Biesemeyer | N027903 | Instruction manual | Biesemeyer N027903 Instruction manual

Biesemeyer N027903 Instruction manual
Biesemeyer® T-Square®
Commercial Fence System
Système de Guidage Commercial Biesemeyer® T-Square®
Sistema de Guía Comercial Biesemeyer® T-Square®
Français (15) Español (29)
www.deltaportercable.com
Instruction manual
Manuel d’utilisation
Manual de instrucciones
Part No. N027903 Rev. 0
3-10-09
INSTRUCTIVO DE OPERACIÓN, CENTROS DE SERVICIO Y PÓLIZA DE GARANTÍA.
LÉASE ESTE INSTRUCTIVO ANTES DE USAR EL PRODUCTO.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS.......................2
SAFETY GUIDELINES - DEFINITIONS........................2
GENERAL SAFETY RULES...........................................3
FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION.......................................4
CARTON CONTENTS....................................................4
ASSEMBLY.....................................................................6
ADJUSTMENTS...........................................................11
MAINTENANCE...........................................................13
TROUBLESHOOTING..................................................13
SERVICE.......................................................................14
ACCESSORIES............................................................14
WARRANTY..................................................................14
FRANÇAIS....................................................................15
ESPAÑOL.....................................................................29
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
Read all warnings and operating instructions before using any tool or equipment. When
using tools or equipment, basic safety precautions should always be followed to reduce the risk of
personal injury. Improper operation, maintenance or modification of tools or equipment could result in
serious injury and property damage. There are certain applications for which tools and equipment are
designed. Biesemeyer strongly recommends that this product NOT be modified and/or used for any application
other than for which it was designed.
If you have any questions relative to its application DO NOT use the product until you have written Biesemeyer and we
have advised you. Contact us online at www.deltaportercable.com or by mail at End User Services, Biesemeyer, PO
Box 2468, Jackson, TN 38302-2468. In Canada,125 Mural St. Suite 300, Richmond Hill, ON, L4B 1M4)
Information regarding the safe and proper operation of this tool is available from the following sources:
• Power Tool Institute, 1300 Sumner Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44115-2851or online at www.powertoolinstitute.com
• National Safety Council, 1121 Spring Lake Drive, Itasca, IL 60143-3201
• American National Standards Institute, 25 West 43rd Street, 4 floor, New York, NY 10036 www.ansi.org ANSI 01.1 Safety Requirements for Woodworking Machines
• U.S. Department of Labor regulations www.osha.gov
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS!
SAFETY GUIDELINES - DEFINITIONS
It is important for you to read and understand this manual. The information it contains relates to protecting YOUR
SAFETY and PREVENTING PROBLEMS. The symbols below are used to help you recognize this information.
Indicates an imminently hazardous situation which, if not avoided, will result in death or serious injury.
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, could result in death or serious injury.
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, may result in minor or moderate injury.
NOTICE
Used without the safety alert symbol indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, may
result in property damage.
AVIS
AVISO
Some dust created by power sanding, sawing, grinding, drilling, and other construction activities
contains chemicals known to the state of california to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Some examples of these chemicals are:
• Lead from lead-based paints,
• Crystalline silica from bricks and cement and other masonry products, and
• Arsenic and chromium from chemically-treated lumber (CCA).
Your risk from these exposures varies, depending on how often you do this type of work. To reduce your exposure to
these chemicals: work in a well-ventilated area, and work with approved safety equipment, such as those dust masks
that are specially designed to filter out microscopic particles.
2
GENERAL SAFETY RULES
Failure to follow these rules may result in serious personal injury.
1.
For your own safety, read the instruction manual
before operating the machine. Learning the machine’s
application, limitations, and specific hazards will greatly
minimize the possibility of accidents and injury.
2.
Wear eye and hearing protection and always use
safety glasses. Everyday eyeglasses are not safety
glasses. Use certified safety equipment. Eye protection
equipment should comply with ANSI Z87.1 standards.
Hearing equipment should comply with ANSI S3.19
standards.
3.
Wear proper apparel. Do not wear loose clothing, gloves,
neckties, rings, bracelets, or other jewelry which may get
caught in moving parts. Nonslip protective footwear is
recommended. Wear protective hair covering to contain
long hair.
4.
Do not use the machine in a dangerous environment.
The use of power tools in damp or wet locations or in rain
can cause shock or electrocution. Keep your work area
well-lit to prevent tripping or placing arms, hands, and
fingers in danger.
5.
Do not operate electric tools near flammable liquids
or in gaseous or explosive atmospheres. Motors and
switches in these tools may spark and ignite fumes.
6.
7.
14. Use recommended accessories. The use of accessories
and attachments not recommended by BIESEMEYER
may cause damage to the machine or injury to the user.
15. Use the proper extension cord. Make sure your
extension cord is in good condition. When using an
extension cord, be sure to use one heavy enough to carry
the current your product will draw. An undersized cord will
cause a drop in line voltage, resulting in loss of power and
overheating. See the Extension Cord Chart for the correct
size depending on the cord length and nameplate ampere
rating. If in doubt, use the next heavier gauge. The smaller
the gauge number, the heavier the cord.
16. Secure the workpiece. Use clamps or a vise to hold the
workpiece when practical. Loss of control of a workpiece
can cause injury.
17. Feed the workpiece against the direction of the
rotation of the blade, cutter, or abrasive surface.
Feeding it from the other direction will cause the
workpiece to be thrown out at high speed.
18. Don’t force the workpiece on the machine. Damage to
the machine and/or injury may result.
19. Don’t overreach. Loss of balance can make you fall into
a working machine, causing injury.
Maintain all tools and machines in peak condition.
Keep tools sharp and clean for best and safest
performance. Follow instructions for lubricating and
changing accessories. Poorly maintained tools and
machines can further damage the tool or machine and/or
cause injury.
20. Never stand on the machine. Injury could occur if the
tool tips, or if you accidentally contact the cutting tool.
21. Never leave the machine running unattended. Turn
the power off. Don’t leave the machine until it comes to a
complete stop. A child or visitor could be injured.
Check for damaged parts. Before using the machine,
check for any damaged parts. Check for alignment of
moving parts, binding of moving parts, breakage of parts,
and any other conditions that may affect its operation.
A guard or any other part that is damaged should be
properly repaired or replaced with Delta or factory
authorized replacement parts. Damaged parts can cause
further damage to the machine and/or injury.
8.
Keep the work area clean. Cluttered areas and benches
invite accidents.
9.
Keep children and visitors away. Your shop is a
potentially dangerous environment. Children and visitors
can be injured.
22. Turn the machine "off", and disconnect the machine
from the power source before installing or removing
accessories, changing cutters, adjusting or changing
set-ups. When making repairs, be sure to lock the start
switch in the "off" position. An accidental start-up can
cause injury.
23. Make your workshop childproof with padlocks, master
switches, or by removing starter keys. The accidental
start-up of a machine by a child or visitor could cause
injury.
24. Stay alert, watch what you are doing, and use
common sense. Do not use the machine when you
are tired or under the influence of drugs, alcohol, or
medication. A moment of inattention while operating
power tools may result in injury.
10. Reduce the risk of unintentional starting. Make sure
that the switch is in the "off" position before plugging in
the power cord. In the event of a power failure, move the
switch to the "off" position. An accidental start-up can
cause injury. Do not touch the plug’s metal prongs when
unplugging or plugging in the cord.
25. Use of this tool can generate and
disperse dust or other airborne particles, including
wood dust, crystalline silica dust and asbestos dust.
Direct particles away from face and body. Always operate
tool in well ventilated area and provide for proper dust
removal. Use dust collection system wherever possible.
Exposure to the dust may cause serious and permanent
respiratory or other injury, including silicosis (a serious
lung disease), cancer, and death. Avoid breathing the
dust, and avoid prolonged contact with dust. Allowing
dust to get into your mouth or eyes, or lay on your skin
may promote absorption of harmful material. Always
use properly fitting niosh/osha approved respiratory
protection appropriate for the dust exposure, and wash
exposed areas with soap and water.
11. Use the guards. Check to see that all safety devices are
in place, secured, and working correctly to prevent injury.
12. Remove adjusting keys and wrenches before starting
the machine. Tools, scrap pieces, and other debris can
be thrown at high speed, causing injury.
13. Use the right machine. Don’t force a machine or an
attachment to do a job for which it was not designed.
Damage to the machine and/or injury may result.
3
FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION
FOREWORD
The Biesemeyer® T-Square® Commercial Fence System includes the fence assembly, front rail, rear rail, front guide tube,
extension table, legs and a storage drawer along with the mounting hardware for assembling the fence system to your
table saw.
The 52" fence is made up of 52" (1,3 m) black rails (78-055B), 44" (1,1 m) black table board (78-918B) and fence body
(78-919B).
The 36" fence is made up of 36" (914 mm) black rails (78-138B), 36" (914 mm) black table board (78-864B) and fence
body (78-919B).
NOTICE: The manual cover illustrates the current production model. All other illustrations contained in the manual are
representative only and may not depict the actual labeling or accessories included. These are intended to illustrate
technique only.
CARTON CONTENTS
3
2
1
1. Guide Tube
2. Front Rail
3. Rear Rail
4
4.T-Square Fence
5. Support leg (2)
6.Extension table
7. Leveling feet (2)
8. Jam nut (2)
9.Rail setting template
10.Accessory storage drawer and
frame assembly (included with
purchase of Delta Unisaw)
11.Fence holder (2)
12.Fence clamping handle parts
5
4
7
Hardware for attaching drawer to the
drawer bracket
13.1/4-20 x 1/2" (13 mm) Hex socket
button head cap screw (4)
14.1/4-20 flange nut (4)
8
6
9
15.Drawer handle
16.#8-32 x 1-1/2" (38 mm) round head
screw (2)
Hardware for attaching legs to table,
attaching fence holders to legs and
leg brace to legs
17.1/4-20 x 2-1/2" (63.5 mm) Hex
socket button head cap screw (12)
18.1/4-20 flange nut (12)
11
10
12
19.Hairline Pointer (2)
Hardware for attaching pointer
20.#10-32 x 3/8" (9.5 mm) round head
screw (4)
21.Flat washer (4)
Hardware for attaching guide tube to
front rail
22.1/4-20 serrated flange nut (7)
23.1/4-20 x 5/8" (16 mm) hex head
screw (7)
Hardware for attaching extension
table to Unisaw wing
24.5/16-18 x 3/4” (19.05) hex head
screw (4)
25.5/16" flat washer (4)
13
14
19
22
17
Hardware for attaching rear rail to saw
30. 3/8-24 x 1-1/4" (31.2 mm) Hex Head
Screw (2)
31. 3/8 Lock Washer (2)
24
18
23
Hardware for attaching front rail to saw
26.5/16-18 x 1" (25 mm) flat head hex
socket cap screw (2)
27.5/16-18 serrated flange nut (2)
Hardware for attaching rails to
extension table
28.1/4-20 x 3/4" (19 mm) flat head
socket head cap screw (12)
29.1/4-20 serrated flange nut (12)
16
15
25
20
21
26
27
5
28
29
30
31
ASSEMBLY
To reduce the risk of injury, turn unit off and disconnect it from power source before installing and
removing accessories, before adjusting or when making repairs. An accidental start-up can cause injury.
ATTACHING LEGS TO THE EXTENSION TABLE
1. Lay the extension table upside down on the floor or on
a bench.
A
NOTE: Lay the table on a blanket or piece of cardboard
to protect the table surface.
2. Orient one leg (A) Fig. 1 as shown. Lower leg onto table
so the holes in the leg match the holes in the table.
3. Attach the table leg to the table board with four 1/4-20
x 2-1/2” (63.5 mm) hex socket button head cap screws
(B) and 1/4-20 flange nuts (C). Orient screws and nuts
as shown in Fig. 2, with nuts placed on screw inside
the table/
Fig. 1
4. Fully fastened leg is shown in Fig. 3.
5. Repeat for other leg.
B
C
ATTACHING FENCE HOLDERS TO LEGS
Attach the two fence holders — one shown at (G)
Fig. 4— to legs using four 1/4-20 x 2-1/2” (63.5 mm) hex
socket button head cap screws and four 1/4-20 flange
nuts (F).
Insert screw from outside of leg through both holes and
attach the flange nut on the side of the leg that will be
under the table board when it is turned right side up.
NOTE: If you are installing the accessory storage drawer
to the table for the 36" fence, the fence holders need
to be installed on the opposite side of the leg from that
shown in Fig. 4. The holder needs to be to the outside,
so when turned right side up it will not be under the table
board.
G
Fig. 3
Fig. 4
6
ATTACHING ACCESSORY DRAWER TO
EXTENSION TABLE
If you have the accessory drawer, remove the drawer (H)
Fig. 5 from the drawer frame (I). To do this hold release
tab (J) and unhook the drawer’s metal glider from the
frame’s metal glider.
i
Turn drawer frame (I) upside down (as shown in Fig. 6)
and line up four holes in drawer frame — two shown at
(K) Fig. 6 — with the four holes (L) Fig. 7 in the bottom of
the extension table.
H
Attach the frame to the bracket using four 1/4-20 x 1/2”
(13 mm) hex socket button head cap screws and 1/4-20
flange nuts. Insert the screws down through hole (K) Fig.
6 and tighten underneath with flange nut.
J
NOTE: Do not re-insert drawer until the table is turned
right side up and attached to the saw.
Fig. 5
ATTACHING HANDLE TO DRAWER
Hold the drawer handle (N) Fig. 7A up to the holes (M)
and attach handle to the drawer face with two #8-32 x
1-1/2” (38 mm) round head screws (not shown).
I
K
Fig. 6
L
M
Fig. 7
M
N
Fig. 7A
Fig. 7B
DRAWER STORAGE FOR ACCESSORIES
The drawer (P) Fig. 7C can hold several blades and many
of the accessories that come with your Unisaw.
P
Fig. 7C
7
Attaching extension table
to the right Unisaw wing
S
1. Place 5/16" flat washers (Q) Fig. 8 on 5/16-18 hex
head screws (R) and thread a few turns into the holes
(S) in the right extension wing.
2. Holding the extension table, line up four slots (T)
Fig. 9 in the extension table with these four screws (R)
Fig. 8.
Q
NOTE: Make sure the flat washers are against the heads
of screws (R) Fig. 9 (inset).
R
3. U
sing the leveling feet (U and V) Fig. 10, make sure
the extension table is level and in the same plane with
the Unisaw right extension wing and tighten the four
screws (R) Fig. 8 from underneath the extension table.
Fig. 8
extension
table
saw wing
FRONT RAIL TO SAW
flat washer
1. Assemble front rail (W) Fig. 11 to the front edge of
the saw table using the two 5/16-18 x 1” (25 mm) flat
head hex socket cap screws and 5/16-18 serrated
flange nuts.
R
2.Screws are inser ted throught the two larger
countersunk holes (one shown at (X) Fig. 11) in the
front rail and into the two holes (Y) in the front of the
saw table.
T
3.Then, fasten those screws underneath the saw table
using the serrated flange nuts. Tighten finger tight.
Fig. 9
REAR RAIL TO SAW
1. A
lign the two non-countersunk holes (one shown at
(AA) Fig. 12) in the rear rail with the two holes in the
rear edge of the saw table.
2.Place 3/8" lock washers on the two 3/8-24 x 1-1/4"
(31.2 mm) long hex head screws. (Hardware shown at
(BB) Fig. 12).
3.Place screws through the two holes in the rail and
thread them into the two threaded holes — one shown
at (CC) Fig. 12 — in the saw table, BUT DO NOT
FULLY TIGHTEN THESE YET.
V
U
Fig. 10
Y
BB
W
CC
X
Fig. 11
AA
Fig. 12
8
Attaching RAILS TO EXTENSION Table
FF (GUIDE TUBE)
NOTE: Do the next steps in order presented. The
extension table and main saw cast iron table must be
level and flush to ensure smooth operation of your fence.
To get the table level, it is important to attach the pieces
in this order:
1. Front rail to the extension table.
2.Rear rail to the extension table.
3. Rear rail to the Unisaw. Though it is already attached,
tightening this hardware firmly is the last step.
EE
NOTE: Re-check and make sure the hardware used to
attach the rear rail to the Unisaw is only finger tight and
allows slight movement of the rear rail up and down.
V
U
Fig. 13
Attaching front rail to the extension table
1. P
osition the leveling foot (U) Fig. 13 on the front of the
saw until the holes (not visible) in the extension table
line up with the holes (EE) in the front rail. (NOTE: 52"
(1.3 m) version shown in Figure 13.)
Z
NOTE: Place guide tube (FF) across saw table and onto
extension table as shown in Fig. 13. If there is a gap (as
shown) the leveling foot (DD) needs to be adjusted to
bring the table up more.
2. Insert a 1/4-20 x 3/4" (19 mm) flat head screw into
one hole (EE) Fig. 13 on front rail. Place a 1/4-20
serrated flange nut on the screw from underneath the
extension table.
3. R
epeat this for the remaining holes (EE) Fig. 13 in the
front rail.
4. U
sing template (Z) Fig. 14, check rail position at left
side of table as shown, then the right side. Then
re-check both left and right side after tightening. The
gauge must be fully on the table and just touch the
rail surface. See inset Figure 14.
Needs to be flush
all along here
Fig. 14
5.When positioned as described above, the horizontal
portion of the rail should be down from the top of the
table surface 2-7/8” (73.03 mm). Tighten the front
rail mounting hardware when you are certain the
rail is set at the proper depth. See inset Fig. 14 for
cross-section showing where to check for flush.
Attaching rear rail to extension table
HH
NOTE: Do not use template to set rear rail.
Use the same hardware and procedures from steps 1-3
in section Attaching Front Rail to the Extension Table,
attach the rear rail to the extension table.
NOTE: Instead of leveling foot (U) Fig. 13, you will
position leveling foot (V) just prior to installing rear rail
fasteners.
Fig. 14A
Attaching rear rail to the Unisaw
Fully tighten the two (2) 3/8-24 x 1" (25 mm) hex head
screws that attach the rear rail to the Unisaw.
Tightening jam nut on leveling feet
Once feet are set, tighten jam nut (HH) Fig. 14A up
against leg body.
9
Attaching Guide Tube to Front Rail
1. Insert 1/4-20 x 5/8" (16 mm) hex head screw (II) down
through a hole in front rail and thread on a 1/4-20
serrated flange nut (JJ) a few turns, as shown in Fig. 15.
II
2.Repeat for all other holes in front rail, making sure to
fill the holes at both ends of the rail.
3. R
emove right side guide tube end cap (I1) Fig. 16A.
Use a T25 screwdriver.
JJ
4. S
lide guide tube hole (KK) Fig. 16B onto first hex head
screw at the left side (as shown in Fig. 17). Make sure
ruler tape (LL) Fig. 16B or Fig. 17 is to the front of the
saw before you start. Work your way down and slide
guide tube around all hex head screws (II) Fig. 15 until
metal edge (MM) Fig. 18 on right end of guide tube
(NOT THE PLASTIC CAP) is flush with right end (NN)
of extension table. Use the included template (Z) to be
sure straight edge of guide is flush with wood part of
table, as shown in Fig. 18
Fig. 15
LL
5. F
ully tighten all flange nuts (JJ) Fig. 15, attaching
guide tube to the rail.
KK
6. Replace right side guide tube end cap (I1) Fig. 16A.
Fig. 16B
NN
I1
Fig. 16A
Z
MM
LL
Fig. 18
Fig. 17
RR
PP
FENCE CLAMPING HANDLE ASSEMBLY
1.Place fence clamp handle end cap (OO) Fig. 19 on
post (PP). Then place fence clamp handle body (QQ)
on end cap (OO) and place other end cap (SS) on
body (QQ).
SS
QQ
OO
2. P
lace fence clamp handle screw (TT) into end cap
(SS) all the way down and tighten into post (PP).
3. Finished handle should look like (RR).
10
Fig. 19
TT
ASSEMBLING POINTER
1. A
ttach right side hairline pointer (UU), Fig. 20 to
fence crossarm (VV) Fig. 21 using two #10-32 x 3/8"
(9.5 mm) round head screws and flat washers (WW)
Fig. 20.
WW
2.Screws go through the slotted holes in the pointer and
into the threaded holes (XX) Fig. 21 in the crossarm.
UU
3. Keep hardware loose for adjustment procedure.
4.Repeat for the left pointer assembly.
Fig. 20
VV
XX
RR
Fig. 21
ADJUSTMENTS
ADJUSTING THE FENCE PARALLEL
YY
IMPORTANT: CHECK TO MAKE CERTAIN THAT THE
MITER GAUGE SLOTS IN THE SAW TABLE ARE
PARALLEL WITH THE SAW BLADE. CHECK WITH
THE INSTALLATION MANUAL THAT CAME WITH
YOUR SAW FOR INSTRUCTIONS.
ZZ
To reduce the risk of injury, turn unit off
and disconnect it from power source before installing
and removing accessories, before adjusting or when
making repairs. An accidental start-up can cause injury.
Fig. 22
YY
he fence (YY) Fig. 22, must be adjusted so it is parallel
T
to the miter gauge slot (ZZ). Slide the fence until the
bottom edge is in line with the edge of the miter gauge
slot as shown and push down on fence locking handle
(RR) Fig. 21.
Check to see if the fence (YY) Fig. 22 is aligned with the
miter slot the entire length of the table. If an adjustment is
needed, lift fence (YY) off the guide as shown in Fig. 23.
B1
A1
Slightly tighten or loosen adjusting screws (A1) Fig. 23
or (B1), using a 3/16" hex wrench, not included. Replace
the fence on the guide tube and check again. Repeat this
adjustment until you are certain the fence is parallel to
the miter gauge slot. NOTE: Very little movement of the
adjusting screws is necessary to adjust the fence.
Fig. 23
11
ADJUSTING THE FENCE TIGHTNESS
YY
To reduce the risk of injury, turn unit off
and disconnect it from power source before installing
and removing accessories, before adjusting or when
making repairs. An accidental start-up can cause injury.
VV
C1
When the fence locking handle (RR) Fig. 24, is pushed
to the down position, the fence crossarm (VV) should be
completely clamped to the guide tube (C1).
If the fence crossarm (VV) Fig. 24 is not completely
clamped to the guide tube (C1) when the handle is
pushed down, as shown, lift up handle (RR), raise fence
off the guide tube and turn fence around as shown in
Fig. 25.
RR
Fig. 24
If fence is too loose - slightly tighten the two adjusting
screws (A1) Fig. 25 and (B1).
YY
If fence is too tight - loosen the two screws (A1) and
(B1) in Fig. 25.
NOTE: Screws (A1) and (B1) should be tightened or
loosened an equal amount.
Replace the fence back on the guide tube (C1) Fig. 24
and recheck to see if the fence crossarm is completely
tightened to the guide tube with the locking handle (RR)
pushed down. Adjust further if necessary.
B1
A1
NOTE: Proper tightening allows about 1/8" (3.2 mm)
deflection when the far end of the fence is pushed to
one side or the other.
Fig. 25
NOTE: Re-check the fence (YY) Fig. 24 and make sure it
is still parallel with the miter gauge slot.
ALIGNING FENCE TO SAW BLADE
AND SETTING ZERO MARK
YY
1. M
ove fence (YY) Fig. 26 to the right side of the saw
blade so that when you rotate the blade by hand, it
just clears the fence when fence is locked, as shown
in Fig. 26.
2. S
et the right pointer (UU) Fig. 27 to zero and tighten
pointer hardware.
NOTE: If the pointer can’t be set to zero, loosen serrated
nuts (JJ) Fig. 15 under the guide tube and adjust guide
tube as needed. Re-tighten the nuts (JJ).
Fig. 26
3. M
ake a test cut at 1" (25 mm) and verify that the saw
is cutting a one-inch piece.
4.If workpiece is not the right length, move pointer as
needed and re-check.
5.Move fence body to left side of blade and set the left
pointer in the same manner.
UU
Fig. 27
12
CAMFOOT PLACEMENT
YY
When clamping the fence assembly (YY) Fig. 28 to the
guide tube (C1), make certain the camfoot (D1) is hanging
down and in between the locking handle (RR) and the
guide tube (C1) — not caught on top of the guide tube.
RR
A properly clamped fence assembly is shown in Fig. 29.
FENCE OPERATION
o move the fence along the guide tube, simply lift up the
T
locking handle (RR) Fig. 29, as shown, slide the fence to
the desired position on the guide, and push down locking
handle (RR) Fig. 28 as shown, to lock in position.
D1
C1
Fig. 28
NOTE: A magnet (E1) Fig. 29, is provided to hold the
handle in the up position (as shown in Fig. 28) when
moving the fence.
E1
RR
FINAL FENCE CALIBRATION
Fig. 29
To reduce the risk of injury, turn unit off
and disconnect it from power source before installing
and removing accessories, before adjusting or when
making repairs. An accidental start-up can cause injury.
G1
The distance the fence is positioned away from the
saw blade is indicated by the witness line (F1) Fig. 30
located in the cursor. To calibrate the cursor to the saw
blade, make a test cut with the fence locked in position.
Measure the width of the cut piece. Adjust the cursor by
loosening screws (G1). Move the cursor until the witness
line is aligned with the same marking on the scale as
the cut piece. Tighten the two screws (G1). Repeat until
the width of the cut piece matches the measurement
indicated by the witness line.
F1
Fig. 30
MAINTENANCE
To reduce the risk of injury, turn unit off
and disconnect it from power source before installing
and removing accessories, before adjusting or when
making repairs. An accidental start-up can cause injury.
H1
Apply grease to locking handle at (H1) and camfoot (D1)
Fig. 31, monthly to prevent wear.
pply paste wax to the fence sides and the guide tube
A
sliding surfaces weekly. Meguiar’s Professional Paste
Wax (M-2611) is recommended. Also, saw table and
extension table surface should be waxed.
D1
Fig. 31
TROUBLESHOOTING
For assistance with your machine, visit our website at www.deltaportercable.com/biesemeyer for a list of service
centers or call the Biesemeyer® help line at 1-800-223-7278 (In Canada call 1-800-463-3582).
13
SERVICE
REPLACEMENT PARTS
Use only identical replacement parts. For a parts list or to order parts, visit our website at
www.deltaportercableservicenet.com. You can also order parts from your nearest factory-owned branch, Authorized
Warranty Service Center or by calling End User Services at (800) 223-7278 to receive personalized support from one of
our highly-trained representatives.
free warning label replacement
If your warning labels become illegible or are missing, call 1-800-223-7278 for a free
replacement.
SERVICE AND REPAIRS
All quality tools will eventually require servicing and/or replacement of
parts. For information about Biesemeyer, its factory-owned branches,
or to locate an Authorized Warranty Service Center, visit our website at
www.deltaportercable.com/biesemeyer or call our End User Services at (800)
223-7278. All repairs made by our service centers are fully guaranteed against
defective material and workmanship. We cannot guarantee repairs made or
attempted by others. By calling this number you can also find answers to most
frequently asked questions 24 hours/day.
TO REDUCE THE RISK OF INJURY USER MUST
READ TABLE SAW INSTRUCTION MANUAL AND
FENCE SYSTEM MANUAL BEFORE USING.
PARA REDUCIR EL RIESGO DE LESIONES, EL
USUARIO DEBE LEER EL MANUAL DE
INSTRUCCIONES DE LA SIERRA DE BANCO Y EL
MANUAL DEL SISTEMA DE GUÍA ANTES DE USAR.
AFIN DE RÉDUIRE LE RISQUE DE BLESSURES,
L’UTILISATEUR DOIT LIRE LE MODE D’EMPLOI DE
LA SCIE DE TABLE ET CELUI DU SYSTÈME DE
GUIDAGE AVANT DE LES UTILISER.
You can also write to us for information at Biesemeyer, PO Box 2468, Jackson,
Tennessee 38302-2468 - Attention: End User Services. Be sure to include all of
the information shown on the nameplate of your tool (model number, type, serial
number, date code, etc.)
ACCESSORIES
Since accessories other than those offered by Biesemeyer® have not been tested with this
product, use of such accessories could be hazardous. For safest operation, only Biesemeyer® recommended
accessories should be used with this product.
A complete line of accessories is available. Please visit our Web Site www.deltaportercable.com/biesemeyer for a
catalog or for the name of your nearest supplier.
WARRANTY
To register your tool for warranty service visit our website at www.deltaportercable.com/biesemeyer.
Five Year Limited New Product Warranty
Delta will repair or replace, at its expense and at its option, any new Delta machine, machine part, or machine accessory which in normal
use has proven to be defective in workmanship or material, provided that the customer returns the product prepaid to a Delta factory service
center or authorized service station with proof of purchase of the product within five years and provides Delta with reasonable opportunity
to verify the alleged defect by inspection. For all refurbished Delta product, the warranty period is 180 days. Delta will not be responsible for
any asserted defect which has resulted from normal wear, misuse, abuse or repair or alteration made or specifically authorized by anyone
other than an authorized Delta service facility or representative. Under no circumstances will Delta be liable for incidental or consequential
damages resulting from defective products. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so
the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you. This warranty is Delta’s sole warranty and sets forth the customer’s exclusive remedy,
with respect to defective products; all other warranties, express or implied, whether of merchantability, fitness for purpose, or otherwise, are
expressly disclaimed by Delta. For further detail of warranty coverage and warranty repair information, visit www.deltaportercable.com or call
(888) 848-5175. This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may have other rights which vary in certain states or provinces.
LATIN AMERICA: This warranty does not apply to products sold in Latin America. For products sold in Latin America,
see country specific warranty information contained in the packaging, call the local company or see website for warranty
information.
14
LES INSTRUCTIONS IMPORTANTES DE SURETE
Lire toutes instructions d'avertissements et opération avant d'utiliser n'importe
quel outil ou n'importe quel équipement. En utilisant les outils ou l'équipement, les précautions de
sûreté fondamentales toujours devraient être suivies pour réduire le risque de blessure personnelle.
L'opération déplacée, l'entretien ou la modification d'outils ou d'équipement ont pour résultat la
blessure sérieux et les dommages de propriété. Il y a de certaines applications pour lequel outils et l'équipement sont
conçus. La Biesemeyer recommande avec force que ce produit n'ait pas modifié et/ou utilisé pour l'application
autrement que pour lequel il a été conçu.
En cas de questions à propos de l’application du produit, NE PAS l’utiliser avant d’écrire à Biesemeyer et d’obtenir nos
conseils. Il est possible de communiquer avec nous en ligne au www.deltaportercable.com ou par courrier postal au :
End User Services, Biesemeyer, PO Box 2468, Jackson, TN 38302-2468, É.-U. Au Canada, 125 Mural St. Suite 300,
Richmond Hill (Ontario) L4B 1M4
Information en ce qui concerne l'opération sûre et correcte de cet outil est disponible des sources suivantes:
• Power Tool Institute, 1300 Sumner Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44115-2851 ou en ligne www.powertoolinstitute.com
• National Safety Council, 1121 Spring Lake Drive, Itasca, IL 60143-3201
• American National Standards Institute, 25 West 43rd Street, 4 floor, New York, NY 10036 www.ansi.org - ANSI 01.1 Safety Requirements for Woodworking Machines
• U.S. Department of Labor: www.osha.gov
CONSERVER CES DIRECTIVES
MESURES DE SÉCURITÉ - DÉFINITIONS
Ce guide contient des renseignements importants que vous deviez bien saisir. Cette information porte sur VOTRE
SÉCURITÉ et sur LA PRÉVENTION DE PROBLÈMES D’ÉQUIPEMENT. Afin de vous aider à identifier cette information,
nous avons utilisé les symboles ci-dessous. Veuillez lire attentivement ce guide en portant une attention particulière à
ces sections.
Indique une situation dangereuse imminente qui, si elle n’est pas évitée, causera la mort ou des
blessures graves.
Indique une situation potentiellement dangereuse qui, si elle n’est pas évitée, pourrait se solder par
un décès ou des blessures graves.
NOTICE
fr
AVIS
sp
AVISO
Indique une situation potentiellement dangereuse qui, si elle n’est pas évitée pourrait se solder par
des blessures mineures ou modérées.
tilisé sans le symbole d’alerte à la sécurité, indique une situation potentiellement dangereuse qui, si
U
elle n'est pas évitée pourrait se solder par des dommages à la propriété.
Les scies, meules, ponceuses, perceuses ou autres outils de construction peuvent
produire des poussières contenant des produits chimiques reconnus par l’État californien pour causer cancers,
malformations congénitales ou être nocifs au système reproducteur. Parmi ces produits chimiques, on retrouve :
•
le plomb dans les peintures à base de plomb ;
•
la silice cristallisée dans les briques et le ciment ou autres articles de maçonnerie ; et
•
l’arsenic et le chrome dans le bois ayant subi un traitement chimique (ACC).
Le risque associé à de telles expositions varie selon la fréquence à laquelle on effectue ces travaux. Pour réduire toute
exposition à ces produits : travailler dans un endroit bien aéré, en utilisant du matériel de sécurité homologué tel un
masque antipoussières spécialement conçu pour filtrer les particules microscopiques.
15
RÈGLES DE SÉCURITÉ GÉNÉRALES
L’inobservation de ces règles peut conduire à des blessures graves.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
Pour sa sécurité personnelle, lire la notice d’utilisation,
avant de mettre la machine. En marche, et pour aussi
apprendre l’application et les limites de la machine ainsi
que les risques qui lui sont particuliers ainsi, les possibilités
d’accident et de blessures seront beaucoup réduites.
Portez des dispositifs de protection des yeux et de l'ouïe.
Utilisez toujours des lunettes de sécurité. Des lunettes
ordinaires ne constituent pas des lunettes de sécurité.
Utilisez des équipements de sûreté homologués. Les
dispositifs de protection des yeux doivent être conformes
aux normes ansi z87.1. Les dispositifs de protection de
l'ouïe doivent être conformes aux normes ansi S3.19.
Porter une tenue appropriée. Pas de cravates, de gants,
ni de vêtements amples. Enlever montre, bagues et autres
bijoux. Rouler les manches. Les vêtements ou les bijoux qui
se trouvent pris dans les pièces mobiles peuvent entraîner
des blessures.
Ne pas utiliser la machine dans un environnement
dangereux. L’utilisation d’outils électriques dans des
endroits humides ou sous la pluie peut entraîner des
décharges électriques ou une électrocution. Garder la zone
de travail bien éclairée pour éviter de trébucher ou d’exposer
les doigts, les mains ou les bras à une situation dangereuse.
Ne pas utiliser d’outils électriques à proximité
de liquides inflammables ou dans une atmosphère
gazeuse ou explosive. Les moteurs et interrupteurs des
outils pourraient provoquer des étincelles et enflammer des
vapeurs.
Garder les outils et les machines en parfait état. Garder
les outils affûtés et propres afin d’obtenir le meilleur et le
plus sûr rendement. Suivre les instructions pour lubrifier
et changer les accessoires. Les outils et les machines mal
entretenus peuvent se dégrader davantage, et/ou entraîner
des blessures.
Inspecter les pièces pour déceler tout dommage. Avant
d’utiliser la machine, la vérifier pour voir s’il n’y a pas de
pièces endommagées. Vérifier l’alignement des pièces
mobiles et si ces pièces ne se coincent pas, la rupture
de pièces, ou toute autre condition pouvant en affecter le
fonctionnement. Toute pièce ou protecteur endommagé
doit être réparé ou remplacé avec le delta ou les pièces de
rechange autorisées par usine. Les pièces endommagées
peuvent dégrader davantage la machine et/ou entraîner des
blessures.
Garder l’aire de travail propre. Les zones et établis
encombrés favorisent les accidents.
Garder les enfants et les visiteurs à distance. L’atelier
est un lieu potentiellement dangereux. Les enfants et les
visiteurs peuvent se blesser.
Éviter le démarrage accidentel. S’assurer que l’interrupteur
est sur « off » (arrêt) avant de brancher le cordon. En cas
de coupure de courant, placer l’interrupteur à la position
« Off » (arrêt). Un démarrage accidentel peut entraîner des
blessures.
Utiliser les dispositifs protecteurs. Vérifier que tous les
dispositifs protecteurs sont bien en place, bien fixés et en
bon état de marche pour éviter les blessures.
Enlever les clés de réglage et celles de serrage avant de
mettre la machine en marche. Les outils, les chutes et les
autres débris peuvent être projetés violemment et blesser.
Utiliser la bonne machine. Ne pas forcer la machine ou
l’accessoire à faire un travail pour lequel il n’a pas été conçu.
Des dommages à la machine et/ou des blessures pourraient
s’ensuivre.
Utiliser les accessoires recommandés. L’utilisation
d’accessoires non recommandés par BIESEMEYER peut
endommager la machine et blesser l’utilisateur.
16
15. Utiliser le cordon prolongateur approprié. S’assurer
que le cordon prolongateur est en bon état. Lorsqu’un
cordon prolongateur est utilisé, s’assurer que celui-ci est
d’un calibre suffisant pour l’alimentation nécessaire à la
machine. Un cordon d’un calibre insuffisant entraînera
une perte de tension d’où une perte de puissance et
surchauffe. Voir le Tableau sur Les Cordons prolongateurs
pour obtenir le calibre approprié selon la longueur du
cordon et l’ampérage de la machine. S’il y a un doute,
utiliser un cordon d’un calibre supérieur. Plus le chiffre est
petit, plus le fil est gros.
16. Fixer la pièce. Utilisez les brides ou l'étau quand vous ne
pouvez pas fixer l'objet sur la table et contre la barrière à la
main ou quand votre main sera dangereusement près de la
lame (à moins de 6").
17. Avancer la pièce dans le sens contraire à la rotation
de la lame, de la fraise ou de la surface abrasive.
L’alimentation dans l’autre sens peut entraîner une
projection violente de la pièce.
18. Ne pas forcer la machine en avançant la pièce trop vite.
Des dommages et/ou des blessures peuvent s’ensuivre.
19. Ne pas se pencher au-dessus de la machine. Une perte
de l’équilibre peut entraîner une chute sur la machine en
marche et causer des blessures.
20. Ne jamais monter sur la machine. On peut se blesser
gravement si la machine bascule ou si l’on touche
accidentellement son outil tranchant.
21. Ne jamais laisser la machine en marche sans
surveillance. Couper le courant. Ne pas quitter la
machine tant qu’elle n’est pas complètement arrêtée. Un
enfant ou un visiteur pourrait se blesser.
22. Mettre la machine à l’arrêt « OFF » et la débrancher
avant d’installer ou d’enlever des accessoires, changer
les coupeurs, d’ajuster ou de changer des montages.
En dépannant, soyez sûr de fermer le commutateur de
début en position de "OFF". Un démarrage accidentel peut
entraîner des blessures.
23. Mettre l’atelier à l’abri des enfants au moyen de
cadenas, d’interrupteurs principaux ou en enlevant
les boutons des dispositifs de mise en marche. Le
démarrage accidentel de la machine par un enfant ou un
visiteur peut entraîner des blessures.
24. Rester vigilant, attentif, et faire preuve de bon sens. Ne
pas utiliser la machine lorsque l’on est fatigué ou sous
l’influence de drogues, d’alcool ou de médicaments. Un
instant d’inattention lors de l’utilisation d’outils électriques
peut entraîner des blessures graves.
25.
L'utilisation de cet outil peut
produire et disperser de la poussière ou d'autres
particules en suspension dans l'air, telles que la
sciure de bois, la poussière de silicium cristallin et
la poussière d'amiante. Dirigez les particules loin du
visage et du corps. Faites toujours fonctionner l'outil
dans un espace bien ventilé et prévoyez l'évacuation
de la poussière. Utilisez un système de dépoussiérage
chaque fois que possible. L'exposition à la poussière peut
causer des problèmes de santé graves et permanents,
respiratoires ou autres, tels que la silicose (une maladie
pulmonaire grave) et le cancer, et même le décès de la
personne affectée. Évitez de respirer de la poussière et
de rester en contact prolongé avec celle-ci. En laissant
la poussière pénétrer dans vos yeux ou votre bouche,
ou en la laissant reposer sur votre peau, vous risquez
de promouvoir l'absorption de substances toxiques.
Portez toujours des dispositifs de protection respiratoire
homologués par niosh/osha, appropriés à l'exposition à
la poussière et de taille appropriée, et lavez à l'eau et au
savon les surfaces de votre corps qui ont été exposées.
DESCRIPTION FONCTIONNELLE
AVANT-PROPOS
Le système de guidage commercial Biesemeyer® T-Square® comprend le module de guidage, la barre de guidage avant,
la barre de guidage arrière, le tube du guide avant, la rallonge de table, les pattes et un tiroir de rangement, ainsi que la
quincaillerie d’assemblage pour fixer le système de guidage à la scie de table.
Le guide de 1,3 m (52 po) est composé de barres de guidage noires de 1 321 mm (52 po) (78-055B), d’une planche de
banc noire de 1 118 mm (44 po) (78-918B) et d’un corps du guide (78-919B).
Le guide de 914 mm (36 po) est composé de barres de guidage noires de 914 mm (36 po) (78-138B), d’une planche de
banc noire de 914 mm (36 po) (78-864B) et d’un corps du guide (78-919B).
REMARQUE : La image sur la couverture illustre le modèle de production actuel. Les autres illustrations de ce mode
d’emploi ne sont présentes qu’à titre indicatif et il est possible que les étiquettes et accessoires actuels diffèrent des
caractéristiques réelles de ce modèle. Ces illustrations ont uniquement pour but d’illustrer la technique.
CONTENUS DE BOITE
3
2
1
1. Tube du guide
2. Barre de guidage avant
3. Barre de guidage arrière
17
4. Guide carrée en T (T-Square)
5. (2) tiges portantes
6.Rallonge de table
7. (2) pieds de nivellement
8. (2) contre-écrous
9.Gabarit d’installation de barre de guidage
10.Tiroir de rangement d’accessoires et
module de bâti (compris à l’achat d’une
scie Unisaw de Delta)
11.(2) porte-guides
12.Pièces de poignée serre-guide
Quincaillerie pour fixer le tiroir au support de
tiroir
13.(4) vis d’assemblage à tête ronde à 6 pans
creux de 1/4-20 x 13 mm (1/2 po)
14.(4) écrous à embase de 1/4-20
5
4
7
6
8
15.Poignée de tiroir
16.(2) vis à tête ronde no 8-32 x 38 mm
(1-1/2 po)
Quincaillerie pour fixer les pattes à la table,
les porte-guides aux pattes et l’entretoise de
pattes aux pattes
17.(12) vis d’assemblage à tête ronde à
6 pans creux de 1/4-20 x 64 mm (2 1/2 po)
18.(12) écrous à embase de 1/4-20
9
11
10
19.(2) pointeurs fins
Quincaillerie pour fixer les pointeurs
20.(4) vis à tête ronde no 10-32 x 10 mm
(3/8 po)
21.(4) rondelles plates
Quincaillerie pour fixer le tube du guide à la
barre de guidage avant
22.(7) écrous à embase cannelés de 1/4-20
23.(7) vis à tête hexagonale de 1/4-20 x
16 mm (5/8 po)
12
13
14
Quincaillerie pour fixer la barre de guidage
avant à la scie
26.(2) vis d’assemblage à tête plate à 6 pans
creux de 5/16-18 x 25 mm (1 po)
27.(2) écrous à embase cannelés de 5/16-18
19
22
17
24
18
23
Quincaillerie pour fixer les barres de guidage à
la rallonge de table
28.(12) vis d’assemblage à tête plate à pans
creux de 1/4-20 x 19 mm (3/4 po)
29.(12) écrous à embase cannelés de 1/4-20
Quincaillerie pour fixer la barre de guidage
arrière à la scie
30. (2) vis à tête hexagonale de 3/8-24 x
31,2 mm (1-1/4 po)
31. (2) rondelles de blocage de 3/8
16
15
Quincaillerie pour fixer la rallonge de table
au volet de la scie Unisaw
24.(4) vis à tête hexagonale de 5/16-18 x
19.05 mm (3/4 po)
25.(4) rondelles plates de 5/16
25
20
21
26
30
27
18
28
29
31
ASSEMBLAGE
Pour réduire le risque de blessures corporelles graves, éteindre l’outil et le débrancher avant
d’installer et de retirer tout accessoire, avant d’ajuster ou de modifier les réglages ou lors de réparations. Un
démarrage accidentel peut provoquer des blessures.
FIXATION DES PATTES À LA RALLONGE DE
TABLE
1. Coucher la rallonge de table à l’envers sur le sol ou sur
un banc.
REMARQUE : coucher la table sur une couverture ou un
morceau de carton pour en protéger la surface.
2. Orienter une patte (A) fig. 1 comme dans l’illustration.
Abaisser la patte sur la table pour que les trous de la
patte rencontrent les trous de la table.
3. Fixer la patte de table à la planche de banc avec quatre
vis d’assemblage à tête ronde à 6 pans creux de 1/420 x 64 mm (2 1/2 po) (B) et des écrous à embase
de 1/4-20 (C). Orienter les vis et les écrous comme
l’illustre la fig. 2 en plaçant les écrous sur la vis du côté
intérieur de la table.
4. La patte entièrement montée est illustrée dans la fig. 3.
5. Répéter avec l’autre patte.
A
Fig. 1
B
C
FIXATION DES PORTE-GUIDES AUX PATTES
Fixer les deux porte-guides — dont l’un est illustré à (G)
fig. 4 — aux pattes avec quatre vis d’assemblage à tête
ronde à 6 pans creux de 1/4-20 x 64 mm (2 1/2 po) et
quatre écrous à embase de 1/4-20 (F).
Insérer la vis dans les deux trous par l’extérieur de la
patte et fixer l’écrou à embase du côté de la patte qui
sera sous la planche de banc quand elle sera tournée à
l’endroit.
REMARQUE : pour installer le tiroir de rangement
d’accessoires sur une table qui sera munie d’un guide
de 914 mm (36 po), les porte-guides doivent être installés
du côté opposé de la patte comme l’illustre la fig. 4. Le
porte-guide doit être placé vers l’extérieur de façon à ce
qu’il ne se trouve pas sous la planche de banc quand elle
sera tournée à l’endroit.
Fig. 2
G
Fig. 3
Fig. 4
19
FIXATION DU TIROIR D’ACCESSOIRES À LA
RALLONGE DE TABLE
Si l’installation comprend le tiroir d’accessoires, sortir
le tiroir (H) fig. 5 du cadre de tiroir (I). Pour ce faire, tenir
l’onglet de déclenchement (J) et décrocher la coulisse
métallique du tiroir de la coulisse métallique du cadre.
Tourner le cadre de tiroir (I) à l’envers (comme l’illustre la
fig. 6) et aligner les quatre trous dans le cadre de tiroir —
deux sont illustrés à (K) fig. 6 — sur les quatre trous (L)
fig. 7 sur le dessous de la rallonge de table.
Fixer le cadre au support avec quatre vis d’assemblage
à tête ronde à 6 pans creux de 1/4-20 x 13 mm (1/2 po)
et des écrous à embase de 1/4-20. Insérer les vis vers
le bas dans le trou (K) et serrer par le dessous avec un
écrou à embase.
REMARQUE : ne pas réinsérer le tiroir avant que la table
ne soit remise à l’endroit et attachée à la scie.
i
H
J
Fig. 5
FIXATION DE LA POIGNÉE AU TIROIR
Tenir la poignée de tiroir (N) fig. 7A contre les trous (M)
Fig. 7B et fixer la poignée à la face du tiroir avec deux vis
à tête ronde no 8-32 x 38 mm (1-1/2 po) (non montré).
I
K
L
Fig. 6
M
Fig. 7
M
N
Fig. 7A
Fig. 7B
.
TIROIR DE RANGEMENT POUR LES
ACCESSOIRES
P
Le tiroir (P) fig. 7C peut loger plusieurs lames et un
bon nombre des accessoires qui accompagnent la scie
Unisaw.
Fig. 7C
20
Fixation de la rallonge de table
au volet droit de la scie Unisaw
S
1. Enfiler les rondelles plates de 5/16 (Q) fig. 8 sur les vis
à tête hexagonale de 5/16-18 (R) et visser de quelques
tours dans les trous (S) dans le volet extensible de
droite.
2. En tenant la rallonge de table, aligner les quatre fentes
(T) fig. 9 de la rallonge de table sur ces quatre vis (R)
fig. 8.
REMARQUE : s’assurer que les rondelles plates se
trouvent contre les têtes de vis (R) fig. 9 (encadré).
3. Avec les pieds de nivellement (U et V) fig. 10, faire en
sorte que la rallonge de table est de niveau et sur le
même plan que le volet extensible de droite de la scie
Unisaw et serrer les quatre vis (R) fig. 8 par le dessous
de la rallonge de table au moyen.
Q
R
Fig. 8
rallonge de
table
ASSEMBLAGE DE LA BARRE DE GUIDAGE
AVANT À LA SCIE
volet de scie
1. A
ssembler la barre de guidage avant (W) fig. 11 sur le
bord avant de la table de la scie à l’aide des deux vis
d’assemblage à tête plate à 6 pans creux de 5/16-18
x 25 mm (1 po) et d’écrous à embase cannelés de
5/16-18.
rondelle
plate
R
2.Des vis sont insérées dans les deux grands trous à
fraisure (dont l’un est illustré à (X) fig. 11) de la barre
de guidage avant et dans les deux orifices (Y) à l’avant
de la table de la scie.
T
3.Fixer ensuite ces vis sous la table de la scie au moyen
de écrous à embase cannelés. Serrer manuellement.
BARRE DE GUIDAGE ARRIÈRE À LA SCIE
Fig. 9
1. A
ligner les deux trous sans fraisure (dont l’un est
illustré à (AA) fig. 12) de la barre de guidage arrière
avec les deux trous du bord arrière de la table de la
scie.
2.Enfiler des rondelles de blocage de 3/8 po sur les
deux vis à tête hexagonale de 3/8-24 x 31,2 mm
(1-1/4 po). (Quincaillerie illustrée à (BB) fig. 12.)
3.Insérer des vis dans les deux trous de la barre de
guidage et les visser dans les deux trous taraudés
— dont l’un est illustré à (CC) Fig. 12 — de la table
de la scie; NE PAS LES SERRER À FOND POUR LE
MOMENT.
V
U
Fig. 10
BB
Y
CC
W
AA
X
Fig. 12
Fig. 11
21
FIXATION DE LA RALLONGE DE TABLE À LA SCIE
FF (Tube du guide)
REMARQUE : exécuter les étapes suivantes dans l’ordre
présenté. Le fait de bien placer la rallonge de table de
niveau avec la scie aide à améliorer le rendement et à
assurer un fonctionnement sans accroc du guide. Pour
que la table soit de niveau, il est important de monter les
pièces dans l’ordre suivant :
1. La barre de guidage avant sur la rallonge de table.
2. La barre de guidage arrière sur la rallonge de table.
3. L a barre de guidage arrière sur la scie Unisaw.
Finalement, une fois le tout monté, serrer fermement la
quincaillerie.
REMARQUE : vérifier de nouveau que la quincaillerie
utilisée pour fixer la barre de guidage arrière à la scie
Unisaw n’est serrée que par la force des doigts et autorise
un léger mouvement de la barre de guidage arrière vers le
haut et vers le bas.
EE
V
U
Fig. 13
Fixation de la barre de guidage avant à la rallonge de
table
Z
1. Placer le pied de nivellement (U) fig. 13 à l’avant de
la scie jusqu’à ce que les trous (non visibles) dans la
rallonge de table s’alignent sur les trous (EE) dans la
barre de guidage avant. (REMARQUE : c’est la version
de 1,3 m (52 po) qui est illustrée dans la figure 13.)
REMARQUE : placer le tube du guide (FF) en travers de la
table de la scie et sur la rallonge de table comme l’illustre
la fig. 13. S’il y a un écart (comme dans l’illustration), il faut
ajuster le pied de nivellement (DD) pour monter un peu la
table.
2. Insérer une vis à tête plate de 1/4-20 x 19 mm (3/4 po)
Affleurement
dans un trou (EE) fig. 13 sur la barre de guidage avant.
nécessaire tout au long
Enfiler un écrou à embase cannelé de 1/4-20 sur la vis
par le dessous de la rallonge de table.
Fig. 14
3. Répéter cette démarche avec les trous restants (EE) fig.
13 dans la barre de guidage avant.
4. À l’aide du gabarit (Z) fig. 14, vérifier la position de la
barre de guidage, du côté gauche de la table comme
dans l’illustration, puis du côté droit. Après le serrage,
effectuer un nouveau contrôle des côtés gauche
HH
et droit. Le guide d’onglet doit toucher entièrement
la table, mais tout juste la surface de la barre de
guidage. Consulter l’encadré de la figure 12.
5.Si la position décrite ci-dessus est respectée, la
partie horizontale de la barre de guidage devrait se
trouver à une distance de 73.03 mm (2-7/8 po) du
Fig. 14A
haut de la surface de la table. Serrer la quincaillerie
d’assemblage de la barre de guidage avant une fois que la barre de guidage est bien placée à la profondeur
voulue. Consulter l’encadré de la fig. 12 pour visualiser l’affleurement nécessaire.
Fixation de la barre de guidage arrière à la rallonge de table
REMARQUE : ne pas utiliser de gabarit pour installer la barre de guidage arrière.
Utiliser la même quincaillerie et suivre les étapes 1-3 de la section Fixation de la Barre De Guidage Avant à la Rallonge
de Table pour fixer la barre de guidage arrière à la rallonge de table.
REMARQUE : au lieu du pied de nivellement (U) Fig. 13, mettre le pied de nivellement (V) en place juste avant d’installer les
attaches de la barre de guidage arrière.
Fixation de la barre de guidage arrière à la scie Unisaw
Serrer à fond les deux vis à tête hexagonale de 3/8-24 x 25 mm (1 po) qui attachent la barre de guidage arrière à la scie
Unisaw.
Serrage du contre-écrou sur les pieds de nivellement
Une fois les pieds installés, serrer le contre-écrou (HH) fig. 14A up contre le corps de la patte.
22
Fixation du tube du guide à la barre
de guidage avant
1.Insérer une vis à tête hexagonale de 1/4-20 x 16 mm
(5/8 po) (II) vers le bas dans un trou de la barre de
guidage avant et visser de quelques tours un écrous à
embase cannelés de 1/4-20 (JJ), comme l’illustre la fig.
15.
2.Répéter avec tous les autres trous de la barre de
guidage avant en n’omettant surtout pas les trous aux
deux extrémités de la barre de guidage.
3. Retirer le capuchon du tube du guide qui est situé du
côté droit (I1) fig. 16A. Utiliser un tournevis T25.
4. Glisser le trou du tube du guide (KK) fig. 16B sur le
premier vis à tête hexagonale du côté gauche (comme
l’illustre la fig. 17). S’assurer que le ruban à mesurer
(LL) fig. 16B ou fig. 17 se trouve à l’avant de la scie
avant de commencer. En progressant vers le bas,
glisser le tube du guide autour de chacun des sept
vis à tête hexagonale (II) fig. 15 jusqu’à ce que le
bord métallique (MM) fig. 18 à l’extrémité droite du
tube du guide (PAS LA PAC EN PLASTIQUE) soit en
affleurement avec l’extrémité droite (NN) de la rallonge
de table. Utiliser le gabarit inclus (Z) pour assurer que
le bord droit du guide soit bien en affleurement avec
la partie en bois de la table, comme l’illustre la fig. 18.
5.Serrer à fond toutes les écrous à embase cannelés de
1/4-20 (JJ) fig. 15 pour fixer le tube du guide à la barre
de guidage.
6. Remplacez le capuchon du tube du guide qui est situé
du côté droit (I1) fig. 16A.
II
JJ
Fig. 15
LL
KK
Fig. 16B
NN
Z
I1
MM
Fig. 16A
Fig. 18
LL
RR
PP
Fig. 17
MODULE DE POIGNÉE SERRE-GUIDE
1. P
lacer le capuchon de la poignée serre-guide (OO)
fig. 19 sur la tige (PP). Placer ensuite le corps de la
poignée serre-guide (QQ) sur le capuchon (OO), puis
l’autre capuchon (SS) sur le corps (QQ).
SS
QQ
OO
2. P
lacer la vis de la poignée serre-guide (TT) dans le
capuchon (SS), jusqu’au fond, et serrer dans la tige
(PP).
3. La poignée finie devrait ressembler à (RR).
23
Fig. 19
TT
ASSEMBLAGE DES POINTEURS
1. F
ixer le pointeur fin de droite (UU) fig. 20 à la traverse
du guide (VV) fig. 21 avec deux vis à tête ronde
no 10-32 x 10 mm (3/8 po) et des rondelles plates
(WW) fig. 20.
WW
2.Les vis traversent les trous ovalisés dans le pointeur,
puis les trous taraudés (XX) fig. 21 dans la traverse.
UU
3. Laisser du jeu à la quincaillerie en vue du réglage.
4.Répéter avec le module du pointeur de gauche.
Fig. 20
VV
XX
RR
Fig. 21
AJUSTEMENTS
YY
RÉGLAGE DU PARALLÉLISME DU GUIDE
IMPORTANT : IL FAUT S’ASSURER QUE LES
RAINURES POUR GUIDE D’ONGLET DANS LA TABLE
DE LA SCIE SONT PARALLÈLES À LA LAME DE LA
SCIE. CONSULTER LE MANUEL D’INSTALLATION
FOURNI AVEC LA SCIE POUR OBTENIR DES
INSTRUCTIONS.
ZZ
Pour réduire le risque de blessures,
éteindre l’appareil et le débrancher avant d’installer
ou de retirer tout accessoire et avant d’effectuer des
réglages ou des réparations. Un démarrage accidentel
peut provoquer des blessures.
Fig. 22
Le guide (YY) fig. 22 doit être ajusté pour être parallèle
à la rainure pour guide d’onglet (ZZ). Glisser le guide
jusqu’à ce que le bord inférieur soit aligné avec le bord de
la rainure pour guide d’onglet comme dans l’illustration
et presser sur la poignée de verrouillage du guide (RR)
fig. 21.
YY
Vérifier si le guide (YY) fig. 22 est aligné sur la rainure
pour guide d’onglet tout le long de la table. Si un réglage
est nécessaire, soulever le guide (YY) du tube du guide
comme l’illustre la fig. 23.
B1
A1
Serrer ou desserrer légèrement les vis de réglage (A1)
fig. 23 ou (B1), à l’aide d’une clé hexagonale de 5 mm
(3/16 po) (non comprise). Replacer le guide sur le tube
du guide et vérifier encore une fois. Répéter ce réglage
jusqu’à ce que le guide soit bien parallèle à la rainure
pour guide d’onglet. REMARQUE : il faut laisser tout
juste un peu de jeu aux vis de réglage pour régler le
guide.
Fig. 23
24
RÉGLAGE DU NIVEAU DE SERRAGE DU
GUIDE
YY
pour réduire le risque de blessures,
éteindre l’appareil et le débrancher avant d’installer
ou de retirer tout accessoire et avant d’effectuer des
réglages ou des réparations. Un démarrage accidentel
peut provoquer des blessures.
VV
C1
Quand la poignée de verrouillage du guide (RR) fig. 24 est
en position basse, la traverse du guide (VV) devrait être
bien serrée sur le tube du guide (C1).
RR
Si la traverse du guide (VV) fig. 24 n’est pas bien serrée
sur le tube du guide (C1) quand la poignée est abaissée,
comme dans l’illustration, lever la poignée (RR), soulever
le guide du tube du guide et tourner le guide comme
l’illustre la fig. 25.
Fig. 24
YY
Si le guide a trop de jeu, serrer légèrement les deux vis
de réglage (A1) fig. 25 et (B1).
Si le guide est trop serré, desserrer les deux vis (A1) et
(B1) de la fig. 25.
REMARQUE : les vis (A1) et (B1) doivent être serrées ou
desserrées également.
B1
A1
Replacer le guide sur le tube du guide (C1) fig. 24 et
vérifier de nouveau si la traverse du guide est bien serrée
sur le tube du guide lorsque la poignée de verrouillage
(RR) est abaissée. Régler de nouveau le cas échéant.
Fig. 25
REMARQUE : un bon niveau de serrage permet une
déviation d’environ 3,2 mm (1/8 po) lorsque l’extrémité
éloignée du guide est poussée d’un côté ou de l’autre.
REMARQUE : vérifier encore une fois le guide (YY) fig. 24
et s’assurer qu’il est toujours parallèle à la rainure pour
guide d’onglet.
YY
ALIGNEMENT DU GUIDE SUR LA LAME
DE LA SCIE ET RÉGLAGE SUR LE REPÈRE
ZÉRO
1. D
éplacer le guide (YY) fig. 26 du côté droit de la lame
de la scie de façon à ce que la lame tournée à la
main passe tout juste le guide lorsque le guide est
verrouillé, comme l’illustre la fig. 26.
2. R
égler le pointeur de droite (UU) fig. 27 sur le zéro et
serrer la quincaillerie du pointeur.
Fig. 26
REMARQUE : si le pointeur ne peut pas être mis à zéro,
desserrer les écrous cannelés (JJ) fig. 15 sous le tube du
guide et ajuster le tube du guide en fonction du besoin.
Resserrer les écrous (JJ).
3.Effectuer une coupe d’essai à 25 mm (1 po) et vérifier
que la pièce sciée a bien une longueur d’un pouce.
4.Si la pièce n’est pas de la bonne longueur, déplacer
le pointeur en fonction du besoin et effectuer une
nouvelle vérification.
5. D
éplacer le corps du guide du côté gauche de la
lame et régler le pointeur de gauche selon la même
méthode.
UU
Fig. 27
25
MISE EN PLACE DU PIED DE LA CAME
YY
Lorsque le module de guidage (YY) fig. 28 est serré
sur le tube du guide (C1), il faut s’assurer que le pied
de la came (D1) pend vers le bas, entre la poignée de
verrouillage (RR) et le tube du guide (C1), et n’est pas pris
au-dessus du tube du guide.
RR
Un module de guidage serré adéquatement apparaît
dans la fig. 29.
FONCTIONNEMENT DU GUIDE
D1
C1
Pour déplacer le guide le long du tube du guide, lever
simplement la poignée de verrouillage (RR) fig. 29,
comme dans l’illustration, glisser le guide à la position
désirée sur le tube du guide, puis baisser la poignée de
verrouillage (RR) fig. 28 comme dans l’illustration, pour
verrouiller le tout.
Fig. 28
E1
REMARQUE : Un aimant (E1) fig. 29 est fourni pour
tenir la poignée en position levée (comme l’illustre la
fig. 28) lorsque le guide est déplacé.
RR
ÉTALONNAGE FINAL DU GUIDE
Pour réduire le risque de blessures,
éteindre l’appareil et le débrancher avant d’installer
ou de retirer tout accessoire et avant d’effectuer des
réglages ou des réparations. Un démarrage accidentel
peut provoquer des blessures.
Fig. 29
G1
La distance du guide par rapport à la lame de la scie
est indiquée par la ligne de repère (F1) fig. 30 située sur
le curseur. Pour étalonner le curseur relativement à la
lame de scie, effectuer une coupe d’essai avec le guide
verrouillé en position. Mesurer la largeur de la pièce
coupée. Ajuster le curseur en desserrant les vis (G1).
Déplacer le curseur jusqu’à ce que la ligne de repère
s’aligne avec le repère de l’échelle correspondant à la
largeur de la pièce coupée. Serrer les deux vis (G1).
Répéter jusqu’à ce que la largeur de la pièce coupée
équivaille à la mesure indiquée par la ligne de repère.
F1
Fig. 30
ENTRETIEN
H1
Pour réduire le risque de blessures,
éteindre l’appareil et le débrancher avant d’installer
ou de retirer tout accessoire et avant d’effectuer des
réglages ou des réparations. Un démarrage accidentel
peut provoquer des blessures.
Graisser la poignée de verrouillage à (H1) et le pied de la
came (D1) fig. 31 chaque mois pour en prévenir l’usure.
Toutes les semaines, appliquer de la cire en pâte sur les
côtés du guide et sur les surfaces coulissantes du tube
du guide. Meguiar’s Professional Paste Wax (M-2611) est
recommandée. La surface de la table de la scie et de la
rallonge de table devrait également être cirée.
D1
Fig. 31
26
DEPANNAGE
Pour l'assistance avec votre outil, visiter notre site web à www.deltaportercable.com/biesemeyer pour une liste de
centres de maintenance ou appeler la ligne d'aide de Biesemeyer® à 1-800-223-7278. (Canada: 1-800-463-3582).
SERVICE
PIÈCES DE RECHANGE
Utiliser seulement des pièces de rechange identiques. Pour obtenir une liste des pièces de rechange ou pour en
commander, consulter notre site Web au www.deltaportercableservicenet.com. Il est aussi possible de commander des
pièces auprès d’une succursale d’usine ou un centre de réparation sous garantie autorisé ou en communiquant avec le
service à la clientèle au 800-223-7278 pour recevoir un soutien personnalisé de l’un de nos représentants bien formés.
REMPLACEMENT GRATUIT DE L’ÉTIQUETTE
Si vos étiquettes d’avertissement deviennent illisibles ou sont manquantes,
composez le 1-800-223-7278 pour obtenir une étiquette de remplacement gratuite.
TO REDUCE THE RISK OF INJURY USER MUST
READ TABLE SAW INSTRUCTION MANUAL AND
FENCE SYSTEM MANUAL BEFORE USING.
ENTRETIEN ET RÉPARATION
PARA REDUCIR EL RIESGO DE LESIONES, EL
USUARIO DEBE LEER EL MANUAL DE
INSTRUCCIONES DE LA SIERRA DE BANCO Y EL
MANUAL DEL SISTEMA DE GUÍA ANTES DE USAR.
Tous les outils de qualité finissent par demander un entretien ou un changement
de pièce. Pour de plus amples renseignements à propos de Biesemeyer,
ses succursales d’usine ou pour trouver un centre de réparation sous garantie
autorisé, consulter notre site Web au www.deltaportercable.com/biesemeyer
ou communiquer avec notre service à la clientèle au 800-223-7278. Toutes les
réparations effectuées dans nos centres de réparation sont entièrement garanties
contre les défauts de matériaux et de main-d’œuvre. Nous ne pouvons garantir
les réparations effectuées en partie ou totalement par d’autres. En composant ce
numéro à toute heure du jour ou de la nuit, il est également possible de trouver les
réponses aux questions les plus courantes.
AFIN DE RÉDUIRE LE RISQUE DE BLESSURES,
L’UTILISATEUR DOIT LIRE LE MODE D’EMPLOI DE
LA SCIE DE TABLE ET CELUI DU SYSTÈME DE
GUIDAGE AVANT DE LES UTILISER.
Pour de plus amples renseignements, écrire également à Biesemeyer, PO Box
2468, Jackson, Tennessee 38302-2468, É.-U. - à l’attention de : End User Services. S’assurer d’indiquer toutes les
informations figurant sur la plaque signalétique de l’outil (numéro du modèle, type, numéro de série, code de date, etc.).
ACCESSOIRIES
Depuis des accessoires autre que ceux offertspar Biesemeyer® n'ont pas été testés
avec ce produit, utilisation de tels accessoires a pu être dangereux. Pour l'exploitation sûre, seulement
Biesemeyer® a recommandé des accessoires devrait être utilisé avec ce produit.
Une ligne complète des accessoires est fournie. Veuillez visiter notre site Web www.deltaportercable.com/
biesemeyer pour un catalogue ou pour le nom de votre fournisseur plus proche.
27
GARANTIE
Pour enregistrer votre outil pour la garantie service la visite notre site Web à www.deltaportercable.com/biesemeyer.
Garantie limitée de cinq ans
Delta réparera ou remplacera, à ses frais et à sa discrétion, toute nouvelle machine Delta, pièce de rechange ou tout accessoire
qui, dans des circonstances d'utilisation normale, s'est avéré défectueux en raison de défauts de matériau ou de fabrication, à
condition que le client retourne le produit (transport payé d'avance) au centre de réparation de l'usine Delta ou à un centre de
réparation autorisé accompagné d'une preuve d'achat et dans les cinq ans de la date d'achat du produit, et fournisse à Delta
une opportunité raisonnable de vérifier le défaut présumé par une inspection. La période de garantie des produits Delta réusinés
est de 180 jours. Delta ne peut être tenu pour responsable des défauts résultants de l'usure normale, de la mauvaise utilisation,
de l'abus, de la réparation ou de la modification du produit, sauf en cas d'autorisation spécifique d'un centre de réparation ou
d'un représentant Delta autorisé. En aucune circonstance Delta ne peut être tenu pour responsable des dommages accidentels
ou indirects résultant d'un produit défectueux. Certains États ou provinces ne permettent pas l’exclusion ou la restriction de
dommages accessoires ou indirects, auquel cas, les exclusions ou limitations ci-dessus pourraient ne pas être applicables.
Cette garantie constitue la seule garantie de Delta et le recours exclusif des clients en ce qui concerne les produits défectueux
; toutes les autres garanties, expresses ou implicites, de qualité marchande, d'adéquation à un usage particulier, ou autre, sont
expressément déclinées par Delta. Pour obtenir de plus amples renseignements sur les pièces ou les réparations couvertes
par la présente garantie, visiter le site www.deltaportercable.com ou composer le (888) 848-5175. Cette garantie confère des
droits légaux particuliers à l’acheteur, mais celui-ci pourrait aussi bénéficier d’autres droits variant d’un état ou d’une province
à l’autre.
AMÉRIQUE LATINE : Cette garantie ne s’applique aux produits vendus en Amérique latine. Pour ceux-ci, veuillez consulter les informations relatives à la garantie spécifique présente dans l’emballage, appeler l’entreprise locale ou consulter
le site Web pour les informations relatives à cette garantie.
28
INSTRUCCIONES DE SEGURIDAD IMPORTANTES
Lea a todas advertencias y las instrucciones operadoras antes de utilizar
cualquier instrumento o el equipo. Cuando se usa instrumentos o equipo, las precauciones básicas
de la seguridad siempre se deben seguir para reducir el riesgo de la herida personal. La operación
impropia, la conservación o la modificación de instrumentos o equipo podrían tener como resultado el
daño grave de la herida y la propiedad. Hay ciertas aplicaciones para que equipaas con herramienta y el equipo
se diseña. La Delta Machinery recomienda totalmente que este producto no sea modificado y/o utilizado para
ninguna aplicación de otra manera que para que se diseñó.
Si tiene alguna pregunta relacionada con la aplicación del producto, NO lo utilice hasta escribir a Biesemeyer y
obtener nuestro asesoramiento. Comuníquese con nosotros en línea en www.deltaportercable.com o por correo a End
User Services, Biesemeyer, PO Box 2468, Jackson, TN 38302-2468. En Canadá,125 Mural St. Suite 300, Richmond
Hill, ON, L4B 1M4).
Información con respecto a la operación segura y apropiada de este instrumento está disponible de las fuentes
siguientes:
• Power Tool Institute, 1300 Sumner Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44115-2851 o en línea www.powertoolinstitute.com
• National Safety Council, 1121 Spring Lake Drive, Itasca, IL 60143-3201
• American National Standards Institute, 25 West 43rd Street, 4 floor, New York, NY 10036 www.ansi.org - ANSI 01.1 Safety Requirements for Woodworking Machines
• U.S. Department of Labor: www.osha.gov
GUARDE ESTAS INSTRUCCIONES
PAUTAS DE SEGURIDAD/DEFINICIONES
Es importante para usted leer y entender este manual. La información que lo contiene relaciona a proteger SU
SEGURIDAD y PREVENIR los PROBLEMAS. Los símbolos debajo de son utilizados para ayudarlo a reconocer esta
información.
Indica una situación de peligro inminente que, si no se evita, provocará la muerte o lesiones
graves.
Indica una situación de peligro potencial que, si no se evita, podría provocar la muerte o lesiones
graves.
NOTICE
fr
AVIS
sp
AVISO
Indica una situación de peligro potencial que, si no se evita, puede provocar lesiones leves o
moderadas.
U
tilizado sin el símbolo de alerta de seguridad indica una situación de peligro potencial que, si no se
evita, puede provocar daños en la propiedad.
Algunos tipos de polvo, como aquellos generados por el lijado, serruchado, pulido y
taladrado mecánico y otras actividades de construcción, contienen químicos que según el
Estado de California se sabe causan cáncer, defectos de nacimiento y otros daños reproductivos. Algunos
ejemplos de estos químicos son:
• Plomo proveniente de pinturas a base de plomo,
• óxido de silicio procedente de ladrillos, cemento y otros productos de mampostería, y
• arsénico y cromo provenientes de maderas tratadas con químicos (arseniato de cobre cromado-ACC).
El peligro derivado de la exposición a estos materiales varía en función de la frecuencia con que se realice este tipo de
trabajo. Para reducir su exposición a estos químicos: trabaje en una zona bien ventilada y llevando equipos de seguridad aprobados, como mascarillas antipolvo especialmente diseñadas para filtrar partículas microscópicas.
29
NORMAS GENERALES DE SEGURIDAD
Si no se siguen estas normas, el resultado podría ser lesiones graves.
1.
Para su propia seguridad, lea el manual de instrucciones
antes de utilizar la máquina. Al aprender la aplicación,
las limitaciones y los peligros específicos de la máquina,
se minimizará enormemente la posibilidad de accidentes y
lesiones.
2.
Use protección de los ojos y de la audición. Use siempre
anteojos de seguridad. Los lentes de uso diario no son
anteojos de seguridad. Use equipo de seguridad certificado.
El equipo de protección de los ojos debe cumplir con las
normas ansi z87.1. El equipo de protección de la audición
debe cumplir con las normas ansi s3.19.
3.
Use indumentaria adecuada. No use ropa holgada,
guantes, corbatas, anillos, pulseras u otras joyas que podrían
engancharse en las piezas móviles. Se recomienda usar
calzado antideslizante. Use una cubierta protectora del pelo
para sujetar el pelo largo.
4.
16. Sujete firmemente la pieza de trabajo. Utilice las
abrazaderas o el tornillo cuando usted no puede asegurar
el objeto en la tabla y contra la cerca a mano o cuando su
mano estará peligroso cerca de la lámina (dentro de 6").
No utilice la máquina en un entorno peligroso. La
utilización de herramientas mecánicas en lugares húmedos
o mojados, o en la lluvia, puede causar descargas eléctricas
o electrocución. Mantenga bien iluminada el área de trabajo
para evitar tropezar o poner en peligro los brazos, las manos
y los dedos.
5.
No opere herramientas eléctricas cerca de líquidos
inflamables o en atmósferas gaseosas o explosivas.
Los motores e interruptores de estas herramientas
originan chispas que pueden encender los vapores.
6.
Mantenga todas las herramientas y máquinas en
condiciones óptimas. Mantenga las herramientas afiladas
y limpias para lograr el mejor y más seguro rendimiento. Siga
las instrucciones de lubricación y cambio de accesorios. Las
herramientas y las máquinas mal mantenidas pueden dañar
más la herramienta o la máquina y/o causar lesiones.
7.
15. Utilice el cordón de extensión adecuado. Asegúrese de
que el cordón de extensión esté en buenas condiciones.
Cuando utilice un cordón de extensión, asegúrese de
utilizar un cordón que sea lo suficientemente pesado como
para llevar la corriente que su producto tome. Un cordón
de tamaño insuficiente causará una caída de la tensión
de la línea, lo cual producirá una pérdida de potencia
y recalentamiento. Consulte el cuadro de cordones de
extensión para obtener el tamaño correcto dependiendo de
la longitud del cordón y la capacidad nominal en amperios
indicada en la placa de especificaciones. En caso de duda,
utilice el próximo calibre más grueso. Cuanto más pequeño
sea el número de calibre, más pesado será el cordón.
17. Haga avanzar la pieza de trabajo contra el sentido de
rotación de la hoja, el cortador o la superficie abrasiva.
Si la hace avanzar desde el otro sentido, el resultado será
que la pieza de trabajo salga despedida a alta velocidad.
18. No fuerce la pieza de trabajo sobre la máquina. El
resultado podría ser daños a la máquina y/o lesiones.
19. No intente alcanzar demasiado lejos. Una pérdida
del equilibrio puede hacerle caer en una máquina en
funcionamiento, causándole lesiones.
20. No se suba nunca a la máquina. Se podrían producir
lesiones si la herramienta se inclina o si usted hace contacto
accidentalmente con la herramienta de corte.
21. No deje nunca desatendida la máquina cuando esté en
marcha. Apáguela. No deje la máquina hasta que ésta se
detenga por completo. Un niño o un visitante podría resultar
lesionado.
Compruebe si hay piezas dañadas. Antes de utilizar la
máquina, compruebe si hay piezas dañadas. Compruebe
la alineación de las piezas móviles, si las piezas móviles se
atascan, si hay piezas rotas y toda otra situación que podría
afectar su funcionamiento. Un protector o cualquier otra
pieza que presente daños debe repararse o reemplazarse
apropiadamente con delta o la fábrica autorizó piezas
de recambio. Las piezas dañadas pueden causar daños
adicionales a la máquina y/o lesiones.
8.
Mantenga limpia el área de trabajo. Las áreas y los bancos
desordenados invitan a que se produzcan accidentes.
9.
Mantenga alejados a los niños y a los visitantes. El taller
es un entorno potencialmente peligroso. Los niños y los
visitantes pueden sufrir lesiones.
22. Apague la máquina y desconéctela de la fuente de
alimentación antes de instalar o quitar accesorios,
antes de ajustar o cambiar configuraciones o al realizar
reparaciones. Un arranque accidental puede causar
lesiones.
23. Haga su taller a prueba de niños con candados e
interruptores maestros o quitando las llaves de arranque.
El arranque accidental de una máquina por un niño o un
visitante podría causar lesiones.
24. Manténgase alerta, fíjese en lo que está haciendo y
use el sentido común. No utilice la máquina cuando
esté cansado o bajo la influencia de drogas, alcohol
o medica-mentos. Un momento de distracción mientras
se estén utilizando herramientas mecánicas podría causar
lesiones.
10. Reduzca el riesgo de un arranque no intencionado.
Asegúrese de que el interruptor esté en la posición de
"apagado" antes de enchufar el cable de alimentación. En
caso de un apagón, mueva el interruptor a la posición de
"apagado". Un arranque accidental podría causar lesiones.
25. El uso de esta herramienta
puede generar y dispersar polvo u otras partículas
suspendidas en el aire, incluyendo polvo de madera,
polvo de sílice cristalina y polvo de asbesto. Dirija las
partículas de modo que se alejen de la cara y del cuerpo.
Utilice siempre la herramienta en un área bien ventilada y
proporcione un medio apropiado de remoción de polvo.
Use un sistema de recolección de polvo en todos los
lugares donde sea posible. La exposición al polvo puede
causar lesiones respiratorias graves y permanentes u
otras lesiones graves y permanentes, incluyendo silicosis
(una enfermedad pulmonar grave), cáncer y muerte. Evite
aspirar el polvo y evite el contacto prolongado con el
polvo. Si se permite que el polvo entre en la boca o en
los ojos, o que se deposite en la piel, se puede promover
la absorción de material nocivo. Use siempre protección
respiratoria aprobada por niosh/osha que se ajuste
apropiadamente y sea adecuada para la exposición al
polvo, y lávese las áreas expuestas con agua y jabón.
11. Utilice los protectores. Asegúrese de que todos los
protectores estén colocados en su sitio, sujetos firmemente
y funcionando correctamente para prevenir lesiones.
12. Quite las llaves de ajuste y de tuerca antes de arrancar la
máquina. Las herramientas, los pedazos de desecho y otros
residuos pueden salir despedidos a alta velocidad, causando
lesiones.
13. Utilice la máquina adecuada. No fuerce una máquina o un
aditamento a hacer un trabajo para el que no se diseñó. El
resultado podría ser daños a la máquina y/o lesiones.
14. U tilice accesorios recomendados. La utilización
de accesorios y aditamentos no recomendados por
BIESEMEYER podría causar daños a la máquina o lesiones
al usuario.
30
DESCRIPCIÓN FUNCIONAL
INTRODUCCIÓN
El sistema de guía comercial Biesemeyer® T-Square® incluye el ensamblaje de la guía, el riel delantero, el riel trasero,
el tubo de la guía frontal, la mesa de extensión, las patas y una gaveta para almacenamiento junto con artículos de
ferretería para montaje para ensamblar el sistema de guía a su sierra de banco.
La guía de 1,3 m (52 pulgadas) está compuesta por rieles negros de 1,3 m (52 pulgadas) (78-055B), una tabla de banco
de 1,1 m (44 pulgadas) (78-918B) y el cuerpo de la guía (78-919B).
La guía de 914 mm (36 pulgadas) está compuesta por rieles negros de 914 mm (36 pulgadas) (78-138B), una tabla de
banco negra de 914 mm (36 pulgadas) (78-864B) y el cuerpo de la guía (78-919B).
NOTA: El cuadro en la cubierta ilustra el modelo actual de la producción. Todas las demas ilustraciones son solamente
representativas y es posible que no muestren el color, el etiquetado y los accesorios reales.
CONTENIDO DE CARTON
3
2
1
1. Tubo de la guía
2. Riel frontal
3. Riel trasero
31
4.Guía en forma de T
5. Patas de apoyo (2)
6.Mesa de extensión
7. Patas niveladoras (2)
8. Tuercas de inmovilización (2)
9.Plantilla para la colocación de los rieles
10.Conjunto del marco y la gaveta para
almacenamiento de accesorios (incluido
con la compra de la Delta Unisaw)
11.Sujetadores de la guía (2)
12.Partes del mango de sujeción de la guía
4
Artículos de ferretería para la colocación
de la gaveta al soporte de la gaveta
13.Tornillos de casquete con cabeza de
botón hueca hexagonal de
1/4-20 x 13 mm (1/2 pulgada) (4)
14.Tuercas de brida de 1/4-20 (4)
15.Mango de la gaveta
16.Tornillos de cabeza redonda
n.° 8-32 x 38 mm (1-1/2 pulg.) (2)
5
7
8
6
9
Artículos de ferretería para anexar las
patas al banco, los sujetadores de la guía
a las patas y el refuerzo de las patas a las
patas
17.Tornillos de casquete con cabeza de
botón hueca hexagonal de
1/4-20 x 63,5 mm (2-1/2 pulgadas) (12)
18.Tuercas de brida de 1/4-20 (12)
19.Indicadores finos (2)
11
10
Artículos de ferretería para anexar los
indicadores
20.Tornillos de cabeza redonda
n.° 10-32 x 9,5 mm (3/8 pulgada) (4)
21.Arandelas planas (4)
Artículos de ferretería para anexar el tubo
de la guía al riel frontal
22.Tuercas de brida dentadas de 1/4-20 (7)
23.Tornillos de cabeza hexagonal de
1/4-20 x 16 mm (5/8 pulgada) (7)
12
13
14
15
Artículos de ferretería para anexar la
mesa de extensión a la base de la Unisaw
24.Tornillos de cabeza hexagonal de
5/16-18 x 19.05 mm (3/4 pulgada) (4)
25.Arandelas planas (4) de 5/16
Artículos de ferretería para anexar el riel
frontal a la sierra
26. Tornillos de casquete con cabeza hueca
plana y hexagonal de 5/16-18 x 25 mm
(1 pulgada) (2)
27.Tuercas de brida dentadas de 5/16-18
(2)
Artículos de ferretería para anexar los
rieles a la mesa de extensión
28.Tornillos de casquete con cabeza hueca
plana de 1/4-20 x 19 mm (3/4 pulgada)
(12)
29.Tuercas de brida dentadas de 1/4-20
(12)
Artículos de ferretería para anexar el riel
trasero a la sierra
30. Tornillo de cabeza hexagonal de
3/8-24 x 31,2 mm (1-1/4 po) (2)
31. Arandelas de bloqueo de 3/8 pulg (2)
16
19
22
17
24
18
23
25
20
21
26
30
27
32
28
29
31
ENSAMBLE
Para reducir el riesgo de lesiones personales graves, apague la herramienta y desconéctela
de la fuente de alimentación antes de instalar y retirar accesorios, ajustar o cambiar configuraciones o realizar
reparaciones. Un arranque accidental podría causar lesiones.
CÓMO ANEXAR LAS PATAS A LA MESA
DE EXTENSIÓN
1. Coloque la mesa de extensión dada vuelta en el suelo
o sobre un banco.
NOTA: Ponga una manta o un trozo de cartón debajo de
la mesa para proteger su superficie.
2. Oriente una de las patas como se muestra en (A),
Fig. 1. Baje la pata hacia la mesa para que los orificios
de la pata coincidan con los orificios de la mesa.
3. Anexe la pata de la mesa a la tabla de banco con
cuatro tornillos de casquete con cabeza de botón
hueca hexagonal de 1/4-20 x 63,5 mm (2 1/2 pulgadas)
(B) y tuercas de brida de 1/4-20 (C). Coloque los
tornillos y las tuercas en la dirección que se muestra
en la Fig. 2; las tuercas deben estar colocadas en los
tornillos dentro de la mesa.
4. La pata se muestra totalmente ajustada en la Fig. 3.
5. Repita el mismo procedimiento para la otra pata.
A
Fig. 1
B
C
CÓMO ANEXAR LOS SUJETADORES DE
LA GUÍA A LAS PATAS
Anexe los dos sujetadores de la guía se muestra uno en
(G), Fig. 4 a las patas con cuatro tornillos de casquete
con cabeza de botón hueca hexagonal de 1/4-20 x
63,5 mm (2 1/2 pulgadas) y cuatro tuercas de brida de
1/4-20 (F).
Inserte los tornillos desde afuera de la pata en ambos
orificios y anexe la tuerca de brida del lado de la pata
que estará debajo de la tabla de banco cuando se vuelva
a dar vuelta a la posición correcta.
NOTA: Si está instalando la gaveta para almacenamiento
de accesorios al banco para la guía de 914 mm
(36 pulgadas), debe instalar los sujetadores de la guía
del lado opuesto de las patas, como se muestra en la
Fig. 4. El sujetador debe estar del lado de afuera para
que, cuando vuelva a dar vuelta el banco a la posición
correcta, no quede debajo de la tabla de banco.
Fig. 2
G
Fig. 4
Fig. 3
33
CÓMO ANEXAR LA GAVETA DE
ACCESORIOS A LA MESA DE EXTENSIÓN
Si tiene la gaveta de accesorios, quite la gaveta, (H)
Fig. 5, del marco de la gaveta (I). Para hacerlo, sujete la
lengüeta de liberación (J) y desenganche el riel de metal
de la gaveta del riel de metal del marco.
i
De vuelta el marco de la gaveta (I) (como se muestra en la
Fig. 6) y alinee los cuatro orificios del marco de la gaveta
se muestran dos en (K), Fig. 6, con los cuatro orificios (L),
Fig. 7, de la parte inferior de la mesa de extensión.
H
Anexe el marco al soporte con cuatro tornillos de
casquete con cabeza de botón hueca hexagonal de 1/420 x 13 mm (1/2 pulgada) y tuercas de brida de 1/4-20.
Inserte los tornillos en los orificios (K) Fig. 6 y ajuste por
debajo con las tuercas de brida.
J
Fig. 5
NOTA: No vuelva a insertar la gaveta hasta que el banco
esté en la posición correcta y anexada a la sierra.
CÓMO ANEXAR EL MANGO A LA GAVETA
Mantenga el mango de la gaveta (N), Fig. 7A, en los
orificios (M) Fig. 7B y anexe el mango al frente de la
gaveta con dos Tornillos de cabeza redonda n.° 8-32 x 38 mm
(1-1/2 pulg.) (no demostrado).
I
K
Fig. 6
L
M
Fig. 7
M
N
Fig. 7A
Fig. 7B
ALMACENAMIENTO DE ACCESORIOS EN
LA GAVETA
P
La gaveta (P), Fig. 7C, puede almacenar muchas hojas y
muchos de los accesorios que vienen con su Unisaw.
Fig. 7C
34
Cómo anexar la mesa de extensión a la
base de extensión Unisaw derecha
S
1. Coloque arandelas planas de 5/16 pulgada (Q), Fig. 8,
en los tornillos de cabeza hexagonal de 5/16-18 (R) y
déle unas vueltas para enroscarlos en los orificios (S) de
la base de extensión derecha.
2. Sostenga la mesa de extensión y alinee las cuatro
ranuras (T), Fig. 9, de la mesa de extensión con estos
cuatro tornillos (R), Fig. 8.
NOTA: Asegúrese de que las arandelas planas estén contra
las cabezas de los tornillos (R), Fig. 9 (recuadro).
3. Con las patas niveladoras (U y V), Fig. 10, asegúrese de
que la mesa de extensión esté nivelada y en el mismo
plano que la base de extensión derecha Unisaw y
ajuste los cuatro tornillos (R), Fig. 8, que están debajo
de la mesa de extensión.
Q
R
Fig. 8
mesa de
extensión
base de
extensión
CÓMO ANEXAR EL RIEL FRONTAL A LA SIERRA
1. Ensamble el riel frontal (W), Fig. 11, al borde frontal del
banco de la sierra con los dos tornillos de casquete
con cabeza hueca plana y hexagonal 5/16-18 x 25 mm
(1 pulgada) y las tuercas de brida dentadas de 5/1618.
arandela
plana
R
2.Los tornillos se insertan en los dos orificios
avellanados más grandes (uno se muestra en (X),
Fig. 11) en el riel frontal y en los dos orificios (Y) que
están en la parte frontal del banco de la sierra.
T
3.Luego, ajuste los tornillos que están debajo del banco
de tuercas de brida dentadas. Ajuste con los dedos.
Fig. 9
Riel trasero A LA SIERRA
1. A
linee los dos orificios que no están avellanados (uno
se muestra en (AA), Fig. 12) del riel trasero con los
dos orificios que están en el borde trasero del banco
de la sierra.
2.Coloque las arandelas de bloqueo de (3/8 pulgada)
en los dos tornillos largos de cabeza hexagonal de
3/8-24 x 31,2 mm (1-1/4 pulg). (Los artículos de
ferretería se muestran en (BB), Fig. 12).
V
U
3.Coloque los tornillos en los dos orificios del riel y
enrósquelos en los dos orificios roscados (uno se
muestra en (CC) Fig. 12) del banco de la sierra, PERO
AÚN NO LOS AJUSTE POR COMPLETO.
Fig. 10
BB
Y
W
CC
X
Fig. 11
AA
Fig. 12
35
CÓMO ANEXAR LA MESA DE EXTENSIÓN A
LA SIERRA
FF (tubo de la guía)
NOTA: Siga los siguientes procedimientos en el orden que
se presentan. Asegurarse de que la mesa de extensión está
nivelada con la sierra contribuye a mejorar el desempeño y
asegura un funcionamiento suave de la guía. Para nivelar
el banco, es importante anexar las piezas en el siguiente
orden:
1.El riel frontal a la mesa de extensión.
2.El riel trasero a la mesa de extensión.
3.El riel trasero a la Unisaw. Una vez que estén todas las
piezas anexadas, el último paso es ajustar los artículos
de ferretería con firmeza.
NOTA: Controle nuevamente y asegúrese de ajustar el riel
trasero a la Unisaw sólo con los dedos, para permitir que el
riel trasero tenga un ligero movimiento hacia arriba y hacia
abajo.
Cómo anexar el riel frontal a la mesa de extensión
1. Posicione la pata niveladora (U), Fig. 13, en la parte
frontal de la sierra hasta que los orificios (no están
visibles) de la mesa de extensión estén alineados con
los orificios (EE) del riel frontal. (NOTA: En la Fig. 14, se
muestra la versión de 1,3 m [52 pulgadas]).
NOTA: Coloque el tubo de la guía (FF) a lo ancho del banco
de la sierra y sobre la mesa de extensión, como se muestra
en la Fig. 13. Si queda un espacio (como se muestra), debe
ajustarse la pata niveladora (DD) para levantar más la mesa.
2.Inserte un tornillo de cabeza plana de 1/4-20 x 19 mm
(3/4 pulgada) en uno de los orificios (EE), Fig. 13, del riel
frontal. Coloque una tuerca de brida dentada de 1/420 en el tornillo desde la parte inferior de la mesa de
extensión.
3.Repita este procedimiento para el resto de los orificios
(EE) Fig. 13 del riel frontal.
EE
V
U
Fig. 13
Z
Toda esta superficie
debe estar nivelada
Fig. 14
4. C
on la plantilla (Z), Fig. 14, controle la posición del
riel del lado izquierdo del banco, como se muestra,
y luego del lado derecho. Vuelva a controlar ambos
lados luego de ajustar los tornillos. El calibrador debe
HH
estar apoyado por completo en el banco y tocar
apenas la superficie del riel. Consulte el recuadro en
la Fig. 14.
5.Cuando se coloca en la posición descrita más arriba,
la parte horizontal del riel debe estar a 73.03 mm
(2 7/8 pulgadas) debajo de la parte superior de la
Fig. 14A
superficie del banco. Ajuste los artículos de
ferretería de montaje del riel frontal cuando esté seguro de que el riel está a la profundidad apropiada.
Consulte el recuadro en la Fig. 12 para ver la sección trasversal que muestra cómo verificar la nivelación.
Cómo anexar el riel trasero a la mesa de extensión
NOTA: No use la plantilla para colocar el riel trasero.
Use los mismos artículos de ferretería y los mismos procedimientos del paso 1 al 3 de la sección Cómo Anexar el Riel
Frontal a la Mesa de Extensión, para anexar el riel trasero a la mesa de extensión.
NOTA: En lugar de nivelar una pata (U), posicione la pata niveladora (V) justo antes de instalar los sujetadores del riel trasero.
Cómo anexar el riel trasero a la Unisaw
Ajuste bien los dos (2) tornillos de cabeza hexagonal de 3/8-24 x 25 mm (1 pulgada) que anexan el riel trasero a la Unisaw.
Cómo ajustar las tuercas de inmovilización en las patas niveladoras
Una vez que haya colocado las patas, ajuste la tuerca de inmovilización (HH), Fig. 14A, hacia arriba contra la pata.
36
Cómo anexar el tubo de la guía al
riel frontal
1.Inserte un tornillo de cabeza hexagonal de 1/420 x 16 mm (5/8 pulgada) (II) hacia abajo en uno de
los orificios del riel frontal y ajuste con una tuerca
de brida dentada de 1/4-20 (JJ) unas vueltas, como se
muestra en la Fig. 15.
II
2.Repita el mismo procedimiento para el resto de los
orificios del riel frontal y asegúrese de cubrir los
orificios de ambos extremos del riel.
JJ
3. Retire la tapa de extremo del tubo de la guía del lado
derecho (I1) Fig. 16A. Utilice un destornillador T25.
Fig. 15
4. D
eslice el tubo de la guía (KK), Fig. 16B, hasta que
coincida el orificio con la primera tornillo de cabeza
hexagonal del lado izquierdo (como se muestra en
la Fig. 17). Asegúrese de que la cinta métrica (LL),
Fig. 16B o Fig. 17, esté al frente de la sierra antes
de empezar. Desplace hacia abajo el tubo de la guía
alrededor de tornillos de cabezas hexagonales (II),
Fig. 15, hasta que el borde metálico (MM), Fig. 18,
del extremo derecho del tubo de la guía (NO EL
CASQUILLO PLÁSTICO) esté nivelado con el extremo
derecho (NN) de la mesa de extensión. Utilice la
plantilla incluida (Z) para asegurarse de que el borde
recto de la guía esté al ras con la pieza de madera del
banco, como se muestra en la Fig. 18.
LL
KK
Fig. 16B
5.Ajuste bien todos los tuercas de brida dentadas de 1/420 (JJ) Fig. 15, para anexar el tubo de la guía al riel.
NN
6. Substituya la tapa de extremo del tubo de la guía del
lado derecho (I1) Fig. 16A.
Z
I1
MM
Fig. 16A
LL
Fig. 18
RR
PP
Fig. 17
ENSAMBLAJE DEL MANGO DE SUJECIÓN
DE LA GUÍA
1.Coloque la tapa de extremo del mango de sujeción
de la guía (OO), Fig. 19, en el montante (PP). Luego,
coloque el cuerpo del mango de sujeción de la guía
(QQ) en la tapa de extremo (OO) y coloque otra tapa
de extremo (SS) en el cuerpo (QQ).
SS
QQ
OO
2.Coloque el tornillo del mango de sujeción de la guía
(TT) Fig. 19 en la tapa de extremo (SS) dado vuelta y
ajuste al montante (PP).
3. Al finalizar, el mango debe asemejarse a (RR) Fig. 19.
37
Fig. 19
TT
CÓMO ENSAMBLAR EL INDICADOR
1. A
nexe el indicador fino del lado derecho (UU), Fig. 20,
al brazo transversal de la guía (VV), Fig. 21, con dos
tornillos de cabeza redonda n.º 10-32 x 9,5 mm
(3/8 pulgada) y arandelas planas (WW), Fig. 20.
WW
2.Los tornillos pasan por los orificios ranurados del
indicador y por los orificios roscados (XX), Fig. 21, del
brazo transversal.
UU
3.Deje los artículos de ferretería flojos para luego
ajustarlos en el procedimiento de ajuste.
4.Repita el mismo procedimiento para el ensamblaje del
indicador del lado izquierdo.
Fig. 20
VV
XX
RR
Ajustes
Fig. 21
CÓMO AJUSTAR LA GUÍA PARALELA
IMPORTANTE: ASEGÚRESE DE QUE LAS RANURAS
DEL CALIBRADOR DE INGLETE DEL BANCO DE
LA SIERRA ESTÉN PARALELAS A LA HOJA DE LA
SIERRA. SIGA LAS INSTRUCCIONES DEL MANUAL
DE INSTALACIÓN DE SU SIERRA.
YY
Para reducir el riesgo de lesiones,
apague la unidad y desconéctela de la fuente de
alimentación antes de instalar o retirar accesorios,
ajustar o cambiar configuraciones o realizar
reparaciones. Un arranque accidental puede causar
lesiones.
ZZ
La guía (YY), Fig. 22, se debe ajustar para que quede
paralela a la ranura del calibrador de inglete (ZZ). Deslice
la guía hasta que el borde inferior esté alineado con el
borde de la ranura del calibrador de inglete, como se
muestra, y presione el mango de bloqueo de la guía
hacia abajo (RR), Fig. 21.
Fig. 22
YY
Controle si la guía (YY), Fig. 22, está alineada con la
ranura del inglete a lo largo del banco. Si debe realizar un
ajuste, retire la guía (YY) como se muestra en la Fig. 23.
Ajuste o desajuste levemente los tornillos de ajuste (A1),
Fig. 23, o (B1), con una llave hexagonal de 3/16 pulgada)
(no viene incluida con el producto). Vuelva a colocar
la guía en el tubo de la guía y controle nuevamente la
alineación. Repita este ajuste hasta que esté seguro de
que la guía está paralela a la ranura del calibrador de
inglete. NOTA: Sólo es necesario un ligero movimiento
de los tornillos de ajuste para ajustar la guía.
B1
A1
Fig. 23
38
CÓMO AJUSTAR LA TENSIÓN DE LA GUÍA
YY
Para reducir el riesgo de lesiones,
apague la unidad y desconéctela de la fuente de
alimentación antes de instalar o retirar accesorios,
ajustar o cambiar configuraciones o realizar
reparaciones. Un arranque accidental puede causar
lesiones.
VV
C1
Cuando el mango de bloqueo de la guía (RR), Fig. 24,
está hacia abajo, el brazo transversal de la guía (VV) debe
estar completamente sujeto al tubo de la guía (C1).
RR
Si el brazo transversal de la guía (VV), Fig. 24, no está
completamente sujeto al tubo de la guía (C1) cuando
el mango está hacia abajo, como se muestra, levante
el mango (RR), levante la guía del tubo de la guía y de
vuelta la guía, como se muestra en la Fig. 25.
Fig. 24
YY
Si la guía está demasiado floja: ajuste levemente los
dos tornillos de ajuste (A1), Fig. 25, y (B1).
Si la guía está demasiado ajustada: afloje los dos
tornillos (A1) y (B1), Fig. 25.
NOTA: Los tornillos (A1) y (B1) se deben ajustar o aflojar
en la misma medida.
B1
A1
Vuelva a colocar la parte trasera de la guía sobre el tubo
de la guía (C1), Fig. 24, y vuelva a comprobar si el brazo
transversal de la guía está completamente ajustado al
tubo de la guía con el mango de sujeción (RR) hacia
abajo. De ser necesario, realice más ajustes.
Fig. 25
NOTA: Para verificar que se realizaron los ajustes
apropiados, cuando empuje el extremo de la guía
hacia un lado o hacia el otro, debe haber alrededor de
3,2 mm (1/8 pulgada) de desviación.
NOTA: Vuelva a comprobar y asegúrese de que la guía
(YY), Fig. 24, aún esté paralela a la ranura del calibrador
de inglete.
YY
CÓMO ALINEAR LA GUÍA CON LA HOJA
DE LA SIERRA Y COLOCAR LA MARCA DE
CERO
1. M
ueva la guía (YY), Fig. 26, hacia el lado derecho
de la hoja de la sierra para que, cuando rote la hoja
con la mano, sólo separe la guía cuando ésta esté
bloqueada, como se muestra en la Fig. 26.
Fig. 26
2. C
oloque el indicador derecho (UU), Fig. 27, en cero y
ajuste el equipo del indicador.
NOTA: Si el indicador no se puede fijar en cero, afloje las
tuercas dentadas (JJ) Fig. 15 debajo del tubo de la guía
y ajuste el tubo según sea necesario. Vuelva a ajustar las
tuercas (JJ).
3.Haga un corte de prueba en 25 mm (1 pulgada) y
verifique que la sierra haga un corte de esa medida.
4.Si no hace un corte de la medida correcta, mueva el
indicador según sea necesario y vuelva a probar.
5.Mueva el cuerpo de la guía hacia la izquierda de la
hoja y coloque el indicador izquierdo de la misma
manera.
UU
Fig. 27
39
COLOCACIÓN DEL PIE DE LEVA
YY
Cuando sujete el ensamblaje de la guía (YY), Fig. 28, al
tubo de la guía (C1), asegúrese de que el pie de leva (D1)
cuelgue hacia abajo y entre el mango de bloqueo (RR) y
el tubo de la guía (C1) y que no esté atrapado en la parte
superior del tubo de la guía.
RR
Se muestra un ensamble de la guía sujeto correctamente
en la Fig. 29.
OPERACIÓN DE LA GUÍA
D1
C1
Para mover la guía a lo largo del tubo de la guía,
simplemente levante el mango de bloqueo (RR), Fig. 29,
como se muestra, deslice la guía a la posición deseada
y baje el mango de bloqueo (RR), Fig. 28, como se
muestra, para fijar la posición.
Fig. 28
NOTA: Se proporciona un imán (E1), Fig. 29, para
mantener el mango hacia arriba (como se muestra en
la Fig. 28) cuando mueve la guía.
E1
CALIBRACIÓN FINAL DE LA GUÍA
RR
Para reducir el riesgo de lesiones,
apague la unidad y desconéctela de la fuente de
alimentación antes de instalar o retirar accesorios,
ajustar o cambiar configuraciones o realizar
reparaciones. Un arranque accidental puede causar
lesiones.
Fig. 29
La línea de referencia del cursor indica la distancia a
la que se coloca la guía con respecto a la hoja (F1),
Fig. 30. Para calibrar el cursor con la hoja de la sierra,
haga un corte de prueba con la guía fija en su lugar.
Mida el ancho de la pieza cortada. Para ajustar el cursor,
desajuste los tornillos (G1). Mueva el cursor hasta que
la línea de referencia esté alineada con la misma marca
de la escala que la pieza cortada. Ajuste los dos tornillos
(G1). Repita este ajuste hasta que el ancho de la pieza
cortada concuerde con la medida indicada en la línea de
referencia.
G1
F1
MantEnimiento
Para reducir el riesgo de lesiones,
apague la unidad y desconéctela de la fuente de
alimentación antes de instalar o retirar accesorios,
ajustar o cambiar configuraciones o realizar
reparaciones. Un arranque accidental puede causar
lesiones.
Fig. 30
H1
Coloque grasa en el mango de bloqueo en (H1) y el pie
de leva (D1), Fig. 31, una vez al mes para prevenir el
desgaste.
Aplique cera en pasta a los lados de la guía y a las
superficies deslizantes del tubo de la guía una vez por
semana. Se recomienda la cera en pasta profesional
de Meguiar’s (M-2611). También se debe pasar cera
por la superficie del banco de la sierra y del banco de
extensión.
D1
Fig. 31
40
LOCALIZACION DE FALLAS
Para obtener asistencia para su máquina, visite nuestro sitio Web en www.deltaportercable.com/biesemeyer para
tener acceso a una lista de centros de servicio o llame a la línea de ayuda de Biesemeyer® al 1-800-223-7278. (En
Canadá, llame al 1-800-463-3582.)
SERVICIO
PIEZAS DE REPUESTO
Utilice sólo piezas de repuesto idénticas. Para obtener una lista de las piezas o para solicitarlas, visite nuestro sitio Web
en www.deltaportercableservicenet.com. También puede solicitar piezas en una de nuestras sucursales o centros de
mantenimiento con garantía autorizados más cercanos, o llamando a End User Services (Servicios para el usuario final)
al (800) 223-7278 para obtener asistencia personalizada de uno de nuestros representantes altamente capacitados.
REEMPLAZO GRATUITO DE LAS ETIQUETAS DE
ADVERTENCIA
Si las etiquetas de advertencia se tornan eligibles o se pierden, llame al 1-800-2237278 para reemplazarlas sin costo alguno.
MANTENIMIENTO Y REPARACIONES
Con el paso del tiempo, todas las herramientas de calidad requieren mantenimiento
o reemplazo de las piezas. Para obtener información acerca de Biesemeyer
y sus sucursales o para localizar un centro de mantenimiento con garantía
autorizado, visite nuestro sitio Web en www.deltaportercable.com/biesemeyer
o llame a End User Services (Servicios para el usuario final) al (800) 223-7278.
Todas las reparaciones realizadas en nuestros centros de mantenimiento están
completamente garantizadas en relación con los materiales defectuosos y la
mano de obra. No podemos otorgar garantías en relación con las reparaciones
ni los intentos de reparación de otras personas. Si llama a este número, también
encontrará las respuestas a las preguntas más frecuentes durante las 24 horas del
día.
TO REDUCE THE RISK OF INJURY USER MUST
READ TABLE SAW INSTRUCTION MANUAL AND
FENCE SYSTEM MANUAL BEFORE USING.
PARA REDUCIR EL RIESGO DE LESIONES, EL
USUARIO DEBE LEER EL MANUAL DE
INSTRUCCIONES DE LA SIERRA DE BANCO Y EL
MANUAL DEL SISTEMA DE GUÍA ANTES DE USAR.
AFIN DE RÉDUIRE LE RISQUE DE BLESSURES,
L’UTILISATEUR DOIT LIRE LE MODE D’EMPLOI DE
LA SCIE DE TABLE ET CELUI DU SYSTÈME DE
GUIDAGE AVANT DE LES UTILISER.
Asimismo, para obtener información puede escribirnos a Biesemeyer, PO Box 2468, Jackson, Tennessee 383022468 - Attention: End User Services. Asegúrese de incluir toda la información mencionada en la placa de la herramienta
(número de modelo, tipo, número de serie, código de fecha, etc.)
ACCESORIOS
Puesto que los accesorios con excepción de ésos ofrecidos por Biesemeyer® no se han
probado con este producto, el uso de tales accesorios podría ser peligroso. Para la operación más segura, solamente
el Biesemeyer® recomendó los accesorios se debe utilizar con este producto.
Una línea completa de accesorios está disponible. Visite por favor nuestro site www.deltaportercable.com/biesemeyer para
un catálogo o para el nombre de su surtidor más cercano.
41
Póliza de Garantía
IDENTIFICACIÓN DELPRODUCTO:
Sello o firma del Distribuidor.Nombre del producto: __________________________ Mod./Cat.: ________________________
Marca:__________________________Núm. de serie:________________________(Datos para ser llenados por el distribuidor)
Fecha de compra y/o entrega del producto: _______________________________________Nombre y domicilio del distribuidor
donde se adquirió el producto:__________________________________________________________________________
Este producto está garantizado por un año a partir de la fecha de entrega, contra cualquierdefecto en su funcionamiento,
así como en materiales y mano de obra empleados para su fab-ricación. Nuestra garantía incluye la reparación o
reposición del producto y/o componentes sincargo alguno para el cliente, incluyendo mano de obra, así como los
gastos de transportaciónrazonablemente erogados derivados del cumplimiento de este certificado.Para hacer efectiva
esta garantía deberá presentar su herramienta y esta póliza sellada por elestablecimiento comercial donde se adquirió el
producto, de no contar con ésta, bastará la fac-tura de compra.
EXCEPCIONES
Esta garantía no será válida en los siguientes casos:
•Cuando el producto se hubiese utilizado en condiciones distintas a las normales;
•Cuando el producto no hubiese sido operado de acuerdo con el instructivo de uso que seacompaña;
•Cuando el producto hubiese sido alterado o reparado por personas distintas a las enlis-tadas al final de este
certificado.
Anexo encontrará una relación de sucursales de servicio de fábrica, centros de servicio autor-izados y franquiciados en
la República Mexicana, donde podrá hacer efectiva su garantía yadquirir partes, refacciones y accesorios originales.
PARA REPARACIÓN Y SERVICIO DE SUS
HERRAMIENTAS ELÉCTRICAS, FAVOR DE
DIRIGIRSE AL CENTRO DE SERVICIO MÁS CERCANO
CULIACAN, SIN
Blvd.Emiliano Zapata 5400-1
Poniente Col. San Rafael (667) 7 12 42 11
GUADALAJARA, JAL
Av. La Paz #1779 - Col. Americana Sector Juárez (33) 3825 6978
MEXICO, D.F.
Eje Central Lázaro Cárdenas No. 18
Local D, Col. Obrera (55) 5588 9377
MERIDA, YUC
Calle 63 #459-A - Col. Centro (999) 928 5038
MONTERREY, N.L.
Av. Francisco I. Madero No.831 - Col. Centro (81) 8375 2313
PUEBLA, PUE
17 Norte #205 - Col. Centro (222) 246 3714
QUERETARO, QRO
Av. Madero 139 Pte. - Col. Centro (442) 214 1660
SAN LUIS POTOSI, SLP
Av. Universidad 1525 - Col. San Luis (444) 814 2383
TORREON, COAH
Blvd. Independencia, 96 Pte. - Col. Centro (871) 716 5265
VERACRUZ, VER
Prolongación Díaz Mirón #4280 - Col. Remes (229) 921 7016
VILLAHERMOSA, TAB
Constitución 516-A - Col. Centro (993) 312 5111
PARA OTRAS LOCALIDADES:
Si se encuentra en México, por favor llame al (55) 5326 7100
Si se encuentra en U.S., por favor llame al
(800) 223-7278
Solamente para propósito de México:
Importado por: DELTA MACHINERY S.A. de C.V.
Bosques de Cidros, Acceso Radiatas No.42
3a. Sección de Bosques de las Lomas
Delegación Cuajimalpa,
05120, México, D.F.
Tel. (52) 555-326-7100
R.F.C.: BDE810626-1W7
Para servicio y ventas consulte
"HERRAMIENTAS ELECTRICAS"
en la sección amarilla.
42
GARANTIA
Para registrar la herramienta para obtener el mantenimiento cubierto por la garantía de la herramienta, visite nuestro sitio web
en www.deltaportercable.com/biesemeyer.
Garantía limitada de cinco años para productos nuevos
Delta reparará o reemplazará, a expensas y opción propias, cualquier máquina nueva, pieza de máquina nueva o accesorio de máquina nuevo
Delta que durante el uso normal haya presentado defectos de fabricación o de material, siempre que el cliente devuelva el producto con el
transporte prepagado a un centro de servicio de fábrica Delta o una estación de servicio autorizado Delta, con un comprobante de compra del
producto, dentro del plazo de cinco años y dé a Delta una oportunidad razonable de verificar el supuesto defecto mediante la realización de
una inspección. Para todos los productos Delta reacondicionados, el período de garantía es de 180 días. Delta no será responsable de ningún
defecto alegado que haya resultado del desgaste normal, uso indebido, abuso o reparación o alteración realizada o autorizada específicamente
por alguien que no sea un centro de servicio autorizado Delta o un representante autorizado Delta. Delta no será responsable en ninguna
circunstancia de los daños incidentales o emergentes que se produzcan como resultado de productos defectuosos. Algunos estados no permiten
la exclusión o limitación de los daños incidentales o resultantes, por lo que la limitación o exclusión anterior puede no aplicarse a usted. Esta
garantía es la única garantía de Delta y establece el recurso exclusivo del cliente en lo que respecta a los productos defectuosos; Delta rechaza
expresamente todas las demás garantías, expresas o implícitas, tanto de comerciabilidad como de idoneidad para un propósito o de cualquier
otro tipo. Para mayores detalles sobre la cobertura de la garantía e información acerca de reparaciones realizadas bajo garantía, visítenos en
www.deltaportercable.com o dirígase al centro de servicio más cercano (888) 848-5175. Esta garantía no aplica a accesorios o a daños causados
por reparaciones realizadas o intentadas por terceros. Esta garantía le otorga derechos legales específicos, además de los cuales puede tener
otros dependiendo del estado o provincia en que se encuentre.
AMÉRICA LATINA: Esta garantía no se aplica a los productos que se venden en América Latina. Para los productos que
se venden en América Latina, debe consultar la información de la garantía específica del país que viene en el empaque,
llamar a la compañía local o visitar el sitio Web a fin de obtener esa información.
43
The following are trademarks for one or more Porter-Cable and Delta products: Ÿ Les marques suivantes sont des marques de commerce se
rapportant à un ou plusieurs produits Porter-Cable ou Delta : Ÿ Las siguientes son marcas comerciales para uno o más productos de Porter-Cable
y Delta:
2 BY 4®, 890™, Air America®, AIRBOSS™, Auto-Set®, B.O.S.S.®, Bammer®, Biesemeyer®, Builders Saw®, Charge Air®, Charge Air Pro®,
CONTRACTOR SUPERDUTY®, Contractor’s Saw®, Delta®, DELTA®, Delta Industrial®, DELTA MACHINERY & DESIGN™, Delta Shopmaster
and Design®, Delta X5®, Deltacraft®, DELTAGRAM®, Do It. Feel It.®, DUAL LASERLOC AND DESIGN®, EASY AIR®, EASY AIR TO
GO™, ENDURADIAMOND®, Ex-Cell®, Front Bevel Lock®, Get Yours While the Sun Shines®, Grip to Fit®, GRIPVAC™, GTF®, HICKORY
WOODWORKING®, Homecraft®, HP FRAMER HIGH PRESSURE®, IMPACT SERIES™, Innovation That Works®, Jet-Lock®, Job Boss®,
Kickstand®, LASERLOC®, LONG-LASTING WORK LIFE®, MAX FORCE™, MAX LIFE®, Micro-Set®, Midi-Lathe®, Monsoon®, MONSTERCARBIDE™, Network®, OLDHAM®, Omnijig®, PC EDGE®, Performance Crew™, Performance Gear®, Pocket Cutter®, Porta-Band®, PortaPlane®, Porter Cable®, Porter-Cable Professional Power Tools®, Powerback®, POZI-STOP™, Pressure Wave®, PRO 4000®, Proair®, Quicksand
and Design®, Quickset II®, QUIET DRIVE TECHNOLOGY™, QUIET DRIVE TECHNOLOGY AND DESIGN™, Quik-Change®, QUIK-TILT®, RAPIDRELEASE™, RAZOR®, Redefining Performance®, Riptide®, Safe Guard II®, Sand Trap and Design®, Sanding Center®, Saw Boss®, Shop
Boss®, Sidekick®, Site Boss®, Speed-Bloc®, Speedmatic®, Stair Ease®, Steel Driver Series®, SUPERDUTY®, T4 & DESIGN®, THE AMERICAN
WOODSHOP®, THE PROFESSIONAL EDGE®, Thin-Line®, Tiger Saw®, TIGERCLAW®, TIGERCLAW AND DESIGN®, Torq-Buster®, TRUMATCH®, T-Square®, Twinlaser®, Unifence®, Uniguard®, UNIRIP®, UNISAW®, UNITED STATES SAW®, Veri-Set®, Versa-Feeder®, VIPER®,
VT™, VT RAZOR™, Water Driver®, WATER VROOM®, Waveform®, Whisper Series®, X5®, YOUR ACHIEVEMENT. OUR TOOLS.®
Trademarks noted with ® are registered in the United States Patent and Trademark Office and may also be registered in other countries. Other
trademarks may apply.Ÿ Les marques de commerce suivies du symbole ® sont enregistrées auprès du United States Patent and Trademark Office
et peuvent être enregistrées dans d’autres pays. D’autres marques de commerce peuvent également être applicables. Ÿ Las marcas comerciales
con el símbolo ® están registradas en la Oficina de patentes y marcas comerciales de Estados Unidos (United States Patent and Trademark
Office), y también pueden estar registradas en otros países. Posiblemente se apliquen otras marcas comerciales registradas.
Delta Machinery, Jackson, TN 38305
(800) 223-7278 - U.S. Ÿ (800) 463-3582 - CANADA
www.deltaportercable.com/Biesemeyer
Copyright © 2009 DELTA Machinery
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising