Asante | Asant'eFAST 100 | AsantéFAST 100 TX/FX Hub

AsantéFAST 100 TX/FX Hub
▲
▲
.▲.▲.▲.▲
.▲.▲.▲.▲
AsantéFAST 100 TX/FX Hub
.▲
.
▲
2
3
4
5
6
7
7
6
5
Front
Back View
FX
8
100BASE-FX
100BASE-TX Ports
Link/Receive
AsantéFAST 100 TX/FX Hub
Stack Mounting
Bracket installed
on rear of Hub
Link/Receive LEDs
Indicate good link on ports when on;
show network traffic when blinking
Power LED
Indicates power is
turned on
You should have:
5 Single Stack Configuration (One Class II
Repeater Rule) — Building a Stack
Connect Power Cord
to each Hub in Stack
AsantéFAST 100 TX Hub
AsantéFAST 100 TX Hub
1-Expansion Card
1-Power Cord
2-Extra Expansion Slot Labels
1-FAST Guide (this card)
Remove Before Stacking
Remove Before Stacking
Remove Before Stacking
Partition
Col
1
2
4
3
Pwr
If you are missing anything, contact Asanté Technical Support.
1
Partition
Col
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
10
9
11
12
or
100BASE-TX
Workstation
Uplink
6
7
8
100BASE-TX Ports
2
4
3
4
4
5
5
6
7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
5
1
2
3
1
2
3
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
4
5
5
6
6
7
7
8
8
8
9
10
TX
Power
Cord
Remov
e Before
Remove the
protective
labels on top
and bottom of
Hubs before
stacking
Step
3
Step
5
Insert the Expansion Card
into slot before stacking
AsantéFAST 100 TX/FX Hub
Stacking
Remove Before Stacking
Col
1
Pw
r
2
3
or
1
2
3
4
5
Remove Before Stacking
100BASE-FX
208 m Fiber
AsantéFAST 100 TX/FX Hub
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
or
100BASE-T
Switch
Uplink
Uplink
S
5
6
7
8
AsantéFAST 100 TX Hub
9
10
11
12
or
Uplink
9 10 11 12
100BASE-TX Ports
5
6
7
8
AsantéFAST 100 TX Hub
9
10
11
12
or
Uplink
9 10 11 12
100BASE-TX Ports
Link/Receive
100BASE-TX
Workstation
AsantéFAST 100 TX Hub
100 m
1. Start with a single hub configuration.
2. As demand for ports increases, add hubs to the stack (as described in ”Setting Up
Stacked Hub Configuration.”)
3. Add an AsantéFAST 100 TX/FX Hub to the stack, if a greater distance backbone
connection is required.
4. Continue to add hubs to a maximum of 15 hubs in a single stack.
Note: In a single stacked hub configuration, the maximum length of the fiber optic
cable is 208 meters.
Part
itio
4
5
6
Link
n
7
8
FX
/Rec
eive
100BASE-TX
Server
Step
2
12
RX
100 m
2 Setting Up Hub Configuration
11
AsantéFAST 100 Hub
Remove Before Stacking
Partition
4
8
100BASE-TX Ports
Link/Receive
Col
7
9 10 11 12
Partition
Pwr
7
100BASE-TX Ports
Link/Receive
Pwr
6
FX
8
8
6
Remove Before Stacking
Partition
Col
Step
4
3
3
Link/Receive
Pwr
AsantéFAST 100 TX Hub
2
2
100BASE-TX Ports
9 10 11 12
Link/Receive
1
1
9 10 11 12
Partition
1
Pwr
Col
Pwr
5
Link/Receive
Col
Ethernet Devices connected
to 100BASE-TX RJ45 Ports
Power Switch
and Spare Fuse
Power Cord Receptacle
Fans
Step
8
1-AsantéFAST 100 TX/FX Hub
3-Stack Mounting Brackets
2-Rack Mounting Brackets
6-Screws, 10" x 32" x 0.05"
0
l
0
l
3 Setting Up Stacked Hub Configuration
1 Package Contents
Install Stack Mounting
Brackets on both sides of
the Hub and on rear of Hub
RX
TX
8
Power
Cords
Remove Before Stacking
1
Pwr
4
Expansion Card installed
between Hubs
Stack Mounting
Bracket installed
on rear of Hub
100BASE-FX Port
3
2
1
Partition
Col
Side View
100BASE-TX
RJ45 Ports
Partition LEDs
Indicate partitioned
ports on network
(Panel 3 Continued)
Remove Before Stacking
Collision LED
Indicates packet
collision on network
4 Setting Up Stacked Hub Configuration
1
2
3
4
100B
ASETX
100 m
5
6
7
Port
8
s
100 m
RX
1
Pwr
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
TX
RX
FX
Link/Receive
Rack Mounting
Bracket
208 m Fiber
100BASE-TX
Workstation
1
Partition
Col
TX
Asa 100BAS
nté
FASE-FX
T1
00
TX/F
XH
ub
100BASE-TX Ports
100BASE-FX
AsantéFAST 100 TX/FX Hub
6 Building a Second Stack (Two Class II
AsantéFAST 100TX Hub
Repeaters Rule)
AsantéFAST 100 TX Hub
Rack Mounting
Bracket
Remove Before Stacking
S
Backbone
Connection
e.g., Switch or Server
1.
2.
3.
4.
Place the hub on a flat surface.
Connect power cord and turn on power switch on rear panel of the hub.
Connect Category 5 UTP cable into 100BASE-TX RJ45 port on front of the hub.
Connect the other end of the Category 5 UTP cable to the 100BASE-TX Ethernet
device (100 meters maximum).
Note: With both ends connected, the Hub’s Link/Receive LED port should be on
when the 100BASE-TX Ethernet device is turned on.
5. Connect the multimode fiber optic cable (with an SC connector) to the FX fiber
port on the front of the hub.
6. Connect the other end of the fiber optic cable to a backbone connection.
Note: The collision domain diameter for a single AsantéFAST 100 TX/FX Hub
configuration must be less than 308 meters.
FAST Guide
Partition
Col
1
Remove Before Stacking
The AsantéFAST 100 TX/FX Hub can be stacked with AsantéFAST 100 TX Hubs.
A maximum of 15 hubs can be stacked.
Partition
Col
1
2
3
Pwr
4
Col
1
2
3
Pwr
7.
8.
9.
8
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
4
5
6
7
3
4
5
6
7
7
9
8
100BASE-TX Ports
5
6
7
8
10
11
12
or
TX
RX
Remove Before Stacking
100BASE-FX
100BASE-TX Ports
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
5
AsantéFAST 100 TX/FX Hub
6
7
9
8
10
11
12
or
Uplink
Remove Before Stacking
9 10 11 12
100BASE-TX Ports
Link/Receive
Partition
5
6
7
8
AsantéFAST 100 TX Hub
9
10
11
12
or
Uplink
111 m
Fiber
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
S
Partition
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
7
8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
or
Uplink
9 10 11 12
Partition
Col
Pwr
Pwr
6
100BASE-TX Ports
AsantéFAST 100 Hub
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
or
Uplink
9 10 11 12
9 10 11 12
100BASE-TX Ports
Link/Receive
Col
5
AsantéFAST 100 TX Hub
1
1
Pwr
4
Link/Receive
Uplink
AsantéFAST 100 Hub
FX
8
8
6
3
Remove Before Stacking
Partition
2
Col
5
9 10 11 12
Link/Receive
1
6.
7
Partition
Col
Place hub on flat surface (ensure power is off before stacking hubs).
Remove protective label from top of hub to expose expansion slot.
Insert expansion card into slot, pressing firmly to snap into place.
Take next hub and remove label from bottom of hub to expose slot.
Carefully place this hub directly on top of first hub, ensuring expansion card is
properly fitted in slots, then press firmly to snap into place.
Install stack mounting brackets on both sides and rear of hubs (as indicated in
Frame 4) using screws provided to secure connection of hubs.
Repeat steps “2 through 6” for each hub added to stack.
Connect each power cord to each hub in stack.
Power up the hubs.
6
Link/Receive
Pwr
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
5
2
Pwr
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
AsantéFAST 100 TX Hub
9
10
11
12
or
Uplink
9 10 11 12
Link/Receive
100BASE-TX Ports
100 m
100 m
100BASE-TX
Workstations
AsantéFAST 100 TX Hub
100BASE-T
Switch
Uplink 5 m
Link/Receive
100BASE-TX Ports
AsantéFAST 100 Hub
100 m
100BASE-TX
Workstation
1. If demand for ports increases beyond a single stack, another stack needs to be built.
2. Start with a single hub configuration for the second hub.
3. Connect Category 5 UTP cable (maximum 5 meters) from the Uplink port in the first
stack to any 100BASE-TX RJ45 port in the second stack.
4. If demand for ports increases beyond this configuration, add hubs to the stack as
described in ”Setting Up Stacked Hub Configuration” and “Building a Stack.”
Note: In a two-stacked hub configuration, the maximum length of the fiber optic
cable is 111 meters.
7 Networks Larger Than 308 Meters in
Diameter
308 m
10 Invalid Stack Configurations
Technical Specifications
AsantéFAST 100 TX Hub
308 m
Collision Domain 1
Collision Domain 2
1
Partition
Col
1
4
3
2
Pwr
AsantéFAST 100 TX/FX Hub
5
6
7
2
3
4
5
6
7
9
8
10
11
12
or
100BASE-TX Ports
Network Operating Systems
Supported:
Novell NetWare, Novell NetWare Lite, Microsoft
Windows 95, Microsoft Windows for Workgroups,
Microsoft Windows NT, Microsoft LAN Manager,
Banyan VINES, Artisoft LANtastic, IBM LAN Server,
DEC Pathworks, NDIS- and ODI-compliant operating
systems, Apple System 7, AppleShare, Novell
NetWare for Macintosh, AppleTalk, TCP/IP, and other
popular network system software
Expandability:
Stackable architecture supports up to 15 hubs in a
single stack
A management unit may be added to the hub or stack
of hubs to provide SNMP and out-of-band management
Uplink
AsantéFAST 100 Hub
AsantéFAST 100 TX/FX Hub
Remove Before Stacking
Eight 100BASE-TX ports
One 100BASE-FX port
9 10 11 12
8
Link/Receive
AsantéFAST 100 TX/FX Hub
Remove Before Stacking
100BASE-T Support:
Remove Before Stacking
1
Partition
Col
1
2
3
Pwr
4
5
6
7
3
2
4
7
6
5
TX
8
RX
Partition
Col
FX
8
1
100BASE-FX
100BASE-TX Ports
Link/Receive
2
3
Pwr
100 m
4
5
6
7
4
7
6
5
8
TX
RX
FX
8
100BASE-FX
100BASE-TX Ports
Link/Receive
AsantéFAST 100 TX/FX Hub
208 m
3
2
1
AsantéFAST 100 TX/FX Hub
S
1
100 m
100/100BASE-FX Switch
100BASE-TX
Workstation
•
•
4
3
2
Pwr
5
6
7
3
2
1
Partition
Col
208 m
4
7
6
5
TX
8
RX
FX
8
100BASE-FX
100BASE-TX Ports
Link/Receive
AsantéFAST 100 TX/FX Hub
Do not cable from 100BASE-TX RJ45 port to 100BASE-TX RJ45 port within the stack.
Do not cable from 100BASE-TX RJ45 port to 100BASE-TX Uplink port within the stack.
100BASE-TX
Workstation
AsantéFAST 100 TX/FX Hub
Remove Before Stacking
1. Networks larger than 308 meters in diameter require the use of another
internetworking device (e.g., 100/100BASE-FX switch, or router).
2. Connect a fiber optic cable with an SC connector from the 100BASE-FX port on the
hub to an internetworking device.
1
Partition
Col
1
Pwr
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
3
4
5
6
7
8
FX
100BASE-TX Ports
Link/Receive
100 m
2
Management:
100BASE-FX
AsantéFAST 100 TX/FX Hub
LEDs:
100 m
LEDs indicating link integrity, partition, power and
collision
100 m
100BASE-TX Link Specifications:
Cable:
8 Integrating into Existing Networks
Using a Bridge
Collision Domain 1
100BASE-TX
Workstation
Collision Domain 2
10BASE-T Hub
AsantéFAST 100 TX/FX Hub
100BASE-TX
Workstation
10BASE-T
Workstation
•
Do not cable from 100BASE-TX RJ45 port to a 10BASE-T Workstation.
2 pair - Category 5 UTP (Unshielded Twisted Pair)
cable
Connector:
RJ45 (ISO 8877)
Maximum Length:
100 m (328 ft) computer to wiring closet
Remove Before Stacking
UTILIZATION
%
PWR
CPU
1
3
5
10
PARTITION
20
30
50 65+
1
3
5
BRDGUPLINK
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
AsantéHub 1012
8
9
10
11
100BASE-FX Link Specifications:
Cable:
12
ASANTE
RESET
0000944007B3
Partition
1
2
3
Pwr
4
5
6
7
8
4
5
7
6
TX
8
SNMP MSG Late Collision
Misaligned CRC
Runts/Fragments
Short Event/Missing SFD
10+
1
%
COLLISION
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
10BASE-T PORTS
LINK/RECEIVE
9
10
11
12
RX
FX
100BASE-FX
100BASE-TX Ports
Link/Receive
AsantéFAST 100 TX/FX Hub
100 m
100 m
11 Category 5 UTP Pin Assignment
(2 Pairs Used)
100 m
100 m
100 m
100 LNK
PWR
AsantéFAST
10/100 Bridge
RJ45
10
TX
10/100 Mbmp
100BASE-TX
Workstations
P
O
R
T
A
FWD LOC
ACTIVITY
HI
LO
ERR
LNK RX
P
O
R
T
A
B
RJ45
COL
TX
B
Status
AUI
10BASE-T
Workstation
1. Integrating existing 10BASE-T networks to 100BASE-TX networks can be
accomplished by using an AsantéFAST 10/100 Bridge.
2. Connect Category 5 UTP cable (up to 100 meters) from a regular port on the
100BASE-TX Hub to the AsantéFAST 10/100 Bridge.
3. Connect another Category 5 UTP cable from the AsantéFAST 10/100 Bridge to a
10BASE-T Hub port.
•
9 Integrating into Existing Networks Using
a Novell Server
Collision Domain 2
10BASE-T Hub
AsantéFAST 100 TX/FX Hub
Remove Before Stacking
UTILIZATION
%
PWR
CPU
1
1
(OR)
2
2
(WH/GR)
3
3
(WH/BL)
4
4
(BL)
5
5
(GR)
6
6
(WH/BR)
7
7
(BR)
8
8
Connector:
SC Fiber Optic
Maximum Length:
208 m (682 ft) in a single Class II hub configuration
111 m (364 ft) in a two cascaded Class II hubs
configuration
Physical Dimensions:
437 x 208 x 40 mm (17.2 x 8.2 x 1.58 in,) - 1 RU rack
unit high when mounted in a standard 19" rack
Weight:
2.73 kg (6 lbs)
Included Accessories:
19" rack and stack mount brackets
Environmental Conditions:
Temperature: 0° to 50° C
Relative Humidity: 5% to 85% non-condensing
Power Supply:
90 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz, .5 A at 115 V
Standards Compliance:
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
FCC Part 15J Class A, UL, CSA, CE Class B
Support:
Lifetime Warranty • Free Technical Support
10 Mbps
AsantéFAST 10/100 Bridge
Collision Domain 1
(WH/OR)
1
3
5
10
PARTITION
20
30
50 65+
1
3
5
BRDGUPLINK
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
AsantéHub 1012
8
9
10
11
Straight-through cable to connect hub to workstation.
(WH/OR)
1
1
(OR)
2
2
(WH/GR)
3
3
(WH/BL)
4
4
(BL)
5
5
(GR) 6
6
(WH/BR) 7
7
8
8
• Commercial On-line BBS
12
ASANTE
RESET
0000944007B3
1
Pwr
1
Partition
Col
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
TX
SNMP MSG Late Collision
Misaligned CRC
Runts/Fragments
Short Event/Missing SFD
10+
%
COLLISION
1
2
3
4
LINK/RECEIVE
5
6
7
8
10BASE-T PORTS
9
10
11
Multimode Fiber Optic (2 strands)
(62.5/125 micron cable)
12
RX
FX
100BASE-TX Ports
Link/Receive
100 m
100BASE-TX
Workstation
100BASE-FX
100 m
AsantéFAST 100 TX/FX Hub
Connect to
10BASE-T
Adapter Card
100 m
Connect to
10/100BASE-TX
Adapter Card
Novell
Server
100 m
10BASE-T
Workstation
1. Integrating existing 10BASE-T networks to 100BASE-TX networks can be
accomplished by using a Novell server as a software router.
2. Connect Category 5 UTP cable (up to 100 meters) from a 100BASE-TX RJ45 port on
the hub to the 10/100BASE-TX adapter card installed in the Novell server.
3. Connect another Category 5 UTP cable from a 10BASE-T adapter card installed in
the same Novell server to a 10BASE-T hub.
(BR)
•
Crossover cable to cascade two hubs without uplink port.
Asking for Assistance
Telephone ................................
..................................................
Fax ............................................
Fax-Reply .................................
..................................................
BBS ...........................................
(800) 622-7464
(408) 435-0706
(408) 432-6018
(800) 741-8607
(408) 954-8607
(408) 432-1416
FTP Archive .............................. ftp.asante.com
ARA BBS (guest login) ............ (408) 894-0765
AppleLink mail/BBS .......................... ASANTE
Internet mail ................. support@asante.com
World Wide Web Site http://www.asante.com
06-00249-01 Rev.A
Col
3
2
1
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising