Dimplex | MOOREFIELD MFD20 | Operating instructions | Dimplex MOOREFIELD MFD20 Operating instructions

Dimplex MOOREFIELD MFD20 Operating instructions
 Contact Details Please note that some of the contact details on this PDF document may not be current. Please use the following details if you need to contact us: Telephone: 0844 879 3588 Email: customer.services@gdcgroup.co.uk The customer support section of our website also features a wide range of information which may be of use to you and is available 24 hours a day. It includes: • Operating and installation instructions • Easy ‘How to use’ guides for storage heaters • Service and repairs • Where to buy our products • Literature downloads • Heating requirement calculator Visit ‐ www.dimplex.co.uk/support A division of GDC Group Ltd
Millbrook House Grange Drive Hedge End Southampton SO30 2DF
www.dimplex.co.uk
Registered No: 1313016 England
VAT GB 287 1315 50004
EEE Producer Registration Number –
WEE/GE0057TS
Paper from sustainable sources
MOOREFIELD
MFD20
08/51760/0
Issue 1
The product complies with the European Safety Standards EN60335-2-30 and the European Standard Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC)
EN55014, EN60555-2 and EN60555-3 These cover the essential requirements of EEC Directives 2006/95/EC and 2004/108/EC
Fig. 1
Fig. 2
Fig. 3
Fig. 4
Fig. 4a
Fig. 5
Fig. 5a
Fig. 5b
Fig. 6
Fig. 7
Fig. 8
Fig. 9
Fig. 10
Fig. 11
Fig. 12
Fig. 13
Fig. 14
Fig. 15
Fig. 16
Fig. 17
Dimplex MOOREFIELD MFD20
Introduction
Thank you for choosing this Dimplex electric fire. Please read this information guide carefully to be able to safely
install, use and maintain your product.
Important Safety Advice
When using electrical appliances, basic precautions should always be followed to reduce the risk of fire, electrical
shock and injury to persons, including the following:
1.
OVERHEATING
WARNING: In order to avoid overheating, do not cover the heater. Do not place material or garments on the heater, or
obstruct the air circulation around the heater. The heater carries a DO NOT COVER warning.
2.
DAMAGE.
If the appliance is damaged, check with the supplier before installation and operation.
If the supply cord is damaged it must be replaced by the manufacturer or service agent or a similarly qualified person
in order to avoid a hazard.
3.
LOCATION
Do not use outdoors.
Do not use in the immediate surroundings of a bath, shower or swimming pool.
Do not locate the heater immediately below a fixed socket outlet or connection box.
Ensure that furniture, curtains or other combustible material are positioned no closer than 1 metre from the heater.
Although this heater conforms with safety standards, we do not recommend its use on deep pile carpets or on long
hair type of rugs.
4.
PLUG POSITIONING
The appliance must be positioned so that the plug is accessible.
Keep the supply cord away from the front of the heater.
5.
USE OF OTHER CONTROLS
Do not use this heater in series with a thermal control, a program controller, a timer or any other device that switches
on the heat automatically, since a fire risk exists when the heater is accidentally covered or displaced.
6.
UNPLUGGING
In the event of a fault unplug the device.
Unplug the device when not required for long periods.
7.
OWNER/USER
This appliance is not intended for use by children or persons with reduced physical, sensory or mental capabilities,
or lack of experience and knowledge, unless they have been given supervision or instruction concerning use of the
appliance by a person responsible for their safety. Children should be supervised to ensure that they do not play with
the appliance.
8.
ELECTRCITY
WARNING – THIS APPLIANCE MUST BE EARTHED.
This heater must be used on an AC ~ supply only and the voltage marked on the heater must correspond to the
supply voltage.
Before switching on, please read the safety advice and operating instructions.
General Information
Only use filtered water in this appliance.
This model is designed to be free standing and is normally positioned near a wall.
Always ensure that the appliance is sitting on a level surface.
Although this heater complies with safety standards, we do not recommend its use on deep pile carpets or on long
hair type of rugs.
Please note: Used in an environment where background noise is very low, it may be possible to hear a sound which is
related to the operation of the flame effect. This is normal and should not be a cause for concern.
If this product experiences a power surge for whatever reason the product may cut-out. This is a normal safety feature
and the product will resume operation after 30 seconds.
Once installed, never move this appliance or lay on its back, without draining the water from sump and water tank.
If you intend not using the appliance for longer than 2 weeks, drain the water from sump and water tank and dry the
sump.
The water tank, sump, sump lid, tank cap and air filters must be cleaned once every two weeks, particularly in hard
water areas.
The appliance should never be operated if the lamps are not working.
The lamps should be regularly inspected as described under ‘Maintenance’ and ‘Changing lamps’.
Installation Instructions
This section describes how to set up your fire.
BEFORE YOU START
1. Ensure that all packing items are removed (read any warning labels carefully) and retain all packing for possible
future use e.g. in the event of moving house or returning the appliance to your supplier.
2. Before connecting the stove, check that the supply voltage is the same as that stated on the heater.
INSTALLATION
Hold the fire by the sides of surround and gently manoeuvre into position.
Place the fire against a wall and connect to your electricity supply.
Connect the power cable to the appropriate power connector at the back of the fire.
Plug the power cable into a 13amp/240volt outlet. Ensure that the supply cable exits at the back of the fire, at the right
or left hand corner to suit your supply socket location and is not trapped under the fire such that it might cause it to be
damaged.
Do not yet switch the appliance on.
Connecting the Transducer Unit + Lamps
1. Release the two red tabs by turning them by 90 degrees (Fig 2)
2. Lift out the Sump Nozzle (Fig 3)
3. Insert lamps into lamp holders (Fig 4), carefully locating the pins into the holes (Fig 4a)
4. Push lamps firmly into place
5. Place the Transducer Unit into the sump and join the cable to the connector on the sump (Fig 5)
6. To ensure that the Transducer Unit is correctly placed in the sump, the tab on the Transducer Unit should be lined
up with the moulded recess in the sump (Fig 5a).
7. Ensure that the cable is not placed above the disc on the Transducer Unit (Fig 5b). To prevent the cable becoming
pinched between the nozzle and the sump, place the cable in the slot in the wall of the sump.
8. Replace the Sump Nozzle and secure it by turning the two red tabs by 90 degrees (Fig 6)
Filling the Water Tank
9. Place Water Tank in sink and remove cap (turn anti-clockwise to open) (Fig 7)
10. Fill Water Tank with filtered tap water only. This is necessary to prolong the life of the flame and smoke
producing unit. The water should be filtered through a conventional domestic water filter unit and the filter should
be replaced regularly. Distilled water must not be used.
11. Screw the cap back on – do not overtighten.
12. Place the Water Tank in the Sump, with the tank cap facing down and the flat side of the tank facing outward (Fig 8)
Assembling the fire
13. Place the Fuelbed on top of the Water Tank and Mist Nozzle (Fig 9)
Operating the Fire
This section describes how to activate your fire using either the manual controls or remote control.
MANUAL CONTROLS
The manual controls are located beneath the hinged flap. (Fig.10 for Manual Control lay out)
Switch ‘A’:- Controls the electricity supply to the Fire.
Note: This switch must be in the ‘ON’ ( I ) position for the Fire to operate either with or without heat.
Switch ‘B’:- Press
once to turn on the flame effect. This will be indicated by an audible beep. Although the main
lights operate immediately it will take a further 30 seconds before the flame effect starts.
Press
again to give flame effect and half heat. This will be indicated by two beeps.
again to give flame effect and full heat. This will be indicated by three beeps.
Press
Press
again to return to flame effect only. This will be indicated by one beep.
Press to put fire in to standby mode. This will be indicated by one beep.
Control Knob ‘C’:- Controls the Thermostat setting.
Turning the control knob to the left will decrease the temperature setting, turning the control knob
to the right will increase the temperature setting.
Control Knob ‘D’:- Controls the intensity of the flame effect.
Turning the control knob to the left increases the flame effect, turning the control knob to the right will
decrease the flame effect.
SETTING THE THERMOSTAT
Ensure the fire is plugged in and switch it on to the full heat setting. Turn the Control Knob ‘C’ fully to the right (max
temperature setting) to warm the room rapidly. When the room temperature has reached the desired level, turn
the thermostat knob back slowly until you hear the thermostat just click off. The heater will then maintain the room
temperature at the chosen level.
Note: Should your heater fail to come on when the thermostat is at a low setting, this may be due to the room
temperature being higher then the thermostat setting
THERMAL SAFETY CUT-OUT
A thermal safety cut-out is incorporated in the fan heater to prevent damage due to overheating. This can happen if
the heat outlet was restricted in any way. If the cut-out operates, unplug the heater from the socket outlet and allow
approximately 10 minutes before reconnecting. Before switching the heater back on remove any obstruction that may
be restricting the heat outlet, then continue normal operation.
Caution: In order to avoid a hazard due to inadvertent resetting of the thermal cutout, this appliance must not be
supplied through an external switching device, such as a timer, or connected to a switch that is regularly switched on
and off by the utility.
GETTING THE DESIRED FLAME EFFECT
1. The flame control knob ‘D’ (Fig.10) may be turned up or down to give a more realistic effect.
2. Generally the flames appear more realistic when the flame control is turned down.
3. Give the flame generator time to react to changes you may make.
4. The fire will use less water if the flame effect is set to a lower level.
5. Do not tilt or move the fire while there is water in the tank or sump.
6. Make sure that the fire is on a level floor.
REMOTE CONTROL OPERATION
On the control panel, Switch A (Fig.10) must be in the ‘ON’ ( I ) position in order for the remote control to operate.
There are 3 buttons on the remote control. (Fig.12) To operate correctly the remote must be pointed towards the front
of the grate. (Fig 17). The remote control functions are as follows:
Press once to turn on Flame effect only.
This will be indicated by one beep.
Press once to turn on Half Heat and Flame Effect.
This will be indicated by two beeps.
Press again to turn on Full Heat and Flame Effect.
This will be indicated by three beeps.
Standby
This will be indicated by one beep.
Maintenance
GENERAL TIPS
Only use filtered tap water in this appliance.
Always ensure that the appliance is sitting on a level surface.
If you intend not using the appliance for longer than 2 weeks, remove and empty the sump and water tank.
Once installed, never move this appliance or lay on its back, without draining the water from sump and water tank.
The appliance should never be operated if the lamps are not working.
The lamps should be regularly inspected as described under ‘Changing lamps’.
FILLING THE WATER TANK
When the water tank is empty, the flame and smoke effect shuts off and you will hear 2 audible beeps, follow these
steps.
1. Press Switch ‘A’ to (0) (Fig.10)
2. Gently lift out the fuelbed and carefully set aside.
3. Remove the water tank by lifting upwards and outwards.
4. Place the water tank in sink and remove cap, Anti-clockwise to open. (Fig 7)
5. Fill tank with filtered tap water only. This is necessary to prolong the life of the flame and smoke producing unit.
The water should be filtered through a conventional domestic water filter unit and the filter should be replaced
regularly.
6. Screw the cap back on, do not over tighten.
7. Return the tank to the sump, with the tank cap facing down and the flat side of the tank facing outward. (Fig 8)
8. Gently place the fuelbed back into position. (Fig 9)
9. Press Switch ‘A’ to ‘ON’ (I) position (Fig.10)
CHANGING LAMPS
If the flame and smoke effect appears grey or colourless it may be that one or more lamps have failed.
You can check for lamp failure as follows.
1. Leaving the flame effect on, lift out the fuelbed and water tank.
2. It should be possible to view the lamps with the nozzle in place and observe which one needs to be changed.
3. Put Switch ‘A’ in the ‘OFF’ position, and unplug the fire from the mains.
4. Leave the appliance for 20 minutes to allow the lamps to cool down before removing them.
5. Remove the sump as described in the Cleaning Section.
6. Remove the defective lamp, by gently lifting vertically and disengaging the pins from the lamp holder, (Fig.4 and
4a).
Replace with a Dimplex OPTIMYST, 12V, 50W, Gu5.3 base, 8º beam angle, coloured lamp. (Purchased from our
website http://spares.dimplex.co.uk)
7. Carefully insert the two pins of the new lamp into the two holes in the lamp holder. Push firmly in place. (Fig.4 and
4a).
8. Replace the sump, nozzle, water tank and fuelbed.
CLEANING
Warning – Always press Switch ‘A’ to the ‘OFF’ (0) position (Fig.10) and disconnect from the power supply before
cleaning the fire.
We recommend cleaning the following components once every 2 weeks, particularly in hard water areas:Water Tank, Sump, Nozzle, Tank cap and seal, Air filter.
For general cleaning use a soft clean duster – never use abrasive cleaners.
To remove any accumulation of dust or fluff the soft brush attachment of a vacuum cleaner should occasionally be
used to clean the outlet grille of the fan heater.
Water tank
1. Remove water tank, as described earlier, put into sink and empty water.
2. Using the supplied brush gently rub the inside surfaces of the cap paying particular attention to the rubber ring in
the outer groove and the centre rubber seal.
3. Put a small quantity of washing up liquid into the tank, refit the cap and shake well, rinse out until all traces of
washing up liquid are gone.
4. Refill with filtered tap water only, replace the cap, do not overtighten.
Sump
1. Press Switch ‘A’ to the ‘OFF’ (0) position
2. Gently lift out the fuelbed and place carefully on the ground.
3. Remove the water tank by lifting upwards.
4. Disconnect the electrical connector, located on the right side of the sump. (Fig.5) .
5. Release the right sump locking tabs by turning 90º. This allows the sump to be lifted completely from its location.
(Fig. 11)
6. Gently lift up the sump, taking care to keep level so as not to spill any water. Sit the assembly in the sink.
7. Release the left sump locking tabs by turning 90º, then lift off the Nozzle. (Fig.3)
8. Lift out the transducer and carefully tilt, as shown, so that the liquid drains out of the sump. (Fig.13)
9. Put a small amount of washing up liquid into the sump, and using the supplied brush, gently clean all surfaces in the
sump and gently clean the transducer including the metal discs located in the top grooved surface. (Fig.14)
10. When cleaned, thoroughly rinse the sump with clean water to remove all traces of washing up liquid.
11. Clean the Nozzle with the brush and flush out thoroughly with water. (Fig.15)
12. Reverse the above steps to reassemble.
Air filter
1. Gently lift out the fuelbed and place carefully on the ground.
2. Gently slide the air filter upwards out of its plastic holder. (Fig.16)
3. Gently rinse with water in the sink and dry with fabric towel before returning.
4. Replace the filter making sure that the coarse black filter is facing the front of the fire.
5. Replace the fuelbed.
Additional Information
AFTER SALES SERVICE
Your product is guaranteed for one year from the date of purchase. Within this period, we undertake to repair or
exchange this product free of charge (excluding lamps & subject to availability) provided it has been installed and
operated in accordance with these instructions. Your rights under this guarantee are additional to your statutory rights,
which in turn are not affected by this guarantee.
Should you require after sales information or assistance with this product please go to www.dimplex.co.uk and select
“Customer Support” or ring our help desk on 0845 600 5111 (UK) or 01 842 4833 (R. O. I.). Spare parts are also
available on the web site. Please retain your receipt as proof of purchase.
RECYCLING
For electrical products sold within the European Community - At the end of the electrical products useful life
it not be disposed of with household waste. Please recycle where facilities exist. Check with your Local
Authority or retailer for recycling advice in your country.
PATENT / PATENT APPLICATION
Products within the Optimyst range are protected by one or more of the following patents and patent applications:
Great Britain GB 2402206, GB 2460259, GB 2460453 , GB 2418014, GB 2465738, GB 2449925, GB 2465537 , GB
2455277 , GB1020534.2, GB1020537.5, GB1110987.3
United States US 7967690, US 2010299980, US 2011062250, US 2008028648, US 13/167,042
Russia RU2008140317
European EP 2029941, EP 2201301, EP 2315976, EP 1787063, EP07723217.1 , EP11170434.2, EP 11170435.9
China CN 101883953, CN 200980128666.2, CN 101057105, CN 101438104
Australia AU 2009248743, AU 2007224634
Canada CA 2725214, CA 2579444, CA 2645939
International Patent Application WO 2006027272
South Africa ZA 200808702
Mexico MX 2008011712
Korea KR 20080113235
Japan JP 2009529649
Brazil BR P10708894-9
India IN 4122/KOLNP/2008
New Zealand NZ 571900
Troubleshooting
Symptom
Cause
Corrective Action
The flame effect will
not start.
Mains plug is not plugged in.
Check plug is connected to wall socket
correctly.
Low water level.
Check that the water tank is full and there is
water in the sump.
Low voltage connector not connected
properly. (Fig.5)
Check that the connector is inserted
correctly. (Fig.5)
The Transducer Unit is not sitting correctly in
the sump
Ensure the Transducer in sitting down into
the moulded recess in the sump
The flame effect is too Flame effect control knob is set too low.
low.
(Fig.10)
Unpleasant smell
when unit is used.
Increase level of flame by turning Control
knob ‘D’ to the left slowly. (Fig.10)
The Metal Disc in the transducer might be
dirty (Fig.14)
Clean the Metal Disc with soft brush
supplied. (Fig.14) See ‘Maintenance.’ for a
step by step procedure.
The wire from the Transducer Unit is sitting
over the metal disc
Direct the wire to the back of the sump and
make sure it sits into the side slot exiting the
sump.
Dirty or stale water.
Clean the unit as described under
maintenance.
Using unfiltered tap water.
Use only filtered tap water.
The flame effect has
too much smoke.
Flame effect setting is too high.
Turn the flame effect Control knob ‘D’ to
the right, about ¼ a turn, at a time. Give the
flame generator some time to adjust to the
new setting. (Fig.10)
Main lamps are not
working and there are
no flames or smoke.
There is no water in the water tank
Follow instructions under
Maintenance, ‘Filling the water tank’.
Check the plug is connected to the wall
socket correctly and that Switch ‘A’ Fig. 10 is
in the ‘ON’ ( I ) position.
OPTIMYST is a trade mark of GDC Group Ltd.
GDC Group Ltd.
MILLBROOK HOUSE
GRANGE DRIVE
HEDGE END
SOUTHAMPTON
TEL: 0845 600 5111
FAX: 01489 773050
WEBSITE: www.dimplex.co.uk
Republic of Ireland
Tel. 01 8424833
SO30 2DF
c GDC Group Ltd,
All rights reserved. Material contained in this publication may not be reproduced in whole or in part, without prior permission in
writing of Dimplex.
A division of GDC Group Ltd.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising