SignaMax | 10/100/1000BaseT/TX to 1000BaseSX/LX Converter Series | User`s manual | SignaMax 10/100/1000BaseT/TX to 1000BaseSX/LX Converter Series User`s manual

SignaMax 10/100/1000BaseT/TX to 1000BaseSX/LX Converter Series User`s manual
Signamax Connectivity
Systems
065-1096
10/100/1000BaseT/TX to 1000BaseSX/LX
Gigabit SFP Media Converter
User’s Manual
Issue date: April 2008
065-1096 10/100/1000BaseT/TX TO 1000BaseSX/LX GIGABIT SFP MEDIA CONVERTER
COPYRIGHT
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system,
or transmitted in any form or by any means, whether electronic, mechanical, photo copying,
recording or otherwise, without the prior written permission of the publisher.
FCC WARNING
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a class A device,
pursuant to part 15 of FCC rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection
against harmful interference in a commercial installation. This equipment generates, uses and
can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not installed and used in accordance with the
instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio communication. Operation of this
equipment in a residential area is likely to cause harmful interference, in which case, the user
will be required to correct the interference at the user’s own expense.
CE
This is a Class A product. In a domestic environment, this product may cause radio interference
in which case the user may be required to take adequate measures.
Take special care to read and understand all the content in the warning boxes:
Warning
i
065-1096 10/100/1000BaseT/TX TO 1000BaseSX/LX GIGABIT SFP MEDIA CONVERTER
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1
ABOUT THIS GUIDE................................................................................1
1.1
1.2
1.3
1.4
1.5
1.6
2
Welcome.................................................................................................1
Purpose ..................................................................................................1
Terms/Usage ..........................................................................................1
Features .................................................................................................1
Specifications .........................................................................................2
Package Contents ..................................................................................2
HARDWARE DESCRIPTION ...................................................................3
2.1
2.2
2.3
Product Overview ...................................................................................3
Product Illustrations ................................................................................4
DIP Switches ..........................................................................................4
3
LED INDICATORS ...................................................................................5
4
INSTALLATION........................................................................................6
4.1
4.2
4.3
4.4
4.5
4.6
5
Location ..................................................................................................6
10/100/1000BaseT/TX Port (RJ-45)........................................................6
Gigabit SFP Slot .....................................................................................6
Link Fault Signaling ................................................................................7
Desktop Installation ................................................................................7
Powering On the Unit .............................................................................7
APPENDIX: APPLICATION DIAGRAMS..................................................8
5.1
5.2
Application Diagram I .............................................................................8
Application Diagram II ............................................................................8
ii
065-1096 10/100/1000BaseT/TX TO 1000BaseSX/LX GIGABIT SFP MEDIA CONVERTER
1
About This Guide
1.1
Welcome
Thank you for choosing the Signamax 10/100/1000BaseT/TX to 1000BaseSX/LX SFP
Media Converter. This device integrates Gigabit Ethernet triple-speed copper segments and
Gigabit fiber segments in a highly flexible package.
1.2
Purpose
This guide discusses how to install and configure your 10/100/1000BaseT/TX to
1000BaseSX/LX SFP Media Converter.
1.3
Terms/Usage
In this guide, the term “Converter” (first letter upper case) refers to your
10/100/1000BaseT/TX to 1000BaseSX/LX SFP Media Converter, and “converter” (first
letter lower case) refers to other converters.
1.4
Features
Standards:
•
IEEE 10/100BaseT/TX
•
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT
•
IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseSX/LX
Interface:
•
One 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet port
•
Auto MDI/MDI-X support on RJ-45 port
•
One SFP slot for a Gigabit Ethernet fiber optic link
•
Extends distances up to 550 m (1,804.46 ft) for multimode 850 nm fiber modules,
110 km (317,625 ft) for singlemode fiber modules (dependent on SFP module chosen)
Management:
•
Alarm LED illuminates to indicate link failure
•
Status LEDs for easy monitoring of device’s status
Mechanical & Environmental:
•
External power supply
•
FCC Class A & CE approved
1
065-1096 10/100/1000BaseT/TX TO 1000BaseSX/LX GIGABIT SFP MEDIA CONVERTER
1.5
Specifications
Standards:
IEEE 802.3 (10BaseT Ethernet); IEEE 802.3u (100BaseTX/ Fast
Ethernet); IEEE 802.3ab (1000BaseT); IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseSX/LX
Connectors:
1x RJ-45
1x Fiber SFP
Max.
Distance:
UTP: 100m (Cat 5/5e/6)
Cable:
Multimode fiber optic: 50/125 or 62.5/125um
Fiber Optic: SFP; up to 550 m (MM, 850 nm), 110 km (SM)
Singlemode fiber optic: 9/125um
Copper: Cat 5/5E/6
Data Rates:
Fiber: 1000 Mbps
Copper: 10/100/1000 Mbps
Unit LED:
PWR:
Illuminated for normal operation
ALM:
Illuminated when failure occurs on fiber or copper link
LNK/ACT:
Illuminated when receiving link pulses from compliant
(Fiber Link) devices
Flashing when data packets being transmitted or
received via fiber port
DIP Switches:
DIP 1 – LFS: Enable/disable Link Fault Signaling (LFS)
Power:
12V DC @ 0.5A, external power supply adapter
Frequency: 50Hz to 60Hz
Environment:
Temperature:
Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Relative Humidity:
10% to 90%, non-condensing
Storage:
-20°C to 70°C
Relative Humidity:
5% to 90%, non-condensing
Emissions:
FCC Part 15 of Class A & CE approved
Dimensions:
110 x 74 x 23.4mm (L x W x H)
1.6
Package Contents
The package should include the following:
•
•
•
•
One Converter unit
One power adapter (please check connector type and input power specification)
Four self-adhesive pads
User’s Manual
2
065-1096 10/100/1000BaseT/TX TO 1000BaseSX/LX GIGABIT SFP MEDIA CONVERTER
2
Hardware Description
2.1
Product Overview
The 10/100/1000BaseT/TX to 1000BaseSX/LX SFP Media Converter is primarily
designed for larger workgroups, which demand higher speed and broader bandwidth
and requires migration and expansion from copper-based Gigabit triple speed to Fiberbased Gigabit networks.
It features an automatic MDI/MDI-X on the RJ-45 port that allows for direct connection
to a workstation, switch or hub. Now, the network manager does not need to worry
about the cable configuration (crossover or straight through) when establishing
connection between RJ-45 ports.
It features both an RJ-45 jack and an SFP slot which allows it to easily integrate a
1000BaseT network with a 1000BaseSX/LX fiber network.
If the LFS DIP switch is set to ON, the Link Fault Signaling function is enabled. If the
copper link is down, the fiber port will be disabled by the Converter. If the fiber port
loses signal, the copper port will be disabled by the Converter. These two types of
disabling actions will enable the spanning tree protocols of the neighboring switch to go
into effect.
The Media converter is specifically designed to offer fiber advantages for missioncritical networks like Telco/ISP backbones, cable operators, banking and enterprise
networks. It can reduce network downtime and increase Quality of Service levels.
3
065-1096 10/100/1000BaseT/TX TO 1000BaseSX/LX GIGABIT SFP MEDIA CONVERTER
2.2
Product Illustrations
Front Panel
Fiber SFP Slot
LEDs
Ethernet Port
Rear Panel
Power LED
DIP Switches
Power Connector
2.3
DIP Switches
DIP 1
DIP 2
DIP 3
DIP 4
Enables / disables Link Fault Signaling (LFS)
N/A
N/A
N/A
4
065-1096 10/100/1000BaseT/TX TO 1000BaseSX/LX GIGABIT SFP MEDIA CONVERTER
3
LED Indicators
This Device has LED indicators located at the front of the device. The LEDs have been
designed to give easy at-a-glance network status, and provide ‘real-time’ connectivity
information. Please see below for an interpretation of their functions:
LED Indicators
LED
PWR
LNK / ACT
Condition
On (Green)
Off
On (Green)
Flashing (Green)
Port
LNK/ACT
Off
On (Green)
Off
On (Green)
Flashing (Green)
ALM
On (Red)
1000
Status
Unit is receiving power
Power off or failure
Fiber link up
Data packets being transmitted or
received via Fiber port
Fiber link down
1000 Base Mode
10/100 Base Mode
Copper link up
Data packets being transmitted or
received via Ethernet port
Any link failure or LFS
5
065-1096 10/100/1000BaseT/TX TO 1000BaseSX/LX GIGABIT SFP MEDIA CONVERTER
4
Installation
In this chapter, we will take a look at how to install the Converter within its operating
environment. To install your Media Converter, please see the following procedures:
•
•
•
•
•
•
4.1
Location
10/100/1000BaseT/TX port
Gigabit SFP slot
Link Fault Signaling
Desktop installation
Powering on unit
Location
The location selected for installing the Converter may greatly affect its performance.
When selecting a site, we recommend considering the following rules:
1.
Install the Converter in a fairly cool and dry place. See Technical Specifications for
the acceptable temperature and humidity operating environments.
2.
Install the Converter in a location free from strong electromagnetic field generators
(such as motors), vibration, dust, and direct exposure to sunlight.
3.
Leave at least 10cm of space at the front and rear of the unit for ventilation.
4.
Affix the provided rubber pads to the bottom of the Converter for grip, and to
protect the case from scratching.
4.2
10/100/1000BaseT/TX Port (RJ-45)
The auto MDI/MDI-X and auto-negotiation on the RJ-45 port alleviates the worry of
cabling configuration when connecting the Converter with a 10/100/1000Base-T device.
It accepts both ‘straight-through’ and ‘cross-over’ Ethernet cables without the need to
re-configure the port. Whether connecting to a switch, LAN card, or other network
device via the RJ-45 port, simply plug and go!
4.3
Gigabit SFP Slot
To connect a fiber cable’s connector to the Converter’s SFP slot, slide the selected
SFP module (mini-GBIC) into the SFP slot, making sure that the module’s receptors
line up with the receptors at the back of the slot. Push until you hear a click. Once the
module is inserted correctly, take the cable connector and turn it so that it will fit into
the mouth of the module. Then push the connector into the mouth until its catches click
into the receiving grooves in the module’s mouth. Use the appropriate type of multimode or single-mode fiber, depending on the SFP module being used. The fiber optics
transmit data at up to 1000 Mbps and can maintain data integrity over cable distances
as long as 60 km or more, depending on the selected SFP (mini-GBIC) module.
Warning:
Because invisible laser radiation may be emitted from the aperture
of the fiber port when no cable is connected, avoid exposure to
laser radiation and do not stare into the open apertures.
6
065-1096 10/100/1000BaseT/TX TO 1000BaseSX/LX GIGABIT SFP MEDIA CONVERTER
4.4
Link Fault Signaling
LFS is an important function that is extremely beneficial in terms of network status
monitoring. The LFS function monitors both the copper and fiber segments to ensure
that Spanning Tree Protocol responds the moment a link failure occurs on either segment.
Set LFS to ON for normal operations.
Set LFS to OFF when installing cables or when testing the network connection.
Note: The LFS feature influences both fiber and copper segments. When disruption
occurs on the copper segment, the fiber segment will be disabled. When the fiber
segment loses signal, the copper segment will be disabled.
To utilize the full benefits of LFS, four converters can be used to build a primary and a
secondary path between two switches. The switches must support Spanning Tree or
Fast Spanning Tree protocols. By default, transmission of data will travel via the
primary path. If a link failure is detected, transmission will automatically be switched to
the secondary path by Spanning Tree Protocol, delivering non-stop network
connectivity.
4.5
Desktop Installation
Follow the instructions listed below to install the Converter in a desktop location.
1. Locate the Converter in a clean, flat and safe position that has easy access to AC
power.
2. Affix the four (4) self-adhesive rubber pads to the underside of the Converter.
3. Apply AC power to the Converter. (The green PWR LED on the rear panel should
light).
4. Connect cables from the network partner devices to the ports on the front panel.
(The green LNK LED on the front panel associated with the port should light).
This converter can also be mounted on a vertical surface.
Warning:
Please exercise caution when using power tools. Also, install this unit
away from damp or wet locations, or in close proximity to very hot
surfaces. These types of environments can have a detrimental effect on
the converter and cables. An ideal location is a lightly cooled place such
as a typical equipment room.
4.6
Powering On the Unit
The Converter uses an external power supply of 9~32V DC @ 0.5A – 50Hz to 60Hz.
1.
Insert the power cable plug directly into its receptacle located at the back of the
device.
2.
Plug the power adapter into an available socket.
3.
Check the rear-panel LEDs as the device is powered on to verify that the Power
LED is lit. If not, check that the power cable is correctly and securely plugged in.
7
065-1096 10/100/1000BaseT/TX TO 1000BaseSX/LX GIGABIT SFP MEDIA CONVERTER
5
Appendix: Application Diagrams
5.1
Application Diagram I
In the figure below, the Converter is functioning as a high-speed bridge between
switches, creating increased capacity for each user (node) on the local area network. It
is providing a 10/100/1000Mbps full duplex link to a variety of Fast Ethernet or Gigabit
network devices within a LAN.
Switch ↔ CONVERTER ↔ CONVERTER ↔ Switch
5.2
Application Diagram II
In the figure below, the Converter is functioning as a server aggregation for an
enterprise or LAN configuration. It is providing a 10/100/1000Mbps full-duplex link to a
workgroup of 10/100/1000 switches located on separate floors within a single building.
Switch ↔ CONVERTER ↔ CONVERTER ↔ Server
8
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising