Clarke | Alto Vision 17E | Operator`s manual | Clarke Alto Vision 17E Operator`s manual

Clarke Alto Vision 17E Operator`s manual
Operator's
Manual
Vision 17E
115V
READ THIS BOOK
This book has important information for the use and safe operation of this machine. Failure to read
this book prior to operating or attempting any service or maintenance procedure to your Clarke
machine could result in injury to you or to other personnel; damage to the machine or to other property
could occur as well. You must have training in the operation of this machine before using it. If your
operator cannot read English, have this manual explained fully before attempting to operate this
machine.
Si Ud. no pueden leer el Inglés, se hagan explicar este manual completamente antes de tratar el
manejo o servicio de esta máquina.
All directions given in this book are as seen from the operator’s position at the rear of the machine.
For new books write to: ALTO U.S. Inc., 2100 Highway 265, Springdale, Arkansas 72764.
Form No. 78452B
6/02
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
Printed in the U.S.A.
Table of Contents
Operator Safety Instructions ...................................................................................
Introduction & Machine Specifications ....................................................................
Grounding Instructions 115V ...................................................................................
Procedures for Transporting Machine .....................................................................
Machine Controls & Features .................................................................................
How to Prepare the Machine for Operation .............................................................
How to Install the Squeegee ........................................................................
How to Install or Remove a Brush or Pad Driver ...........................................
How to Operate the Machine ..................................................................................
Filling the Solution Tank ...............................................................................
Operating the Machine ................................................................................
Shutting Down the Machine .........................................................................
How to Clean a Very Dirty Floor ...................................................................
Maintenance ..........................................................................................................
Procedures Before Work is Began ..............................................................
Procedures to Perform at the End of Work ...................................................
Accessories ...........................................................................................................
Machine Variables Vision 17E ...............................................................................
3
5
6
7
8
11
11
11
13
13
13
14
14
15
15
16
17
17
Section II - Parts and Service Manual
How to Correct Problems in the Machine ................................................................
Vision 17E 115V Machine Assembly Drawing .......................................................
Parts List .....................................................................................................
Non Traverse Assembly Drawing & Parts List ........................................................
Brush Lift Drawing & Parts List ...............................................................................
Main Frame Assembly Drawing .............................................................................
Parts List .....................................................................................................
115V Brush Motor Assembly Drawing & Parts List .................................................
115V Control Panel Assembly Drawing & Parts List ...............................................
Squeegee Assembly Drawing & Parts List .............................................................
Solution Tank Assembly Drawing & Parts List ........................................................
Recovery Tank Assembly Drawing & Parts List ......................................................
Vacuum Motor Drawing & Parts List .......................................................................
Brush Gear Box Assembly Drawing & Parts List ....................................................
Brush Motor Drawing & Parts List ..........................................................................
115V Electrical Schematic .....................................................................................
115V Connection Diagram .....................................................................................
Parking Brake Kit ...................................................................................................
Page -2-
20
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual -Vision 17E 115V
OPERATOR SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING
AVERTISSEMENT
ADVERTENCIA
DANGER:
Failure to read and observe all DANGER statements could result in
severe bodily injury or death. Read and observe all DANGER
statements found in your Owner's Manual and on your machine.
WARNING:
Failure to read and observe all WARNING statements could result
in injury to you or to other personnel; property damage could
occur as well. Read and observe all WARNING statements found in
your Owner's Manual and on your machine.
CAUTION:
Failure to read and observe all CAUTION statements could result in
damage to the machine or to other property. Read and observe all
CAUTION statements found in our Owner's Manual and on your
machine.
DANGER:
Failure to read the Owner's Manual prior to operating or attempting any service or
maintenance procedure to your Clarke machine could result in injury to you or to other
personnel; damage to the machine or to other property could occur as well. You must
have training in the operation of this machine before using it. If you or your operator(s)
cannot read English, have this manual explained fully before attempting to operate this
machine.
DANGER:
Operating a machine that is not completely or fully assembled could result in injury or
property damage. Do not operate this machine until it is completely assembled.
Inspect the machine carefully before operation.
DANGER:
Machines can cause an explosion when operated near flammable materials and
vapors. Do not use this machine with or near fuels, grain dust, solvents, thinners, or
other flammable materials. This machine is not suitable for picking up hazardous dust.
DANGER:
Using a machine with a damaged power cord could result in an electrocution. Do not
use the machine if the power cord is damaged. Do not use the electrical cord to move
the machine.
DANGER:
Electrocution could occur if maintenance and repairs are performed on a unit that is not
disconnected from the power source. Disconnect the power supply before attempting
any maintenance or service.
DANGER:
Electrocution or fire could occur if the machine is used on a power circuit that repeatedly
trips or is undersized. Have a licensed electrician check the fuse, circuit breaker or
power supply, and/or contact your local Clarke distributor for assistance.
WARNING:
Operating this machine from anywhere other than from the back of the machine could result
in injury or damage. Operate this machine only from the rear.
WARNING:
This machine is heavy. Get assistance before attempting to transport or move it. Use two
able persons to move the machine on a ramp or incline. Always move slowly. Do not turn
the machine on a ramp. If operating machine on a gradient over 2%, do not stop, turn, or park.
Read the "Procedures For Transporting" in this manual before transporting.
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual - Vision 17E 115V
Page -3-
WARNING:
Machines can topple over if guided over the edges of stairs or loading docks and cause
injury or damage. Stop and leave this machine only on a level surface. When you stop
the machine, put all switches into their "OFF" position.
WARNING:
Maintenance and repairs performed by unauthorized personnel could result in damage or
injury. Maintenance and repairs must be performed by authorized Clarke personnel only.
WARNING:
Any alterations or modifications of this machine could result in damage to the machine or
injury to the operator or other bystanders. Alterations or modifications not authorized by
the manufacturer voids any and all warranties and liabilities.
WARNING:
Electrical components of this machine can "short-out" if exposed to water or moisture.
Keep the electrical components of the machine dry. Wipe the machine down after each
use. For storage, keep the machine in a dry building.
WARNING:
Operating a machine without observing all labels and instructional information could result
in injury or damage. Read all machine labels before attempting to operate. Make sure all
of the labels and instructional information are attached or fastened to the machine. Get
replacement labels and decals from your Clarke distributor.
WARNING:
Wet floor surfaces can be slippery. Water solutions or cleaning materials used with this
type of machine can leave wet areas on the floor surface. These areas can cause a
dangerous condition for the operator or other persons. Always put "Caution" signs
around/near the area you are cleaning.
WARNING:
Improper discharge of waste water may damage the environment and be illegal. The
United States Environmental Protection Agency has established certain regulations
regarding discharge of waste water. Also, city and state regulations regarding this
discharge may be in effect in your area. Understand and follow the regulations in your
area. Be aware of the environmental hazards of chemicals that you dispose.
CAUTION:
Use of this machine to move other objects or to climb on could result in injury or damage.
Do not use this machine as a step or furniture. Do not ride on this machine.
CAUTION:
Your machine warranty will be voided if anything other than genuine Clarke parts are used
on your machine. Always use Clarke parts for replacement.
CAUTION:
Using a extension cord with your machine will result in a voltage drop and loss of power.
Use of an extension cord is not recommended.
Page -4-
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual -Vision 17E 115V
Introduction & Machine Specifications
The Vision 17 automatic scrubber increases labor efficiency while providing superior cleaning. This unit
dispenses the solution, scrubs the floor and then recovers the soiled solution all in one pass.
The Vision 17E can be adapted to clean any hard floor surface with a variety of floor cleaning accessories
including a variety of bassine, steel, polypropylene, and nylon scrub brushes, pads and pad drivers. See the list
of optional accessories on page 16 of this manual.
Model
00370A
Power Source
Vision 17
50/60Hz
115V
75' / 22.9 mm cord
Sound Level (dba)
75
Charging Unit
N/A
Brush Drive Motor
Brush Speed
3/4 hp
250 rpm
Vacuum Motor
3/4 hp, 2 stage
Solution Tank
8 gallon/30.28 L.
Recovery Tank
9 gallon/34.1 L.
Speed Forward
brush assist
Squeegee
24"/60.96 cm
self-adjusting swing
Scrubbing Path
17"/43.2 cm width
Dimensions
36" x 19" x 33"
91.44 cm x 48.26 cm x 83.82 cm
Shipping Weight
188 lbs./ 85.28 kg.
Base Weight
148 lbs./ 67.13 kg.
Warranty
1 year
Note: Additional machine variables are available. See accessories page for codes and description.
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual - Vision 17E 115V
Page -5-
cacars
120 VOLT, 50/60 CYCLE MACHINES
GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS
This product must be grounded. If it should malfunction or
breakdown, grounding provides a path of least resistance for
electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. This
product is equipped with a cord having an equipment-grounding conductor and grounding plug. The plug must be inserted
into an appropriate outlet that is properly installed and
grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
WARNING: Improper connection of the equipmentgrounding conductor can result in a risk of electric shock. Check with a qualified electrician
or service person if you are in doubt as to
whether the outlet is properly grounded. Do
not modify the plug provided with the product if it will not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet
installed by a qualified electrician.
This product is for use on a nominal 120 volt circuit and has a
grounding attachment plug that looks like the plug illustrated in
Fig. 1. Make sure that the product is connected to an outlet
having the same configuration as the plug. No adaptor should
be used with this product.
Grounded
Outlet
Grounding
Pin
Figure 1
For maximum protection against electric shock, use a circuit
that is protected by a ground fault circuit interrupter. The green
(or green and yellow) conductor in the cord is the ground wire.
Never connect this wire to any terminal other than the ground
terminal.
WARNING:
To prevent possible electric shock, protect
the machine from rain. Keep the machine
in a dry building.
WARNING:
To prevent possible electric shock, always
use a 3-wire electrical system connected
to the electrical ground. For maximum protection against electrical shock, use a circuit that is protected by a ground fault circuit interrupter. Consult your electrical
contractor.
WARNING:
Do not cut, remove or break the ground
pin. If the outlet does not fit the plug, consult your electrical contractor.
WARNING:
Have worn, cut, or damaged cords and
plugs replaced by an authorized service
person.
EXTENSION CORDS
Use only an approved extension cord with three conductors, a
plug with three terminals, and a connector body with three holes.
The machine has a power cord with wire size 14 AWG (AWG
means American Wire Gauge).
WARNING:
Page -6-
If you use an extension cord, use an extension cord with minimum wire size 14 AWG.
Do not use an extension cord longer than
50 feet. Do not join two extension cords.
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual -Vision 17E 115V
PROCEDURES FOR TRANSPORTING
How to Put the Machine Into a Van or Truck
WARNING:
This machine is heavy. Get assistance before attempting to transport or move.
Use two able persons to move the machine or a ramp or incline.
Always move slowly. Do not turn the machine on a ramp. Do not stop and leave
the machine on a ramp or incline.
To load the machine into a van or truck follow this procedure:
1.
Remove the squeegee and the brush (see "How to Prepare Machine for Operation").
2.
Obtain a loading ramp that is at least 8' long and secure enough to support the weight of the machine.
3.
Make sure the ramp is clean and dry.
4.
Put the ramp into position and secure.
5.
Align the machine on a level surface in front of the ramp.
6.
With the assistance of another person, pull the machine up the ramp slowly.
7.
Securely fasten the machine to the vehicle.
How to Remove a Machine From a Van or Truck
To remove the machine from a van or truck, follow this procedure:
1.
Make sure that there are no obstructions in the area.
2.
Obtain an unloading ramp that is at least 8' long and strong enough to support the weight of the
machine.
3.
Make sure the ramp is clean and dry.
4.
Put the ramp into position and secure.
5.
Untie the machine.
6.
With the aid of another person, carefully guide the machine out of the truck or van onto the unloading
ramp slowly.
7.
When guiding the machine on the unloading ramp, position yourself to maintain a slow speed. Never
stand below machine on ramp.
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual - Vision 17E 115V
Page -7-
MACHINE CONTROLS and FEATURES
Brush Switch. See Figure 2.
Brush Vacuum
Solution
The brush switch is to the left of the vacuum
switch on the control panel. To start the brush
motor, press the top of the switch. To stop the
brush motor, press the bottom of the switch.
Figure #2
Vacuum Switch. See Figure 3.
The vacuum switch is to the left of the solution
control knob. To start the vacuum motor, press
the top of the switch. To stop the vacuum motor,
press the bottom of the switch.
Solution Control Knob. See Figure 4.
Brush Vacuum
Solution
Figure #3
The solution control knob is in the middle of the
control panel. For more solution, turn the knob
to the right. For less solution, turn the knob to
the left.
Brush Vacuum
Solution
Figure #4
Circuit Breaker.
Electric Model
Brush Motor Circuit breaker only.
(located on control panel)
Page -8-
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual -Vision 17E 115V
MACHINE CONTROLS and FEATURES (cont'd)
Brush Control Pedal. See Figure 5.
The brush control pedal is at the back of the machine
in the lower right corner. Use your foot to operate the
pedal. To lower the brush, push the pedal down and to
the left, releasing it from the locked position. To raise
the brush, push the pedal down and to the right
engaging the lock.
Figure #5
Brush Tilt Control.
The brush tilt control is on the left side by the
motor. To access motor, turn off the key, remove the
sqeegee cable, and undo tank clamps. To adjust how
the machine pulls, loosen the screw. Tilt the motor
forward to decrease the brush-assist traverse. Tilt the
motor back to increase the brush-assist traverse.
After adjustment retighten the screw.
The Float Shut-Off. See Figure 6.
The float shut-off is in the back of the recovery tank.
When the liquid raises the float, the float switch will
automatically turn the vacuum motor off. To continue
working you must drain the recovery tank.
Figure #6
The Squeegee Handle. See Figure 7.
The squeegee handle is at the back of the
machine in the middle. To lower the squeegee, pull
the handle to the right and lower. To raise the squeegee, lift the handle up and push to the left.
Figure #7
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual - Vision 17E 115V
Page -9-
MACHINE CONTROLS and FEATURES (cont'd)
a
Machine Control Handle. See Figure 8.
The machine control handle (a) is located on the
back side of the machine. The handle is adjustable
for operator comfort and ease. The handle adjustment knobs are located at the base (b) of the handle.
b
Figure #8
Machine Lift Handle. See Figure 9.
The machine lift handle is located on the front of the
machine. Use this handle to lift the machine when
changing the brush. See the section in this Owner's
Manual "Installing or Removing a Brush or Pad
Driver".
Figure #9
Machine Support Leg. See Figure 10.
The machine support leg is located in the front of the
machine under the bumper skirt. Put the machine
support leg down when installing or removing a brush
or pad driver.
Figure #10
How to Install the Squeegee
To install the squeegee, follow this procedure:
1. Attach the squeegee cable to the squeegee lift
arm (a) and squeegee bracket (b). See Figure
#11.
2. Raise the squeegee lift arm.
3. Place the squeegee onto the squeegee
bracket.
Figure #11a
Figure #11b
4. Push the hair pin through the holes on the
squeegee bracket.
5. Attach the squeegee hose to the hose
connection on top of squeegee. See figure
#12.
Figure #12
Page -10-
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual -Vision 17E 115V
HOW TO PREPARE THE MACHINE FOR OPERATION
How to Install the Squeegee Connection
TUBE
The proper method for assembling the squeegee
connection is as follows::
NUT
GASKET
1. Unscrew the nut completely.
ELBOW
2. Slide the nut and gasket onto the tube.
(Figure 1a)
3. Slide the elbow onto the tube and make sure
the gasket is secured into the elbow.
(Figure 2a)
Figure 1a
4. As you hold the elbow tight onto the tube,
tighten the nut over the gasket and the elbow.
(Figure 3a)
GASKET
How to Install or Remove a Brush or
Pad Driver
To install or remove a brush or a pad driver, follow this
procedure:
Figure 2a
NOTE: The brush may spin off the machine if
the brush switch is turned ON or OFF while the
brush is in the raised position.
NUT
1. If machine is an electric model disconnect the
power supply.
2. Put the squeegee down to the floor by pulling
the squeegee handle to the right and down.
Figure 3a
3. Remove the cotter pin from the squeegee
bracket and remove the squeegee. See Figure
#12.
4. Slide the squeegee bracket either right or left
all the way under the machine skirt. See
Figure #11.
a
5. While lifting the machine up with the machine
lift handle (a), lower the support leg and
position like a kickstand (b). See Figure13
b
Figure 13
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual - Vision 17E 115V
Page -11-
HOW TO PREPARE THE MACHINE FOR OPERATION (cont'd)
6. To install the brush or pad driver, align the lugs
on the locking plate of the pad driver or brush
with the adapter plate.
7. Turn the brush or pad driver clockwise to lock it
into position.
8. To remove a brush or pad driver, turn the pad
driver or brush to the left and remove.
9. Lift up the machine with the lift handle and
return the support leg to its normal position.
CAUTION:
Page -12-
Leaving the brush motor
switch in its "DOWN" position
when the machine is not in
use can damage the brush or
pad driver. Always leave the
brush motor in the "UP"
position while not in use.
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual -Vision 17E 115V
HOW TO OPERATE THE MACHINE
Filling the Solution Tank
To fill the solution tank, follow this procedure:
1. Lift the solution tank lid out of the opening.
Allow the lid to hang to the front of the machine. See figure # 14.
2. With a hose or bucket fill the solution tank with
clean water to within one inch of the bottom of
the opening.
Figure #14
3. Add a cleaning chemical to the water. For the
correct amount, follow the manufacturer's
directions shown on the chemical container.
4. Put the lid back onto the solution tank opening.
Operating the Machine
1. Put water and a cleaning chemical into the
solution tank.
2. Lower the squeegee. To lower the squeegee,
pull the squeegee handle to the right and lower.
3. Lower the brush. To lower the brush, step on
the brush control lever (figure #15) and push
down slightly, then move the lever to the left
and allow it to come up.
NOTE: Keep the machine moving when the
brush is rotating on the floor.
Figure #15
4. Press the top of the brush switch to activate the
brush motor.
5. Press vacuum switch to activate vacuum motor.
6. Activate the flow of solution by turning the
solution control knob to the right. To make
sure you have an even flow of solution, turn the
knob to the right as the amount of solution in
the tank decreases.
7. Move the machine forward in a straight and
steady direction. If machine is a traverse
model, select a speed and then press on the
traverse handle switch to activate the traverse.
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual - Vision 17E 115V
Page -13-
HOW TO OPERATE THE MACHINE (cont'd)
8. To turn the machine, push the rear of the
machine to the side opposite the direction you
want to turn. It is NOT RECOMMENDED that
you move the machine backward during a
cleaning operation.
9. When you make more passes across the
floor, let the brush clean approximately 2
inches of the area already cleaned by the last
pass.
NOTE: During most cleaning procedures, apply
and remove the solution in one operation.
Shutting Down the Machine
To shut down the machine, follow this procedure:
1. Turn solution flow "Off" by turning the knob all
the way to the left (counter clockwise).
2. Lift the squeegee up by lifting up on the
handle and locking it into the "UP" position.
3. Press the bottom of the vacuum switch to
turn the vacuum "Off".
4. Press the bottom of the brush switch to turn
"off" the brush motor.
5. Raise the brush up by pushing down on the
brush lift lever with your foot sliding the lever
to the right.
NOTE: The brush may spin off the drive
adapter if the brush switch is turned ON or OFF
while the brush is in the raised position.
How to Clean a Very Dirty Floor
To clean a very dirty floor, follow this procedure:
1. Put water and cleaning chemical into the solution
tank.
2. Activate the flow of solution by turning the
solution control knob to the right and move the
machine in a straight and steady direction. You
are not removing the solution in this pass.
3. After the solution has set on the floor long enough
to start cleaning, repeat the pass with the
squeegee in the lowered position.
4. If the floor remains dirty, repeat the passes
following the steps outlined in "Operating the
Machine".
Page -14-
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual -Vision 17E 115V
MAINTENANCE
DANGER:
Maintenance and repairs
performed by unauthorized
personnel could result in
damage or injury. Maintenance and repairs must be
done by authorized Clarke
personnel only.
DANGER:
Operating a machine that is
not completely or fully assembled could result in injury
or property damage. Do not
operate this machine until it is
completely assembled.
Inspect the machine carefully
before operation. Keep all
fasteners tight.
DANGER:
Electrocution could occur if
maintenance and repairs are
performed on a unit that is not
properly disconnected from
the power source. Always
disconnect the power supply
before attempting any maintenance or service.
WARNING:
Attempting maintenance and
or repairs to this machine
before emptying the solution
or recovery tank could result
in machine or property damage.
Figure #16
Procedures Before Work is Begun
Keep the machine clean. It will need fewer repairs and
have a longer life.
1. Check power cord and plug for frayed or damaged wires or missing terminal or plug.
2. Make sure the recovery tank cover is in place.
3. Check the solution tank screen and clean if
necessary. See Figure #16.
4. Make sure the vacuum screen is clean and in
position in the front of the recovery tank. See
Figure #17.
5. Make sure the solution and recovery drain hoses
are in position on the back of the machine. See
figure #18. Secure the hose drain plugs.
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual - Vision 17E 115V
Figure #17
Page -15-
MAINTENANCE (cont'd)
6. Make sure the bumper skirt is in position. The
bumper skirt prevents solution from flowing from
under the frame.
7. Make sure the brush is in position.
8. Make sure the vacuum hose is installed and on
the squeegee. See Figure #19.
9. Connect the power cord to the electrical outlet.
Figure #18
Procedures to be Performed at the End of
Work
1. Disconnect form power.
2. Drain and flush the tanks. To drain the recovery
and solution tanks, follow this procedure:
1. Remove the drain hose from the fitting on the
back of the machine.
2. Put the end of the hose over a drain or
bucket.
3. Run clean water into the solution and
recovery tanks to flush the tanks.
4. Put the end of both hoses over a drain or
bucket.
Figure #19
3. Leave the tanks and the drain hoses open to dry
in the air.
4. Check and clean the squeegee blade. Use a
soft cloth to clean the squeegee blade. If the
squeegee blade is damaged or worn, turn or
replace the blade.
5. Check and clean the vacuum gaskets, the vac
screen filter and the solution screen filter. Remove and clean with a vinegar-water solution or
warm soapy water. Rinse the parts in clean
water.
6. Use a clean cloth and wipe the surface of the
machine.
7. Remove the brush or pad driver. Rinse clean
and allow to dry. Discard the pad if necessary.
8. Store the machine and accessories in a dry
building.
Page -16-
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual -Vision 17E 115V
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
Vision 17E 115V
Machine Variables 6/02
Electric - 115V
Variable
Code
00371A
00372A
Breakdown:
00370A
51436B
Vision 17E Std. Base Machine 115V
Brush, Polypropylene
00370A
53126B
Vision 17E Std. Base Machine 115V
Pad Driver
Breakdown:
Accessories:
Part No.
51436B
53126B
50527A
56927A
50477A
962819
51437B
51439B
682408
674114
639804
638828
680724
638856
51469B
51481A
10773K
18800Au
Description
Brush, Polypropylene
Pad Driver
Base
Retainer
Clutch Plate for Pad/Brush
Clutch Plate Screws
Nylon Scrub Brush, .028 Dia. Bristles
Grit Scrub Brush Assembly
Hose Connector - connects 1½" diameter hose to machine
10' x 1½" red spiral lock deluxe hose
1½" double curved aluminum wand
Aluminum 14" squeegee pick up tool
Replacement blades for 638828 (Req. 2 set)
Aluminum combination scrubbing brush & squeegee pick-up tool
Nylon Scrub Brush, .016 Dia. Bristles
Grit-Liteu
Parking Brake Kit
Squeege Asm.
NOTE:uindicates a change has taken place since last publication of this manual
PADS BY CASE
Color
Yellow
White
Red
Blue
Vision 17
979169
976052
976053
976054
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual - Vision 17E 115V
Color
Green
Brown
Black
Vision 17
976157
976055
976158
Page -17-
NOTES
Vision 17E 115V
Section II
Parts and Service Manual
(78452B)
HOW TOO CORRECT PROBLEMS IN THE MACHINE
PROBLEM
There isn't any solution flow.
The solution flow does not stop.
The machine does not remove
any water from the floor.
The machine does not remove
all the water from the floor.
ACTION
CAUSE
The solution tank is empty.
Fill the solution tank.
The solution knob is turned too far to the left.
There is an obstruction in the hose or filter.
Turn the solution knob to the right.
Remove the obstruction from hose or filter.
The solution valve or linkage is damaged.
Repair or replace the valve or the linkage.
The solution valve is open.
The solution valve or linkage is damaged.
Close the solution valve.
Repair or replace the valve or the linkage.
The solution valve is dirty.
There is a damaged seat and washer
Clean the solution valve.
in the solution valve.
The valve steam is dirty.
Replace the valve.
Clean and lubricate the valve stem.
The squeegee is up.
The vacuum motor is not running.
Lower the squeegee.
Put the switch in the "ON" position.
The vacuum motor switch is defective.
Have an authorized Clarke person make
repairs.
The recovery tank is full.
The vacuum shut-off float circuit is open.
Drain the tank.
Recovery tank is full. Empty the tank.
The vacuum filter screen is dirty.
There is an obstruction in the vacuum tube.
Clean or replace the filter screen.
Remove the obstruction.
There is an obstruction or damage in the
squeegee, vacuum hose or standpipe.
Remove the obstruction or repair the
damage.
The squeegee hose is disconnected.
Connect the hose.
The squeegee blades are damaged, worn, or Turn or replace the squeegee blade.
incorrectly installed.
Correctly install the squeegee blade.
There is an obstruction or damage in the
squeegee, vacuum hose or standpipe.
Remove the obstruction or repair the
damage.
The filter screen is dirty.
The gasket on the cover of the recovery
Clean or replace the filter screen.
Replace the gasket.
tank are damaged.
Defective vacuum motor.
The cleaning is not even.
Page -20-
Have an authorized Clarke person make
repairs.
The scrub brush or pad are worn.
There is damage to the brush assembly
casters or to the solution valve.
The motor is not running.
Replace the scrub brush or pad.
Have an authorized service person
make the repairs.
Repair the wiring, replace the switch,
Service the motor, circuit breaker
and the contractor.
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual -Vision 17E 115V
NOTES
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual - Vision 17E 115V
Page -21-
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
Vision17 E 115V
Model #00370A 115V Machine Assembly 2/01
2
3
4
50
1
25
21
26
18
27
24
28
23
38
51
22
5
8
39
31
24
44
53
54
45
18
41
35
46
34
43
33
34
40
32
19
29
6
20
41
48
36
42
10
10
10
31
18
11
8
7
9
49
17
37
18
16
12
13
15
14
47
Page -22-
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual -Vision 17E 115V
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
Vision 17 E 115V
Models #00370A 115V Machine Assembly Parts List 2/01
Ref
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
NI
NI
NI
NI
NI
NI
Part No.
55531A
34804A
Page 29
Page 30
Page 26
Page 32
Page 33
643418
58534A
44906A
Page 31
30448A
980603
962798
Page 23
Page 15
Page 22
Page 28
61664A
66515A
85395A
30415A
84238A
49686A
37108A
Page 27
84237A
55502A
49688A
38952B
61244A
839401
87026A
833407
832102
832002
Page 24/25
47905A
30407B
752020
53630A
833901
962987
962950
52206A
962943
962981
962109
920110
920296
66939A
980413
63040A
839204
77261A
83010A
58901A
699202
77049A
77050A
77053A
77077A
Description
Knob, Handle
Handle, Control
ASM, Solution Tank
ASM, Recovery Tank
ASM Brush, 115V Motor
Gear Box Parts List
Brush Motor Parts List
Gasket Vacuum Motor
Spacers
Motor, 115V Vacuum
Vacuum Motor Parts List
Hose, Exhaust, Vacuum
Washer, Shake Proof
Screw 10-24 x ½
ASM, Brush Lift
Pad or Brush Driver
ASM, Non Traverse Electric
ASM, Squeegee
Cable, Squeegee
Pin, Locking
Screw, ¼ - 20 S.S..
Hose, Drain
Screw 5/16 Flat
Harness, Brush
Panel, Rear
ASM, Panel Control 115V
Screw, 10 - 32 X ½ S.S.
Knob, Solution Control
Harness, Vacuum Motor
Support Tank
Bracket Tank
Valve, Drain
Washer
Gasket
Clamp, Solution Cable
Clamp, Plastic
ASM, Main Frame
Terminal, Male
Hose, Squeegee
Clamp, Hose
Elbow, Recovery
Drain, Handle
Screw, 10-24 x 3/8
Screw ¼ - 20 x 3"
Chain
Screw 8-18 x ½
Screw, 10-00 x 5/8
Screw 10-24
Nut 5/16 -18 ESNA
Nut 10-24
Retainer
Washer
Bracket, Recovery
Trim, Frame
Plate, Warning
Rivet
Wire Tie
Wire Tie
Label, Squeegee Lift
Label, Brush Lift
Tag, Hang Instruction
Plate, Warning (Head)
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual - Vision 17E 115V
Qty
2
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
1
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
5
1
7
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
3
1
1
1
2
2
1
Ref
2
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
Page -23-
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
Vision 17E 115V
ASM, Non Traverse
Drawing & Parts List 11/98 Form #10505A
4
3
1
2
5
6
1
3
4
Ref
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part No.
87607A
61247A
59934A
920346
601104
60149A
Description
Washer, Nylon
Bracket, axle
Wheel
PAL Nut
Bushing, Pivot
Shaft
Qty
2*
1
2
2
2
1
Nominal
*NOTE: Place washers as required to center the wheels
(Number of washers may vary)
Page -24-
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual -Vision 17E 115V
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
Vision 17E 115V
Brush Lift Drawing & Parts List 11/98
Form #16608A
2
5
4
5
3
3
4
2
1
Ref
1
2
3
4
5
Part No.
65424A
85600A
51516A
608210
920208
Description
Lift Brush, Weldment
Screw ¼ - 20
Bushing
Spacer, Handle, Bolt
Nut, ¼-20
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual - Vision 17E 115V
Qty
1
2
2
2
2
Page -25-
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
Vision 17E 115V
ASM, Main Frame
Drawing 2/01
Form #16923A
7
39
38
23
7
3
4
5
6
2
1
37
34
12
11
10
25
30
15
14
35
29
20
15
15
33
28
31
18
27
26
13
17
15
36
21
24
32
19
5
22
Page -26-
9
15
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual -Vision 17E 115V
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
Vision 17E 115V
ASM, Main Frame
Parts List 2/01
Form #16923A
Ref
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
Part No.
63423B
84238A
53618A
64456A
87026A
85384A
85395A
64505A
85822A
31227A
66960A
38009A
980442
68733B
81104A
52117A
920110
52047A
69028A
85391A
60698A
170915
722021
87614A
84233A
67867A
85396A
61252A
87027A
30517A
58612A
68730B
85397A
66939A
66961A
81112A
84229A
980614
49068A
Description
Weldment, Main Frame
Screw 5/16-18 x ¾ Flat Hd SS
Adapter 3/8 X 3/8
Handle
Washer, S.S. ¼" Flat
Screw ¼ - 20 X 1½
Screw ¼ - 20 X ½
Hinge Tank
Screw 3/8-16 x 7/8
Shirt, Main Frame
Retainer, Skirt
Guide, Plastic
Wave Washer
Kick Stand
Nut ¼ - 20 Nylock
Caster, Swivel
Nut, 5/16 - 18 Elastic
Cap
Squeegee Swival
Screw ¼ - 20
Squeegee, Bracket
Screw ¼-20 x ¾
Clamp
Washer 3/8 Int., Ext.
Screw ¼ - 20 Flat
Nut, Squeegee Spacer
Screw
Bracket, Swing Squeegee
Washer
Bushing Squeegee
Spring, Squeegee
Bracket, Arm Weldment
Screw 10 - 24 X 3/8 SS
Retainer
Retainer Skirt
Nut, 5/16-18 ESNA
Screw, 5/16-18 x .88
Washer, 1/4 Star
Wire, Ground
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual - Vision 17E 115V
Qty
1
6
1
1
4
2
6
1
1
1
3
3
2
1
6
2
6
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
6
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
12
1
2
1
1
1
1
Page -27-
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
Vision 17E
115V Brush Motor Assembly
Drawing and Parts List 2/01
Form #17115A
1
2
3
17
4
5
6
16
15
7
9
10
14
8
11
12
13
Ref
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Part No.
47710A
44713A
80501A
81104A
980662
67865A
63600A
84242A
20308A
Page -28-
Description
Terminal, Brush Motor
Gear Mtr. 200 RPM 115V
Key (with #4)
Nut ¼ - 20 Nylock
Washer
Spacer Tilt handle
Guide RH
Screw ¼ - 20 X 5/8
Adapter Motor
Qty
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
Ref
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Part No.
980679
980210
980652
85811A
85727A
980638
61238A
68761A
Description
Spacer Washer
Washer Impeller
Washer, Lock 5/16
Screw 5/16 Hex
Screw 3/8 - 16 X 1 Hex Head
Lockwasher 3/8
Bracket Motor Lift
Guide LH
Qty
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual -Vision 17E 115V
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
Vision 17E - 115V
Panel Assembly
Drawing & Parts List 11/98
Form #17644A
1
1
2
12
10
11
4
10
9
8
7
13
3
6
5
5
Ref
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
NI
NI
Part No.
47316B
66177B
962212
42096A
41418A
85383A
82100A
46106A
920056
920224
980603
54349A
170870
699202
49687A
Description
Switch, Rocker DPST
Panel, Control
Screw, 6 X 32 X 7/8
Cord, Power Supply
Breaker, Circuit 10A
Screw, 10 - 32 X 5/4
Locknut, ½" Conduit
Rectifier, Bridge
Nut, 6 - 32 Elastic
Nut, 10 - 32 Hex
Washer, Shakeproof
Gasket, Panel
Washer
TIE, Wire
Harness, Brush
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual - Vision 17E 115V
Qty
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
Page -29-
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
Vision 17E 115V
Squeegee Assembly Drawing & Parts List 4/96
Form #18809A
2
4
1
3
8
7
6
1
5
Ref
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Part No.
66921B
30902A
27703A
30903A
85398A
838201
839702
962841
Description
Retainer, Squeegee
Blade, Squeegee Rear
Squeegee, Casting
Blade, Squeegee Front
Screw ¼ - 20 X ½
Spacer, Wheel Guide
Wheel, Brush Guide
Screw, 5/16 - 18 x 1¼
Blades Available:
30918A
Blade, Sq., Front Nitrile/EPDM
30919A
Blade, Sq., Rear Nitrile/EPDM
Page -30-
Qty
2
2
1
1
18
2
2
2
1
1
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual -Vision 17E 115V
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
Vision 17E 115V
Solution Tank Assembly
Drawing & Parts List 2/01
Form #19169A
25
26
1
15
3
38
22
28 29
14
30
10
40
39
31
5
11 32
33
10
24
4
36
27
10
16
23
17
2
34
12
13
19
20
21
35
6
7
8
37
18
9
Ref
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Part No.
692409
85519A
832322
878535
60317A
53614A
849401
53618A
35138A
962798
49067A
30416A
752020
832002
839401
38964B
962943
722021
833401
Description
Chain Cover
Screw ¼ - 20 X 3/8
Cover, Sol. Tank
Strainer, Sol. Tank
Adapter, Filter
Elbow, Solution
Valve, Solution
Adapter, 3/8 x 3/8
Hose, Solution
Screw 10-24 X ½
Wire
Hose, Drain
Clamp, Hose
Clamp, Hose
Drain
Tank, Solution
Screw
Clamp, Hose
Gasket, Drain
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual - Vision 17E 115V
Ref
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
Part No.
980630
920264
52206A
833407
81110A
962987
833901
84237A
81217A
68762A
68646A
81110A
64476A
53030A
980651
80031A
52755A
52503A
36101A
84236A
980603
Description
Washer
Nut ¾ - 16 Hex
Chain, Cover
Gasket, Drain
Nut, 10-24
Screw, 10-24 x 3/8
Handle, Drain Valve
Screw, 10-32 x ½
Nut ¼-20
Plate, Squeegee Lift
Plate, Wear
Nut, 10-24 Nylock S.S.
Handle, Squeegee Lift
Spring, Taper
Washer
Bolt, Shoulder
Cover, Handle
Cable, Solution
Ratchet, Handle
Screw, 6-32
Washer
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
6
1
Page -31-
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
Vision 17E 115V
Recovery Tank Assembly
Drawing & Parts List 2/01
Form #19170A
1
2
5
4
6
7
20
18
8
19
9
10
17
16
11
4
11
13
12
14
15
Ref
1
2
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Part No.
58012A
59320A
837304
962798
692409
832322
34256A
56459A
81110A
920797
Page -32-
Description
Strainer, Rec. Tank
Tube, Stand, Recovery
O'Ring Seal
Screw, 10-24 x ½
Chain, Cover
Cover, Solution Tank
Gasket, Rec. Drain
Strainer, Relief
Nut 10-24
Nut, Drain Valve Lock
Qty
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
Ref
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
NI
Part No.
66933A
38966B
53629A
85395A
82100A
87612A
14092A
85519A
39323A
51828A
Description
Elbow, Retainer
Tank, Recovery
Elbow, recovery Drain
Screw, ¼-20 x ½
Nut, ½ Conduit
Seal, Washer
Switch, Float Shut-Off
Screw, ¼-20 x 3/8
Tube, Recovery
Strap, Hose
Qty
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual -Vision 17E 115V
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
Vision 17E 115V
115V Vacuum Motor
Drawing & Parts List 11/93
#44906A
2
1
3
4
13
5
6
20
7
9
8
14
15
16
10
21
11
17
12
18
19
Ref #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Part No.
54809A
53905A
51914A
51419A
50618A
638313
53100A
902679
902648
59803A
Description
Not Available
Housing - Vent
Fan, Vent
Clamp
Carbon Brushes 115V
Commutator End Bracket
Load Spring
Disc
Ball Bearing
Ball Bearing
Neoprene Washer
Qty
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual - Vision 17E 115V
Ref #
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Part No.
50610A
58501A
53914A
658201
53908A
57904A
980205
920329
53906A
53914A
Description
Fan End Bracket
Spacer
Vacuum Fan
Spacer
Stationary Fan
Fan Shell
Washer
Nut
Fan
Fan - Rotating
Qty
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Page -33-
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
Vision 17 115V
ASM, Gear Box #54238A
Drawing & Parts List 11/93
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
Ref
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
NI
Page -34-
Part No.
57846A
58143A
52050A
56668A
51176A
58316A
902605
54883A
58144A
Description
Ring, Snap
Seal, Oil, Small
Cap End
O - Ring
Bearing, Large
Shaft and Gear
Bearing, Small
Housing
Seal, Oil Large
Grease
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1`
1
1
1
1oz
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual -Vision 17E 115V
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
Vision 17E 115V
Brush Motor 44713A
Parts List 8/97
13
7
12
12
1
13
2
SEAM LOCATION
3
14
16
4
15
5
17
6
8
9
10
11
Item
1
2
3
4
5
Part No.
56477A
50141A
902654
902550
51839A
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
50520A
56480A
962546
50518A
448396
50516A
55654A
55655A
59805A
50515A
80501A
54238A
Description
Stator Frame Assembly (w/Magnets & Clips)
Armature Assembly (w. B.E. & F.E. Bearings)
Bearings B.E.
Bearing F.E.
Commutator Bracket Assembly
(w/Brush BRD Assembly Leads)
Commutator Bracket
Strain Relief
Brush Board Screw
Brush Board Assembly (w/ Springs & Brushes)
Brush Spring
Brush
Lead Assembly
Lead Assembly
Helical Washer
Thru Bolt
Shaft Key
B.E. Bracket Assembly (Gear Box)
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual - Vision 17E 115V
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
4
4
1
1
1
2
1
1
Page -35-
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
Vision 17 E 115V
Model #00370A - 115V Electrical Schematic 2/01
Page -36-
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual -Vision 17E 115V
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
Vision 17 E 115V
Model #00370A - 115V Connection Diagram 2/01
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual - Vision 17E 115V
Page -37-
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
Vision 17BT
Parking Brake Kit 10773A 6/98
2
1
3
11
10
4 5
2
4
5
6
7
8
9
Ref #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Part #
66536A
87027A
17519A
87036A
85397A
67422A
87613A
67133A
10735A
608340
Ref.
Description
Pin, Brake
Washer
Brake,Pad Weldment
Washer, #10 S.S.
Screw, 10-24 x3/8 S.S.
Shaft, Brake
Washer, Nylon
Rod, Brake
Pedal, Brake
Spring, Brake
Machine Frame
Qty.
2
2
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
ref.
The brake control prevents the movement of the machine. The brake pedal
is at the back of the machine in the lower left corner. To activate the brake,
push the pedal down. Lift the pedal to release the brake.
Page -38-
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual -Vision 17E 115V
ALTO® PRODUCT SUPPORT BRANCHES
U. S. A. Locations
HEAD OFFICE
European Locations
PRODUCTION FACILITIES
ALTO U.S. Inc., St. Louis, Missouri
16253 Swingley Ridge Road, Suite 200
Chesterfield, Missouri 63017-1725
PRODUCTION FACILITIES
ALTO U.S. Inc., Springdale, Arkansas
2100 Highway 265
Springdale, Arkansas 72764
(501) 750-1000
Customer Service - 1-800-253-0367
Technical Service - 1-800-356-7274
ALTO U.S. Inc., Bowling Green, Ohio 43402
1100 Haskins
ALTO Danmark A/S, Aalborg
Blytaekkervej 2
DK-9000 Aalborg
+45 72 18 21 00
ALTO Danmark A/S, Hadsund
Industrikvarteret
DK-9560 Hadsund
+45 72 18 21 00
SALES SUBSIDIARIES
ALTO Canada Ltd., Rexdale Ontario
24 Constellation Ct.
(416) 675-5830
ALTO Overseas Inc., Sydney (Australia)
1B/8 Resolution Drive
Caringbah NSW 2229
+61 2 9524 6122
SERVICE FACILITIES
ALTO U.S. Inc., Carlstadt, New Jersey 07072
150 Commerce Road
(201) 460-4774
ALTO U.S. Inc., Elk Grove, Illinois 60007
2280 Elmhurst Road
(847) 956-7900
ALTO U.S. Inc., Denver, Colorado 80204
1955 West 13th Ave.
(303) 623-4367
ALTO U.S. Inc., Houston, Texas 77040
7215 North Gessner Road
SALES AND SERVICE FACILITIES
ALTO U.S. Inc., Madison Heights, Michigan 48071-0158
29815 John R.
(810) 544-6300
ALTO U.S. Inc., Marietta, Georgia 30062
1355 West Oak Common Lane
(770) 973-5225
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
AMERICAN SANDERS TECHNOLOGY
A.L. COOK TECHNOLOGY
Customer Service Headquarters and Factory
2100 Highway 265
Springdale, Arkansas 72764
(501) 750-1000
Technical Service
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY 1-800-356-7274
Operator's Manual - Vision 17E 115V
ALTO Cleaning Systems Asia Pte Ltd., Singapore
No. 17 Link Road
Singapore 619034
+65 268 1006
ALTO Deutschland GmbH,Bellenberg (Germany)
Guido-Oberdorfer-Strabe 2-8
89287 Bellenburg
+49 0180 537 3737
ALTO Cleaning Systems (UK) Ltd., Penrith
Gilwilly Industrial Estate
Penrith
Cumbria CA11 9BN
+44 1768 868 995
ALTO France S.A. Strasbourg
B.P. 44, 4 Place d’Ostwald
F-67036 Strasbourg
Cedex 2
+33 3 8828 8400
ALTO Nederland B.V. Vianen
Stuartweg 4C
NL-4131 NJ Vianen
+31 347 324000
ALTO Sverige AB, Molndal (Sweden)
Aminogatan 18
Box 4029
S-431 04 Molndal
+46 31 706 73 00
ALTO Norge A/S, Oslo (Norway)
Bjornerudveien 24
N-1266
+47 2275 1770
Page
-393/98
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY U.S. LIMITED WARRANTY
This Clarke Industrial/Commercial Product is warranted to be free from defects in materials and workmanship under normal
use and service for a period of one year from the date of purchase, when operated and maintained in accordance with Clarke's
Maintenance and Operations instructions.
This brush drive and traverse motors are warranted to be free from defects in materials and workmanship under normal
use and service for one year form the date of purchase, provided the motors are inspected for carbon motor brush wear
at six-month intervals by an authorized Clarke repair station. Failure to comply with the six-month inspection requirement or
failure to replace worn motor brushes identified during the inspection will void the one-year warranty on the motors. Cost
of the six-month inspection and replacement of carbon motor brushes is the responsibility of the purchaser. In the event of
a warranty claim on the motors, proof of inspection and any required motor brush replacement must be provided.
This warranty is extended only to the original purchaser for use of the product. It does not cover normal wear parts such
as electrical cable, rubber parts, and motor brushes.
Clarke's liability under this warranty is limited to repair of the product and/or replacement of parts and is given to
purchaser in lieu of all other remedies, including INCIDENTAL AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES.
THERE ARE NO EXPRESS WARRANTIES OTHER THAN THOSE SPECIFIED HEREIN. THERE ARE NO WARRANTIES WHICH
EXTEND BEYOND THE DESCRIPTION OF THE FACE HEREOF. NO WARRANTIES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY, SHALL BE IMPLIED. A warranty registration card is provided with your Clarke product.
Return the card to assist Clarke in providing the performance you expect from your new floor machine.
If a difficulty develops with the product, you should: a) Contact the nearest authorized Clarke repair location or contact
the Clarke Service Operations Department, 2100 Highway 265, Springdale, Arkansas 72764, for the nearest authorized
Clarke repair location. Only these locations are authorized to make repairs to the product under this warranty. (b) Return the
product to the nearest Clarke repair location. Transportation charges to and from the repair location must be prepaid by the
purchaser. Clarke will repair the product and/or replace any defective parts with out charge within a reasonable time after
reciept of the product.
ALTO U.S. Inc., 2100 Highway 265, Springdale, Arkansas 72764.
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY: POLYDUR® AUTOMATIC SCRUBBER
SOLUTION AND RECOVERY TANK
FIVE-YEAR GUARANTEE
Your new Clarke Vision Automatic Scrubber has polydur Solution and Recovery Tanks. Polydur is a rotationally molded,
medium-density linear polyethylene that won't crack or dent, and withstands most corrosives and temperature extremes.
Clarke backs up your Polydur tanks with a five-year guarantee. If a tank breaks or leaks under normal use within five
years of the date of purchase, it will be replaced free.
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY UNIBODY FRAME
THREE-YEAR WARRANTY
Clarke warranties the frame for the new Vision automatic Scrubbers for a period of three years against defects in
materials and workmanship under normal use and service.
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY reserves the right to make changes or improvements to its
machine without notice.
Always use genuine Clarke Parts for repair.
CLARKE TECHNOLOGY
2100 Highway 265
Springdale, Arkansas, 72764
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising