Bidirectional PIM
MOSPF
PIM dense mode
Correct Answer: ABEF
QUESTION 106
On Cisco ASA Software Version 8.4.1 and later, which three EtherChannel modes are supported?
(Choose three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
active mode, which initiates LACP negotiation
passive mode, which responds to LACP negotiation from the peer
auto mode, which automatically responds to either PAgP or LACP negotiation from the peer
on mode, which enables static port-channel mode
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
E. off mode, which disables dynamic negotiation
Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 107
Which two Cisco ASA configuration tasks are necessary to allow authenticated BGP sessions to pass
through the Cisco ASA appliance? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Configure the Cisco ASA TCP normalizer to permit TCP option 19.
Configure the Cisco ASA TCP Intercept to inspect the BGP packets (TCP port 179).
Configure the Cisco ASA default global inspection policy to also statefully inspect the BGP flows.
Configure the Cisco ASA TCP normalizer to disable TCP ISN randomization for the BGP flows.
Configure TCP state bypass to allow the BGP flows.
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 108
Which two options show the required Cisco ASA command(s) to allow this scenario? (Choose two.)
An inside client on the 10.0.0.0/8 network connects to an outside server on the 172.16.0.0/16
network using TCP and the server port of 2001. The inside client negotiates a client port in the
range between UDP ports 5000 to 5500. The outside server then can start sending UDP data to the
inside client on the negotiated port within the specified UDP port range.
A.
access-list INSIDE line 1 permit tcp 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 172.16.0.0 255.255.0.0 eq 2001
access-group INSIDE in interface inside
B.
access-list INSIDE line 1 permit tcp 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 172.16.0.0 255.255.0.0 eq 2001
access-list INSIDE line 2 permit udp 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 172.16.0.0 255.255.0.0 eq established
access-group INSIDE in interface inside
C.
access-list OUTSIDE line 1 permit tcp 172.16.0.0 255.255.0.0 eq 2001 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0
access-list OUTSIDE line 2 permit udp 172.16.0.0 255.255.0.0 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 eq
5000-5500
access-group OUTSIDE in interface outside
D.
access-list OUTSIDE line 1 permit tcp 172.16.0.0 255.255.0.0 eq 2001 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0
access-list OUTSIDE line 2 permit udp 172.16.0.0 255.255.0.0 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 eq
established
access-group OUTSIDE in interface outside
E.
established tcp 2001 permit udp 5000-5500
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
F.
established tcp 2001 permit from udp 5000-5500
G.
established tcp 2001 permit to udp 5000-5500
Correct Answer: AG
QUESTION 109
Which three actions can be applied to a traffic class within a type inspect policy map? (Choose
three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
drop
priority
log
pass
inspect
reset
Correct Answer: ACF
QUESTION 110
On Cisco ASA Software Version 8.4 and later, which two options show the maximum number of
active and standby ports that an EtherChannel can have? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
2 active ports
4 active ports
6 active ports
8 active ports
2 standby ports
4 standby ports
6 standby ports
8 standby ports
Correct Answer: DH
QUESTION 111
Which three types of class maps can be configured on the Cisco ASA appliance? (Choose three.)
A. control-plane
B. regex
C. inspect
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
D. access-control
E. management
F. stack
Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 112
Refer to the partial Cisco ASA configuration and the network topology shown in the exhibit.
Which two Cisco ASA configuration commands are required so that any hosts on the Internet can
HTTP to the WEBSERVER using the 192.168.1.100 IP address? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
nat (inside,outside) static 192.168.1.100
nat (inside,outside) static 172.31.0.100
nat (inside,outside) static interface
access-list outside_access_in extended permit tcp any object 172.31.0.100 eq http
access-list outside_access_in extended permit tcp any object 192.168.1.100 eq http
access-list outside_access_in extended permit tcp any object 192.168.1.1 eq http
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 113
Which two statements about Cisco ASA 8.2 NAT configurations are true? (Choose two.)
A. NAT operations can be implemented using the NAT, global, and static commands.
B. If nat-control is enabled and a connection does not need a translation, then an identity NAT
configuration is required.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
C. NAT configurations can use the any keyword as the input or output interface definition.
D. The NAT table is read and processed from the top down until a translation rule is matched.
E. Auto NAT links the translation to a network object.
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 114
In which two directions are the Cisco ASA modular policy framework inspection policies applied?
(Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
in the ingress direction only when applied globally
in the ingress direction only when applied on an interface
in the egress direction only when applied globally
in the egress direction only when applied on an interface
bi-directionally when applied globally
bi-directionally when applied on an interface
Correct Answer: AF
QUESTION 115
Which three configurations are needed to enable SNMPv3 support on the Cisco ASA? (Choose
three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
SNMPv3 Local EngineID
SNMPv3 Remote EngineID
SNMP Users
SNMP Groups
SNMP Community Strings
SNMP Hosts
Correct Answer: CDF
QUESTION 116
A customer is ordering a number of Cisco ASAs for their network. For the remote or home office,
they are purchasing the Cisco ASA 5505. When ordering the licenses for their Cisco ASAs, which
two licenses must they order that are "platform specific" to the Cisco ASA 5505? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
AnyConnect Essentials license
per-user Premium SSL VPN license
VPN shared license
internal user licenses
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
E. Security Plus license
Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 117
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
The connection is awaiting outside ACK to SYN.
The connection is initiated from the inside.
The connection is active and has received inbound and outbound data.
The connection is an incomplete TCP connection.
The connection is a DNS connection.
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 118
The Cisco ASA is configured in multiple mode and the security contexts share the same outside
physical interface. Which two packet classification methods can be used by the Cisco ASA to
determine which security context to forward the incoming traffic from the outside interface?
(Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
unique interface IP address
unique interface MAC address
routing table lookup
MAC address table lookup
unique global mapped IP addresses
Correct Answer: BE
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
QUESTION 119
Refer to the exhibit. Which two CLI commands result from this configuration? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
aaa authorization network LOCAL
aaa authorization network default authentication-server LOCAL
aaa authorization command LOCAL
aaa authorization exec LOCAL
aaa authorization exec authentication-server LOCAL
aaa authorization exec authentication-server
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 120
Which three statements are the default security policy on a Cisco ASA appliance? (Choose three.)
A. Traffic that goes from a high security level interface to a lower security level interface is allowed.
B. Outbound TCP and UDP traffic is statefully inspected and returning traffic is allowed to traverse
the Cisco ASA appliance.
C. Traffic that goes from a low security level interface to a higher security level interface is allowed.
D. Traffic between interfaces with the same security level is allowed by default.
E. Traffic can enter and exit the same interface by default.
F. When the Cisco ASA appliance is accessed for management purposes, the access must be made
to the nearest Cisco ASA interface.
G. Inbound TCP and UDP traffic is statefully inspected and returning traffic is allowed to traverse
the Cisco ASA appliance.
Correct Answer: ABF
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
QUESTION 121
Which two configurations are the minimum needed to enable EIGRP on the Cisco ASA appliance?
(Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Enable the EIGRP routing process and specify the AS number.
Define the EIGRP default-metric.
Configure the EIGRP router ID.
Use the neighbor command(s) to specify the EIGRP neighbors.
Use the network command(s) to enable EIGRP on the Cisco ASA interface(s).
Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 122
Refer to the exhibit and to the four HTTP inspection requirements and the Cisco ASA configuration.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Which two statements about why the Cisco ASA configuration is not meeting the specified HTTP
inspection requirements are true? (Choose two.)
1.
2.
3.
4.
All outside clients can use only the HTTP GET method on the protected 10.10.10.10 web server.
All outside clients can access only HTTP URIs starting with the "/myapp" string on the
protected 10.10.10.10 web server.
The security appliance should drop all requests that contain basic SQL injection attempts (the
string "SELECT" followed by the string "FROM") inside HTTP arguments.
The security appliance should drop all requests that do not conform to the HTTP protocol.
A. Both instances of match not request should be changed to match request.
B. The policy-map type inspect http MY-HTTP-POLICY configuration is missing the references to
the class maps.
C. The BASIC-SQL-INJECTION regular expression is not configured correctly.
D. The MY-URI regular expression is not configured correctly.
E. The WEB-SERVER-ACL ACL is not configured correctly.
Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 123
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
DRAG DROP
Based on this NAT command, drag the IP address network on the left to the correct NAT address
type on the right.
Nat(inside, outside) source dynamic 10.0.1.0_obj 192.168.1.7_obj destination static
209.165.200.226_Server 209.265.201.21_Server
Correct Answer:
QUESTION 124
DRAG DROP
Drag the Cisco ASR modes from the left to the correct description on the right.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer:
QUESTION 125
DRAG DROP
Click and drag the supported ASA QoS option on the left to the correct description on the right.
(Some of the options on the left are not used)
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer:
QUESTION 126
DRAG DROP
Drag the correct three access list entries (from the left) and drop them (on the right) in the order
that is used when the interface ACL and global ACL are configured. Not all access list entries are
required.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Correct Answer:
QUESTION 127
Scenario: To access Cisco ASDM, click the PC icon in the Topology window, ASDM and answer the
following question as:
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Which statement about the Cisco ASA configuration is true?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
All input traffic on the inside interface is denied by the global ACL.
All input and output traffic on the outside interface is denied by the global ACL.
ICMP echo-request traffic is permitted from the inside to the outside, and ICMP echo-reply
will be permitted from the outside back to inside.
HTTP inspection is enabled in the global policy.
Traffic between two hosts connected to the same interface is permitted.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 128
Scenario: To access Cisco ASDM, click the PC icon in the Topology window, ASDM and answer the
following question as:
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Which two statements about the running configuration of the Cisco ASA are true? (Choose Two)
A.
The auto NAT configuration causes all traffic arriving on the inside interface destined to any
outside destinations to be translated with dynamic port address transmission using the
outside interface IP address.
B. The Cisco ASA is using the Cisco ASDM image from disk1:/asdm-642.bin.
C. The Cisco ASA is setup as the DHCP server for hosts that are on the inside and outside
interfaces.
D. SSH and Cisco ASDM access to the Cisco ASA requires AAA authentication using the LOCAL
user database.
E. The Cisco ASA is using a persistent self-signed certified so users can authenticate the Cisco
ASA when accessing it via ASDM.
Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 129
Scenario: To access Cisco ASDM, click the PC icon in the Topology window, ASDM and answer the
following question as:
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
The Cisco ASA administration must enable the Cisco ASA to automatically drop suspicious botnet
traffic. After the Cisco ASA administrator entered the initial configuration, the Cisco ASA is not
automatically dropping the suspicious botnet traffic. What else must be enabled in order to make
it work?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
DNS snooping
Botnet traffic filtering on atleast one of the Cisco ASA interface.
Periodic download of the dynamic botnet database from Cisco.
DNS inspection in the global policy.
Manual botnet black and white lists.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 130
Instructions
This item contains a simulation task. Refer to the scenario and topology before you start. When
you are ready, open the Topology window and click the required device to open the GUI window
on a virtual terminal. Scroll to view all parts of the Cisco ASDM screens.
Scenario
Click the PC icon to launch Cisco ASDM. You have access to a Cisco ASA 5505 via Cisco ASDM.
Use Cisco ASDM to edit the Cisco ASA 5505 configurations to enable Advanced HTTP
Application inspection by completing the following tasks:
1.
2.
Enable HTTP inspection globally on the Cisco ASA
Create a new HTTP inspect Map named: http-inspect-map to:
a.
Enable the dropping of any HTTP connections that encounter HTTP protocol violations
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
b.
Enable the dropping and logging of any HTTP connections when the content type in the HTTP
response does not match one of the MIME types in the accept filed of the HTTP request
Note: In the simulation, you will not be able to test the HTTP inspection policy after you complete
your configuration. Not all Cisco ASDM screens are fully functional.
After you complete the configuration, you do not need to save the running configuration to the
start-up config, you will not be able to test the HTTP inspection policy that is created after you
complete your configuration. Also not all the ASDM screens are fully functional.
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Easy Test! Easy Pass!
Download the complete collection of Exam's Real Q&As www.ensurepass.com
Ensurepass.com Members Features:
1.
2.
3.
4.
Verified Answers researched by industry experts.
Q&As are downloadable in PDF and VCE format.
98% success Guarantee and Money Back Guarantee.
Free updates for 180 Days.
View list of All Exam provided:
http://www.ensurepass.com/certfications?index=A
To purchase Lifetime Full Access Membership click here:
http://www.ensurepass.com/user/register
Valid Discount Code for 2014: SFOH-FZA0-7Q2S
To purchase the HOT Exams:
Cisco
CompTIA
Oracle
VMWare
IBM
100-101
640-554
220-801
LX0-101
1Z0-051
VCAD510
C2170-011
200-120
640-802
220-802
N10-005
1Z0-052
VCP510
C2180-319
300-206
640-816
BR0-002
SG0-001
1Z0-053
VCP550
C4030-670
300-207
640-822
CAS-001
SG1-001
1Z0-060
VCAC510
C4040-221
300-208
640-864
CLO-001
SK0-002
1Z0-474
VCP5-DCV
RedHat
350-018
642-467
ISS-001
SK0-003
1Z0-482
VCP510PSE
EX200
352-001
642-813
JK0-010
SY0-101
1Z0-485
400-101
642-902
JK0-801
SY0-301
1Z0-580
640-461
700-302
1Z0-820
EX300
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement