Epic Fitness A35t Sport Treadmill User`s manual

Epic Fitness A35t Sport Treadmill User`s manual
www.epicfit.com
Model No. EPTL14112.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts
are damaged or missing, DO NOT
CONTACT THE STORE; please
contact Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
VISIT OUR WEBSITE:
www.epicfit.com
Chat: Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–7 p.m. MT
CALL:
1-855-EPIC-FIT (1-855-374-2348)
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–7 p.m. MT
EMAIL:
[email protected]
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
USER’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7
THE CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30
EXERCISE GUIDELINES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .33
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .35
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the locations of the
warning decals. If a decal is missing
or illegible, see the front cover of this
manual and request a free replacement
decal. Apply the decal in the location
shown. Note: The decals may not be shown
at actual size.
256836
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, read
all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before
using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
12.Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor
(not included), and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet (see page 12).
To avoid overloading the circuit, do not plug
other electrical devices, except for low-power
devices such as cell phone chargers, into
the surge suppressor or into an outlet on the
same circuit.
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems.
3. Use the treadmill only as described in this
manual.
13.Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of
the specifications described on page 12. To
purchase a surge suppressor, see your local
EPIC dealer, call the telephone number on the
front cover of this manual, or see your local
electronics store.
4. The treadmill is intended for home use only.
Do not use the treadmill in any commercial,
rental, or institutional setting.
5. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
14.Failure to use a properly functioning surge
suppressor could result in damage to the
control system of the treadmill. If the control
system is damaged, the walking belt may
slow, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which
may result in a fall and serious injury.
6. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with
at least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it
and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place
the treadmill on any surface that blocks air
openings. To protect the floor or carpet from
damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
15.Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.
16.Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill
if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if
the treadmill is not working properly. (See
TROUBLESHOOTING on page 28 if the treadmill is not working properly.)
7. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
17.Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill
(see HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on
page 14).
9. The treadmill should be used only by persons weighing 400 lbs. (181 kg) or less.
10.Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
18.Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
11.Wear appropriate exercise clothes while
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose
clothes that could become caught in the
treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always
wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill
with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in
sandals.
19.The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to
avoid sudden jumps in speed.
20.The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors, including the user’s
3
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
24.Never insert any object into any opening on
the treadmill.
25.Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
21.Never leave the treadmill unattended while
it is running. Always remove the key, press
the power switch into the off position (see
the drawing on page 5 for the location of the
power switch), and unplug the power cord
when the treadmill is not in use.
26.
22.Do not attempt to move the treadmill until it
is properly assembled. (See ASSEMBLY on
page 7, and HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE
TREADMILL on page 27.) You must be able to
safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to move the treadmill.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning the treadmill, and before performing the
maintenance and adjustment procedures
described in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing
other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service representative only.
27.Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
23.When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
frame securely in the storage position.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary EPIC™
A35T treadmill. The A35T treadmill offers an impressive selection of features designed to make your
workouts at home more enjoyable and effective. And
when you’re not exercising, the unique treadmill can
be folded up, requiring less than half the floor space of
other treadmills.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, please note the product
model number and serial number before contacting us.
The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after
Adjustable
Console
Length: 6 ft. 10 in. (208 cm)
Width: 3 ft. 1 in. (94 cm)
Tray
Heart Rate Monitor
Handrail
Upright
Key/Clip
Walking Belt
Power Switch
Foot Rail
Power Cord
Platform Cushion
Ultrasonic Sensor
(see page 17)
Idler Roller
Adjustment Screws
5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify small parts used for assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the key
number is the quantity used for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it is preattached. Extra parts may be included.
3/8" External Star
Washer (4)–4
5/16" x 3/4"
Screw (1)–8
5/16" Flat Washer
(6)–4
3/8" Star
Washer (3)–4
3/8" x 3" Screw (2)–4
3/8" x 2" Bolt (2)–1
5/16" x 1"
Screw (6)–4
3/8" x 2 3/8" Bolt (5)–1
5/16" Star
Washer (4)–4
6
3/8" Nut (6)–1
5/16"
Bolt
ASSEMBLY
• To watch an assembly
video, go to
http://productvideo.co/
assembly/dsg/epic or
use your mobile phone
or smartphone to read
the QR code at the
right. A reader application such as ShopSavvy
must be installed on your mobile phone or
smartphone.
• After shipping, there may be an oily substance
on the exterior of the treadmill. This is normal. If
there is an oily substance on the treadmill, wipe
it off with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive
cleaner.
• Left parts are marked “L” or “Left” and right parts
are marked “R” or “Right.”
• To identify small parts, see page 6.
• Assembly requires the following tools:
• Assembly requires two persons.
the included hex keys
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials, except for the packing materials on the upright. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish all assembly steps.
an adjustable wrench
To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools.
1.
Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
Also, make sure to assemble the treadmill in
the location where it will be used.
1
Strap
With the help of a second person, carefully raise
the Upright (96) and the Frame (61) into the
vertical position. Be careful not to pinch the
power cord.
61
96
As a second person holds the Frame (61),
remove the strap and other packing materials
from the Upright (96). Carefully lower the Frame.
2.Identify the left leg extension assembly (A).
Insert the extension assembly into the left side of
the Upright (96). Attach the extension assembly
with two 5/16" x 3/4" Screws (1). Firmly tighten
the Screws.
2
96
Attach the right leg extension assembly (not
shown) to the right side of the Upright (96) in
the same way.
1
A
7
3.Identify the Left Upright Cover (100) and the
Right Upright Cover (98).
3
Slide the Left Upright Cover (100) onto the left
side of the Upright (96). Press the Left Upright
Cover onto the lower part of the Upright and the
left leg extension assembly (A) until it snaps into
place.
98
100
Press the Right Upright Cover (98) onto the
right side in the same way.
96
A
4. Cut the tie securing the Upright Wire (92).
4
Identify the left handrail assembly (B). Hold the
handrail assembly near the left Upright (96).
Insert the Upright Wire (92) through the opening
on the bottom of the left handrail assembly.
2
3
92
B
See the inset drawing. Press the left handrail
assembly (B) onto the Upright (96). Be careful
not to pinch the Upright Wire (92). Make sure
that the Upright Wire is resting in the slot at the
top of the left Upright.
Attach the left handrail assembly (B) to the
Upright (96) with two 3/8" x 3" Screws (2) and
two 3/8" Star Washers (3).
Attach the right handrail assembly (C) in the
same way. Note: There is no wire on the right
side.
2
Slot
C
96
92
B
Slot
8
3
96
5.With the help of a second person, hold the console assembly (D) near the Upright (96).
5
Connect the Upright Wire (92) to the console
wire. See the inset drawing. The connectors
should slide together easily and snap into
place. If they do not, turn one connector and try
again. IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE CONNECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY
BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN ON
THE POWER.
D
Then, connect the pulse wires (E). Make sure to
connect the pulse wires on the right side (not
shown) also.
92
6. With the help of a second person, hold the
console assembly (D) near the left handrail
assembly (B). Raise the console assembly
enough to position the wires (F) so that they will
not get pinched as you set the console assembly
on the left handrail assembly. Be careful not to
pinch any wires.
E
92
Console
Wire
96
6
D
See the inset drawing. Make sure that the console assembly (D) is flush against the handrail
assemblies (B, C) in the locations shown by the
arrows.
F
Attach the console assembly (D) to the handrail
assemblies (B, C) with four 5/16" x 3/4" Screws
(1), four 5/16" Flat Washers (6), and four 3/8"
External Star Washers (4) as shown (only one
side is shown). Start all four Screws and then
tighten them.
B
4
6
96
1
C
B
D
9
7. Identify the Left and Right Trays (107, 109).
7
107
Press the Left and Right Trays (107, 109) into
the console assembly (D).
109
D
8.Raise the Frame (61) to the position shown.
Have a second person hold the Frame until
this step is completed.
8
Remove the 3/8" x 2 3/8" Bolt (7) and the 3/8"
Nut (8) from the Storage Latch (65). If there is
a tie through the bracket on the Frame (61),
remove it.
61
Align the upper end of the Storage Latch (65)
with the holes in the bracket on the Frame (61).
Attach the Storage Latch with the 3/8" x
2 3/8" Bolt (7) and the 3/8" Nut (8) that you just
removed. Firmly tighten the 3/8" Nut.
8
7
65
Lower the Frame (61) as described on page 27.
9.Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of plastic
on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill.
Note: Extra parts may be included. Keep the included hex keys in a secure place; one of the hex keys is used
to adjust the walking belt (see page 29).
10
THE CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR
HOW TO PUT ON THE HEART RATE MONITOR
The heart rate
monitor consists of
a chest strap and a
sensor. Insert the
tab on one end of
the chest strap into
the hole in one end
of the sensor as
shown. Then, press
the end of the sensor under the buckle
on the chest strap.
The tab should be
flush with the front of
the sensor.
Tabs
• Do not expose the heart rate monitor to direct sunlight for extended periods of time; do not expose it
to temperatures above 122° F (50° C) or below 14°
F (-10° C).
Chest
Strap
• Do not excessively bend or stretch the sensor
when using or storing the heart rate monitor.
Sensor
• To clean the sensor, use a damp cloth and a small
amount of mild soap. Then, wipe the sensor with a
damp cloth and thoroughly dry it with a soft towel.
Never use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals to clean
the sensor. Hand wash and air dry the chest strap.
TROUBLESHOOTING
Tab
If the heart rate monitor does not function properly, try
the steps below.
Sensor Buckle
The heart rate monitor must be worn
under your clothes,
tight against your
skin. Wrap the heart
rate monitor around
your chest in the
location shown.
Make sure that
the logo is rightside-up. Then, attach the other end of the chest strap
to the sensor. Adjust the length of the chest strap, if
necessary.
• Make sure that you are wearing the heart rate monitor as described at the left. If the heart rate monitor
does not function when positioned as described,
move it slightly lower or higher on your chest.
• If heart rate readings are not displayed until you
begin perspiring, rewet the electrode areas.
• For the console to display heart rate readings, you
must be within arm’s length of the console.
• If there is a battery cover on the back of the sensor,
replace the battery with a new battery of the same
type.
Pull the sensor away from your body a few inches and
locate the two electrode areas, which are covered by
shallow ridges. Using saline solution such as saliva or
contact lens solution, wet the electrode areas. Then,
return the sensor to a position against your chest.
• The heart rate monitor is designed to work with
people who have normal heart rhythms. Heart rate
reading problems may be caused by medical conditions such as premature ventricular contractions
(pvcs), tachycardia bursts, and arrhythmia.
CARE AND MAINTENANCE
• The operation of the heart rate monitor can be
affected by magnetic interference from high power
lines or other sources. If you suspect that magnetic
interference is causing a problem, try relocating the
fitness equipment.
• Thoroughly dry the sensor with a soft towel after
each use. Moisture may keep the sensor activated,
shortening the life of the battery.
• Store the heart rate monitor in a warm, dry place.
Do not store the heart rate monitor in a plastic bag
or other container that may trap moisture.
11
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
HOW TO CONNECT THE POWER CORD
nominal 120-volt circuit capable of carrying 15 or
more amps. To avoid overloading the circuit, do
not plug other electrical devices, except for lowpower devices such as cell phone chargers, into
the surge suppressor or into an outlet on the same
circuit. IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets and may not be
compatible with AFCI-equipped outlets.
Use a Surge Suppressor
Your treadmill, like other electronic equipment, can be
damaged by sudden voltage changes in your home’s
power. Voltage surges, spikes, and noise interference can result from weather conditions or from other
appliances being turned on or off. To decrease the
risk of damaging the treadmill, always use a surge
suppressor with the treadmill. To purchase a surge
suppressor, see precaution 13 on page 3.
1
Grounded Outlet
Grounding Pin
Use only a surge suppressor that is UL 1449 listed as a
transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge
suppressor must have a UL suppressed voltage rating
of 400 volts or less and a minimum surge dissipation of
450 joules. The surge suppressor must also be electrically rated for 120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must
be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a
properly functioning surge suppressor could result
in damage to the control system of the treadmill
and serious injury to users.
Grounding Pin
Surge
Suppressor
Plug in the Power Cord
A temporary
adapter may
be used to
connect the
surge suppressor to
a 2-pole
receptacle
if a properly
grounded
outlet is not
available.
The treadmill must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. The treadmill power cord has a plug with a
grounding pin (see drawing 1 on this page).
DANGER: Improper connection
of the power cord increases the risk of electric shock. Do not modify the plug—if it will
not fit an outlet, have a proper outlet installed
by a qualified electrician. If you are unsure
whether the treadmill is properly grounded,
contact a qualified electrician.
2
2-pole Receptacle
Adapter
Lug
Metal
Screw
The lug or wire extending from the adapter must
be connected with a metal screw to a permanent
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.
Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box covers are not
grounded. Before using an adapter, contact a qualified electrician to determine whether the outlet box
cover is grounded. The temporary adapter should
be used only until a properly grounded outlet can
be installed by a qualified electrician.
Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor, and plug
the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet that is
properly installed and grounded in accordance with all
local codes and ordinances. The outlet must be on a
12
CONSOLE
DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
When you use the manual mode, you can change the
speed and incline of the treadmill with the touch of a
button.
The treadmill console offers an impressive array of
features designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable. The console features revolutionary
iFit Live technology that enables the treadmill to communicate with your wireless network. With iFit Live
technology, you can download personalized workouts,
create your own workouts, track your workout results,
and access many other features. See www.iFit.com
for complete information.
As you exercise, the console will display instant exercise feedback. You can also measure your heart rate
using the handgrip heart rate monitor or the chest heart
rate monitor.
You can even browse the Internet or listen to your
favorite workout music or audio books with the console’s stereo sound system while you exercise.
In addition, the console features a selection of onboard
workouts, including at least ten intensity workouts,
ten speed workouts, ten incline workouts, ten calorie
workouts, and six iFit Live demo workouts. Each workout automatically controls the speed and incline of the
treadmill as it guides you through an effective exercise
session. In addition, you can set a calorie, time, distance, or pace goal.
To turn on the power, see page 14. To learn how to
use the touch screen, see page 14. To set up the
console, see page 15.
Note: The console can display speed and distance in
either miles or kilometers. To find which unit of measurement is selected, see step 4 on page 23. For
simplicity, all instructions in this section refer to miles.
The console also offers four user-defined workouts that
allow you to create your own workouts and store them
in memory for future use.
ETEP14112
(ETPL14112)
13
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
HOW TO USE THE TOUCH SCREEN
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before you turn on the power. If you do
not do this, you may damage the console displays
or other electrical components.
The console features a tablet with a full-color touch
screen. The following information will help you become
familiar with the tablet’s advanced technology:
lug in the power cord (see
P
page 12). Next, locate the
power switch on the treadmill
frame near the power cord.
Make sure that the switch is
in the reset position.
• The console functions similarly to other tablets.
You can slide or flick your finger against the screen
to move certain images on the screen, such as
the displays in a workout (see step 5 on page 16).
However, you cannot zoom in and out by sliding your
fingers on the screen.
Reset
• The screen is not pressure sensitive. You do not
need to press hard on the screen.
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the demo mode is turned on,
the displays will show a preset presentation after
you plug in the power cord and press the power
switch into the reset position, before you insert the
key. To turn off the demo mode, see step 7 on
page 23.
• To type information into a text box, touch the text box
to view the keyboard. To use numbers or other characters on the keyboard, touch the ?123 button. To
view more characters, touch the Alt button. Touch the
Alt button again to return to the number keyboard. To
return to the letter keyboard, touch the ABC button.
To use a capital character, touch the button with an
upward-facing arrow. To use multiple capital characters, touch the arrow button again. To return to the
lowercase keyboard, touch the arrow button a third
time. To clear the last character, touch the button
with a backward-facing arrow and an X.
Next, stand on the
foot rails of the
treadmill. Locate
Key
the clip attached to
the key, and slide
the clip securely
Clip
onto the waistband
of your clothes.
Then, insert the key
into the console. After several seconds, the displays
will light. IMPORTANT: In an emergency, the key can
be pulled from the console, causing the walking
belt to slow to a stop. Test the clip by carefully taking a few steps backward; if the key is not pulled
from the console, adjust the position of the clip.
• Use these buttons on the console to navigate the
tablet. Press the back button to return to the previous
screen. Press the home button to return to the main
menu. Note: The center button does not function.
Back
ote: It may take a minute for the console to be
N
ready for use.
14
Home
HOW TO SET UP THE CONSOLE
5. Adjust the console angle.
Before using the treadmill for the first time, set up the
console.
Press the console tilt buttons to
adjust the angle
of the console as
desired.
1. Connect to your wireless network.
Note: In order to access the Internet, download iFit
Live workouts, and use other features of the console, you must be connected to a wireless network.
See HOW TO USE THE WIRELESS NETWORK
MODE on page 25 to connect the console to your
wireless network.
You can save up to four console tilt settings for
different users of the treadmill. To save the current
console tilt setting, first press the Memory button,
then immediately press one of the numbered User
buttons.
2. Check for firmware updates.
The console is now ready for you to begin working out.
The following pages explain the various workouts and
other features that the console offers.
First, see step 1 on page 23 and step 2 on page 24
and select the maintenance mode. Then, see step
3 on page 24 and check for firmware updates.
To use the manual mode, see page 16. To use an
onboard workout, see page 18. To use a set-a-goal
workout, see page 19. To create a user-defined
workout, see page 20. To use a user-defined workout, see page 21. To use an iFit Live workout, see
page 22.
3. Calibrate the incline system.
See step 4 on page 24 and calibrate the incline
system of the treadmill.
4. Create an iFit Live account.
To use the equipment settings mode, see page 23.
To use the maintenance mode, see page 24. To use
the wireless network mode, see page 25. To use
the stereo sound system, see page 26. To use the
Internet browser, see page 26.
Touch the globe button near the lower-left corner of
the screen and touch the iFit Live button.
Note: For information about navigating in the
browser, see page 26. The browser will open to the
iFit.com home page. Touch the Register button in
the upper-right corner of the screen.
IMPORTANT: If there are sheets of plastic on the
console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage
to the walking platform, wear clean athletic shoes
while using the treadmill. The first time you use
the treadmill, observe the alignment of the walking
belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see
page 29).
The browser will open to the iFit.com registration
page. Select either the basic or the limitless plan.
Note: For more information, read the details under
each plan. If you have an activation code, select
the limitless plan. Then, follow the prompts on the
screen to sign up for your iFit plan.
15
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
1. Insert the key into the console.
Note: The first time you adjust the incline, you must
first calibrate the incline system (see step 4 on
page 24).
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page
14. Note: It may take a minute for the console
to be ready for use.
Note: As you adjust the incline setting to negative
levels, the maximum speed of the treadmill will
decrease.
2. Select the main menu.
5. Monitor your progress.
When you turn
on the power,
the main menu
will appear
after the
console boots
up. Touch the
home button in
the lower-left corner of the screen (not shown here)
to return to the main menu at any time.
The console
offers several display
modes. The
display mode
that you select
will determine
which workout
information is shown. To select the desired display
mode, simply flick or slide the screen. You can also
view additional information by touching the red
boxes on the screen.
3. Start the walking belt and adjust the speed.
Touch the Start button on the screen or press the
Start button on the console to start the walking
belt. The walking belt will begin to move at 1 mph.
As you walk or run on the treadmill, the screen can
show the following workout information:
As you exercise, change the speed of the walking
belt as desired by pressing the Speed increase
and decrease buttons. Each time you press one of
the buttons, the speed setting will change by 0.1
mph; if you hold down the button, the speed setting
will change in increments of 0.5 mph.
If you press one of the numbered Quick Speed buttons, the walking belt will gradually change speed
until it reaches the selected speed setting.
To select a speed setting that includes a decimal—
such as 3.5 mph—press two numbered buttons in
succession. For example, to select a speed setting
of 3.5 mph, press the 3 button and then immediately press the 5 button. Note: This will not function
if the console is set to metric units.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button. To
restart the walking belt, press the Start button.
4.Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
To change the incline of the treadmill, press the
Incline increase and decrease buttons or one of
the numbered Quick Incline/Decline buttons. Each
time you press one of the buttons, the incline will
gradually change until it reaches the selected
incline setting.
16
• The incline level of the treadmill
• The time elapsed
•The time left (Note: The manual mode does not
have a time left countdown.)
• The approximate number of calories you have
burned
•The approximate number of calories you are
burning per hour
• The distance that you have walked or run
• The number of vertical feet you have climbed
•The speed of the walking belt
• A track representing 1/4 mile (400 m)
• Your pace in minutes per mile
• Your current lap number
• Your heart rate (see step 6)
If desired, adjust the
volume by pressing the
volume increase and
decrease buttons on the
console.
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and hold the contacts with your palms for
approximately ten seconds; avoid moving your
hands. When your pulse is detected, your heart
rate will be shown. For the most accurate heart
rate reading, continue to hold the contacts for
about 15 seconds.
Increase
Decrease
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
The treadmill features an ultrasonic sensor that
can detect an object behind the treadmill (to turn
on or turn off the ultrasonic sensor, see step 12 on
page 24).
The fan features multiple speed settings and an
auto mode. When the auto mode is selected,
the speed of the fan will automatically increase
and decrease as the speed of the walking belt
increases and decreases.
Press the fan increase
Increase
button to increase the
fan speed. If you press
the fan increase button
once while the fan is on
its maximum speed setting, the auto fan mode
Decrease
will be selected. Press
the fan decrease button
repeatedly to decrease the fan speed or to turn off
the fan.
If the ultrasonic sensor detects an object, one or
more messages will appear on the screen to alert
you. If the object is in the zone closest to the treadmill, the walking belt will stop automatically.
8.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
To pause the workout, touch one of the menu
buttons on the screen or press the Stop button
on the console. To continue the workout, touch
the Resume button or press the Start button. To
end the workout session, touch the End Workout
button.
Step onto the walking platform and touch the home
button or the back button on the screen or press
the Stop button on the console. A workout summary will appear on the screen. After you view
the workout summary, touch the Finish button to
return to the main menu. You may also be able to
either save or publish your results using one of the
options on the screen. Then, remove the key from
the console and put it in a secure place.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Note: If you use the handgrip heart rate monitor and the chest heart rate monitor at the same
time, the console will not display your heart
rate accurately. For information about the chest
heart rate monitor, see page 11.
Before using
the handgrip
heart rate monitor, remove the
sheets of plastic
from the metal
contacts. In addition, make sure
that your hands
are clean.
When you are finished using the treadmill, press
the power switch into the off position and unplug
the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do not do
this, the treadmill’s electrical components may
wear prematurely.
Contacts
17
HOW TO USE AN ONBOARD WORKOUT
If the speed and/or incline settings are too high or
too low at any time during the workout, you can
override the settings by pressing the Speed or
Incline buttons. If you press a Speed button, you
can then manually control the speed (see step 3
on page 16). If you press an Incline button, you
can then manually control the incline (see step 4
on page 16). To return to the programmed speed
and/or incline settings of the workout, first, view
the profile. Then, touch the Follow Workout button.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 14.
2. Select an onboard workout.
To select an onboard workout, press the Intensity
button, the Speed button, the Incline button, or the
Calorie button on the console. Note: You can also
touch the runner button on the screen to select the
Workouts menu.
To pause the workout, touch either the back button
or the home button in the lower-left corner of the
screen, or press the Stop button on the console. To
continue the workout, touch the Resume button on
the screen or press the Start button on the console.
To end the workout, touch the End Workout button.
Then, select the desired workout. The screen will
show the name, duration, and distance of the workout. The screen will also show the approximate
number of calories you will burn during the workout
and a profile of the incline settings of the workout.
Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the
number of calories that you will burn during
the workout. The actual number of calories
that you burn will depend on various factors
such as your weight. In addition, if you manually change the speed or incline of the treadmill
during the workout, the number of calories you
burn will be affected.
3. Start the workout.
Touch the Start Workout button to start the workout. A moment after you touch the button, the
walking belt will begin to move. Hold the handrails
and begin walking.
Each workout is divided into several segments.
One speed setting and one incline setting are
programmed for each segment. Note: The same
speed setting and/or incline setting may be programmed for consecutive segments.
4. Monitor your progress.
During the workout, the profile will show your progress. To view the profile, flick or slide the screen.
The vertical colored line will indicate the current
segment of the workout. The bottom profile represents the incline setting of the current segment.
The top profile represents the speed setting of the
current segment.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
At the end of the first segment of the workout, the
treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and/
or incline settings for the next segment.
7.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 5 on page 16. The screen can also show
a profile of the speed and incline settings of the
workout.
See step 6 on page 17.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment ends. The walking belt will then slow to
a stop and a workout summary will appear on the
screen. After you view the workout summary, touch
the Finish button to return to the main menu. You
may also be able to either save or publish your
results using one of the options on the screen.
18
See step 7 on page 17.
See step 8 on page 17.
HOW TO USE A SET-A-GOAL WORKOUT
The workout will function in the same way as the
manual mode (see pages 16 and 17).
1. Insert the key into the console.
The workout will continue until you reach the goal
that you set. The walking belt will then slow to a
stop, and a workout summary will appear on the
screen. After you view the workout summary, touch
the Finish button to return to the main menu. You
may also be able to either save or publish your
results using one of the options on the screen.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 14.
2. Select the main menu.
See step 2 on page 16.
3. Select a set-a-goal workout.
Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the
number of calories that you will burn during the
workout. The actual number of calories that you
burn will depend on various factors such as
your weight.
To select a set-a-goal workout, touch the Set A
Goal button on the screen or press the Set A Goal
button on the console.
To set a
calorie, time,
distance, or
pace goal,
touch the
Calories, Time,
Distance, or
Pace button.
Then, touch the increase and decrease buttons
on the screen to select a calorie, time, distance, or
pace goal and to select the speed and incline for
the workout. The screen will show the duration and
distance of the workout, and the approximate number of calories you will burn during the workout.
5. Monitor your progress.
See step 5 on page 16.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 17.
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 17.
8.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
4. Start the workout.
Touch the Start button to start the workout. A
moment after you touch the button, the walking belt
will begin to move. Hold the handrails and begin
walking.
19
See step 8 on page 17.
HOW TO CREATE A USER-DEFINED WORKOUT
To program an incline level for the first segment,
simply adjust the incline of the treadmill by pressing
the Quick Incline buttons.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 14.
2. Select a user-defined workout.
At the end of the first segment, the workout will
store the current speed and incline levels in
memory.
To select a user-defined workout, press the User
Defined button on the console.
Program a speed level and an incline level for the
second segment as described above.
Select the desired workout from the user-defined
workouts menu. Then, touch the Record New
button.
Continue exercising for as long as desired. Then,
press the Stop button to end your workout. The
workout you created will then be stored in memory.
3.Start the workout.
A workout summary will appear on the screen. After
you view the workout summary, touch the Finish
button to return to the main menu. You may also
be able to either save or publish your results using
one of the options on the screen.
Each workout is divided into segments. You can
program one speed level and one incline level for
each segment.
4.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
To program a speed level for the first segment, simply adjust the speed of the walking belt by pressing
the Quick Speed buttons.
20
See step 8 on page 17.
HOW TO USE A USER-DEFINED WORKOUT
Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the
number of calories that you will burn during
the workout. The actual number of calories
that you burn will depend on various factors
such as your weight. In addition, if you manually change the speed or incline of the treadmill
during the workout, the number of calories you
burn will be affected.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 14.
2. Select a user-defined workout.
To select a user-defined workout, press the User
Defined button on the console.
To pause the workout, touch either the back button
or the home button at the bottom of the screen. To
continue the workout, touch the Resume button. To
end the workout, touch the End Workout button.
Select the desired workout from the user-defined
workouts menu. Then, touch the Repeat button.
Note: To create a user-defined workout, touch the
Record New button. See HOW TO CREATE A
USER-DEFINED WORKOUT on page 20.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment ends. A workout summary will appear on
the screen. After you view the workout summary,
touch the Finish button to return to the main menu.
You may also be able to either save or publish your
results using one of the options on the screen.
The screen will show the name, duration, and
distance of the workout. The screen will also show
the approximate number of calories you will burn
during the workout.
4. Change the workout if desired.
3.Start the workout.
If desired, you can change the workout. See HOW
TO CREATE A USER-DEFINED WORKOUT on
page 20.
Touch the Start Workout button to start the workout.
Each workout is divided into segments. One speed
level and one incline level are programmed for
each segment. Note: The same speed level and/or
incline level may be programmed for consecutive
segments.
5. Monitor your progress.
During the workout, the profiles will show your
progress. To view the profiles, flick or slide the
screen. The vertical colored line will indicate the
current segment of the workout. The lower profile
represents the incline level of the current segment.
The upper profile represents the speed level of the
current segment.
See step 6 on page 17.
See step 5 on page 16.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 17.
8.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
If the speed and/or incline settings are too high or
too low at any time during the workout, you can
override the settings by pressing the Speed or
Incline buttons. If you press a Speed button, you
can then manually control the speed (see step 3
on page 16). If you press an Incline button, you
can then manually control the incline (see step 4
on page 16). To return to the programmed speed
and/or incline settings of the workout, first, view
the profile. Then, touch the Follow Workout button.
See step 8 on page 17.
21
HOW TO USE AN IFIT LIVE WORKOUT
Before some workouts will download, you must add
them to your schedule on iFit.com.
Note: To use an iFit Live workout, you must have
access to a wireless network (see HOW TO USE THE
WIRELESS NETWORK MODE on page 25). An iFit
Live account is also required.
For more information about the iFit Live workouts, please see www.iFit.com.
When you select an iFit Live workout, the screen
will show the name, duration, and distance of the
workout. The screen will also show the approximate number of calories you will burn during the
workout. If you select a competition workout, the
display will count down to the beginning of the
race.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 14.
2. Select the main menu.
See step 2 on page 16.
5. Start the workout.
3. Log in to your iFit Live account.
If you have not already done so, touch the Login
button to log in to your iFit Live account. The
screen will ask for your iFit.com username and
password. Enter them and touch the Login button.
Touch the Cancel button to exit the login screen.
See step 3 on page 18.
During some workouts, the voice of a personal
trainer will guide you through your workout.
6. Monitor your progress.
4.Select an iFit Live workout.
See step 5 on page 16. The screen may also show
a map of the trail you are walking or running.
To download
an iFit Live
workout in
your schedule,
touch the Map,
Train, Video,
or Lose Weight
button to download the next workout of that type in your schedule.
Note: You may be able to access demo workouts
through these options, even if you do not log in to
an iFit Live account.
During a competition workout, the screen will show
the speeds of the runners and the distances they
have run. The screen will also show the numbers of
seconds that the other runners are ahead of you or
behind you.
7. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 17.
8. Turn on the fan if desired.
To compete in a race that you have previously
scheduled, touch the Compete button. To view your
Workout History, touch the Track button. To use a
set-a-goal workout, touch the Set A Goal button
(see page 19). Note: You can also press one of the
iFit Live buttons on the console.
See step 7 on page 17.
To switch users within the account, touch the user
button near the lower right corner of the screen.
For more information about the iFit Live mode, go
to www.iFit.com.
9.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
22
See step 8 on page 17.
HOW TO USE THE EQUIPMENT SETTINGS MODE
console will function normally when you plug in
the power cord, press the power switch into the
reset position, and insert the key into the console.
However, when you remove the key, the screen will
show a demo presentation.
1. Select the settings main menu.
Insert the key into the
console (see HOW
TO TURN ON THE
POWER on page 14).
Next, select the main
menu (see step 2 on
page 16). Then, touch
the gears button near the lower right corner of the
screen to select the settings main menu.
To turn on or turn off the display demo mode, first
touch the Demo Mode button. Next, touch the On
checkbox or the Off checkbox. Then, touch the
back button on the screen.
8. Enable or disable the Internet browser.
To enable or disable the Internet browser, first
touch the Browser button. Next, touch the Enable
checkbox or the Disable checkbox. Then, touch the
back button on the screen.
2. Select the equipment settings mode.
In the settings main menu, touch the Equipment
Settings button. Note: Slide or flick the screen to
scroll up or down through the options.
9. Enable or disable street view.
3. Select a language.
During some workouts, the screen may show a
map. To enable or disable the street view feature of
the maps, first touch the Street View button. Next,
touch the Enable checkbox or the Disable checkbox. Then, touch the back button on the screen.
To select a language, touch the Language button
and select the desired language. Then, touch the
back button on the screen to return to the equipment settings mode. Note: This feature may not be
enabled.
10.Enable or disable the key.
4. Select the unit of measurement.
Note: This feature may not be enabled on your
treadmill.
Touch the US/Metric button to view the selected
unit of measurement. Change the unit of measurement, if desired. Then, touch the back button on
the screen.
You can disable the key so that the treadmill does
not require the use of the key, if desired. Touch the
Safety Key button. To disable the key, touch the
Disable checkbox. CAUTION: Read the safety
warning on the screen before disabling the
key. To enable the key again, touch the Enable
checkbox.
5. Select a timezone.
ouch the Timezone button. Select your local timeT
zone to have the console sync to your local time.
Then, touch the back button.
11.Enable or disable a passcode.
6. Select an update time.
The console features a child-safety passcode,
designed to prevent unauthorized users from using
the treadmill.
To select a time for automatic console updates,
touch the Update Time button and select the
desired time. Then, touch the back button on the
screen.
Touch the Passcode button. To enable a passcode, touch the Enable checkbox. Then, enter a
4-digit passcode of your choice. Touch Save to use
this passcode. Touch Cancel to return to the equipment settings mode and not use a passcode. To
disable the passcode, touch the Disable checkbox.
IMPORTANT: You must still unplug the power
cord after using the treadmill. Set the update
time for a time when you normally use the
treadmill and will be available to unplug the
power cord after an update.
Note: If a passcode is enabled, the console will
regularly ask for you to enter the passcode. The
console will remain locked until the correct passcode is entered. IMPORTANT: If you forget your
passcode, enter the following master passcode
to unlock the console: 1985.
7. Turn on or turn off the display demo mode.
The console features a display demo mode,
designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed
in a store. While the demo mode is turned on, the
23
12.Enable or disable the safety zone feature.
The screen will show the progress of the update.
When the update is complete, the treadmill will turn
off and then turn back on. If it does not, press the
power switch into the off position. Wait for several
seconds, and then press the power switch into the
reset position. Note: It may take a few minutes for
the console to be ready for use.
The treadmill features ultrasonic sensors that can
detect objects that may come too close to the back
of the treadmill, such as children or pets.
To enable or disable the safety zone sensor, first
touch the Safety Zone button. Next, touch the
Enable checkbox or the Disable checkbox. Then,
touch the back button on the screen.
Note: Occasionally, a firmware update may cause
your console to function slightly differently. These
updates are always designed to improve your exercise experience.
13.Exit the equipment settings mode.
To exit the equipment settings mode, touch the
back button on the screen.
4.Calibrate the incline system of the treadmill.
Touch the Calibrate Incline button. Then, touch
the Begin button to calibrate the incline system.
The treadmill will automatically rise to the maximum incline level, lower to the minimum incline
level, and then return to the starting position. This
will calibrate the incline system. Press the Cancel
button to return to the maintenance mode. When
the incline system is calibrated, touch the Finish
button.
HOW TO USE THE MAINTENANCE MODE
1. Select the settings main menu.
See step 1 on page 23.
2. Select the maintenance mode.
IMPORTANT: Keep pets, feet, and other objects
away from the treadmill while the incline system is calibrating. In an emergency, pull the key
from the console to stop the incline calibration.
In the settings
main menu,
touch the
Maintenance
button to enter
the maintenance mode.
5. View machine information.
Touch the Machine Info button to view information
about your treadmill. After you view the information,
touch the back button on the screen.
The maintenance mode main screen will show
information about the model and version of the
treadmill.
6. Find keycodes.
3. Update the console firmware.
The Keycodes button is intended to be used by
service technicians to identify whether a certain
button is working correctly.
For the best results, regularly check for firmware updates.
7. Exit the maintenance mode.
Touch the Firmware Update button to check for
firmware updates using your wireless network. The
update will begin automatically.
To exit the maintenance mode, touch the back button on the screen.
To avoid damaging the treadmill, do not turn off
the power or remove the key while the firmware
is being updated.
24
HOW TO USE THE WIRELESS NETWORK MODE
An information box will ask if you want to connect
to the wireless network. Touch the Connect button
to connect to the network or touch the Cancel button to return to the list of networks. If the network
has a password, touch the password entry box. A
keyboard will appear on the screen. To view the
password as you type it, touch the Show Password
checkbox.
The console features a wireless network mode that
allows you to set up a wireless network connection.
1. Select the settings main menu.
See step 1 on page 23.
2. Select the wireless network mode.
To use the keyboard, see HOW TO USE THE
TOUCH SCREEN on page 14.
In the settings main menu, touch the Wireless
Network button to enter the wireless network mode.
When the console is connected to your wireless
network, the WiFi menu option at the top of the
screen will display the word CONNECTED. Then,
press the back button on the console to return to
the wireless network mode.
3. Enable Wi-Fi.
Make sure that the Wi-Fi checkbox is marked with
a green checkmark. If it is not, touch the Wi-Fi
menu option once and wait for a few seconds. The
console will search for available wireless networks.
To disconnect from a wireless network, select the
wireless network and then touch the Forget button.
4.Set up and manage a wireless network
connection.
If you are having problems connecting to an
encrypted network, make sure that your password
is correct. Note: Passwords are case-sensitive.
When Wi-Fi is enabled, the screen will show a list
of available networks. Note: It may take several
seconds for the list of wireless networks to appear.
Note: The iFit Live mode supports unsecured and
secured (WEP, WPA, and WPA2) encryption. A
broadband connection is recommended; performance depends on connection speed.
Make sure that the checkbox on the Network
notification menu option is marked with a green
checkmark to have the console notify you when a
wireless network is within range and available.
Note: If you have questions after following
these instructions, go to support.iFit.com for
assistance.
Note: You must have your own wireless network
and an 802.11b/n router with SSID broadcast
enabled (hidden networks are not supported).
5. Exit the wireless network mode.
To exit the wireless network mode, press the back
button on the console.
When a list of networks appears, touch the desired
network. Note: You will need to know your network
name (SSID). If your network has a password, you
will also need to know the password.
25
HOW TO USE THE STEREO SOUND SYSTEM
HOW TO USE THE INTERNET BROWSER
To play music or audio books through the console’s
speakers, you must connect your MP3 player, CD
player, or other personal audio player to the console.
Note: To use the browser, you must have access to a
wireless network including an 802.11b/n router with
SSID broadcast enabled (hidden networks are not
supported).
Plug one end of your audio wire into the audio jack
on the console. Plug the other end into a jack on your
MP3 player, CD player, or other personal audio player.
Make sure that your audio wire is fully plugged in.
Next, press the play button
on your MP3 player, CD
player, or other personal
audio player. Then, adjust
the volume level on your
personal audio player or
press the volume increase
and decrease buttons on
the console.
To open the browser, touch the globe button near the
lower left corner of the screen. Then, select a website.
To return to the previous web page, press the back
button on the console or touch the Browser Back button on the screen. To exit the browser, press the home
button on the console or touch the Return button on
the screen.
Increase
To enter a different web address in the URL bar, first,
slide your finger down the screen to view the URL bar,
if necessary. Then, touch the URL bar, use the keyboard to enter the address, and touch the Go button.
To use the keyboard, see HOW TO USE THE TOUCH
SCREEN on page 14.
Decrease
If you are using a personal CD player and the CD
skips, set the CD player on the floor or another flat
surface instead of on the console.
Note: While you are using the browser, the speed,
incline, fan, and volume buttons will still function, but
the workout buttons will not function.
Note: If you have questions after following these
instructions, go to support.iFit.com for assistance.
26
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
To avoid damaging the treadmill, adjust the incline
to the Storage Position (zero percent) before
you fold the treadmill. Then, remove the key and
unplug the power cord. CAUTION: You must be
able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to raise, lower, or
move the treadmill.
efore moving the treadmill, fold it as described at the
B
left. CAUTION: Make sure that the latch handle is
locked in the storage position. Moving the treadmill
may require two people.
1. Hold the frame and one of the handrails, and place
one foot against a wheel.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown
by the arrow below. CAUTION: Do not hold the
frame by the plastic foot rails. Bend your legs
and keep your back straight.
1
Frame
1
Frame
Handrail
Wheel
2. Pull back on the handrail until the treadmill will roll
on the wheels, and carefully move it to the desired
location. CAUTION: Do not move the treadmill
without tipping it back, do not pull on the frame,
and do not move the treadmill over an uneven
surface.
2.Raise the frame until the storage latch locks in the
storage position. CAUTION: Make sure that the
latch handle locks.
2
Latch
Handle
3. Place one foot against a wheel, and carefully lower
the treadmill.
Frame
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
1.
See drawing 2. Hold the upper end of the treadmill frame with one hand. Press the latch handle
with your other hand; if necessary, push the frame
forward slightly. Pivot the frame downward a few
inches, and release the latch handle.
2. S
ee drawing 1 at the left. Hold the metal frame
firmly with both hands, and lower it to the floor.
CAUTION: Do not hold the frame by the plastic
foot rails, and do not drop the frame. Bend your
legs and keep your back straight.
To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the
treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight.
Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in
temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
27
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the simple steps below. Find the symptom that
applies, and follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, see the front cover of this manual.
b.Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the
power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for five
minutes, and then plug it back in.
c.Remove the key from the console, and then
reinsert it.
SYMPTOM: The power does not turn on
a.Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a
surge suppressor and that the surge suppressor
is plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see
page 12). Use only a surge suppressor that meets
all of the specifications described on page 12.
IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible
with GFCI-equipped outlets and may not be
compatible with AFCI-equipped outlets.
d.If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front
cover of this manual.
SYMPTOM: The console screen remains lit when
you remove the key from the console
a.The console features a demo mode, designed to
be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If
the screen shows a demo presentation when you
remove the key, the demo mode is turned on. To
turn off the demo mode, hold down the Stop button
for a few seconds. If the screen is still lit, see step 7
on page 23 to turn off the demo mode.
b.After the power cord has been plugged in, make
sure that the key is inserted into the console.
c.Check the power switch located on the treadmill
frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes
as shown, the switch has tripped. To reset the
power switch, wait for five minutes and then press
the switch back in.
SYMPTOM: The incline of the treadmill does not
change correctly
a. Calibrate the incline system (see step 4 on
page 24).
c
Tripped
Reset
SYMPTOM: The power turns off during use
a.Check the power switch (see the drawing above).
If the switch has tripped, wait for five minutes and
then press the switch back in.
28
SYMPTOM: The walking belt slows when walked on
SYMPTOM: The walking belt is off-center or slips
when walked on
a.Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of the
specifications described on page 12.
a. If the walking belt is off-center, first remove the
key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the
walking belt has shifted to the left, use the hex
key to turn the left idler roller screw clockwise 1/2
of a turn; if the walking belt has shifted to the
right, turn the left idler roller screw counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to overtighten the
walking belt. Then, plug in the power cord, insert
the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
b.If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may
become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both
idler roller screws counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn.
When the walking belt is properly tightened, you
should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt
2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be
careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then,
plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
a
b
2–3 in.
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first
remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER
CORD. Using the hex key, turn both idler roller
screws clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you should be able
to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to
7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep
the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power
cord, insert the key, and carefully walk on the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
Idler Roller Screws
c.Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with
high-performance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never
apply silicone spray or other substances to
the walking belt or the walking platform unless
instructed to do so by an authorized service
representative. Such substances may deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive wear.
If you suspect that the walking belt needs more
lubricant, see the front cover of this manual.
b
d.If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see
the front cover of this manual.
29
MAINTENANCE
STORAGE
Inspect and tighten all parts of the treadmill regularly.
Replace any worn parts immediately.
If the treadmill will not be used for an extended period
of time, lay the power cord over the treadmill where it
will not be pinched or crushed, and cover the treadmill
to keep it free of dust. To save space, you may want
to fold the treadmill (see page 27). Store the treadmill
indoors. Do not store objects on the treadmill.
CLEANING
To clean the treadmill, first press the power switch
into the off position and unplug the power cord.
Wipe exterior parts of the treadmill with a damp cloth
and a small amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: Do
not spray liquids directly onto the treadmill. To
avoid damage to the console, keep liquids away
from the console and keep the console out of
direct sunlight. Then, thoroughly dry the treadmill with
a soft towel.
30
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise; never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
31
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch­—never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and back.
1
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
2
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your hands
against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot flat
on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your hips
toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for
each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend
your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and ankles.
3
4. Quadriceps Stretch
4
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks
as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each
leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
32
5
PART LIST
Model No. EPTL14112.0 R0812A
Key No. Qty.
Description
Key No. Qty.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
5/16" x 3/4" Screw
3/8" x 3" Screw
3/8" Star Washer
3/8" External Star Washer
3/8" x 2" Bolt
5/16" Flat Washer
3/8" x 2 3/8" Bolt
3/8" Nut
#8 x 3/4" Tek Screw
#8 x 3/4" Screw
1/4" x 2 1/2" Screw
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt
#8 x 1/2" Screw
#8 x 3/4" Pan Head Tek Screw
1/4" x 1 1/2" Bolt
Fan Base Back
#8 x 1 3/4" Screw
#8 Belt Guide Screw
3/8" x 1 1/2" Bolt
3/8" x 2" Bolt
Latch Handle
5/16" Motor Screw
1/2" x 2 1/4" Bolt
3/8" x 1" Bolt
5/16" x 1 3/4" Bolt
1/4" x 1 3/4" Screw
#8 x 1" Screw
#8 x 5/8" Screw
#8 x 1/2" Pan Head Screw
#12 x 1" Screw
1/4" x 3/4" Bolt
#8 x 5/8" Bolt
#4 x 3/4" Screw
#8 x 1/4" Screw
1/4" Star Washer
5/16" Washer
1/2" Nut
3/8" Jam Nut
5/16" Nut
1/4" Nut
#8 Nut
Hood Clip
Rubber Grommet
#3 x 5/16" Screw
Isolator Cap
Isolator Spring
Isolator
Left Frame Cover
Left Foot Rail Cover
Left Foot Rail
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
Idler Roller
Warning Decal
Walking Platform
Walking Belt
Belt Guide
Reed Switch Clamp
Drive Roller/Pulley
Magnet
Reed Switch
Wire Tie
Frame
Right Frame Cover
Drive Motor
Motor Belt
Storage Latch
Right Rear Foot
Rear Sensor
Fan Cover
Key/Clip
Rear Cap
Left Rear Foot
Right Foot Rail
Right Foot Rail Cover
Motor Hood
Hood Accent
Incline Stop Bracket
Incline Motor
Incline Frame Washer
Incline Frame Insert
Incline Frame
Controller
Electronics Plate
Cable Tie
Hood Post
Power Switch
Power Cord
Grommet
Belly Pan
Left Handrail Cover
Left Handrail
Left Handrail Bottom
Upright Wire
Right Handrail Cover
Right Handrail
Right Handrail Bottom
Upright
Caution Decal
Right Upright Cover
Incline Motor Wire
Left Upright Cover
8
4
4
4
1
4
1
2
13
79
2
2
7
12
2
1
2
4
1
1
1
2
2
2
4
1
4
9
12
10
2
1
4
1
1
4
2
6
4
3
1
3
4
4
4
2
2
1
1
1
33
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
11
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
Key No. Qty.
Description
Key No. Qty.
Description
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
Base Pad
Rear Sensor Wire
Base Leg
Left Wheel Housing
Right Wheel Housing
Wheel
Left Tray
Console Base
Right Tray
Console Adjust Motor
Console Adjust Motor Cover
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
*
Console Base Frame
Console Clamp
Console Bushing
Console Ground Wire
Console Base Back
Console
Console Frame
Access Door
Console Back
Fan
User’s Manual
6
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
8
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
–
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
34
35
14
11
50
10
52
67 33
28
25
72
70
36
39
30
43
51
45
47
46
45
14
83
71
48
11
10
28
49
30
10
54
14
30
53
10
73
67
8
21
28
28
10
33 41
25
30
18
55
30
28
14
66
32
7
10
28
30
36
39
39
43
36
43
23
56
102
10
30
25
10
34
28
30
58
57
9
65
59
45
47
46
45
62
17
28
64
10
30
13
18
26
35
43
36
39
55
25
22
63
8
23
61
13
60
5
17
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. EPTL14112.0 R0812A
EXPLODED DRAWING B
Model No. EPTL14112.0 R0812A
10
10
10
10
10
74
75
20
78
80
13
76
38
77
24
79
99
19
24
37
38
81
10
78
37
79
10
82
83
10
84
10
42
10
42
86
84
10
87
14
85
42
14
88
14
14
36
EXPLODED DRAWING C
Model No. EPTL14112.0 R0812A
89
4
2
6
1
3
93
90
2
91
10
3
4
1
92
10
10
10
6
94
95
10
10
10
97
96
92
13
100
97
87
38
98
1
101
101
10
9
103
9
1
104
38
103
101
9 105
38
12
106
101
10
12
106
38
9
101
101
37
9
9
EXPLODED DRAWING D
Model No. EPTL14112.0 R0812A
108
109
107
10
10
10
10
110
83
112
15
10
29
40
113
114
31
10
27 114
31
114
113
10 115
29
29
116
27
13
29
29
29
29
29
29
29
29
38
10
10
EXPLODED DRAWING E
Model No. EPTL14112.0 R0812A
117
118
10
10
40
83
10
10
114 10
15
10
114
114
114
10
10
40
10
10
10
10
120
121
44
119
44
10
83
68
10
69
10
10
111
16
10
10
10
39
10
10
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING
near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.epicfit.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame and drive motor are warranted for the lifetime of the original purchaser (customer). Parts are warranted for five (5) years from the date of purchase.
Labor is warranted for two (2) years from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer). ICON’s obligation under this warranty is
limited to repairing or replacing, at ICON’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s responsibility. If
replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided
if the product is used as a store display model, if the product is purchased or transported outside the USA,
if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used,
or if the product is used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specifically set
forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specific legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 325487 R0812A
Printed in USA © 2012 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement