Vulcan-Hart | MEF24A | SERVICE MANUAL & CATALOG OF REPLACEMENT PARTS

SERVICE MANUAL & CATALOG OF REPLACEMENT PARTS
SERVICE MANUAL & CATALOG OF
REPLACEMENT PARTS
ELECTRIC FRYER
MODEL
MEF24A
ML-52836 WITHOUT MELT CYCLE
ML-52837 WITH MELT CYCLE
VULCAN-HART
FORM 30969 (5-97)
COMPANY,
P.O.
BOX
696,
LOUISVILLE,
KY
40201-0696,
TEL. (502) 7 7 8 - 2 7 9 1
MEF24A ELECTRIC FRYER REPLACEMENT PARTS
5
4
1-2
6
3
7
8
29
10
9
11-12
15
13
14
28
16
27
17
26
18-19
24
25
23
22
21
PL-52122
20
FRYER BODY
© VULCAN-HART, 1997
–2–
REPLACEMENT PARTS MEF24A ELECTRIC FRYER
FRYER BODY
ILLUS.
PL-52122
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
PART
NO.
00-423047-00001
00-423047-00002
00-346214-00001
00-423047-00003
NS-044-09
SC-067-06
00-920358-00001
00-920001-00001
RS-030-08
00-423047-00006
SC-053-05
WS-002-25
00-920140-00001
NS-044-09
00-920340
00-911037-00001
SD-036-71
00-920552-00001
00-423047-00007
SC-053-05
00-911510-00006
00-920371
NS-044-09
00-423047-00011
00-920001-00001
00-423047-00002
00-423047-00013
00-423047-00011
SC-053-05
NAME OF PART
AMT.
Bracket-Fryer R.H. ................................................................................................................... 1
Bracket-Fryer L.H. .................................................................................................................... 1
Container Assy. ........................................................................................................................ 1
Panel-Top ................................................................................................................................. 1
Nut Assy. 10-24 Hex Keps ....................................................................................................... 8
Mach. Screw 10-24 x 1⁄2 Hex Hd. .............................................................................................. 8
Top Support Assy. .................................................................................................................... 1
Side Panel Weldment ............................................................................................................... 1
Pop Rivet 1⁄8 x 1⁄8 SST .............................................................................................................. 20
Liner Weldment ........................................................................................................................ 1
Mach. Screw 10-24 x 3⁄8 Truss Hd., Slotted .............................................................................. 8
Washer ..................................................................................................................................... 8
Leg Pad Weldment ................................................................................................................... 4
Nut Assy. 10-24 Hex Keps ....................................................................................................... 8
Top Cross Angle Weldment ..................................................................................................... 1
“U” Nut ...................................................................................................................................... 2
Self-Tapping Screw 10-16 x 3⁄8, Type B, Slotted Truss Hd. ...................................................... 2
Front Panel Assy. ..................................................................................................................... 1
Front Panel Assy. (W/Melt Cycle) ............................................................................................ 1
Mach. Screw 10-24 x 3⁄8 Truss Hd., Slotted .............................................................................. 2
Plug 7⁄8" Vent ............................................................................................................................. 2
Plug .......................................................................................................................................... 1
Nut Assy. 10-24 Hex Keps ....................................................................................................... 4
Channel-Front & Rear .............................................................................................................. 1
Side Panel Weldment ............................................................................................................... 1
Bracket-Fryer L.H. .................................................................................................................... 2
Cover-Bottom ........................................................................................................................... 1
Channel-Front & Rear .............................................................................................................. 1
Mach. Screw 10-24 x 3⁄8 Truss Hd., Slotted .............................................................................. 2
–3–
MEF24A ELECTRIC FRYER REPLACEMENT PARTS
13
2
3
12
14
10-11
1
4
9
5
15
16
6
8
7
18
17
19
41
20
40
21
22
39
38
37
23
25
24
36
26
27 28
29
30
35
34
33
31
32
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
–4–
PL-52123
REPLACEMENT PARTS MEF24A ELECTRIC FRYER
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
ILLUS.
PL-52123
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
PART
NO.
00-804752
NS-011-07
SC-114-83
SC-109-10
00-801128
00-801128
NS-011-07
00-920343
00-920121
00-417700-00003
NS-047-68
00-920349
00-920350
PB-004-69
00-920394
00-920477
00-920476
SC-109-10
00-805995
00-920373
00-920545
NS-044-09
SC-053-05
00-920541
00-825126-00040
FE-023-68
00-920524
00-920544
00-805780
00-908805
00-825368
SD-036-71
00-805782
00-348189-00004
00-920378-00010
00-920342
00-920543
00-911510-00006
00-920542
00-920360
SC-053-05
00-423047-00009
00-423047-00008
00-423047-00010
NAME OF PART
AMT.
Clamp-Tube .............................................................................................................................. 3
Mach. Nut 6-32 Hex ................................................................................................................. 3
Mach. Screw 6-32 x 1⁄4 Pan Hd. ................................................................................................ 3
Mach. Screw 6-32 x 3⁄8 Pan Hd. ................................................................................................ 2
Clamp-Thermostat Bulb ........................................................................................................... 2
Clamp-Thermostat Bulb ........................................................................................................... 2
Mach. Nut 6-32 Hex ................................................................................................................. 2
Breaker-Circuit ......................................................................................................................... 1
Label-Reset .............................................................................................................................. 2
Nameplate ................................................................................................................................ 1
Lock Nut 1⁄8 ............................................................................................................................... 2
Thermostat ............................................................................................................................... 1
Spring-Thermostat .................................................................................................................... 1
Plug-Hole .................................................................................................................................. 1
Knob-Control ............................................................................................................................ 1
Light-Amber Indicator ............................................................................................................... 1
Switch-Lighted Red Pushbutton ............................................................................................... 1
Mach. Screw 6-32 x 3⁄8 Pan Hd. ................................................................................................ 4
Label ......................................................................................................................................... 1
Contactor-Mounting Panel ........................................................................................................ 1
Label-Connection ..................................................................................................................... 1
Nut Assy. 10-24 Hex Keps ....................................................................................................... 2
Mach. Screw 10-24 x 3⁄8 Truss Hd., Slotted .............................................................................. 3
Strip - Terminal ......................................................................................................................... 1
Block-Terminal ......................................................................................................................... 1
Lug-Solderless ......................................................................................................................... 1
Label ......................................................................................................................................... 1
Label Fuse Warning ................................................................................................................. 1
Marker-Supply .......................................................................................................................... 1
Label-Ground Warning ............................................................................................................. 1
Plate-Serial Number ................................................................................................................. 1
Self-Tapping Screw 10-16 x 3⁄8, Type B, Slotted Truss Hd. ...................................................... 2
Label-Disconnect Power .......................................................................................................... 1
Label-Stock .............................................................................................................................. 1
Label-Wiring Diagram ............................................................................................................... 1
Panel-Rear ............................................................................................................................... 1
Fuse ......................................................................................................................................... 4
Plug 7⁄8" Vent ............................................................................................................................. 2
Block-Fuse ............................................................................................................................... 2
Contactor-Magnetic .................................................................................................................. 2
Mach. Screw 10-24 x 3⁄8 Truss Hd., Slotted .............................................................................. 3
Switch-Melt ............................................................................................................................... 1
Switch-Pushbutton (Melt) ......................................................................................................... 1
Switch-Infinite (Melt) ................................................................................................................. 1
–5–
MEF24A ELECTRIC FRYER REPLACEMENT PARTS
4
5
3
2
1
6
7-8
14
15-16
17
18
9
19
25
23
24
22
21
11
20
10
13
PL-52124
12
HEATING ELEMENTS
–6–
REPLACEMENT PARTS MEF24A ELECTRIC FRYER
HEATING ELEMENTS
ILLUS.
PL-52124
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
PART
NO.
00-920370
00-920365
SC-053-05
00-920467
00-920666-00001
00-920468
00-920125-00010
00-920125-00011
00-920472-00001
SC-119-64
00-423047-00015
SC-053-05
00-920474
00-920547
00-804735
00-911033-00023
00-920662-00001
00-345689-00002
00-920402
00-920468
00-920368
NS-047-64
00-920365
00-920369
00-920660
NAME OF PART
AMT.
Cover-Pivotal Head .................................................................................................................. 1
Gasket-Pivotal Head ................................................................................................................ 1
Mach. Screw 10-24 x 3⁄8 Truss Hd., Slotted .............................................................................. 2
Cover-End Post Back ............................................................................................................... 1
Post-Thermostat End ............................................................................................................... 1
Gasket-End Post ...................................................................................................................... 1
Element (6000 W, 208V) .......................................................................................................... 2
Element (6000 W, 240V) .......................................................................................................... 2
Support-Element ...................................................................................................................... 2
Mach. Screw 8-32 x 1 Slotted Truss Hd. .................................................................................. 2
Handle-Element Lift .................................................................................................................. 1
Mach. Screw 10-24 x 3⁄8 Truss Hd., Slotted .............................................................................. 8
Bar-Element Clamp .................................................................................................................. 1
Clamp-Capillary Bulb ................................................................................................................ 1
Switch-High Limit ...................................................................................................................... 1
Screw-Sheet Metal 7 x 3⁄8 ......................................................................................................... 2
Pivot-Head Weldment .............................................................................................................. 1
Grommet .................................................................................................................................. 2
Knob-Pull .................................................................................................................................. 1
Gasket-End Post ...................................................................................................................... 1
Body-Plunger ............................................................................................................................ 1
Stop Nut 5⁄8-18 Hex ................................................................................................................... 1
Gasket-Pivotal Head ................................................................................................................ 1
Plunger ..................................................................................................................................... 1
Post-Locking End ..................................................................................................................... 1
–7–
MEF24A ELECTRIC FRYER REPLACEMENT PARTS
MEF24A ELECTRIC MEDIUM DUTY
FRYER
SERVICE
WARNING: HOT OIL AND PARTS CAN CAUSE BURNS. USE CARE WHEN OPERATING, CLEANING OR
SERVICING THE FRYER.
WARNING: SPILLING HOT OIL CAN CAUSE SEVERE BURNS. DO NOT MOVE FRYER WITHOUT DRAINING
ALL OIL FROM THE TANK.
WARNING: DISCONNECT ELECTRICAL POWER SUPPLY AND PLACE A TAG AT THE DISCONNECT
SWITCH TO INDICATE THAT YOU ARE WORKING ON THE CIRCUIT BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE.
CHECKING THERMOSTAT CALIBRATION
The fryer thermostat is carefully calibrated at the factory so that dial settings match actual frying compound
temperatures. Field recalibration is seldom necessary, unless the fryer has been mishandled in transit or
abused. Recalibration should not be resorted to unless considerable experience with cooking results definitely
proves that the control is not maintaining the temperature to which the dial is set.
1. To check frying compound temperatures when recalibrating, use a precision test instrument, or a good
grade mercury thermometer. Fill fry tank with frying compound to "FULL" mark.
2. Check frying compound temperature at the center of the tank, approximately 1" to 11/2" below surface of
frying compound.
3. Turn dial of thermostat being checked to the 350°F mark.
4. Allow temperature to stabilize, or until thermostat cycles to OFF three times after starting with cold frying
compound. With power ON, read highest and lowest frying compound temperature, as thermostat cycles
through at least two cycles. Average the reading.
5. Thermostat should be recalibrated if temperature reading is not within 10 degrees of the control knob
setting (350°F plus or minus 10°F). If recalibration is required, continue with steps 6, 7, 8 and 9.
6. Remove control knob by grasping outer edge and pulling straight out, without twisting or turning.
7. Hold thermostat dial shaft "B" (Fig. 1) stationary with pliers, and with a screwdriver, turn screw "A" (Fig. 1)
clockwise to obtain a lower temperature, or counterclockwise for higher temperature. Each 1/4 turn (90°
rotation) of screw "A" represents 18°F.
8. Replace thermostat control knob.
9. Recheck thermostat as in Steps 4 and 5 above. If the frying compound temperature is not within 20
degrees of dial setting (350°F plus or minus 20°F), it means that the sensing element is inoperative, and
the thermostatic control should be replaced.
–8–
REPLACEMENT PARTS MEF24A ELECTRIC FRYER
"A" SCREW
DIAL SHAFT "B"
"A"
INCREASE
1/4 TURN
DECREASE
PL-52688
Fig. 1
REPLACING RED ON-OFF SWITCH, YELLOW CYCLING LIGHT OR CIRCUIT BREAKER. (ALSO WHITE
"MELT ON" SWITCH AND MELT CYCLE CONTROL ASSEMBLY FOR MELT CYCLE OPERATION)
1. Remove thermostat control knob by grasping outer edge and pulling straight out, without twisting or turning.
2. Remove two screws at top of front panel. Pull top edge to open.
3. Disconnect leads to switch, light or circuit breaker, and remove the damaged component. Mark disconnected
leads to identify them.
4. Mount the new circuit breaker (or melt cycle control) with fasteners provided. The new switch, or light, is
snapped into place from the front of the panel.
5. Connect leads to corresponding terminals on new component. Check completed circuit against circuit
diagram on rear panel.
6. Reverse steps 1 and 2 to close front panel.
REPLACING MAGNETIC CONTACTOR, TERMINAL BLOCK, GROUND LUG OR AUXILIARY TERMINAL
BLOCK
1. Remove four screws securing rear panel to fryer. Let the rear panel fall down straight before pulling it out.
2. Disconnect leads to the damaged component.
3. Connect the leads to corresponding terminal on the new component.
4. Remove screws securing the damaged component to the mounting panel.
–9–
MEF24A ELECTRIC FRYER REPLACEMENT PARTS
5. Remove the damaged component and install a new component in the same position.
6. Check completed circuit against circuit diagram on rear panel.
7. Mount the rear panel and put fryer in operation.
REPLACING BLOWN FUSES OR FUSE BLOCK
1. Remove four screws securing rear panel to fryer. Let rear panel fall down straight before pulling it out.
2. Remove damaged fuses and replace with 40 Ampere one time fuse.
3. To replace fuse block, remove fuses and disconnect wire leads to the damaged fuse block. Mark disconnected
leads to identify them.
4. Replace new fuse block in the same position.
5. Connect leads to corresponding terminal on new fuse block. Check completed circuit against circuit diagram
on rear panel.
REPLACING ELEMENT
1. Remove screws securing pivotal head cover to pivotal head. Remove pivotal head cover and gasket.
2. Lift up the elements to drain position.
3. Remove thermostat bulb and capillary tube clamps.
4. Remove element support assembly.
5. Disconnect leads to element and mark them for identification.
6. Remove the element retaining nuts inside the pivotal head.
7. Remove element. Mount the new element and reverse steps 1 through 6 to reassemble.
REPLACING HI-LIMIT THERMOSTAT
1. Remove screws securing pivotal head cover to pivotal head. Remove pivotal head cover and gasket.
2. Remove Hi-Limit thermostat bulb and capillary tube clamps from element.
3. Dislodge capillary bushing from hole in pivotal head.
4. Remove bushing and thread the thermostat capillary and bulb through hole in pivotal head.
5. Disconnect leads to the damaged Hi-Limit thermostat and transfer them to corresponding leads on new
thermostat.
6. Remove screws securing the thermostat.
7. Secure new Hi-Limit thermostat with screws and reverse steps 1 through 4 to reassemble.
– 10 –
REPLACEMENT PARTS MEF24A ELECTRIC FRYER
REPLACING CYCLING THERMOSTAT
1. Remove thermostat control knob by grasping outer edge and pulling straight out without twisting or turning.
2. Remove two screws at top of front panel. Pull top edge to open.
3. Remove four screws securing rear panel to fryer. Let rear panel fall down straight before pulling it out.
4. Remove screws securing pivotal head cover to pivotal head. Remove pivotal head cover and gasket.
5. Remove cover on back of end post, located on right rear corner of fryer.
6. Remove Hi-Limit thermostat bulb and capillary tube clamps from element.
7. Dislodge capillary bushing from hole in pivotal head.
8. Remove bushing and thread the thermostat capillary and bulb through hole in pivotal head.
9. Disconnect nuts securing thermostat coil to end post and to pivotal head. Both are accessible from rear of
end post.
10. Disconnect leads to the damaged thermostat and mark them for identification.
11. Remove screws securing thermostat to front panel.
12. Maneuver the thermostat to rear of fryer (through right side passage), and then into the right side end post
(through opening on top panel.
13. Remove thermostat, along with bulb and capillary, from the opening on back of right side end post.
14. Wind thermostat coil (supplied with new thermostat) around capillary of new thermostat at approximately
the same position from bulb as on the damaged thermostat. The thermostat coil should cover approximately
11" to 12" of capillary length.
15. Wrap the portion of thermostat capillary which is covered by the thermostat coil into approximately two
turns of 11/2" to 2" diameter.
16. Reassemble the thermostat by reversing steps 1 through 13.
Required replacement parts should be ordered by part numbers as shown on parts list in this manual.
– 11 –
MEF24A ELECTRIC FRYER REPLACEMENT PARTS
FORM 30969
– 12 –
MAY 1997
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising