Weslo Cadense 80 User manual

Weslo Cadense 80 User manual
Model No. WETL49710.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for future reference.
Serial Number
Decal
USER'S MANUAL
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if there are
missing parts, please contact us:
UK
Call: 08457 089 009
From Ireland: 053 92 36102
Website: www.iconsupport.eu
Write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
c/o HI Group PLC, Express Way
Whitwood, West Yorkshire
WF10 5QJ
UK
AUSTRALIA
Call: 1-800-237-173
E-mail:
[email protected]
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
www.iconeurope.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
RECYCLING INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning
decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, call
the telephone number on the front cover of
this manual and request a free replacement
decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.
Note: The decal(s) may not be shown at actual
size.
WESLO is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of
this product.
1. Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or
persons with pre-existing health problems.
11. When connecting the power cord (see page
9), plug the power cord into an earthed circuit. No other appliance should be on the
same circuit. When replacing the fuse in the
power cord adapter, insert an ASTA-approved
BS1362, 13-amp fuse into the fuse carrier.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
12. If an extension cord is needed, use only a 3conductor, 14-gauge (1 mm2) cord that is no
longer than 5 ft. (1.5 m).
3. Use the treadmill only as described.
13. Keep the power cord away from heated surfaces.
4. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at
least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it and 2
ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place the
treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
14. Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if
the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the
treadmill is not working properly. (See TROUBLESHOOTING on page 16 if the treadmill is
not working properly.)
5. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
15. Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill (see
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 11).
6. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
16. Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
7. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
17. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including your movement,
may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings.
The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in
general.
8. The treadmill should not be used by persons
weighing more than 265 lbs. (120 kg).
9. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
10. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothes
that could become caught in the treadmill.
Athletic support clothes are recommended for
both men and women. Always wear athletic
shoes; never use the treadmill with bare feet,
wearing only stockings, or in sandals.
18. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid
sudden jumps in speed.
3
19. Never leave the treadmill unattended while it
is running. Always remove the key, unplug
the power cord, and press the power switch
to the off position when the treadmill is not in
use. (See the drawing on page 5 for the location of the power switch.)
24. Never drop or insert any object into any
opening on the treadmill.
21. When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
frame securely in the storage position.
26. This treadmill is intended for in-home use
only. Do not use this treadmill in any commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
25.
20. Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the
treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See
ASSEMBLY on page 6 and HOW TO FOLD
AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 15.)
You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg)
to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
22. Do not change the incline of the treadmill by
placing objects under the treadmill.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning
the treadmill, and before performing the maintenance and adjustment procedures described in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing
other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service
representative only.
27. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
23. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new WESLO® CADENCE
21.0 treadmill. The CADENCE 21.0 treadmill offers a
selection of features designed to make your workouts
at home more effective. And when youʼre not exercising, the unique treadmill can be folded up, requiring
less than half the floor space of other treadmills.
ing this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after read-
Accessory Tray
Console
Handrail
Key/Clip
Storage Latch
Motor Hood
Power Switch
Walking Belt
Power Cord
Foot Rail
Wheel
Platform Cushion
Idler Roller
Adjustment Bolts
5
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials; do not
dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. Note: The underside of the treadmill walking
belt is coated with high-performance lubricant. During shipping, some lubricant may be transferred to the top of
the walking belt or the shipping carton. This does not affect treadmill performance. If there is lubricant on top of
the walking belt, simply wipe off the lubricant with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.
Assembly requires the included hex keys and your own Phillips screwdriver
screwdriver
, and needlenose pliers
.
, standard
Use the drawings below to identify the assembly hardware. The number in parentheses below each drawing is
the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number after the parentheses
is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-assembled. To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools for assembly. Extra hardware may be included.
4.2 x 19mm
Screw (3)–6
#10 x 1" Tek
Screw (83)–2
M10 x 45mm Bolt (2)–4
M10 x 65mm Bolt (1)–4
1. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
1
With the help of a second person, carefully tip
the treadmill onto its left side. Unfold the Frame
(50) away from the Uprights (73). Do not lean on
the Uprights.
50
Orient the Base (80) as shown. Attach the Base
to the Uprights (73) with four M10 x 65mm Bolts
(1). Start all four Bolts, and then tighten each
of them.
73
80
1
Raise the Uprights (73), so that the Base (80) is
flat on the floor.
1
6
2. Attach the Handrails (69) to the Uprights (73)
with four M10 x 45mm Bolts (2). Start all four
Bolts, and then tighten each of them.
2
2
69
2
73
3. With the help of a second person, hold the console assembly near the Uprights (73). Remove
the tie from the Upright Wire (71).
3
69
Console Assembly
Connect the Upright Wire (71) to the console
wire. See the inset drawing. The connectors
should slide together easily and snap into
place. If they do not, turn one connector and try
again. IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE CONNECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY
BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN ON
THE POWER. Insert the connectors and the excess wire into the crossbar on the Uprights (73).
Console Wire
71
Console
Wire
73
Tie
71
4. Attach the console assembly to the Uprights
(73) and the Handrails (69) with six M4.2 x
19mm Screws (3). Be careful not to pinch the
wires.
4
Console Assembly
3
7
69
73
3
3
69
5. Attach the Latch Housing (72) to the left Upright
(73) with two #10 x 1" Tek Screws (83); start
both Screws, and then tighten each of them.
5
73
72
83
6. Identify the rod end of the Gas Spring (85). See
the two small inset drawings. Locate the
Spring Clip (86) in the rod end of the Gas
Spring. Using your fingernail or a screwdriver,
press on the end of the Spring Clip to loosen it.
Rotate the Spring Clip, and then pull the Spring
Clip out of the Gas Spring. Avoid losing the
Spring Clip. Extra Spring Clips are included.
6
50
86
Bracket
86
86
Rod
Next, press the rod end of the Gas Spring (85)
as far as possible onto the Mount (92) on the
bracket in the center of the Frame (50).
85
See drawing 6a. Insert the Spring Clip (86) into
the two indicated small holes in the rod end of
the Gas Spring (85). Then, rotate the Spring Clip
until it clips onto the Gas Spring.
6a
92
7. Remove the Spring Clip (86) from the lower end
of the Gas Spring (85). Press the lower end of
the Gas Spring onto the Mount (92) on the
bracket in the center of the Base (80). Note: It
may be necessary to pivot the Frame (not
shown) forward or backward slightly.
50
Holes
86
85
7
See the inset drawing. Insert the Spring Clip
(86) into the two indicated small holes in the Gas
Spring (85). Rotate the Spring Clip until it clips
onto the Gas Spring.
85
Lower the treadmill. See HOW TO LOWER THE
TREADMILL FOR USE on page 15.
85
86
80 92
Holes
Bracket
80
86
Bracket
8. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. Keep the included hex keys
in a secure place. One of the hex keys is used to adjust the walking belt (see pages 17 and 18). To protect
the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill.
8
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
THE PRE-LUBRICATED WALKING BELT
2. If you are plugging in the power cord in
Australia, go to step 3.
Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with highperformance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never apply silicone spray or other substances to the walking belt
or the walking platform. Such substances will deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive wear.
If you are plugging in the power cord in the UK,
first press the pins on the power cord into the metal
clips in the adapter as shown. Close the adapter
cover over the end of the power cord and tighten the
screw in the adapter. IMPORTANT: Make sure that
the screw is tightened into the adapter cover.
Then, go to step 3.
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD
This product must be earthed. If it should malfunction or break down, earthing provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. This product is equipped with a power cord
having an equipment-earthing conductor and an earthing plug. IMPORTANT: If the power cord is damaged, it must be replaced with a manufacturerrecommended power cord.
Adapter
Cover
Screw
Adapter
DANGER:
Improper connection of
the equipment-earthing conductor can result
in an increased risk of electric shock. Check
with a qualified electrician or serviceman if
you are in doubt as to whether the product is
properly earthed. Do not modify the plug provided with the product—if it will not fit the
outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a
qualified electrician.
Metal
Clips
Pins
3. Plug the power cord into an appropriate outlet that is
properly installed and earthed in accordance with all
local codes and ordinances.
UK
Outlet
Follow the steps below to plug in the power cord.
1. Plug the indicated end of the power cord into the
socket on the treadmill.
Socket on Treadmill
Power Cord
9
Australia
Outlet
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
Thumb Pulse Sensor
Key
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The treadmill console offers a selection of features designed to make your workouts more effective. When
you select the manual mode of the console, you can
change the speed and incline of the treadmill with the
touch of a button. As you exercise, the displays will
provide continuous exercise feedback. You can even
measure your heart rate using the built-in pulse
sensor.
The console also offers eight preset workouts. Each
workout automatically controls the speed and incline of
the treadmill as it guides you through an effective exercise session.
Clip
IMPORTANT: If there is a sheet of plastic on the
face of the console, remove the plastic. To prevent
damage to the walking platform, wear clean athletic shoes while using the treadmill. The first time
the treadmill is used, observe the alignment of the
walking belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see page 18).
Note: The console can display speed and distance in
either kilometers or miles. To find which unit of measurement is selected, see THE INFORMATION MODE
on page 14. For simplicity, all instructions in this
manual refer to kilometers.
To turn on the power, see page 11. To use the manual mode, see page 11. To use a preset workout,
see page 13. To use the information mode, see
page 14.
10
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before turning on the power. If you do not
do this, you may damage the console displays or
other electrical components.
Plug in the power cord (see
page 9). Next, locate the
power switch on the treadmill frame near the power
cord. Make sure that the
switch is in the reset
position.
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER at the left.
2. Select the manual mode.
When the key is inserted, the manual
mode will be selected. If
you have selected a preset workout, remove the
key and then reinsert it.
Reset
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays light as soon as
you plug in the power cord and press the power
switch into the reset position, the demo mode is
turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down
the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays
remain lit, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
14 to turn off the demo mode.
3. Start the walking belt.
To start the walking belt, press the Start button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the numbered
speed buttons.
If you press the Start button or the Speed increase
button, the walking belt will begin to move at 2
Km/H. As you exercise, change the speed of the
walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed increase and decrease buttons. Each time you press
one of the buttons, the speed setting will change
by 0.1 Km/H; if you hold down the button, the
speed setting will change in increments of 0.5
Km/H. Note: After you press the buttons, it may
take a moment for the walking belt to reach the selected speed setting.
Next, stand on the foot rails of the treadmill. Find the
clip attached to the key (see the drawing on page 10),
and slide the clip onto the waistband of your clothes.
Then, insert the key into the console. After a moment,
the displays will light. IMPORTANT: In an emergency,
the key can be pulled from the console, causing
the walking belt to slow to a stop. Test the clip by
carefully taking a few steps backward; if the key is
not pulled from the console, adjust the position of
the clip.
If you press one of the numbered speed buttons,
the walking belt will gradually change speed until it
reaches the selected speed setting.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button.
The time will begin to flash in the left display. To
restart the walking belt, press the Start button or
the Speed increase button.
11
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
To change the incline of the treadmill, press the
Incline increase and decrease buttons. Each time
you press a button, the incline setting will change
by 0.5 percent; if you hold down a button, the incline setting will change quickly.
To reset the displays, press the Stop button, remove the key, and then reinsert the key.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and place your thumb on the pulse sensor
(see the drawing on page 10). Do not press too
hard, or the circulation in your thumb will be restricted and your pulse may not be detected.
When your pulse is detected, the small heart symbol in the left display will flash and your heart rate
will be shown. For the most accurate heart rate
reading, hold your thumb on the pulse sensor
for at least 15 seconds.
5. Follow your progress with the displays.
The track—The track
represents a distance of
1/4 mile (402 meters).
As you walk or run on
the treadmill, the indicators around the track
will appear in succession until the entire track appears. The track will then disappear and the indicators will again begin to appear in succession.
The left display—As
you exercise, the left
display can show the
elapsed time and the
approximate number of
calories that you have
burned. The left display will also show the incline of
the treadmill each time the incline level changes.
The display also shows your heart rate when you
use the pulse sensor (see step 5 on this page).
Note: When you use a preset workout, the left display will show the time remaining in the workout instead of the elapsed time.
If the displayed heart rate appears to be too high or
too low, or if your heart rate is not displayed, lift
your thumb for a few seconds, and then reposition
your thumb on the pulse sensor. Remember to
stand still while measuring your heart rate.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and
adjust the incline of the treadmill to the lowest
setting. The incline must be at the lowest setting or you may damage the treadmill when you
fold it to the storage position. Next, remove the
key from the console and put it in a secure place.
When you are finished using the treadmill, press
the power switch into the off position and unplug
the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do not do
this, the treadmillʼs electrical components may
wear prematurely.
The right display—
The right display can
show the speed of the
walking belt and the
distance that you have
walked or run.
12
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
At the end of each segment, a series of tones will
sound and the next segment of the profile will
begin to flash. If a new speed and/or incline setting
is programmed for the next segment, the speed
and/or incline will appear in the display and the
treadmill will automatically adjust to the new speed
and incline settings.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 11.
2. Select one of the six preset workouts.
To select a preset workout, press the Weight Loss
Workouts button or the Intensity Training Workouts
button repeatedly until the number of the desired
workout appears in the display. The maximum
speed setting of the selected workout will flash in
the right display for a few seconds and then the duration of the workout will appear. In addition, a profile of the speed settings of the workout will scroll
across the display.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the profile flashes in the display and
the last segment ends. The walking belt will then
slow to a stop.
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can manually
override the setting by pressing the Speed or
Incline buttons; however, when the next segment
of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment.
3. Start the walking belt.
Press the Start button or the Speed increase button to start the workout. A moment after you press
the button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to
the first speed and incline settings of the workout.
Hold the handrails and begin walking.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. To restart the workout, press the Start button or the Speed increase button. The walking belt
will begin to move at 2 Km/H. When the next segment of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed setting for that
segment.
Each preset workout is divided into segments. One
speed setting and one incline setting are programmed for each segment. Note: The same
speed and/or incline setting may be programmed
for consecutive segments.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 5 on page 12.
During the workout, the
profile will show your
progress. The flashing
segment of the profile
represents the current
Current Segment
segment of the workout.
The height of the flashing segment indicates
the speed setting for the current segment.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 12.
6. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 7 on page 12.
13
THE INFORMATION MODE
into the console. However, when you remove the key,
the displays will remain lit, although the buttons will not
function. If the demo mode is turned on, a “d” will appear in the left display while the information mode is
selected. To turn on or turn off the demo mode, press
the Speed decrease button.
The console features an information mode that allows
you to turn on and turn off the demo mode and to select miles or kilometers as the unit of measurement.
The information mode also keeps track of treadmill
usage information.
The left display will also show an “M” for metric kilometers or an “E” for English miles. To change the unit of
measurement, press the Speed increase button.
To select the information mode, hold down the Stop
button, insert the key into the console, and then release the Stop button. When the information mode is
selected, the following information will appear in the
display:
The right display will show
the total number of hours
that the treadmill has been
operated and the total number of miles or kilometers
that the walking belt has
moved, for a few seconds each.
The console features a display demo mode, designed
to be used if the treadmill is
displayed in a store. While
the demo mode is turned
on, the console will function
normally when you plug in the power cord, press the
power switch into the reset position, and insert the key
To exit the information mode, remove the key from the
console.
14
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL
Before folding the treadmill, adjust the incline to
the lowest position. If you do not do this, you may
damage the treadmill when you fold it. Remove the
key and unplug the power cord. CAUTION: You must
be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to raise, lower, or
move the treadmill.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown
by the arrow below. CAUTION: Do not hold the
frame by the plastic foot rails. Bend your legs
and keep your back straight. Raise the frame
about halfway to the vertical position.
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
Before moving the treadmill, fold it as described at the
left. CAUTION: Make sure that the catch is resting
against the latch pin. Moving the treadmill may require two people.
1. Hold the frame and one of the handrails, and place
one foot against a wheel.
1
Frame
1
Handrail
Frame
Wheel
2. Hold the treadmill firmly with your right hand as
shown. Pull the latch knob to the left and hold it.
Raise the frame until the catch is past the latch pin.
Then, slowly release the latch knob; make sure
that the catch is resting against the latch pin.
2
2. Pull back on the handrail until the treadmill will roll
on the wheels, and carefully move it to the desired
location. CAUTION: Do not move the treadmill
without tipping it back, do not pull on the frame,
and do not move the treadmill over an uneven
surface.
3. Place one foot against a wheel, and carefully lower
the treadmill.
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
Latch
Knob
Latch
Pin
Catch
To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the
treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight.
Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in
temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
1. See drawing 2. Hold the upper end of the treadmill
with your right hand as shown. Pull the latch knob
to the left and hold it. Next, lower the frame until it
is past the latch pin. Then, release the latch knob.
2. See drawing 1 at the left. Hold the metal frame
firmly with both hands, and lower it to the floor.
CAUTION: Do not hold the frame by the plastic
foot rails, and do not drop the frame. Bend your
legs and keep your back straight.
15
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the steps below. Find the symptom that applies, and
follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The power does not turn on
SOLUTION: a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a properly earthed outlet (see page 9). If an extension cord is needed, use only a 3-conductor, 14-gauge (1 mm2) cord that is no longer than 5 ft.
(1.5 m).
b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make sure that the key is inserted into the console.
c. Check the power switch located on the treadmill
frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes
as shown, the switch has tripped. To reset the
switch, wait for five minutes and then press the
switch back in.
PROBLEM: The power turns off during use
c
Tripped
Reset
SOLUTION: a. Check the power switch (see the drawing above). If the switch has tripped, wait for five minutes
and then press the switch back in.
b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in.
c. Remove the key from the console. Reinsert the key into the console.
d. If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The console displays remain lit when you remove the key from the console
SOLUTION: a. The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a
store. If the displays remain lit when you remove the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off
the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 14 to turn off the demo mode.
PROBLEM: The displays of the console do not function properly
SOLUTION: a. Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. Place the treadmill in the
storage position (see HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL on page 15).
Remove the six indicated M4.2 x 13mm Washer Head
Screws (5) and the six Foot Rail Flat Washers (25).
Next, lower the Frame (50) (see HOW TO LOWER
THE TREADMILL FOR USE on page 15).
5
25
5
16
50
5
25
5
Remove the five indicated M4.2 x 19mm Washer Head
Screws (9). Then, carefully remove the Motor Hood
(56).
56
9
9
9
Locate the Reed Switch (42) and the Magnet (44) on
the left side of the Pulley (46). Turn the Pulley until the
Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch. Make sure
that the gap between the Magnet and the Reed
Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm). If necessary, loosen
the M4.2 x 13mm Tek Screw (7), move the Reed
Switch slightly, and then retighten the Screw. Reattach
the Motor Hood (not shown), and run the treadmill for
a few minutes to check for a correct speed reading.
1/8 in.
7
42
Top View
PROBLEM: The walking belt slows when walked on
44
46
SOLUTION: a. If an extension cord is needed, use only a 3-conductor, 14-gauge (1 mm2) cord that is no longer
than 5 ft. (1.5 m).
b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG THE
POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both idler
roller bolts counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the
walking belt is properly tightened, you should be able
to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7
cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep the
walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord,
insert the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
b
2–3 in.
Idler Roller
Bolts
c. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see the front cover of this manual.
17
PROBLEM: The walking belt is off-center or slips when walked on
SOLUTION: a. If the walking belt has shifted to the left, first remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD.
Using the hex key, turn the left idler roller bolt clockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to overtighten the
walking belt. If the walking belt has shifted to the
right, turn the left idler roller bolt counterclockwise 1/2
of a turn. Then, plug in the power cord, insert the key,
and run the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until
the walking belt is centered.
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD.
Using the hex key, turn both idler roller bolts clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly
tightened, you should be able to lift each edge of the
walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep the walking belt centered.
Then, plug in the power cord, insert the key, and carefully walk on the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat
until the walking belt is properly tightened.
PROBLEM: The incline of the treadmill does not change correctly
a
b
SOLUTION: a. With the key in the console, press one of the Incline buttons. While the incline is changing, remove the key. After a few seconds, re-insert the key. The treadmill will automatically rise to the
maximum incline level and then return to the minimum level. This will recalibrate the incline system.
18
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING: Before beginning any
exercise program, consult your physician.
This is especially important for persons over
age 35 or persons with pre-existing health
problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining
heart rate trends in general.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts of
oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
19
PART LIST—Model No. WETL49710.0
To locate the parts listed below, see the EXPLODED DRAWING near the end of this manual.
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
4
4
21
2
18
6
1
4
5
1
9
4
4
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
4
2
4
2
14
4
2
2
6
1
1
4
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
M10 x 65mm Bolt
M10 x 45mm Bolt
M4.2 x 19mm Screw
M8 x 35mm Bolt
M4.2 x 13mm Washer Head Screw
M4.2 x 13mm Screw
M4.2 x 13mm Tek Screw
M4.2 x 19mm Tek Screw
M4.2 x 19mm Washer Head Screw
M4.2 x 13mm Bright Screw
M4 x 10mm Screw
M8 x 30mm Bolt
M4.2 x 13mm Indented Screw
M6 x 70mm Bolt
1/4" Motor Bolt
M8 x 102mm Bolt
M8 x 20mm Bolt
3/8" x 2" Bolt
M10 x 58mm Bolt
M10 x 110mm Bolt
M6 Star Washer
M8.4 Star Washer
M4.2 Star Washer
Roller Spacer
Foot Rail Flat Washer
#8 Flat Washer
M10 Star Washer
M10 Flat Washer
M8 Flange Nut
Right Rear Foot
M8 Nut
3/8" Locknut
#8 Hood Clip
Left Rear Foot
6 mm Hex Key
4 mm Hex Key
Left Foot Rail
Latch Warning Decal
Catch
Platform Cushion
Belt Guide
Reed Switch
Reed Switch Clamp
Magnet
Drive Belt
Drive Roller/Pulley
Walking Belt
Walking Platform
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
*
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
3
4
2
4
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
–
R0610A
Description
Right Foot Rail
Frame
Right Idler Roller Bracket
Incline Motor
Incline Frame
Idler Roller
Left Idler Roller Bracket
Motor Hood
Drive Motor Bracket
Drive Motor
Electronics Bracket
Controller
Belly Pan
Power Switch
Grommet
Power Cord
8" Tie
Releasable Wire Tie
Console Base
Handrail Cap
Handrail
Console
Upright Wire
Latch Housing
Upright
Key/Clip
Wire Tie
Frame Spacer
Base Cap
Base Pad
Wheel
Base
Upright Grommet
1/4" Flat Washer
#10 x 1" Tek Screw
Latch Pin Assembly
Gas Spring
Spring Clip
Filter
Receptacle
Power Cord Adapter
Transformer
5/16" Nut
Mount
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 1 1/4" Bolt
Caution Decal
Userʼs Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
20
14
21
35
34
82
21
36
3
23
55
4
54
38
29
3
12
37
5
5
25
25
40
14
3
26
30
12
82
21
3
23
25
5
3
26
3
4
3
5
29
51
25
41
39
5
25
50
13
25
5
48
29
12
25
5
76
42
47
49
43
5
44
25
5
46
40
26
45
31
3
5
26
24
7
25
5
13
12
5
16
41
5
10
90
3
29
25
24
11
76
5
EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. WETL49710.0
R0610A
EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. WETL49710.0
9
56
9
22
57
58
53
9
33
15 17
19
9
33
29
22
17
11
23
32
52
59
32
19
61
11
23 11
87
62
63
22
11
11
65
66
33
9
93
94
R0610A
88
60
89
64
EXPLODED DRAWING C—Model No. WETL49710.0
68
69
2
71
68
84
28
74
3
75
76
27
95
1
78
8
77
71
86
76
27
81
11
91
85
8
95
32
79
6
6
3
92
78
92
3
73
32
91
6
68
80
79
69
2
6
68
3
72
20
18
70
3
3
83
67
23
18
78
8
78
1
8
28
20
77
R0610A
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, please be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and the serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
RECYCLING INFORMATION
This electronic product must not be disposed of in municipal waste. To preserve the environment, this product must be recycled after its useful life as
required by law.
Please use recycling facilities that are authorized to collect this type of waste in
your area. In doing so, you will help to conserve natural resources and improve
European standards of environmental protection. If you require more information
about safe and correct disposal methods, please contact your local city office or
the establishment where you purchased this product.
Part No. 298502 R0610A
Printed in China © 2010 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement