Roundup | DFW series | Owner`s manual | Roundup DFW series Owner`s manual

Roundup DFW series Owner`s manual
UP
DOWN
PROGRAM
START/STOP
POWER
DFW-150/250
deluxe food warmer
owner’s manual
Manufacturing Numbers:
9100109, 9100120, 9100160,
9100164, 9100190, 9100805
www.ajantunes.com
P/N 1010966 Rev. G 08/12
Table of Contents
General................................................... 2
Warranty Information.............................. 2
Service/Technical Assistance.................... 2
Important Safety Information.................. 3
Warnings................................................. 3
Specifications.......................................... 4
Shipping Weight...................................... 4
Capacities................................................ 4
Installation.............................................. 5
Electrical.................................................. 5
Plumbing................................................. 6
Operating Instructions............................. 7
Programming.......................................... 7
Recommended Settings........................... 7
Hi-Limit Reset Button.............................. 8
Fault Codes............................................. 8
Diagnostic LEDs....................................... 8
Daily Maintenance.................................. 8
Monthly Maintenance............................. 9
Troubleshooting...................................... 11
Replacement Parts................................... 13
Wiring Diagram....................................... 18
Notes....................................................... 19
Limited Warranty..................................... 20
IMPORTANT
A.J. Antunes & Co. reserves the right
to change specifications and product
design without notice. Such revisions do
not entitle the buyer to corresponding
changes, improvements, additions or
replacements for previously purchased
equipment.
GENERAL
The Deluxe Food Warmer (steamer) produces a
steam using plain tap water for quick heating
and reconstituting of food items. Simple pushbutton action delivers a shot of water that is
immediately converted into steam. Because
the amount of steam is consistent, it removes
the guesswork and produces a uniform finish
from one operator to the next.
This manual provides the safety, installation,
and operating procedures for the Deluxe Food
Warmer (steamer). We recommend that all
information contained in this manual be read
prior to installing and operating the unit.
Your Deluxe Food Warmer (steamer) is manufactured from the finest materials available
and is assembled to Roundup’s strict quality
standards. This unit has been tested at the
factory to ensure dependable trouble-free
operation.
Keep these instructions for future reference. If the unit changes ownership,
be sure this manual accompanies the
equipment.
If you experience any problems with the
installation or operation of your unit, contact
your local Roundup Authorized Service Agency.
Fill in the information below and have it
handy when calling your Authorized Service
Agency for assistance. The serial number is on
the specification plate located on the rear of
the unit.
Purchased From
Date of Purchase
Model Number
WARRANTY INFORMATION
Please read the full text of the Limited
Warranty in this manual.
If the unit arrives damaged, contact the carrier immediately and file a damage claim with
them. Save all packing materials when filing a
claim. Freight damage claims are the responsibility of the purchaser and are not covered
under warranty.
The warranty does not extend to:
IMPORTANT
SERVICE/TECHNICAL
ASSISTANCE
• Damages caused in shipment or damage as result of improper use.
• Installation of electrical service.
• Normal maintenance as outlined in
this manual.
• Malfunction resulting from improper
maintenance.
• Damage caused by abuse or careless
handling.
• Damage from moisture into electrical
components.
• Damage from tampering with, removal
of, or changing any preset control or
safety device.
Serial Number
Manufacturing Number
Use only genuine Roundup replacement parts
in this unit. Use of replacement parts other
than those supplied by the manufacturer will
void the warranty. Your Authorized Service
Agency has been factory trained and has a
complete supply of parts for this unit.
Visit www. ajantunes.com or contact the factory at 1-630-784-1000 to locate your nearest
Authorized Service Agency.
Refer to the service agency directory packaged
with your manual and fill in the information
below.
Authorized Service Agency
Name
Phone Number
Address
2
P/N 1010966 Rev. G 08/12
IMPORTANT SAFETY
INFORMATION
Use the following guidelines for safe operation of the unit.
• Read all instructions before using
equipment.
• For your safety, the equipment is furnished with a properly grounded cord
connector. Do not attempt to defeat
the grounded connector.
• Install or locate the equipment only
for its intended use as described in
this manual. Do not use corrosive
chemicals in this equipment.
• Do not operate this equipment if it
has a damaged cord or plug, if it is
not working properly, or if it has been
damaged or dropped.
• This equipment should be serviced by
qualified personnel only. Contact your
nearest Authorized Service Agency for
adjustment or repair.
• Do not block or cover any openings on
the unit.
• Do not immerse cord or plug in water.
• Keep cord away from heated surfaces.
• Do not allow cord to hang over edge
of table or counter.
• Turn the power off, unplug the power
cord, and allow unit to cool down
before performing any service or
maintenance on the unit.
• The procedures in this manual may
include the use of chemical products.
These chemical products will be
highlighted with bold face letters followed by the abbreviated HCS (Hazard
Communication Standard). See Hazard
Communication Standard manual for
the appropriated Material Safety Data
Sheets (MSDS).
• The equipment should be grounded
according to local electrical codes to
prevent the possibility of electrical
shock. It requires a grounded receptacle with separate electrical lines,
protected by fuses or circuit breaker of
the proper rating.
• All electrical connections must be in
accordance with local electrical codes
and any other applicable codes.
• Do not clean this appliance with a
water jet.
P/N 1010966 Rev. G 08/12
WARNINGS
Be advised of the following warnings when
operating and performing maintenance on
this unit.
• If the supply cord is damaged, it must
be replaced by the manufacturer or its
service agent or a similarly qualified
person in order to avoid a hazard.
• Do not modify the power supply cord
plug. if it does not fit the outlet, have
a proper outlet installed by a qualified
electrician.
• The following tips are recommended
for maintenance of your stainless steel
equipment:
• Always use soft, damp cloth for
cleaning, rinse with clear water
and wipe dry. When required,
always rub in direction of metal
polish lines.
• Routine cleaning should be done
daily with soap, ammonia detergent, and water.
• Do not use an extension cord with this
appliance.
• Stains and spots should be
sponged using a vinegar solution.
• Electrical ground is required on this
appliance.
• Finger marks and smears should be
rubbed off using soap and water.
• Check with a qualified electrician if
you are unsure if the appliance is
properly grounded.
• Hard water spots should be
removed using a vinegar solution.
• If a chemical cleaner is used, be sure
it is safe to use on cast aluminum.
Observe all precautions and warnings
on product label.
• Inspection, testing, and repair of electrical equipment should only be performed by qualified service personnel.
• This equipment is to be installed to
comply with the basic plumbing code
of the Building Officials and Code
Administrators, Inc. (BOCA) and the
Food Service Sanitation Manual of the
Food and Drug Administration (FDA).
• To ensure proper steaming characteristics, some calcium/mineral deposits
must be present on the generator
surface. If, during cleaning, the surface
does become free of calcium/mineral
deposits, add plain tap water to the
surface and allow it to boil off. This
may have to be repeated several times
to ensure proper steaming characteristics by creating a thin layer of deposits
on the surface.
• Do not use a sanitizing solution or
abrasive materials. The use of these
may cause damage to the stainless
steel finish.
• Chlorides or phosphates in cleaning agents (e.g. bleach, sanitizers,
degreasers or detergents) could cause
permanent damage to stainless steel
equipment. The damage is usually in
the form of discoloration, dulling of
metal surface finish, pits, voids, holes,
or cracks. This damage is permanent
and not covered by warranty.
3
SPECIFICATIONS
SHIPPING WEIGHT
A
DFW-150 Models
40 lbs (18.2 kg)
DFW-250 Models
40 lbs (18.2 kg)
CAPACITIES
DFW Series
2-7/8” (73 mm) deep half-size steam table pan
C
B
Model &
Mfg. No.
Width
(A)
Depth
(B)
Height
(C)
DFW-150
9100109
9100160
9100190
9100805
16 1/2"
(419 mm)
17 1/8"
(435 mm)
9"
(229 mm)
DFW-250
9100120
9100164
16 1/2"
(419 mm)
17 1/8"
(435 mm)
9"
(229 mm)
Model &
Mfg. No.
Volts
Watts
Amps
Hertz
Plug
Description
DFW-150
9100109
9100160
9100190
9100805
120
1800
15
50/60
NEMA 5-15P
15 Amp.,
120 Volt
DFW-250
9100120
9100164
120
1800
15
50/60
NEMA 5-15P
15 Amp.,
120 Volt
Model &
Mfg. No.
C
L IS
T ED
US
L IS
T ED
US
I T A T IO
L IS
S
C
AN
AN
ERTEK
INT
T ED
CM
C
L IS
I T A T IO
L IS
T ED
US
ERTEK
INT
N
DFW-250
9100120
9100164
S
N
DFW-150
9100109
9100160
9100190
9100805
Agency Approvals
T ED
CM
C
L IS
4
T ED
US
P/N 1010966 Rev. G 08/12
INSTALLATION
Top Cover
False
Bottom
NOTE: When placing the unit, make sure
to provide at least 3 inches of space on
all sides of the unit.
1. Remove unit and all packing materials
from shipping carton.
3. Remove all packing materials and
protective coverings from the unit.
4. Remove and wash the Pan, False
Bottom, and Pan Diffuser in soap and
water. Rinse with clean water and
allow to air dry.
NOTE: The steam generator surface will
have a white coating of artificial lime
deposits. This coating is necessary for
steaming characteristics.
5. Wipe all surfaces of the unit with a
hot damp cloth.
NOTE: Do NOT use a dripping wet cloth.
Wring out before use.
6. Re-install Pan, False Bottom, and Pan
Diffuser.
When placing the unit into service, pay attention to the following guidelines.
• Make sure to provide at least 3 inches
of space on all aides of the unit.
Power
Cord
Pan
Tank
Cover
Pan Diffuser
Operating
Controls
Figure 1. Components
ELECTRICAL
Plug the power cord into the appropriate
power outlet. Refer to the specification plate
for the proper voltage.
1. Place the unit on a sturdy, level table
or other work surface.
2. Turn off the power.
3. Ensure that the line voltage corresponds to the stated voltage on the
units specification label and power
cord warning tag. If you are unsure of
your Line Voltage, contact an electrician.
4. Connect the unit to the power supply.
• Make sure the power switch is off and
the unit is at room temperature before
plugging in the power cord.
• Do not block or cover any openings
on the unit.
• Do not immerse the power cord or
plug in water.
• Keep the power cord away from
heated surfaces.
• Do not allow the power cord to hang
over edge of table or counter.
P/N 1010966 Rev. G 08/12
Be sure to follow all the precautions, procedures, and safety steps listed in the Important
Safety Information section of this manual.
WARNING
2. The unit should come with the items
listed below:
• Owner’s Manual
• Authorized Service Agency Directory
NOTE: If any parts are missing or damaged, contact Antunes Technical Service
IMMEDIATELY at 1-877-392-7854 or
1-630-784-1000.
WARNING
5
All electrical connections must be in accordance with local electrical codes and any other
applicable codes.
Cold
Water
Flow
Connect Quick
Disconnect
Insert Here
Flexible Nylon Braided
1/4 " I.D. Tubing (Not Supplied)
Shut Off Valve
(Not Supplied)
Quick
Disconnect
Insert
Worm
Clamp
White
Plastic
Tip
Water Pressure Regulator
& Strainer Assy. (P/N 7000314)
Inlet Hose & Strainer
Assy. (Supplied)
Figure 2. Connecting Water Supply to DFW-250
PLUMBING
DFW models are designed to use cold tap
water. Distilled water may be used to reduce
calcium/mineral deposit buildup and reduce
maintenance costs.
DFW-150 MODELS
The DFW-150 models have a self-contained
water tank. To fill the tank:
1. Open the tank cover (Figure 1) on the
top of the unit.
NOTE: Make sure the filter inside the tank
is installed properly.
2. Pour in cold tap water. The tank will
hold approximately 3 quarts (2.81
liters). Do not overfill the tank.
3. Close the tank cover.
DFW-250 MODELS
The DFW-250 models require a direct cold
water hookup. A water inlet hose and strainer
assembly (Figure 2) is supplied.
Incoming water is controlled by a normally
closed solenoid valve located inside the
steamer’s electrical housing.
1. Turn off the water valve (not supplied)
that provides water to the unit.
2. Connect the 1/4" (6.5 mm) ID flexible
tubing to the outlet side of the water
pressure regulator and secure using
the worm clamp.
NOTE: A Water Pressure Regulator must
be installed. Failure to do so will result
in poor steaming and possible flooding.
For a single steamer, use Water Pressure
Regulator P/N 7000314. For two adjacent
steamers, use Water Pressure Regulator
P/N 7000235.
3. Turn the water valve on.
4. Over a bucket, press and hold
the white plastic tip on the Quick
Disconnect Insert (Figure 2) until a
good, steady water flow is noted (this
will purge all air out of the line).
5. Release the plastic tip and check
the pressure on the Water Pressure
Regulator. It should read 20 psi.
a.) If it reads less, increase the water
pressure by pulling the black knob up
and turning it clockwise.
b.) If it reads more, decrease the water
pressure by pulling the black knob up
and turning it counter clockwise.
NOTE: When adjusting the knob, you must
relieve the existing pressure by pressing
the plastic tip on the Quick Disconnect
Insert for 3 seconds. This allows the newly
set pressure to register on the gauge.
Repeat this until the gauge reads 20–25
psi.
6. Once the regulator reads 20 psi, push
the black knob down to lock it in
place.
7. Push the Quick Disconnect Insert into
the fitting at the rear of the unit until
it clicks (Figure 2).
CAUTION
Water pressure must not exceed 30 psi (2.1
kg/cm2 or 207 kPa). Higher water pressures
may cause poor performance or flooding.
To reduce water pressure, install a water
pressure regulator, and set water pressure to
20–25 psi (1.4–1.7 kg/cm2 or 138–172 kPa).
6
P/N 1010966 Rev. G 08/12
PROGRAMMING
Ready Light
READY
SINGLE SHOT
UP
DOWN
PROGRAM
START/STOP
CYC (Total Cycle Time) refers to the total
programmed steam time set for the product.
Message
Display
SHO (Shot Interval Time) refers to the time set
between shots of steam during a complete cycle.
Single Shot
Start/Stop
Button
H2O setting (Steam Shot Time) refers to the
water volume consumed during each water
pump activation.
Cycle
Button
Power
Switch
POWER
Figure 3. Operating Controls
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
1. Turn the power on.
2. Allow the unit to preheat for approximately 30 minutes.
NOTE: The flashing green Ready Light will
become steady when the unit is warmed
up and ready to use.
NOTE: Do NOT push the CYCLE button
during warm-up.
3. Open the top cover and place the
product to be steamed onto the False
Bottom (Figure 5), then close the
cover.
4. Press the appropriate button to initiate a steam cycle
5. Remove steamed product.
WARNING
To avoid injury, be careful when opening top
cover. Be sure to allow steam to escape
before putting hands or face over the
steamer.
P/N 1010966 Rev. G 08/12
The amount of steam produced by your Deluxe
Food Warmer depends on the amount of water
sprayed onto the steam generator.
Flooding of the generator may occur if the
H2O setting is too high. To prevent flooding,
the Shot Interval Time (SHO) can be increased
to allow more time for generator heat recovery. Adjustments should be made to both
values to determine the best settings for your
cooking needs.
1. Turn the unit on. The unit displays the
factory programmed Total Cycle Time
in minutes and seconds.
2. Press and release the Program button
to change the control from OPERATION
to PROGRAM mode.
3. To change the Total Cycle Time (CYC)
in minutes, press ▲ or ▼ to change
the time.
4. Press and release the Program button
again, and press ▲ or ▼ to change
the Total Cycle Time in seconds.
5. To change the SHO factory settings,
make sure the control is in PROGRAM
mode, then press and hold both ▲
and ▼ simultaneously for 1-2 seconds
and release. “SHO” will be displayed.
6. Press and release the Program button
and then press ▲ or ▼ to change the
SHO in seconds.
NOTE: Refer to Table 1 for the recommended
settings for your unit.
7
7. Press and release the Program button
again and press ▲ or ▼ to change the
SHO in minutes.
NOTE: Refer to Table 1 for the recommended settings for your unit.
8. Press and release the Program button
again and “H2O” will be displayed.
9. To change the H2O (Steam Shot time),
press and release the Program button
again to display the setting. Use▲ or
▼ to increase or decrease the time.
NOTE: Refer to Table 1 for the recommended settings for your unit.
10.Press the Start/Stop or Cycle buttons to
store the changes, exit the PROGRAM
Mode, and initiate the cooking cycle.
NOTE: The Single Shot Start/Stop or Cycle
buttons may be pressed at any time during programming to store the changes
and exit the PROGRAM Mode.
NOTE: If a change is not made within 5
seconds at any time during the programming process, all changes made up to that
point are stored in memory and the control reverts to the OPERATION Mode.
RECOMMENDED SETTINGS
Model
Number &
Mfg. No.
CYC
SHO
H2O
DFW-150
9100109
2 min.,
45 sec.
15 sec.,
0 min.
0_80
DFW-150
9100160
2 min.,
45 sec.
15 sec.,
0 min.
0_80
DFW-250
9100164
2 min.,
45 sec.
15 sec.,
0 min.
0_50
Table 1. Recommended Settings
NOTE: If your Mfg. Number is not listed in
Table 1, there are no recommended settings for that unit.
Reset Button
Cap
DIAGNOSTIC LEDS
This control board has 4 diagnostic LEDs
described below.
Green (Program): When lit, indicates the unit
is in PROGRAM mode.
Figure 4. Hi-Limit Reset Button
HI-LIMIT RESET BUTTON
A hi-limit thermostat will turn off electrical
power to the heater and control circuits if the
unit overheats. To reset the thermostat, allow
sufficient time (about 45 minutes) for the unit
to cool down, remove the cap and press the
reset button located on the rear of the unit
(Figure 4).
If the unit requires continuous resetting,
contact your Authorized Service Agency.
FAULT CODES
When the programming parameters for
Minutes, Seconds, SHO, or H2O have been
inadvertently changed to a setting above or
below their limits, the unit displays the “ERR”
fault code. If this fault code appears, you
must clear these settings using the following
procedure.
1. Turn the power off.
2. Press and hold the UP and DOWN
arrow buttons simultaneously.
3. Turn the unit on while holding the
buttons. Release the buttons when the
unit stops beeping.
NOTE: Repeat steps 1 through 3 if the
unit still displays the “ERR” fault code.
4. The display will now register 00:10.
NOTE: It is recommended that the SHO
and H2O settings be adjusted to the
recommended settings shown in the
Programming section of this manual.
Yellow (Audio): When lit, indicates 10-15
VDC is being supplied to the audio signal. The
audio signal will sound and the LED will be lit
for approximately 3 seconds.
Red (Heat): When lit, indicates the unit is
calling for heat by supplying 10-15 VDC to the
solid state relay. When off, indicates the generator surface is up to temperature.
Green (H2O): When lit, indicates that 24
VAC is being supplied to operate the solenoid
valve used in DFW/DFWT/DFWF-250 units or
to the water pump used in the DFW/DFWT150 units.
DAILY MAINTENANCE
CAUTION
Do not use a sanitizing solution or abrasive
materials. The use of these may cause damage to the stainless steel finish.
CAUTION
If a chemical cleaner is used, be sure it is
safe to use on cast aluminum. Observe all
precautions and warnings on product label.
WARNING
Turn the power off, unplug the power cord, and
all the unit to cool down before performing
any service or maintenance.
WARNING
Be sure to follow all the precautions, procedures, and safety steps listed in the Important
Safety Information section of this manual.
NOTE: Frequency of cleaning is determined by water conditions, usage and
water filter systems.
1. Turn the power off, unplug the power
cord, and allow the unit to cool down
before proceeding.
2. Check the water pressure regulator
gauge (DFW-250 only) and verify
that it reads 20–25 psi (1.4–1.7 kg/
cm2 or 138–172 kPa). If not, adjust
the water pressure as described
in the Installation section of this
manual. Check the rear water Quick
Disconnect Fitting and Hose Clamp
for leakage. Tighten clamps or replace
parts if needed.
3. Remove the Diffuser, Pan, and False
Bottom (Figure 5).
4. Wash items in hot, soapy water and
then rinse and wipe dry.
5. Wipe down the Top Cover, Gasket, and
the entire exterior of the unit (Figure
5) with a clean, hot, damp cloth (not
dripping wet) and wipe dry.
6. Re-install Diffuser, Pan, and False
Bottom.
NOTE: Allow top cover to remain open
overnight.
NOTE: Failure to properly clean and dry
the above mentioned items may result
in the accumulation of water/moisture
overnight. This may lead to permanent
damage to the equipment’s finish and its
accessories. This damage is not covered
by warranty.
8
P/N 1010966 Rev. G 08/12
Top Cover
False
Bottom
Gasket
Pan
Pan Diffuser
Spray Tube
Asssembly
Tank
Cover
Figure 5. Components
MONTHLY MAINTENANCE
CLEAN SPRAY TUBE AND STEAM
GENERATOR
The Deluxe Food Warmer utilizes an open
Steam Generator. Water sprayed onto the
generator surface flashes into steam immediately, but the minerals in the water do not
steam. They stay on the generator surface. A
small amount of calcium/mineral deposits are
needed for proper operation, but a buildup
of excessive calcium/mineral deposits causes
poor steaming efficiency and excessive moisture (wet steam), which negatively affects the
steaming action.
1. Turn the power off, unplug the power
cord, and allow the unit to cool down
before proceeding.
2. Perform the Daily Cleaning, but do not
reassemble the unit.
3. Remove the Spray Tube (Figure 5) by
lifting the loose end and pulling it out
of the generator hole.
4. Slide the metal cover off of the spray
tube and use a paper clip to clear out
all 7 holes on the tube.
5. Gently wash the tube under running
water to clear the deposits out of the
loose end. Reattach the cover onto
the tube.
6. Use a scraper or spatula to remove the
excessive calcium/mineral buildup from
the generator surface (Figure 6).
7. Thoroughly wipe the generator with
a damp cloth to remove any loose
buildup and reassemble the unit.
NOTE: If deposits are still excessive and/
or difficult to remove, refer to Steps 1
through 6 below.
1. Pour delimer solution (not supplied)
onto the generator surface. Follow the
delimer manufacturer’s instructions for
proper mixture and use.
2. Using a sponge or a dry towel, remove
the delimer solution from the generator surface and then rinse the surface
with clean water.
To ensure proper steaming characteristics,
some calcium/mineral deposits must be present on the generator surface. If, during cleaning, the surface does become free of calcium/
mineral deposits, add plain tap water to the
surface and allow it to boil off. If necessary,
repeat this process to formulate a thin coating
of calcium/mineral deposits.
In soft water areas. it may be necessary to
add a small amount of lime to the generator
surface to season it. This will ensure proper
steaming characteristics by producing a thin
coating of calcium/mineral deposits on the
Generator surface.
NOTE: Do not bend the spray tube. Any
bends in the tube may result in permanent
damage.
P/N 1010966 Rev. G 08/12
9
Seasoning mixture consists of 3/4 ounces (25
ml/25 cc) baking soda, 3/4 ounces (25 ml/25
cc) lime mixed with 1 quart (950 ml/950 cc) of
water. Stir mixture and pour 1/4” deep onto
the hot Generator surface. After mixture is converted to steam, the remaining loose powder
can be removed.
3. Plug the power cord into the appropriate outlet.
4. Turn the power on and allow the unit
to warm up for approximately 30
minutes.
5. Push and release the CYCLE button
several times to purge any remaining
delimer residue from the generator
surface.
6. Turn the power off, reinstall all parts
and accessories, and return the unit to
service.
MONTHLY MAINTENANCE
Water Tank Filter
Tank Cover
WATER TANK FILTER (DFW-150 ONLY)
Filter Stem
Bottom Hole
of Water
Tank
The water tank filter is used to prevent particles or food products from entering and
damaging the water pump. Inspect and clean
this filter monthly or more regularly using the
following procedure.
Access Cover
with Tank
(dotted line)
1. Turn the power off, unplug the power
cord, and allow the unit to cool down
before proceeding.
2. Open the slide door (Figure 6).
3. Remove the water tank filter, located
inside the tank, by pulling it upwards
and out of the bottom hole.
Figure 6. Water Tank Filter
4. Clean the filter by running it under tap
water. Replace the water tank filter if
the screen is torn or damaged.
5. Reinstall the filter stem into the bottom hole of the tank (Figure 6).
6. Fill the water tank and test the unit.
Tubing
Spare O
Rings (3)
O-ring
O Ring
WATER STRAINER (DFW-250 ONLY)
The water strainer protects your equipment
from any foreign debris in the water line that
could damage the unit’s solenoid (causing the
unit to leak/flood) To ensure proper and consistent steaming results, check the water pressure regulator and strainer cup regularly. If the
pressure on the gauge has dropped, check the
strainer cup and clean out the accumulated
debris as follows:
Strainer Cup
Mesh
Screen
Male Quick
Disconnect
Insert
NOTE: If the Male Quick Disconnect Fitting leaks water while it is engaged
into the rear of the Steamer, then the O-ring must be replaced. Three (3)
spare O-Rings are supplied.
Figure 7. Inlet Hose Assembly
1. Shut off the water supply valve to the
unit, unscrew the strainer cup, and carefully remove the mesh strainer Screen.
2. At the sink, gently flush all of the
accumulated debris from the strainer
cup and mesh strainer screen. Be
especially careful not to damage the
mesh strainer screen.
3. Carefully place the mesh strainer
screen into its seat at the bottom of
the strainer cup and confirm that the
orange O-ring is properly seated in its
place before screwing the strainer cup
and top back together.
4. Purge the air out of the strainer and
tubing by disconnecting the male
quick disconnect insert from the
equipment and, over a bucket, push
the white plastic tip in until there is
good water flow.
5. Replace damaged or worn parts.
6. Verify that the water pressure regulator is set to 20–25 psi (1.4–1.7 kg/
cm2 or 138–172 kPa).
10
P/N 1010966 Rev. G 08/12
TROUBLESHOOTING
WARNING
To avoid possible personal injury and/or damage to the unit, inspection, test, and repair of electrical equipment should be performed by qualified
service personnel. The unit should be unplugged when servicing, except when electrical tests are required. Use extreme care during electrical circuit
tests. Live circuits will be exposed. If the troubleshooting steps listed below do not solve your machine’s problem, contact an Authorized Service
Agency for further assistance.
Problem
Control Display is blank
(Power is on but indicator light
is off).
Control Display is blank
(Power is on and indicator light is on).
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
The power cord is not correctly plugged in.
Plug the power cord into the appropriate outlet.
The power cord and/or electrical plug is damaged.
Inspect electrical wire, plug, and receptacle.
The main electrical panel circuit breaker is off or has
tripped.
Reset circuit breaker. Contact your maintenance person or Authorized Service Agency if it trips again.
Power Switch is inoperable.
Contact your maintenance person or Authorized
Service Agency for service.
Control Board is inoperable.
Contact your maintenance person or Authorized
Service Agency for service.
Transformer is inoperable.
Loose, burnt, or broken wires in circuit.
Unit does not heat up
(Power is on and indicator light is on).
Hi-Limit Thermostat is tripped or inoperable.
Transformer is inoperable.
Solid State Relay is inoperable.
Reset the Hi-Limit Thermostat according to the
Operation section of this manual. If the Hi-Limit
Thermostat requires continuous resetting, contact
your Authorized Service Agency for service.
Thermocouple is inoperable.
Control Board is inoperable.
Steam Generator is inoperable.
Loose, burnt, or broken wires in circuit.
The unit’s main electrical panel circuit
breaker trips.
Damaged receptacle, plug, or cord; a loose connection; or an internal component failure.
Circuit breaker is overloaded.
Water leaking inside electrical housing. Pinhole leak in robber hoses.
“ERR” appears on the Control Display.
P/N 1010966 Rev. G 08/12
Turn the unit off, allow it to cool to room temperature, and then restart the unit. Contact your maintenance person or Authorized Service Agency if the
condition repeats.
Replace hoses.
Loose or damaged water line tubes and/or fittings
inside electrical housing.
Tighten or replace tubes and/or fittings.
Programming and or SHO and H2O values were
adjusted/changed improperly.
Reset the Control Board as described in the
Programming section of this manual. See Fault
Codes.
11
TROUBLESHOOTING (continued)
Problem
Unit heats but there is little or no
steam
produced
and/or
the product requires more steaming
than usual.
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
Filter Strainer and/or Spray Tube is restricted.
Check and clean the Filter Strainer and Spray Tube
as described in the Maintenance section of this
manual.
Unit is not being cleaned properly (daily/monthly).
Clean the unit daily and monthly as described in the
Maintenance section of this manual.
Programming and/or SHO, H2O values were adjusted/changed improperly.
Reprogram the SHO and H2O values as described
in the Programming section of this manual.
Insufficient or excessive calcium/mineral deposits on
the Generator Surface.
Verify that a thin layer of calcium/mineral deposits
is present on the Generator Surface. Refer to the
Maintenance section of this manual.
Generator Surface is bare.
The Generator Surface must have a thin coating of
calcium/mineral deposits for proper steaming. Refer
to the Maintenance section of this manual.
The Water Pump’s rubber hoses are pinched or
kinked.
Straighten and reposition the rubber hoses.
Top Cover Gasket is worn and/or cover is out of
adjustment.
If noticeable steam escapes around the Top Cover,
replace the gasket and/or adjust the Top Cover
according to the Maintenance section of this
manual.
Generator Diffuser is missing.
Install Generator Diffuser or replace if missing.
Generator Surface temperature is too low.
Verify that the Generator Surface temperature is
380°F–420°F (193°C–215°C).
Excessive
condensation in
food compartment.
Programming and or SHO and H2O values were
adjusted improperly.
Reprogram the SHO and H2O values as described in
the Programming section of this manual.
Steam Generator’s surface becomes
flooded (fills with excess water).
Insufficient preheat time.
Remove excess water from the Generator Surface
and allow the unit to preheat for 30 minutes.
Programming and/or SHO and H2O values were
adjusted or changed improperly.
Reprogram the Control Board to the recommended
settings. Refer to the Programming section of this
manual.
The Water Pump and/or its Check Valves are clogged
or damaged.
Verify that the Filter is present in the Water Tank.
Disassemble and clean the pump. Replace Check
Valves if damaged.
Improper Daily/Monthly cleaning.
Follow the Daily/Monthly cleaning procedures carefully.
The Generator Surface temperature is too low.
Verify that the Generator Surface temperature is
380°F–420°F (193°C–215°C).
Insufficient or excessive calcium/mineral deposits on
the Generator Surface.
Verify that a thin layer of calcium/mineral deposits
is present on the Generator Surface. Refer to the
Maintenance section of this manual.
12
P/N 1010966 Rev. G 08/12
REPLACEMENT PARTS
Dual Water Pressure Regulator Kit - Part No. 7000235
To Steamer
Item Part No. Description
1
1
To Steamer
10
2
9
2
3
3
4
5
6
4
R91G-24K-NLN
OUTLET 125 PSIGMAX
MADE IN USA IMI
5
INLET 150 PSIG MAX
11
7
8
12
6
13
9
10
11
7
12
13
8
Single Water Pressure Regulator Kit - Part No. 7000314
Item Part No. Description
1
2
1
4
3
6
2
30
40
20
200
kPa
1/4
100
10
NPT
7000139 Elbow, Quick
2
Disconnect - 1/4”
2030126 Tubing 1/4” I.D.
1
PVC BRD. 24” Long
2030125 Tubing 1/4” I.D.
1
PVC BRD. 12” Long
2040150 Elbow, Male - Nylon 2
1/4” Barb x 3/8” NPT
0503615 Bracket, Manifold Mtg. 1
2190129 Nipple 1/4” NPT x
1
1/4” NPT
7000333 Strainer - 1/4” FPT
1
2080118 Quick Disconnect 1
1/8” NPT
2190113 Manifold
1
211P104 Clamp, Ear Med.
4
2040151 Nipple, Hex - 3/8” x 1
1/4” NPT Nylon
7000306 Gauge, Water Pressure 1
2170113 Regulator, Pressure 1
IMPORTANT: Two adjacent steamers
can be fed with a Dual Water Pressure
Regulator.
Water Supply
3
Qty.
0
0
300
50
400
psi
4
5
6
60
7
Qty.
0503849 Bracket
2040130 Male Adapter,
Barbed 1/4”
See Below for Strainer Parts
Identification
2170113 Regulator, Pressure
7000306 Gauge, Water Pressure
2190129 Nipple 1/4” NPT x
1/4” NPT
211P104 Clamp, Worm
(not shown)
1
2
1
1
1
2
5
Item Part No. Description
1/4
1
NPT
5
NOTE: Item 1
is made up of
Items 2–4.
2
2
3
3
4
P/N 1010966 Rev. G 08/12
13
7000333 Water Line
Strainer Kit
2040130 Male Adapter,
Barbed 1/4”
7000334 Replacement Screen
and O-ring Kit
211P104 Clamp, Worm
(not shown)
Qty.
1
2
1
2
REPLACEMENT PARTS (continued)
29
27
25
55
28
56
57
58
26
64
30
2
1
20
5
6
7
19
8
17
18
63
61
9
16
15
13
12
64
14
14
P/N 1010966 Rev. G 08/12
REPLACEMENT PARTS (continued)
Item Part No. Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Qty.
0012096 Top Cover Assy.
1
(Incl. Nos. 2 & 3)
0021534 Top Cover
1
0504653 Liner, Top Cover
1
0505726 Access Cover Assy.
1
(DFW-250 only)
0010145 Spray Tube Assembly 1
7000124 Steam Generator,
1
120 VAC 1800 W
7000448 Tube Replacement Kit 1
4050209 Thermocouple
1
0700463 Power Cord,
1
120 VAC, 14/3 5-15P
7000139 Quick Disconnect,
1
Male
7000138 Quick Disconnect
1
Body & Plate Kit
218P145 Cover, Leg
1
210K230 Leg, 1" (Pack of 4)
1
0503069 Base Plate
1
7000131 Insulation Kit
1
0012094 Main Housing
1
0503174 Retainer, Generator 2
0503177 Diffuser Pan
1
2130102 Perforated Pan
1
0504652 False Bottom
1
7000142 Outlet Tube Kit
1
(Incl. Nos. 22, 23 & 24)
204P114* Elbow, Female,
1
1/4” Tube
2000188 Outlet Tube
1
Item Part No. Description
Qty.
24 2040103 Connector, Male,
1
1/4” Tube
25 0800280 Hinge Pin
1
26 0502719 Hinge Base
1
27 060P125* Spring
3
28 0020952 Hinge Beam
1
29 0502722 Pivot Bracket
1
30 7000718 Handle
1
31 0012659 Access Cover Assy.
1
32 0700731 Pump Diode Assy.
1
33 7000849 Silicone Tube Kit
1
(Incl. 2 tubes)
34 1001036 Label, Front Panel
1
35 4010166 Cycle Switch
1
7000841 Cycle Switch
1
(upgrade)
36 7000543 Power Switch Kit,
125 VAC
1
37 4040145 Solenoid, 24 VAC
1
38 7000317 Control Board
1
39 7000319 Transformer
1
40 7000652 Solid State Relay
1
Repl. Kit
41 7000135 Hi-Limit Thermostat 1
42 7000136 Terminal Block Kit
1
(Incl. No. 43)
43 100P967* Marking Label
1
44 7000850 Water Pump Kit, 24 VAC 1
(Incl. No. 32 & 33)
45 7000142 Outlet Tube Kit
(Incl. Nos. 46 & 47)
1
Item Part No. Description
46 204P114* Elbow, Female,
1
1/4"Tube
47 2000188 Outlet Tube
1
48 7000170 Check Valve Kit,
1
Discharge & Intake
49 7000156 Audio Alarm Kit
1
50 0503333 Bracket, Temperature 1
Sensor
51 0010159 Filter Assy., Water Tank 1
52 040P138* Locknut, Conduit, 1/2” 1
53 040K251 Strain Relief
1
54 0505699 Relay Heat Sink
1
55 211P127* Retaining Ring
1
56 325P109* Screw, Hex
1
57 325P154* Lockwasher
1
58 325P104* Washer, Flat
1
59 308P104* Screw, #8-32 x 3/8”, SS 1
60 304P105* Nut, Hex, #4-40 KEPS 1
61 301P106* Nut, Spotweld, #6-32 1
62 211P101* Hose Clamp, 3/8” Dia. 1
63 306P103* Screw, #6-32 x 3/8”, SS 1
64 308P103* Screw, #8-32 x 1/4", SS 1
65 308P164* Screw, #8-32 x 1", SS 1
66 306P130* Nut, Hex, #6-32 KEPS 1
67 211P195* Hose Clamp, 1/2" Dia. 1
68 306P123* Screw, #6-32 x 7/8", SS 1
69 308P124* Screw, #8-32 x 1/2", 1
1-Way, SS
70 308P143* Nut, Hex, #8-32 KEPS 1
71 308P108* Screw, #8-32 x 3/4", SS 1
72 406P107* Cable Tie
1
73 300P102* Nut, Speed #8-32 “U” 1
* Only available in packages of 10.
P/N 1010966 Rev. G 08/12
15
Qty.
REPLACEMENT PARTS (continued)
Inset A
34
35
See Inset B
36
38
66
8
64
50
4
63
(Mfg. # 9100120 only)
61
49
73
40
51
54
31
39
See Inset A
62
Inset B – Self-Contained Water Tank
67
Inset B – Direct Water Hook-Up
53
33
7
33
64
89
64
70
67
44
37
11
52
70 48
48
67
7
68
69
21
23
24
69
22
58
72
33
67
53
59
32
71
43
66
42 70
66 43
42
68
70
41
41
16
P/N 1010966 Rev. G 08/12
REPLACEMENT PARTS (continued)
Item Part No. Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Qty.
0012096 Top Cover Assy.
1
(Incl. Nos. 2 & 3)
0021534 Top Cover
1
0504653 Liner, Top Cover
1
0505726 Access Cover Assy.
1
(DFW-250 only)
0010145 Spray Tube Assembly 1
7000124 Steam Generator,
1
120 VAC 1800 W
7000448 Tube Replacement Kit 1
4050209 Thermocouple
1
0700463 Power Cord,
1
120 VAC, 14/3 5-15P
7000139 Quick Disconnect,
1
Male
7000138 Quick Disconnect
1
Body & Plate Kit
218P145 Cover, Leg
1
210K230 Leg, 1" (Pack of 4)
1
0503069 Base Plate
1
7000131 Insulation Kit
1
0012094 Main Housing
1
0503174 Retainer, Generator 2
0503177 Diffuser Pan
1
2130102 Perforated Pan
1
0504652 False Bottom
1
7000142 Outlet Tube Kit
1
(Incl. Nos. 22, 23 & 24)
204P114* Elbow, Female,
1
1/4” Tube
2000188 Outlet Tube
1
Item Part No. Description
Qty.
24 2040103 Connector, Male,
1
1/4” Tube
25 0800280 Hinge Pin
1
26 0502719 Hinge Base
1
27 060P125* Spring
3
28 0020952 Hinge Beam
1
29 0502722 Pivot Bracket
1
30 7000718 Handle
1
31 0012659 Access Cover Assy.
1
32 0700731 Pump Diode Assy.
1
33 7000849 Silicone Tube Kit
1
(Incl. 2 tubes)
34 1001036 Label, Front Panel
1
35 4010166 Cycle Switch
1
7000841 Cycle Switch
1
(upgrade)
36 7000543 Power Switch Kit,
125 VAC
1
37 4040145 Solenoid, 24 VAC
1
38 7000317 Control Board
1
39 7000319 Transformer
1
40 7000652 Solid State Relay
1
Repl. Kit
41 7000135 Hi-Limit Thermostat 1
42 7000136 Terminal Block Kit
1
(Incl. No. 43)
43 100P967* Marking Label
1
44 7000850 Water Pump Kit, 24 VAC 1
(Incl. No. 32 & 33)
45 7000142 Outlet Tube Kit
(Incl. Nos. 46 & 47)
1
Item Part No. Description
46 204P114* Elbow, Female,
1
1/4"Tube
47 2000188 Outlet Tube
1
48 7000170 Check Valve Kit,
1
Discharge & Intake
49 7000156 Audio Alarm Kit
1
50 0503333 Bracket, Temperature 1
Sensor
51 0010159 Filter Assy., Water Tank 1
52 040P138* Locknut, Conduit, 1/2” 1
53 040K251 Strain Relief
1
54 0505699 Relay Heat Sink
1
55 211P127* Retaining Ring
1
56 325P109* Screw, Hex
1
57 325P154* Lockwasher
1
58 325P104* Washer, Flat
1
59 308P104* Screw, #8-32 x 3/8”, SS 1
60 304P105* Nut, Hex, #4-40 KEPS 1
61 301P106* Nut, Spotweld, #6-32 1
62 211P101* Hose Clamp, 3/8” Dia. 1
63 306P103* Screw, #6-32 x 3/8”, SS 1
64 308P103* Screw, #8-32 x 1/4", SS 1
65 308P164* Screw, #8-32 x 1", SS 1
66 306P130* Nut, Hex, #6-32 KEPS 1
67 211P195* Hose Clamp, 1/2" Dia. 1
68 306P123* Screw, #6-32 x 7/8", SS 1
69 308P124* Screw, #8-32 x 1/2", 1
1-Way, SS
70 308P143* Nut, Hex, #8-32 KEPS 1
71 308P108* Screw, #8-32 x 3/4", SS 1
72 406P107* Cable Tie
1
73 300P102* Nut, Speed #8-32 “U” 1
* Only available in packages of 10.
P/N 1010966 Rev. G 08/12
17
Qty.
WIRING DIAGRAM
18
P/N 1010966 Rev. G 08/12
NOTES
P/N 1010966 Rev. G 08/12
19
LIMITED WARRANTY
Equipment manufactured by Roundup Food Equipment Division of A.J. Antunes & Co. has been constructed of the finest materials available and manufactured to high quality standards. These units are warranted to be free from electrical and mechanical
defects for a period of one (1) year from date of purchase under normal use and service, and when installed in accordance with
manufacturer’s recommendations. To insure continued operation of the units, follow the maintenance procedures outlined in the
Owner’s Manual. During the first 12 months, electro-mechanical parts, non-overtime labor, and travel expenses up to 2 hours (100
miles/160 km), round trip from the nearest Authorized Service Center are covered.
1.This warranty does not cover cost of installation, defects caused by improper storage or handling prior to placing of the Equipment.
This warranty does not cover overtime charges or work done by unauthorized service agencies or personnel. This warranty does
not cover normal maintenance, calibration, or regular adjustments as specified in operating and maintenance instructions of this
manual, and/or labor involved in moving adjacent objects to gain access to the equipment. This warranty does not cover consumable/wear items. This warranty does not cover damage to the Load Cell or Load Cell Assembly due to abuse, misuse, dropping of
unit/shock loads or exceeding maximum weight capacity (4 lbs). This warranty does not cover water contamination problems such
as foreign material in water lines or inside solenoid valves. It does not cover water pressure problems or failures resulting from
improper/incorrect voltage supply. This warranty does not cover Travel Time & Mileage in excess of 2 hours (100 miles/160 km) round
trip from the nearest authorized service agency.
2.Roundup reserves the right to make changes in design or add any improvements on any product. The right is always reserved to
modify equipment because of factors beyond our control and government regulations. Changes to update equipment do not constitute a warranty charge.
3.If shipment is damaged in transit, the purchaser should make a claim directly upon the carrier. Careful inspection should be made of the
shipment as soon as it arrives and visible damage should be noted upon the carrier’s receipt. Damage should be reported to the carrier.
This damage is not covered under this warranty.
4.Warranty charges do not include freight or foreign, excise, municipal or other sales or use taxes. All such freight and taxes are the
responsibility of the purchaser.
5.THIS WARRANTY IS EXCLUSIVE AND IS IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED
WARRANTY OR MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, EACH OF WHICH IS HEREBY EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMED. THE REMEDIES DESCRIBED ABOVE ARE EXCLUSIVE AND IN NO EVENT SHALL ROUNDUP BE LIABLE FOR SPECIAL CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES FOR THE BREACH OR DELAY IN PERFORMANCE OF THIS WARRANTY.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising