Clarke | 590 | Operator`s manual | Clarke 590 Operator`s manual

Clarke 590 Operator`s manual
590 & 590B
Operator's
Manual
Carpet Vacuum
READ THIS BOOK
This book has important information for the use and safe operation of this machine. Failure to read
this book prior to operating or attempting any service or maintenance procedure to your Clarke
machine could result in injury to you or to other personnel; damage to the machine or to other property
could occur as well. You must have training in the operation of this machine before using it. If your
operator(s) cannot read English, have this manual explained fully before attempting to operate this
machine.
All directions given in this book are as seen from the operator’s position at the rear of the machine.
For new books write to: Clarke® , 2100 Highway 265, Springdale, Arkansas 72764.
Form No. 70461A
8/05
Clarke®
Printed in the
Table of Contents
Operator Safety Instructions ......................................................................... 3
Machine Specifications ................................................................................ 4
Operating Instructions for 24 Volt Battery Charger ........................................ 5
How To Prepare The Machine For Operation ................................................ 6
Instructions for Connection To The Power Supply ................................. 6
Extension Cords .................................................................................. 6
How to Charge The Batteries ................................................................ 7
Controls ............................................................................................... 8
How To Adjust The Brush ..................................................................... 9
How To Operate The Machine .............................................................. 9
Storage Of The Machine ...................................................................... 9
Circuit Breaker (590) ............................................................................ 9
Maintenance ................................................................................................ 10
How to Correct Problems In The Machine ..................................................... 11
Main Frame & Brush Assembly Drawing ...................................................... 12
Parts List ............................................................................................ 13
Housing Impeller & Handle Assembly Drawing ............................................. 14
Parts List ............................................................................................ 15
Motor & Drive Assembly Drawing & Parts List .............................................. 16
Wiring Diagram ............................................................................................ 17
Electrical Schematic (24 Volts DC) .............................................................. 18
Page 2
Clarke® Model 590/590B Operator's Manual
OPERATOR SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING
AVERTISSEMENT
ADVERTENCIA
DANGER:
Failure to read and observe all DANGER statements could result in severe
bodily injury or death. Read and observe all DANGER statements found in
your Owner's Manual and on your machine.
WARNING:
Failure to read and observe all WARNING statements could result in injury
to you or to other personnel; property damage could occur as well. Read
and observe all WARNING statements found in your Owner's Manual and on
your machine.
CAUTION:
Failure to read and observe all CAUTION statements could result in damage
to the machine or to other property. Read and observe all CAUTION
statements found in our Owner's Manual and on your machine.
DANGER:
Failure to read the Owner's Manual prior to operating or attempting any service or
maintenance procedure to your machine could result in injury to you or to other personnel; damage to the machine or to other property could occur as well. You must have
training in the operation of this machine before using it. If you or your operator(s) cannot
read English, have this manual explained fully before attempting to operate this machine.
DANGER:
Operating a machine that is not completely or fully assembled could result in injury or
property damage. Do not operate this machine until it is completely assembled.
Inspect the machine carefully before operation. Keep all fasteners tight. Keep adjustments according to specifications.
DANGER:
Machines can cause an explosion when operated near flammable materials and
vapors. Do not use this machine with or near fuels, grain dust, solvents, thinners, or
other flammable materials.
DANGER:
Using a machine with a damaged power cord could result in an electrocution. Do not
use the machine if the power cord is damaged. Do not use the electrical cord to move
the machine. To prevent damage to the power cord, do not let the brush touch the
power cord when the machine is running. Always lift the power cord over the machine.
DANGER:
Electrocution could occur if maintenance and repairs are performed on a unit that is not
disconnected from the power source. Disconnect the power supply before attempting
any maintenance or service.
DANGER:
Electrocution or fire could occur if the machine is used on a power circuit that repeatedly
trips or is undersized. Have a licensed electrician check the fuse, circuit breaker or
power supply, and/or contact your local Clarke distributor for assistance.
WARNING:
Make sure that all labels, warning, cautions and instructions are fastened to the machine. Get
new labels and decals from Clarke Industries, Inc., 2100 Highway 265, Springdale, Arkansas
72764.
WARNING:
To prevent electric shock, do not use this machine on wet surfaces. Protect the machine from
rain. Keep the machine in a dry building. Always clean the machine with a clean dry cloth.
WARNING:
Do not use this machine as a step or furniture. Injury could occur to the operator.
WARNING:
To prevent electrocution, connect to a properly grounded outlet only (refer to grounding instructions on page 4). Always use a three-wire electrical system connected to the electrical ground.
WARNING:
If the space vac is not working properly, has been damaged, or dropped in water, return it to a
service center.
CAUTION:
This machine is not suitable for picking up health endangering dirt.
CAUTION:
This machine is for dry air only and shall not be used or stored outdoors in wet conditions.
Clarke® Model 590/590B Operator's Manual
Page 3
INTRODUCTION
For large carpeted areas the 590 and 590B SPACE VAC pays for itself in weeks...with manpower savings. Giant 27 inch swath
cleans up to 20,000 sq. ft. of carpet per hour. The labor time for that area would be 400 hours with a standard vac, according
to ISSA average figures. The 590/590B Space Vac picks up dirt, sand, grit plus heavy litter such as beverage cups, candy
wrappers, soda straws, etc. Designed by Clarke for convention centers, arenas, large reception areas, banquet halls, large
stores, long corridors and sports centers. Capacity for the Clarke 590/590B space Vac is designed for longer operating times,
without operator fatigue. The Scafitex® bag eliminates dusting with 100% retention of dust particles at 5 microns or larger so
follow-up dusting is eliminated.
590
590B
MACHINE SPECIFICATIONS
Code
615421
03042A
03100A
Frequency
Voltage
Sound
Vibration
Model
Brush Drive
Motor
Brush Width
9" impeller
(23 cm)
60Hz
120V AC
<70 dBA
<2.5 m/s/s
590
Continuous
Duty
27"
Operated
by brush drive
motor
16.7 sq. ft.
265 CFM
38"/27¼"
(folded)
29½"
48½ x 27¼
(folded)
73' 3-wire frnd.
130 lbs.
149 lbs.
N/A
24VDC
<70dBA
<2.5m/s/s
590B
3/4HP
24V/DC
27"
Operated
by brush drive
motor
16.7 sq. ft.
265 CFM
38"
N/A
24VDC
<70dBA
<2.5m/s/s
590B
3/4HP
24V/DC
27"
Operated
by brush drive
motor
16.7 sq. ft.
265 CFM
38"
29½"
48½ x 27¼
(folded)
N/A
250 lbs.
300 lbs.
29½"
48½ x 27¼
(folded)
N/A
250 lbs.
300 lbs.
N/A
120V 60Hz
40071A
120V 60Hz
40071A
Filter area
Air movement
Height (overall)
Width (overall)
Length (front
to back)
Power Cable
Weight
Shipping
Weight
Battery
Charger
Page 4
Clarke® Model 590/590B Operator's Manual
590 Battery Operated Space Vac
Operating Instructions for Clarke 24 Volt Battery Charger
CAUTION:
Connect or disconnect the battery plug only
when the charger supply cord is disconnected
or arcing and burning may result.
CAUTION:
Do not expose to rain. Replace defective cords
immediately. If the charger is dropped or otherwise damaged, inspect it thoroughly.
CAUTION:
Provide adequate ventilation while charging.
Improper ventilation could cause fumes or
gases to injure the operator or others.
CAUTION:
Never work on the charger with cords connected to the AC supply or to the batteries.
WARNING:
Batteries must be installed and serviced by
authorized personnel only. Always wear eye
protection and protective clothing when working near batteries. NO SMOKING!
WARNING:
Lead acid batteries generate gases which can
cause an explosion! Keep sparks and flames
away from batteries. Do not put tools or other
metal objects across the battery terminals or
the top of the batteries.
WARNING:
Because of the positioning of the batteries, you
must not use any other maintenance free battery. They may leak. Clarke Part No. 40070A, 12
volt 80 amp hour batteries are specially designed not to leak.
NOTE:
For best results, charge the batteries after each
use.
Clarke® Model 590/590B Operator's Manual
Page 5
HOW TO PREPARE THE MACHINE FOR
OPERATION
Instructions for Connection To The Power Supply
And The Electrical Ground
The machine has a power cord with three conductors and
a plug with three terminals. For maximum protection
against electric shock, use a circuit that is protected by
a ground fault circuit interrupter.
This machine uses a 110 TO 120 volt AC 60 cycle
electrical circuit. Make sure you have the correct
voltage and frequency before connecting the
power cord to an outlet. The machine has a plug as
shown in Figure A. If a receptacle connected to the
electrical ground as shown in Figure A is not available,
use an adapter as shown in Figure C. This adapter must
be connected as shown in Figure B to an electrical
ground in the electrical outlet. Make sure you use the
plate screw and the tab to fasten the adapter.
WARNING: To prevent possible electric
shock, protect the machine
from rain. Keep the machine
in a dry building.
WARNING: For maximum protection
against electrical shock, use
a circuit that is protected by a
ground fault circuit interrupter. Consult your electrical contractor.
WARNING: Have worn, cut or damaged
cords replaced by an authorized service person.
EXTENSION CORDS
The machine has a power cord with wire size 14 AWG
(AWG means American Wire Gauge).
WARNING: If you use an extension cord,
use an extension cord with
minimum wire size 14 AWG.
Do not use an extension cord
longer than 50 feet. Do not
join two extension cords.
WARNING: Do not move the machine
over an electrical cord. Always lift the cord over the
machine.
Page 6
Clarke® Model 590/590B Operator's Manual
HOW TO CHARGE THE BATTERIES
Put the charger on a flat surface. Make sure the vents on
the sides of the charger are at least two inches away from
the walls and other objects. Make sure there are no
objects near the bottom vents of the charger.
To charge the batteries, follow this procedure:
1. Turn the machine OFF.
2. Connect the DC connector on the charger to the
connecting plug on the side of the machine above
the circuit breaker.
3. Connect the AC plug on the charger to a receptacle
that has the correct voltage and frequency for your
charger. Make sure the receptacle is connected to
the electrical ground.
NOTE: Read the DC ammeter on the charger. These
conditions are normal:
- In the "Start" position, the ammeter dial is in
the white area of the meter.
- In the "Finish" position, the ammeter is
in the green area of the meter.
If the conditions are not normal, unplug the charger from
the wall.
7. The electronic timer stops the charger when the
batteries are fully charged.
See the instruction book for the charger, and for more
instructions on how to use the charger and charge the
batteries.
Clarke® Model 590/590B Operator's Manual
Page 7
Handle
The handle on the 590 has a storage and an operating
position. To change the position of the handle, use
the two knobs on the handle. See figure 1
Note: The 590B Model has a non-folding handle.
To put the handle in the storage position, pull out the
two knobs. Rotate the knobs ¼ turn. Put the handle
forward in the storage position.
Storage Position
Lock Position
Figure 1
To put the handle in the operating position rotate the
knobs to the lock position. Put the handle in the
operating position.
FILTER BAG
Make sure the filter bag is empty and clean before you
install the bag and begin to use the machine. Use the
zipper (1) on the bag to remove the contents of the
bag. See figure 2.
To install the filter bag, put the opening (2) in the bag
around the lip (3) that holds the bag. Tighten the strap
(4) to hold the bag in position. See figure 2
2. Opening
3. Dip
4. Strap
1. Zipper
Figure 2
Page 8
Clarke® Model 590/590B Operator's Manual
HOW TO ADJUST THE BRUSH
The brush height adjustment has four settings. To adjust
the setting, pull out the handle on the right-hand side of the
front of the machine. Move the handle to the correct setting
for your carpet. The setting is correct when the brush
sweeps the surface of the carpet. The setting is too low
when the brush wipes the carpet. See figures 3 and 4
For very low pile carpet, and for hard surface floors, put the
adjustment lever in the farthest forward position.
HOW TO OPERATE THE MACHINE
Use the Models 590/590B Space Vac only on large areas of
floor. Move the machine steadily forward and backward in
short movements.
To clean near the wall, put the guide wheel on the right-hand
side of the machine against the wall.
Stop when the performance of the machine decreases.
Brush Height Adjustment - Figure 3
SERVICE
The following should be done by the operator when servicing
the machine:
Keep the machine clean. It will have longer life and need
fewer repairs.
For the best performance, remove the contents of the filter
bag each time you finish using the machine. Sweep the
inner surface of the bag for the best filter efficiency.
WRONG
STORAGE OF THE MACHINE
CORRECT
Figure 4
Before you put the machine in storage, clean the machine
and the filter bag. Put the power cord around the top of the
handle. To put the handle in the storage position, pull out
the two knobs on the handle. Rotate the knobs ¼ turn. Put
the handle forward into the storage position. Keep the
machine in a storage area in a building.
CIRCUIT BREAKER
The electrical circuit in the Model 590 is protected by a circuit
breaker. If the circuit breaker opens, wait approximately 10
minutes for the machine to cool. Press the red button on the
right-hand side of the machine to reset the circuit breaker.
See figure 5. You can feel the circuit breaker lock into the
closed position.
Figure 5
Check the vacuum system and the brush for obstructions.
Check the settings of the brush. Obstructions or an incorrect
brush setting can make the motor too hot.
Clarke® Model 590/590B Operator's Manual
Page 9
MAINTENANCE
WARNING:
WARNING:
To prevent electric shock, always remove the electrical plug from the electrical outlet before doing any repairs or
maintenance to this machine.
Maintenance procedures must be done
only by persons authorized to do maintenance.
2. Spring
1. The Belt
to Drive
the brush
3.
NOTE: For safe operation, and longer life of your Clarke
product, use only Clarke replacement parts.
How To Adjust The Belts
The belt to drive the brush: The tension of this belt is controlled
by a spring. If necessary, replace the spring and the belt. See
figure 6
4.
5.
6.
Figure 6
The belt to drive the vacuum impeller: The tension of this belt
is controlled by the position of the motor. To get access, remove
the main cover of the machine. Loosen the four hex screws that
fasten the motor, and move the motor forward or backward.
Tighten the four hex head screws forward or backward. Tighten
the four head screws and install the cover of the machine.
See figure 7.
How To Get More Use From The Brushes
When the brush becomes worn, rotate the brush shaft to get
more use. When the brushes becomes worn more, replace the
two halves of the brush.
To rotate the brush shaft, follow this procedure:(See figure 6)
1. Remove the electrical plug from the outlet.
2. Put the machine upside down.
3. Remove the side shoe (3) from the left-handed end of the
brush shaft.
4. Loosen the retainer (4) and the spacer (5) on the end of the
brush shaft.
5. Rotate the brush shaft ½ (180°) turn.
6. Tighten the retainer (4).
7. Install the side shoe.
Figure 7
To change the two halves of the brush, remove the screws (6).
Replace the brush section and the screws. See figure 6
Electrical
WARNING:
Electrical repairs must be made by authorized personnel only.
MOTOR AND CIRCUIT
The Model 590 has a capacitor start, induction run motor.
The Model 590B has a permanent magnet motor. This motor
has carbon brushes. The brushes and commutator should be
inspected annually for damage and/or wear.
This motor needs no maintenance. If damage occurs to the
motor, return the machine to a Clarke authorized repair location.
If damage occurs to the electrical circuit, make sure the machine is repaired by an authorized person. The machine must
be tested for electrical safety before it is used again.
Page 10
Clarke® Model 590/590B Operator's Manual
HOW TO CORRECT PROBLEMS IN THE MACHINE
Problem
The machine does not run.
Cause
There is no power.
Action
There is an obstruction. See "Circuit Breaker" in the
manual. The electrical outlet, power cord, electrical
switches and motor brushes are to be checked.
Electrical inspections must be made by a person
authorized to do maintenance. Electrical repairs must
be made by a person authorized to make electrical
repairs.
Also check for proper battery voltage on the 590B.
The filter bag is dirty.
If the bag is 1/3 full, clean the cloth bag and turn it
inside out. If the machine is used to pick up heavy
debris, clean the bag before it is 1/3 full.
The brush does not turn
clockwise when seen from
the right-hand side of the
machine.
Return the machine to a Clarke Service Branch or a
Clarke authorized Service Center to have the motor
wired correctly.
The brush setting is not
correct.
Change the brush setting. If the brush is set too low on
a deep pile carpet, the housing can stop the air flow.
The brush is worn.
Replace the ¾" brush.
If the bag does not inflate.
The fan belt is slipping or
broken.
Adjust the fan belt or replace.
The brush does not rotate.
There is an obstruction in
the bearings on the end of
the brush.
Remove the obstruction.
The belt is broken or loose.
Replace or tighten the belt.
There is low line voltage.
Remove other appliance on the line or provide a
separate circuit.
The brush drive motor will
not run.
Push the circuit breaker button.
The machine does not remove
debris from the floor.
Check the battery voltage on the 590B.
Clarke® Model 590/590B Operator's Manual
Page 11
Clarke®
Model 590/590B
Main Frame & Brush Assembly 1/04
WARNING:
(Ref #97)
Because of the positioning of the
batterless, you must not use any
other maintenance free battery.
They may leak. Clarke P.N.
40070A volt batteries are specially
designed not to leak.
24
80A (NI)
NI = Not Illustrated
Page 12
Clarke® Model 590/590B Operator's Manual
Clarke®
Model 590 & 590B
Main Frame & Brush Assembly 1/04
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
Part No.
Description
909007
40025A
627561
611101
962835
610820
47394A
812180
980603
911594
899254
691101
962109
NI*
930082
215108
805160
618522
613920
925554
615125
617522
930122
962727
77094A
611221
677211
962900
920349
912362
912363
41416A
912364
952470
920200
618122
612324
617423
615120
618221
616720
612420
618320
980651
925036
980646
962455
902734
618322
613605
902619
610206
617720
610921
962821
617920
616908
Cord Assembly 75'
Cord 230V
Strain Relief
Bushing, Motor
Screw #10-24 x ½
Bracket, Switch Mounting
Switch
Clip, Nylon
Washer #1110
Clip, Terminal
Tie, Nylon, Wire
Bushing, Snap
Screw, 10-24 x 5/8
Plate, Model & Serial No.
Rivet, 1/8 x .310 Pop
Label, Manufacture Date
Label, Inspection
Stop, Knob
Handle, T-Knob
Pin, .093 Dia. x .62 Roll
Label, Brush Adjustment
Roller, Asm. Side
Rivet, 1/8 Dia. Pop
Screw 8-32 x ½ Pan
Label, Ground Symbol
Bumper
Retainer, Bumper Strip
Screw, 10-16 x 5/8
Nut, ¼-20
Breaker, Circuit (120 Volt)
Breaker, Circuit (220 Volt)
Breaker, Circuit 45 A (590B)
Lead Asm., Motor/Circuit
Wire Asm., SW/Circuit
Nut, 10-24 Hex
Sleeving, Leads
Cover, Circuit Breaker
Rod, Adjusting
Lever Asm., Adjusting
Spacer, Adjusting Lever
Pin, Clevis
Cable Asm., Adjusting
Spring, Compression
Washer
Pin, Dia. 3/32 x ¾
Washer 9/32 x 5/8 x 1/16
Screw ¼-20 x 1
Bearing, Nyliner
Spring, Wave
Guard, Thread
Bearing
Adapter, Brush
Shaft, Brush
Brush, Half, Chevron
Screw, 8-00 x 5/8
Shoe, Rear
Pulley, Brush, Drive
QTY
1
1
1
2
13
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
7
1
1
16
12
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
7
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
12
1
1
NOTE: ** 40703A use 40510A or 40511A Wet Battery Charger
or equal
NOTE: ** 40070A use 40071A or 40072A Wet Battery Charger
or equal
Ref.
No.
Part No.
Description
QTY.
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
613601
618222
617206
962968
617921
617923
962992
920160
980982
619002
882156
628384
617726
925004
67901A
Guard, Brush, Thread
Spacer, Brush Adjustment
Retainer
Screw, 10-24 x ½ Pan
Shoe, Front
Shoe, Side
Screw 8-32 x 3/8
Nut 5/16 -18
Washer, Flat
Tube, Brush
Clip
Spring, Latch
Shaft, Adjustment
Pin, 1/16 x ½
Spring, Idler Tension
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
610322
748250
962158
616920
757360
902648
613222
980613
962395
619722
80A
81
82
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
619724
920196
617725
85811A
52109A
611220
980652
612101
925044
613622
613620
613621
613623
920108
49675A
61232A
40703A**
40070A**
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
8
2
1
8
7
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
NI
NI
NI
41213A
962813
61233A
67860A
49677A
962980
49674A
962983
920342
67127A
41212A
878561
920112
47609A
85809A
110854
Arm As., Idler
Spacer, Idler, Arm
Screw, 5/16 -18 x 7/8
Pulley, Idler
Ring, Snap
Bearing
Frame, Asm., Main
Washer, Wave
Screw, 5/16 -18 x 1¾
Caster, Asm., Front
(includes item #'s 80A, 81, 82)
Caster
Nut, ½ -13
Shaft, Caster
Screw,18 x ¾
Caster, Rigid 6.0 x 1.5
Bumper
Washer, 5/16 x 9/16 x 1/16
Clip
Pin, Cotter
Guard
Guard
Guard, Pulley
Guard, Belt
Nut, 6-32 Hx
Harness, Wire, Switch
Bracket, Battery, Top Pntd.
Battery, 12 Volt to Serial# XE
Battery 12V GEL 90AH
Beginning w/Serial # XE
Cable, Series, Neg.
Screw 5/16-18 x 2 Ft.
Bracket, Battery, Bottom Ptnd.
Spacer, Battery, Bracket Pntd.
Harness, Wire Charger (590B)
Screw, 6-32 x 1 Pn St
Harness. Wire, Circuit Breaker
Screw, ½-20 x 5/8
Nut 3/8 Nyloc
Rod, Battery
Cable, Battery Pos.
Solenoid, 24 Volt
Nut, 6 x 32
Terminal, Lug 5/16
Screw, 5/16-½
Nut, 5/16
1
3
1
3
1
2
1
2
4
2
1
1
2
1
4
4
NI = Not illustrated
Clarke® Model 590/590B Operator's Manual
Page 13
Clarke®
Model 590/590B
Housing Impeller & Handle Assembly Drawing
11/02
51
50
49
48
1
57
56 55
54
52
61
33 46
44
2
53
78
3
41
14
5
10 11
4
43
37
36
9
12
6
45
42
28
13
30
17
15 16
34
35
33
31
25
19
18
29
27
26
40
39
38
42
47
24
20
21
32
12
21
22
42
58
23
53
28 29
60
NOTE: 590B Cover
59
58
NOTE: 590B Handle
Page 14
Clarke® Model 590/590B Operator's Manual
Clarke®
Model 590/590B
Housing Impeller & Handle Assembly
Parts List 11/02
Ref #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Part No.
612720
84808A
66621A
619221
612422
60068A
920208
980657
962446
920110
980210
915044
614820
618220
067304
902550
617704
613220
613421
612327
980652
85811A
616902
962184
962901
618525
60069A
980257
962546
Description
Deflector
Screw 10-24 x ¾
Plate, Adapter
Cable. Tie
Coupling, Air Duct
Housing, Impeller
Nut ¼-20 Hx
Washer ¼ Lock
Screw, ¼-20 x 1"
Nut 5/16 -18
Washer, Impeller
Key 3/16 x 3/16 x 1"
Impeller
Spacer, Impeller
Ring, Retainer
Bearing
Shaft, Impeller
Frame, Main
Gasket, Impeller, Cover
Cover Asm., Impeller
Washer 5/16 Lock
Screw 5/16 -18 x ¾ Hex
Pulley, Motor
Screw ¼-20 x 3/8
Screw 9/32 x ¾ Hex HiLo
Support, Housing
Cover, Main
Washer
Screw 10-24 x 5/8
Clarke® Model 590/590B Operator's Manual
Qty
1
4
1
2
1
1
3
3
3
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
2
6
1
1
4
4
Ref #
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
NI
Part No.
64473A
85376A
30026A
83002A
960357
615001
980603
920280
617202
618301
617001
925530
920349
64474A
610620
618508
614520
47365A
962731
980621
627562
812180
615131
70673A
446303
930074
613420
616420
980413
67864B
962455
70651A
46730A
Description
Handle, Lower Half, w/Brace
Screw ¼-20 x 5/8 (590B only)
Cover, Main (590B only)
Rivet ¼ Dia. x .490
Screw, Shoulder
Knob, Handle Release
Washer, 5/16 Plain
Nut, 5/8 -18 x 3/8 Hex Jam
Retainer
Spring, Handle, Release
Plunger, Handle Release
Pin, 3/32 x ½
Nut ¼-20 ESNA Stop
Handle
Bag, Filter
Strap
Hook, Cord, Storage
Switch, Power (590B only)
Screw 8 x ½ Pn Type A
Washer #1108
Strain, Relief
Clamp, Wire
Label, Warning
Label, Clarke
Plate, Fire, Warning
Rivet, 1/8 Closed End
Gasket, Plate
Plate, Switch
Washer, Flat ¼
Spacer
Screw ¼-20
Label, Div. of ALTO
Static Strap (Battery Model)
Qty
1
4
1
8
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
10
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
2
2
1
1
Page 15
Clarke®
Model 590/590B
Motor & Drive Assembly
Drawing & Parts List 12/98
Ref #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Page 16
Part No.
962835
954010
980603
611101
615221
615227
55410A
920256
980652
980651
962184
Description
Screw 10-24 x ½ Hex
Wire, Assembly #16 Green
Washer #1110
Bushing, Motor
Motor, Drive (120 Volt)
Motor, Drive (230 Volt)
Key 3/16 x 2½
Nut 5/16 -18 Hex
Washer .319 x .586 x .078
Washer 11/32 x 11/16 x 1/16
Screw ¼-20 x 3/8
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
6
Ref #
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Part No.
903768
616901
616906
616904
616905
903769
962985
47609A
56037A
41602A
41601A
Description
Belt, Fan
Pulley, Motor, Impeller (120V)
Pulley, Motor, Impeller (230V)
Pulley, Motor, Brush (120V)
Pulley, Motor, Brush (230V)
Belt, Brush, Drive
Screw 5/16 -18m x 1¼ Hex
Terminal, Battery
Motor (24V) 3400 RPM (590 B)
Connector, Housing
Connector, contact
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Clarke® Model 590/590B Operator's Manual
Clarke®
Model 590/590B
Wiring Diagram 12/98
Clarke® Model 590/590B Operator's Manual
Page 17
Clarke®
Model 590B
Electrical Schematic 4/94
24 Volts DC
Page 18
Clarke® Model 590/590B Operator's Manual
CLARKE PRODUCT SUPPORT BRANCHES
U. S. A. Locations
CORPO
PRODUCTION FACILITIES
Clarke® , Springdale, Arkansas
2100 Highway 265
Springdale, Arkansas 72764
(479) 750-1000
Customer Service - 1-800-253-0367
Technical Service - 1-800-356-7274
American Lincoln®, Bowling Green, Ohio 43402
1100 Haskins Road
European Locations
PRODUCTION FACILITIES
ALTO Danmark A/S, Aalborg
Blytaekkervej 2
DK-9000 Aalborg
+45 72 18 21 00
ALTO Danmark A/S, Hadsund
Industrikvarteret
DK-9560 Hadsund
+45 72 18 21 00
SALES SUBSIDIARIES
SERVICE FACILITIES
Clarke®, Elk Grove, Illinois 60007
2280 Elmhurst Road
(847) 956-7900
ALTO US - Canada, Ontario (Canada)
4080 B Sladeview Crescent Unit 1
Mississauga, Ontario L5L 5Y5
(905) 569 0266
Clarke®, Denver, Colorado 80204
1955 West 13th Ave.
(303) 623-4367
ALTO Overseas Inc., Sydney (Australia)
1B/8 Resolution Drive
Caringbah NSW 2229
+61 2 9524 6122
Clarke®, Houston, Texas 77040
7215 North Gessner Road
713-937-7717
ALTO Cleaning Systems Asia Pte Ltd., Singapore
No. 17 Link Road
Singapore 619034
+65 268 1006
SERVICE AND SALES FACILITY
ALTO Deutschland GmbH, Bellenberg (Germany)
Guido-Oberdorfer-Straße 2-8
89287 Bellenberg
+49 0180 5 37 37 37
American Lincoln® / Clarke, Madison Heights,
Michigan 48071-0158
29815 John R.
(810) 544-6300
American Lincoln® / Clarke, Marietta, Georgia 30066
1455 Canton Road
(770) 973-5225
ALTO Cleaning Systems (UK) Ltd., Penrith
Gilwilly Industrial Estate
Penrith
Cumbria CA11 9BN
+44 1768 868 995
ALTO France S.A. Strasbourg
B.P. 44, 4 Place d’Ostwald
F-67036 Strasbourg
Cedex 2
+33 3 8828 8400
Clarke®
Clarke American Sanders
A.L. Cook
Customer Service Headquarters and Factory
2100 Highway 265
Springdale, Arkansas 72764
(479) 750-1000
Technical Service
1-800-356-7274
ALTO Nederland B.V.
Postbus 65
3370 AB Hardinxveld-Giessendam
The Netherlands
+31 184 677 200
ALTO Sverige AB, Molndal (Sweden)
Aminogatan 18
Box 4029
S-431 04 Molndal
+46 31 706 73 00
ALTO Norge A/S, Oslo (Norway)
Bjornerudveien 24
N-1266
+47 2275 1770
Clarke® U.S. WARRANTY
This Clarke Industrial/Commercial Product is warranted to be free from defects in materials and workmanship under normal use and service for a period of one year from the date of purchase, when operated
and maintained in accordance with Clarke's Maintenance and Operations instructions.
This warranty is extended only to the original purchaser for use of the product. It does not cover normal
wear parts such as electrical cable, rubber parts, hoses and motor brushes.
If difficulty develops with the product, you should:
(a). Contact the nearest authorized Clarke repair location or contact the Clarke Service Operations Department, 2100 Highway 265, Springdale, Arkansas 72764, for the nearest authorized Clarke repair location. Only
these locations are authorized to make repairs to the product under this warranty.
(b). Return the product to the nearest Clarke repair location. Transportation charges to and from the repair
location must be prepaid by the purchaser.
(c). Clarke will repair the product and/ or replace any defective parts without charge within a reasonable time
after receipt of the product.
Clarke's liability under this warranty is limited to repair of the product and/or replacement of parts and is
given to purchaser in lieu of all other remedies, including INCIDENTAL AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES.
THERE ARE NO EXPRESS WARRANTIES OTHER THAN THOSE SPECIFIED HEREIN. THERE ARE NO
WARRANTIES WHICH EXTEND BEYOND THE DESCRIPTION OF THE FACE HEREOF. NO WARRANTIES,
INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO WARRANTY OF MECHANTABILITY, SHALL BE IMPLIED. A warranty
registration card is provided with your Clarke product. Return the card to assist Clarke in providing the
performance you expect from your new floor machine.
Clarke®, 2100 Highway 265, Springdale, Arkansas 72764.
Clarke® reserves the right to make changes or improvements to its machine without notice.
Always use genuine Clarke® Parts for repair.
2100 Highway 265
Springdale, Arkansas, 72764
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising