Bowflex | ULTIMATE 2 | The Bowflex Xtreme® 2 SE Home Gym Assembly

The Bowflex Xtreme® 2 SE Home Gym Assembly
The Bowflex Xtreme® 2 SE
Home Gym
Assembly Manual
PN 001-7033 Rev. B (03/08/2007)
Congratulations on your commitment to fitness and your purchase of the Bowflex Xtreme® 2
SE home gym. Before assembling your Bowflex Xtreme® 2 SE home gym please read the Assembly
Manual and follow the Important Safety Precautions. For information on how to use your Bowflex
Xtreme® 2 SE home gym, refer to the Bowflex Xtreme® 2 SE Owner’s Manual. Nautilus, Inc.
16400 S.E. Nautilus Drive
Vancouver, Washington, USA 98683
1-800-NAUTILUS (1-800-628-8458)
Fax (800) 898-9410
Nautilus.com
Bowflex.com
Table of Contents
Important Safety Precautions. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Getting To Know Your Machine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Parts Reference Guide. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Hardware Guide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Assembly Guide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Cable & Pulley Routing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
Important Contact Numbers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31
Specifications / Approvals
Product Specifications:
Product Weight
157 lbs. (71 kg)
Product Dimensions
53" (135 cm) long x 49" (124 cm) wide x 82" (208 cm) high
Workout Area
96" (244 cm) long x 78" (198 cm) wide
Number of Exercises
Over 70
Power Rod® Resistance
210 lbs. (95 kg)
Power Rod® Upgradability
310 lbs. (141 kg.)
410 lbs. (186 kg.)
User Weight Limit
300 lbs. (136 kg)
Regulatory Approvals:
Meets:
EN957-1 Class H
EN957-2 Class H
US
Meets:
ASTM F2276-05
ASTM F2216-05
Important Safety Precautions
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
The following definition applies to the word “WARNING” found throughout this manual:
7! 2 . ) . '
Used to call attention to POTENTIAL hazards that could
result in personal injury or loss of life.
$!.'%2
!4 4 % . 4 ) / .
Read all instructions
before using the machine.
)--%$)!4%!#4)/.2%15)2%$
#!54)/.
7! 2 . ) . '
For your safety, perform
all assembly steps in the
sequence given. Improper
assembly can lead to injury.
$!.'%2
7! 2 . ) . '
! 4components
4 % . 4can
) /be.
Some
heavy or awkward to handle.
Get help if necessary.
$!.'%2
)--%$)!4%!#4)/.2%15)2%$
! 4 4#% !
.54 4) /) /..
)--%$)!4%!#4)/.2%15)2%$
#!54)/.
Bowflex Xtreme® 2 SE Assembly Manual
Getting to Know Your Machine
Before You Assemble
Basic Assembly Principles
Please take the time to read all assembly
instructions before attempting to assemble your
Bowflex Xtreme® 2 SE home gym. Select where
you are going to locate your machine carefully. The best place for your Bowflex Xtreme® 2 SE
home gym is on a hard, level surface. Here are a few basic tips that will make your assembly
of the Bowflex Xtreme® 2 SE home gym quick and
easy. By using these principles, you can simplify each
process and save yourself extra time and effort.
Select a workout area that provides a minimum
clearance behind the rod box of 0.5 ft (15 cm)
and a total width of 6.5 ft (2.0 m). Allow a
minimum of 3.0 ft (0.9 m) free space in front of
the machine.
Every effort has been made to provide you with a
clear and accurate assembly manual. Should you
find any inconsistencies, have questions about your
Bowflex Xtreme® 2 SE or have suggestions for
improving our manuals, please call 800-628-8458
for assistance
1. To make the assembly process go faster, gather the
pieces you need for each step and thoroughly read
the assembly instructions for that step prior to
starting assembly for the step.
2. When tightening a locknut on a bolt, use a
combination wrench to grip the locknut and
ensure that it is fastened securely.
3. When attaching two pieces, gently lift and look
through the bolt holes to help guide the bolt
through the holes.
4. As a general rule, and for all bolts and nuts on
your Bowflex Xtreme® 2 SE home gym, turn bolts
or nuts toward the right (clockwise) to tighten
and left (counterclockwise) to loosen. Or you can
remember the mnemonic: “Righty tighty, lefty
loosey.”
Important: Leave all Cables coiled and wrapped until your
Bowflex Xtreme® 2 SE Home Gym is fully assembled.
Bowflex Xtreme® 2 SE Assembly Manual
Parts Reference Guide
11
10
33
40
12
22
33
44
37
12
25
49
9
50
24
22
44
41
43
23
15
34
17
32 39
43
41
32
22
13
39
3
30
29
32
16
38
32
4
48
1
28
22
39
32
44
31 36
14
5
39
32
35
26
42
7
18
39
32
27
28
34
39
21
19
25
32 39
45
20
39
8
6
29
30
2
NOTE:
CABLES ARE NOT SHOWN FOR CLARITY
Bowflex Xtreme® 2 SE Assembly Manual
Parts Reference Guide
ITEM
QTY
DESCRIPTION
ITEM
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
1
CONNECTOR, SQUAT FRAME LEFT
31
3
FLAT WASHER 0250 REGULAR BLKZ
2
1
CONNECTOR, SQUAT FRAME RIGHT
32
35
FLAT WASHER 0375 REGULAR BLKZ
3
1
SQUAT FRAME LEFT
33
4
FLAT WASHER 0500 WIDE BLKZ
4
1
SQUAT FRAME RIGHT
34
4
FLAT WASHER 0500 REGULAR BLKZ
5
1
BASE FRAME, LEFT
35
6
FLAT WASHER 0313 REGULAR BLKZ
6
1
BASE FRAME, RIGHT
36
3
PHILLIPS SCREW #10-24x1
7
1
BASE REAR CROSSMEMBER 37
2
BUTTON HEAD SCREW 0.375-16x3
8
1
SQUAT PLATFORM
38
1
BUTTON HEAD SCREW 0.375-16x5
9
1
AB CRUNCH BRACKET
39
25
BUTTON HEAD SCREW 0.375-16x0.75
10
1
REAR LAT CROSSMEMBER
40
2
BUTTON HEAD SCREW 0.500-13x5.25
11
1
LAT CROSS BAR ASSEMBLY
41
2
BUTTON HEAD SCREW 0.3125-18x2.5
12
1
UPPER LAT TOWER TUBE
42
4
13
1
PULLEY ARM ASSEMBLY, RIGHT
BUTTON HEAD SCREW 0.312518x0.75
14
1
PULLEY ARM ASSEMBLY, LEFT
43
2
THREADED STUD 0.500-13x9.5
15
1
BFX ROD PACK 210#
44
6
NYLOCK NUT 0.500-13
16
1
LOWER LAT TOWER
45
5
NYLOCK NUT 0.375-16
17
1
SEAT BACK PAD
46
1
ROD CABLES ASSEMBLY, PR
18
1
LOCK KNOB
47
1
SQUAT CABLES ASSEMBLY, PR
19
1
SEAT BACKBONE ASSEMBLY
48
1
SEAT LOCKING PIN
20
1
SEAT BOTTOM
49
2
BUTTON HEAD SCREW 0.375-16x2.75
21
1
SEAT SUPPORT RAIL
50
1
AB CRUNCH CROSSBAR
22
4
PULLEY SLIDER, 4” w/o DECAL
23
2
PULLEY, PAIR FLOATING 24
1
LAT DBL PULLEY / HOUSING
25
2
PULLEY SLIDER, 4” w/ DECAL
26
1
LEG EXTENSION BACKBONE
27
1
LEG EXTENSION PIN
28
2
TUBE, FOAM ROLLER
29
4
PAD, FOAM ROLLER
30
4
END CAP 3/4”
Bowflex Xtreme® 2 SE Assembly Manual
Hardware Guide
Tools you will need:
You will need the tools listed below to complete the assembly of your Bowflex Xtreme® 2 SE home
gym. If you don’t have these tools, you can find them at any hardware or department store.
• 7/16" Combination Wrench
• 9/16" Combination Wrench
• Adjustable Wrench
• Socket Wrench Set
• Phillips Screw Driver
• Flat Blade Screw Driver
• Rubber Mallet
• Utility Knife
• Scissors
• Hex wrenches (included)
Hardware card layout (NOTE: Drawings not to scale.)
5/16” Hex Wrench
7/32” Hex Wrench
3/16” Hex Wrench
43
Snap Hook
40
44
37
39
33
34
Cable End Stop Ball
41
48
35
42
45
38
49
39
36
31
32
Bowflex Xtreme® 2 SE Assembly Manual
Assembly Guide
Step 1 Base Frame Assembly
Parts:
• Base Frame
• Left Frame Rail
• R ight Frame Rail
• Rear Cross Member
Hardware:
Button Head Screw
Left Frame Rail
Flat Washer
• 6Button Head Screws ( 3/8" X 3/4")
• 6Flat Washers (3/8")
Rear Cross
Member
Tool: 7/32" Hex Wrench .
Button Head Screw
Flat Washer
1-1 Lay all parts on floor as
shown.
1-2 Insert Frame Rail .
connectors into the .
Base Frame and .
Rear Cross Member. .
Secure with screws .
and washers as shown.
Base Frame
Right Frame Rail
Flat Washer
Button Head Screw
Finger tighten screws
at this time.
Step 2 Lower Lat Tower Assembly
Parts:
• Lower Lat Tower Frame
• Rod Box with Power Rod® Pack
Lower Lat Tower Frame
Hardware:
• 3Phillips Screws (#10 X 1")
• 3Flat Washers (1/4")
Tool: Phillips Screw Driver
2-1 Lay parts on floor as shown. Firmly slide Rod Box into Lower
Lat Tower Frame.
2-2 Fasten the Rod Box to the .
Lower Lat Tower Frame with .
screws and washers as shown. .
Tighten screws until snug.
Bowflex Xtreme® 2 SE Assembly Manual
Rod Box w/ Rods
Flat Washers
Self Threading
Screws
Assembly Guide
Step 3 Install Lower Lat Tower Assembly
Lower Lat Tower
Assembly
Parts:
• Lower Lat Tower Assembly
• Base Frame Assembly
Button
Head
Screw
Hardware:
Flat
Washer
• 2 Button Head Screws (3/8" X 3/4")
• 2 Flat Washers (3/8")
Tool: 7/32” Hex Wrench
3-1 Align the Lower Lat Tower Assembly over .
the Base Frame. Push the bottom of the Lower
Lat Tower onto the connector of the Rear Cross
Member as shown.
Base Frame
Assembly
3-2 Secure Lower Lat Tower Assembly .
using screws and washers as shown. Finger tighten screws at this time.
Step 4 InstallSeat Support Rail
Parts:
Flat
Washer
Button
Head
Screw
Seat Support Rail
• Seat Support Rail
• Base Frame Assembly
Hardware:
• 2Button Head Screws (3/8" X 3/4")
• 2Flat Washers (3/8")
Tool: 7/32" Hex Wrench
Base Frame/ .
Lower Lat Tower
Assembly
4-1 Slide the bottom of the Seat Support
Rail onto the Base Frame connector
as shown.
4-2 Slide the top of the Seat Support
Rail onto the Lower Lat Tower
Assembly connector as shown. Secure using screws and washers .
as shown. Finger tighten screws at this time.
Bowflex Xtreme® 2 SE Assembly Manual
Assembly Guide
Step 5 InstallSquat Pulley Frame
Parts:
• Left Squat Pulley Frame
• R ight Squat Pulley Frame
• Main Assembly
• 2 Slider Pulleys w/o Decal
• Left Squat Frame Connector
• R ight Squat Frame Connector
Left Squat
Pulley Frame
Button Head
Screws
Flat
Washers
Slider Pulley
Detail
5b
Hardware:
• 1Button Head Screw (3/8" X 5")
• 1Nylock Nut (3/8")
• 6Button Head Screws (3/8" X 3/4")
• 8Washers (3/8")
Right Squat
Pulley Frame
Detail
5a
Left Squat Frame
Connector
Slider Pulley
Tools: 7/32" Hex Wrench & Adjustable .
Right Squat
Frame Connector
or Socket Wrench
5-1 Place one Squat Pulley Frame on each side
of the Seat Support Rail as shown, and align
the top screw holes. Secure using a 3/8" X
5" screw, washer and nut in the top hole as
shown in Detail 5a.
5" Button
Head Screw
3/4" Button
Head Screw
Flat
Washer
5-2 Install screws and washers through the
bottom holes of each Squat Pulley Frame
into the Support Rail as shown in Detail 5a. Flat
Washer
5-3 Slide one Slider Pulley onto the free end
of the Left Squat Pulley Frame as shown in
Detail 5b. Lock the pulley in position near
the Support Rail.
5-4 Slide the Left Squat Frame Connector onto
Nylock
Nut
Detail 5a
the end of the Left Frame Rail and the Left
Squat Pulley Frame. 5-5 Install screws and washers to secure the
Squat Frame Connector to the Squat Pulley
Frame and the Frame Rail as shown in
Detail 5b.
5-6 Repeat Steps 5-3 through 5-5 for the Right
Squat Pulley Frame.
Left Squat
Pulley Frame
Button
Head Screw
Flat
Washer
Left Squat Frame
Connector
Detail 5b
Bowflex Xtreme® 2 SE Assembly Manual
Slider Pulley
Button
Head Screw
Flat Washer
Left Frame
Rail
Assembly Guide
Step 6 Install Pulley Arms
Right Pulley Arm
Left Pulley Arm
Parts:
• R ight Pulley Arm
• Left Pulley Arm
• Main Assembly
Nylock Nut
Flat Washer
Threaded
Stud
Hardware:
• 4 Washers (3/8")
• 4 Button Head Screws (3/8" X 3/4")
• 2Threaded Studs (1/2" X 9 1/2")
• 4Nylock Nuts (1/2")
• 4Washers (1/2")
Tools: 7/32" Hex Wrench, Rubber Mallet
Nylock Nut
Flat Washer
Button Head
Screw
Flat Washer
6-1 Slide Left and Right Pulley Arms
onto the connectors on the base
frame as shown.
6-2 Secure Pulley Arms to Base Frame
using 3/8” screws and washers as
shown. Finger tighten screws
at this time.
6-3 A lign the two holes in the Pulley Arms with
Base Frame &
Lower Lat Tower
Assembly
those in the Lower Lat Tower Assembly and
secure using threaded studs, 1/2” washers and
nuts as shown.
Step 7 Install Slider Pulleys
Slider Pulley w/
Cable Assembly
Parts:
• 2 Slider Pulleys w/ Decal
• Main Assembly
Tools: 3/16 Hex Wrench
Slider Pulley w/
Cable Assembly
7-1 Install a Slider Pulley onto each Pulley
Arm as shown. 7-2 Choose any of the four holes to secure.
Bowflex Xtreme® 2 SE Assembly Manual
Assembly Guide
Step 8 Seat Assembly
Button Head
Screws
Parts:
Flat Washers
• Seat Backbone
• Seat Bottom
Hardware:
• 4Button Head Screws (5/16" X 3/4")
• 4Washers (5/16")
Seat Backbone
Seat Bottom
Tool: 3/16" Hex Wrench
8-1 Install the Seat Backbone to the .
underside of the Seat Pad using
screws and washers as shown.
Step 9 Leg Extension Assembly
Parts:
End Caps
• Leg Extension Backbone
• 2 Chrome Tubes
• 4 Foam Rollers
• 4 End Caps
Tool: Rubber Mallet
Foam Rollers
Chrome Tubes
Leg Extension
Backbone
9-1 Insert Chrome Tubes through
the upper hole and one of
the lower holes in the Leg
Extension. (Select hole for your
comfort level.)
9-2 Slide Foam Rollers onto the
Chrome Tubes and secure with
end caps. A rubber mallet may
be needed to secure the end
caps.
NOTE: The Leg Extension may be adjusted .
during workout to best suit your height .
and personal preferences.
10 Bowflex Xtreme® 2 SE Assembly Manual
Lock Knob
Assembly Guide
Step 10 Install Leg Extension
Assembly
Lock Knob
Parts:
• Leg Extension Assembly
• Lock Knob
• Seat Assembly
Leg
Extension
Backbone
Seat
Backbone
10-1 Insert Leg Extension
Backbone into open end of
Seat Backbone as shown.
10-2 A lign one hole of the Leg
Extension with the hole in
the Seat Backbone to fit your
height and secure with the
Lock Knob as shown.
Step 11 Install Seat Back Pad
Seat Support Rail
Note: The
back of the Seat Back Pad has two
Washer
pairs of holes. Select the appropriate .
set based on your height.
Button Head Screw
Parts:
• Seat Back Pad
• Main Assembly
Hardware:
• 2Button Head Screws (5/16" X 2 1/2")
• 2Washers (5/16")
Tool: 3/16" Hex Wrench
Seat Back
11-1 Position Seat Back Pad against the .
Seat Support Rail and align the .
screw holes for your height with .
those on the Seat Support Rail.
11-2 Secure Seat Back Pad to the Seat
Seat Back
Seat Support
Rail
Support Rail using screws and .
washers as shown.
Bowflex Xtreme® 2 SE Assembly Manual
11
Assembly Guide
Step 12 Install Seat Assembly
Parts:
• Seat Assembly
• Seat Locking Pin
• Main Assembly
12-1 A lign the top two hooks on the Seat
Backbone with one of the pairs of pins
on the Seat Support Rail, as shown in
Detail 12a.
12-2 Tip seat front up and slide .
hooks onto pins. Rotate seat down and
back to use.
Seat Locking
Pin
12-3 Slide the Seat Locking Pin through
the holes in the Seat Backbone hooks
to secure the seat assembly on the Seat
Support Rail as shown in Figure 12b.
Note: Reverse procedure to remove seat.
Seat
Backbone
Detail 12a
Seat Support
Rail
Detail 12b - Back View
Seat Locking
Pin installed
12 Bowflex Xtreme® 2 SE Assembly Manual
Assembly Guide
Step 13 Upper Lat Tower Assembly
Parts:
1/2" Nut
3/8" Nut
• Upper Lat Tower
• Lat Cross Bar
• Rear Lat Crossmember
3/8" Washer
Hardware:
3/8" Button
Head Screw
• 2 Button Head Screws (3/8" X 3")
• 2 Washers (3/8")
• 2 Nylock Nuts (3/8”)
• 2 Button Head Screws (1/2" X 5 1/4")
• 2 Wide Washers (1/2")
• 2 Nylock Nuts (1/2”)
1/2"
Washer
1/2" Button
Head Screw
Upper Lat
Tower
Lat Cross Bar
Tool: 7/32" Hex Wrench and Adjustable Wrench
13-1 Align the two holes on the Lat Cross Bar with
those on the Upper Lat Tower as shown. 13-2 Attach using 3/8” screws, washers and nuts as
shown. .
Note: Do not tighten hardware at this time.
13-3 Align the bracket on the Rear Lat Crossmember
with the bolt on the Upper Lat Tower as shown.
13-4 Attach using 1/2” screws, washers and nuts as
shown.
13-5 Tighten all hardware from this step.
Step 14 Ab Crunch Station Assembly
Parts:
• Ab Crunch Bracket
• Ab Cross Bar
Button Head Screw
Flat Washer
Hardware (1:1):
• 2Button Head Screws (3/8" X 2 3/4")
• 4Washers (3/8")
• 2 Nylock Nuts 3/8 -16
Ab Lat Cross Bar
Ab Bracket
Tool: 7/32" Hex Wrench
Lock Nut
14-1 Attach the Ab Cross Bar to the Ab Crunch
Bracket as shown. Tighten all hardware. from this step. Bowflex Xtreme® 2 SE Assembly Manual
13
Assembly Guide
Step 15 Install Upper Lat Tower Assembly,
Ab Crunch Station and Lat Pulley
Parts:
• Upper Lat Tower Assembly
• Ab Crunch Station
• Lat Pulley Housing
• Main Assembly
Figure 15a
Hardware:
• 5Button Head Screws (3/8" X 3/4")
• 5Flat Washers (3/8")
Tool: 7/32" Hex Wrench
15-1 Slide the Upper Lat Tower Assembly onto the
Lower Lat Tower as shown.
15-2 Place the Ab Crunch Bracket against back of the
Lat Tower Assembly. Align the bolt holes on the
Ab Crunch Bracket’s side flaps with the lower bolt
holes on the sides of the Lat Tower. 15-3 To attach the Ab Crunch Station to the Lat
Tower, install a 3/4” screw and washer through
the upper bolt hole on the Ab Crunch Station
into the back of the Lat Tower as shown in Detail
15a. Secure the Ab Crunch Station to the sides of
the Lat Tower with 2 screws and washers as shown
in Detail 15a.
Detail
15a
15-4 Remove the plastic cap from the end of the the
long bolt already installed in the back of the Lat
Pulley/Housing. Finger tighten the bolt–it will be
removed and reinstalled during Step 17 and 18.
15-5 Position the Lat Pulley Housing bracket against
the Lat Tower, over the Ab Crunch Station. Align
the bolt holes as shown in Figure 15b.
Figure 15b
15-6 Place one washer over the end of each screw. Attach the Lat Pulley Housing to the Lat Tower by
installing the screws loosely into the aligned holes
as shown in Figure 15b.
Ab Bracket on
Lat Tower
Do not tighten hardware at this time.
Lat Pulley Housing
Flat Washer
Washer
Button Head Screw
Long Bolt
14 Bowflex Xtreme® 2 SE Assembly Manual
Assembly Guide
Step 16 Cable and Pulley Routing – Overview
The figure below shows all Pulleys on the Bowflex Xtreme 2 SE home gym. Subsequent images show how
to connect and route each of the Cables through the Pulleys. (The Ab Crunch Station is not shown for
clarity.) Connecting the Cables is much easier with a second persn assisting you.
All references to the right or left of the machine are from the viewpoint of standing in front of the
machine facing the seat.
5
4
e
hin
of Mac
r Line
Cente
5
4
3
2
10
8
3
2
LEFT ROD
CABLE
8
(Cable wrapped
around 1 Pulley)
10
SQUAT/ARM
LEFT CABLE
(Cable wrapped
around 6 Pulley)
6
1
9
e
hin
of Mac
r Line
Cente
7
7
e
Front
r
Cente
in
f Mach
Line o
Rear
6
SQUAT/ARM
RIGHT CABLE
(Cable wrapped
around 6 Pulley)
9
1
RIGHT ROD
CABLE
(Cable wrapped
around 1 Pulley)
Bowflex Xtreme® 2 SE Assembly Manual
15
Assembly Guide
2
2
1
1
Step 17 Cable and Pulley Routing – Prepare Cables to be installed to the Lat Pulley
Housing
Locate the following items on the Lat Pulley Housing assembly:
• (2) Pulleys – already installed, labeled as item 2 in figure
• 3/8” X 4 1/2” Hex Head Bolt – installed
• 3/8” Washer – already installed
Note: Connectingthe Cables is much easier with a second persn assisting you.
17-1 Remove the 4 1/2” Bolt and Washer from the back of the Lat Pulley Housing, and set safely aside for Step 18.
17-2 The 2 Pulleys will slide down and out of the housing without the hex bolt holding them in place..
Unwrap the Right Pulley Cable on the Right Frame Rail. Thread the cable beneath and then over one
Lat Pulley (2), following the arrows shown in Figure 20 and holding the cable tightly where indicated.
17-3 Repeat for the Left Pulley Cable (on the Left Frame Rail), without loosening your grip on the Right
Pulley Cable.
16 Bowflex Xtreme® 2 SE Assembly Manual
Assembly Guide
2
2
1
1
Step 18 Cable and Pulley Routing – Connect Pulleys and Cables to the Lat
Pulley Housing
Locate the following items for the Lat Pulley Housing assembly:
• (2) Pulleys from step 17
• 3/8” X 4 1/2” Hex Head Bolt – uninstalled in Step 17
• 3/8” Washer – uninstalled in Step 17
Note:Connecting the Cables is much easier with a second persn assisting you.
18-1 Holding both Cables from Step 17 in place, align the 2 Lat Pulleys as shown in Figure 18. Slide
the Pulleys back into the Lat Pulley Housing, lining up the bolt holes in the Pulleys and Lat Pulley
Housing.
18-2 Place the Washer over the 4 1/2” Bolt from Step 17. Slide the Bolt through the aligned holes in
the Lat Pulley Housing and Lat Pulleys as shown in Figure 18.
Tighten all hardware.
Note: You will probably need to push the Power Rod® unit out of the way for this step. The Power Rod®
unit is not pictured for the sake of clarity.
Bowflex Xtreme® 2 SE Assembly Manual
17
Assembly Guide
Step 19 Cable and Pulley
Routing – Connect Rod
Cables through the Right
Floating and Lat Tower
Pulleys
Locate the following items for the
Lat Pulley Housing assembly:
• 3 & 8 Floating Pulleys (connected
unit)
• (2) Cable End Stop Balls with
Core (see Detail)
19-1 Locate the Right Rod Cable
that you ran through the
Lat Pulley Housing. Thread
the Cable through the (3)
Floating Pulley, as shown.
5
4
19-2 Continue to guide the Cable
through the (4) Pulley on
the Rear Lat Cross Bar, and
then through the (5) Pulley
on the Front Lat Cross Bar as
shown.
2
19-3 Insert the Cable End
through the Cable End Stop
Ball, and attach the Cable
Core to keep the Cable from
slipping back through the
Pulleys. See Figure 19b.
Note: The Cable End Stop Ball
Core should fit over the
Ferrue when installed
correctly. Rotate the Core
to align it with the groove
in the Ball.
18 Bowflex Xtreme® 2 SE Assembly Manual
3
Assembly Guide
Step 19b Cable and Pulley Routing –
Connect Cable End Stop Ball with Core
Figure 19b - Detail
Step 19c Cable and Pulley Routing
– Connect Rod Cables through Left (3)
Floating and Lat Tower Pulleys
Figure 19c
19-4 Repeat with Left Rod Cable and (3) and (8)
Floating Pulleys, as shown in Figure 19c.
5
4
Note: Once the Cable End Stop Balls are
attached, hook each Rod Hook onto the
Lat Pulley Housing as shown in Figure 19d.
2
3
Figure 19d - Rod Hooks Storage on Lat Pulley Housing
Bowflex Xtreme® 2 SE Assembly Manual
19
Assembly Guide
10
8
6
9
7
Step 20 Cable and Pulley Routing –.
Connect Right Squat Cable through the Floating and Main Assembly Pulleys
Slide the Right Squat Frame Pulley (6) to the furthest back hole, as indicated in Figure 20.
Unwrap the Right Squat Cable from the (6) Pulley and guide the Cable, threading under and through the Rear
Cross Bar Pulley (7), and up through the Floating (8) Pulley. Follow the arrows as indicated in Figure 20.
Continue to guide the Cable down through the Inner Right Frame Rail Pulley (9), up through the Right Pulley Arm
Pulley (10), as shown in Figure 20.
Finally, insert the Cable End through the Cable End Stop Ball and attach the Cable Core, as completed during
Step 19.
20 Bowflex Xtreme® 2 SE Assembly Manual
Assembly Guide
10
8
6
9
7
Step 20b Cable and Pulley Routing –.
Connect Left Squat Cable through the Floating and Main Assembly Pulleys
Repeat the same procedure completed during Step 20 for the Left Squat Cable.
Bowflex Xtreme® 2 SE Assembly Manual
21
Assembly Guide
6
6
Step 21 Cable & Pulley Routing
Attach the hooks on the ends of the Left and Right Squat Cables to the Hook installed onto the Leg Extension,.
as shown in Figure 21..
Step 22 Final Inspection
Please inspect your machine to ensure that all fasteners are tight and components are properly
assembled. Review all warnings affixed to machine.
Congratulations! You have successfully completed assembly of your Bowflex Xtreme® 2 SE home
gym!
7! 2 . ) . '
Failure to visually check and test assembly
before use can cause damage to the Bowflex
Xtreme® 2 SE home gym and serious injury to
users and bystanders and can also compromise
the effectiveness of your exercise program.
$!.'%2
22 Bowflex Xtreme® 2 SE Assembly Manual
Important Contact Numbers
If you need assistance, please have both the serial number of your machine and the date of
purchase available when you contact the appropriate Nautilus office listed below.
OFFICES IN THE UNITED STATES:
E-mail: customerservice@nautilus.com
• TECHNICAL/CUSTOMER SERVICE
Nautilus, Inc.
World Headquarters
16400 SE Nautilus Drive
Vancouver, Washington, USA 98683
Phone: 800-NAUTILUS (800-628-8458)
Email: customerservice@nautilus.com
Fax: 877-686-6466
• CORPORATE HEADQUARTERS
Nautilus, Inc.
World Headquarters
16400 SE Nautilus Drive
Vancouver, Washington, USA 98683
Phone: 800-NAUTILUS (800-628-8458)
INTERNATIONAL OFFICES:
For technical assistance and a list of distributors in your
area, please call or fax one of the following numbers.
• international CUSTOMER SERVICE
Nautilus International S.A.
Rue Jean Prouvé 6
1762 Givisiez / Switzerland
Tel: + 41-26-460-77-77
Fax: + 41-26-460-77-70.
Email: technics@nautilus.com
BUSINESS OFFICES:
• Switzerland Office
Nautilus Switzerland S.A.
Tel: + 41-26-460-77-66
Fax: + 41-26-460-77-60.
• GERMANY and AUSTRIA OFFICE
Nautilus GmbH
Tel: +49-2204-610-27
Fax: +49-2204-628-90
.
• ITALY OFFICE
Nautilus Italy s.r.l.
Tel: +39-051-664-6201
Fax: +39-051-664-7461.
• United Kingdom OFFICE
Nautilus UK Ltd.
Tel: +44-1908-267-345
Fax: +44-1908-267-346
• china OFFICE
Nautilus Representative Office
Tel: +86-21-523-707-00
Fax: +86-21-523-707-09
© 2007 Nautilus, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Nautilus, Inc. World Headquarters, 16400 S.E. Nautilus Drive, Vancouver, Washington USA 98683 1-800-NAUTILUS (1-800-628-8458)
Bowflex, Bowflex Xtreme, Power Rod and the Bowflex logo are either registered trademarks or trademarks of Nautilus, Inc. All other
trademarks are trademarks of their respective companies.
Printed in China
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising