Central Machinery | bench drill press | 8 INCH KEYLESS DRILL PRESS

8 INCH KEYLESS DRILL PRESS
8 INCH KEYLESS DRILL PRESS
44505
Set up And Operating Instructions
Distributed exclusively by Harbor Freight Tools®.
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd., Camarillo, CA 93011
Visit our website at: http://www.harborfreight.com
Read this material before using this product.
Failure to do so can result in serious injury.
Save this manual.
Copyright© 2000 by Harbor Freight Tools®. All rights reserved. No portion of this manual or any artwork
contained herein may be reproduced in any shape or form without the express written consent of Harbor
Freight Tools. Diagrams within this manual may not be drawn proportionally. Due to continuing improvements,
actual product may differ slightly from the product described herein.
For technical questions or replacement parts, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Cover Revised 03c, 08c
Specifications
120 V~ / 60 Hz / 3.6 A (with load),
1/3 HP, 1750 RPM
Spindle
620, 1100, 1720, 2340,
Speeds
and 3100 RPM
Spindle Stroke 2 inch
Column
1.89” (diameter) x 15-1/4” (H)
Base
11-1/8” x 6-3/8”; Slot: 9/16”
Throat Depth 4” (of 8” swing)
Chuck
1/2”, keyless
Table Slot
5/8”
Table Rotation 360°; Tilt: 45° (left and right)
Table Size
6-5/8” x 6-3/8”
2.
Observe work area conditions. Do
not use machines or power tools in
damp or wet locations. Don’t expose
to rain. Keep work area well lighted.
Do not use electrically powered tools
in the presence of flammable gases
or liquids.
3.
Keep children away. Children must
never be allowed in the work area.
Do not let them handle machines,
tools, or extension cords.
4.
Store idle equipment. When not
in use, tools must be stored in a dry
location to inhibit rust. Always lock
up tools and keep out of reach of
children.
5.
Do not force tool. It will do the job
better and more safely at the rate for
which it was intended. Do not use
inappropriate attachments in an attempt to exceed the tool capacity.
6.
Use the right tool for the job. Do
not attempt to force a small tool or
attachment to do the work of a larger
industrial tool. There are certain
applications for which this tool was
designed. Do not modify this tool and
do not use this tool for a purpose for
which it was not intended.
7.
Dress properly. Do not wear loose
clothing or jewelry as they can be
caught in moving parts. Protective,
electrically non-conductive clothes and
non-skid footwear are recommended
when working. Wear restrictive hair
covering to contain long hair.
8.
Use eye and ear protection. Always
wear ANSI-approved impact safety
goggles. Wear a full face shield if you
are producing metal filings or wood
chips. Wear an ANSI approved dust
Motor
86PJ
E172674
Note: Performance of this tool may vary
depending on variations in local line
voltage. Extension cord usage may
also affect tool performance.
Save This Manual
You will need the manual for the safety warnings and precautions, assembly
instructions, operating and maintenance
procedures, parts list and diagram. Keep
your invoice with this manual. Write the
invoice number on the inside of the front
cover. Keep the manual and invoice in a
safe and dry place for future reference.
Safety Warnings and
Precautions
WARNING! When using tool, basic safety
precautions should always be followed
to reduce the risk of personal injury and
damage to equipment.
Read all instructions before using this
tool!
1.
Keep work area clean. Cluttered
areas invite injuries.
REV 06g
SKU 44505
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 2
mask or respirator when working
around metal, wood, and chemical
dusts and mists.
9.
Do not overreach. Keep proper
footing and balance at all times. Do
not reach over or across running
machines.
checked to determine that it will operate properly and perform its intended
function. Check for alignment and
binding of moving parts; any broken
parts or mounting fixtures; and any
other condition that may affect proper
operation. Any part that is damaged
should be properly repaired or replaced by a qualified technician. Do
not use the tool if any switch does not
turn On and Off properly.
10. Maintain tools with care. Keep tools
sharp and clean for better and safer
performance. Follow instructions for
lubricating and changing accessories. 17. Guard against electric shock.
Inspect tool cords periodically and, if
Prevent body contact with grounded
damaged, have them repaired by an
surfaces such as pipes, radiators,
authorized technician. The handles
ranges, and refrigerator enclosures.
must be kept clean, dry, and free from
oil and grease at all times.
18. Replacement parts and accessories. When servicing, use only
11. Disconnect power. Unplug when not
identical replacement parts. Use of
in use.
any other parts will void the warranty.
Only use accessories intended for
12. Remove adjusting keys and
use with this tool. Approved accessowrenches. Check that keys and
ries are available from Harbor Freight
adjusting wrenches are removed from
Tools.
the tool or machine work surface before plugging it in.
19. Do not operate tool if under the in13. Avoid unintentional starting. Be
sure the switch is in the Off position
when not in use and before plugging
in.
14. Stay alert. Watch what you are doing, use common sense. Do not operate any tool when you are tired.
15. Take caution as some woods contain preservatives such as copper
chromium arsenate (CCA) which
can be toxic. When cutting these
materials extra care should be taken
to avoid inhalation and minimize skin
contact.
16. Check for damaged parts. Before
using any tool, any part that appears damaged should be carefully
SKU 44505
fluence of alcohol or drugs. Read
warning labels on prescriptions to
determine if your judgment or reflexes are impaired while taking drugs. If
there is any doubt, do not operate the
tool.
20. Use proper size and type extension
cord. If an extension cord is required,
it must be of the proper size and type
to supply the correct current to the tool
without heating up. Otherwise, the extension cord could melt and catch fire,
or cause electrical damage to the tool.
This tool requires use of an extension
cord of 0 to 12 amps capability (up
to 50 feet), with wire size rated at 16
AWG. Longer extension cords require
larger size wire (smaller AWG number).
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 3
If you are using the tool outdoors, use
an extension cord rated for outdoor use
(signified by “WA” on the jacket).
21. Secure Workpiece. Use clamps
or a vise to hold workpiece, if possible. Never hold workpiece with your
hands.
22. Never leave Drill Press running
unattended. Turn the power OFF
after use.
23. Maintenance. For your safety,
service and maintenance should be
performed regularly by a qualified
technician.
24. The warnings, cautions, and instructions discussed in this instruction
manual cannot cover all possible conditions and situations that may occur.
It must be understood by the operator
that common sense and caution are
factors which cannot be built into this
product, but must be supplied by the
operator.
SKU 44505
Drill Press Safety Warnings and
Precautions
1.
Secure the Drill Press Base to a table
using Bolts (not supplied). The table
must be appropriate for use with a drill
press and be located on a hard, flat,
level surface.
2.
Locate the Drill Press in an area
where you walk around it unhampered.
3.
Avoid kickback and grabbing by
clamping the workpiece to the table,
or use a vise that is secured to the
table. If the workpiece begins to spin,
do not attempt to stop it with your
hands. Turn the motor OFF, and wait
until it stops spinning before attempting to remove it.
4.
Avoid being caught and pulled into
the spinning chuck. Do not wear
gloves, long sleeve shirts, ties, or
jewelry. Long hair must be bundled
behind the head.
5.
Never place hands and arms near the
workpiece to avoid the possibility of
the workpiece coming loose and striking you.
6.
Before drilling, turn on the motor
and check for bit wobble or machine
vibration. If this is found, correct the
problem before drilling.
7.
Set the proper spindle speed for the
specific drilling operation.
8.
Do not mount (or adjust) the workpiece on the Drill Press Table while
the motor is running.
9.
When drilling or cutting large holes,
use the slower speeds and securely
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 4
fasten the workpiece to the table using a mounted vise.
10. Do not use drill bits that extend more
than six inches from the Chuck.
11. Do not use circle cutters, rotary
planers, wire wheels, router bits, or
shaper cutters on this Drill Press.
12. People with pacemakers should
consult their physician(s) before use.
Electromagnetic fields in close proximity to heart pacemaker could cause
pacemaker interference or pacemaker failure.
13. Handling the cord on this product
will expose you to lead, a chemical
known to the State of California to
cause cancer, and birth defects or
other reproductive harm. Wash hands
after handling. (California Health &
Safety Code § 25249.5, et seq.)
14. Some dust created by power sanding, sawing, grinding, drilling, and
other construction activities, contains
chemicals known [to the State of California] to cause cancer, birth defects
or other reproductive harm. Some
examples of these chemicals are:
• Lead from lead-based paints
• Crystalline silica from bricks and
cement or other masonry products
• Arsenic and chromium from chemically treated lumber
Your risk from these exposures varies, depending on how often you do
this type of work. To reduce your
exposure to these chemicals: work in
a well ventilated area, and work with
approved safety equipment, such as
those dust masks that are specially
designed to filter out microscopic
particles. (California Health & Safety
Code § 25249.5, et seq.)
SKU 44505
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
REV 09c
Page 5
Unpacking
When unpacking, check to make sure
the following parts are included. Refer to
the Parts Lists and Assembly Drawings
located at the end of this manual.
Hex Nuts (31)
Feed Wheel Stop
Tension Spring (28)
Chuck (B8)
Light with Cover (41)
2.
Place the Support Tube (C3) on the
Base, aligning the mounting holes.
Guard (5)
Rod (13)
If any parts are missing or broken,
please call Harbor Freight Tools at the
number on the cover of this manual as
soon as possible.
Knob (12)
Assembly
Assembly hardware is located in
separate bags. Each bag contains the
necessary parts for each assembly step.
Remove all packing and protective material from the Drill Press components.
1.
Position the Base (C4) on a level and
sturdy table for mounting.
It is recommended to bolt the Base to
the table using appropriate hardware
(not supplied).
3.
Insert three large Hex Screws (C5)
into the mounting holes and tighten
with a wrench.
4.
Install the Table Support (C1), with
attached Table (C7), over the Support
Tube (C3) and slide it down. Hand
Tighten the Lock Handle Support
(C2).
CAUTION! Avoid injuries. The next step
involves lifting the Head Assembly
onto the Support Tube. The Head
Assembly is heavy. Have someone
help you lift this assembly into
place.
5.
SKU 44505
Using two people, lift the Head (1)
Assembly up and onto the Support
Tube (C3).
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 6
Slide it down on the Column Tube as
far as it will go. Align it so that it faces
straight forward, inline with the Base.
6.
Screw in two Set Screws (11), into
the side of the Head (1) and tighten
with the Allen wrench.
7.
Attach Knob (A2) to the (top) pulley
Guard (A5) using Pan Head Screw
(A3).
8.
Adjust Belt (A4) tension.
a.Open the pulley Guard (A5) to expose the Belt.
b.Turn the Motor Adjusting Knob (10)
counterclockwise to loosen Belt Tension.
c. Push the Motor backward, tightening
the Belt on the pulleys, and hold in
place.
d.Turn the Motor Adjusting Knob clockwise to tighten the Belt in place.
e.Refer to the chart inside the Guard
lid to select speed and belt locations.
Note: To test the proper belt tension, push
in on the center of each belt at its
center. It should move only 1/2 inch
(in or out).
Caution! Overtightening the belts can
cause the motor to bind, and not
start. It can also damage Motor
bearings.
9.
Locate the Feed Knobs (12) and
Rods (13), and screw onto the Pinion
Shaft (14).
10. Tighten them.
b.Slide the Chuck onto the Spindle
Shaft.
c. Turn the Chuck sleeve clockwise
and open the jaws completely.
d.Tap the nose of the Chuck lightly
with a piece of wood to securely set
the Chuck.
Screw (C6)
12. Verify that the Table (C7) is square
(90 degrees) to the Head Assembly
and drill bit.
a.Secure a three inch drill bit in the
Chuck (hand tighten, no chuck key is
required).
b.Raise the Table to within four inches
of the Chuck.
c. Place the long side of a combination
square on the Table.
d.Align the short side of the square to
the drill bit.
e.If the Table is not square to the bit,
loosen Screw (C6) with a wrench.
f. Rotate the Table until it is square to
the bit.
g.Retighten the Screw (C6).
13. Install Light Bulb: Install light bulb
(not more than 5W) into socket, then
install and tighten the socket cover
clockwise.
11. Install the Chuck (B8).
a.Thoroughly clean the tapered hole
in the Chuck and the Spindle Shaft
(B7) of all dirt, grease, oil, and protective coatings (paint thinner may
be necessary).
SKU 44505
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 7
Operation
Warning! Avoid personal injuries.
Before operating this machine, review all Safety Warnings and Precautions listed near the beginning
of the manual.
1.
Make sure the Drill Press is OFF and
the Power Cord (33) is unplugged.
Loosen the Lock Handle Support
(C2) and adjust the Table height to
accommodate the workpiece being drilled. Retighten Lock Support
Handle.
2.
Open the Chuck (B8) and insert the
drill bit in the center. Hand tighten the
(keyless) Chuck.
3.
Secure the workpiece (and backup
material) to the Table using a vise
and/or clamp. The workpiece sits on
the backup material which in typically a scrap piece of wood used to
stabilize the workpiece. It also helps
the drill make a cleaner hole. To keep
it from spinning, have it touching the
left side of the Column.
4.
Bring the drill bit down with the Feed
Rods (13) to where the hole is to be
drilled.
Make minor workpiece alignment
adjustments.
5.
Plug the Power Cord (33) into an
electrical outlet.
6.
Insert the Switch Key (24) into the
Locking Switch (21).
Warning! Wear an ANSI-approved, full
face shield while drilling any type
of material.
7.
Push the Switch up to turn the Motor
ON.
8.
Pull down on the Feed Wheel and
slowly drill the hole into the workpiece.
Warning! If the drill bit grabs and spins
the workpiece, do not attempt to
stop the spinning with your hands.
Step back, and push the Switch
down to the OFF position. Wait for
the spindle to stop turning before
dislodging the workpiece.
9.
When the drilling is complete, press
the Switch to the OFF position and
remove the Switch Key (Keep the
Switch Key in a safe place).
Setting the Depth Scale to Drill to a
Specified Depth
During this procedure, refer to the photos
on page 6.
1.
Make sure the Drill Press is OFF and
the Power Cord (33) is unplugged.
Secure the workpiece to the Table.
2.
Mark the desired hole depth on the
side of the workpiece.
Also note the depth indicator from the
Pointer (32).
3.
Loosen the Hex Nuts (31) and screw
both toward the top of Stop Rod
(B12).
4.
Turn the Feed Wheel counterclockwise to bring the tip of the drill bit
down, next to the hole depth mark.
5.
Turn the Hex Nuts (31) down until
they touch the Feed Wheel stop.
6.
Plug in the Power Cord (33), turn
the Drill Press ON and turn the Feed
REV 03c
SKU 44505
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 8
Handle counterclockwise until it drills
the hole and stops at the set depth.
7.
Turn the Drill Press OFF.
Tilting the Table
1.
Loosen Screw (C6) under the Table
assembly with a wrench.
2.
Rotate the Table to the desired angle.
The scale can be used to approximate the angle.
3.
Retighten the Screw.
SKU 44505
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 9
Maintenance
3.
Warning! Before performing any
maintenance to this machine, remove the line cord from the electrical outlet.
Loosen the Lock Handle Support
(C2) and raise the Table (C7) about
three inches below the Chuck.
4.
Turn the Chuck sleeve clockwise to
open the jaws completely.
5.
Turn the Feed Wheel counterclockwise and force the Chuck against
the Table until the Spindle Shaft is
secure.
Removing the Chuck and Spindle Shaft
During this procedure, refer to the Chuck
and Spindle Assembly Drawing.
1.
2.
Turn the Feed Wheel counterclockwise and hold the Chuck at a depth of
three inches.
Align the key holes in the Spindle
Shaft (B7) and the Quill Tube (B3) by
turning the Chuck by hand.
3.
Insert a Wedge Drift Key into the key
holes.
4.
Lightly tap the Wedge Drift Key with a
rubber mallet until the Spindle Shaft
falls out of the Quill Tube.
Place a bundled cloth or basket below the Chuck to catch it when it falls.
Adjusting the Feed Wheel Return
Tension Spring
Caution! Wear a full face shield during this procedure.
1.
Move the Chuck to its uppermost
position.
2.
Loosen Hex Nuts (31) and move both
to the lowermost position.
This will keep the Chuck from falling
during this adjustment.
3.
Insert a screwdriver in the lower-front
notch of the Spring Cap (29).
Hold it in place and, using a wrench,
remove the (outer) Hex Nut (30) only.
4.
With the screwdriver still in place,
loosen the (inner) Hex Nut (30) until
the Spring Cap notch disengages
from the Spring Retainer (27) -- about
1/8 inch.
Installing the Chuck and Spindle Shaft
1.
Using a clean cloth, wipe the tapered
surfaces on the Spindle Shaft (B7).
2.
Slide the Spindle Shaft and Chuck
assembly up and into the Quill Tube
(B3).
At the same time, turn the assembly
until the rectangular end of the Spindle Shaft slips into the notch on the
Quill Tube.
Warning! In the previous step, if the
Spindle Shaft is not properly set in
the Quill Tube notch, it may fly out
during operation.
SKU 44505
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 10
General Maintenance
Light
Switch (35)
Spring
Cap (29)
Hex Nuts
(30)
Hex
Nuts
(31)
Notch
5.
6.
Turn the screwdriver counterclockwise and engage the next Spring Cap
notch.
Leave the screwdriver in place.
Tighten the (inner) Hex Nut just
enough to engage the notch.
If this Hex Nut is too tight, it will restrict (up and down) Chuck-Spindle
movement.
7.
Loosen and screw the Hex Nuts (31)
to the top of the Stop Rod (B12).
8.
Turn the Feed Wheel and check the
spring tension, making sure the up
movement is smooth and complete.
From one inch down, the Chuck
should return to its uppermost position. If more tension is required,
repeat steps.
9.
Replace the (outer) Hex Nut and
tighten on top of the (inner) Hex Nut.
Do not overtighten.
1.
Using compressed air, blow clean the
Table, Base, and Motor cooling vents
of dirt and materials.
2.
Apply paste wax to the Table and
Column to enable movement and to
help keep surfaces clean.
3.
All bearings are factory lubricated
and need no further attention.
4.
Periodically, lubricate the Tube Column, Table, and Spindle upper teeth.
5.
Monthly, check the tightness of all
mounting screws and bolts in the
Base, Column, and Head assemblies.
6.
Check belt for wear and replace if
frayed or damaged in any way.
7.
Lubricate Spindle assembly with a
light oil, weekly.
8.
Store in a clean and dry location.
10. If the (up/down) movement is restricted, slightly loosen the (inner) Hex
Nut, and retighten the (outer) Hex
Nut.
SKU 44505
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 11
Troubleshooting
Symptom
Possible Cause
Drill bit burns or smokes
Makes unusual noise
Drill bit wobbles
Feed Wheel returns
slowly, or too fast
Drill bit binds
Solution
1. Incorrect spindle speed
2. Dull drill bit
3. Drilling too slowly
4. Lacking lubrication
1. Belt tension set wrong
2. Spindle dry
3. Loose spindle pulley
4. Loose motor pulley
1. Bent bit
2. Worn Spindle Bearings
3. Drill bit not in Chuck correctly
4. Chuck not properly installed
1. Change spindle speed
2. Replace with new bit
3. Drill faster
4. Lubricate cutting area
1. Adjust belt tension
2. Lubricate spindle
3. Check pulley nut
4. Tighten Set screws
1. Replace drill bit
2. Replace spindle bearings
3. Reinstall drill bit
4. Reinstall Chuck and Arbor assembly
Tension Spring not in adjustment
Adjust Tension Spring. See page 10.
1. Workpiece pinching drill bit
2. Dull drill bit
3. Feed pressure too hard
4. Belts loose
1. Reposition workpiece, lubricate drill
2. Replace drill bit
3. Pull Feed Handle slowly.
4. Adjust motor and spindle belt tension
PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING CAREFULLY
The manufacturer and/or distributor has provided the parts list and assembly
diagram in this manual as a reference tool only. Neither the manufacturer or
distributor makes any representation or warranty of any kind to the buyer that
he or she is qualified to make any repairs to the product, or that he or she is
qualified to replace any parts of the product. In fact, the manufacturer and/
or distributor expressly states that all repairs and parts replacements should
be undertaken by certified and licensed technicians, and not by the buyer. The
buyer assumes all risk and liability arising out of his or her repairs to the
original product or replacement parts thereto, or arising out of his or her
installation of replacement parts thereto.
SKU 44505
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 12
Head Assembly Parts List
Part
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Description
Head w/ Roll Pin and Trim
Nut, Lock, M8x1.25-8
Washer, 5/16 x 11/16 x 1/16
Screw, Hex, M8x1.25-25
Pulley, Motor
Screw, Hex Soc. Set, M6x1.0-10
Motor
Stop, Motor
Spring, Motor Stop
Knob, Motor Adjusting
Screw, Hex Soc. Set, M8x1.25-8
Knob
Rod
Shaft, Pinion
Nut, Hex, M8x1.25
Screw, Flt. Sit. Set, M8x1.25
Lockwasher, Ext. 5mm
Screw, Pan Hd. M5x0.8-8
Box, Switch w/ Depth Scale
Screw, Pan Cr., M5x0.8-12
Part
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
Description
Switch, Locking
Screw, Self Tap. Pan Hd. M4x16-8
Cover, Switch Plate
Key, Switch
Connector, Wire
Seat, Spring
Retainer, Spring
Spring, Tension
Cap, Spring
Nut, Hex, 3/8-24
Nut, Hex, M10x1.5
Pointer
Cord, Power
Wrench, Hex 4 mm
Switch, Light
Screw, Pan Hd.
Box, Light
Nut, Hex, M12 x 1.25
Washer, Rubber
Light with Cover
Record Product’s Serial Number Here:
Note: If product has no serial number, record month and year of purchase instead.
Note: Some parts are listed and shown for illustration purposes only, and are not available individually as replacement parts.
REV 03c
SKU 44505
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 13
Head Assembly Drawing
REV 03c
SKU 44505
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 14
Pulley and Spindle Assembly Parts List
Part
A1
A2
A3
A4
A5
A6
A7
A8
A9
A10
A11
A12
A13
A14
A15
Description
Bushing, Rubber
Knob
Screw, Pan Hd., M5x0.8-12
Belt, V5, 5/16x26
Guard with Labels
Screw-washer Hd., M6x10-16
Ring, Retaining
Bearing, Ball, 17 mm
Spacer
Insert, Pulley
Pulley, Spindle
Nut, Pulley
Clamp, Cord
Screw, Pan Hd., M5x0.8-16
Washer, Foam
Pulley and Spindle Assembly Drawing
When ordering a part from this drawing,
add an “A” prefix to the part number.
SKU 44505
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 15
Chuck and Spindle Shaft Parts List
Part
B1
B2
B3
B4
B5
B6
B7
B8
B10
B11
B12
Description
Gasket, Quill
Bearing, Ball, 12 mm
Tube, Quill
Screw, Pan, M5x0.8-20
Collar, Stop
Ring, Retaining
Shaft, Spindle
Chuck
Nut, Hex, M6x1.0
Nut, Hex, M5x0.8
Stop, Rod
Chuck and Spindle Shaft Assembly Drawing
When ordering a part from this drawing,
add an “B” prefix to the part number.
SKU 44505
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 16
Base and Table Assembly Parts List
Part
C1
C2
C3
C4
C5
C6
C7
Description
Support, Table with Scale
Support, Lock Handle
Tube, Support
Base
Screw, Hex Hd., M8x1.25-20
Screw, Hex Hd., 1/2-12x7/8
Table
Base and Table Assembly Drawing
When ordering a part from this drawing,
add an “C” prefix to the part number.
SKU 44505
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 17
LIMITED 90 DAY WARRANTY
Harbor Freight Tools Co. makes every effort to assure that its products meet high
quality and durability standards, and warrants to the original purchaser that this product is free from defects in materials and workmanship for the period of 90 days from
the date of purchase. This warranty does not apply to damage due directly or indirectly,
to misuse, abuse, negligence or accidents, repairs or alterations outside our facilities,
criminal activity, improper installation, normal wear and tear, or to lack of maintenance.
We shall in no event be liable for death, injuries to persons or property, or for incidental,
contingent, special or consequential damages arising from the use of our product. Some
states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so
the above limitation of exclusion may not apply to you. This warranty is expressly in lieu of all other warranties, express or implied, including the
warranties of merchantability and fitness.
To take advantage of this warranty, the product or part must be returned to us with
transportation charges prepaid. Proof of purchase date and an explanation of the complaint must accompany the merchandise. If our inspection verifies the defect, we will either repair or replace the product at our election or we may elect to refund the purchase
price if we cannot readily and quickly provide you with a replacement. We will return repaired products at our expense, but if we determine there is no defect, or that the defect
resulted from causes not within the scope of our warranty, then you must bear the cost
of returning the product.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights
which vary from state to state.
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. • PO Box 6009 • Camarillo, CA 93011 • (800) 444-3353
REV 09c
SKU 44505
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 18
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising